1.Analysis of urban cancer screening results in Qinghai Province from 2019 to 2024
Peng WENGANG ; Jin SHENGYAN ; Qiao WENJIE ; Cai BAOJIA ; Yu PENGJIE ; Zhu SHENGMAO ; Han JINGJUN ; Li XILING ; Chang HAODONG ; Sun DEXIAN ; Song YINGHENG ; Rong QINGXI ; Zhang CHENGWU ; Ma XIAOMING
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2025;52(18):944-949
Objective:To analyze the screening results of the Urban Cancer Early Diagnosis and Treatment Project in Qinghai Province from 2019 to 2024.Methods:A summary and statistical analysis were conducted on six years of screening data from the Urban Cancer Early Dia-gnosis and Treatment Program in Qinghai Province,with the high-risk rate,screening rate,and detection rate calculated separately for each type of cancer.Results:From 2019 to 2024,56,882 high-risk individuals were identified.The high-risk rates for lung,colorectal,breast,up-per gastrointestinal,and liver cancer were 22.02%,21.57%,14.23%,13.52%,and 6.10%,respectively.Overall,13,592 individuals com-pleted clinical screening,with detection rates of 0.32%for lung cancer,0.41%for liver cancer,0.08%for precancerous gastric lesions,3.63%for precancerous colorectal lesions,0.08%for esophageal cancer,0.16%for gastric cancer,and 0.14%for colorectal cancer.Conclusions:The implementation of the Urban Cancer Early Diagnosis and Treatment Program in Qinghai Province aids in the early detection of cancer,improves early diagnosis and survival rates,and reduces mortality.Nevertheless,due to low public awareness and limited participation,en-hancements in program management and public outreach are required.
2.Endovascular Treatment for Acute Posterior Circulation Tandem Lesions: Insights From the BASILAR and PERSIST Registries
Wei LI ; Mohamed F. DOHEIM ; Zhongming QIU ; Tan WANG ; Zhibin CHEN ; Wenjie ZI ; Qingwu YANG ; Haitao GUAN ; Hongyu QIAO ; Wenhua LIU ; Wei HU ; Xinfeng LIU ; Jinbo HUANG ; Zhongkui HAN ; Zhonglun CHEN ; Zhenqiang ZHAO ; Wen SUN ; Raul G. NOGUEIRA
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(1):75-84
Background:
and Purpose Limited evidence exists on the effectiveness of endovascular treatment (EVT) for acute posterior circulation tandem lesion (PCTL). This study aimed to explore the role of extracranial vertebral artery (VA) stenting in patients with PCTL stroke undergoing EVT.
Methods:
Individual patient data were pooled from the BASILAR (EVT for Acute Basilar Artery Occlusion Study) and PERSIST (Posterior Circulation Ischemic Stroke) registries. Patients with PCTLs who underwent EVT were included in the present cohort and divided into the stenting and nonstenting groups based on the placement of extracranial VA stents. The primary efficacy outcome was the modified Rankin Scale (mRS) scores at 90 days and 1 year. Safety outcomes included 24-hour symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage (sICH) and all-cause mortality at 90 days and 1 year post-surgery.
Results:
A combined dataset of 1,320 patients with posterior circulation artery occlusion, including 263 (19.9%) with tandem lesions, of whom 217 (median age, 65 years; 82.9% male) met the inclusion criteria for the analysis. The stenting group had 84 (38.7%) patients, while the non-stenting group had 133 (61.3%). After adjustment for the potential confounders, extracranial VA stenting was associated with favorable shifts in mRS scores at both 90 days (adjusted common odds ratio [OR], 2.30; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.23–4.28; P<0.01) and 1 year (adjusted OR [aOR], 2.04; 95% CI [1.05–3.97]; P=0.04), along with lower rate of mortality at both 90 days (aOR, 0.45; 95% CI [0.21–0.93]; P=0.01) and 1 year (aOR, 0.36; 95% CI [0.16–0.79]; P=0.01), with no significant difference in sICH incidence (aOR, 0.35; 95% CI [0.06–1.98]; P=0.24).
Conclusion
Extracranial VA stenting during EVT may improve functional outcomes and reduce mortality in patients with PCTL strokes.
3.Prediction and verification of the mechanism of action of herb pair of Angelica sinensis-Poria cocos in intervening in allergic rhinitis
Jingkai CHENG ; Shan ZHU ; Xinlei TIAN ; Wenjie HU ; Xingchan SHI ; Shunan QIAO
China Pharmacy 2025;36(22):2778-2782
OBJECTIVE To study the mechanism of action of herb pair of Angelica sinensis-Poria cocos in intervening in allergic rhinitis. METHODS The core targets of herb pair of A. sinensis-P. cocos in intervening in allergic rhinitis were predicted through network pharmacology. Allergic rhinitis model of rats was established by intraperitoneal injection of aluminum hydroxide and ovalbumin mixture, and the rats were randomly divided into model group, loratadine group (positive control group, 0.9 mg/kg), and low-, medium-, high-dose groups of herb pair of A. sinensis-P. cocos (3, 6 and 12 g/kg), with 10 rats in each group. Another 10 healthy rats were used as the normal group. Each group of rats was intragastrically administered the corresponding liquid or normal saline once a day for 30 consecutive days. After the last administration, the behavioral scores of each group of rats were calculated, the levels of immunoglobulin E (IgE), histamine, interleukin-4 (IL-4) in serum, and the protein expression levels of IL-6, tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), and prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 2 (PTGS2) in nasal mucosa tissue were detected. The pathological morphology changes of nasal mucosa tissue were observed. RESULTS Network pharmacology analysis revealed that IL-6, TNF and PTGS2 might play a key role in the intervention of allergic rhinitis by herb pair of A. sinensis-P. cocos, and the IL-17 and TNF signaling pathways might be the typical inflammatory signaling pathways intervened by herb pair of A. sinensis-P. cocos in allergic rhinitis. The results of animal experiments showed that compared with the model group, the behavioral score, the levels of IgE, histamine and IL-4, and the protein expressions of IL-6, TNF-α and PTGS2 in each administration group were decreased significantly (P<0.05), and there was a dose-dependent relationship with the herb pair of A. sinensis-P. cocos (P< 0.05). CONCLUSIONS The herb pair of A. sinensis-P. cocos can effectively alleviate the symptoms of rats with allergic rhinitis, the mechanism of which may be related to the inhibition of the expressions of IL-6, TNF-α and PTGS2.
4.Endovascular Treatment for Acute Posterior Circulation Tandem Lesions: Insights From the BASILAR and PERSIST Registries
Wei LI ; Mohamed F. DOHEIM ; Zhongming QIU ; Tan WANG ; Zhibin CHEN ; Wenjie ZI ; Qingwu YANG ; Haitao GUAN ; Hongyu QIAO ; Wenhua LIU ; Wei HU ; Xinfeng LIU ; Jinbo HUANG ; Zhongkui HAN ; Zhonglun CHEN ; Zhenqiang ZHAO ; Wen SUN ; Raul G. NOGUEIRA
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(1):75-84
Background:
and Purpose Limited evidence exists on the effectiveness of endovascular treatment (EVT) for acute posterior circulation tandem lesion (PCTL). This study aimed to explore the role of extracranial vertebral artery (VA) stenting in patients with PCTL stroke undergoing EVT.
Methods:
Individual patient data were pooled from the BASILAR (EVT for Acute Basilar Artery Occlusion Study) and PERSIST (Posterior Circulation Ischemic Stroke) registries. Patients with PCTLs who underwent EVT were included in the present cohort and divided into the stenting and nonstenting groups based on the placement of extracranial VA stents. The primary efficacy outcome was the modified Rankin Scale (mRS) scores at 90 days and 1 year. Safety outcomes included 24-hour symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage (sICH) and all-cause mortality at 90 days and 1 year post-surgery.
Results:
A combined dataset of 1,320 patients with posterior circulation artery occlusion, including 263 (19.9%) with tandem lesions, of whom 217 (median age, 65 years; 82.9% male) met the inclusion criteria for the analysis. The stenting group had 84 (38.7%) patients, while the non-stenting group had 133 (61.3%). After adjustment for the potential confounders, extracranial VA stenting was associated with favorable shifts in mRS scores at both 90 days (adjusted common odds ratio [OR], 2.30; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.23–4.28; P<0.01) and 1 year (adjusted OR [aOR], 2.04; 95% CI [1.05–3.97]; P=0.04), along with lower rate of mortality at both 90 days (aOR, 0.45; 95% CI [0.21–0.93]; P=0.01) and 1 year (aOR, 0.36; 95% CI [0.16–0.79]; P=0.01), with no significant difference in sICH incidence (aOR, 0.35; 95% CI [0.06–1.98]; P=0.24).
Conclusion
Extracranial VA stenting during EVT may improve functional outcomes and reduce mortality in patients with PCTL strokes.
5.Endovascular Treatment for Acute Posterior Circulation Tandem Lesions: Insights From the BASILAR and PERSIST Registries
Wei LI ; Mohamed F. DOHEIM ; Zhongming QIU ; Tan WANG ; Zhibin CHEN ; Wenjie ZI ; Qingwu YANG ; Haitao GUAN ; Hongyu QIAO ; Wenhua LIU ; Wei HU ; Xinfeng LIU ; Jinbo HUANG ; Zhongkui HAN ; Zhonglun CHEN ; Zhenqiang ZHAO ; Wen SUN ; Raul G. NOGUEIRA
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(1):75-84
Background:
and Purpose Limited evidence exists on the effectiveness of endovascular treatment (EVT) for acute posterior circulation tandem lesion (PCTL). This study aimed to explore the role of extracranial vertebral artery (VA) stenting in patients with PCTL stroke undergoing EVT.
Methods:
Individual patient data were pooled from the BASILAR (EVT for Acute Basilar Artery Occlusion Study) and PERSIST (Posterior Circulation Ischemic Stroke) registries. Patients with PCTLs who underwent EVT were included in the present cohort and divided into the stenting and nonstenting groups based on the placement of extracranial VA stents. The primary efficacy outcome was the modified Rankin Scale (mRS) scores at 90 days and 1 year. Safety outcomes included 24-hour symptomatic intracranial hemorrhage (sICH) and all-cause mortality at 90 days and 1 year post-surgery.
Results:
A combined dataset of 1,320 patients with posterior circulation artery occlusion, including 263 (19.9%) with tandem lesions, of whom 217 (median age, 65 years; 82.9% male) met the inclusion criteria for the analysis. The stenting group had 84 (38.7%) patients, while the non-stenting group had 133 (61.3%). After adjustment for the potential confounders, extracranial VA stenting was associated with favorable shifts in mRS scores at both 90 days (adjusted common odds ratio [OR], 2.30; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.23–4.28; P<0.01) and 1 year (adjusted OR [aOR], 2.04; 95% CI [1.05–3.97]; P=0.04), along with lower rate of mortality at both 90 days (aOR, 0.45; 95% CI [0.21–0.93]; P=0.01) and 1 year (aOR, 0.36; 95% CI [0.16–0.79]; P=0.01), with no significant difference in sICH incidence (aOR, 0.35; 95% CI [0.06–1.98]; P=0.24).
Conclusion
Extracranial VA stenting during EVT may improve functional outcomes and reduce mortality in patients with PCTL strokes.
6.Efficacy and safety of needle-free injection of interferon-α2a for the treatment of palmoplantar warts: a prospective, randomized, controlled, open-label trial
Yaxin DU ; Meihong DA ; Yakun HU ; Wenjie WU ; Mi TAO ; Qiao YAN ; Zhengbang DONG ; Fei WANG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(5):440-445
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of needle-free and needle-based injections of recombinant human interferon (IFN) -α2a in the treatment of palmoplantar warts.Methods:Patients aged 6 to 75 years with palmoplantar warts were prospectively enrolled from the Department of Dermatology, Zhongda Hospital, Southeast University between March and September 2023, and baseline data were collected. The patients were randomly and equally divided into a needle-free injection group and a needle-based injection group by using a random number table method, and received needle-free and needle-based injections of recombinant human IFN-α2a once every 2 to 3 weeks, respectively, with a maximum of 4 treatment sessions. Efficacy was assessed based on changes in wart size and skin lines under a dermoscope. Pain degrees and adverse reactions were recorded, and patients were followed up for 6 months after the end of treatment. Chi-square test was used to compare the cure rates, recurrence rates, and incidence rates of adverse reactions between the two groups. Logistic regression analysis was employed to identify factors related to the clearance of palmoplantar warts.Results:A total of 160 patients with palmoplantar warts were included, with 80 patients in each group. In the needle-free injection group, there were 45 females (56.2%) and 35 males (43.8%) ; their ages ( M[ Q1, Q3]) were 27 (23, 40) years, and the duration of disease ( M[ Q1, Q3]) was 12 (3, 24) months; warts were located on the hands in 12 cases (15.0%), on the feet in 60 cases (75.0%), and on both sites in 8 cases (10.0%) ; warts measuring ≤ 1 cm in diameter were observed in 71 cases (88.8%), and those measuring > 1 cm were observed in 9 cases (11.3%). In the needle-based injection group, there were 37 females (46.2%) and 43 males (53.8%) ; their ages were 28 (22, 39) years, and the duration of disease was 6 (2, 12) months; warts were located on the hands in 23 cases (28.7%), on the feet in 55 cases (68.8%), and on both sites in 2 cases (2.5%) ; warts measuring ≤ 1 cm in diameter were observed in 67 cases (83.8%), and those measuring > 1 cm in diameter were observed in 13 cases (16.3%). There were no significant differences in gender distribution, age, wart diameters, prior treatment status, or number of warts between the two groups (all P > 0.05). The duration of disease was longer in the needle-free injection group than in the needle-based injection group ( P = 0.041), and the dose of interferon was lower in the needle-free injection group than in the needle-based injection group ( P < 0.001). After treatment, 44 patients (55.0%) were cured in the needle-free injection group, and 39 (48.8%) in the needle-based injection group, with no significant difference in the cure rates between the two groups ( χ2 = 0.63, P = 0.429). Among patients with multiple warts, 54.8% (23/42) were cured in the needle-free injection group, and 47.4% (18/38) in the needle-based injection group, with no significant difference in cure rates between the two groups ( χ2 = 1.28, P = 0.509). The most common adverse reaction was fever or flu-like symptoms (186 instances), which resolved spontaneously in 141 instances and resolved after treatment with oral ibuprofen in 45 instances; the incidence rate of flu-like symptoms was significantly lower in the needle-free injection group (57 instances, 21.6%) than in the needle-based injection group (129 instances, 53.3%; χ2 = 54.63, P < 0.001). The pain score was significantly lower in the needle-free injection group (3.65 ± 1.25 points) than in the needle-based injection group (5.16 ± 1.17 points, t = -7.90, P < 0.001). The logistic regression analysis showed that the duration of disease, lesion sites, patient age, and previous treatment history had no impact on the efficacy in either the needle-free injection group or the needle-based injection group (all P > 0.05) . Conclusions:The efficacy of needle-free and needle-based injections of interferon was similar in the treatment of palmoplantar warts, whereas needle-free injections resulted in less pain and a lower incidence of interferon-related adverse reactions. None of the duration of disease, lesion sites, patient age, or prior treatment status showed significant impact on the efficacy in the two groups.
7.Efficacy and safety of needle-free injection of interferon-α2a for the treatment of palmoplantar warts: a prospective, randomized, controlled, open-label trial
Yaxin DU ; Meihong DA ; Yakun HU ; Wenjie WU ; Mi TAO ; Qiao YAN ; Zhengbang DONG ; Fei WANG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(5):440-445
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of needle-free and needle-based injections of recombinant human interferon (IFN) -α2a in the treatment of palmoplantar warts.Methods:Patients aged 6 to 75 years with palmoplantar warts were prospectively enrolled from the Department of Dermatology, Zhongda Hospital, Southeast University between March and September 2023, and baseline data were collected. The patients were randomly and equally divided into a needle-free injection group and a needle-based injection group by using a random number table method, and received needle-free and needle-based injections of recombinant human IFN-α2a once every 2 to 3 weeks, respectively, with a maximum of 4 treatment sessions. Efficacy was assessed based on changes in wart size and skin lines under a dermoscope. Pain degrees and adverse reactions were recorded, and patients were followed up for 6 months after the end of treatment. Chi-square test was used to compare the cure rates, recurrence rates, and incidence rates of adverse reactions between the two groups. Logistic regression analysis was employed to identify factors related to the clearance of palmoplantar warts.Results:A total of 160 patients with palmoplantar warts were included, with 80 patients in each group. In the needle-free injection group, there were 45 females (56.2%) and 35 males (43.8%) ; their ages ( M[ Q1, Q3]) were 27 (23, 40) years, and the duration of disease ( M[ Q1, Q3]) was 12 (3, 24) months; warts were located on the hands in 12 cases (15.0%), on the feet in 60 cases (75.0%), and on both sites in 8 cases (10.0%) ; warts measuring ≤ 1 cm in diameter were observed in 71 cases (88.8%), and those measuring > 1 cm were observed in 9 cases (11.3%). In the needle-based injection group, there were 37 females (46.2%) and 43 males (53.8%) ; their ages were 28 (22, 39) years, and the duration of disease was 6 (2, 12) months; warts were located on the hands in 23 cases (28.7%), on the feet in 55 cases (68.8%), and on both sites in 2 cases (2.5%) ; warts measuring ≤ 1 cm in diameter were observed in 67 cases (83.8%), and those measuring > 1 cm in diameter were observed in 13 cases (16.3%). There were no significant differences in gender distribution, age, wart diameters, prior treatment status, or number of warts between the two groups (all P > 0.05). The duration of disease was longer in the needle-free injection group than in the needle-based injection group ( P = 0.041), and the dose of interferon was lower in the needle-free injection group than in the needle-based injection group ( P < 0.001). After treatment, 44 patients (55.0%) were cured in the needle-free injection group, and 39 (48.8%) in the needle-based injection group, with no significant difference in the cure rates between the two groups ( χ2 = 0.63, P = 0.429). Among patients with multiple warts, 54.8% (23/42) were cured in the needle-free injection group, and 47.4% (18/38) in the needle-based injection group, with no significant difference in cure rates between the two groups ( χ2 = 1.28, P = 0.509). The most common adverse reaction was fever or flu-like symptoms (186 instances), which resolved spontaneously in 141 instances and resolved after treatment with oral ibuprofen in 45 instances; the incidence rate of flu-like symptoms was significantly lower in the needle-free injection group (57 instances, 21.6%) than in the needle-based injection group (129 instances, 53.3%; χ2 = 54.63, P < 0.001). The pain score was significantly lower in the needle-free injection group (3.65 ± 1.25 points) than in the needle-based injection group (5.16 ± 1.17 points, t = -7.90, P < 0.001). The logistic regression analysis showed that the duration of disease, lesion sites, patient age, and previous treatment history had no impact on the efficacy in either the needle-free injection group or the needle-based injection group (all P > 0.05) . Conclusions:The efficacy of needle-free and needle-based injections of interferon was similar in the treatment of palmoplantar warts, whereas needle-free injections resulted in less pain and a lower incidence of interferon-related adverse reactions. None of the duration of disease, lesion sites, patient age, or prior treatment status showed significant impact on the efficacy in the two groups.
8.Analysis of urban cancer screening results in Qinghai Province from 2019 to 2024
Peng WENGANG ; Jin SHENGYAN ; Qiao WENJIE ; Cai BAOJIA ; Yu PENGJIE ; Zhu SHENGMAO ; Han JINGJUN ; Li XILING ; Chang HAODONG ; Sun DEXIAN ; Song YINGHENG ; Rong QINGXI ; Zhang CHENGWU ; Ma XIAOMING
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2025;52(18):944-949
Objective:To analyze the screening results of the Urban Cancer Early Diagnosis and Treatment Project in Qinghai Province from 2019 to 2024.Methods:A summary and statistical analysis were conducted on six years of screening data from the Urban Cancer Early Dia-gnosis and Treatment Program in Qinghai Province,with the high-risk rate,screening rate,and detection rate calculated separately for each type of cancer.Results:From 2019 to 2024,56,882 high-risk individuals were identified.The high-risk rates for lung,colorectal,breast,up-per gastrointestinal,and liver cancer were 22.02%,21.57%,14.23%,13.52%,and 6.10%,respectively.Overall,13,592 individuals com-pleted clinical screening,with detection rates of 0.32%for lung cancer,0.41%for liver cancer,0.08%for precancerous gastric lesions,3.63%for precancerous colorectal lesions,0.08%for esophageal cancer,0.16%for gastric cancer,and 0.14%for colorectal cancer.Conclusions:The implementation of the Urban Cancer Early Diagnosis and Treatment Program in Qinghai Province aids in the early detection of cancer,improves early diagnosis and survival rates,and reduces mortality.Nevertheless,due to low public awareness and limited participation,en-hancements in program management and public outreach are required.
9.Effect of preoperative enteral nutritional support combined with modified Ivor-Lewis surgery for esopha-geal cancer on lung function and GATA3 and Foxp3 mRNA expression in peripheral blood
Liang GUO ; Mingxuan JIA ; Wenjie MA ; Hongfei QIAO ; Yongsheng XU ; Kefeng GUO
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2024;40(21):3031-3035
Objective To observe the effect of preoperative enteral nutritional support combined with modified Ivor-Lewis surgery for esophageal cancer on lung function and mRNA expression of GATA-binding protein 3(GATA3)and forkhead protein P3(Foxp3)in peripheral blood.Methods Sixty esophageal cancer patients who underwent modified Ivor-Lewis surgery in our hospital from January 2022 to October 2023 were selected and divided into two groups by simple random method.The control group was given conventional diet before operation,and the observation group was given enteral nutrition support before operation.The two groups were compared in terms of nutritional support.Results Both groups showed significantly decreases in one-second exertion expiratory volume/exertion lung volume(FEV1/FVC)(P<0.05),FVC(P<0.05),FEV1(P<0.05)and the levels of peripheral blood GATA3(P<0.05),Foxp3 mRNA(P<0.05)expression compared with those at admission(P<0.05),but no significant differences in pulmonary function(P>0.05),peripheral blood GATA3(P>0.05),and Foxp3 mRNA(P>0.05)expression between them at 1 week postoperatively.Both groups exhibited significantly lower levels of albumin,prealbumin,haemoglobin,transferrin,PNI and body mass and body mass index at admis-sion as compared to those at one week after surgery(P<0.05).The observation group showed significantly higher levels of albumin,prealbumin,haemoglobin,transferrin,and PNI at 1 week postoperatively(P<0.05),but no significant differences in ventilation time,defecation time,drain retention time,hospitalisation time,and compli-cation rate as compared to the control group(P>0.05).Conclusion Preoperative enteral nutritional support combined with modified Ivor-Lewis surgery for esophageal cancer improves postoperative nutritional status,and ren-ders less effect on postoperative lung function and peripheral blood GATA3 and Foxp3 mRNA expression.
10.Effect of ACC oxidase gene AhACOs on salt tolerance of peanut.
Jianbin HUANG ; Wenjie ZHOU ; Lei FANG ; Mingming SUN ; Xin LI ; Jingjing LI ; Xiaoting LI ; Yanyan TANG ; Defeng JIANG ; Hong ZHU ; Jiongming SUI ; Lixian QIAO
Chinese Journal of Biotechnology 2023;39(2):603-613
ACC oxidase (ACO) is one of the key enzymes that catalyze the synthesis of ethylene. Ethylene is involved in salt stress response in plants, and salt stress seriously affects the yield of peanut. In this study, AhACO genes were cloned and their functions were investigated with the aim to explore the biological function of AhACOs in salt stress response, and to provide genetic resources for the breeding of salt-tolerant varieties of peanut. AhACO1 and AhACO2 were amplified from the cDNA of salt-tolerant peanut mutant M29, respectively, and cloned into the plant expression vector pCAMBIA super1300. The recombinant plasmid was transformed into Huayu22 by pollen tube injection mediated by Agrobacterium tumefaciens. After harvest, the small slice cotyledon was separated from the kernel, and the positive seeds were screened by PCR. The expression of AhACO genes was analyzed by qRT-PCR, and the ethylene release was detected by capillary column gas chromatography. Transgenic seeds were sowed and then irrigated with NaCl solution, and the phenotypic changes of 21-day-seedings were recorded. The results showed that the growth of transgenic plants were better than that of the control group Huayu 22 upon salt stress, and the relative content of chlorophyll SPAD value and net photosynthetic rate (Pn) of transgenic peanuts were higher than those of the control group. In addition, the ethylene production of AhACO1 and AhACO2 transgenic plants were 2.79 and 1.87 times higher than that of control peanut, respectively. These results showed that AhACO1 and AhACO2 could significantly improve the salt stress tolerance of transgenic peanut.
Salt Tolerance/genetics*
;
Arachis/genetics*
;
Plant Breeding
;
Ethylenes/metabolism*
;
Plants, Genetically Modified/genetics*
;
Gene Expression Regulation, Plant
;
Plant Proteins/genetics*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail