1.A case-control study of shoulder arthroscopic double row and single row technique for the treatment of Ideberg type ⅠA scapular glenoid fracture.
Zhe-Yuan SHEN ; Rong WU ; Qiao-Ying PENG ; Heng LI ; Song-Hua GUO ; Zhan-Feng ZHANG
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(3):223-230
OBJECTIVE:
To compare clinical effect of arthroscopic double row fixation and single row fixation in treating Ideberg typeⅠA scapular glenoid fracture.
METHODS:
From June 2018 to December 2022, 26 patients with Ideberg typeⅠA scapular glenoid fracture treated with shoulder arthroscopy were divided into single-row anchor group and double-row anchor group according to the fixation method of fracture block. There were 12 patients in single-row anchor group, including 7 males and 5 females, aged from 25 to 53 years old with an average of (38.42±9.61) years old;the time from injury to operation ranged from 2 to 7 days with an average of (4.75±1.82) days. There were 14 patients in double-row anchor group, including 10 males and 4 females, aged from 21to 53 years old with an average of (37.36±10.19) years old;the time from injury to operation ranged from 1 to 8 days with an average of (4.21±2.01) days. The changes of shoulder joint flexion, abduction, lateral lateral rotation, Constant-Murley shoulder function score and Rowe scores were compared between two groups before operation and 1 year after operation. The percentage of bone mass in pelvis area before operation and the percentage of bone defect in pelvis area at the latest follow-up were compared between two groups.
RESULTS:
All patients were followed up for 12 to 15 months with an average of (13.08±1.17) months in single-row anchor group and 12 to 15 months with an average of (13.29±1.07) months in double-row anchor group, with no statistical significance between two groups (P>0.05). The results of anterior flexion, abduction and lateral lateral rotation in single-row anchor group were(86.67±6.62) °, (79.50±5.68) °, (38.17±1.70) ° before operation, and (162.50±4.52)°, (169.17±3.35)°, (50.67±10.20)° at 1 year after operation; while in double-row anchor group were (84.14±5.48) °, (81.71±5.20) °, (39.29±3.63) ° before operation and (162.29 ± 5.53) °, (167.14±3.61) °, (56.93±9.56) ° at 1 year after operation;the difference between two groups before operation and 1 year after operation was statistically significant (P<0.05). There were no significant difference between two groups (P>0.05). Constant-Murley scores and Rowe scores in single-row anchor group were (55.42±3.75), (43.75±18.49) before operation and (94.83±2.21), (95.42±4.50) at 1 year after operation, respectively;while in double-row anchor group were (54.50±7.88), (41.79±18.25) before operation and (94.36±4.73), (95.00±4.80) at 1 year after operation;there was no significant difference in Constant-Murley score and Rowe score between two groups before operation and 1 year after operation (P>0.05). There was significant difference in the percentage of bone mass in pelvis area between two groups before operation (P>0.05). There was no significant difference in the percentage of bone defect in the shoulder area between single-row anchor group(4.42±1.51)% and double-row anchor group (2.71±1.44)% at 1 year after operation (P<0.05).
CONCLUSION
Both single and double row fixation techniques for the treatment of Ideberg typeⅠA scapular glenoid fracture could receive satisfactory functional recovery. However, double-row fixation has more advantages in reducing bone resorption of fracture mass.
Humans
;
Female
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthroscopy/methods*
;
Adult
;
Scapula/surgery*
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Fractures, Bone/physiopathology*
;
Fracture Fixation, Internal/methods*
;
Shoulder Joint/physiopathology*
;
Range of Motion, Articular
2.RNA Sequencing Reveals Molecular Alternations of Splenocytes Associated with Anti-FⅧ Immune Response in Hemophilia A Murine Model.
Chen-Chen WANG ; Ya-Li WANG ; Yuan-Hua CAI ; Qiao-Yun ZHENG ; Zhen-Xing LIN ; Ying-Yu CHEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1476-1485
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the molecular alterations of splenocytes associated with anti-factor Ⅷ (FⅧ) immune response and the underlying mechanisms based on hemophilia A (HA) murine model via RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) technology.
METHODS:
Severe HA mice were immunized with recombinant human factor Ⅷ (rhF8) weekly for 4 weeks to establish an FⅧ inhibitor model. High quality raw data were obtained by using bulk RNA-seq and CASAVA base identification technology, and the differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were identified. The DEGs were statistically classified by gene ontology (GO) annotation to obtain information on the major signaling pathways and biological processes involved in anti-FⅧ immune response in HA mouse splenocytes. The cell clusters, genes, and signaling pathway datasets were comprehensively analyzed by GO, Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) enrichment analysis and single cell RNA-seq (ScRNA-seq) analysis, respectively. Flow cytometry analysis was used to verify the changes in T follicular helper cells (Tfh) and regulatory T cells (Treg).
RESULTS:
A total of 3731 DEGs was identified, including 2275 genes with up-regulated expression and 1456 genes with down-regulated expression. The DEGs were enriched in helper T cell differentiation, cytokine receptor, T cell receptor signaling pathway, ferroptosis, etc. Uniform Manifold Approximation and Project (UMAP) downscaling and visualization analysis yielded a total number of 11 T/NK cell subsets, visualizing the overall expression distribution of C-X-C chemokine-specific receptor gene cxcr5 among these T/NK cell subsets. Higher expression of cxcr5 was found in activated Tfh from FⅧ inhibitor mice, in comparison to the control group. The visualization using Upset plot R language showed a close interaction between Tfh and Treg. Moreover, the increased frequencies of Tfh and the decreased frequencies of Treg in inhibitor mouse splenocytes were further verified by flow cytometry analysis.
CONCLUSION
Multiple immune cell subsets, signaling pathways, and characteristic genes may be involved in the process of anti-FⅧ immune response in HA mouse splenocytes. The molecules involved in the regulation of Tfh/Treg may play key roles, which provide potential biological targets and therapeutic strategies for HA patients with inhibitors in the future.
Animals
;
Hemophilia A/genetics*
;
Mice
;
Sequence Analysis, RNA
;
Disease Models, Animal
;
Spleen/cytology*
;
T-Lymphocytes, Regulatory/immunology*
;
Humans
;
Signal Transduction
;
Factor VIII/immunology*
;
T-Lymphocytes, Helper-Inducer/immunology*
3.Comparison of the efficacy, safety, and cost-effectiveness of trastuzumab biosimilar HLX02 and the originator combined with pertuzumab and chemotherapy in the neoadjuvant treatment of patients with HER-2-positive breast cancer
Zixuan LEI ; Die SANG ; Bo LAN ; Ying FAN ; Ruigang CAI ; Yang LUO ; Qiao LI ; Jiayu WANG ; Longmei ZHAO ; Peng YUAN
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(6):517-524
Objective:To compare the efficacy, safety, and cost-effectiveness of the trastuzumab originator (HST) versus its biosimilar (HLX02) combined with pertuzumab and chemotherapy as neoadjuvant treatment in patients with HER-2-positive breast cancer.Methods:This retrospective cohort study included 175 patients with HER-2-positive breast cancer who received neoadjuvant therapy followed by curative surgery at the Cancer Hospital Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences between October 2020 and January 2024. Patients were divided into two groups based on the trastuzumab formulation used: the HST group ( n=89) and the HLX02 group ( n=86).The efficacy, safety, and trastuzumab-related treatment costs were compared between the two groups. Moreover, using Logistic regression model to identify the factors influencing total pathological complete response (tpCR) rates. Results:There were statistically significant differences in clinical T stage and surgical approach between the HST and HLX02 groups ( P<0.05). Other clinicopathological characteristics, such as age and histological grade, showed no statistically significant differences ( P>0.05), with most baseline characteristics remaining balanced between the two groups. There were no significant differences in tpCR rates ( P=0.957) or Miller-Payne (MP) grading rates ( P=0.991) between the HST and HLX02 groups. The tpCR rates for the two groups were 55.1% (49/89) and 54.7% (47/86), respectively. The rates of achieving grade 5 (G5) in the postoperative MP pathological grading system were 55.1% (49/89) and 55.8% (48/86), respectively, with no statistically significant difference ( P=0.991). Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression analyses showed that hormone receptor status is an independent risk factor affecting tpCR ( OR=0.31, 95% CI; 0.16-0.61, P<0.001). The incidence of adverse event during neoadjuvant therapy was similar between the groups, with no occurrences of trastuzumab-related cardiac toxicity. The HLX02 regimen showed a lower cost-effectiveness ratio (586.48 vs. 604.96) and reduced trastuzumab treatment costs during neoadjuvant therapy compared to HST [tpCR:(31 208.37±2 191.00) CNY vs. (33 224.49±2 741.00) CNY; non-tpCR: 33 030.05±5 787.00) CNY vs. (33 412.50±4 203.00) CNY, P<0.05]. Conclusions:In the neoadjuvant treatment of early-stage HER-2-positive breast cancer, HLX02 combined with pertuzumab and chemotherapy demonstrates similar efficacy and safety to the trastuzumab originator, while offering a significant cost advantage.
4.Analysis of risk factors for high-risk colorectal adenoma:focusing on non-alcoholic fatty liver disease and multiple metabolic abnormalities
Long-yun WU ; Xiao-ling LI ; Zhi-yi HAN ; Qiao-yun XIA ; Jing-yuan XU ; Pei-ying TIAN ; Xiao-lan LU
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(2):216-224
Objective To retrospectively analyze the association between metabolic factors and high-risk colorectal adenoma(CRA).Methods The medical records of patients aged 18-75 years who underwent their initial colonoscopy at Karamay Central Hospital of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region from Jul 2000 to Mar 2017 were collected.The comparison between normal colonoscopy(NC)and high-risk CRA patients was conducted using an unpaired t-test,while chi-square test was used for categorical variables.Least absolute shrinkage and selection operator(LASSO)regression and Logistic regression were utilized to analyze the association between metabolic factors and high-risk CRA.Results A total of 1 798 patients meeting the inclusion and exclusion criteria were enrolled and divided into normal colonoscopy(NC)findings group(n=972)and high-risk CRA group(n=826).The high-risk CRA group exhibited significantly lower levels of high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C)in comparison to the NC group,while uric acid and fibrosis 4(FIB-4)index levels were significantly higher than those observed in the NC group(all P<0.05).Based on LASSO regression analysis,we identified 12 variables that potentially influence the occurrence of high-risk CRA,including age,gender,smoking history,alcohol consumption history,non-alcoholic fatty liver disease(NAFLD),hypertension,coronary artery disease,hyperglycemia,hypercholesterolemia,low levels of HDL-C,elevated alanine aminotransferase,and elevated gamma-glutamyl transferase.Multivariate analysis revealed that individuals aged over 50 years,male gender,cigarette and alcohol consumption,low HDL-C levels,history of NAFLD and hypertension were identified as independent risk factors associated with high-risk CRA(P<0.05).In addition,without or with adjusting for age,sex,smoking,and drinking history,patients with a high TG/HDL-C ratio(the ratio≥2.68)had a significantly higher risk of high-risk CRA than those with a low TG/HDL-C ratio(the ratio<2.68)[odds ratios(ORs)were1.430 and 1.235 respectively,all P<0.05)].Without or with adjusting variables,the ORs for NAFLD patients with FIB-4 index>2.67 were 1.849(P=0.466)and 1.435(P=0.707),respectively.Conclusion A significant association exists between metabolic factors and high-risk CRA.Independent risk factors for high-risk CRA include older age(≥50 years),male,smoking history,alcohol consumption history,low levels of HDL-C,and a history of NAFLD and hypertension.Individuals exhibiting a TG/HDL-C ratio exceeding 2.68 manifest a significantly heightened susceptibility to the development of high-risk CRA.Therefore,elderly males with one or more aforementioned metabolic abnormalities should be considered a priority population for colorectal screening.
5.Short-term outcome study on cervical deep lymph node-venous anastomosis technique in the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease
Cheng GAN ; Zhengdong KONG ; Xiaoye RAN ; Shudong QIAO ; Yixin ZHANG ; Lu YUE ; Yingjie WANG ; Hui BI ; Dong YANG ; Hongtong MA ; Yuan CHEN ; Hongli CHAI ; Ying JIA ; Chenhao MA ; Zixiang CHEN ; Ke LI ; Miao WANG ; Liguo XUE ; Siwen ZHAO ; Ke WEN ; Lin YIN ; Bo DING ; Shan ZHU ; Yuanbo LIU ; Mengqing ZANG
Chinese Journal of Plastic Surgery 2025;41(2):130-143
Objective:To explore the short-term clinical effects of deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomosis in the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease (AD).Methods:A prospective exploratory study was conducted on the treatment of AD patients using the cervical deep lymph node-venous anastomosis technique in Scar and Wound Treatment Department, Plastic Surgery Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, from September to October 2024. The patients underwent high-frequency ultrasound to locate deep cervical lymph nodes and the external jugular vein. Under general anesthesia, bilateral deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomoses were performed. Indocyanine green (ICG) lymphography was conducted via subcutaneous injection behind the ear to visualize lymph nodes in levels Ⅱ and Ⅲ. After making a skin incision along the posterior margin of the sternocleidomastoid muscle, the external jugular vein, internal jugular veins, and associated lymph nodes were exposed. Adjacent veins were selected for anastomosis of lymph node. Using microsurgical techniques, end-to-side or end-to-end anastomosis was completed for lymph nodes in levels Ⅱ and Ⅲ. Preoperative assessments included the mini-mental state examination (MMSE, a higher score indicates better cognitive function), Alzheimer’s disease assessment scale-cognitive subscale (ADAS-Cog, a higher score indicates greater impairment of cognitive function), Alzheimer’s disease cooperative study scale for activities of daily living (ADCS-ADL, a higher score indicates better ability to perform daily activity), and neuropsychiatric inventory (NPI, a higher score indicates more severe behavioral and emotional symptom). Postoperative follow-up included the same scales to observe changes in cognitive function, activities of daily living, and emotional communication.Results:Four patients (1 male, 3 females, aged 58-79 years) with AD were included. All were diagnosed based on cerebrospinal fluid biomarkers. All patients successfully underwent bilateral deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomoses. On average, 4.3 (2-7 per person) anastomoses were performed per patient. Surgical procedures lasted an average of 6.5 h (5.5-8.5 h) with minimal blood loss (less than 50 ml). Patients resumed normal activity within 6 hours postoperatively and were discharged after an average of 4.1 d (3.5-5.0 d). Postoperative complications included one case each of aspiration pneumonia, lower limb venous thrombosis, and transient delirium, all of whom resolved without long-term effects. Clinical symptoms, including memory decline, mood swings, and anxiety, showed varying degrees of improvement. Patients reported enhanced quality of life, emotional stability, and social engagement, confirming the procedure’s safety and potential cognitive benefits. At one month postoperatively, the MMSE scores of the four patients increased by an average of 0.8 points compared to preoperative levels. Additionally, the two patients who completed the ADAS-Cog assessments showed a decrease in their scores (reduced by 1.0 points and 11.3 points, respectively, compared to preoperative scores), indicating a certain degree of improvement in cognitive function during this period. The ADCS-ADL and NPI scores of four patients varied significantly, without showing any clear pattern.Conclusion:Lymphovenous anastomosis of the deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomosis may provide a new surgical intervention approach for AD, but further large-scale studies and long-term follow-up are needed to validate its safety and effectiveness.
6.Safety and effectiveness of lecanemab in Chinese patients with early Alzheimer's disease: Evidence from a multidimensional real-world study.
Wenyan KANG ; Chao GAO ; Xiaoyan LI ; Xiaoxue WANG ; Huizhu ZHONG ; Qiao WEI ; Yonghua TANG ; Peijian HUANG ; Ruinan SHEN ; Lingyun CHEN ; Jing ZHANG ; Rong FANG ; Wei WEI ; Fengjuan ZHANG ; Gaiyan ZHOU ; Weihong YUAN ; Xi CHEN ; Zhao YANG ; Ying WU ; Wenli XU ; Shuo ZHU ; Liwen ZHANG ; Naying HE ; Weihuan FANG ; Miao ZHANG ; Yu ZHANG ; Huijun JU ; Yaya BAI ; Jun LIU
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(22):2907-2916
INTRODUCTION:
Lecanemab has shown promise in treating early Alzheimer's disease (AD), but its safety and efficacy in Chinese populations remain unexplored. This study aimed to evaluate the safety and 6-month clinical outcomes of lecanemab in Chinese patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) or mild AD.
METHODS:
In this single-arm, real-world study, participants with MCI due to AD or mild AD received biweekly intravenous lecanemab (10 mg/kg). The study was conducted at Hainan Branch, Ruijin Hospital Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine. Patient enrollment and baseline assessments commenced in November 2023. Safety assessments included monitoring for amyloid-related imaging abnormalities (ARIA) and other adverse events. Clinical and biomarker changes from baseline to 6 months were evaluated using cognitive scales (mini-mental state examination [MMSE], montreal cognitive assessment [MoCA], clinical dementia rating-sum of boxes [CDR-SB]), plasma biomarker analysis, and advanced neuroimaging.
RESULTS:
A total of 64 patients were enrolled in this ongoing real-world study. Safety analysis revealed predominantly mild adverse events, with infusion-related reactions (20.3%, 13/64) being the most common. Of these, 69.2% (9/13) occurred during the initial infusion and 84.6% (11/13) did not recur. ARIA-H (microhemorrhages/superficial siderosis) and ARIA-E (edema/effusion) were observed in 9.4% (6/64) and 3.1% (2/64) of participants, respectively, with only two symptomatic cases (one ARIA-E presenting with headache and one ARIA-H with visual disturbances). After 6 months of treatment, cognitive scores remained stable compared to baseline (MMSE: 22.33 ± 5.58 vs . 21.27 ± 4.30, P = 0.733; MoCA: 16.38 ± 6.67 vs . 15.90 ± 4.78, P = 0.785; CDR-SB: 2.30 ± 1.65 vs . 3.16 ± 1.72, P = 0.357), while significantly increasing plasma amyloid-β 42 (Aβ42) (+21.42%) and Aβ40 (+23.53%) levels compared to baseline.
CONCLUSIONS:
Lecanemab demonstrated a favorable safety profile in Chinese patients with early AD. Cognitive stability and biomarker changes over 6 months suggest potential efficacy, though high dropout rates and absence of a control group warrant cautious interpretation. These findings provide preliminary real-world evidence for lecanemab's use in China, supporting further investigation in larger controlled studies.
REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov , NCT07034222.
Humans
;
Alzheimer Disease/drug therapy*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Aged
;
Middle Aged
;
Cognitive Dysfunction/drug therapy*
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Amyloid beta-Peptides/metabolism*
;
Biomarkers
;
East Asian People
7.Guideline for Adult Weight Management in China
Weiqing WANG ; Qin WAN ; Jianhua MA ; Guang WANG ; Yufan WANG ; Guixia WANG ; Yongquan SHI ; Tingjun YE ; Xiaoguang SHI ; Jian KUANG ; Bo FENG ; Xiuyan FENG ; Guang NING ; Yiming MU ; Hongyu KUANG ; Xiaoping XING ; Chunli PIAO ; Xingbo CHENG ; Zhifeng CHENG ; Yufang BI ; Yan BI ; Wenshan LYU ; Dalong ZHU ; Cuiyan ZHU ; Wei ZHU ; Fei HUA ; Fei XIANG ; Shuang YAN ; Zilin SUN ; Yadong SUN ; Liqin SUN ; Luying SUN ; Li YAN ; Yanbing LI ; Hong LI ; Shu LI ; Ling LI ; Yiming LI ; Chenzhong LI ; Hua YANG ; Jinkui YANG ; Ling YANG ; Ying YANG ; Tao YANG ; Xiao YANG ; Xinhua XIAO ; Dan WU ; Jinsong KUANG ; Lanjie HE ; Wei GU ; Jie SHEN ; Yongfeng SONG ; Qiao ZHANG ; Hong ZHANG ; Yuwei ZHANG ; Junqing ZHANG ; Xianfeng ZHANG ; Miao ZHANG ; Yifei ZHANG ; Yingli LU ; Hong CHEN ; Li CHEN ; Bing CHEN ; Shihong CHEN ; Guiyan CHEN ; Haibing CHEN ; Lei CHEN ; Yanyan CHEN ; Genben CHEN ; Yikun ZHOU ; Xianghai ZHOU ; Qiang ZHOU ; Jiaqiang ZHOU ; Hongting ZHENG ; Zhongyan SHAN ; Jiajun ZHAO ; Dong ZHAO ; Ji HU ; Jiang HU ; Xinguo HOU ; Bimin SHI ; Tianpei HONG ; Mingxia YUAN ; Weibo XIA ; Xuejiang GU ; Yong XU ; Shuguang PANG ; Tianshu GAO ; Zuhua GAO ; Xiaohui GUO ; Hongyi CAO ; Mingfeng CAO ; Xiaopei CAO ; Jing MA ; Bin LU ; Zhen LIANG ; Jun LIANG ; Min LONG ; Yongde PENG ; Jin LU ; Hongyun LU ; Yan LU ; Chunping ZENG ; Binhong WEN ; Xueyong LOU ; Qingbo GUAN ; Lin LIAO ; Xin LIAO ; Ping XIONG ; Yaoming XUE
Chinese Journal of Endocrinology and Metabolism 2025;41(11):891-907
Body weight abnormalities, including overweight, obesity, and underweight, have become a dual public health challenge in Chinese adults: overweight and obesity lead to a variety of chronic complications, while underweight increases the risks of malnutrition, sarcopenia, and organ dysfunction. To systematically address these issues, multidisciplinary experts in endocrinology, sports science, nutrition, and psychiatry from various regions have held multiple weight management seminars. Based on the latest epidemiological data and clinical evidence, they expanded the guideline to include assessment and intervention strategies for underweight, in addition to the core content of obesity management. This guideline outlines the etiological mechanisms, evaluation methods, and multidimensional management strategies for overweight and obesity, covering key areas such as diagnosis and assessment, medical nutrition therapy, exercise prescription, pharmacological intervention, and psychological support. It is intended to provide a scientific and standardized approach to weight management across the adult population, aiming to curb the rising prevalence of obesity, mitigate complications associated with abnormal body weight, and improve nutritional status and overall quality of life.
8.Analysis of risk factors for high-risk colorectal adenoma:focusing on non-alcoholic fatty liver disease and multiple metabolic abnormalities
Long-yun WU ; Xiao-ling LI ; Zhi-yi HAN ; Qiao-yun XIA ; Jing-yuan XU ; Pei-ying TIAN ; Xiao-lan LU
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(2):216-224
Objective To retrospectively analyze the association between metabolic factors and high-risk colorectal adenoma(CRA).Methods The medical records of patients aged 18-75 years who underwent their initial colonoscopy at Karamay Central Hospital of Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region from Jul 2000 to Mar 2017 were collected.The comparison between normal colonoscopy(NC)and high-risk CRA patients was conducted using an unpaired t-test,while chi-square test was used for categorical variables.Least absolute shrinkage and selection operator(LASSO)regression and Logistic regression were utilized to analyze the association between metabolic factors and high-risk CRA.Results A total of 1 798 patients meeting the inclusion and exclusion criteria were enrolled and divided into normal colonoscopy(NC)findings group(n=972)and high-risk CRA group(n=826).The high-risk CRA group exhibited significantly lower levels of high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C)in comparison to the NC group,while uric acid and fibrosis 4(FIB-4)index levels were significantly higher than those observed in the NC group(all P<0.05).Based on LASSO regression analysis,we identified 12 variables that potentially influence the occurrence of high-risk CRA,including age,gender,smoking history,alcohol consumption history,non-alcoholic fatty liver disease(NAFLD),hypertension,coronary artery disease,hyperglycemia,hypercholesterolemia,low levels of HDL-C,elevated alanine aminotransferase,and elevated gamma-glutamyl transferase.Multivariate analysis revealed that individuals aged over 50 years,male gender,cigarette and alcohol consumption,low HDL-C levels,history of NAFLD and hypertension were identified as independent risk factors associated with high-risk CRA(P<0.05).In addition,without or with adjusting for age,sex,smoking,and drinking history,patients with a high TG/HDL-C ratio(the ratio≥2.68)had a significantly higher risk of high-risk CRA than those with a low TG/HDL-C ratio(the ratio<2.68)[odds ratios(ORs)were1.430 and 1.235 respectively,all P<0.05)].Without or with adjusting variables,the ORs for NAFLD patients with FIB-4 index>2.67 were 1.849(P=0.466)and 1.435(P=0.707),respectively.Conclusion A significant association exists between metabolic factors and high-risk CRA.Independent risk factors for high-risk CRA include older age(≥50 years),male,smoking history,alcohol consumption history,low levels of HDL-C,and a history of NAFLD and hypertension.Individuals exhibiting a TG/HDL-C ratio exceeding 2.68 manifest a significantly heightened susceptibility to the development of high-risk CRA.Therefore,elderly males with one or more aforementioned metabolic abnormalities should be considered a priority population for colorectal screening.
9.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
10.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail