1.Retrospective Analysis of Rehabilitation Outcomes and Complications after Total Knee Arthroplasty with Different BMI Grades
Zhen-nan ZHANG ; Xiao-jin QIAN ; Ren-liang PENG ; Han FANG ; Chen-bo NI
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(11):1806-1813,1778
Objective:To investigate the effects of different BMI classifications on rehabilitation outcomes and complications after total knee arthroplasty(TKA).Methods:Clinical data of 88 patients who underwent TKA in our hospital from January 2022 to June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed.According to the World Health Organization(WHO)BMI standards,patients were divided into normal weight group(18.5 ≤BMI<24.9 kg/m2),overweight group(25.0≤BMI<29.9 kg/m2),mild obesity group(30.0≤BMI<34.9 kg/m2),and severe obesity group(BMI≥35.0 kg/m2).Baseline data,operation time,intraoperative blood loss,hospital stay,postoperative knee function scores,pain scores,range of motion(ROM),and incidence of complications were compared among groups.Results:With the increase of BMI,operation time was prolonged,intraoperative blood loss increased,and hospital stay extended,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).At 3-month and 6-month follow-ups,Knee Society Score(KSS)and Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index(WOMAC)showed that functional recovery decreased with increasing BMI(P<0.05).Regarding postoperative complications,the incidence of poor incision healing,infection,and deep vein thrombosis(DVT)in the obese groups was significantly higher than in the normal weight and overweight groups(P<0.05).Conclusion:BMI is an important factor affecting rehabilitation outcomes and complications after TKA.Patients with high BMI have slower functional recovery and higher complication rates.For patients with high BMI,preoperative weight loss and individualized rehabilitation programs should be considered to improve TKA prognosis.
2.Drying kinetics of Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma and dynamics of active components in drying process.
Yu-Qin LI ; Xiu-Xiu SHA ; Zhe ZHANG ; Shu-Lan SU ; Liang NI ; Sheng GUO ; Hui YAN ; Da-Wei QIAN ; Jin-Ao DUAN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(1):128-139
This study explored the drying kinetics of Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma(SM), established the suitable models simulating the drying kinetics, and then analyzed the dynamic changes of active components during the drying processes with different methods, aiming to provide a basis for the establishment of suitable drying methods and the quality control of SM. The drying kinetics were studied based on the drying curve, drying rate, moisture effective diffusion coefficient, and drying activation energy, and the appropriate drying kinetics model of SM was established. The drying performance of different methods, such as hot air drying, infrared drying, and microwave drying of SM was evaluated, and the changes in the content of 10 salvianolic acids and 6 tanshinones during drying were analyzed by UPLC-TQ-MS. The Technique for Order Preference by Similarity to an Ideal Solution(TOPSIS) was employed to evaluate the quality of SM dried with different methods. The results showed that the drying rate and moisture effective diffusion coefficient of SM increased with the rise in drying temperature, and the maximum drying rates of different methods were in the order of microwave drying > infrared drying > hot air drying, slice > whole root. The drying rate decreased with the rise in temperature and the extension of drying time. The activation energy of hot air drying was higher than that of infrared drying in SM. The most suitable model for simulating the drying process of SM was the Page model. The TOPSIS results suggested infrared drying at 50 ℃ was the optimal drying method for SM. During the drying process, the content of salvianolic acids increased in different degrees with the loss of moisture, among which salvianolic acid B showed the largest increase of 44 times compared with that in the fresh medicinal material. Tanshinones also existed in the fresh herb of SM, and the content of tanshinone Ⅱ_A increased by 3 times after drying. The results provided a basis for the establishment of suitable drying methods and the quality control of SM.
Salvia miltiorrhiza/chemistry*
;
Desiccation/methods*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
;
Rhizome/chemistry*
;
Kinetics
;
Quality Control
;
Abietanes
3.Retrospective Analysis of Rehabilitation Outcomes and Complications after Total Knee Arthroplasty with Different BMI Grades
Zhen-nan ZHANG ; Xiao-jin QIAN ; Ren-liang PENG ; Han FANG ; Chen-bo NI
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(11):1806-1813,1778
Objective:To investigate the effects of different BMI classifications on rehabilitation outcomes and complications after total knee arthroplasty(TKA).Methods:Clinical data of 88 patients who underwent TKA in our hospital from January 2022 to June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed.According to the World Health Organization(WHO)BMI standards,patients were divided into normal weight group(18.5 ≤BMI<24.9 kg/m2),overweight group(25.0≤BMI<29.9 kg/m2),mild obesity group(30.0≤BMI<34.9 kg/m2),and severe obesity group(BMI≥35.0 kg/m2).Baseline data,operation time,intraoperative blood loss,hospital stay,postoperative knee function scores,pain scores,range of motion(ROM),and incidence of complications were compared among groups.Results:With the increase of BMI,operation time was prolonged,intraoperative blood loss increased,and hospital stay extended,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).At 3-month and 6-month follow-ups,Knee Society Score(KSS)and Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index(WOMAC)showed that functional recovery decreased with increasing BMI(P<0.05).Regarding postoperative complications,the incidence of poor incision healing,infection,and deep vein thrombosis(DVT)in the obese groups was significantly higher than in the normal weight and overweight groups(P<0.05).Conclusion:BMI is an important factor affecting rehabilitation outcomes and complications after TKA.Patients with high BMI have slower functional recovery and higher complication rates.For patients with high BMI,preoperative weight loss and individualized rehabilitation programs should be considered to improve TKA prognosis.
4.Analysis of Bp-DNA Detection and Clinical and Laboratory Results of 2 649 Suspected Pertussis Patients in Xi'an Area
Xiaokang WU ; Chaoliang XIONG ; Jiafeng YIN ; Ni ZHANG ; Ke LEI ; Li JIN ; Yue ZHANG ; Wenting SUI ; Dong CHEN ; Shuanying YANG ; Qian HE
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(5):158-161,171
Objective To analyze the status of 2 649 suspected pertussis patients in Xi'an and the changes in laboratory diagnostic indi-cators.Methods 2 649 patients with suspected pertussis who visited the Second Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University from June 2023 to May 2025 were collected as the research subjects.Nasopharyngeal swabs were collected from the patients,and pertussis nucleic acid was detected by polymerase chain reaction(PCR)-fluorescence probe method.Laboratory diagnostic indicators were an-alyzed.Results Among the 2 649 samples tested,250 were positive for pertussis nucleic acid,with a positive detection rate of 9.44%.The detection rate in male patients was 9.37%(127/1 356),and in female patients was 9.51%(123/1 293),with difference no was statis-tically significant between the two groups(χ2=0.019,P=0.894).There was a statistically significant difference in the positive detection rate among different age groups(χ2=46.473,P<0.05),with the highest positive detection rate in the 7~19 age group(14.98%).The prevalence of pertussis showed a seasonal characteristic with a peak from April to September.21.2%(53/250)of the positive patients were mixed infections.In the 1~14 age group,the white blood cell count(WBC),lymphocyte percentage(LYMP%),and lymphocyte count(LYMP#)in the pertussis infection group were higher than those in the Mycoplasma pneumoniae(MP)infection group(t=10.179,5.819,8.614)and the Respiratory syncytial virus(RSV)infection group(t=16.570,2.618,7.185),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.01),respectively.In the>14 age group,the LYMP%and LYMP#in the pertussis infection group were higher than those in the MP infection group(t=3.275,2.319)and the RSV infection group(t=2.401,4.617),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05),respectively.Conclusion The pertussis infection status in Xi'an area from 2023 to 2025 shows significant char-acteristics in terms of age,season and laboratory test results.It is necessary to further improve the pertussis surveillance system in this area,optimize the clinical diagnosis and treatment process and strengthen the vaccination work of pertussis vaccine.
5.Analysis of Bp-DNA Detection and Clinical and Laboratory Results of 2 649 Suspected Pertussis Patients in Xi'an Area
Xiaokang WU ; Chaoliang XIONG ; Jiafeng YIN ; Ni ZHANG ; Ke LEI ; Li JIN ; Yue ZHANG ; Wenting SUI ; Dong CHEN ; Shuanying YANG ; Qian HE
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(5):158-161,171
Objective To analyze the status of 2 649 suspected pertussis patients in Xi'an and the changes in laboratory diagnostic indi-cators.Methods 2 649 patients with suspected pertussis who visited the Second Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University from June 2023 to May 2025 were collected as the research subjects.Nasopharyngeal swabs were collected from the patients,and pertussis nucleic acid was detected by polymerase chain reaction(PCR)-fluorescence probe method.Laboratory diagnostic indicators were an-alyzed.Results Among the 2 649 samples tested,250 were positive for pertussis nucleic acid,with a positive detection rate of 9.44%.The detection rate in male patients was 9.37%(127/1 356),and in female patients was 9.51%(123/1 293),with difference no was statis-tically significant between the two groups(χ2=0.019,P=0.894).There was a statistically significant difference in the positive detection rate among different age groups(χ2=46.473,P<0.05),with the highest positive detection rate in the 7~19 age group(14.98%).The prevalence of pertussis showed a seasonal characteristic with a peak from April to September.21.2%(53/250)of the positive patients were mixed infections.In the 1~14 age group,the white blood cell count(WBC),lymphocyte percentage(LYMP%),and lymphocyte count(LYMP#)in the pertussis infection group were higher than those in the Mycoplasma pneumoniae(MP)infection group(t=10.179,5.819,8.614)and the Respiratory syncytial virus(RSV)infection group(t=16.570,2.618,7.185),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.01),respectively.In the>14 age group,the LYMP%and LYMP#in the pertussis infection group were higher than those in the MP infection group(t=3.275,2.319)and the RSV infection group(t=2.401,4.617),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05),respectively.Conclusion The pertussis infection status in Xi'an area from 2023 to 2025 shows significant char-acteristics in terms of age,season and laboratory test results.It is necessary to further improve the pertussis surveillance system in this area,optimize the clinical diagnosis and treatment process and strengthen the vaccination work of pertussis vaccine.
6.Single-port inflatable mediastinoscope-assisted transhiatal esophagectomy versus functional minimally invasive esophagectomy for esophageal cancer: A propensity score matching study
Qian WANG ; Huibing LIU ; Luchang ZHANG ; Defeng JIN ; Zhaoqing CUI ; Haiyang NI ; Yutao WEI
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2024;31(11):1625-1631
Objective To compare the efficacy of mediastinoscope-assisted transhiatal esophagectomy (MATHE) and functional minimally invasive esophagectomy (FMIE) for esophageal cancer. Methods Patients who underwent minimally invasive esophagectomy at Jining No.1 Hospital from March 2018 to September 2022 were retrospectively included. The patients were divided into a MATHE group and a FMIE group according to the procedures. The patients were matched via propensity score matching (PSM) with a ratio of 1 : 1 and a caliper value of 0.2. The clinical data of the patients were compared after the matching. Results A total of 73 patients were include in the study, including 54 males and 19 females, with an average age of (65.12±7.87) years. There were 37 patients in the MATHE group and 36 patients in the FMIE group. Thirty pairs were successfully matched. Compared with the FMIE group, MATHE group had shorter operation time (P=0.022), lower postoperative 24 h pain score (P=0.031), and less drainage on postoperative 1-3 days (P<0.001). FMIE group had more lymph node dissection (P<0.001), lower incidence of postoperative hoarseness (P=0.038), lower white blood cell and neutrophil counts on postoperative 1 day (P<0.001). There was no statistically significant difference in the bleeding volume, R0 resection, hospital mortality, postoperative hospital stay, anastomotic leak, chylothorax, or pulmonary infection between the two groups (P>0.05). Conclusion Compared with the FMIE, MATHE has shorter operation time, less postoperative pain and drainage, but removes less lymph nodes, which is deficient in oncology. For some special patients such as those with early cancer or extensive pleural adhesions, MATHE may be a suitable surgical method.
7.Research progress on regulation of N6-adenylate methylation modification in lipid metabolism disorders.
Shu-Ya CHEN ; An-Yu NI ; Qiu-Hui QIAN ; Jin YAN ; Xue-Dong WANG ; Hui-Li WANG
Acta Physiologica Sinica 2023;75(3):439-450
Lipid metabolism is a complex physiological process, which is closely related to nutrient regulation, hormone balance and endocrine function. It involves the interactions of multiple factors and signal transduction pathways. Lipid metabolism disorder is one of the main mechanisms to induce a variety of diseases, such as obesity, diabetes, non-alcoholic fatty liver disease, hepatitis, hepatocellular carcinoma and their complications. At present, more and more studies have found that the "dynamic modification" of N6-adenylate methylation (m6A) on RNA represents a new "post-transcriptional" regulation mode. m6A methylation modification can occur in mRNA, tRNA, ncRNA, etc. Its abnormal modification can regulate gene expression changes and alternative splicing events. Many latest references have reported that m6A RNA modification is involved in the epigenetic regulation of lipid metabolism disorder. Based on the major diseases induced by lipid metabolism disorders, we reviewed the regulatory roles of m6A modification in the occurrence and development of those diseases. These overall findings inform further in-depth investigations of the underlying molecular mechanisms regarding the pathogenesis of lipid metabolism disorders from the perspective of epigenetics, and provide reference for health prevention, molecular diagnosis and treatment of related diseases.
Humans
;
Methylation
;
Epigenesis, Genetic
;
Lipid Metabolism/genetics*
;
Lipid Metabolism Disorders/genetics*
;
Liver Neoplasms
;
RNA
8.Comparison of visual function before and after wearing amber filter in low vision patients with primary retinitis pigmentosa
Yao-Zeng WANG ; Pan LI ; Jin WANG ; Qian YANG ; Ni YIN
International Eye Science 2023;23(2):283-287
AIM: To compare the visual function of low-vision patients with primary retinal pigmentosa(RP)before and after wearing amber filter.METHODS: Self-control before and after study. A total of 30 patients(60 eyes)with low vision who were diagnosed with primary RP in the ophthalmology clinic of Xi'an No.1 Hospital from August 2021 to March 2022 were collected. The uncorrected distance visual acuity(UCDVA), best-corrected distance visual acuity(BCDVA), uncorrected near visual acuity(UCNVA), best-corrected near visual acuity(BCNVA), visual field and Farnsworth-Munsell(FM)-100 color visions were recorded before and after wearing amber filter. The contrast sensitivity(CS)in three visual environments including bright room, darkroom and darkroom with glare was measured and recorded respectively, and the changes of those parameters were analyzed before and after wearing filter.RESULTS: UCDVA and BCDVA after wearing the filter were better than those before wearing(t=-2.32, P<0.001; t=-6.77, P<0.001), while there was no statistically significant difference in UCNVA and BCNVA before and after wearing filter. The visual field index(VFI)after wearing filter was lower than that before wearing(t=8.62, P<0.001), and the mean defect(MD)of visual field was greater than that before wearing(t=7.73, P<0.001). FM100 color chess test showed that both total error score(TES)and partial error score(PES)in multiple regions were higher than those before wearing filter(P<0.001). After wearing, the CS of each frequency band in the environment of bright room and darkroom with glare was higher than that before wearing(P<0.001), and there was no statistically significant difference in each frequency band before and after wearing amber filter under the environment of darkroom without glare.CONCLUSION: Patients with low vision of primary RP showed improved UCDVA and BCDVA, but unchanged UCNVA and BCNVA after wearing amber filter, while the visual field and color discrimination were worse than those before wearing filter. The CS of the bright room and darkroom with glare environment was improved than before wearing filter, while there were no significant changes in CS under darkroom without glare.
9.Inhibitory effect of phloretin on inflammation and oxidative stress in IL-1β induced orbital fibroblasts in Graves orbitopathy and its mechanism
Wei JIN ; Li ZHANG ; Qian LI ; Yao NI ; Chang CHAI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2023;41(3):233-240
Objective:To investigate the inhibitory effect of phloretin on inflammation and oxidative stress in interleukin (IL)-1β induced orbital fibroblasts (OFs) from Graves orbitopathy (GO) patients and its mechanism.Methods:The orbital fat and connective tissue from 6 eyes of 6 patients diagnosed as inactive GO who underwent orbital decompression in Henan Eye Hospital from January 2019 to December 2020 were collected.Primary OFs were isolated and passaged by explant culture and were identified by cell immunofluorescence assay.OFs were divided into control group, IL-1β induced group, and groups of various phloretin concentrations (25, 50, 75, 100 and 200 μmol/L). The viability of OFs after 24- and 48-hour treatment of the various phloretin concentrations was determined by cell counting kit-8 (CCK-8). OFs were induced by IL-1β to simulate an inflammatory environment of GO in vitro.Intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels of the normal control group, IL-1β induced group, 50 μmol/L phloretin group and 100 μmol/L phloretin group were detected by fluorescent probe (H 2DCF-DA). The concentrations of pro-inflammatory cytokines IL-6, IL-8 and monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) in cell culture supernatant of the normal control group, IL-1β induced group and phloretin treated groups (25, 50, 75, and 100 μmol/L) were examined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). The expressions of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1), nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor (Nrf2) proteins, as well as P38, extracelluar regulated protein kinase (ERK) and c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK) proteins as well as their phosphorylated proteins in the MAPK signal pathway of the normal control group, IL-1β induced group and 100 μmol/L phloretin group, were detected by Western blot.The purpose and methods of the study were explained to the patients and their family members.Written informed consent was obtained.The study protocol was approved by the Ethics Committee of Henan Provincial People's Hospital (No.HNEECKY-2020[07]). Results:For cultured OFs, the mesenchymal origin was confirmed by positive expression of vimentin and fibroblasts were identified by negative expression of desmin, S-100 and cytokeratin-18.CCK-8 showed that there was no significant difference in absorbance value after 24- and 48-hour treatment between 25 μmol/L, 50 μmol/L, 75 μmol/L and 100 μmol/L phloretin groups and control group (all at P>0.05). The ROS levels of 50 μmol/L and 100 μmol/L phloretin groups were 21.95±1.71 and 10.01±1.03, respectively, which were significantly lower than 39.27±4.01 of IL-1β induced group (both at P<0.01). ELISA showed that IL-6 concentrations in 25 μmol/L, 50 μmol/L, 75 μmol/L and 100 μmol/L phloretin groups were (4 544.25±572.98), (1 000.25±133.96), (724.25±98.63), (519.50±118.02)pg/ml, respectively, which were all significantly lower than (7 581.75±565.93)pg/ml in IL-1β induced group (all at P<0.01). IL-8 concentrations in 50 μmol/L, 75 μmol/L and 100 μmol/L phloretin groups were (3 679.50±676.76), (2 143.75±616.20), (1 174.75±284.18)pg/ml, respectively, which were all significantly lower than (8 411.00±939.67)pg/ml in IL-1β induced group (all at P<0.01). The concentrations of MCP-1 in 50 μmol/L, 75 μmol/L and 100 μmol/L phloretin groups were (3 783.25±610.24), (1 565.75±457.89), (745.75±227.01)pg/ml, respectively, which were all significantly lower than (5 533.00±602.87)pg/ml in IL-1β induced group (all at P<0.01). The relative expression levels of HO-1 and Nrf2 were significantly higher and the relative expression levels of p-P38, p-ERK, and p-JNK were significantly lower in 100 μmol/L phloretin group than IL-1β induced group (all at P<0.01). Conclusions:Phloretin reduces the oxidative stress level of IL-1β induced OFs from GO patients and inhibits the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines.The mechanism is related to the activation of Nrf2/HO-1 and the inhibition of the MAPK signal pathway.
10.Effects of semen brassicae albae on proliferation and apoptosis of rheumatoid arthritis synoviocytes
Xiao-Jin QIAN ; Ren-Liang PENG ; Chen-Bo NI
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2023;39(23):3409-3413
Objective To investigate the effects of semen brassicae albae on the proliferation and apoptosis of rheumatoid arthritis(RA)synoviocytes,and to analyze the related mechanisms.Methods Logarithmic RA fibroblastic synovial cells(RA-FLS)were randomly divided into blank group,experimental-L,M,H groups and positive control group.Blank group did not make any treatment.Experimental-L,M,H groups were cultured using DMEM medium containing 20,40,80 μg·mL-1 of semen brassicae albae extract,respectively.Positive control group was cultured at DMEM medium containing 5 mg·L-1 of Tripterygium glycosides.Five groups were cultured for 48 h.The survival rates of RA-FLS cells were detected by CCK-8 method,the apoptosis rates of RA-FLS cells were detected by Annexin V-FITC/PI double staining method,and the expression levels of proliferation and apoptosis-related proteins were detected by Western blotting.Results The cell survival rates of experimental-M,-H groups,blank group and positive control group were(71.35±10.86)%,(58.56±17.92)%,(99.12±0.38)%and(56.21±15.11)%;the apoptosis rates were(28.98±4.35)%,(39.12±5.85)%,(8.96±1.36)%and(41.21±6.01)%;the expression levels of PCNA protein were 0.87±0.13,0.50±0.08,1.30±0.19 and 0.49±0.09;the expression levels of Bel-2 protein were 1.20±0.14,1.35±0.19,0.45±0.06 and 1.31±0.21;the expression levels of Bax protein were 0.65±0.09,0.27±0.04,1.14±0.15 and 0.29±0.06,respectively.Compared with blank group,the differences of above indexes of experimental-M,-H groups and positive control group were statistically significant(all P<0.05).Conclusion Semen brassicae albae can inhibit the proliferation of RA-FLS cells and induce cell apoptosis,and its mechanism may be related to regulating the expression of proliferation and apoptosis related proteins.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail