1.Programmed death-ligand 1 regulates ameloblastoma growth and recurrence.
Linzhou ZHANG ; Hao LIN ; Jiajie LIANG ; Xuanhao LIU ; Chenxi ZHANG ; Qiwen MAN ; Ruifang LI ; Yi ZHAO ; Bing LIU
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):29-29
Tumor cell-intrinsic programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) signals mediate tumor initiation, progression and metastasis, but their effects in ameloblastoma (AM) have not been reported. In this comprehensive study, we observed marked upregulation of PD-L1 in AM tissues and revealed the robust correlation between elevated PD-L1 expression and increased tumor growth and recurrence rates. Notably, we found that PD-L1 overexpression markedly increased self-renewal capacity and promoted tumorigenic processes and invasion in hTERT+-AM cells, whereas genetic ablation of PD-L1 exerted opposing inhibitory effects. By performing high-resolution single-cell profiling and thorough immunohistochemical analyses in AM patients, we delineated the intricate cellular landscape and elucidated the mechanisms underlying the aggressive phenotype and unfavorable prognosis of these tumors. Our findings revealed that hTERT+-AM cells with upregulated PD-L1 expression exhibit increased proliferative potential and stem-like attributes and undergo partial epithelial‒mesenchymal transition. This phenotypic shift is induced by the activation of the PI3K-AKT-mTOR signaling axis; thus, this study revealed a crucial regulatory mechanism that fuels tumor growth and recurrence. Importantly, targeted inhibition of the PD-L1-PI3K-AKT-mTOR signaling axis significantly suppressed the growth of AM patient-derived tumor organoids, highlighting the potential of PD-L1 blockade as a promising therapeutic approach for AM.
Ameloblastoma/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
B7-H1 Antigen/metabolism*
;
Neoplasm Recurrence, Local/pathology*
;
Signal Transduction
;
Cell Proliferation
;
Up-Regulation
;
TOR Serine-Threonine Kinases/metabolism*
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-akt/metabolism*
;
Telomerase/metabolism*
;
Jaw Neoplasms/metabolism*
;
Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition
;
Animals
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Female
;
Male
2.Research progress of regulating intestinal flora by traditional Chinese medicine in treating coronary heart disease.
Qiwen LU ; Sang LUO ; Chengyan GUAN ; Hao ZHANG ; Haoyue JIA ; Qiang WAN
Chinese Herbal Medicines 2025;17(3):464-472
Coronary atherosclerotic heart disease is a major cardiovascular condition driven by atherosclerosis, distinguished by chronic inflammation and dysregulated lipid metabolism. The gut microbiota plays an essential role in human health and disease, with research indicating a strong association between gut microbial metabolism and the development and progression of coronary heart disease. This article provides a review of the relationship between gut microbiota and coronary heart disease, as well as the mechanisms by which traditional Chinese medicine regulates digestive tract microbiota to treat coronary heart disease, which systematically explains how the gut microbiota, through metabolic products and immune regulation, contributes to the occurrence and progression of coronary heart disease, and summarizes recent advances in research on traditional Chinese medicine's regulation of gut microbiota for treating coronary heart disease. It aims to provide further reference and insights for exploring the relationship between gut microbiota and coronary heart disease, as well as traditional Chinese medicine approaches for treating coronary heart disease.
3.Epidemiological Analysis of Pathogens in Acute Respiratory Infections During the 2023-2024 Autumn-Winter Season in Beijing:A Case Series of 5556 Patients at Peking Union Medical College Hospital
Yan CAO ; Yu CHEN ; Jie YI ; Lingjun KONG ; Ziyi WANG ; Rui ZHANG ; Qi YU ; Yiwei LIU ; Maimaiti MULATIJIANG ; Chenglin YANG ; Yujie SUN ; Yingchun XU ; Qiwen YANG ; Juan DU
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2025;16(3):680-686
Objective To analyze the epidemiological characteristics of acute respiratory infections(ARIs)during the autumn-winter season in Beijing,providing evidence for the prevention,control,diagnosis,and treatment of ARIs.Methods A convenience sampling method was employed,enrolling patients who visited Peking Union Medical College Hospital(PUMCH)between September 2023 and February 2024 due to ARIs.Na-sopharyngeal swabs were collected,and real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR was used to detect six common respiratory pathogens[influenza A virus(FluA),influenza B virus(FluB),human rhinovirus(HRV),Myco-plasma pneumoniae(MP),respiratory syncytial virus(RSV),and adenovirus(ADV)],as well as SARS-CoV-2 infection.The distribution patterns of pathogen infections were analyzed.Results A total of 5556 eligible patients were included.The overall positivity rate for the six common respiratory pathogens was 63.7%,with sin-gle-pathogen positivity at 54.0%,dual-pathogen positivity at 8.9%,and triple or more pathogen positivity at 0.7%.The predominant pathogens detected were FluA(16.1%)and RSV(15.7%),followed by ADV(11.1%),MP(11.1%),HRV(10.0%),and FluB(10.0%).No significant difference in overall pathogen positivity was observed between genders.However,significant differences were found between autumn and winter(x2=34.617,P<0.001)and among pediatric,young/middle-aged,and elderly patients(x2=422.38,P<0.001).Specifically,MP(x2=8.647,P=0.003),FluA(x2=131.932,P<0.001),and HRV(x2=174.199,P<0.001)exhibited significantly higher positivity rates in autumn than in winter,whereas FluB was more prevalent in winter(x2=287.894,P<0.001).In pediatric patients,MP,RSV,HRV,and ADV positivity rates were significantly higher than in young/middle-aged and elderly patients(all P<0.001),whereas FluB was more common in young/middle-aged patients(both P<0.001).The positivity rates of the six common respiratory pathogens significantly declined during the SARS-CoV-2 epidemic period,exhibiting an asynchronous seasonal pattern.Conclusions The prevalence of respiratory pathogens in Beijing is associated with age and season.Tar-geted preventive measures should be implemented in different seasons and for key populations.
4.Retrospective epidemiological analysis of fungal infection of a hospital from 2018 to 2024
Zhihao LIU ; Yali LIU ; Lina GUO ; Yao WANG ; Ying ZHAO ; Xiuli XIE ; Wenjing LIU ; Renyuan ZHU ; Hongli SUN ; Hongtao DOU ; Dingding LI ; Lingli LIU ; Shuying YU ; Menglan ZHOU ; Qiwen YANG ; Yingchun XU ; Li ZHANG
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;46(21):2588-2594
Objective To analyze the main epidemiological characteristics of fungal infection in this hospital in the past 7 years,and to provide reference for clinical treatment and prevention and control strategies of fun-gal infection.Methods The fungal data and clinical data of related patients isolated from clinical samples in Peking Union Medical College Hospital from early January 2018 to the end of May 2024 were selected,and the main epidemiological characteristics of fungal infection in this hospital were identified and described through multi-angle statistical analysis.Results A total of 4 479 patients with filamentous fungal infection were en-rolled.The proportion of male patients[57.5%(2 576/4 479)]was higher than that of female patients[42.5%(1 903/4 143)],mainly distributed in internal medicine,Intensive Care Unit(ICU)and emergency de-partment,among which internal medicine accounted for the highest proportion[50.0%(2 241/4 479)].About 90.0%of the specimens were from the lower respiratory tract,in addition to specimens from skin and soft tis-sue,tissue,ear and blood culture.In terms of seasonal distribution,there are more patients in winter.The fun-gi were mainly composed of Aspergillus,Mucor,Cerdosporium,Fusarium and Penicillium,among which As-pergillus was the most abundant,accounting for 74.6%of the total.Aspergillus fumigatus was the most a-bundant Aspergillus,accounting for 42.5%of the total Aspergillus(1 418/3 340).Among the related infec-tions caused by mold,Aspergillus was the most common in the lower respiratory tract,accounting for 76.8%.Among them,Aspergillus fumigatus accounted for the highest proportion(33.6%).98.6%of the molds infected the ear were Aspergillus,of which Aspergillus niger and Aspergillus terreus were the most common.Skin infections are mainly caused by Sporothrix schenckii,Trichophyton rubrum,Microsporum ca-nis.The results of in vitro drug sensitivity test showed that the four common Aspergillus isolated in this hos-pital were sensitive to voriconazole,and amphotericin B had better antifungal activity against Mucorales in vitro.Conclusion Based on the main epidemiological characteristics of fungal infections in this hospital,it is recommended that special attention be paid to the admission of patients in the respiratory department during the peak infection period in autumn and winter.In the treatment of fungal infections in different regions and on different body parts,attention should be paid to the differences in the distribution of bacterial species.
5.Isolation of Mycobacterium monacense from lung tissue using mNGS technology: a case report and literature review
Ze SU ; Qing SUN ; Dong ZHANG ; Jie YI ; Juan DU ; Qiwen YANG ; Rui ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(11):1461-1464
The patient is a 63-year-old man with a history of chronic illness, presenting with intermittent low-grade fever, recurrent dry cough, and shortness of breath upon exertion. Lung CT showed a nodule in the left lung and a large mass in the right lung with liquefactive necrosis and an air-fluid level accompanied by pleural effusion. Laboratory findings showed significantly increasedf immunoglobulin G (IgG), IgG4, and total immunoglobulin E, along with a mild increase in eosinophils, and moderate elevations in erythrocyte sedimentation rate and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein. Malignant tumors, immunological, and hematological diseases were ruled out. Various antibiotic treatments were ineffective and the condition was recurrent. Conventional methods failed to identify the pathogen. Metagenomic next-generation sequencing (mNGS) technology was used to detect Mycobacterium monacense from lung tissue. Targeted antibiotic treatment was effective with no further episodes of low-grade fever and alleviation of dry cough symptoms. This case underscores the clinical significance of mNGS technology for the diagnosis and treatment of unexplained pulmonary infections, providing a useful reference for clinical diagnostic and treatment.
6.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
7.Multi-phase CT for predicting risk of gastric stromal tumor with the maximum diameter≤5 cm
Qiwen ZHANG ; Gang PENG ; Buhan ZHANG ; Jihong SUN
Chinese Journal of Medical Imaging Technology 2025;41(5):759-763
Objective To observe the value of multi-phase CT for predicting the risk of gastric stromal tumor(GST)with the maximum diameter≤5 cm.Methods Totally 329 GST patients with the maximum diameter≤5 cm were retrospectively enrolled,and divided into low-risk group(n=262)and high-risk group(n=67)based on postoperative pathological result.The clinical and CT data were compared between groups,logistic regression analysis was performed to construct a model,and its efficacy for predicting GST risk was analyzed.Results Significant differences in tumor maximum diameter and the proportion of necrosis,surface ulcers and enlarged vessel feeding or draining the mass(EVFDM)were found between low-risk group and high-risk group(all P<0.05),while no significant differences in other clinical and CT data(all P>0.05).Tumor maximum diameter,surface ulcers rate and the incidence of EVFDM were independent predictive factors of the risk of GST with the maximum diameter≤5 cm.The sensitivity,specificity and area under the curve of the combination of above three for predicting the risk of GST with the maximum diameter≤5 cm was 64.23%,80.94%and 0.760,respectively.Conclusion The tumor maximum diameter,surface ulcers rate and the incidence of EVFDM based on multi-phase CT could help for predicting the risk of GST with the maximum diameter≤5 cm.
8.Multi-phase CT for predicting risk of gastric stromal tumor with the maximum diameter≤5 cm
Qiwen ZHANG ; Gang PENG ; Buhan ZHANG ; Jihong SUN
Chinese Journal of Medical Imaging Technology 2025;41(5):759-763
Objective To observe the value of multi-phase CT for predicting the risk of gastric stromal tumor(GST)with the maximum diameter≤5 cm.Methods Totally 329 GST patients with the maximum diameter≤5 cm were retrospectively enrolled,and divided into low-risk group(n=262)and high-risk group(n=67)based on postoperative pathological result.The clinical and CT data were compared between groups,logistic regression analysis was performed to construct a model,and its efficacy for predicting GST risk was analyzed.Results Significant differences in tumor maximum diameter and the proportion of necrosis,surface ulcers and enlarged vessel feeding or draining the mass(EVFDM)were found between low-risk group and high-risk group(all P<0.05),while no significant differences in other clinical and CT data(all P>0.05).Tumor maximum diameter,surface ulcers rate and the incidence of EVFDM were independent predictive factors of the risk of GST with the maximum diameter≤5 cm.The sensitivity,specificity and area under the curve of the combination of above three for predicting the risk of GST with the maximum diameter≤5 cm was 64.23%,80.94%and 0.760,respectively.Conclusion The tumor maximum diameter,surface ulcers rate and the incidence of EVFDM based on multi-phase CT could help for predicting the risk of GST with the maximum diameter≤5 cm.
9.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
10.Isolation of Mycobacterium monacense from lung tissue using mNGS technology: a case report and literature review
Ze SU ; Qing SUN ; Dong ZHANG ; Jie YI ; Juan DU ; Qiwen YANG ; Rui ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(11):1461-1464
The patient is a 63-year-old man with a history of chronic illness, presenting with intermittent low-grade fever, recurrent dry cough, and shortness of breath upon exertion. Lung CT showed a nodule in the left lung and a large mass in the right lung with liquefactive necrosis and an air-fluid level accompanied by pleural effusion. Laboratory findings showed significantly increasedf immunoglobulin G (IgG), IgG4, and total immunoglobulin E, along with a mild increase in eosinophils, and moderate elevations in erythrocyte sedimentation rate and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein. Malignant tumors, immunological, and hematological diseases were ruled out. Various antibiotic treatments were ineffective and the condition was recurrent. Conventional methods failed to identify the pathogen. Metagenomic next-generation sequencing (mNGS) technology was used to detect Mycobacterium monacense from lung tissue. Targeted antibiotic treatment was effective with no further episodes of low-grade fever and alleviation of dry cough symptoms. This case underscores the clinical significance of mNGS technology for the diagnosis and treatment of unexplained pulmonary infections, providing a useful reference for clinical diagnostic and treatment.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail