1.Long-term follow-up of percutaneous pulmonary valve implantation using domestic self-expanding valve-prospective single-center experience
Qian-bei HE ; Qiao LI ; Yi-jian LI ; Rui-tao LI ; Bo-feng CHAI ; Zhi-cheng CHEN ; Zhi-xiang YU ; Zhen-gang ZHAO ; Yuan FENG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(5):241-248
Objective To explore the long-term efficacy of percutaneous pulmonary valve implantation(PPVI)and the durability of the domestic self-expanding Venus P valve.Methods A total of 8 patients with post-surgical right ventricular outflow tract(RVOT)dysfunction,who were admitted to hospital from October 2014 to July 2016 and deemed anatomically suitable for PPVI with self-expanding valve,were included prospectively.Clinical,imaging,procedural and follow-up data were analyzed.The survival rates,perioperative and long-term complication rates,long-term efficacy of PPVI,and long-term function of Venus P in 8 patients were evaluated.The immediate procedural results were evaluated by clinical implant success rate,which is defined as successful valve implantation with echocardiography-assessed pulmonary regurgitation<moderate and peak trans-pulmonary pressure gradient<40 mmHg.Results A total of 8 patients were included,with 7 females,aged 14 to 36 years.The initial diagnosis included post-surgical Tetralogy of Fallot(5 cases),post-surgical Trilogy of Fallot(1 case),post-surgical Quadricuspid pulmonary valve stenosis(1 case)and post-surgical Double-Outlet Right Ventricle(1 case).The indications of PPVI included RVOT-pulmonary obstruction and regurgitation(1 case)and isolated regurgitation(7 cases).Clinical implant success was achieved in all of the 8 patients with firmly fixed valve,and there were no such complications as valve detachment,displacement or stent fracture.All patients experienced significant symptom relief after the procedure.The right ventricular end-diastolic volume index(RVEDVi)measured by CMR 6 months after PPVI showed a significant decrease compared to preprocedural values[(89.99±13.85)ml/m2 vs.(144.93±11.28)ml/m2,P=0.001].Postoperative pulmonary regurgitation were significantly improved or disappeared in all patients,and there was no statistically significant difference in the average peak pressure gradient measured by echocardiogram between preoperative and the latest follow-up[(23.25±8.39)mmHg vs.(18.75±6.28)mmHg,P=0.210].Over an average follow-up period of(9.25±0.71)years,1 case of infective endocarditis occurred 5 years after PPVI.During the follow-up,no death,deterioration of heart failure,malignant arrhythmia or other serious complications were observed.All patients completed 8-year follow-up,and 3 completed 10-year follow-up.All patients were graded as NYHA functional class one at the latest follow-up.Conclusions PPVI using the domestically produced self-expanding Venus P is safe and feasible for the treatment of patients with post-surgical RVOT dysfunction and suitable anatomy.Our study confirms the long-term efficacy and durability of Venus P from multiple perspectives,and no severe stent fracture occurred without pre-stent implantation in the native RVOT.
2.Evolution of indications for percutaneous pulmonary valve implantation
Qian-bei HE ; Yuan FENG ; Zhen-gang ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(5):278-283
Patients with congenital heart disease combined with right ventricular outflow tract malformations often leave varying degrees of pulmonary regurgitation and/or obstruction after surgical/interventional correction.With the continuation of time,the significant increasement of the right ventricular volume load will affect patients'quality of life and survival,which may require multiple pulmonary valve replacements.Compared with high-risk surgery,percutaneous pulmonary valve implantation is a less invasive,safer and more effective interventional valve replacement technology,which can improve patients' long-term prognosis.With the progress of technology and the improvement of instruments,the indications of percutaneous pulmonary valve implantation have gradually expanded,and have gradually become an alternative treatment of surgical thoracic valve replacement.Combined with the latest research progress of percutaneous pulmonary valve implantation,this paper discusses the change of indications,optimal timing of intervention and instrument selection in recent years.
3.Long-term follow-up of percutaneous pulmonary valve implantation using domestic self-expanding valve-prospective single-center experience
Qian-bei HE ; Qiao LI ; Yi-jian LI ; Rui-tao LI ; Bo-feng CHAI ; Zhi-cheng CHEN ; Zhi-xiang YU ; Zhen-gang ZHAO ; Yuan FENG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(5):241-248
Objective To explore the long-term efficacy of percutaneous pulmonary valve implantation(PPVI)and the durability of the domestic self-expanding Venus P valve.Methods A total of 8 patients with post-surgical right ventricular outflow tract(RVOT)dysfunction,who were admitted to hospital from October 2014 to July 2016 and deemed anatomically suitable for PPVI with self-expanding valve,were included prospectively.Clinical,imaging,procedural and follow-up data were analyzed.The survival rates,perioperative and long-term complication rates,long-term efficacy of PPVI,and long-term function of Venus P in 8 patients were evaluated.The immediate procedural results were evaluated by clinical implant success rate,which is defined as successful valve implantation with echocardiography-assessed pulmonary regurgitation<moderate and peak trans-pulmonary pressure gradient<40 mmHg.Results A total of 8 patients were included,with 7 females,aged 14 to 36 years.The initial diagnosis included post-surgical Tetralogy of Fallot(5 cases),post-surgical Trilogy of Fallot(1 case),post-surgical Quadricuspid pulmonary valve stenosis(1 case)and post-surgical Double-Outlet Right Ventricle(1 case).The indications of PPVI included RVOT-pulmonary obstruction and regurgitation(1 case)and isolated regurgitation(7 cases).Clinical implant success was achieved in all of the 8 patients with firmly fixed valve,and there were no such complications as valve detachment,displacement or stent fracture.All patients experienced significant symptom relief after the procedure.The right ventricular end-diastolic volume index(RVEDVi)measured by CMR 6 months after PPVI showed a significant decrease compared to preprocedural values[(89.99±13.85)ml/m2 vs.(144.93±11.28)ml/m2,P=0.001].Postoperative pulmonary regurgitation were significantly improved or disappeared in all patients,and there was no statistically significant difference in the average peak pressure gradient measured by echocardiogram between preoperative and the latest follow-up[(23.25±8.39)mmHg vs.(18.75±6.28)mmHg,P=0.210].Over an average follow-up period of(9.25±0.71)years,1 case of infective endocarditis occurred 5 years after PPVI.During the follow-up,no death,deterioration of heart failure,malignant arrhythmia or other serious complications were observed.All patients completed 8-year follow-up,and 3 completed 10-year follow-up.All patients were graded as NYHA functional class one at the latest follow-up.Conclusions PPVI using the domestically produced self-expanding Venus P is safe and feasible for the treatment of patients with post-surgical RVOT dysfunction and suitable anatomy.Our study confirms the long-term efficacy and durability of Venus P from multiple perspectives,and no severe stent fracture occurred without pre-stent implantation in the native RVOT.
4.Evolution of indications for percutaneous pulmonary valve implantation
Qian-bei HE ; Yuan FENG ; Zhen-gang ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(5):278-283
Patients with congenital heart disease combined with right ventricular outflow tract malformations often leave varying degrees of pulmonary regurgitation and/or obstruction after surgical/interventional correction.With the continuation of time,the significant increasement of the right ventricular volume load will affect patients'quality of life and survival,which may require multiple pulmonary valve replacements.Compared with high-risk surgery,percutaneous pulmonary valve implantation is a less invasive,safer and more effective interventional valve replacement technology,which can improve patients' long-term prognosis.With the progress of technology and the improvement of instruments,the indications of percutaneous pulmonary valve implantation have gradually expanded,and have gradually become an alternative treatment of surgical thoracic valve replacement.Combined with the latest research progress of percutaneous pulmonary valve implantation,this paper discusses the change of indications,optimal timing of intervention and instrument selection in recent years.
5.Efficacy of Watchman occlusion of the left atrial appendage in patients ≥85 years with atrial fibrillation
Zhihong ZHAO ; Saihua WANG ; Xiang SONG ; Jun LUO ; Yingbiao WU ; Qian ZHU ; Ming FANG ; Qiang HUAN ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Bei TIAN ; Wei GU ; Shuwen HE ; Zhongping NING
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2022;41(1):11-14
Objective:To analyze the safety and efficacy of left atrial appendage closure(LAAC)with Watchman in patients ≥85 years with atrial fibrillation(AF).Methods:515 elderly patients with atrial fibrillation, including 73 patients aged 85 years or older(85~91), who had undergone Watchman LAAC at Zhoupu Hospital affiliated to Shanghai Health Medical College from August 2016 to December 2020, were retrospectively analyzed.Of those ≥85 years, 44(60.3%)with transesophageal echocardiography records were assigned to the elderly group.Fifty-three patients aged 60 to 65 were selected as the control group.Differences in baseline data, intraoperative conditions, antithrombotic treatment plans and 1-year follow-up prognosis were compared between the two groups.Results:Compared with the control group, there was no difference in AF types, history of ischemic stroke/transient ischaemic attack(all P>0.05), but there were higher incidences of coronary heart disease and renal insufficiency, more severe heart failure, higher CHA 2DS 2-VASC(6.0±1.5 vs.3.6±1.5), HAS-BLED(3.2±1.2 vs.2.3±1.3)scores( t values were 7.682 and 3.871, respectively, P<0.05), and a lower one-stop surgery rate(6 cases or 13.6% vs. 27 cases or 50.9%, χ2=10.517, P<0.05)in the advanced age group.There was no difference in the diameter of the Watchman device, rate of device replacement, compression percentage and residual flow between the two groups during the perioperative period.The incidences of device-related thrombosis were 4.5%(2/44)and 3.8%(2/53)for the advanced age group and the control group, respectively, but the difference was not statistically significant( P>0.05). During the 12-month follow-up, there were no cases of ischemic stroke or intracerebral hemorrhage.Three died of heart failure and 1 died of cancer. Conclusions:LAAC with Watchman is safe and effective for patients over 85 years with AF, but the decision on the procedure should be based on careful assessment of patients' cardiac and renal function and general health.
6.Epidemiological characteristics, diagnosis, treatment and prognosis of gallbladder cancer in China: a report of 6 159 cases
Xuheng SUN ; Yijun WANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Yajun GENG ; Yongsheng LI ; Tai REN ; Maolan LI ; Xu'an WANG ; Xiangsong WU ; Wenguang WU ; Wei CHEN ; Tao CHEN ; Min HE ; Hui WANG ; Linhua YANG ; Lu ZOU ; Peng PU ; Mingjie YANG ; Zhaonan LIU ; Wenqi TAO ; Jiayi FENG ; Ziheng JIA ; Zhiyuan ZHENG ; Lijing ZHONG ; Yuanying QIAN ; Ping DONG ; Xuefeng WANG ; Jun GU ; Lianxin LIU ; Yeben QIAN ; Jianfeng GU ; Yong LIU ; Yunfu CUI ; Bei SUN ; Bing LI ; Chenghao SHAO ; Xiaoqing JIANG ; Qiang MA ; Jinfang ZHENG ; Changjun LIU ; Hong CAO ; Xiaoliang CHEN ; Qiyun LI ; Lin WANG ; Kunhua WANG ; Lei ZHANG ; Linhui ZHENG ; Chunfu ZHU ; Hongyu CAI ; Jingyu CAO ; Haihong ZHU ; Jun LIU ; Xueyi DANG ; Jiansheng LIU ; Xueli ZHANG ; Junming XU ; Zhewei FEI ; Xiaoping YANG ; Jiahua YANG ; Zaiyang ZHANG ; Xulin WANG ; Yi WANG ; Jihui HAO ; Qiyu ZHANG ; Huihan JIN ; Chang LIU ; Wei HAN ; Jun YAN ; Buqiang WU ; Chaoliu DAI ; Wencai LYU ; Zhiwei QUAN ; Shuyou PENG ; Wei GONG ; Yingbin LIU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2022;21(1):114-128
Objective:To investigate the epidemiological characteristics, diagnosis, treat-ment and prognosis of gallbladder cancer in China from 2010 to 2017.Methods:The single disease retrospective registration cohort study was conducted. Based on the concept of the real world study, the clinicopathological data, from multicenter retrospective clinical data database of gallbladder cancer of Chinese Research Group of Gallbladder Cancer (CRGGC), of 6 159 patients with gallbladder cancer who were admitted to 42 hospitals from January 2010 to December 2017 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) case resources; (2) age and sex distribution; (3) diagnosis; (4) surgical treatment and prognosis; (5) multimodality therapy and prognosis. The follow-up data of the 42 hospitals were collected and analyzed by the CRGGC. The main outcome indicator was the overall survival time from date of operation for surgical patients or date of diagnosis for non-surgical patients to the end of outcome event or the last follow-up. Measurement data with normal distribu-tion were represented as Mean±SD, and comparison between groups was conducted using the t test. Measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3) or M(range), and com-parison between groups was conducted using the U test. Count data were described as absolute numbers or percentages, and comparison between groups was conducted using the chi-square test. Univariate analysis was performed using the Logistic forced regression model, and variables with P<0.1 in the univariate analysis were included for multivariate analysis. Multivariate analysis was performed using the Logistic stepwise regression model. The life table method was used to calculate survival rates and the Kaplan-Meier method was used to draw survival curves. Log-rank test was used for survival analysis. Results:(1) Case resources: of the 42 hospitals, there were 35 class A of tertiary hospitals and 7 class B of tertiary hospitals, 16 hospitals with high admission of gallbladder cancer and 26 hospitals with low admission of gallbladder cancer, respectively. Geographical distribution of the 42 hospitals: there were 9 hospitals in central China, 5 hospitals in northeast China, 22 hospitals in eastern China and 6 hospitals in western China. Geographical distribution of the 6 159 patients: there were 2 154 cases(34.973%) from central China, 705 cases(11.447%) from northeast China, 1 969 cases(31.969%) from eastern China and 1 331 cases(21.611%) from western China. The total average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of the 6 159 patients was 18.3±4.5 per year, in which the average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of 4 974 patients(80.760%) from hospitals with high admission of gallbladder cancer was 38.8±8.9 per year and the average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of 1 185 patients(19.240%) from hospitals with low admission of gallbladder cancer was 5.7±1.9 per year. (2) Age and sex distribution: the age of 6 159 patients diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 64(56,71) years, in which the age of 2 247 male patients(36.483%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 64(58,71)years and the age of 3 912 female patients(63.517%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 63(55,71)years. The sex ratio of female to male was 1.74:1. Of 6 159 patients, 3 886 cases(63.095%) were diagnosed as gallbladder cancer at 56 to 75 years old. There was a significant difference on age at diagnosis between male and female patients ( Z=-3.99, P<0.001). (3) Diagnosis: of 6 159 patients, 2 503 cases(40.640%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 3 656 cases(59.360%) were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. There were 2 110 patients(34.259%) not undergoing surgical treatment, of which 200 cases(9.479%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 1 910 cases(90.521%) were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. There were 4 049 patients(65.741%) undergoing surgical treatment, of which 2 303 cases(56.878%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 1 746 cases(43.122%) were initial diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. Of the 1 746 patients who were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer, there were 774 cases(19.116%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer during operation and 972 cases(24.006%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer after operation. Of 6 159 patients, there were 2 521 cases(40.932%), 2 335 cases(37.912%) and 1 114 cases(18.087%) undergoing ultrasound, computed tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) examination before initial diagnosis, respec-tively, and there were 3 259 cases(52.914%), 3 172 cases(51.502%) and 4 016 cases(65.205%) undergoing serum carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19-9 or CA125 examination before initially diagnosis, respectively. One patient may underwent multiple examinations. Results of univariate analysis showed that geographical distribution of hospitals (eastern China or western China), age ≥72 years, gallbladder cancer annual admission of hospitals, whether undergoing ultrasound, CT, MRI, serum carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19-9 or CA125 examination before initially diagnosis were related factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients ( odds ratio=1.45, 1.98, 0.69, 0.68, 2.43, 0.41, 1.63, 0.41, 0.39, 0.42, 95% confidence interval as 1.21-1.74, 1.64-2.40, 0.59-0.80, 0.60-0.78, 2.19-2.70, 0.37-0.45, 1.43-1.86, 0.37-0.45, 0.35-0.43, 0.38-0.47, P<0.05). Results of multivariate analysis showed that geographical distribution of hospitals (eastern China or western China), sex, age ≥72 years, gallbladder cancer annual admission of hospitals and cases undergoing ultrasound, CT, serum CA19-9 examination before initially diagnosis were indepen-dent influencing factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients ( odds ratio=1.36, 1.42, 0.89, 0.67, 1.85, 1.56, 1.57, 0.39, 95% confidence interval as 1.13-1.64, 1.16-1.73, 0.79-0.99, 0.57-0.78, 1.60-2.14, 1.38-1.77, 1.38-1.79, 0.35-0.43, P<0.05). (4) Surgical treatment and prognosis. Of the 4 049 patients undergoing surgical treatment, there were 2 447 cases(60.435%) with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data. Cases with pathological staging as stage 0, stage Ⅰ, stage Ⅱ, stage Ⅲa, stage Ⅲb, stage Ⅳa and stage Ⅳb were 85(3.474%), 201(8.214%), 71(2.902%), 890(36.371%), 382(15.611%), 33(1.348%) and 785(32.080%), respectively. The median follow-up time and median postoperative overall survival time of the 2 447 cases were 55.75 months (95% confidence interval as 52.78-58.35) and 23.46 months (95% confidence interval as 21.23-25.71), respectively. There was a significant difference in the overall survival between cases with pathological staging as stage 0, stage Ⅰ, stage Ⅱ, stage Ⅲa, stage Ⅲb, stage Ⅳa and stage Ⅳb ( χ2=512.47, P<0.001). Of the 4 049 patients undergoing surgical treatment, there were 2 988 cases(73.796%) with resectable tumor, 177 cases(4.371%) with unresectable tumor and 884 cases(21.833%) with tumor unassessable for resectabi-lity. Of the 2 988 cases with resectable tumor, there were 2 036 cases(68.139%) undergoing radical resection, 504 cases(16.867%) undergoing non-radical resection and 448 cases(14.994%) with operation unassessable for curative effect. Of the 2 447 cases with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data who underwent surgical treatment, there were 53 cases(2.166%) with unresectable tumor, 300 cases(12.260%) with resectable tumor and receiving non-radical resection, 1 441 cases(58.888%) with resectable tumor and receiving radical resection, 653 cases(26.686%) with resectable tumor and receiving operation unassessable for curative effect. There were 733 cases not undergoing surgical treatment with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data. There was a significant difference in the overall survival between cases not undergoing surgical treatment, cases undergoing surgical treatment for unresectable tumor, cases undergoing non-radical resection for resectable tumor and cases undergoing radical resection for resectable tumor ( χ2=121.04, P<0.001). (5) Multimodality therapy and prognosis: of 6 159 patients, there were 541 cases(8.784%) under-going postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and advanced chemotherapy, 76 cases(1.234%) under-going radiotherapy. There were 1 170 advanced gallbladder cancer (pathological staging ≥stage Ⅲa) patients undergoing radical resection, including 126 cases(10.769%) with post-operative adjuvant chemotherapy and 1 044 cases(89.231%) without postoperative adjuvant chemo-therapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with post-operative adjuvant chemotherapy and cases without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy ( χ2=0.23, P=0.629). There were 658 patients with pathological staging as stage Ⅲa who underwent radical resection, including 66 cases(10.030%) with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and 592 cases(89.970%) without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and cases without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy ( χ2=0.05, P=0.817). There were 512 patients with pathological staging ≥stage Ⅲb who underwent radical resection, including 60 cases(11.719%) with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and 452 cases(88.281%) without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with postoperative adjuvant chemo-therapy and cases without post-operative adjuvant chemo-therapy ( χ2=1.50, P=0.220). Conclusions:There are more women than men with gallbladder cancer in China and more than half of patients are diagnosed at the age of 56 to 75 years. Cases undergoing ultrasound, CT, serum CA19-9 examination before initial diagnosis are independent influencing factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients. Preoperative resectability evaluation can improve the therapy strategy and patient prognosis. Adjuvant chemotherapy for gallbladder cancer is not standardized and in low proportion in China.
7.An extended analysis of cardiovascular benefits of indoor air filtration intervention among elderly:a randomized crossover trial(Beijing indoor air purifier study,BIAPSY)
Chen JIE ; Wang TONG ; Xu HONGBING ; Zhu YUTONG ; Du YIPENG ; Liu BEIBEI ; Zhao QIAN ; Zhang YI ; Liu LINGYAN ; Yuan NINGMAN ; Fang JIAKUN ; Xie YUNFEI ; Liu SHUO ; Wu RONGSHAN ; Shao DANQING ; Song XIAOMING ; He BEI ; Brunekreef BERT ; Huang WEI
Global Health Journal 2022;6(1):30-34
Objective:Evidence on potential cardiovascular benefits of personal-level intervention among the elderly exposed to high levels of particulate matter(PM)remains limited.We aimed to assess improvements in surrogate markers of cardiovascular injury in vulnerable populations at risks by using indoor air filtration units.Methods:We conducted a randomized crossover trial for 2 separate 2-week air filtration interventions in 20 households of patients with stable chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and their partners in the winter of 2013,with concurrent measurements of indoor PM.The changes in biomarkers indicative of cardiac injury,atherosclerosis progression and systemic inflammation following intervention were evaluated using linear mixed-effect models.Results:In the analysis,average levels of indoor PM with aerodynamic diameters<2.5 μm(PM2.5)decreased significantly by 59.2%(from 59.6 to 24.3 μg/m3,P<0.001)during the active air filtration.The reduction was accompanied by improvements in levels of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin I by-84.6%(95%confidence interval[CI]:-90.7 to-78.6),growth differentiation factor-15 by-48.1%(95%CI:-31.2 to-25.6),osteoprotegerin by-65.4%(95%CI:-56.5 to-18.7),interleukin-4 by-46.6%(95%CI:-62.3 to-31.0)and myeloperoxidase by-60.3%(95%CI:-83.7 to-3.0),respectively.Conclusion:Indoor air filtration intervention may provide potential cardiovascular benefits in vulnerable popu-lations at risks.
8.Predictive analysis of quality markers of Coptidis Rhizoma based on network pharmacology and multivariate statistical analysis.
Chun-Xia LI ; Qiao-Yu HE ; Jing LIU ; Yu-Cheng WANG ; Bei-Bei XUE ; Qian TANG ; Hong LIU ; Er-Wei LIU ; Xiao-Peng CHEN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2021;46(11):2718-2727
Coptidis Rhizoma, as a bulk medicinal material, is in great demand in clinical practice. Its quality is uneven in the market due to the mixture of genuine, counterfeit and adulterants. Therefore, it is particularly important to establish a quality control system for Coptidis Rhizoma. Based on the concept of Chinese medicine quality marker(Q-marker), the potential quality markers of Coptidis Rhizoma were analyzed and predicted from the perspective of chemistry and pharmacology. The sources of the Q-markers of Coptidis Rhizoma were identified by literature retrieval. The potential Q-markers were then screened through the visualization of the "components-targets-pathways" network. High performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) was used to establish a multi-indicator qualitative and quantitative control method featuring fingerprints for 10 batches of Coptidis Rhizoma. A supervised mode of orthogonality partial least squares method-discriminant analysis(OPLS-DA) was used to screen the main marker components that caused differences between groups. The literature review results showed that the alkaloids were the main source of Coptidis Rhizoma Q-markers.The fingerprints of 13 common peaks were successfully established, and berberine, palmatine, berberine and epiberberine were selected as Q-markers of Coptidis Rhizoma, and their contents were determined.Based on the concept of the Q-marker of traditional Chinese medicine, the four components can be selected as the Q-marker of Coptidis Rhizoma after comprehensive consideration. The results of this study are not only conducive to the quality evaluation of Coptidis Rhizoma on the market, but also provide a reference for the overall quality control of Coptidis Rhizoma and lay foundation for the future exploration of the mechanism of Coptidis Rhizoma.
Alkaloids
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal
;
Multivariate Analysis
;
Rhizome
9.A multicenter research on validation and improvement of the intelligent verification criteria for routine urinalysis
Li WANG ; Xiaoke HAO ; Dagan YANG ; Li JIANG ; Chengming SUN ; Weifeng SHI ; Yong WU ; Wei WU ; Jiayun LIU ; Weiyi XU ; Juan ZHANG ; Liping YANG ; Lijuan JIANG ; Jinling YUAN ; Jing JIN ; Gangqiang WANG ; Qian YU ; Zhigang XIONG ; Chenyu WANG ; Shuna JIANG ; Jinfeng LIAO ; Bei HE ; Wei CUI
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2020;43(8):794-801
Objective:A multi-center and large sample volume study was conducted on the verification and improvement of the early established criteria for intelligent routine urinalysis validation (including the microscopic review rules and manual validation rules, referred to as intelligent criteria for short), in order to improve the clinical application of this intelligent criteria.Methods:A total of 31 456 urine specimens were collected from the inpatients and outpatients in six hospitals in China, from March to September 2019. Firstly, 3105 specimens were analyzed for preliminary verification and improvement of the intelligent criteria based on the results of the microscopic examination and manual validation. Secondly, 28 351 specimens were used to verify the clinical application of the improved intelligent criteria. All samples were manually validated as reference.Results:The approval inconsistency rate of the manual validation rules in the original intelligent criteria was 8.59% (202/2 352), and the interception inconsistency rate was 8.84% (208/2 352). The false negative rate and the microscopic review rate of the microscopic review rules were similar to the previous results. Based on an in-depth analysis of big data and the discussions by senior technicians from eight hospitals, one microscopic review rules and four manual validation rules were added, meanwhile two manual validation rule was deleted. The manual validation standards were unified. Finally, the intelligent criteria was improved. Based on the improved intelligent criteria, for microscopic review rules, the false positive rate, false negative rate (misdiagnosis rate), and microscopic review rate did not change significantly, which were 14.72% (457/3 105), 4.06% (126/3 105), and 24.73% (768/3 105), respectively. The approval inconsistency rate and the interception inconsistency rate of manual validation rules were both reduced to 0; the total manual validation rate of the intelligent criteria was 50.89% (1 580/3 105), and the auto-validation rate was 49.11% (1 525/3 105). The large sample volume verification results were consistent with the preliminary verification results of the improved intelligent criteria.Conclusion:This multi-center and large sample volume study had shown that the improved intelligent criteria had better clinical performance.
10.Mechanism underlying the anti-apoptotic activity of pORF5 plasmid protein in Chlamydia trachomatis via high-mobility group box 1 protein: a preliminary study
Wenbo LEI ; Bei HE ; Qian NIE ; Yating WEN ; Yuqi ZHAO ; Zhongyu LI
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2019;52(8):548-553
Objective To explore the molecular mechanism underlying the anti-apoptotic activity of pORF5 plasmid protein of Chlamydia trachomatis,so as to provide an experimental basis for further clarifying the pathogenesis of Chlamydia trachomatis.Methods HeLa cells were divided into two groups:carbonyl cyanide m-chlorophenyl hydrazone (CCCP,an apoptosis inducer) group was stimulated by CCCP for 30 minutes,and pORF5 + CCCP group was pretreated with pORF5 plasmid protein for 18 hours followed by CCCP for 30 minutes.Then,Western blot analysis was performed to determine the expression of apoptosisrelated proteins Bcl-2,Bax and caspase-3,JC-1 fluorescent probe was used to detect changes in the mitochondrial membrane potential in HeLa cells,and cytochrome c release from mitochondria was analyzed by indirect immunofluorescence assay.To analyze whether high-mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) protein participated in the anti-apoptotic role of pORF5 plasmid protein,HMGB 1 shRNA and control RNA were separately transfected into the HeLa cells,which were then stimulated by pORF5 plasmid protein and CCCP.Then,the protein expression of Bcl-2,Bax,activated caspase-3 was determined,and cytochrome c release was analyzed.Data were compared between two groups by using paired t test.Results pORF5 plasmid protein could antagonize the CCCP-induced decrease of mitochondrial membrane potential,and the red/green fluorescence intensity ratio was significantly lower in the CCCP group (0.4 ± 0.1) than in the pORF5 + CCCP group (1.7 ± 0.3;t =6.95,P < 0.01).The protein expression of Bcl-2 in the HeLa cells in the pORF5 + CCCP group was 5.3 ± 0.6 times more than that in the CCCP group (t =8.62,P < 0.01),while the protein expression of Bax and activated caspase-3 in the pORF5 + CCCP group significantly decreased by 79% ± 10% (t =9.23,P < 0.01) and 75% ± 8% (t =4.26,P < 0.05) respectively compared with the CCCP group.Compared with the control RNA transfection group,the HMGB1 shRNA transfection group showed significantly decreased mitochondrial membrane potential in the HeLa cells (t =11.23,P < 0.01),increased cytochrome c release,decreased Bcl-2 expresson (t =7.19,P < 0.05) and increased Bax expression (t =13.06,P < 0.01) after stimulation with pORF5 and CCCP.Conclusion Chlamydia trachomatis plasmid protein pORF5 plays an anti-apoptosis role by blocking the mitochondrial apoptotic pathway through HMGB1 protein.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail