1.Analysis of labor function rehabilitation after total knee arthroplasty in patients with rheumatoid arthritis.
Tong KE ; Yang-Quan HAO ; Meng-Fei WANG ; Yu-Heng YAN ; Yuan-Zhen CAI ; Chao LU
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(6):594-600
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the functional rehabilitation of patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) after total knee arthroplasty (TKA).
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on 101 patients who needed TKA due to rheumatoid arthritis (RA) involving both knees from January 2017 to December 2020, including 16 males and 85 females, aged from 41 to 65 years old with an average of (58.13±5.53) years old;body mass index (BMI) ranged from 16.88 to 33.33 kg·m-2 with an average of (23.16±3.49) kg·m-2;63 patients with grade 1, 29 patients with grade 2, and 9 patients with grade 3 according to classification of American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA). According to the latest follow-up results at 12 months after operation, 82 patients returned to work and 19 patients did not return to work. Visual analogue scale(VAS) was used to evaluate the degree of pain relief before operation and 12 months after operation, and work, osteoarthritis and joint replacement questionnaire (WORQ) was used to evaluate knee joint activity status of all patients before and after operation, and the working ability index was used to evaluate working ability of all patients before operation and 12 months after operation. For the 82 patients who returned to work, the labor time stopped before operation and within 12 months after operation was compared, and the changes in labor grades, types of work and labor hours of patients before and after operation were recorded. For the 19 patients who did not return to work, the specific reasons for their non-return to work was analyzed;the postoperative satisfaction of patients was evaluated by using Likert satisfaction scale. All patients were followed up for at least 12 months. VAS was decreased from (6.49±0.59) before operation to (1.10±0.43) at 12 months after operation (P<0.05);for WORQ questionnaire survey, scores of walking, sitting posture, standing and stair climbing were increased from (1.07±0.35), (1.05±0.29), (1.06±0.34) and (1.14±0.42) before operation to (3.00±0.00), (2.87±0.33), (2.95±0.21) and (2.95±0.21) after operation, respectively, had statistically significant (P<0.05);the labor work index of all patients increased from 1.11±0.46 before operation to 2.99±0.10 at 12 months after operation, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). Among the 82 patients who returned to work after operation, regarding the time of stopping labor, 81 patients stopped working within 3 months before operation, 1 patient stopped working for 4 to 6 months after operation, and the number of patients who stopped working was 81, 1, and 0 respectively. Forty patients returned to work within 3 months after operation, 4 to 6 months after operation for 29 patients, and 12 months after operation for 13 patients. 95.1% (78/82) of patients engaged in light labor before operation, and 85.4% (70/82) of patients engaged in moderate labor after operation. At 12 months after operation, the types of jobs and working hours available to all patients increased compared with those before operation. Among 19 patients who did not return to work after TKA, 7 patients had poor control of rheumatoid arthritis, 5 patients still felt pain, swelling and numbness on knee joint, 2 patients had retired, and 5 patients had other reasons. Eighty-six patients (85%) expressed great satisfaction with the postoperative working ability, 8 patients (8%) expressed satisfaction with the postoperative working ability, 6 patients (6%) expressed acceptance of postoperative working ability, and 1 patient (1%) expressed dissatisfaction with postoperative working ability.
CONCLUSION
TKA is an effective treatment option for patients with RA. After undergoing TKA, patients could significantly improve pain and functional activities of knee joint, and effectively enhance the quality of life and working ability. For patients whose rehabilitation labor capacity is not fully met, postoperative management and personalized rehabilitation treatment need to be strengthened to achieve the best rehabilitation effect.
Humans
;
Female
;
Male
;
Arthroplasty, Replacement, Knee/rehabilitation*
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/physiopathology*
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Adult
2.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
3.Establishment of 18F-FDG PET/MR " dual threshold" quantitative diagnostic criteria for identifying lymph node metastasis in patients with papillary thyroid cancer
Tingting HAN ; Fei KANG ; Zhiyong QUAN ; Hongliang WEI ; Min WANG ; Xiaoli MENG ; Junling WANG ; Weidong YANG ; Jing WANG
Chinese Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2025;45(7):388-393
Objective:To establish criteria for diagnosing lymph node metastasis (LNM) in newly diagnosed papillary thyroid cancer (PTC) patients based on 18F-FDG PET/MR and evaluate its diagnostic efficiency. Methods:The data of 14 patients with PTC (all females, age (38.8±13.5) years) who underwent 18F-FDG PET/MR and ultrasound sequentially 2 weeks before surgery at the First Affiliated Hospital of the Air Force Medical University from May 2021 to August 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. Visual and semi-quantitative assessments were performed on all patients step by step (Ⅱ-Ⅵ area) and neck by neck (left, right, and central area). The dimensions of all suspected lymph nodes were measured on T 2 weighted imaging (WI)-MRI and SUV max was measured on PET. Taking postoperative pathology as the reference standard, the independent risk factors for predicting LNM were determined by multivariate logistic regression analysis, and the diagnostic efficiency of each model was evaluated by ROC curve analysis. Results:A total of 21 macroscopic regions of lymph nodes(15 were malignant, 6 were benign) and 178 lymph nodes (120 were malignant, 58 were benign) were cleared by surgery. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that SUV max (odds ratio ( OR)=1.865, 95% CI: 1.323-2.630, P<0.001) and short diameter on MRI (SD-MRI) ( OR=1.752, 95% CI: 1.189-2.580, P=0.005) were independent predictors of LNM. The cut-off value of SD-MRI in predicting LNM was 5.7mm (AUC=0.812, Youden index (YI)=0.463). For the SD-MRI cut-off values ≥5.7 or <5.7mm, the corresponding SUV max cut-off values were 1.6 and 1.8, respectively. When " dual threshold" quantitative criteria (SD-MRI≥5.7mm + SUV max≥1.6 or SD-MRI<5.7mm + SUV max≥1.8) was used as the diagnostic criteria of 18F-FDG PET/MR, the AUC and YI could be improved to 0.909 and 0.818. Based on the regional level analysis, sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy of LNM diagnosis by ultrasound, MRI, and 18F-FDG PET/MR " dual threshold" criteria were 11/15 vs 12/15 vs 13/15, 5/6 vs 3/6 vs 5/6, 76.2%(16/21) vs 71.4%(15/21) vs 85.7%(18/21), respectively. Conclusion:Compared with the ultrasound and MRI, the 18F-FDG PET/MR " dual threshold" criteria exhibits higher sensitivity and accuracy in determining the scope of LNM clearance for PTC patients.
4.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
6.Screening of Sepsis Biomarkers Based on Bioinformatics Data
Meng-xia YANG ; Jun-hao LIU ; Teng-fei CHEN ; Xiao-long XU ; Qing-quan LIU
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(13):2110-2117,2137
Objective:To provide novel genetic biomarkers for the diagnosis and treatment of sepsis,bioinformatics analysis was used to screen differentially expressed genes and identify Hub genes in sepsis.Methods:Gene Expression Omnibus(GEO)database was used to retrieve gene expression datasets of sepsis and screen for differentially expressed genes(DEGs).Protein-protein interaction(PPI)network analysis,Gene Ontology(GO)analysis,and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes(KEGG)pathway enrichment analysis were used to clarify the molecular mechanism of DEGs,and Hub genes were screened.Results:A total of 361 DEGs were identified,including 163 up-regulated genes and 198 down-regulated genes.Enrichment analysis revealed that these DEGs were primarily involved in antigen processing and presentation,T cell biology,cell adhesion molecules,and T cell receptor signaling pathways.CD4,TP53,PTPRC,LCK,ITGAM,ZAP70,CD247,CD2,CD3E,and HSP90AB1 were determined as optimal diagnostic biomarkers for sepsis.Conclusions:This study elucidated 10 Hub genes(CD4,TP53,PTPRC,LCK,ITGAM,ZAP70,CD247,CD2,CD3E,and HSP90AB1)as potential biomarkers for the diagnosis and treatment of sepsis.However,since the the generalizability of these Hub genes in patients with sepsis remains unvalidated,further experimental verification is still needed in the future.
7.Screening of Sepsis Biomarkers Based on Bioinformatics Data
Meng-xia YANG ; Jun-hao LIU ; Teng-fei CHEN ; Xiao-long XU ; Qing-quan LIU
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(13):2110-2117,2137
Objective:To provide novel genetic biomarkers for the diagnosis and treatment of sepsis,bioinformatics analysis was used to screen differentially expressed genes and identify Hub genes in sepsis.Methods:Gene Expression Omnibus(GEO)database was used to retrieve gene expression datasets of sepsis and screen for differentially expressed genes(DEGs).Protein-protein interaction(PPI)network analysis,Gene Ontology(GO)analysis,and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes(KEGG)pathway enrichment analysis were used to clarify the molecular mechanism of DEGs,and Hub genes were screened.Results:A total of 361 DEGs were identified,including 163 up-regulated genes and 198 down-regulated genes.Enrichment analysis revealed that these DEGs were primarily involved in antigen processing and presentation,T cell biology,cell adhesion molecules,and T cell receptor signaling pathways.CD4,TP53,PTPRC,LCK,ITGAM,ZAP70,CD247,CD2,CD3E,and HSP90AB1 were determined as optimal diagnostic biomarkers for sepsis.Conclusions:This study elucidated 10 Hub genes(CD4,TP53,PTPRC,LCK,ITGAM,ZAP70,CD247,CD2,CD3E,and HSP90AB1)as potential biomarkers for the diagnosis and treatment of sepsis.However,since the the generalizability of these Hub genes in patients with sepsis remains unvalidated,further experimental verification is still needed in the future.
8.Establishment of 18F-FDG PET/MR " dual threshold" quantitative diagnostic criteria for identifying lymph node metastasis in patients with papillary thyroid cancer
Tingting HAN ; Fei KANG ; Zhiyong QUAN ; Hongliang WEI ; Min WANG ; Xiaoli MENG ; Junling WANG ; Weidong YANG ; Jing WANG
Chinese Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2025;45(7):388-393
Objective:To establish criteria for diagnosing lymph node metastasis (LNM) in newly diagnosed papillary thyroid cancer (PTC) patients based on 18F-FDG PET/MR and evaluate its diagnostic efficiency. Methods:The data of 14 patients with PTC (all females, age (38.8±13.5) years) who underwent 18F-FDG PET/MR and ultrasound sequentially 2 weeks before surgery at the First Affiliated Hospital of the Air Force Medical University from May 2021 to August 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. Visual and semi-quantitative assessments were performed on all patients step by step (Ⅱ-Ⅵ area) and neck by neck (left, right, and central area). The dimensions of all suspected lymph nodes were measured on T 2 weighted imaging (WI)-MRI and SUV max was measured on PET. Taking postoperative pathology as the reference standard, the independent risk factors for predicting LNM were determined by multivariate logistic regression analysis, and the diagnostic efficiency of each model was evaluated by ROC curve analysis. Results:A total of 21 macroscopic regions of lymph nodes(15 were malignant, 6 were benign) and 178 lymph nodes (120 were malignant, 58 were benign) were cleared by surgery. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that SUV max (odds ratio ( OR)=1.865, 95% CI: 1.323-2.630, P<0.001) and short diameter on MRI (SD-MRI) ( OR=1.752, 95% CI: 1.189-2.580, P=0.005) were independent predictors of LNM. The cut-off value of SD-MRI in predicting LNM was 5.7mm (AUC=0.812, Youden index (YI)=0.463). For the SD-MRI cut-off values ≥5.7 or <5.7mm, the corresponding SUV max cut-off values were 1.6 and 1.8, respectively. When " dual threshold" quantitative criteria (SD-MRI≥5.7mm + SUV max≥1.6 or SD-MRI<5.7mm + SUV max≥1.8) was used as the diagnostic criteria of 18F-FDG PET/MR, the AUC and YI could be improved to 0.909 and 0.818. Based on the regional level analysis, sensitivity, specificity, and accuracy of LNM diagnosis by ultrasound, MRI, and 18F-FDG PET/MR " dual threshold" criteria were 11/15 vs 12/15 vs 13/15, 5/6 vs 3/6 vs 5/6, 76.2%(16/21) vs 71.4%(15/21) vs 85.7%(18/21), respectively. Conclusion:Compared with the ultrasound and MRI, the 18F-FDG PET/MR " dual threshold" criteria exhibits higher sensitivity and accuracy in determining the scope of LNM clearance for PTC patients.
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
10.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail