1.Endothelial Cell Integrin α6 Regulates Vascular Remodeling Through the PI3K/Akt-eNOS-VEGFA Axis After Stroke.
Bing-Qiao WANG ; Yang-Ying DUAN ; Mao CHEN ; Yu-Fan MA ; Ru CHEN ; Cheng HUANG ; Fei GAO ; Rui XU ; Chun-Mei DUAN
Neuroscience Bulletin 2025;41(9):1522-1536
The angiogenic response is essential for the repair of ischemic brain tissue. Integrin α6 (Itga6) expression has been shown to increase under hypoxic conditions and is expressed exclusively in vascular structures; however, its role in post-ischemic angiogenesis remains poorly understood. In this study, we demonstrate that mice with endothelial cell-specific knockout of Itga6 exhibit reduced neovascularization, reduced pericyte coverage on microvessels, and accelerated breakdown of microvascular integrity in the peri-infarct area. In vitro, endothelial cells with ITGA6 knockdown display reduced proliferation, migration, and tube-formation. Mechanistically, we demonstrated that ITGA6 regulates post-stroke angiogenesis through the PI3K/Akt-eNOS-VEGFA axis. Importantly, the specific overexpression of Itga6 in endothelial cells significantly enhanced neovascularization and enhanced the integrity of microvessels, leading to improved functional recovery. Our results suggest that endothelial cell Itga6 plays a crucial role in key steps of post-stroke angiogenesis, and may represent a promising therapeutic target for promoting recovery after stroke.
Animals
;
Nitric Oxide Synthase Type III/metabolism*
;
Mice
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-akt/metabolism*
;
Integrin alpha6/genetics*
;
Endothelial Cells/metabolism*
;
Phosphatidylinositol 3-Kinases/metabolism*
;
Stroke/pathology*
;
Vascular Remodeling/physiology*
;
Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor A/metabolism*
;
Mice, Knockout
;
Signal Transduction/physiology*
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Male
;
Neovascularization, Physiologic/physiology*
2.Research on the application of combined inflatable mediastinoscopy with laparoscopy guided by the concept of “reduced field and port” in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Zhihao SONG ; Ying GAO ; Kai YAN ; Shu QIAO ; Kenan HUANG ; Rongqiang WEI ; Zihao CHEN ; Bin WU ; Zhifei XU ; Hua TANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(11):1031-1037
Objective:To evaluate the safety and efficacy of combined inflatable mediastinoscopy with laparoscopy guided by the concept of “reduced field and port” during esophagectomy for esophageal cancer.Methods:This is a retrospective cohort study. The clinical data of 497 patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma who underwent minimally invasive esophagectomy at the Center of Minimally Invasive Thoracic Surgery, the Second Affiliated Hospital of Naval Medical University, between January 2017 and December 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. There were 416 male and 81 female patients, with an age of (68.3±8.0) years (range: 44 to 89 years). Patients were divided into the traditional video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery group (Group A, n=354) and the combined inflatable mediastinoscopy with laparoscopic surgery group(Group B, n=143) based on the surgical approach. Furthermore, Group B was subdivided into the multiport laparoscopic group (Group B1, n=81) and the single-incision laparoscopic surgery plus one port group (Group B2, n=62). Perioperative indicators and postoperative survival differences were compared between the groups. Inter-group comparisons were performed using the independent sample t-test, χ2 test, or Fisher′s exact probability test. Survival curves were plotted using the Kaplan-Meier method, and the Log-rank test was used to analyze the survival differences between groups. Results:Compared with Group A, Group B demonstrated a significantly shorter operative time ((181.8±11.4) minutes vs. (196.7±8.1)minutes, t=16.09, P<0.01), a lower incidence of postoperative pulmonary complications (8.4% (12/143) vs. 17.8% (63/354), χ2=6.27, P=0.012), lower perioperative mortality (0 vs. 3.1%(11/354), P=0.039), and a shorter postoperative hospital stay ((16.2±2.2)days vs. (18.9±4.1)days, t=8.56, P<0.01). There was no significant difference in the anastomotic leak rate, number of lymph nodes dissected, or intraoperative blood loss between the two groups (all P>0.05). Overall survival time and recurrence-free survival time showed no significant difference between the two groups (all P>0.05). Subgroup analysis revealed no significant differences in perioperative indicators or postoperative complication rates between Group B1 and Group B2. Conclusions:Compared with traditional thoracoscopic combined with laparoscopic surgery, inflatable mediastinoscopy offered advantages in terms of lower postoperative pulmonary complication rates, shorter operative time, reduced postoperative hospital stay, and lower perioperative mortality. The “reduced field and port” concept could further minimize surgical trauma during the transmediastinal approach for esophagectomy while ensuring surgical safety and efficacy.
3.Safety and effectiveness of lecanemab in Chinese patients with early Alzheimer's disease: Evidence from a multidimensional real-world study.
Wenyan KANG ; Chao GAO ; Xiaoyan LI ; Xiaoxue WANG ; Huizhu ZHONG ; Qiao WEI ; Yonghua TANG ; Peijian HUANG ; Ruinan SHEN ; Lingyun CHEN ; Jing ZHANG ; Rong FANG ; Wei WEI ; Fengjuan ZHANG ; Gaiyan ZHOU ; Weihong YUAN ; Xi CHEN ; Zhao YANG ; Ying WU ; Wenli XU ; Shuo ZHU ; Liwen ZHANG ; Naying HE ; Weihuan FANG ; Miao ZHANG ; Yu ZHANG ; Huijun JU ; Yaya BAI ; Jun LIU
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(22):2907-2916
INTRODUCTION:
Lecanemab has shown promise in treating early Alzheimer's disease (AD), but its safety and efficacy in Chinese populations remain unexplored. This study aimed to evaluate the safety and 6-month clinical outcomes of lecanemab in Chinese patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) or mild AD.
METHODS:
In this single-arm, real-world study, participants with MCI due to AD or mild AD received biweekly intravenous lecanemab (10 mg/kg). The study was conducted at Hainan Branch, Ruijin Hospital Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine. Patient enrollment and baseline assessments commenced in November 2023. Safety assessments included monitoring for amyloid-related imaging abnormalities (ARIA) and other adverse events. Clinical and biomarker changes from baseline to 6 months were evaluated using cognitive scales (mini-mental state examination [MMSE], montreal cognitive assessment [MoCA], clinical dementia rating-sum of boxes [CDR-SB]), plasma biomarker analysis, and advanced neuroimaging.
RESULTS:
A total of 64 patients were enrolled in this ongoing real-world study. Safety analysis revealed predominantly mild adverse events, with infusion-related reactions (20.3%, 13/64) being the most common. Of these, 69.2% (9/13) occurred during the initial infusion and 84.6% (11/13) did not recur. ARIA-H (microhemorrhages/superficial siderosis) and ARIA-E (edema/effusion) were observed in 9.4% (6/64) and 3.1% (2/64) of participants, respectively, with only two symptomatic cases (one ARIA-E presenting with headache and one ARIA-H with visual disturbances). After 6 months of treatment, cognitive scores remained stable compared to baseline (MMSE: 22.33 ± 5.58 vs . 21.27 ± 4.30, P = 0.733; MoCA: 16.38 ± 6.67 vs . 15.90 ± 4.78, P = 0.785; CDR-SB: 2.30 ± 1.65 vs . 3.16 ± 1.72, P = 0.357), while significantly increasing plasma amyloid-β 42 (Aβ42) (+21.42%) and Aβ40 (+23.53%) levels compared to baseline.
CONCLUSIONS:
Lecanemab demonstrated a favorable safety profile in Chinese patients with early AD. Cognitive stability and biomarker changes over 6 months suggest potential efficacy, though high dropout rates and absence of a control group warrant cautious interpretation. These findings provide preliminary real-world evidence for lecanemab's use in China, supporting further investigation in larger controlled studies.
REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov , NCT07034222.
Humans
;
Alzheimer Disease/drug therapy*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Aged
;
Middle Aged
;
Cognitive Dysfunction/drug therapy*
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Amyloid beta-Peptides/metabolism*
;
Biomarkers
;
East Asian People
4.Lumbar temperature change after acupuncture or moxibustion at Weizhong (BL40) or Chize (LU5) in healthy adults: A randomized controlled trial.
Si-Yi ZHENG ; Xiao-Ying WANG ; Li-Nan LIN ; Shan LIU ; Xiao-Xiao HUANG ; Yi-Yue LIU ; Xiao-Shuai YU ; Wei PAN ; Jian-Qiao FANG ; Yi LIANG
Journal of Integrative Medicine 2025;23(2):145-151
BACKGROUND:
There is a gap in understanding the effects of different acupoints and treatment methods (acupuncture and moxibustion) on microcirculatory changes in the lumbar region.
OBJECTIVE:
This study aimed to assess the thermal effects of acupuncture at Weizhong (BL40), with acupuncture at Chize (LU5) and moxibustion at both acupoints as control interventions.
DESIGN, SETTING, PARTICIPANTS AND INTERVENTIONS:
In this randomized controlled trial, 140 healthy participants were equally divided into four groups: acupuncture at BL40 (Acu-BL40), acupuncture at LU5 (Acu-LU5), moxibustion at BL40 (Mox-BL40) and moxibustion at LU5 (Mox-LU5). Participants underwent a 30-minute session of their assigned treatment. Infrared thermal imaging was used to collect temperature data on the areas of interest for analysis.
MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES:
The primary measure was the change in average temperature of the observed area after the intervention. The secondary measures included periodic temperature changes every 5 min and the temperature changes of the Governor Vessel and Bladder Meridian in the observed area after the intervention.
RESULTS:
Significant interactions were observed between treatments and acupoints affecting temperature (P < 0.001). The Acu-BL40 group showed a notably higher increase in mean temperature after 30 min compared to the Acu-LU5 and Mox-BL40 groups, with increases of 0.29 (95% confidence interval [CI] = 0.17 to 0.41) and 0.24 (95% CI = 0.08 to 0.41) °C, respectively.
CONCLUSION:
Acupuncture at BL40 acupoint can significantly increase the mean temperature in the observed area, highlighting the specific thermal effect of acupuncture compared to moxibustion in the lumbar area. This suggests a potential therapeutic benefit of acupuncture at BL40 for managing lumbar conditions.
TRIAL REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT05665426). Please cite this article as: Zheng SY, Wang XY, Lin LN, Liu S, Huang XX, Liu YY, Yu XS, Pan W, Fang JQ, Liang Y. Lumbar temperature change after acupuncture or moxibustion at Weizhong (BL40) or Chize (LU5) in healthy adults: A randomized controlled trial. J Integr Med. 2025; 23(2): 145-151.
Adult
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Young Adult
;
Acupuncture Points
;
Acupuncture Therapy
;
Body Temperature
;
Healthy Volunteers
;
Lumbosacral Region/physiology*
;
Moxibustion
;
Adolescent
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
7.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
8.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
9.Research on the application of combined inflatable mediastinoscopy with laparoscopy guided by the concept of “reduced field and port” in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Zhihao SONG ; Ying GAO ; Kai YAN ; Shu QIAO ; Kenan HUANG ; Rongqiang WEI ; Zihao CHEN ; Bin WU ; Zhifei XU ; Hua TANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2025;63(11):1031-1037
Objective:To evaluate the safety and efficacy of combined inflatable mediastinoscopy with laparoscopy guided by the concept of “reduced field and port” during esophagectomy for esophageal cancer.Methods:This is a retrospective cohort study. The clinical data of 497 patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma who underwent minimally invasive esophagectomy at the Center of Minimally Invasive Thoracic Surgery, the Second Affiliated Hospital of Naval Medical University, between January 2017 and December 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. There were 416 male and 81 female patients, with an age of (68.3±8.0) years (range: 44 to 89 years). Patients were divided into the traditional video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery group (Group A, n=354) and the combined inflatable mediastinoscopy with laparoscopic surgery group(Group B, n=143) based on the surgical approach. Furthermore, Group B was subdivided into the multiport laparoscopic group (Group B1, n=81) and the single-incision laparoscopic surgery plus one port group (Group B2, n=62). Perioperative indicators and postoperative survival differences were compared between the groups. Inter-group comparisons were performed using the independent sample t-test, χ2 test, or Fisher′s exact probability test. Survival curves were plotted using the Kaplan-Meier method, and the Log-rank test was used to analyze the survival differences between groups. Results:Compared with Group A, Group B demonstrated a significantly shorter operative time ((181.8±11.4) minutes vs. (196.7±8.1)minutes, t=16.09, P<0.01), a lower incidence of postoperative pulmonary complications (8.4% (12/143) vs. 17.8% (63/354), χ2=6.27, P=0.012), lower perioperative mortality (0 vs. 3.1%(11/354), P=0.039), and a shorter postoperative hospital stay ((16.2±2.2)days vs. (18.9±4.1)days, t=8.56, P<0.01). There was no significant difference in the anastomotic leak rate, number of lymph nodes dissected, or intraoperative blood loss between the two groups (all P>0.05). Overall survival time and recurrence-free survival time showed no significant difference between the two groups (all P>0.05). Subgroup analysis revealed no significant differences in perioperative indicators or postoperative complication rates between Group B1 and Group B2. Conclusions:Compared with traditional thoracoscopic combined with laparoscopic surgery, inflatable mediastinoscopy offered advantages in terms of lower postoperative pulmonary complication rates, shorter operative time, reduced postoperative hospital stay, and lower perioperative mortality. The “reduced field and port” concept could further minimize surgical trauma during the transmediastinal approach for esophagectomy while ensuring surgical safety and efficacy.
10.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail