1.Real world clinical data analysis of fuzuloparib for the treatment of ovarian epithelial cancer patients
Danhui WENG ; Jie JIANG ; Yingjie YANG ; Mingqian LU ; Jiaying BAI ; Ming LIU ; Xiaoling LI ; Jun TIAN ; Yutao GUAN ; Quan LI ; Liang CHEN ; Qiubo LYU ; Lixia MA ; Yali WANG ; Huicheng XU ; Hailong GUO ; Li SUN ; Ding MA ; Qinglei GAO
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(8):590-599
Objective:To evaluate the safety and effectiveness of fuzuloparib for the treatment of ovarian epithelial cancer patients in the real world setting.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the baseline data of 4 620 ovarian cancer patients who had received fuzuloparib monotherapy or combination therapy. Another 224 ovarian cancer patients who were willing to receive fuzuloparib monotherapy or combination therapy were prospectively enrolled, and their baseline characteristics, drug effectiveness, and safety data were analyzed.Results:(1) Among the 4 620 patients in the retrospective cohort, the median age of patients was 60 years; tumor types: 89.8% (4 149/4 620) had ovarian cancer. Among patients with clearly documented information, the vast majority had a histological type of serous carcinoma (82.9%, 3 770/4 546) and International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) staging of Ⅲ-Ⅳ (90.9%, 1 537/1 691). (2) Among the 224 patients in the prospective cohort, the median age of patients was 57 years; tumor types: 83.9% (188/224) had ovarian cancer. Among patients with clearly documented records, the predominant pathologic type was serous carcinoma (91.9%, 193/210), and FIGO stage was Ⅲ-Ⅳ in 79.9% (139/174). (3) Among the 224 prospective patients: 84 patients received first-line fluzoparib maintenance therapy, 92 patients received fluzoparib maintenance therapy after platinum-sensitive recurrence, 23 patients received direct fluzoparib treatment after platinum-sensitive recurrence, 19 patients received direct fluzoparib treatment after platinum-resistant recurrence. The median follow-up durations were 8.5, 8.7, 7.9, and 6.7 months, respectively. The median durations of fluzoparib treatment were 6.7, 4.8, 3.1, and 1.9 months, respectively. The median progression-free survival (PFS) times were not reached during follow-up, 12.6 months, not reached during follow-up, and 4.8 months, respectively. The 1-year PFS rates were 84.1%, 55.0%, 69.8%, and 45.5%, respectively. The remaining 6 patients received other fluzoparib regimens. (4) Among the 224 patients in the prospective dataset, 205 had safety data recorded. Of these, 127 patients (62.0%, 127/205) experienced treatment-related adverse events, with common events including anemia (24.4%, 50/205), thrombocytopenia (21.0%, 43/205), and leukopenia (19.5%, 40/205). Among the 205 patients, 43 (21.0%, 43/205) experienced grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events, with common events including anemia (8.3%, 17/205) and thrombocytopenia (8.3%, 17/205).Conclusions:The effectiveness of fuzuloparib in clinical application is generally consistent with other drugs in the same class, with good safety. This study provids new clinical evidence for the treatment of ovarian cancer with fuzuloparib.
2.Real world clinical data analysis of fuzuloparib for the treatment of ovarian epithelial cancer patients
Danhui WENG ; Jie JIANG ; Yingjie YANG ; Mingqian LU ; Jiaying BAI ; Ming LIU ; Xiaoling LI ; Jun TIAN ; Yutao GUAN ; Quan LI ; Liang CHEN ; Qiubo LYU ; Lixia MA ; Yali WANG ; Huicheng XU ; Hailong GUO ; Li SUN ; Ding MA ; Qinglei GAO
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(8):590-599
Objective:To evaluate the safety and effectiveness of fuzuloparib for the treatment of ovarian epithelial cancer patients in the real world setting.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the baseline data of 4 620 ovarian cancer patients who had received fuzuloparib monotherapy or combination therapy. Another 224 ovarian cancer patients who were willing to receive fuzuloparib monotherapy or combination therapy were prospectively enrolled, and their baseline characteristics, drug effectiveness, and safety data were analyzed.Results:(1) Among the 4 620 patients in the retrospective cohort, the median age of patients was 60 years; tumor types: 89.8% (4 149/4 620) had ovarian cancer. Among patients with clearly documented information, the vast majority had a histological type of serous carcinoma (82.9%, 3 770/4 546) and International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) staging of Ⅲ-Ⅳ (90.9%, 1 537/1 691). (2) Among the 224 patients in the prospective cohort, the median age of patients was 57 years; tumor types: 83.9% (188/224) had ovarian cancer. Among patients with clearly documented records, the predominant pathologic type was serous carcinoma (91.9%, 193/210), and FIGO stage was Ⅲ-Ⅳ in 79.9% (139/174). (3) Among the 224 prospective patients: 84 patients received first-line fluzoparib maintenance therapy, 92 patients received fluzoparib maintenance therapy after platinum-sensitive recurrence, 23 patients received direct fluzoparib treatment after platinum-sensitive recurrence, 19 patients received direct fluzoparib treatment after platinum-resistant recurrence. The median follow-up durations were 8.5, 8.7, 7.9, and 6.7 months, respectively. The median durations of fluzoparib treatment were 6.7, 4.8, 3.1, and 1.9 months, respectively. The median progression-free survival (PFS) times were not reached during follow-up, 12.6 months, not reached during follow-up, and 4.8 months, respectively. The 1-year PFS rates were 84.1%, 55.0%, 69.8%, and 45.5%, respectively. The remaining 6 patients received other fluzoparib regimens. (4) Among the 224 patients in the prospective dataset, 205 had safety data recorded. Of these, 127 patients (62.0%, 127/205) experienced treatment-related adverse events, with common events including anemia (24.4%, 50/205), thrombocytopenia (21.0%, 43/205), and leukopenia (19.5%, 40/205). Among the 205 patients, 43 (21.0%, 43/205) experienced grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events, with common events including anemia (8.3%, 17/205) and thrombocytopenia (8.3%, 17/205).Conclusions:The effectiveness of fuzuloparib in clinical application is generally consistent with other drugs in the same class, with good safety. This study provids new clinical evidence for the treatment of ovarian cancer with fuzuloparib.
3.Analysis of Clinical Epidemiological Characteristics of 15,967 Lung Cancer Surgery Patients in Yunnan Cancer Hospital from 2013 to 2022.
Ruke TANG ; Yujie LEI ; Lianhua YE ; Guangqiang ZHAO ; Xudong XIANG ; Gaofeng LI ; Guangjian LI ; Xi WANG ; Ying CHEN ; Kaiyun YANG ; Xiaobo CHEN ; Jiapeng YANG ; Min ZHAO ; Bingquan XIANG ; Qiubo HUANG ; Guangcan LUO ; Hongwei ZHANG ; Yunchao HUANG
Chinese Journal of Lung Cancer 2024;27(12):911-918
BACKGROUND:
Lung cancer is a disease with a high incidence rate in Yunnan province, yet there is a paucity of large-scale studies on its clinical epidemiology. This research aims to investigate the epidemiological characteristics of patients who underwent lung cancer surgery at Yunnan Cancer Hospital over the past decade, thereby providing a theoretical basis for the prevention and treatment of lung cancer.
METHODS:
Clinical data were collected from 15,967 patients who underwent lung cancer surgery at Yunnan Cancer Hospital between 2013 and 2022. A statistical analysis was conducted on the patients' general data, surgical information, pathological types of lung cancer, and other clinical epidemiological characteristics.
RESULTS:
Among the 15,967 cases of lung cancer, 46.3% were male and 53.7% were female, with the male-to-female ratio ranging from 0.68 to 1.61:1. The median age was 56 years (interquartile range: 49-63), and 37.0% of the patients were in the age group of 50-59 years. Since 2017, there has been an annual increase in the proportion of patients under the age of 60 years. The smoking status of the patients showed that 28.1% were smokers and 71.9% were non-smokers. Qujing city accounted for 41.4% and Kunming city for 23.2% of the cases in Yunnan province, with 29.6% of patients originating from Xuanwei and Fuyuan areas of Qujing city. The distribution of affected lung lobes was as follows: right upper lobe 28.2%, right middle lobe 6.3%, right lower lobe 20.1%, left upper lobe 22.7%, and left lower lobe 16.4%. The use of thoracoscopic surgery increased from 30.8% to 96.3%, with single-port thoracoscopic surgery comprising 61.3%. Lobectomy was performed in 64.2% of cases, wedge resection in 17.2%, and segmentectomy in 12.2%. The proportion of lobectomy decreased from 83.1% to 46.1%. The proportion of patients in stages 0-I increased from 43.5% to 82.8%, while stages II-IV decreased from 56.5% to 17.2%. Adenocarcinoma increased from 75.6% to 88.3%, and squamous cell carcinoma decreased from 21.5% to 8.6%. Among adenocarcinoma patients, 60.9% were female. Among sguamous cell carcinoma patients, 90.6% were male. The peak age for adenocarcinoma was 50-59 years, and for squamous cell carcinoma, it was 60-69 years. The smoking rate was higher among squamous cell carcinoma patients (65.9%) compared to adenocarcinoma patients (22.3%). Adenocarcinoma patients had a higher proportion in stages 0-I (76.3%), while squamous cell carcinoma patients were more prevalent in stages II-III (64.1%).
CONCLUSIONS
The findings indicate an increasing proportion of female patients with adenocarcinoma, a younger age of onset, a higher proportion of non-smoking lung cancer patients, and an increased proportion of stages 0-I lung cancer. These trends may reflect the epidemiological characteristics of patients undergoing lung cancer surgery in Yunnan and surrounding areas over the past decade.
Humans
;
Female
;
Male
;
Lung Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Middle Aged
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Aged
;
Adult
;
Aged, 80 and over
4.Signals mining and analysis of adverse drug events of dapagliflozin based on FAERS database
Jiaoyue LI ; Yan LIU ; Qiubo YANG ; Tianyi YANG ; Jinlin DAI ; Qiyao ZHAO ; Yunpeng LUO ; Ping LI ; Zifan HUANG ; Li ZHANG ; Xiaohui YANG
Chinese Journal of Pharmacoepidemiology 2024;33(12):1336-1345
bjective To mine signals of post-marketing adverse drug events(ADEs)associated with dapagliflozin,and to provide insights for safe medication in clinical settings.Methods Data on ADEs related to dapagliflozin from U.S.Food and Drug Administration Adverse Event Reporting System(FAERS)were collected from the first quarter of 2013 to the third quarter of 2024.The analyses involved data mining and signal monitoring using disproportionality analysis techniques including the reporting odds ratio(ROR)method,Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency(MHRA)method,Bayesian confidence propagation neural network(BCPNN)method,and multi-item gamma Poisson shrinker(MGPS)method.Results After data cleaning,a total of 55 832 qualified dapagliflozin case reports were obtained,involving 25 090 patients,with a slightly higher percentage of males(44.99%)than females(41.18%).The predominant age group was 45 to 64 years(20.78%).A total of 379 ADE signals were detected across 22 system-organ classes(SOC).The ADEs of dapagliflozin were mainly concentrated in the SOC such as infections and infestations,general disorders and administration sites conditions,and metabolism and nutrition disorders,aligning with information provided in the drug instructions.Additionally,the ADE signals were not documented in drug inserts such as scrotal gangrene,periperineal cellulitis,scrotal abscess,hyperglycemia,ketonuria,and pancreatitis.Conclusion When clinically using dapagliflozin,it is essential to conduct a thorough medication assessment.In addition to closely monitoring diabetes ketoacidosis,fungal infection,and acute renal injury.The latent ADEs that are not mentioned in the instructions to should be noticed ensure safe medication.
5.Signals mining and analysis of adverse drug events of dapagliflozin based on FAERS database
Jiaoyue LI ; Yan LIU ; Qiubo YANG ; Tianyi YANG ; Jinlin DAI ; Qiyao ZHAO ; Yunpeng LUO ; Ping LI ; Zifan HUANG ; Li ZHANG ; Xiaohui YANG
Chinese Journal of Pharmacoepidemiology 2024;33(12):1336-1345
bjective To mine signals of post-marketing adverse drug events(ADEs)associated with dapagliflozin,and to provide insights for safe medication in clinical settings.Methods Data on ADEs related to dapagliflozin from U.S.Food and Drug Administration Adverse Event Reporting System(FAERS)were collected from the first quarter of 2013 to the third quarter of 2024.The analyses involved data mining and signal monitoring using disproportionality analysis techniques including the reporting odds ratio(ROR)method,Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency(MHRA)method,Bayesian confidence propagation neural network(BCPNN)method,and multi-item gamma Poisson shrinker(MGPS)method.Results After data cleaning,a total of 55 832 qualified dapagliflozin case reports were obtained,involving 25 090 patients,with a slightly higher percentage of males(44.99%)than females(41.18%).The predominant age group was 45 to 64 years(20.78%).A total of 379 ADE signals were detected across 22 system-organ classes(SOC).The ADEs of dapagliflozin were mainly concentrated in the SOC such as infections and infestations,general disorders and administration sites conditions,and metabolism and nutrition disorders,aligning with information provided in the drug instructions.Additionally,the ADE signals were not documented in drug inserts such as scrotal gangrene,periperineal cellulitis,scrotal abscess,hyperglycemia,ketonuria,and pancreatitis.Conclusion When clinically using dapagliflozin,it is essential to conduct a thorough medication assessment.In addition to closely monitoring diabetes ketoacidosis,fungal infection,and acute renal injury.The latent ADEs that are not mentioned in the instructions to should be noticed ensure safe medication.
6.Molecular characteristics and drug resistance analysis of Staphylococcus aureus in orthopedic trauma patients
SHEN Jin ; SUN Shaojun ; MA Jun ; YANG Qianyun ; LIU Qingyang ; WANG Qiubo
China Tropical Medicine 2023;23(9):988-
Abstract: Objective To investigate the molecular characteristics and drug resistance of Staphylococcus aureus (SA) isolated from wounds of paatients with orthopedic trauma, and analyze the molecular subtyping, virulence genes and drug resistance of SA in wounds of patients, so as to provide reference for the prevention and treatment of wound SA infection in patients. Methods From January 2020 to June 2022, a total of 128 SA isolates were collected from wound specimens of orthopedic trauma patients at Wuxi 9th People's Hospital Affiliated to Soochow University. Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and methicillin-susceptible Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA) were differentiated using PCR. Multilocus Sequence Typing (MLST), staphylococcal protein A (spa), staphylococcal chromatoidal cassette mec (SCCmec), and accessory gene regulator (agr) typing were performed to determine the molecular typing and presence of virulence genes and drug resistance profiles. Results Among the 128 SA isolates, 76 (59.38%) were MRSA and 52 (40.62%) were MSSA. MRSA typing showed that, MLST was dominated by ST59 (46 strains, 60.53%), spa was dominated by t437 (52.63%), SCCmec was dominated by Ⅰ (42.11%) and Ⅳ (39.47%). MSSA typing showed that, MLST was dominated by ST188 (30.77%), spa was dominated by t189 (61.54%), agr was dominated by Ⅰ (53.85%). In MLST typing, ST59 of MRSA was higher than that of MSSA, and ST188 and ST6 of MRSA were lower than those of MSSA (χ2=36.207, 20.227, 9.984, P<0.05). In spa typing, the t437 of MRSA was higher than that of MSSA, and the t189 of MRSA was lower than that of MSSA (χ2=18.276, 32.781, P<0.05). The virulence genes showed that, the detection rates of hlb and seb in MRSA were higher than those in MSSA (χ2=47.838, 10.261, P<0.05), and the detection rates of cna and ebpS in MRSA were lower than those in MSSA (χ2=26.176, 8.305, P<0.05). Drug susceptibility test showed that, and the drug resistance rates of MRSA and MSSA to vancomycin (VAN) and linezolid (LNZ) were 0. The drug resistance rates of MRSA to oxacillin (OXA), ERY and CLI were 86.84%, 68.42% and 76.32%, which were higher than corresponding 7.69%, 42.31% and 46.15% of MSSA (χ2=78.055, 8.623, 12.200, P<0.05). The analysis of multi-drug resistant strains (MDR) showed that 76 MRSA strains were MDR strains, and 12 of 52 MSSA strains (23.08%) were MDR strains. Conclusions The molecular characteristics of SA isolated from orthopedic trauma patients' wounds were predominantly associated with MRSA strains of ST59-t437-SCCmec Ⅰ/Ⅳ-MRSA and ST188/ST6-t189-agr Ⅰ. These strains showed higher resistance to oxacillin, erythromycin, clindamycin, and higher susceptibility to vancomycin and linezolid. Such characteristics were closely related to the carriage of virulence genes. Clinicians should pay attention to the presence of MDR MSSA and develop appropriate antimicrobial strategies based on SA's molecular characteristics and antimicrobial resistance.
7. Epidemiological and clinical features of dengue fever outbreak in Jiangxi Province in 2019
Hongyi CHEN ; Yi ZHANG ; Jingwen AI ; Jingen WANG ; Qiubo CHEN ; Feibing LUO ; Chengyun YANG ; Jing WU ; Yang ZHOU ; Xinyu WANG ; Ning JIANG ; Shumei WANG ; Wenhong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2019;37(11):641-645
Objective:
To investigate the epidemiological and clinical characteristics of 91 cases of dengue fever outbreak in Jiangxi Province in 2019, and to strengthen the management and prevention of dengue fever.
Methods:
The clinical data, laboratory results and etiology tests of 91 patients with dengue fever from the Ninth Hospital of Nanchang, Zhangshu People′s Hospital, Fengcheng People′s Hospital and Nanchang County People′s Hospital from July 31, 2019 to September 27, 2019 were retrospectively collected. The
8.Analysis of clinical features of ophthalmic and cerebral artery occlusion after facial cosmetic injection
Runsheng WANG ; Tao LEI ; Yi WANG ; Yi ZHENG ; Shanshuang DU ; Qiubo QIAO ; Yunpeng YANG ; Junli WEI
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2019;35(5):470-474
Objective To observe the clinical characteristics of ophthalmic and cerebral artery occlusion after facial cosmetic injection.Methods A retrospective case study. Twenty patients (20 eyes) with ophthalmic and cerebral artery occlusion in Department of Ophtalmology, The Fourth Hospital of Xi'an from February 2014 to December 2016 were enrolled in this study. There were 2 males (2 eyes) and 18 females (18 eyes). They aged from 21 to 41 years, with the mean age of 29.8±1.4 years. The disease courses was ranged from 3.5 hours to 21 days, with the mean of 40 hours. Facial cosmetic injections of all patients were performed at out-of-hospital beauty institutions. The visual impairment was associated with eyelid pain 1 to 10 minutes after injection.There were 12 right eyes and 8 left eyes.The injection materials, 18 patients were hyaluronic acid and 2 patients were autologous fat, respectively. At the injection site, 13 patients were sacral, 4 patients were nasal, and 3 patients were frontal. The concentration and dose of the injected filler were not known. All patients underwent vision, slit lamp microscope, fundus color photography, visual field, FFA, OCT, and brain CT, magnetic resonance angiography (MRA) examination.Results The visual acuity was ranged from no light perception to 1.0. Among the 20 eyes, 3 eyes (15%) were obstructed by simple ophthalmic artery; 5 eyes (25%) were obstructed by ophthalmic artery combined with cerebral artery; 7 eyes (35%) were obstructed by simple retinal artery occlusion (RAO) alone, which including central RAO (CRAO, 4 eyes), hemi-lateral artery obstruction (1 eye) and branch RAO (2 eyes); 1 eye (5%) was CRAO with ciliary artery branch obstruction; 1 eye (5%) was branch artery occlusion with ischemic optic neuropathy; 2 eyes (10%) were CRAO with nasal dorsal artery occlusion; 1 eye (5%) was CRAO, posterior ciliary artery obstruction and right middle cerebral artery occlusion. Among 20 patients, 4 patients (20%) had eye movement disorder and eyelid skin bun; 2 patients (10%) had facial pain and nasal skin ischemic necrosis. MRA revealed 6 patients (30%) of new intracranial ischemic lesions. Among them, 5 patients of hyaluronic acid injection showed asymptomatic small blood vessel embolization; 1 patient of autologous fat injection showed ophthalmary artery occlusion, cerebral artery occlusion, ipsilateral eye blindness, eye movement disorder and contralateral limb hemiplegia.Conclusion Facial cosmetic injection can cause severe iatrogenic complications such as RAO, ciliary artery occlusion, ischemic optic neuropathy, ophthalmic artery occlusion, and cerebral artery occlusion.
9.Value of EBUS-TBNA in diagnosis of lung cancer and its complications
Yuhui MA ; Hui TAN ; Yunchao HUANG ; Yongchun ZHOU ; Kaiyun YANG ; Qiubo HUANG
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2016;32(8):1280-1283
Objective To investigate the value of EBUS-TBNA (endobronchial ultrasound-guided trans-bronchial needle aspiration) in diagnosis of lung cancer and analyze its complications. Methods A retrospective study was carried out in our hospitalfrom March 2013 to March 2015. A total of 171patients received C-TBNA (Con-ventional transbronchial needle aspiration) first and got negative results. Therefore, they received EBUS-TBNA next. Weanalyzedthe sensitivity, specificity, accuracy of malignancy with EBUS-TBNA and positive (malignant) lymph node sites biopsied with EBUS-TBNAand the incidence of its complications. Results Lung cancer was proven in 107 patients who had received EBUS-TBNA, while 16 were benign cases. Thirty-onenegative patients received CT guided needle biopsy or surgeryfor finally pathology. Based on above statistical data , we calculated EBUS-TBNA′s sensitivity, specificity and accuracy in 88.42%, 100.00%and 94.21%respectively. A totalof 818 lymph nodes were punctured by EBUS-TBNA, 408 were malignancy. The rate of diagnosis for malignancy was 49.88%. The complica-tioncontained 1 in hemorrhage, 1 in infectionand no life-threatening conditionandno death. Conclusion The value ofdiagnosis in lung cancerisrelatively high with EBUS-TBNAin safety and efficient.
10.Clinical observation of anesthesia using xylazine hydrochloride injection in Beagle dogs
Jiping KANG ; Qiubo LI ; Xiaoke FENG ; Jie YANG
Chinese Journal of Comparative Medicine 2014;(6):45-48
Objective The aim of this study was to observe the anesthetic effect of xylazine hydrochloride Injection on Beagle dogs.Methods Anaesthetizing 30 healthy Beagles with xylazine hydrochloride injection, some physiological indexes of the dogs, such as body temperature (T), respiration (R), heart rate (P), and blood pressure (systolic pressure SBP, diastolic pressure DBP), were monitored.Results After using xylazine hydrochloride injection, the body temperature, respiration, heart rate, blood pressure, and peripheral vascular resistance were decreased in the Beagles.Conclusion Xylazine hydrochloride injection can keep a stable induction period, and has advantages including powerful and quick effect, simple method and operation, safe and insignificant toxicity and side effects,and has a better effect of anaesthesia.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail