1.Visual outcomes and visual function following SMILE for myopia and myopic anisometropia
Shengbei WENG ; Daoman XIANG ; Tian LIU ; Limian LIN ; Quan LIU
International Eye Science 2026;26(4):558-566
AIM:To evaluate visual outcomes and visual function in nonamblyopic adults with myopic anisometropia treated with small incision lenticule extraction(SMILE).METHODS:Prospective comparative cohort study. The consecutive patients who underwent SMILE for the treatment of myopia or myopic astigmatism at Zhongshan Ophthalmic Center(Guangzhou, China)between October 2015 and January 2016 were included. They were divided into two groups based on the bilateral difference of a spherical equivalent(SE)refraction ≥1.50 D: the anisometropic myopia group(interocular SE difference ≥1.50 D)and non-anisometropic myopia group(interocular SE difference<1.50 D). Refractive status, uncorrected and corrected distance visual acuity(UDVA and CDVA), and visual function parameters including fusional vergence amplitude, stereoacuity and horizontal phoria were measured preoperatively and at 1 wk,1,3 and 6 mo after surgery.RESULTS:A total of 49 cases(98 eyes)were included in the study, and 19 cases(38 eyes)in the anisometropic group, including 11 males and 8 females, with a mean age of 25.4±6.2 y, and 30 cases(60 eyes)in the non-anisometropic myopia group, including 19 males and 11 females, with a mean age of 26.8±4.6 y. The CDVA of the non-anisometropia group was significantly better than that of the anisometropia group 6 mo postoperatively(P=0.036). However, the safety and efficacy indexes of the two groups did not show significant differences. The fusional vergence(break point and recovery point)of the anisometropia group decreased(P=0.005 and P=0.03)and was significantly lower than that in the non-anisometropia group at 6 mo post operatively(P=0.029 and P=0.046). Both groups showed a significant improvement in distance and near stereopsis at 1, 3 and 6 mo in comparison with the preoperative baseline and 1 wk postoperatively(all P<0.05). No clinically significant change in the amount of ocular alignment in terms of distance and near deviation postoperatively in either groups.CONCLUSION: SMILE is a predictable, effective, and safe method for correcting myopic anisometropia in adults without amblyopia. Although the fusional vergence amplitudes changed, stereopsis can be improved after surgery.
2.Mosquito monitoring and influence of meteorological factors on mosquito density around Beijing Capital International Airport, 2016-2022
Ran FENG ; Tie-zheng MA ; Si-jie ZHU ; Bo TIAN ; Fei QUAN ; Zhi-lin WU ; Xiao-tao LIU ; Fu-yuan ZHANG ; Song-jian ZHANG
Acta Parasitologica et Medica Entomologica Sinica 2026;33(1):40-48
Objective To understand mosquito density, species composition, and seasonal variations around the Beijing Capital International Airport(BCIA)and provide scientific evidence for mosquito-borne disease prevention and control. Methods Meteorological data were collected from 2016 to 2022, and mosquito density was monitored at seven surveillance sites around the BCIA from May to October each year using CO2-baited mosquito traps to analyze the relationship between mosquito density and meteorological factors. Results In total,68 518 female mosquitoes were captured, with a mosquito density of 10.20 per light · hour. The dominant species was Culex pipiens pallens(73.90%), followed by Aedes albopictus(9.71%)and Ae. vexans(9.29%);the mosquito density was highest in 2016(14.8 per light·hour)and lowest in 2022(4.46 per light·hour). Significant statistical differences were observed in mosquito density among different species(F=18.118, P<0.05). The density of Cx. pipiens pallens and other mosquito species showed a mutually exclusive trend; the peak of mosquito density varied based on years and habitats, with significant statistical differences in mosquito density among different habitats(F=8.504, P<0.05). The highest mosquito density was observed near the Wenyu River(21.50 per light·hour), whereas the lowest was recorded at the BCIA construction site(2.44 per light· hour). The monthly average temperature(r=0.595), monthly average highest temperature(r=0.575), and monthly average lowest temperature(r=0.624)showed moderate positive correlations, whereas the monthly average air pressure(r=-0.484)showed a moderate negative correlation. The monthly average minimum temperature was included in the regression model(F=25.575, P<0.000), and the equation Y=1.029X4-8.181 was used. The monthly average air pressure 2 months prior(b=-2.418, β=-1.619, P<0.05)and the monthly average relative humidity(b=-0.739, β=-1.201, P<0.05)significantly negatively predicted the mosquito density. Notably, the regression equation used was y=2526.170+(-2.418)X9+(-0.739)X13. The exposure-response analysis revealed that the density of mosquitoes was not linearly related to the average monthly air pressure, rainfall, and duration of sunshine. Conclusions The dominant mosquito species around the BCIA was Cx. pipiens pallens, Ae. albopictus, and Ae. vexans. During the control of Cx. pipiens pallens, the impact on other mosquito species must also be considered. Environmental management, breeding sites, and scientific use of pesticides should be prioritized based on the activity periods of mosquitoes. Further studies on mosquitoes and meteorological factors should be conducted to provide references and novel avenues for mosquito control.
3.Measurement of urethral meatus circumference in middle-aged and elderly men scheduled for benign prostatic hyperplasia surgery
Zhe LIU ; Long TIAN ; Quan WAN ; Zejun REN ; Jianbin MA ; Lin YANG
Journal of Modern Urology 2026;31(5):440-442
Objective To measure the urethral meatus circumference in middle-aged and elderly males to undergo surgery for benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), and to collect data for developing endoscopic equipment suitable for the male urethra in China. Methods Clinical data were collected from patients (aged ≥50 years) who underwent transurethral resection of prostate in the First Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University during Jan. and Dec. 2024. All patients had the urethral meatus circumference measured with a metal urethral probe before surgery, followed by the use of a F26.5 endoscopic sheath for surgery. The passage of urethral meatus using different types of metal urethral probes were observed. Results For the 183 patients, the types of endoscopic sheath smoothly passing through the urethral meatus were distributed as follows:42 cases (22.95%) with F26 or above, 66 cases (36.07%) with F25-26, 27 cases (14.75%) with F23-24, 26 cases (14.21%) with F21-22, 22 cases (12.02%) with F20 or below, and the smallest was F17 (1 case). Of all patients, 59.02% (108/183) were able to insert the F26.5 endoscopic sheath smoothly into the urethral meatus (≥F25), 28.96% (53/183) required force or urethral dilation before inserting (F21-F24), and 12.02% (22/183) needed to open the urethral meatus before inserting the endoscopic sheath (≤F20). Conclusion When the most common F26.5 endoscopic sheath is used, 40.98% of the patients have the possibility of urethral injury, which is significantly too big for male transurethral surgery. For patients undergoing transurethral BPH surgery, a thinner sheath should be used to reduce the possibility of urethral injury and secondary iatrogenic urethral stricture.
4.Real-world Cohort Study of Qingre Huoxue Prescription for Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis Complicated by Hyperhomocysteinemia
Ningyi WANG ; Quan JIANG ; Xun GONG ; Rouman ZHANG ; Tian CHANG ; Jiameng LIU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(20):162-170
ObjectiveTo evaluate the effects of Qingre Huoxue prescription combined with methotrexate (MTX) and folic acid (FA) on homocysteine (Hcy) levels and disease activity in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) complicated by hyperhomocysteinemia (HHcy). MethodsOn the basis of a multicenter real-world cohort from the China Registry of Traditional Chinese Medicine for Rheumatism (CERTAIN) platform,408 patients with RA complicated by HHcy were selected and included in this study. Treatment with Qingre Huoxue prescription was used as the exposure factor. According to whether Qingre Huoxue prescription was combined with MTX and FA,patients were assigned into an exposure group of 281 cases and a control group of 127 cases. Follow-ups were conducted every three months,with the primary outcome indicator being the achievement rate of target Hcy level. A generalized estimating equation model was adopted to analyze the dynamic changes in Hcy level under different medication regimens. Kaplan-Meier analysis was performed to evaluate the cumulative achievement rate of target Hcy level in the two groups,and Cox regression analysis was conducted to explore the predictive factors affecting the achievement rate of target Hcy level. Changes in erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR),C-reactive protein (CRP),28-joint disease activity score (DAS 28),and Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) scores before and after the first combined treatment with Qingre Huoxue prescription were compared between the two groups. ResultsThe Hcy level in the exposure group showed a gradual decreasing trend over time,while the decrease in Hcy level was not significant in the control group. At the 12-month follow-up,the achievement rate of target Hcy level in the exposure group (124/281,44.13%) was higher than that in the control group (23/127,18.11%,P<0.01). Multivariable Cox regression analysis showed that treatment with Qingre Huoxue prescription [hazard ratio(HR)=3.013,95% confidence interval (CI) 2.188-4.149, P<0.001], absence of comorbidities (HR=2.035, 95%CI 1.352-3.061, P<0.001), and baseline Hcy <15 μmol·L-1 (HR=1.810, 95%CI 1.390-2.357, P<0.001) were significantly associated with an increased likelihood of achieving target Hcy levels within 6 months. In contrast, higher PGA scores were associated with a reduced likelihood of achieving target Hcy levels (HR=0.991, 95% CI 0.986-0.997, P=0.003). After treatment,the exposure group demonstrated reductions in ESR,CRP,and DAS 28 scores (P<0.05) and had lower ESR,CRP and DAS 28 scores than the control group (P<0.05). ConclusionEven after taking FA supplements,some RA patients undergoing MTX treatment still have high Hcy levels. When being used in conjunction with MTX and FA,Qingre Huoxue prescription can effectively lower the Hcy level and disease activity in RA patients with HHcy,outperforming Western treatment alone.
5.Real-world Cohort Study of Qingre Huoxue Prescription for Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis Complicated by Hyperhomocysteinemia
Ningyi WANG ; Quan JIANG ; Xun GONG ; Rouman ZHANG ; Tian CHANG ; Jiameng LIU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(20):162-170
ObjectiveTo evaluate the effects of Qingre Huoxue prescription combined with methotrexate (MTX) and folic acid (FA) on homocysteine (Hcy) levels and disease activity in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) complicated by hyperhomocysteinemia (HHcy). MethodsOn the basis of a multicenter real-world cohort from the China Registry of Traditional Chinese Medicine for Rheumatism (CERTAIN) platform,408 patients with RA complicated by HHcy were selected and included in this study. Treatment with Qingre Huoxue prescription was used as the exposure factor. According to whether Qingre Huoxue prescription was combined with MTX and FA,patients were assigned into an exposure group of 281 cases and a control group of 127 cases. Follow-ups were conducted every three months,with the primary outcome indicator being the achievement rate of target Hcy level. A generalized estimating equation model was adopted to analyze the dynamic changes in Hcy level under different medication regimens. Kaplan-Meier analysis was performed to evaluate the cumulative achievement rate of target Hcy level in the two groups,and Cox regression analysis was conducted to explore the predictive factors affecting the achievement rate of target Hcy level. Changes in erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR),C-reactive protein (CRP),28-joint disease activity score (DAS 28),and Health Assessment Questionnaire-Disability Index (HAQ-DI) scores before and after the first combined treatment with Qingre Huoxue prescription were compared between the two groups. ResultsThe Hcy level in the exposure group showed a gradual decreasing trend over time,while the decrease in Hcy level was not significant in the control group. At the 12-month follow-up,the achievement rate of target Hcy level in the exposure group (124/281,44.13%) was higher than that in the control group (23/127,18.11%,P<0.01). Multivariable Cox regression analysis showed that treatment with Qingre Huoxue prescription [hazard ratio(HR)=3.013,95% confidence interval (CI) 2.188-4.149, P<0.001], absence of comorbidities (HR=2.035, 95%CI 1.352-3.061, P<0.001), and baseline Hcy <15 μmol·L-1 (HR=1.810, 95%CI 1.390-2.357, P<0.001) were significantly associated with an increased likelihood of achieving target Hcy levels within 6 months. In contrast, higher PGA scores were associated with a reduced likelihood of achieving target Hcy levels (HR=0.991, 95% CI 0.986-0.997, P=0.003). After treatment,the exposure group demonstrated reductions in ESR,CRP,and DAS 28 scores (P<0.05) and had lower ESR,CRP and DAS 28 scores than the control group (P<0.05). ConclusionEven after taking FA supplements,some RA patients undergoing MTX treatment still have high Hcy levels. When being used in conjunction with MTX and FA,Qingre Huoxue prescription can effectively lower the Hcy level and disease activity in RA patients with HHcy,outperforming Western treatment alone.
6.Application of DISO Index in multi-round sorting of disease surveillance data
Tian LIU ; Shuqiong HUANG ; Kaifa SONG ; Cong XIE ; Wenwen YANG ; Menglei YAO ; Quan XIANG ; Qinwen XU ; Zhou QIN ; Dexin RUAN ; Jing ZHAO
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2026;37(5):22-25
Objective To introduce the calculation of the DISO index in multi-dimensional data ranking for disease surveillance, and evaluate its applicability. Methods Using the data from the quality supervision and inspection of infectious disease reporting in Jingzhou City in a certain year as an example, the DISO index was used to rank 16 investigated medical institutions and compared with the TOPSIS method. The consistency between the two evaluation results was analyzed using Spearman correlation. Then, The DISO index from different medical institutions was used to evaluate the ranking of 8 counties (cities, districts). The evaluation indicators for the supervision and inspection included six items: report rate, timely report rate, completeness of report card filling, accuracy of report card filling, consistency rate with network information report, and completeness of valid ID number filling. Results Among the 16 medical institutions, 8 institutions had all six evaluation indicators at 100%. Using the two methods to rank the 16 medical institutions, the two methods showed that the 8 medical institutions with all six evaluation indicators at 100% were ranked first. There was a strong correlation between the rankings of the 16 medical institutions using the two methods (rs=0.992, P=0.000). The three counties (cities, districts) with all six evaluation indicators at 100% were all ranked first, while country G was ranked seventh and country E was ranked eighth. Conclusion The results of the DISO index and the TOPSIS method were similar in one-dimensional ranking. DISO can be used for multi-dimensional ranking of disease surveillance data and deserves to be promoted and applied.
7.Differentiation and Treatment of Systemic Sclerosis-Associated Interstitial Lung Disease Based on the Theory of "Combined Bi (痹) Syndrome of the Body and Zang (脏) Organs"
Xieli MA ; Quan JIANG ; Xun GONG ; Congmin XIA ; Chuanhui YAO ; Tian CHANG ; Zixia LIU ; Yuchen YANG ; Zhengyao SHEN
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(21):2286-2291
Based on the theory of "combined bi (痹) syndrome of the body and zang (脏)organs", this paper elucidates the pathogenic transmission and treatment principles of systemic sclerosis-associated interstitial lung disease (SSc-ILD). For the pattern in which the disease transmits from the body to the zang organs, the underlying pathogenesis is blood deficiency and liver constraint with cold congealing in the collaterals. The treatment principle is to nourish the blood and warm the channels, diffuse the lung and defend against pathogenic factors, so as to interrupt the inward transmission of the disease. For the pattern in which the disease transmits from the zang organs to the body, the pathogenesis may involve lung deficiency with insecurity of the exterior, liver fire attacking the lung and scorching the collaterals, or latent pathogens of phlegm and blood stasis permeating outward. The treatment principle is to tonify the lung and secure the exterior, clear the liver and purge the lung, and resolve blood stasis and unblock the collaterals, so that when the zang organs are restored, the body can be nourished. For the pattern in which the body and zang organs are simultaneously affected, the pathogenesis lies in violent toxin pathogens spreading throughout the three jiao (焦) and damaging both the body and zang organs. The treatment principle is to cool the blood and resolve toxins, resolve blood stasis and unblock the collaterals, thereby eliminating pathogenic factors from both the interior and exterior. Emphasis is placed on simultaneous treatment of the body and zang organs and dynamic syndrome differentiation and treatment, providing a new approach to understanding the pathogenesis of SSc-ILD in traditional Chinese medicine and to its stratified treatment.
8.RPRD1B is highly expressed in human ovarian cancer cell lines and promotes tumor cell proliferation
Ye TIAN ; Quan HE ; Xiaojuan WANG
Basic & Clinical Medicine 2025;45(8):1066-1072
Objective To explore the role of regulation of nuclear pre-mRNA-domain-containing 1B(RPRD1B)in human ovarian cancer.Methods The expression level of RPRD1B in ovarian cancer was detected by RT-qPCR and Western blot experiments.Based on the CRISPR/Cas9 system and lentiviral system,the A2780 and SKOV3 cell lines with RPRD1B gene knockout and over-expression were respectively constructed,and their functions in ovarian cancer were verified by wound-healing assay,Transwell assay and mouse subcutaneous tumor formation model.Results RPRD1B was highly expressed in ovarian cancer cell lines(P<0.001).Knockout of RPRD1B in-hibited the colony formation and proliferation ability of ovarian cancer cells(P<0.001),as well as the cell migra-tion(P<0.05)and invasion ability(P<0.001).Meanwhile,knockout of RPRD1B inhibited the tumorigenesis ability of SKOV3 ovarian cancer cell lines in vivo(P<0.001).Conclusions RPRD1B is highly expressed in hu-man ovarian cancer cell lines and promotes the growth of subcutaneous tumors in mice.
9.Optimization of inferior vena cava imaging quality using spectral CT virtual monoenergetic images combined with multiphase scanning
Dapeng GAO ; Ziran WANG ; Xiangchuang KONG ; Quan CHEN ; Tianhe YE ; Beibei TIAN ; Shen GUI ; Lian YANG
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(9):990-996
Objective:To investigate the optimization of inferior vena cava imaging using dual-layer spectral detector CT (DLCT) virtual monoenergetic images (VMI) combined with multiphase scanning.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the imaging data of 184 patients who underwent inferior vena cava imaging using dual-layer detector spectral CT at Union Hospital, Tongji Medical College, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, from January 2021 to October 2024. Each patient underwent multiphase scanning (60, 80, and 120 s after contrast injection were referred to as the first, second, and third phases, respectively). The images were reconstructed into conventional 120 kVp polyenergetic image (PI) and VMIs at 40, 50, 60, 70, and 80 keV. Image quality of 120 kVp PI and VMI for each phase was evaluated. The objective image quality indicators included CT value, signal-to-noise ratio (SNR), contrast-to-noise ratio (CNR), and noise. Comparisons of the above indictors within the same phase were performed using repeated measures ANOVA or the Friedman test, while comparisons between different phases were conducted using one-way ANOVA or the Kruskal-Wallis test.Results:At the same phase, the CT value, SNR, and CNR of the 40 keV VMI were higher than those of other energy level VMIs and PI (all P<0.001). The SNR of the 40 keV VMI in the third phase was significantly higher than in the first phase ( P<0.05), while there was no significant difference between the first and second phases ( P>0.05). The standard deviation (SD) of the 40 keV VMI in the third phase was significantly lower than that in the first and second phases (all P<0.05). The subjective scores for the 40 keV VMI were higher than those for other energy level VMIs and PI at the same phase ( P<0.001). The subjective scores for the 40 keV VMI in the third phase were higher than those in the second and first phases ( P<0.001). The percentage of scores≥4 in the third phase (77.17%,142/184) was significantly higher than those in the first phase (28.26%,52/184) and second phase (61.96%,114/184) ( P<0.001). Conclusion:In inferior vena cava imaging, the 40 keV VMI, combined with the optimal phase (120 s delay), effectively optimizes image quality.
10.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail