1.Evaluation of high-risk HPV genotyping detection in cervical cancer screening based on a prospective cohort study
Hong WANG ; Yin LIU ; Huifang XU ; Peipei CHEN ; Xingyuan SUN ; Mengjie LI ; Peiyao LI ; Kunyao LI ; Liyang ZHENG ; Shuzheng LIU ; Xibin SUN ; Youlin QIAO ; Shaokai ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(5):435-442
Objective:To evaluate the clinical performance of high-risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) genotyping in cervical cancer screening.Methods:Between June and July 2017, a prospective cervical cancer screening cohort was established in Xiaye Town, Jiyuan City, Henan Province, China by recruiting 3 254 women aged 21 to 64 years. At baseline screening, cervical exfoliated cell specimens were collected for HR-HPV genotyping and liquid-based cytology testing. Follow-ups were conducted over a 3-year period, with cytology testing in the first and second years and both HR-HPV genotyping and cytology testing in the third year. Women meeting the referral criteria were referred for colposcopy, with cervical biopsy and histopathological diagnosis performed as necessary. The endpoint was defined as cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 2 (CIN2) or higher confirmed by histopathological diagnosis. The sensitivity and specificity for detecting CIN2 or higher lesions of HR-HPV genotyping were calculated, as well as the cumulative risk of developing CIN2 or higher lesions over the 4-year study period in women with different baseline HR-HPV genotyping results.Results:A total of 2 741 women were included in the statistical analysis. Baseline HR-HPV genotyping detected 453 HR-HPV positive cases (16.53%), including 98 HPV 16/18 positive cases (3.58%) and 355 other HR-HPV positive cases (12.95%). During the 4-year period, 83 cases of CIN2 or higher were diagnosed. The sensitivity and specificity of baseline HR-HPV positivity for CIN2 or higher were 89.16% (95% CI: 80.66%-94.19%) and 85.74% (95% CI: 84.36%-87.02%), respectively. The corresponding rates for HPV 16/18 positivity were 43.37% (95% CI: 33.24%-54.09%) and 97.67% (95% CI: 97.02%-98.18%). The 4-year cumulative absolute risk of CIN2 or higher was highest in the HPV 16/18 positive group (36.73%, 95% CI: 27.85%-46.62%), followed by other HR-HPV positive groups (10.70%, 95% CI: 7.87%-14.38%), and the HR-HPV negative group was the lowest (0.39%, 95% CI: 0.19%-0.76%). Conclusions:HR-HPV genotyping testing exhibits high sensitivity and specificity for detecting CIN2 or higher lesions in cervical cancer screening. It also provides a scientific basis for stratifying the individual risk of developing CIN2 or higher lesions to guide subsequent management. Therefore, the HR-HPV genotyping testing can be considered as an effective method for cervical cancer screening.
2.Analysis of the association between hearing loss and types of indoor fuel applications in middle-aged and older adults in China: based on the China Health and Retirement Longitudinal Study
Qiao HAN ; Xiaoyu ZHOU ; Yuchen TAO ; Haiyan YIN ; Qian LIU ; Qianqian YANG
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(10):1267-1274
Objective:To investigate the association between hearing loss and the type of indoor fuel applications in Chinese middle-aged and elderly people through longitudinal cohort study.Methods:Data were obtained from the China Health and Retirement Longitudinal Study (CHARLS), including adults aged 45 years and older enrolled in 2011, with follow-up for cooking and heating analyses extending to 2018 and 2015, respectively. The study calculated the incidence of hearing loss based on an indoor cooking or heating fuel type and expressed in terms of per 100 person-years. The Cox proportional hazard model was used to assess the association between solid fuel use and hearing loss, and covariates such as gender, education, and economy were controlled. We also analyzed the impact of indoor fuel type and its switching on hearing loss.Results:A total of 6, 772 participants using household fuels for cooking (2011-2018) and 4, 618 for heating (2011-2015) were included. Those using solid fuels for cooking [(58.0±8.2) years] and heating [(58.1±8.5) years] were generally slightly older than that of those who used clean fuels. In the cooking analysis, the overall incidence of hearing loss was higher among solid fuel users compared to clean fuel users (Clean fuel: 2.6 cases per 100 person-years; solid fuel: 3.6 cases per 100 person-years; the difference between the two was statistically significant, P<0.05). However, no significant difference was observed in the heating analysis ( P>0.05). Further classification of fuel-type use revealed that the incidence of hearing loss was the highest among people who had been using solid fuels consistently. Compared to the clean fuel group, the fully adjusted hazard ratio (HR) was 1.5 (95% CI: 1.3-1.7) in the cooking analysis and 1.5 (95% CI: 1.1-2.0) in the heating analysis. Compared with using clean fuels, switching from clean fuels to solid fuels increased the risk of hearing loss both during cooking and heating processes. Conclusion:In the CHARLS database, individuals who use solid fuels for indoor cooking and heating are older than those who use clean fuels. Compared with clean fuel use, the use of solid fuels increases the risk of hearing loss in middle-aged and elderly people. Reducing the use of solid fuels, choosing clean fuels as substitutes for solid fuels, and avoiding the switch from clean fuels to solid fuels will help protect the hearing health of middle-aged and elderly individuals.
3.Regulatory role and mechanism of lobetyolin in the proliferation and apoptosis of brain glioma cells
Ming LIU ; Yin ZHANG ; Yongda LIU ; Xiufeng ZHANG ; Jianxin QIAO ; Xiaosong FENG ; Xipeng LIU
Chinese Journal of Geriatric Heart Brain and Vessel Diseases 2025;27(7):952-958
Objective To investigate the regulatory role and mechanism of lobetyolin(LBT,a poly-acetylene glycoside isolated from the roots of Codonopsis pilosula)in the proliferation and apop-tosis of brain glioma cells based on the Akt/GSK-3β/Snail signaling pathway.Methods Human brain glioma cell line U-373MG was randomly divided into normal,SC79(Akt activator),LBT,and LBT+SC79 groups.After corresponding interventions,CCK-8 assay,colony formation assay,and flow cytometry were used to detect the proliferation and apoptosis of the cells.Western blot-ting was employed to measure the protein expression levels of the molecules related to prolifera-tion,apoptosis,and Akt/GSK-3β/Snail signaling pathway.After tumor xenograft nude mouse model of U-373MG cells was established,followed by grouping and interventions as above cell experiments,the tumor weight and volume were measured.Immunohistochemical assay and TUNEL assay were performed to detect the proliferation and apoptosis of tumor cells.Western blotting was applied to detect Akt/GSK-3β/Snail signaling pathway related proteins in the nude mouse groups.Results In the LBT+SC79 group,cell viability,number of formed colonies,pro-tein levels of cyclin D1,Bcl-2 and Snail,p-Akt/Akt and p-GSK-3β/GSK-3β,tumor weight and vol-ume,and positive ratios of Ki67,cyclin D1 and Bcl-2 in transplanted tumors were increased(P<0.05),and cell apoptotic rate[(3.20±1.14)%vs(46.15±1.52)%,P<0.05],Bax protein level(0.51±0.07 vs 0.89±0.06,P<0.05),and positive ratios of TUNEL[(51.56±7.13)%vs(74.95±8.61)%,P<0.05]and Bax[(32.71±5.43)%vs(41.86±4.90),P<0.05]in transplanted tumors were declined when compared with the LBT group.Conclusion LBT can induce apoptosis and inhibit proliferation of brain glioma cells in vitro and in vivo by blocking activation of the Akt/GSK-3β/Snail signaling pathway.
4.Short-term outcome study on cervical deep lymph node-venous anastomosis technique in the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease
Cheng GAN ; Zhengdong KONG ; Xiaoye RAN ; Shudong QIAO ; Yixin ZHANG ; Lu YUE ; Yingjie WANG ; Hui BI ; Dong YANG ; Hongtong MA ; Yuan CHEN ; Hongli CHAI ; Ying JIA ; Chenhao MA ; Zixiang CHEN ; Ke LI ; Miao WANG ; Liguo XUE ; Siwen ZHAO ; Ke WEN ; Lin YIN ; Bo DING ; Shan ZHU ; Yuanbo LIU ; Mengqing ZANG
Chinese Journal of Plastic Surgery 2025;41(2):130-143
Objective:To explore the short-term clinical effects of deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomosis in the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease (AD).Methods:A prospective exploratory study was conducted on the treatment of AD patients using the cervical deep lymph node-venous anastomosis technique in Scar and Wound Treatment Department, Plastic Surgery Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, from September to October 2024. The patients underwent high-frequency ultrasound to locate deep cervical lymph nodes and the external jugular vein. Under general anesthesia, bilateral deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomoses were performed. Indocyanine green (ICG) lymphography was conducted via subcutaneous injection behind the ear to visualize lymph nodes in levels Ⅱ and Ⅲ. After making a skin incision along the posterior margin of the sternocleidomastoid muscle, the external jugular vein, internal jugular veins, and associated lymph nodes were exposed. Adjacent veins were selected for anastomosis of lymph node. Using microsurgical techniques, end-to-side or end-to-end anastomosis was completed for lymph nodes in levels Ⅱ and Ⅲ. Preoperative assessments included the mini-mental state examination (MMSE, a higher score indicates better cognitive function), Alzheimer’s disease assessment scale-cognitive subscale (ADAS-Cog, a higher score indicates greater impairment of cognitive function), Alzheimer’s disease cooperative study scale for activities of daily living (ADCS-ADL, a higher score indicates better ability to perform daily activity), and neuropsychiatric inventory (NPI, a higher score indicates more severe behavioral and emotional symptom). Postoperative follow-up included the same scales to observe changes in cognitive function, activities of daily living, and emotional communication.Results:Four patients (1 male, 3 females, aged 58-79 years) with AD were included. All were diagnosed based on cerebrospinal fluid biomarkers. All patients successfully underwent bilateral deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomoses. On average, 4.3 (2-7 per person) anastomoses were performed per patient. Surgical procedures lasted an average of 6.5 h (5.5-8.5 h) with minimal blood loss (less than 50 ml). Patients resumed normal activity within 6 hours postoperatively and were discharged after an average of 4.1 d (3.5-5.0 d). Postoperative complications included one case each of aspiration pneumonia, lower limb venous thrombosis, and transient delirium, all of whom resolved without long-term effects. Clinical symptoms, including memory decline, mood swings, and anxiety, showed varying degrees of improvement. Patients reported enhanced quality of life, emotional stability, and social engagement, confirming the procedure’s safety and potential cognitive benefits. At one month postoperatively, the MMSE scores of the four patients increased by an average of 0.8 points compared to preoperative levels. Additionally, the two patients who completed the ADAS-Cog assessments showed a decrease in their scores (reduced by 1.0 points and 11.3 points, respectively, compared to preoperative scores), indicating a certain degree of improvement in cognitive function during this period. The ADCS-ADL and NPI scores of four patients varied significantly, without showing any clear pattern.Conclusion:Lymphovenous anastomosis of the deep cervical lymph node-venous anastomosis may provide a new surgical intervention approach for AD, but further large-scale studies and long-term follow-up are needed to validate its safety and effectiveness.
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
7.Encephalocraniocutaneous lipomatosis in children: cases report and literature review
Kai LIU ; Lifang SONG ; Pingyun QIAO ; Daoqi MEI ; Kaili XU ; Yanli MA ; Fan WANG ; Yali WANG ; Xiaojing YIN ; Li WANG
Chinese Journal of Neurology 2025;58(11):1189-1197
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics of encephalocraniocutaneous lipomatosis (ECCL) in pediatric patients.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 2 ECCL cases admitted to Children′s Hospital Affiliated to Zhengzhou University between January 2024 and December 2024. Additionally, a review of relevant literature was performed to summarize the clinical features of this condition.Results:Case 1 is a male patient aged 2 years and 10 months, while case 2 is a female patient aged 8 months. Both patients presented with seizures and exhibited nevus psiloliparus on the scalp, non-scarring alopecia, nodular skin tags around the eyes, and ocular choristomas. Brain magnetic resonance imaging revealed leptomeningeal angiomatosis in both cases, with case 1 also demonstrating an intracranial lipoma and case 2 showing localized cerebral atrophy and an arachnoid cyst. Whole-exome sequencing of peripheral blood and copy number variation analysis in both cases did not identify any pathogenic variants. Additionally, no relevant pathogenic variants were detected in the scalp lesion tissue of case 2. A review of the literature revealed that, to date, there have been 5 reported domestic cases, 132 reported foreign cases in pediatric populations, totally 139 cases including 2 cases described in this article. Among these patients, 86 are male, 49 are female, and the gender of 4 cases remains unspecified. Clinical manifestations observed included seizures in 79.0% (64/81) of cases and developmental delay in 64.7% (57/88). Cutaneous lesions were characterized by non-scarring alopecia in 100% (97/97) of cases,non-hair-bearing fatty tissue nevi in 98.3% (58/59), nodular skin tags in 96.5% (56/58), and subcutaneous lipomas in 94.8% (73/77). Ocular lesions predominantly involved choristomas, occurring in 91.8% (90/98) of cases. Central nervous system abnormalities were identified as ventricular dilatation or hydrocephalus in 85.0% (68/80) of cases, intracranial lipomas in 82.1% (69/84), localized cerebral atrophy in 80.9% (34/42), intracranial vascular anomalies in 74.1% (23/31), and spinal lipomas in 66.6% (30/45).Conclusions:ECCL is an uncommon neurocutaneous disorder with the potential to impact various organ systems, notably the integumentary, ocular, and central nervous systems. Pediatric patients may exhibit symptoms such as seizures, developmental delays, and additional clinical manifestations, necessitating vigilant monitoring and management.
8.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
9.Teaching Practice and Exploration of"Tutorial System"Based on The Cultivation of Scientific Research and Innovation Ability of Medical Students
Qiao ZHANG ; Yin-Feng YANG ; Yue-Li NI ; Zhuo-Ran TENG ; Wen-Jing LIU ; Jing WU ; Yan-Rui WU ; Yu DOU ; Ming HE ; Shu-De LI ; Ping GAN ; Fang YUAN ; Zhe YANG ; Xin-Wang YANG
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025;41(3):470-480
The scientific research and innovation capabilities of medical students are intrinsically linked to the sustained and high-quality development of national healthcare initiatives.Cultivating outstanding medi-cal students with independent scientific capabilities and innovative consciousness is a critical component in the education and training of high-level medical professionals.Our investigation revealed that within the imperfections of the cultivating model,some faculty and students at medical schools have an insufficient understanding of scientific research and innovation and lack motivation for engaging in such activities,which hinder the progression of scientific research activities.Consequently,we initiated a teaching practice and exploratory study on the"tutorial system"aimed at fostering medical students'scientific research and innovation abilities.Based on the principle of"research informing teaching,teaching and research advan-cing together,"this study implements a"tutorial system"coordinated by tutors,supplemented by graduate and undergraduate student mentors,to cultivate innovative thinking,stimulate interest in scientific re-search,and enhance practical and research skills among medical students.Through collaborative efforts within"scientific research innovation teams,"various educational methods—including preliminary re-search,in-class and extracurricular activities,intra-group and inter-group interactions,and theoretical and practical applications—are employed to improve and strengthen the cultivation of medical students'scientif-ic research and innovation abilities.This study aims to provide valuable references for optimizing medical education management systems and enhancing the quality of medical student training.
10.The efficacy and safety of nebulized inhalation of recombinant human interferon α1b in the treatment of pediatric respiratory syncytial viral associated lower respiratory tract infections: a multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled phase Ⅲ clinical study
Xiaohui LIU ; Baoping XU ; Yunxiao SHANG ; Han ZHANG ; Zhenkun ZHANG ; Guangyu LIN ; Ju YIN ; Aihua CUI ; Guocheng ZHANG ; Zhaoling SHI ; Liwei GAO ; Chunming JIANG ; Junmei BIAN ; Yongjian HUANG ; Rongfang ZHANG ; Xiaomei LIU ; Xiaoqing YANG ; Yu TANG ; Lili ZHONG ; Hongmei QIAO ; Chuangli HAO ; Yuqing WANG ; Qubei LI ; Ling CAO ; Yungang YANG ; Ling LU ; Rongjun LIN ; Xingzhen SUN ; Wei ZHOU ; Qiang CHEN ; Jikui DENG ; Yuejie ZHENG ; Lin ZHAO ; Tao AI ; Xiaohong LIU ; Xiaoxia LU ; Ning JIANG ; Ming LI
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(3):180-186
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of nebulized inhalation of recombinant human interferon (IFN) α1b injection in the treatment of respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) associated lower respiratory tract infections (pneumonia and bronchiolitis) in children.Methods:A randomized, double-blind, parallel, placebo-controlled add-on design was used.Children with pneumonia or bronchiolitis aged 2 months to 5 years who tested positive for RSV antigen within 72 hours of onset from 30 clinical trial sites including Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University between February 2021 and December 2022 were included in this study and randomly divided into 2 groups at a ratio of 1∶1 based on a stratified-block method.Both groups received basic treatments such as cough control, asthma relieving, expectorant treatment, fever reduction, oxygen therapy, etc.The experimental group received additional nebulized inhalation of IFN α1b injection at a dose of 2.0 μg/(kg·time), twice a day.The control group received nebulized inhalation of placebo twice a day.Clinical efficacy was evaluated based on indicators such as the duration of clinical symptoms and signs, and the Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the median and 95% CI of the duration of clinical symptoms and signs.The Log-rank test was used to compared data between groups.Safety was assessed through the incidence of adverse reactions and laboratory tests, and the Chi-square test was used to analyze the difference between groups. Results:There were 123 children in the experimental group and 122 children in the control group.The median durations of all the 5 clinical symptoms and signs [including shortness of breath, wheezing, dyspnea (visible retractions), decreased transcutaneous oxygen saturation, and abnormal mental state] in the experimental group after treatment were slightly shortened than those in the control group [2.7 d(95% CI: 1.9-3.0 d)] vs.[2.9 d(95% CI: 2.6-3.6 d), P=0.027].The improvement in dyspnea (retractions) was especially pronounced in the experimental group, with a relief rate of 50.0% (0, 100%) on the first day of administration[compared with 0 (0, 50.0%) in the control group ( Z=2.002, P=0.025)].The median duration of dyspnea in the experimental group was nearly 1 day shorter than that in the control group [1.0 d(95% CI: 0.7-1.7 d) vs.1.8 d(95% CI: 1.0-2.5 d), P=0.046].There were no significant difference in hospital stay [6.0(5.0, 8.0) d vs.6.5(5.0, 8.0) d, Z=0.675, P=0.500], oxygen therapy duration [32.0(14.0, 96.3) h vs.39.0 (24.0, 83.2) h, Z=0.094, P=0.925], the recovery rate from clinical symptoms during treatment [(105/106, 99.1%) vs.(96/101, 95.0%)], and recurrence rate [(0/106, 0) vs.(2/101, 2.0%)] between the 2 groups (all P>0.05).However, the above-mentioned four indicators in the experimental group showed a trend of clinical benefits.The quantitative virus detection results showed that the RSV viral load in both groups decreased after treatment compared to before treatment.After 2 days of treatment, the decline rate of RSV viral load from the baseline was 0.90 lg copies/(mL·d) in the experimental group and 0.25 lg copies/(mL·d)in the control group, with a statistically significant difference ( P<0.05).Furthermore, there was no statistically significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the 2 groups ( P>0.05).Importantly, no drug-related serious adverse reactions occurred in both groups. Conclusions:The nebulized inhalation therapy of IFN α1b demonstrates efficacy and safety in treating pediatric RSV associated lower respiratory tract infections.It particularly offers outstanding clinical therapeutic value for severe children.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail