1.Studies on common irritant components in three different base sources of Polygonati Rhizoma.
Yu-Xin GU ; Hong-Li YU ; Min SHEN ; Xin-Zhi WANG ; Kui-Long WANG ; Jie CAO ; Qian-Lin CHEN ; Yan-Qing XU ; Chang-Li SHEN ; Hao WU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(12):3223-3231
To explore the common irritant components in different base sources of Polygonati Rhizoma(PR). A rabbit eye irritation experiment was conducted to compare the irritant effects of raw products of Polygonatum kingianum, P. officinale, and P. multiflorum. The irritant effects of different solvent extraction parts and needle crystals of PR were compared, and the irritant components were screened. The morphology and structure of the purified needle crystal of PR were observed by microscope and scanning electron microscope and characterized by X-ray diffraction. Rabbit eye irritation and mouse abdominal inflammation model were used to evaluate rabbit eye irritation scores, inflammatory mediators, inflammatory factors levels in the peritoneal exudate of mice, with the peritoneal pathological section used as indicators. The inflammatory effect of needle crystals of PR was studied, and the content of calcium oxalate in three kinds of PR was determined by HPLC. The common protein in three kinds of PR was screened and compared by double enzymatic hydrolysis in solution combined with mass spectrometry. The results showed that three kinds of PR raw products had certain irritant effects on rabbit eyes, among which P. kingianum had the strongest irritant effect. There were no obvious irritant effects in the different solvent extraction parts of P. kingianum. Compared with the blank group, the needle crystal of PR had a significant irritant effect on rabbit eyes, and the inflammatory mediators and inflammatory factors in the peritoneal exudate were significantly increased(P<0.05) in a dose-dependent manner. Meanwhile, the peritoneal tissue of mice was damaged with significant inflammatory cell infiltration after intraperitoneal injection of needle crystal, indicating that needle crystal had an inflammatory effect. Microscope and scanning electron microscope observations showed that the needle crystals of PR were slender, with a length of about 100-200 μm and sharp ends. X-ray diffraction analysis showed that the needle crystals of PR were calcium oxalate monohydrate crystals. The results of HPLC showed that the content of calcium oxalate in P. kingianum was the highest among the three kinds of PR. It was speculated that the content of needle crystal in P. kingianum was higher than that in P. officinale and P. multiflorum, which was consistent with the results of the rabbit eye irritation experiment. The results of mass spectrometry showed that ribosome inactivating protein and mannose/sialic acid binding lectin were related to inflammation and cell metabolism in all three kinds of PR. There was no obvious irritant effect in different solvent extracts of PR. The calcium oxalate needle crystal contained was the main irritant component of PR, and three kinds of PR contained common ribosome inactivating protein and mannose/sialic acid binding lectin, which may be related to the inflammatory irritant effect of PR.
Animals
;
Rabbits
;
Mice
;
Polygonatum/chemistry*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/toxicity*
;
Rhizome/chemistry*
;
Male
;
Eye/drug effects*
;
Female
;
Humans
2.Risk analysis for coil adverse events based on FDA MAUDE database
Jian-wei YANG ; Lin HUANG ; Yu-juan ZHAO ; Yi XUAN ; Jian-jun CAO ; Chang-qing LIU ; Hui-fang NIU ; Xia LI
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(6):83-87
The coil adverse events in the U.S.Food and Drug Administration Manufacturer and User Facility Device Experience(MAUDE)database from January 2021 to June 2024 were analyzed retrospectively.The risks of coils during the clinical application and their causes were explored with hospital survey and expert demonstration in Shandong Province.Some improving measures were put forward for the safe use of coils,including implementing the main responsibility of the registrant,enhancing the professional skills of the using institutions and strengthening the supervision of the supervisory authorities.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(6):83-87]
3.Quality evaluation of Gegen Formula Granules
Dai-liang ZHANG ; Chun-xia WANG ; Lei SHI ; Yu-kang LIU ; Yong-qiang LIN ; Yu-zhuo WANG ; Jing-hua ZHANG ; Jin-xin LI ; Gui-yun CAO ; Zhao-qing MENG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(5):1421-1431
AIM To evaluate the quality of Gegen Formula Granules.METHODS Linear calibration with two reference substances(LCTRS)was adopted in the predicting of retention time with puerarin and daidzein as internal standards.UPLC characteristic chromatograms were established.The contents of 3'-hydroxy puerarin,puerarin(internal standard),3'-methoxy puerarin,puerarin 6"-O-xyloside,puerarin apioside and daidzin were determined by quantitative determination analysis multi-components by a single marker(QAMS),after which their transfer rates were calculated.RESULTS Compared with relative retention time method,LCTRS demonstrated higher positional accuracy for characteristic peaks and wider application range for columns.There were 9 characteristic peaks in the characteristic chromatograms for 14 batches of formula granules and 15 batches of standard decoctions with the similarities of more than 0.95.The contents and transfer rates of various constituents in formula granules and standard decoctions were basically consistent.CONCLUSION The chemical constituents in formula granules and their standard decoctions of Puerariae lobatae Radix display good consistency,reliable preparation process is observable in the former.
4.Predictive value of serum IL-17 combined with eotaxin-3 for poor prognosis in patients with acute exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Na WANG ; Li ZHAI ; Lin ZHANG ; Jungang LYU ; Tiantian CAO ; Qing DAN ; Hui LIU
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;46(6):752-756
Objective To investigate the predictive value of serum interleukin-17(IL-17)combined with eotaxin-3 for poor prognosis in patients with acute exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease(AECOPD).Methods A total of 213 patients with AECOPD admitted to Beijing Municipal Armed Police Force Hospital from May 2018 to July 2023 were selected as the disease group.According to the prognosis of patients,they were divided into good prognosis group(133 cases)and poor prognosis group(80 cases).At the same time,205 physical examination healthy people in Beijing Municipal Armed Police Force Hospital were selected as the healthy group.The serum levels of IL-17 and eotaxin-3 were detected by enzyme-linked immu-nosorbent assay.The clinical data of poor prognosis group and good prognosis group were compared.Pearson correlation analysis was used to analyze the correlation between serum IL-17 level and eotaxin-3 in AECOPD patients.Multivariate Logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the related factors affecting the progno-sis of AECOPD patients.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to evaluate the predic-tive value of serum IL-17 and eotaxin-3 levels for the prognosis of AECOPD patients.Results Compared with the healthy group,the serum levels of IL-17 and eotaxin-3 were increased in the disease group(P<0.05).Compared with the good prognosis group,the poor prognosis group had significant increases in serum IL-17 and eotaxin-3 levels(P<0.05).Serum IL-17 level was positively correlated with eotaxin-3 in AECOPD pa-tients(r=0.537,P<0.001).There were significant differences in Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease(GOLD)grade,blood oxygen partial pressure(PaO2)and carbon dioxide partial pressure(PaCO2)between the poor prognosis group and the good prognosis group(P<0.05).GOLD grade,PaCO2,serum IL-17 and eotaxin-3 levels were risk factors for poor prognosis in patients with AECOPD(P<0.05),and PaO2 was a protective factor for poor prognosis in patients with AECOPD(P<0.05).The area under the curve of serum IL-17 and eotaxin-3 combined to predict the prognosis of AECOPD patients was 0.885,the sensitivity was 80.00%,and the specificity was 83.46%,which was better than that of IL-17 and eotaxin-3 a-lone(Zcombiation-IL-17=4.045,P<0.001,Zcombiation-eotaxin-3=3.254,P=0.001).Conclusion The serum levels of IL-17 and eotaxin-3 are increased in AECOPD patients.The combination of IL-17 and eotaxin-3 has predictive value for the prognosis of AECOPD patients.
5.Pregnancy probability prediction models based on 5 machine learning algorithms and comparison of their performance
Chao REN ; Huan YANG ; Niya ZHOU ; Qing CHEN ; Wenzheng ZHOU ; Tong WANG ; Xi LING ; Lei SUN ; Peng ZOU ; Zhuoyue LIANG ; Lin AO ; Jinyi LIU ; Jia CAO
Journal of Army Medical University 2025;47(12):1376-1387
Objective To construct 5 machine-learning models and compare their performance in predicting the associations between pre-pregnancy socio-psycho-behavioral exposures of both spouses and preconception outcomes.Methods Based on Chongqing Preconception Reproductive Health and Birth Outcome Cohort of volunteers recruited from Chongqing Health Center for Women and Children during January 2019 and March 2022,5 447 couples were recruited and surveyed through interviewer-interview for the demographic and social-psychological-behavioral data of both spouses(221 variables).According to the inclusion and exclusion criteria,4 097 couples were finally included,and randomly assigned into a training set(n=2 867 spouses)and a validation set(n=1 230 spouses)at a ratio of 7∶3.Feature analysis and collinear screening were applied to select the potential exposure factors.In consideration of difficulty to carry out semen parameters analysis in primary healthcare institutions,feature Set 1 including sperm parameters and feature Set 2 excluding semen parameters were constructed by including or excluding sperm quality simultaneously in the training set and the validation set.Five algorithms,that is,Logistic Regression,Naive Bayes,Random Forest,Gradient Boosting Machine,and Support Vector Machine,were used to construct preconception outcome prediction models,and the parameters of each model were optimized using random search combined with grid search.The predictive performance of each model was compared using precision,recall,F1 score,area under the receiver operating characteristic curve(AUC),and calibration curve.The optimal model was then selected by comparing the changes in the predictive ability of the questionnaire data for fertility outcomes with or without semen parameters.Results There were 24 variables screened out in feature Set 1,and 16 variables in feature Set 2.In feature Set 1,the gradient boosting machine performed better,with a relatively higher AUC value(0.651)and better F1 score(0.61).The logistic regression model performed stably(AUC value=0.647)and was suitable as the reference model.The random forest(AUC value=0.641),Naive Bayes(AUC value=0.641),and support vector machine(AUC value=0.634)performed second-best.By utilizing the gradient boosting machine,comparable results were found between the predictions from feature sets with or without semen parameters,as in feature Set 1,the AUC value of its validation set was 0.651(95%CI:0.629~0.681),the prediction accuracy was 0.63,the recall rate was 0.65,and the average precision value F1 was 0.61;and in feature Set 2,the AUC value of its validation set was 0.649(95%CI:0.624~0.663),and both the calibration curves were close to the ideal curve.The prediction results indicated that in feature Set 1,the features highly negatively correlated with preconception outcomes were female age,male age,and no pregnancy within 1 year without contraception,while the features highly positively correlated with preconception outcomes were female pregnancy history,total sperm vitality,and use of contraceptive measures before enrollment.Conclusion Among the 5 machine-learning algorithms performed in this cohort data,the gradient boosting machine shows slightly better performance.There are 24 factors being associated with preconception outcomes in both spouses,and the performance of the simplified model excluding semen parameters is not significantly declined.It is feasible to use machine-learning methods to predict human preconception outcomes through social-psychological-behavioral questionnaires.
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
7.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
8.Risk analysis for coil adverse events based on FDA MAUDE database
Jian-wei YANG ; Lin HUANG ; Yu-juan ZHAO ; Yi XUAN ; Jian-jun CAO ; Chang-qing LIU ; Hui-fang NIU ; Xia LI
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(6):83-87
The coil adverse events in the U.S.Food and Drug Administration Manufacturer and User Facility Device Experience(MAUDE)database from January 2021 to June 2024 were analyzed retrospectively.The risks of coils during the clinical application and their causes were explored with hospital survey and expert demonstration in Shandong Province.Some improving measures were put forward for the safe use of coils,including implementing the main responsibility of the registrant,enhancing the professional skills of the using institutions and strengthening the supervision of the supervisory authorities.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(6):83-87]
9.Quality evaluation of Gegen Formula Granules
Dai-liang ZHANG ; Chun-xia WANG ; Lei SHI ; Yu-kang LIU ; Yong-qiang LIN ; Yu-zhuo WANG ; Jing-hua ZHANG ; Jin-xin LI ; Gui-yun CAO ; Zhao-qing MENG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(5):1421-1431
AIM To evaluate the quality of Gegen Formula Granules.METHODS Linear calibration with two reference substances(LCTRS)was adopted in the predicting of retention time with puerarin and daidzein as internal standards.UPLC characteristic chromatograms were established.The contents of 3'-hydroxy puerarin,puerarin(internal standard),3'-methoxy puerarin,puerarin 6"-O-xyloside,puerarin apioside and daidzin were determined by quantitative determination analysis multi-components by a single marker(QAMS),after which their transfer rates were calculated.RESULTS Compared with relative retention time method,LCTRS demonstrated higher positional accuracy for characteristic peaks and wider application range for columns.There were 9 characteristic peaks in the characteristic chromatograms for 14 batches of formula granules and 15 batches of standard decoctions with the similarities of more than 0.95.The contents and transfer rates of various constituents in formula granules and standard decoctions were basically consistent.CONCLUSION The chemical constituents in formula granules and their standard decoctions of Puerariae lobatae Radix display good consistency,reliable preparation process is observable in the former.
10.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail