1.Research progress on role of tRNA-derived small RNA in neuropsychiatric disorders
Shuai CHU ; Ting-ting WU ; Qing-xiao HONG ; Wei-sheng CHEN ; Wen-hua ZHOU ; Hui-fen LIU ; Hai-hang YU
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(2):219-225
Transfer-RNA derived small RNA(tsRNA),a re-cently discovered class of non-coding RNA,is produced by ma-ture tRNA or tRNA precursor through the mediation of specific endonucleases.By regulating gene expression at the transcrip-tional and post transcriptional levels and acting as an epigenetic regulator,tsRNA plays an important role in the physiological and pathological processes of many organisms.Therefore,it has gradually become a research hotspot in biomedicine and attracted widespread attention.Moreover,there is increasing evidence that tsRNA is involved in the occurrence and development of many neuropsychiatric diseases through participating in stress re-sponse,cell proliferation and apoptosis,neural development,synaptic plasticity,neuroinflammation and immune regulation,epigenetic regulation,RNA processing,and protein translation regulation.This article mainly discusses the generation,classifi-cation and biological functions of tsRNA,and elaborates on the role and possible mechanisms of tsRNA in neurodevelopment and neuropsychiatric disorders,thereby further revealing the poten-tial of tsRNA as a reliable biomarker and therapeutic target for neuropsychiatric disorders.
2.Research progress on role of tRNA-derived small RNA in neuropsychiatric disorders
Shuai CHU ; Ting-ting WU ; Qing-xiao HONG ; Wei-sheng CHEN ; Wen-hua ZHOU ; Hui-fen LIU ; Hai-hang YU
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(2):219-225
Transfer-RNA derived small RNA(tsRNA),a re-cently discovered class of non-coding RNA,is produced by ma-ture tRNA or tRNA precursor through the mediation of specific endonucleases.By regulating gene expression at the transcrip-tional and post transcriptional levels and acting as an epigenetic regulator,tsRNA plays an important role in the physiological and pathological processes of many organisms.Therefore,it has gradually become a research hotspot in biomedicine and attracted widespread attention.Moreover,there is increasing evidence that tsRNA is involved in the occurrence and development of many neuropsychiatric diseases through participating in stress re-sponse,cell proliferation and apoptosis,neural development,synaptic plasticity,neuroinflammation and immune regulation,epigenetic regulation,RNA processing,and protein translation regulation.This article mainly discusses the generation,classifi-cation and biological functions of tsRNA,and elaborates on the role and possible mechanisms of tsRNA in neurodevelopment and neuropsychiatric disorders,thereby further revealing the poten-tial of tsRNA as a reliable biomarker and therapeutic target for neuropsychiatric disorders.
3.Comparison of anterior lateral ligament reconstruction and anterior lateral complex repair in the treatment of anterior cruciate ligament combined with anterior lateral ligament injury with high-grade pivot shift.
Xue-Feng JIA ; Qing-Hua WU ; Tong-Bo DENG ; Xiao-Zhen SHEN ; Jian-Ping YE ; He FANG ; Rong-Chang ZHOU ; Yang CAO ; You-Fen CHEN ; Qi-Ning YANG ; Guo-Hong XU
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2024;37(11):1101-1106
OBJECTIVE:
To retrospectively analyze the clinical efficacy of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) reconstruction combined with anterolateral complex repair and ACL reconstruction combined with ALL reconstruction in the treatment of anterior cruciate ligament injuries with high-grade pivot shift.
METHODS:
From January 2018 to June 2022, 49 patients combined ACL and ALL injuries with high-grade pivot shift were retrospectively studied from three hospitals, 29 of them underwent ACL reconstruction with anterolateral complex repair (repair group), including 23 males and 6 females with an average age of (27.5±4.8) years old, ranged from 20 to 37 years old;the injured sides were 13 on the left and 16 on the right, and 11 patients were suffered with meniscus injury. The other 20 patients underwent ACL and ALL reconstruction (reconstruction group) including 17 males and 3 females with the mean age of (27.1±4.5) years old, ranged from 20 to 38 years old;the injured sides were 8 on the left and 12 on the right, and 6 patients were suffered with meniscus injury. Knee stability (pivot shift test, KT-2000), range of motion, knee function (Lysholm scoring scale, Cincinnati sports activity scale (CSAS) scoring scale, and Tegner activity level score between two groups were compared.
RESULTS:
A total of 49 patients were followed up, the repair group receiving 13 to 20(15.3±1.8) months and the reconstruction group receiving 12 to 21(16.0±2.2) months. There was no statistically significant difference in the preoperative pivot shift test grading distribution between two groups (P>0.05). At the last postoperative follow-up, there were 24 patients with grade 0 and 5 patients with grade 1 in the repair group, and there were 18 patients with grade 0 and 2 patients with grade 1 in the reconstruction group, there is no significant difference in the distribution of axial shift test grading between two groups(P>0.05). The preoperative KT-2000 tibial displacement of two groups were (9.39±0.77) mm (repair group) and (9.14±0.78) mm (reconstruction group) respectively, with no statistically significant difference (P>0.05). At the final postoperative follow-up, there were 24 patients with KT-2000 tibial displacement <3 mm and 5 patients with 3 to 5 mm in the repair group, while 18 patients with <3 mm and 2 patients with 3 to 5 mm in the reconstruction group, KT-2000 tibial displacement distribution of two groups was no significant difference (P>0.05), but the KT-2000 tibial displacement in the reconstruction group (1.30±0.86) mm was significantly smaller than that in the repair group (1.99±1.11) mm (P<0.05). The final postoperative follow-up range of motion of the contralateral side knee between two groups was no significant difference (P>0.05). The range of motion of the suffering knee in the repair group was less than that in the reconstruction group (P<0.05). There was no significant difference in preoperative Lysholm and CSAS scores between two groups (P>0.05). At the final postoperative follow-up, both groups showed significant improvement in Lysholm and CSAS scores, while the Lysholm and CSAS scores of the reconstruction group were better than those of the repair group, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). Significant differences was found in Tegner scores between two groups, which 16 patients in the repair group returned to their pre-injury activity level, and 17 patients in the reconstruction group returned to their pre-injury level (P<0.05).
CONCLUSION
Compared to anterolateral complex repair, combined ACL and ALL reconstruction in the treatment of ACL injuries with high-grade pivot shift results in better knee joint function and stability. This is advantageous in reducing the risk of ACL reconstruction failure.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Adult
;
Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction/methods*
;
Anterior Cruciate Ligament Injuries/surgery*
;
Young Adult
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Anterior Cruciate Ligament/surgery*
;
Range of Motion, Articular
4.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
5.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
6.Stability study of umbilical cord mesenchymal stem cells formulation in large-scale production
Wang-long CHU ; Tong-jing LI ; Yan SHANGGUAN ; Fang-tao HE ; Jian-fu WU ; Xiu-ping ZENG ; Tao GUO ; Qing-fang WANG ; Fen ZHANG ; Zhen-zhong ZHONG ; Xiao LIANG ; Jun-yuan HU ; Mu-yun LIU
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2024;59(3):743-750
Umbilical cord mesenchymal stem cells (UC-MSCs) have been widely used in regenerative medicine, but there is limited research on the stability of UC-MSCs formulation during production. This study aims to assess the stability of the cell stock solution and intermediate product throughout the production process, as well as the final product following reconstitution, in order to offer guidance for the manufacturing process and serve as a reference for formulation reconstitution methods. Three batches of cell formulation were produced and stored under low temperature (2-8 ℃) and room temperature (20-26 ℃) during cell stock solution and intermediate product stages. The storage time intervals for cell stock solution were 0, 2, 4, and 6 h, while for intermediate products, the intervals were 0, 1, 2, and 3 h. The evaluation items included visual inspection, viable cell concentration, cell viability, cell surface markers, lymphocyte proliferation inhibition rate, and sterility. Additionally, dilution and culture stability studies were performed after reconstitution of the cell product. The reconstitution diluents included 0.9% sodium chloride injection, 0.9% sodium chloride injection + 1% human serum albumin, and 0.9% sodium chloride injection + 2% human serum albumin, with dilution ratios of 10-fold and 40-fold. The storage time intervals after dilution were 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4 h. The reconstitution culture media included DMEM medium, DMEM + 2% platelet lysate, 0.9% sodium chloride injection, and 0.9% sodium chloride injection + 1% human serum albumin, and the culture duration was 24 h. The evaluation items were viable cell concentration and cell viability. The results showed that the cell stock solution remained stable for up to 6 h under both low temperature (2-8 ℃) and room temperature (20-26 ℃) conditions, while the intermediate product remained stable for up to 3 h under the same conditions. After formulation reconstitution, using sodium chloride injection diluted with 1% or 2% human serum albumin maintained a viability of over 80% within 4 h. It was observed that different dilution factors had an impact on cell viability. After formulation reconstitution, cultivation in medium with 2% platelet lysate resulted in a cell viability of over 80% after 24 h. In conclusion, the stability of cell stock solution within 6 h and intermediate product within 3 h meets the requirements. The addition of 1% or 2% human serum albumin in the reconstitution diluent can better protect the post-reconstitution cell viability.
7.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
8.Targeted metabolomic analysis of phenylpropanoid metabolites in Astragalus membranaceus var. mongholicus in response to Fusarium solani infection
Zi-qing ZHAO ; Hai-qing SONG ; Li-mei ZHAO ; Zhen-yu LI ; Rui-jie WU ; Fen GAO
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2023;58(7):1859-1866
Root rot severely restricts the sustainable development of
9.Epidemiological Survey of Hemoglobinopathies Based on Next-Generation Sequencing Platform in Hunan Province, China.
Hui XI ; Qin LIU ; Dong Hua XIE ; Xu ZHOU ; Wang Lan TANG ; De Guo TANG ; Chun Yan ZENG ; Qiong WANG ; Xing Hui NIE ; Jin Ping PENG ; Xiao Ya GAO ; Hong Liang WU ; Hao Qing ZHANG ; Li QIU ; Zong Hui FENG ; Shu Yuan WANG ; Shu Xiang ZHOU ; Jun HE ; Shi Hao ZHOU ; Fa Qun ZHOU ; Jun Qing ZHENG ; Shun Yao WANG ; Shi Ping CHEN ; Zhi Fen ZHENG ; Xiao Yuan MA ; Jun Qun FANG ; Chang Biao LIANG ; Hua WANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2023;36(2):127-134
OBJECTIVE:
This study was aimed at investigating the carrier rate of, and molecular variation in, α- and β-globin gene mutations in Hunan Province.
METHODS:
We recruited 25,946 individuals attending premarital screening from 42 districts and counties in all 14 cities of Hunan Province. Hematological screening was performed, and molecular parameters were assessed.
RESULTS:
The overall carrier rate of thalassemia was 7.1%, including 4.83% for α-thalassemia, 2.15% for β-thalassemia, and 0.12% for both α- and β-thalassemia. The highest carrier rate of thalassemia was in Yongzhou (14.57%). The most abundant genotype of α-thalassemia and β-thalassemia was -α 3.7/αα (50.23%) and β IVS-II-654/β N (28.23%), respectively. Four α-globin mutations [CD108 (ACC>AAC), CAP +29 (G>C), Hb Agrinio and Hb Cervantes] and six β-globin mutations [CAP +8 (C>T), IVS-II-848 (C>T), -56 (G>C), beta nt-77 (G>C), codon 20/21 (-TGGA) and Hb Knossos] had not previously been identified in China. Furthermore, this study provides the first report of the carrier rates of abnormal hemoglobin variants and α-globin triplication in Hunan Province, which were 0.49% and 1.99%, respectively.
CONCLUSION
Our study demonstrates the high complexity and diversity of thalassemia gene mutations in the Hunan population. The results should facilitate genetic counselling and the prevention of severe thalassemia in this region.
Humans
;
beta-Thalassemia/genetics*
;
alpha-Thalassemia/genetics*
;
Hemoglobinopathies/genetics*
;
China/epidemiology*
;
High-Throughput Nucleotide Sequencing
10.Association between obesity with the diversity and genus of gut microbiota in school-aged children.
Lu Fang JIANG ; Ying Ying WANG ; Hui PENG ; Rui LI ; Fen ZHANG ; Na WANG ; Yue Qin SHAO ; Qing Wu JIANG
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2022;43(2):260-268
Objective: To analyze the diversity differences of gut microbiota between school-aged obese children and normal-weight children and identify the characteristic flora in obese children to provide some evidence for the subsequent study of the following study-related mechanisms and the prevention and treatment of obesity in school-aged children. Methods: This study was based on a cohort established in a primary school in Jiading district, Shanghai, 2016. Sixty-three children, including 43 boys and 20 girls, who were obese during the three years from 2016 to 2018, were enrolled in the obesity group. Among children who were average weight for three years, a total of 63 were selected as the control group, with matching with the obese ones in a 1 to 1 way according to age, sex and class. The primary characteristics, diet status, breastfeeding, and other information of children were collected by questionnaire. Fecal samples of participants in both groups were collected, and 16S rDNA sequencing was performed. Operable taxon units clustering according to 97% similarity and species annotation were based on the quality-optimized sequences. The difference in the diversity and genius of gut microbiota among children in the obesity and control groups were analyzed. The α diversity indices, including Ace, Chao1, Shannon, and Simpson index, were calculated. The β diversity was presented based on unweighted Unifrac distance and weighted Unifrac space by principal coordinate analysis. The differences in β diversity between the two groups were compared by similarity analysis (ANOSIM).The differences in genus distribution between the two groups were selected by STAMP software. The association of obesity with the α diversity and genus with significant differences were analyzed by the generalized linear model (GLM). Results: The Ace and Chao1 index in the obesity group was significantly lower than those in the control group (The P values were 0.026 and 0.039, respectively). There was no significant difference in Shannon and Simpson index between the two groups (The P values were 0.879 and 0.922, respectively). The results of ANOSIM showed differences in gut microbiota between the two groups (R>0), but the group contribution was not significant (unweighted Unifrac distance: R=0.006, P=0.223; weighted Unifrac distance: R=0.010, P=0.134). Among the obese group, the relative abundance of Prevotella and Sarcina was highest in the endemic genus. The STAMP results showed that the relative lots of 15 genera were significantly different between the two groups (P<0.05). The results of GLM showed that, compared with the control group, the obesity group had a lower level of the relative abundance in Akkermansia muciniphila, while a higher level in Coprococcus_3, Ruminococcus, Agathobacter and Collinsella. After stratification by sex, the Chao1 index was also lower in the obese boys than that in the normal-weight boys. However, the obese girls only had a higher level in Coprococcus_3 than the ordinary weight girls. Conclusions: Compared with children with average weight, obese children had lower α diversity of gut microbiota and lower relative abundance of dominant probiotics but had a higher relative lot of genus associated with metabolic disorders, inflammation promotion, and metabolism rate reduction.
Child
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Cohort Studies
;
Feces
;
Female
;
Gastrointestinal Microbiome/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Pediatric Obesity/epidemiology*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail