1.Research progress on prevention and treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma with traditional Chinese medicine based on gut microbiota.
Rui REN ; Xing YANG ; Ping-Ping REN ; Qian BI ; Bing-Zhao DU ; Qing-Yan ZHANG ; Xue-Han WANG ; Zhong-Qi JIANG ; Jin-Xiao LIANG ; Ming-Yi SHAO
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(15):4190-4200
Hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC), the third leading cause of cancer-related death worldwide, is characterized by high mortality and recurrence rates. Common treatments include hepatectomy, liver transplantation, ablation therapy, interventional therapy, radiotherapy, systemic therapy, and traditional Chinese medicine(TCM). While exhibiting specific advantages, these approaches are associated with varying degrees of adverse effects. To alleviate patients' suffering and burdens, it is crucial to explore additional treatments and elucidate the pathogenesis of HCC, laying a foundation for the development of new TCM-based drugs. With emerging research on gut microbiota, it has been revealed that microbiota plays a vital role in the development of HCC by influencing intestinal barrier function, microbial metabolites, and immune regulation. TCM, with its multi-component, multi-target, and multi-pathway characteristics, has been increasingly recognized as a vital therapeutic treatment for HCC, particularly in patients at intermediate or advanced stages, by prolonging survival and improving quality of life. Recent global studies demonstrate that TCM exerts anti-HCC effects by modulating gut microbiota, restoring intestinal barrier function, regulating microbial composition and its metabolites, suppressing inflammation, and enhancing immune responses, thereby inhibiting the malignant phenotype of HCC. This review aims to elucidate the mechanisms by which gut microbiota contributes to the development and progression of HCC and highlight the regulatory effects of TCM, addressing the current gap in systematic understanding of the "TCM-gut microbiota-HCC" axis. The findings provide theoretical support for integrating TCM with western medicine in HCC treatment and promote the transition from basic research to precision clinical therapy through microbiota-targeted drug development and TCM-based interventions.
Humans
;
Gastrointestinal Microbiome/drug effects*
;
Carcinoma, Hepatocellular/microbiology*
;
Liver Neoplasms/microbiology*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Animals
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
2.The Applications of Hematoporphyrin in the Treatment of Multiple Myeloma.
Jin-Xing WANG ; Xiu-Juan HUANG ; Qian ZOU ; Peng-Wei ZHANG ; Wei ZHU ; Fa-Qing TIAN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1374-1379
OBJECTIVE:
Photodynamic therapy has become an important method in clinical tumor treatment. This study aimed to investigate the effects of hematoporphyrin on multiple myeloma (MM) and its potential applications.
METHODS:
The MM cell line RPMI 8226 was treated with hematoporphyrin derivative (HPD), and CCK-8 assay was used to determine cell viability, apoptosis was detected by flow cytometry, intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels were measured using a detection kit combined with flow cytometry, and Western blot assay was used to detect apoptosis-related proteins and key signaling pathway protein levels.
RESULTS:
The optimal incubation time for the maximum absorption of HPD in RPMI 8226 cells was 4 hours. HPD significantly inhibited the proliferation of RPMI 8226 cells in a dose- and illumination time-dependent manner ( r =0.981; r =0.961). Additionally, HPD induced apoptosis in RPMI 8226 cells, but had no significant inhibitory effect on peripheral blood mononuclear cells derived from healthy individuals. HPD combined with illumination treatment significantly increased the intracellular ROS level, upregulated the expression of apoptosis-related proteins such as cleaved PARP, cleaved caspase-3 and Bax, and down-regulated the expression of proteins that maintain cell survival, such as NF-κB and Akt.
CONCLUSION
The HPD can inhibit the proliferation and induce apoptosis of multiple myeloma cells.
Humans
;
Multiple Myeloma/pathology*
;
Hematoporphyrins/pharmacology*
;
Apoptosis/drug effects*
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Reactive Oxygen Species/metabolism*
;
Cell Proliferation/drug effects*
;
Photochemotherapy
;
Cell Survival/drug effects*
;
Signal Transduction
3.Design and Efficacy Evaluation of Steam Thermal Ablation System for Liver Tumor.
Wei WEI ; Xiaofei JIN ; Lidong XING ; Zhiyu QIAN ; Haotian WANG ; Jingqi SONG ; Kairan WAN
Chinese Journal of Medical Instrumentation 2025;49(3):323-329
To address the limitations of traditional minimally invasive thermal ablation technology such as poor conformability, carbonization and electromagnetic radiation, this paper proposes a steam thermal ablation technology that uses saturated steam internal energy to replace the traditional electromagnetic radiation energy. Through the steam thermal ablation system and the steam thermal ablation needle designed based on simulation, the ex vivo pig liver experiments were carried out. The results have the characteristics of the maximum ablation axis ratio (short diameter / long diameter) and non-carbonization with the same type of thermal ablation technology. Based on the near-infrared light, in this paper the curative effect of the reduced scattering coefficient of the steam thermal ablation results was evaluated. The reduced scattering coefficients of the coagulation area all exceeded 16, reaching the completely damaged state, which verified that the steam thermal ablation can effectively inactivate the tumor cells.
Steam
;
Animals
;
Swine
;
Liver Neoplasms/surgery*
;
Ablation Techniques/methods*
;
Liver/surgery*
;
Equipment Design
4.Design and Experimental Study of Electrical Impedance Tomography System for Tumor Ablation Boundary Monitoring.
Wei WEI ; Lidong XING ; Xiaofei JIN ; Zhiyu QIAN ; Jingqi SONG ; Kairan WAN ; Haotian WANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Instrumentation 2025;49(4):444-452
The minimally invasive thermal ablation technology differs from traditional surgical operations, which requires auxiliary equipment to evaluate ablation results. However, the ultrasound and CT currently used in clinical practice have shortcomings such as artifacts and radiation. Therefore, this paper proposes a design for a minimally invasive thermal ablation evaluation system based on the principle of electrical impedance tomography technology to monitor the ablation range. At the same time, the innovative introduction of a programmable gain feedforward signal as the parameter signal of the multiplier demodulator in the electrical impedance tomography system design can effectively solve the problem of weak signals being submerged in noise and improve imaging accuracy. The system controls the amplitude of the excitation current signal and the acquisition / processing of boundary voltages via an STM32, uploads the collected data to an upper computer, and reconstructs the conductivity distribution using the Newton-Raphson algorithm to map the size of the ablation area. Experimental results show that the system can effectively reflect the size of the microwave ablation area. Under the same minimally invasive ablation parameters, the average imaging errors are 0.6 mm for the long diameter, 0.8 mm for the short diameter, and 1.75% for the axial ratio (long diameter / short diameter), demonstrating high consistency. This verifies the technical potential of electrical impedance tomography in minimally invasive thermal ablation.
Electric Impedance
;
Tomography/instrumentation*
;
Equipment Design
5.Caffeic acid-vanadium nanozymes treat skin flap ischemia-reperfusion injury through macrophage reprogramming and the upregulation of X-linked inhibitors of apoptotic proteins.
Xinyu ZHAO ; Jie SHAN ; Hanying QIAN ; Xu JIN ; Yiwei SUN ; Jianghao XING ; Qingrong LI ; Xu-Lin CHEN ; Xianwen WANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(1):592-610
Ischemia-reperfusion (I/R) injury following skin flap transplantation is a critical factor leading to flap necrosis and transplant failure. Antagonizing inflammatory responses and oxidative stress are regarded as crucial targets for mitigating reperfusion injury and enhancing flap survival. In this study, caffeic acid-vanadium metal polyphenol nanoparticles (CA-V NPs) were prepared for the treatment of skin flap ischemia and reperfusion. This study was conducted using a one-step method to prepare new types of CA-V NPs with uniform sizes and stable structures. In vitro, the CA-V NPs exhibited CAT-like and SOD-like activities and could effectively scavenge ROS, generate oxygen, and alleviate oxidative stress. In the H2O2-induced cellular oxidative stress model, CA-V NPs effectively reduced ROS levels and inhibited apoptosis through the XIAP/Caspase-3 pathway. In the cellular inflammation model induced by LPS combined with IFN-γ, CA-V NPs reprogrammed macrophage polarization toward the M2 phenotype and reduced inflammatory responses by reducing the expression of the chemokines CCL4 and CXCL2. In addition, animal experiments have shown that CA-V NPs can alleviate oxidative stress in skin flap tissues, inhibit apoptosis, promote angiogenesis, and ultimately improve the survival rate of skin flaps. CA-V NPs provide a new target and strategy for the treatment of flap I/R injury.
6.Comparison of clinical efficacy of different doses of rituximab combined with tacrolimus in the treatment of idiopathic membranous nephropathy
Ruihua SHANG ; Qian LI ; Minghao GUO ; Xiangdong LIU ; Shu-long WANG ; Huilin XING ; Jin LI
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(17):2740-2747
Objective To investigate the effect of two treatment regimens combining Tacrolimus(TAC)with different Rituximab(RTX)dosages,and to provide clinical reference for treatment strategies.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on patients diagnosed with idiopathic membranous nephropathy(IMN)and treated with RTX combined with TAC regimen(RTX+TAC group and low-dose RTX+TAC group)in The First Affiliated Hospital of Xinxiang Medical University.Propensity score matching(PSM)was performed at a 1:1 ratio,and a total of 60 patients were enrolled,with 30 in each group.In low-dose RTX(375 mg/m2 at the first and fifteenth day respectively)+TAC group,if circulating B cells(CD19?)exceeded 5 cells/μL after 3 months,a 200 mg RTX infusion was administered.In RTX(1g at the first and fifteenth day respectively)+TAC group,if complete remission(CR)was not achieved by 6 months,an additional 1000 mg RTX infusion was administered.The incidence of CR,partial remission,and adverse events were followed up for 12 months after medication in both groups.Results(1)Both groups showed significant reductions in 24-hour proteinuria,with the RTX+TAC group demonstrating a notably higher decrease compared to the low-dose RTX+TAC group.Statistical differences were observed between the two groups at the 1st and 3rd months of treatment(P<0.05).Albumin levels gradually increased,and there were differ-ences between the two groups at both the 1st and 3rd months(P<0.05).The anti-phospholipase A2 antibody levels decreased significantly after one month of treatment[3.45(1.90,22.10)vs.3.28(8.30,23.08)RU/mL],P>0.05.At 3 months of treatment,the overall clinical remission rate was 63.3%for the RTX+TAC group compared to 36.7%for the low-dose RTX+TAC group(P<0.05).At 12 months,the RTX+TAC group achieved an overall remission rate of 86.7%,while the low-dose RTX+TAC group reached 83.3%,showing no statistical significance(P>0.05).After one month of treatment,the RTX+TAC group achieved a complete serological immunological remission rate of 33.3%,significantly higher than the 3.3%in the low-dose RTX+TAC group(P<0.05).(2)The cumulative remission rate of the RTX+TAC group was higher than that of the low-dose RTX+TAC group during the first 6 months of follow-up.The remission rate in the low-dose RTX+TAC group increased significantly after 6 months.Log-rank test showed no statistical difference between the survival curves of the two groups(P=0.37).(3)Based on a multifactorial COX regression analysis of factors related to remission in patients with IMN,for every unit increase in serum immunological remission time,the risk of patients achieving remission decreased by 13.5%(HR=0.87,P=0.016).The risk of remission for patients with high titers of anti-PLA2R antibodies decreased by 60.2%(HR=0.39,P=0.018).Conclusions Different RTX dosages yielded comparable overall clinical remission rates without significantly increasing adverse events.RTX+TAC regimen achieves higher early CR rate.Serological remission time and high titer anti-PLA2R antibodies are associated with clinical outcomes.
7.Analysis of chemical constituents of Dendrobium huoshanense flowers based on LC-MS and GC-MS
Le-yuan JI ; Qi-yan LIN ; Jin-xiang WU ; Qian WANG ; Bang-xing HAN ; Ye-cai WANG ; Dong LIU
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(11):3660-3670
AIM To establish LC-MS and GC-MS method and analyze the chemical constituents of Dendrobium huoshanense C.Z.Tang & S.J.Cheng flowers.METHODS LC-MS was performed on a Zorbax Eclipse C18 column(2.1 mm×100 mm,1.8 μm),with the mobile phase comprising of water(containing 0.1%formic acid)-acetonitrile flowing at 0.3 mL/min,and electrospray ionization was operated in both positive and negative ion modes.The GC-MS employed headspace solid-phase microextraction for sample preparation,and the analysis was performed on an HP-5MS column(30 m×0.25 mm,0.25 μm),with the following temperature program:initial temperature 50 ℃(held for 2 min),increased at 5 ℃/min to 180 ℃(held for 5 min),then raised at 10 ℃/min to 250 ℃(held for 5 min),and electron impact ion source was employed.RESULTS A total of 62 compounds were identified by LC-MS,including 35 flavonoids,4 coumarins,6 alkaloids,6 terpenoids,3 amino acids,2 polyphenols,2 ketones and 4 others.A total of 101 volatile components were identified by GC-MS,including ketones,aldehydes,alcohols,esters,ethers,and acid.CONCLUSION This method can comprehensively analyze the chemical constituents of D.huoshanense flowers,and provide a scientific basis for elucidating its pharmacodynamic material basis.
8.Environmental Temperature and the Risk of Hand, Foot, and Mouth Disease Transmission in the Yangtze River Region of China.
Yan Qing YANG ; Min CHEN ; Jin LI ; Kai Qi LIU ; Xue Yan GUO ; Xin XU ; Qian LIANG ; Xing Lu WU ; Su Wen LEI ; Jing LI
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(3):290-302
OBJECTIVE:
To assess health equity in the Yangtze River region to improve understanding of the correlation between hand, foot, and mouth disease (HFMD) and socioeconomic factors.
METHODS:
From 2014-2016, data on HFMD incidence, population statistics, economic indicators, and meteorology from 26 cities along the Yangtze River were analyzed. A multi-city random-effects meta-analysis was performed to study the relationship between temperature and HFMD transmission, and health equity was assessed with respect to socio-economic impact.
RESULTS:
Over the study period, 919,458 HFMD cases were reported, with Shanghai (162,303) having the highest incidence and Tongling (5,513) having the lowest. Males were more commonly affected (male-to-female ratio, 1.49:1). The exposure-response relationship had an M-shaped curve, with two HFMD peaks occurring at 4 °C and 26 °C. The relative risk had two peaks at 1.30 °C (1.834, 95% CI: 1.204-2.794) and 31.4 °C (1.143, 95% CI: 0.901-1.451), forming an M shape, with the first peak higher than the second. The most significant impact of temperature on HFMD was observed between -2 °C and 18.1 °C. The concentration index (0.2463) indicated moderate concentration differences, whereas the Theil index (0.0418) showed low inequality in distribution.
CONCLUSION
The incidence of HFMD varied across cities, particularly with changes in temperature. Economically prosperous areas showed higher risks, indicating disparities. Targeted interventions in these areas are crucial for mitigating the risk of HFMD.
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Cities/epidemiology*
;
Hand, Foot and Mouth Disease/transmission*
;
Incidence
;
Risk Factors
;
Temperature
9.Impact of thymus dose-volume parameters on radiation-induced lymphopenia in early-stage breast cancer patients during postoperative adjuvant radiotherapy
Tong XIA ; Liyan JIN ; Pengfei XING ; Sisi ZHENG ; Jianjun QIAN ; Ye TIAN ; Shang CAI
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(10):1001-1007
Objective:To analyze the correlation between thymus dose-volume parameters and lymphopenia in patients with early-stage breast cancer (BC) receiving adjuvant radiotherapy (RT).Methods:Medical records of 54 patients with early-stage BC who received postoperative adjuvant RT in the Second Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University from January to December 2019 were retrospectively analyzed. Absolute lymphocyte counts (ALC) were collected at 1 month before (baseline) and weekly during RT. Lymphopenia was graded based according to the common terminology criteria for adverse events version 5.0 and nadir/baseline ALC was calculated. The thymus was delineated according to anatomical boundaries in the original RT planning system. Dosimetric parameters were obtained from the dose volume histograms. Stepwise multiple linear regression analysis was used to explore the factors associated with nadir/baseline ALC. The cutoff values of dosimetric parameters for predicting ≥grade 3 lymphopenia were obtained using the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve.Results:The proportion of 54 patients experiencing ≥ grade 3 lymphopenia was 38.9%. The median value of thymus volume, mean dose, V 5 Gy, V 10 Gy were 14.02 cm 3, 4.95 Gy, 36.18%, and 6.61%, respectively. Stepwise multiple linear regression analysis revealed that baseline ALC ( P=0.005), quadrant location ( P=0.005) and mean thymus dose ( P<0.001) were significantly associated with nadir/baseline ALC. ROC curve analysis indicated that the cutoff values of thymus mean dose, V 5 Gy and V 10 Gy for predicting ≥ grade 3 lymphopenia were 6.12 Gy, 35.2%, and 7.4%, respectively. Conclusions:Lymphopenia in early-stage BC patients is significantly correlated with high dosimetric parameters of the thymus during postoperative adjuvant RT. Thymus may be considered as an organ at risk during RT.
10.Comparison of clinical efficacy of different doses of rituximab combined with tacrolimus in the treatment of idiopathic membranous nephropathy
Ruihua SHANG ; Qian LI ; Minghao GUO ; Xiangdong LIU ; Shu-long WANG ; Huilin XING ; Jin LI
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(17):2740-2747
Objective To investigate the effect of two treatment regimens combining Tacrolimus(TAC)with different Rituximab(RTX)dosages,and to provide clinical reference for treatment strategies.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on patients diagnosed with idiopathic membranous nephropathy(IMN)and treated with RTX combined with TAC regimen(RTX+TAC group and low-dose RTX+TAC group)in The First Affiliated Hospital of Xinxiang Medical University.Propensity score matching(PSM)was performed at a 1:1 ratio,and a total of 60 patients were enrolled,with 30 in each group.In low-dose RTX(375 mg/m2 at the first and fifteenth day respectively)+TAC group,if circulating B cells(CD19?)exceeded 5 cells/μL after 3 months,a 200 mg RTX infusion was administered.In RTX(1g at the first and fifteenth day respectively)+TAC group,if complete remission(CR)was not achieved by 6 months,an additional 1000 mg RTX infusion was administered.The incidence of CR,partial remission,and adverse events were followed up for 12 months after medication in both groups.Results(1)Both groups showed significant reductions in 24-hour proteinuria,with the RTX+TAC group demonstrating a notably higher decrease compared to the low-dose RTX+TAC group.Statistical differences were observed between the two groups at the 1st and 3rd months of treatment(P<0.05).Albumin levels gradually increased,and there were differ-ences between the two groups at both the 1st and 3rd months(P<0.05).The anti-phospholipase A2 antibody levels decreased significantly after one month of treatment[3.45(1.90,22.10)vs.3.28(8.30,23.08)RU/mL],P>0.05.At 3 months of treatment,the overall clinical remission rate was 63.3%for the RTX+TAC group compared to 36.7%for the low-dose RTX+TAC group(P<0.05).At 12 months,the RTX+TAC group achieved an overall remission rate of 86.7%,while the low-dose RTX+TAC group reached 83.3%,showing no statistical significance(P>0.05).After one month of treatment,the RTX+TAC group achieved a complete serological immunological remission rate of 33.3%,significantly higher than the 3.3%in the low-dose RTX+TAC group(P<0.05).(2)The cumulative remission rate of the RTX+TAC group was higher than that of the low-dose RTX+TAC group during the first 6 months of follow-up.The remission rate in the low-dose RTX+TAC group increased significantly after 6 months.Log-rank test showed no statistical difference between the survival curves of the two groups(P=0.37).(3)Based on a multifactorial COX regression analysis of factors related to remission in patients with IMN,for every unit increase in serum immunological remission time,the risk of patients achieving remission decreased by 13.5%(HR=0.87,P=0.016).The risk of remission for patients with high titers of anti-PLA2R antibodies decreased by 60.2%(HR=0.39,P=0.018).Conclusions Different RTX dosages yielded comparable overall clinical remission rates without significantly increasing adverse events.RTX+TAC regimen achieves higher early CR rate.Serological remission time and high titer anti-PLA2R antibodies are associated with clinical outcomes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail