1.Value of blockchain technique in clinical configuration management for emergency and life-supporting equipment of hospital
Wei HAN ; Wei PAN ; Xiangyu GAO ; Bin YU ; Qinfeng LIU
China Medical Equipment 2025;22(4):105-110
Objective:To develop a blockchain-based clinical configuration management model for medical equipment and evaluate its application value in optimizing clinical configuration management of hospital emergency and life-support devices.Methods:A data traceability management model was implemented.The Spatial Durbin Model(SDM)was used to identify issues in equipment configuration,and a blockchain-enabled review framework was established for procurement management of emergency and life-support devices.From January 2019 to December 2022,57 emergency and life-support devices deployed in Shaanxi Provincial People's Hospital were retrospectively analyzed.Among them,26 devices(January 2019-December 2020)were managed via conventional expert evaluation,while 31 devices(January 2021-December 2022)were managed using blockchain-based review.In the conventional mode,four traceability parameters-procurement declaration,supplier qualification,transaction records,and after-sales support-were randomly sampled 128,85,119,and 100 times,respectively;in the blockchain mode,these parameters were sampled 145,94,124,and 105 times.Procurement process compliance was evaluated across device categories:emergency,monitoring,therapeutic,and others required 25,40,30,and 35 review steps(conventional mode)versus 30,45,45,and 35 steps(blockchain mode).Comparative metrics included data traceability rates,process compliance rates,and procurement performance target achievement rates.Results:The blockchain mode demonstrated superior traceability rates:92.41%(134/145)for declarations,100.00%(94/94)for suppliers,97.58%(121/124)for transactions,and 97.14%(102/105)for after-sales support-all significantly higher than the conventional mode(x2=5.898,4.525,9.185,8.362,P<0.05).Process compliance rates reached 100.00%(30/30)for emergency devices,95.56%(43/45)for monitoring devices,97.78%(44/45)for therapeutic devices,and 97.14%(34/35)for others,with statistically significant improvements(x2=5.176,4.936,5.103,3.968,P<0.05).Procurement performance targets for progress,benefit,quality,and satisfaction were achieved at 96.77%(30/31),100.00%(31/31),100.00%(31/31),and 93.55%(29/31),respectively,surpassing the conventional mode(x2=6.581,6.535,5.129,5.780,P<0.05).Conclusion:The blockchain-based clinical configuration management model enhances data traceability,standardizes procurement workflows,and improves performance goal attainment in hospital emergency and life-support device deployment.
2.Analysis of factors influencing frequent episodes in children with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis: a national multicenter cross-sectional study
Jing TIAN ; Yifeng GUO ; Xiaoyan LUO ; Yuan LIANG ; Ping LI ; Jinping CHEN ; Yao LU ; Jianping TANG ; Yunsheng LIANG ; Ying GAO ; Qiufang QIAN ; Hong SHU ; Hongxiang CHEN ; Pingshen FAN ; Xiuping HAN ; Hua QIAN ; Qinfeng LI ; Ming LI ; Shengchun WANG ; Ying LIU ; Hua WANG ; Lin MA
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(10):943-951
Objective:To investigate factors influencing frequent episodes (≥ 4 episodes within 1 year) in children with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis (AD) in China.Methods:A national multicenter cross-sectional study was conducted. Patients under the age of 18 years diagnosed with moderate-to-severe AD were enrolled at dermatology clinics in 18 medical institutions across 12 provinces and municipalities in China between June 12 and August 8, 2023. At the time of the visit, their guardians completed a structured questionnaire covering demographic characteristics, clinical features of AD, personal and family history, factors associated with frequent episodes of moderate-to-severe AD, compliance with treatment, and disease awareness. Statistical analyses included t tests, one-way analysis of variance, rank-sum tests, and chi-square tests, with multiple-response analysis applied for multiple-choice questions. Results:A total of 965 valid questionnaires were collected, and 965 children with moderate-to-severe AD were included. Among them, there were 531 males and 434 females, 678 (70.3%) were aged 2 - < 12 years, 837 (86.7%) were from urban areas, the age at onset was 2.47 ± 3.03 years, and the median frequency of AD episodes in the past year was 4 times. These children were divided into 2 groups based on the median episode frequency: < 4-episode group (439 cases, 45.5%) and ≥ 4-episode group (526 cases, 54.5%). Compared with the < 4-episode group, children in the ≥ 4-episode group showed younger ages at onset (2.22 ± 2.98 years vs. 2.76 ± 3.06 years, P = 0.006) and higher proportions of patients with comorbid allergic diseases in both the children themselves (82.9% [436/526] vs. 69.7% [306/439], χ2 = 23.42, P < 0.001) and their relatives (66.0% [347/526] vs. 57.4% [252/439], χ2 = 7.46, P = 0.006). Children in the ≥ 4- episode group also had higher monthly usage of moisturizers (150 [30, 300] g vs. 60 [6, 200] g) and daily frequency of moisturizer use, greater disease awareness, but more severe fear of medication use (all P < 0.05). The region and the human development index level were both significantly associated with the episode frequency (both P < 0.001), with the highest proportion of children from South China in the ≥ 4- episode group (36.3%, 191/526). Children in the ≥ 4-episode group also had a longer duration of topical glucocorticoid use than those in the < 4-episode group ( Z = -2.21, P = 0.027). External triggers associated with AD episodes mainly included heat exposure (50.36%, 486/965), hot water bathing (40.73%, 393/965), seafood (23.52%, 227/965), and dust mites (33.37%, 322/965) . Conclusion:In children with moderate-to-severe AD in China, factors influencing frequent episodes may include residence in southern or economically developed regions, earlier age at onset, having a personal or family history of allergic diseases, and fear of medication use.
3."Two-point and two-line method" in design of free perforator flap of medial sural artery: clinical application and clinical significance
Yan ZHANG ; Yucheng LIU ; Yang CAO ; Haibo WU ; Yongtao HUANG ; Chengpeng YANG ; Fengwen SUN ; Qinfeng GAO ; Jihui JU ; Guangzhe JIN
Chinese Journal of Microsurgery 2025;48(1):55-59
Objective:To study the feasibility of design and harvest of free medial sural artery perforator flap with the "two-point and two-line method".Methods:From September 2022 to June 2023, Suzhou Ruihua Orthopaedic Hospital implemented the "two-point and two-line method" to guide preoperative perforator positioning and flap design. Thirty medial sural artery perforator flaps were successfully harvested with the method, and 21 wounds of hand and 9 of foot and ankle were reconstructed with the flaps. The size of soft tissue defects were 2.5 cm×2.5 cm-7.0 cm×14.5 cm, and the flaps size were 3.0 cm×3.0 cm-7.5 cm×15.0 cm. All donor sites were directly closed or by skin grafting. All patients were entered in 6-15 months of postoperative outpatient follow-up, and the recovery of donor and recipient sites was assessed by the comprehensive evaluation scales. The sensory function of the flaps was evaluated using the sensory function evaluation standard of British Medical Research Council (BMRC).Results:All perforators were successfully located with 47 perforators in total, and all of them were musculocutaneous perforator. It was found that there was 1 perforator in 14 flaps, 2 perforators in 15 flaps and 3 perforators in 1 flap. All 30 flaps survived after surgery, beside 2 flaps that had arterial insufficiency but survived successfully after surgical exploration. All donor sites healed in one stage. Comprehensive evaluation scale of flap was employed to evaluate the flaps and the scores were 84 points to 96 points with an average score of 92.5 points. The excellent and good grades were achieved in 27 flaps and 3 flaps, respectively, with a combined excellent and good rate at 100%. Sensation of the flaps was evaluated by BMRC with 1 flap of S 1, 17 of S 2 and 12 of S 3. Conclusion:The "two-point and two-line method" has been used in design of the perforator flap of medial sural artery. This method is simple and accurate, and is feasible and ideal in design of flaps before surgery.
4.Immunoregulation and Antitumor Effect of Yiqi Yangyin Jiedu Recipe on Lewis Lung Cancer Mice
Lianfang LIU ; Zihan LU ; Xia HU ; Qinfeng ZHOU ; Yin QIN ; Yubo MEI
Journal of Nanjing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;41(1):95-101
OBJECTIVE To explore the anti-tumor effect of Yiqi Yangyin Jiedu Recipe on Lewis lung cancer mice and its influ-ence on immunomodulation.METHODS Lewis lung cancer mouse model was constructed by subcutaneous injection of Lewis lung cancer cells under the armpit and divided into model group,low dose group,medium dose group and high dose group.The tumor vol-ume,tumor inhibition rate and survival rate were calculated.The apoptosis and DNA damage of tumor cells were detected by HE stai-ning,TUNEL assay and comet assay respectively.The expression levels of IFN-γ,IL-2 and TNF-α were detected by ELISA.CD8+,CD8+/CD4+,PD1+,IFN-γ+,CD28+cells were detected by immunofluorescence and flow cytometry.The protein levels of PD1,CD69 and CD28 were detected by Western blot.RESULTS Yiqi Yangyin Jiedu Recipe has anti-tumor effects,prolonging survival,promo-ting apoptosis of tumor cells and aggravating DNA damage of tumor cells.Drug treatment promoted the expression of IFN-γ,IL-2 and TNF-α,increased the proportion of CD8+T,CD8+/CD4+T,IFN-γ+and CD28+cells,and inhibited the proportion of PD1+cells and protein expression,and the protein levels of CD69 and CD28 were significantly increased.CONCLUSION Yiqi Yangyin Jiedu Reci-pe can inhibit the development of tumor,and its regulation of immune function is the potential mechanism of its anti-tumor effect.
5.Analysis of factors influencing frequent episodes in children with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis: a national multicenter cross-sectional study
Jing TIAN ; Yifeng GUO ; Xiaoyan LUO ; Yuan LIANG ; Ping LI ; Jinping CHEN ; Yao LU ; Jianping TANG ; Yunsheng LIANG ; Ying GAO ; Qiufang QIAN ; Hong SHU ; Hongxiang CHEN ; Pingshen FAN ; Xiuping HAN ; Hua QIAN ; Qinfeng LI ; Ming LI ; Shengchun WANG ; Ying LIU ; Hua WANG ; Lin MA
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(10):943-951
Objective:To investigate factors influencing frequent episodes (≥ 4 episodes within 1 year) in children with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis (AD) in China.Methods:A national multicenter cross-sectional study was conducted. Patients under the age of 18 years diagnosed with moderate-to-severe AD were enrolled at dermatology clinics in 18 medical institutions across 12 provinces and municipalities in China between June 12 and August 8, 2023. At the time of the visit, their guardians completed a structured questionnaire covering demographic characteristics, clinical features of AD, personal and family history, factors associated with frequent episodes of moderate-to-severe AD, compliance with treatment, and disease awareness. Statistical analyses included t tests, one-way analysis of variance, rank-sum tests, and chi-square tests, with multiple-response analysis applied for multiple-choice questions. Results:A total of 965 valid questionnaires were collected, and 965 children with moderate-to-severe AD were included. Among them, there were 531 males and 434 females, 678 (70.3%) were aged 2 - < 12 years, 837 (86.7%) were from urban areas, the age at onset was 2.47 ± 3.03 years, and the median frequency of AD episodes in the past year was 4 times. These children were divided into 2 groups based on the median episode frequency: < 4-episode group (439 cases, 45.5%) and ≥ 4-episode group (526 cases, 54.5%). Compared with the < 4-episode group, children in the ≥ 4-episode group showed younger ages at onset (2.22 ± 2.98 years vs. 2.76 ± 3.06 years, P = 0.006) and higher proportions of patients with comorbid allergic diseases in both the children themselves (82.9% [436/526] vs. 69.7% [306/439], χ2 = 23.42, P < 0.001) and their relatives (66.0% [347/526] vs. 57.4% [252/439], χ2 = 7.46, P = 0.006). Children in the ≥ 4- episode group also had higher monthly usage of moisturizers (150 [30, 300] g vs. 60 [6, 200] g) and daily frequency of moisturizer use, greater disease awareness, but more severe fear of medication use (all P < 0.05). The region and the human development index level were both significantly associated with the episode frequency (both P < 0.001), with the highest proportion of children from South China in the ≥ 4- episode group (36.3%, 191/526). Children in the ≥ 4-episode group also had a longer duration of topical glucocorticoid use than those in the < 4-episode group ( Z = -2.21, P = 0.027). External triggers associated with AD episodes mainly included heat exposure (50.36%, 486/965), hot water bathing (40.73%, 393/965), seafood (23.52%, 227/965), and dust mites (33.37%, 322/965) . Conclusion:In children with moderate-to-severe AD in China, factors influencing frequent episodes may include residence in southern or economically developed regions, earlier age at onset, having a personal or family history of allergic diseases, and fear of medication use.
6.Value of blockchain technique in clinical configuration management for emergency and life-supporting equipment of hospital
Wei HAN ; Wei PAN ; Xiangyu GAO ; Bin YU ; Qinfeng LIU
China Medical Equipment 2025;22(4):105-110
Objective:To develop a blockchain-based clinical configuration management model for medical equipment and evaluate its application value in optimizing clinical configuration management of hospital emergency and life-support devices.Methods:A data traceability management model was implemented.The Spatial Durbin Model(SDM)was used to identify issues in equipment configuration,and a blockchain-enabled review framework was established for procurement management of emergency and life-support devices.From January 2019 to December 2022,57 emergency and life-support devices deployed in Shaanxi Provincial People's Hospital were retrospectively analyzed.Among them,26 devices(January 2019-December 2020)were managed via conventional expert evaluation,while 31 devices(January 2021-December 2022)were managed using blockchain-based review.In the conventional mode,four traceability parameters-procurement declaration,supplier qualification,transaction records,and after-sales support-were randomly sampled 128,85,119,and 100 times,respectively;in the blockchain mode,these parameters were sampled 145,94,124,and 105 times.Procurement process compliance was evaluated across device categories:emergency,monitoring,therapeutic,and others required 25,40,30,and 35 review steps(conventional mode)versus 30,45,45,and 35 steps(blockchain mode).Comparative metrics included data traceability rates,process compliance rates,and procurement performance target achievement rates.Results:The blockchain mode demonstrated superior traceability rates:92.41%(134/145)for declarations,100.00%(94/94)for suppliers,97.58%(121/124)for transactions,and 97.14%(102/105)for after-sales support-all significantly higher than the conventional mode(x2=5.898,4.525,9.185,8.362,P<0.05).Process compliance rates reached 100.00%(30/30)for emergency devices,95.56%(43/45)for monitoring devices,97.78%(44/45)for therapeutic devices,and 97.14%(34/35)for others,with statistically significant improvements(x2=5.176,4.936,5.103,3.968,P<0.05).Procurement performance targets for progress,benefit,quality,and satisfaction were achieved at 96.77%(30/31),100.00%(31/31),100.00%(31/31),and 93.55%(29/31),respectively,surpassing the conventional mode(x2=6.581,6.535,5.129,5.780,P<0.05).Conclusion:The blockchain-based clinical configuration management model enhances data traceability,standardizes procurement workflows,and improves performance goal attainment in hospital emergency and life-support device deployment.
7.Immunoregulation and Antitumor Effect of Yiqi Yangyin Jiedu Recipe on Lewis Lung Cancer Mice
Lianfang LIU ; Zihan LU ; Xia HU ; Qinfeng ZHOU ; Yin QIN ; Yubo MEI
Journal of Nanjing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;41(1):95-101
OBJECTIVE To explore the anti-tumor effect of Yiqi Yangyin Jiedu Recipe on Lewis lung cancer mice and its influ-ence on immunomodulation.METHODS Lewis lung cancer mouse model was constructed by subcutaneous injection of Lewis lung cancer cells under the armpit and divided into model group,low dose group,medium dose group and high dose group.The tumor vol-ume,tumor inhibition rate and survival rate were calculated.The apoptosis and DNA damage of tumor cells were detected by HE stai-ning,TUNEL assay and comet assay respectively.The expression levels of IFN-γ,IL-2 and TNF-α were detected by ELISA.CD8+,CD8+/CD4+,PD1+,IFN-γ+,CD28+cells were detected by immunofluorescence and flow cytometry.The protein levels of PD1,CD69 and CD28 were detected by Western blot.RESULTS Yiqi Yangyin Jiedu Recipe has anti-tumor effects,prolonging survival,promo-ting apoptosis of tumor cells and aggravating DNA damage of tumor cells.Drug treatment promoted the expression of IFN-γ,IL-2 and TNF-α,increased the proportion of CD8+T,CD8+/CD4+T,IFN-γ+and CD28+cells,and inhibited the proportion of PD1+cells and protein expression,and the protein levels of CD69 and CD28 were significantly increased.CONCLUSION Yiqi Yangyin Jiedu Reci-pe can inhibit the development of tumor,and its regulation of immune function is the potential mechanism of its anti-tumor effect.
8."Two-point and two-line method" in design of free perforator flap of medial sural artery: clinical application and clinical significance
Yan ZHANG ; Yucheng LIU ; Yang CAO ; Haibo WU ; Yongtao HUANG ; Chengpeng YANG ; Fengwen SUN ; Qinfeng GAO ; Jihui JU ; Guangzhe JIN
Chinese Journal of Microsurgery 2025;48(1):55-59
Objective:To study the feasibility of design and harvest of free medial sural artery perforator flap with the "two-point and two-line method".Methods:From September 2022 to June 2023, Suzhou Ruihua Orthopaedic Hospital implemented the "two-point and two-line method" to guide preoperative perforator positioning and flap design. Thirty medial sural artery perforator flaps were successfully harvested with the method, and 21 wounds of hand and 9 of foot and ankle were reconstructed with the flaps. The size of soft tissue defects were 2.5 cm×2.5 cm-7.0 cm×14.5 cm, and the flaps size were 3.0 cm×3.0 cm-7.5 cm×15.0 cm. All donor sites were directly closed or by skin grafting. All patients were entered in 6-15 months of postoperative outpatient follow-up, and the recovery of donor and recipient sites was assessed by the comprehensive evaluation scales. The sensory function of the flaps was evaluated using the sensory function evaluation standard of British Medical Research Council (BMRC).Results:All perforators were successfully located with 47 perforators in total, and all of them were musculocutaneous perforator. It was found that there was 1 perforator in 14 flaps, 2 perforators in 15 flaps and 3 perforators in 1 flap. All 30 flaps survived after surgery, beside 2 flaps that had arterial insufficiency but survived successfully after surgical exploration. All donor sites healed in one stage. Comprehensive evaluation scale of flap was employed to evaluate the flaps and the scores were 84 points to 96 points with an average score of 92.5 points. The excellent and good grades were achieved in 27 flaps and 3 flaps, respectively, with a combined excellent and good rate at 100%. Sensation of the flaps was evaluated by BMRC with 1 flap of S 1, 17 of S 2 and 12 of S 3. Conclusion:The "two-point and two-line method" has been used in design of the perforator flap of medial sural artery. This method is simple and accurate, and is feasible and ideal in design of flaps before surgery.
9.Comparative study of serum folate detection using improved microbial assay and electrochemiluminescence method
Ying MENG ; Qinfeng SONG ; Mingxuan ZHANG ; Hongzhao YU ; Hongtian LI ; Jianmeng LIU ; Yubo ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2024;47(11):1321-1325
Objective:To compare improved microbial assay (IMA) and electrochemiluminescence (ECL) for measuring serum folate, and to investigate the linear or non-linear correlation between the results of the two methods.Methods:This comparative study was conducted in National Health Commission Key Laboratory of Reproductive Health from October 2020 to February 2021, in which the folate concentration of 251 serum samples were measured by IMA and ECL. According to the serum folate concentration, the folate status was divided into sufficient (≥13.5 nmol/L), marginal deficiency (6.8≤serum folate<13.5 nmol/L), and deficiency (<6.8 nmol/L). Pearson correlation analysis and multivariate fractional polynomial (MFP) model were used to evaluate the correlation between the results measured by the two methods. The sensitivity of ECL for detecting folate status were calculated based on the IMA results as the golden standard.Results:The average folate concentrations in serum samples measured by ECL and IMA were (19.8±8.2) nmol/L and (23.0±9.7) nmol/L, respectively ( P<0.001). The Pearson correlation coefficient ( r) of the two methods was 0.894 ( P<0.001), yet the MFP model demonstrated non-linear correlation between the two methods. When the IMA results were≤9.1 nmol/L, the r was 0.070 ( P>0.05); when the IMA results were>9.1 nmol/L, the r was 0.867 ( P<0.001); for non-hemolytic serum samples ( n=221), the r was 0.902 ( P<0.001). Additionally, the sensitivity of ECL detecting folate deficiency was 27.78%, and the sensitivity of ECL detecting folate insufficiency (deficiency and marginal deficiency) was 93.33%. Conclusion:When folate concentrations was>9.1 nmol/L), the results of ECL and IMA were highly correlated; yet the correlation between the two methods was weak at lower folate concentrations, indicating that ECL was not applicable for serum folate measurement among folate insufficiency population.
10.Measurement of IL-1β,IL-6,IFN-γ levels in peripheral blood of lung cancer patients using multiple microsphere flow immunofluorescence technique and correlation analysis with hs-CRP
Fang WANG ; Lianfang LIU ; Lei WANG ; Guoxin XU ; Li HE ; Qinfeng ZHOU
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2024;45(21):2561-2565
Objective To investigate the expression of interleukin(IL)-1β,IL-6 and interferon γ(IFN-γ)cytokines in peripheral blood of patients with lung cancer detected by multiple microsphere flow immunofluo-rescence technique and to analyze the correlation with hypersevsitive C-reactive protein(hs-CRP).Methods A retrospective study was conducted to select 30 patients with lung cancer patients admitted to De-partment of Oncology and Department of Pulmonary Diseases in Zhangjiagang Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine(the hospital)as the lung cancer group,select 30 patients with pneumonia admitted in the hospital during the same period as the pneumonia group,and select 30 healthy people who underwent the physical ex-amination in the hospital in the same period as the control group.The serum levels of IL-1β,IL-6 and IFN-γwere detected by multiple microsphere flow immunofluorescence technique.Meanwhile,the level of hs-CRP in peripheral blood was determined by latex enhanced immunoscattering nephelometry.Results Compared with the control group,the levels of IL-1β,IL-6 and hs-CRP in lung cancer group were significantly increased,and the differences were statistically significant(P<0.001),while the difference in the level of IFN-γ was not sta-tistically significant(P>0.05).Compared with the control group,the levels of IL-1β,IL-6,IFN-γ and hs-CRP in the pneumonia group were significantly increased,and the differences were statistically significant(P<0.001).Compared with pneumonia group,the levels of IL-6,IFN-γ and hs-CRP in lung cancer group were sig-nificantly decreased and IL-1β level was increased,and the differences were statistically significant(P<0.05).Pearson correlation analysis was conducted on the levels of IL-6 and hs-CRP in the lung cancer group and pneumonia group,but no significant correlation was observed.Conclusion IL-1β,IL-6 and IFN-γ could be used as auxiliary indexes to effectively evaluate the immune function of patients with lung cancer.The applica-tion of multiple microsphere flow immunofluorescence technique has potential clinical application value for the diagnosis and monitoring of lung cancer.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail