1.Efficacy and safety of first-line immune checkpoint inhibitors combined with chemotherapy in extensive-stage small cell lung cancer
Qiu ZONG ; Qin LI ; Pengfei SONG
Journal of Chinese Physician 2025;27(7):1040-1044
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of first-line immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) combined with chemotherapy in the treatment of extensive-stage small cell lung cancer (ESCLC).Methods:Clinical data of 109 ESCLC patients admitted to the First People′s Hospital of Lianyungang from January 2019 to December 2023 were retrospectively collected. According to different treatment methods, patients were divided into the immunochemotherapy group (first-line treatment with ICIs combined with chemotherapy) and the chemotherapy group (chemotherapy alone). Kaplan-Meier method was used for survival analysis of patients with different treatment methods, and a Cox regression model was established to analyze the factors affecting the prognosis of ESCLC patients.Results:A total of 109 patients were included, with 43 cases (39.4%) in the immunochemotherapy group and 66 cases (60.6%) in the chemotherapy group. At the first efficacy evaluation, there were no significant differences in objective response rate (ORR) and disease control rate (DCR) between the two groups (all P>0.05). There were no significant differences in the proportions of grade 3-4 myelosuppression and radiation pneumonia between the two groups (all P> 0.05), and only 2 cases (4.7%) in the immunochemotherapy group had severe immune-related adverse events (irAE). The overall survival (OS) of the immunochemotherapy group was longer than that of the chemotherapy group (13.6 months vs 11.5 months, P=0.024), but the median progression-free survival (PFS) showed no significant difference compared to the chemotherapy group (8.4 months vs 6.0 months, P=0.068). Among patients without liver or brain metastasis, the OS of the immunochemotherapy group was longer than that of the chemotherapy group (19.3 months vs 12.1 months, P=0.017), while among patients with liver or brain metastasis, there was no significant difference in OS between the two groups ( P>0.05). Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that male gender ( HR=0.284, 95% CI: 0.133-0.605, P=0.001), first-line ICIs treatment ( HR=0.607, 95% CI: 0.372-0.988, P=0.045), and chest radiotherapy ( HR=0.538, 95% CI: 0.307-0.942, P=0.030) were independent protective factors for the prognosis of ESCLC patients, and liver metastasis ( HR=1.907, 95% CI: 1.191-3.053, P=0.007) was an independent risk factor. Conclusions:First-line ICIs combined with chemotherapy can significantly prolong the OS of ESCLC patients with good safety. Patients without liver or brain metastasis benefit more significantly from immunotherapy.
2.Exploring experiment on the impact of splenectomy on full-thickness skin defect healing
Fei-Ran WANG ; Yuan CAO ; Zong-Yu ZHANG ; Xin-Yu QIU ; Yan JIN ; Bing-Dong SUI ; Wei WANG
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(6):733-739
Objective To investigate the effect of splenectomy on the repair of full-thickness skin tissue defects,as well as the impact of different recovery times after splenectomy on the healing of skin tissue defects.Methods According to a random number table,39 8-week-old female C57 mice were randomly divided into three groups:sham surgery group(sham group,n=13),splenectomy group with 3 days of recovery(Spx3d group,n=13),and splenectomy group with 3 weeks of recovery(Spx3w group,n=13).Full-thickness skin defects were created on the backs of the mice in each group.The wound healing conditions at different times after skin defects were observed,and the wound healing rates after the injury were calculated.Peripheral blood cell analysis was performed on day 14 after the defect,and tissue samples from the wound area were taken for hematoxylin and eosin(HE)staining to observe the granulation tissue thickness at the defect site and the re-epithelialization rate.Masson's trichrome staining was used to observe the proportion of collagen fibers.Results After splenectomy and sham surgery,the mice recovered well without significant discomfort.From 1 to 14 days after the skin defect modeling,the wound areas of the mice in all three groups gradually decreased.Compared with sham group,the wound areas were smaller in Spx3d and Spx3w groups at 3,5 and 7 days after the injury,and the differences were statistically significant(P<0.05).The wound healing rates were also significantly higher(P<0.05).Moreover,at 3 days and 5 days after the injury,the wound healing rates of Spx3d group were significantly higher than those of Spx3w group(P<0.05 or P<0.01).The peripheral blood white blood cell(WBC)count in Spx3w group was significantly higher than that in sham group and Spx3d group(P<0.01).The platelet counts in both sham group and Spx3w group were significantly higher than that in Spx3d group(P<0.05).Additionally,the lymphocyte and neutrophil counts in Spx3w group were markedly higher than those in sham group(P<0.05).No statistically significant differences in red blood cell(RBC)counts were observed among the three groups(P>0.05).HE staining results showed that compared with sham group,the wound healing of the mice in Spx3d and Spx3w groups were better,and the thickness of the granulation tissue in Spx3d group were better than that in Spx3w group.At 7 days,the thickness of the granulation tissue in Spx3d and Spx3w groups was significantly higher than that in sham group(P<0.01,P<0.05)and the re-epithelialization rate in Spx3d group was significantly higher than that in sham group and Spx3w group(P<0.05).At 14 days,the re-epithelialization rates of Spx3d and Spx3w groups were significantly higher than those of sham group(P<0.05).The results of Masson's staining showed that the collagen fiber proportion in the wounds of Spx3d group at 7 and 14 days and that of Spx3w group at 14 days were significantly higher than that in sham group(P<0.05).Conclusion The healing of skin defects in mice is accelerated after splenectomy,and the recovery time after splenectomy has a certain effect on the healing of skin defects.
3.Preparation of sustained-release microspheres of ginsenosides
Xiang-ying LIU ; Ru-nan HE ; Gao QIU ; Zong-hao LIN ; Yu-hai GUO ; Chu-qin YU
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(4):1097-1104
AIM To prepare the sustained-release microspheres of ginsenosides.METHODS The sustained-release microspheres were prepared by SPG membrane emulsification technology with poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid)(PLGA)as a shell carrier.With PLGA concentration,feed rate and Span 60 concentration as influencing factors,comprehensive score for appearance,drug loading and encapsulation efficiency as an evaluation indice,the preparation process was optimized by response surface method.The morphology of sustained-release microspheres was observed,after which the particle size,drug loading and encapsulation efficiency were determined,and the in vitro drug release was investigated.RESULTS The optimal conditons were determined to be 45 s for agitation time of primary emulsion,74.68 mg/mL for PLGA concentration,11%for feed rate,and 4.18 mg/mL for Span 60 concentration,the comprehensive score was 74.98.The round sustained-release microspheres demonstrated the average particle size of 4.33 μm,drug loading of(8.24±0.13)%,and encapsulation efficiency of(74.94±1.17)%,respectively.At 336 h,ginsenosides Rg1,Rb1,Rb2 displayed the accumulative release rates of 84.12%,78.04%,65.88%,respectively.CONCLUSION This reasonable and feasible method can be used for the preparation of sustained-release microspheres of ginsenosides with good appearance and high drug loading,which can provide references for the preparation of other water-soluble drug microspheres and solution of microsphere collapse problem.
4.Observation on the Clinical Efficacy of Yifei Fumai Tang Combined with Comprehensive Western Medicine Treatment in the Treatment of Difficulty Offline and Intensive Care Unit-Acquired Weakness
Chun-ping ZOU ; Wen-shui LOU ; Yan HU ; Zong-lin RAO ; Lu GAN ; Qiu-xia GUAN
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(19):3147-3153,3161
Objective:To observe the application value of Yifei Fumai Tang in the treatment of difficulty offline and intensive care unit-acquired weakness(ICU-AW).Methods:Used random number table method,60 patients with difficulty offline and ICU-AW who were admitted to our hospital from June 2022 to June 2024 were divided into control group(received conventional Western medicine comprehensive treatment,n=30)and study group(received Yifei Fumai Tang treatment in addition to the control group,n=30).Medical Research Council(MRC),Barthel Index(BI)scores,clinical indicators(total mechanical ventilation time,weaning success rate,secondary intubation rate,ICU stay,and mobilization time),diaphragm thickness,diaphragm mobility,and incidence of adverse reactions between two groups were compared.Results:Compared with the control group at 7 d after treatment and 14 d after treatment,the MRC and BI scores in the study group were higher(P<0.05).Compared with the control group,the study group had lower rate of secondary intubation rate,shorter total mechanical ventilation time,ICU stay time,and mobilization time,higher weaning success rate,and greater diaphragm thickness,diaphragm mobility(P<0.05).There was no significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the two groups(P>0.05).Conclusion:Yifei Fumai Tang combined with Western Medicine in the treatment of Difficulty Offline and ICU-AW,can effectively improve the prognosis of patients,shorten total mechanical ventilation time,ICU stay,mobilization time,increase weaning success rate,and improve respiratory function.
5.Preparation of sustained-release microspheres of ginsenosides
Xiang-ying LIU ; Ru-nan HE ; Gao QIU ; Zong-hao LIN ; Yu-hai GUO ; Chu-qin YU
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(4):1097-1104
AIM To prepare the sustained-release microspheres of ginsenosides.METHODS The sustained-release microspheres were prepared by SPG membrane emulsification technology with poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid)(PLGA)as a shell carrier.With PLGA concentration,feed rate and Span 60 concentration as influencing factors,comprehensive score for appearance,drug loading and encapsulation efficiency as an evaluation indice,the preparation process was optimized by response surface method.The morphology of sustained-release microspheres was observed,after which the particle size,drug loading and encapsulation efficiency were determined,and the in vitro drug release was investigated.RESULTS The optimal conditons were determined to be 45 s for agitation time of primary emulsion,74.68 mg/mL for PLGA concentration,11%for feed rate,and 4.18 mg/mL for Span 60 concentration,the comprehensive score was 74.98.The round sustained-release microspheres demonstrated the average particle size of 4.33 μm,drug loading of(8.24±0.13)%,and encapsulation efficiency of(74.94±1.17)%,respectively.At 336 h,ginsenosides Rg1,Rb1,Rb2 displayed the accumulative release rates of 84.12%,78.04%,65.88%,respectively.CONCLUSION This reasonable and feasible method can be used for the preparation of sustained-release microspheres of ginsenosides with good appearance and high drug loading,which can provide references for the preparation of other water-soluble drug microspheres and solution of microsphere collapse problem.
6.Observation on the Clinical Efficacy of Yifei Fumai Tang Combined with Comprehensive Western Medicine Treatment in the Treatment of Difficulty Offline and Intensive Care Unit-Acquired Weakness
Chun-ping ZOU ; Wen-shui LOU ; Yan HU ; Zong-lin RAO ; Lu GAN ; Qiu-xia GUAN
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(19):3147-3153,3161
Objective:To observe the application value of Yifei Fumai Tang in the treatment of difficulty offline and intensive care unit-acquired weakness(ICU-AW).Methods:Used random number table method,60 patients with difficulty offline and ICU-AW who were admitted to our hospital from June 2022 to June 2024 were divided into control group(received conventional Western medicine comprehensive treatment,n=30)and study group(received Yifei Fumai Tang treatment in addition to the control group,n=30).Medical Research Council(MRC),Barthel Index(BI)scores,clinical indicators(total mechanical ventilation time,weaning success rate,secondary intubation rate,ICU stay,and mobilization time),diaphragm thickness,diaphragm mobility,and incidence of adverse reactions between two groups were compared.Results:Compared with the control group at 7 d after treatment and 14 d after treatment,the MRC and BI scores in the study group were higher(P<0.05).Compared with the control group,the study group had lower rate of secondary intubation rate,shorter total mechanical ventilation time,ICU stay time,and mobilization time,higher weaning success rate,and greater diaphragm thickness,diaphragm mobility(P<0.05).There was no significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the two groups(P>0.05).Conclusion:Yifei Fumai Tang combined with Western Medicine in the treatment of Difficulty Offline and ICU-AW,can effectively improve the prognosis of patients,shorten total mechanical ventilation time,ICU stay,mobilization time,increase weaning success rate,and improve respiratory function.
7.Efficacy and safety of first-line immune checkpoint inhibitors combined with chemotherapy in extensive-stage small cell lung cancer
Qiu ZONG ; Qin LI ; Pengfei SONG
Journal of Chinese Physician 2025;27(7):1040-1044
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of first-line immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) combined with chemotherapy in the treatment of extensive-stage small cell lung cancer (ESCLC).Methods:Clinical data of 109 ESCLC patients admitted to the First People′s Hospital of Lianyungang from January 2019 to December 2023 were retrospectively collected. According to different treatment methods, patients were divided into the immunochemotherapy group (first-line treatment with ICIs combined with chemotherapy) and the chemotherapy group (chemotherapy alone). Kaplan-Meier method was used for survival analysis of patients with different treatment methods, and a Cox regression model was established to analyze the factors affecting the prognosis of ESCLC patients.Results:A total of 109 patients were included, with 43 cases (39.4%) in the immunochemotherapy group and 66 cases (60.6%) in the chemotherapy group. At the first efficacy evaluation, there were no significant differences in objective response rate (ORR) and disease control rate (DCR) between the two groups (all P>0.05). There were no significant differences in the proportions of grade 3-4 myelosuppression and radiation pneumonia between the two groups (all P> 0.05), and only 2 cases (4.7%) in the immunochemotherapy group had severe immune-related adverse events (irAE). The overall survival (OS) of the immunochemotherapy group was longer than that of the chemotherapy group (13.6 months vs 11.5 months, P=0.024), but the median progression-free survival (PFS) showed no significant difference compared to the chemotherapy group (8.4 months vs 6.0 months, P=0.068). Among patients without liver or brain metastasis, the OS of the immunochemotherapy group was longer than that of the chemotherapy group (19.3 months vs 12.1 months, P=0.017), while among patients with liver or brain metastasis, there was no significant difference in OS between the two groups ( P>0.05). Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that male gender ( HR=0.284, 95% CI: 0.133-0.605, P=0.001), first-line ICIs treatment ( HR=0.607, 95% CI: 0.372-0.988, P=0.045), and chest radiotherapy ( HR=0.538, 95% CI: 0.307-0.942, P=0.030) were independent protective factors for the prognosis of ESCLC patients, and liver metastasis ( HR=1.907, 95% CI: 1.191-3.053, P=0.007) was an independent risk factor. Conclusions:First-line ICIs combined with chemotherapy can significantly prolong the OS of ESCLC patients with good safety. Patients without liver or brain metastasis benefit more significantly from immunotherapy.
8.Anatomic study of pedicled buccal fat pad for temporomandibular joint ankylosis
Zhao-Rong ZONG ; Zi-Xuan MENG ; Jia-Xin QIU ; Yi-Wen LI ; Hou-Wen CHENG ; Ai-She DUN
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2024;33(6):467-471
Objective To investigate the feasibility of translocation of pedicled buccal fat pad in the treatment of the temporomandibular joint ankylosis(TMJA)by measuring the diameter of buccal fat pad and related anatomical structures of the transverse blood vessels,nerves and temporomandibular joint.Methods A total of 40 adult head and neck specimens were randomly divided into group A and group B,with 20 cases in each group.The morphology of the buccal fat pad in group A was observed,and its size and compression diameter through blood vessels and nerves were measured.The anatomical structures of the temporomandibular joint in group B were observed and measured.Results The volume of buccal fat pad in group A was(10.10±1.10)mL on the left side and(9.70±1.50)mL on the right side.The longitudinal axis length of buccal fat pad was(28.18±1.35)mm on the left side and(29.47±1.12)mm on the right side;Transverse axis length of buccal fat pad was(18.56±1.67)mm on the left side and(18.97±1.73)mm on the right side;There are facial artery,facial vein,maxillary artery branch,facial nerve buccal branch and so on through the buccal fat pad.In group B,the sagittal section of the temporomandibular joint disc presented S-type in 15 cases(75.0%),L-type in 3 cases(15.0%),and transitional type in 2 cases(10.0%).Anterior and posterior diameter of the articular disc was(14.42±1.94)mm on the left side and(15.34±1.37)mm on the right side;inside and outside diameter of the articular disc was(20.18±1.77)mm on the left side and(19.57±1.32)mm on the right side.Branches of maxillary artery and superficial temporal artery were respectively distributed within and outside the joint.Conclusion The pedicled buccal fat pad has a constant anatomical position,abundant blood supply,strong tissue repair,anti-infection ability and"buffer pad"function,which can reduce the formation of scar after surgery for TMJA,reduce the postoperative recurrence rate,and contribute to the recovery of joint function after surgery.
9.Factors of prognosis of patients with acute myocardial infarction complicated with cardiogenic shock undergoing primary percutaneous coronary intervention under the support of mechanical devices
Ming-Hua LUO ; Yu-Shan CHEN ; He WANG ; Huai-Min GUAN ; Jin-Hong XIE ; Cheng-Jie QIU ; Yong-Hua ZONG ; Sha-Sha SHANG ; Yun-Wei WANG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2024;32(4):197-202
Objective To investigate the factors influencing prognosis in patients with acute myocardial infarction complicated with cardiogenic shock undergoing primary percutaneous coronary intervention(PPCI).Methods Patients with acute myocardial infarction complicated with cardiogenic shock who underwent PPCI at our hospital between January 2015 and December 2019 were enrolled.Clinical baseline characteristics,coronary angiography and PCI-related parameters,and mechanical support information were collected.The patients were followed up for one year and divided into survival and death groups based on their survival status within one year.Differences in various factors between the two groups were compared.Results A total of 40 patients were enrolled,including 26 in the survival group and 14 in the death group.There were no differences in baseline data,diagnosis,risk factors,and comorbidities between the two groups.The survival group had a lower heart rate and higher blood pressure trend at admission compared to the death group.Myocardial enzymes were significantly lower in the survival group compared to the death group(median CK peak:496.00(198.25,2 830.00)U/L vs.3 040.00(405.75,5 626.53)U/L,P=0.003;median CK-MB peak:52.65(31.75,219.50)U/L vs.306.00(27.25,489.63)U/L,P=0.006).When comparing coronary angiography and PCI-related indicators between the two groups,the survival group had a higher rate of complete revascularization compared to the control group(53.85%vs.21.43%,P=0.048).The survival group had a higher proportion of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation(ECMO)combined with intra-aortic balloon pump(IABP)support compared to the control group[38.46%vs.7.14%,P=0.034].Conclusions Survival in patients with acute myocardial infarction complicated with cardiogenic shock undergoing PPCI is associated with lower level of myocardial enzymes,ECMO combined with IABP support and complete revascularization.
10.Progress of resistance mechanisms of venetoclax in acute myeloid leukemia
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2024;33(8):497-501
Venetoclax is a selective bcl-2 inhibitor that has shown promising efficacy in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) in combination with hypomethylating agents or low-dose cytarabine. However, the drug resistance remains major concern. This review provides a comprehensive summary of the known mechanisms of venetoclax resistance, so as to provide a reference for designing rational drug combination regimens.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail