1.Comparative efficacy of robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation versus open reduction plate internal fixation via the sinus tarsi approach in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures
Bin ZHAO ; Cunxiang MA ; Anjie SHEN ; Qi LIU ; Jinqi LI ; Fan YANG ; Yonggang SU ; Wei HAN ; Junqiang WANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(7):653-662
Objective:To compare the efficacy of robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation versus open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 82 patients (90 feet) with calcaneal fractures admitted to the Department of Orthopedic Trauma, Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 2020 to April 2024, including 74 males and 8 females, aged 24-87 years [(46.4±12.1)years]. According to Essex-Lopresti classification, the fractures were classified as tongue-type in 43 patients and joint-collapse-type in 47. According to Sanders classification, 69 feet were classified as type II and 21 as type III. Forty-seven patients (52 feet) were treated with robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation (screw fixation group) and 35 (38 feet) with open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach (plate fixation group). The two groups were compared in terms of the operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay and time to weight-bearing. The width, height, length, B?hler angle and Gissane angle of the calcaneus before surgery and at 1 day after surgery were compared. The Maryland foot and ankle function score, American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle and hindfoot function score, and visual analogue scale (VAS) score at 1, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up were compared. The incidence of postoperative complications and removal rate of internal fixation were also detected in the two groups.Results:All the patients were followed up for 9-60 months [(30.0±14.5)months]. There was no significant difference in the operation duration between the two groups ( P>0.05). The intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay and time to weight-bearing in the screw fixation group were 10.0(10.0, 20.0)ml, 7.0(5.0, 8.0)days and (5.0±0.8)weeks, which were significantly less or shorter than 30.0(20.0, 50.0)ml, 8.0(6.0, 11.0)days and (6.9±0.7)weeks in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). The width, height, length, B?hler angle and Gissane angle of the calcaneus at 1 day after surgery were (43.4±4.2)mm, (46.2±4.0)mm, (81.6±5.1)mm, 27.1(20.4, 30.4)° and (113.4±10.1)° in the screw fixation group, which were all improved compared with those before surgery [(47.8±4.6)mm, (39.3±4.8)mm, (79.2±5.9)mm, 9.5(0.0,16.5)° and (119.3±13.4)°] ( P<0.01). The width, height, length and B?hler angle of the calcaneus at 1 day after surgery were (41.6±5.7)mm, (48.4±4.8)mm, (83.1±5.7)mm and 27.3(21.3, 31.6)° in the plate fixation group, which were all improved compared with those before surgery [(47.8±5.0)mm, (41.7±5.1)mm, (80.1±5.9)mm and 12.9(7.2,19.8)°] ( P<0.01), with no significant difference in the Gissane angle ( P>0.05). Before surgery and at 1 day postoperatively, no significant differences were found in the width, length, B?hler angle or Gissane angle of the calcaneus between the two groups ( P>0.05), while the height of the calcaneus in the screw fixation group was lower than that in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). At 1 month after surgery and at the last follow-up, there were no significant differences in the Maryland foot and ankle function score, AOFAS ankle and hindfoot function score, and VAS score between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 3 months after surgery in the screw fixation group, the Maryland foot and ankle function score was (79.7±3.8)points, significantly higher than (74.7±2.8)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01); the AOFAS ankle and hindfoot function score was (77.1±5.0)points, significantly higher than (70.1±3.6)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01); the VAS score was 1.0(1.0, 2.0)points, significantly lower than 2.5(2.0, 3.0)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01). No significant difference was detected in the incidence of postoperative complications between the two groups ( P>0.05). The removal rate of internal fixation was 10% (5/52) in the screw fixation group, significantly lower than 29% (11/38) in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Compared with open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach, robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation has the advantages of less intraoperative blood loss, shorter hospital stay, earlier weight-bearing exercises, better early functional recovery and pain relief, and lower internal fixation removal rate in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.
2.Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation could overcome the poor prognosis of DNMT3AmutNPM1mutFLT3-ITDmut in acute myeloid leukemia: real-world multicenter analysis in China.
Wenxuan HUO ; Yifan SHEN ; Jiayu HUANG ; Yang YANG ; Shuang FAN ; Xiaosu ZHAO ; Qi WEN ; Luxiang WANG ; Chuanhe JIANG ; Yang CAO ; Xiaodong MO ; Yang XU ; Xiaoxia HU
Frontiers of Medicine 2025;19(1):90-100
The cooccurrence of NPM1, FLT3-ITD, and DNMT3A mutations (i.e., triple mutation) is related to dismal prognosis in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) receiving chemotherapy alone. In this multicenter retrospective cohort study, we aimed to identify whether allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT) could overcome the poor prognosis of DNMT3AmutNPM1mutFLT3-ITDmut AML across four transplant centers in China. Fifty-three patients with triple-mutated AML receiving allo-HSCT in complete remission were enrolled. The 1.5-year probabilities of relapse, leukemia-free survival, and overall survival after allo-HSCT were 11.9%, 80.3%, and 81.8%, respectively. Multivariate analysis revealed that more than one course of induction chemotherapy and allo-HSCT beyond CR1 were associated with poor survival. To our knowledge, this work is the largest study to explore the up-to-date undefined role of allo-HSCT in patients with triple-mutated AML. Our real-world data suggest that allo-HSCT could overcome the poor prognosis of DNMT3AmutNPM1mutFLT3-ITDmut in AML.
Humans
;
Nucleophosmin
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/mortality*
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation/methods*
;
Male
;
Female
;
DNA Methyltransferase 3A
;
Adult
;
China
;
Retrospective Studies
;
DNA (Cytosine-5-)-Methyltransferases/genetics*
;
Middle Aged
;
Prognosis
;
fms-Like Tyrosine Kinase 3/genetics*
;
Mutation
;
Young Adult
;
Transplantation, Homologous
;
Nuclear Proteins/genetics*
;
Adolescent
;
Aged
3.Analysis of serum levels of EDN,IL-13,TGF-β1 and risk factors in children with recurrent wheezing of mycoplasma pneumoniae infection
Wenjie LIU ; Fan WU ; Nana ZHAO ; Ying SHEN ; Haiyan QI
Tianjin Medical Journal 2025;53(2):151-155
Objective To investigate serum levels of eosinophilic neurotoxin(EDN),interleukin(IL)-13 and transforming growth factor(TGF)-β1 in children with recurrent wheezing of mycoplasma pneumoniae(MP)infection and analyze risk factors of recurrent wheezing with MP infection.Methods A total of 80 children with MP infection were divided into the MP infection recurrence wheezing group(45 cases)and the MP infection non-wheezing group(35 cases)according to the previous history of MP infection with wheezing,and 35 children with acute attacks of bronchial asthma were selected as the asthma group.The levels of EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.Multivariate Logistic regression analysis was performed to analyze risk factors of MP infection recurrence and wheezing.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to evaluate the predictive value of EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 on MP infection recurrence and wheezing.Results Compared with the non-asthmatic group,levels of EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 were higher in the recurrent asthmatic group and the asthmatic group(P<0.05).There were no significant differences in EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 levels between the asthma group and the recurrent asthmatic group.Univariate analysis showed that the birth weight was lower in the recurrent wheezing group than that of the non-wheezing group,and the proportion of atopic constitution,the first and second degree relatives allergy history,smoke exposure and hospital stay≥7 d were higher than those of the non-wheezing group(P<0.05).Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that higher levels of EDN,IL-13,TGF-β1,atopic constitution and smoke exposure were risk factors for recurrent wheezing of MP infection(P<0.05).ROC curve results showed that the AUC of EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 for predicting the recurrence of MP infection and wheeting was 0.688,0.662 and 0.689,respectively,and the AUC of the combined prediction of EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 was 0.765,which was the most effective than each single index.Conclusion Serum levels of EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 increase in children with recurrent wheezing of MP infection,and their serum levels may predict repeated wheezing in children after MP infection,providing guidance for clinical intervention.
4.Analysis of serum levels of EDN,IL-13,TGF-β1 and risk factors in children with recurrent wheezing of mycoplasma pneumoniae infection
Wenjie LIU ; Fan WU ; Nana ZHAO ; Ying SHEN ; Haiyan QI
Tianjin Medical Journal 2025;53(2):151-155
Objective To investigate serum levels of eosinophilic neurotoxin(EDN),interleukin(IL)-13 and transforming growth factor(TGF)-β1 in children with recurrent wheezing of mycoplasma pneumoniae(MP)infection and analyze risk factors of recurrent wheezing with MP infection.Methods A total of 80 children with MP infection were divided into the MP infection recurrence wheezing group(45 cases)and the MP infection non-wheezing group(35 cases)according to the previous history of MP infection with wheezing,and 35 children with acute attacks of bronchial asthma were selected as the asthma group.The levels of EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.Multivariate Logistic regression analysis was performed to analyze risk factors of MP infection recurrence and wheezing.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to evaluate the predictive value of EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 on MP infection recurrence and wheezing.Results Compared with the non-asthmatic group,levels of EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 were higher in the recurrent asthmatic group and the asthmatic group(P<0.05).There were no significant differences in EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 levels between the asthma group and the recurrent asthmatic group.Univariate analysis showed that the birth weight was lower in the recurrent wheezing group than that of the non-wheezing group,and the proportion of atopic constitution,the first and second degree relatives allergy history,smoke exposure and hospital stay≥7 d were higher than those of the non-wheezing group(P<0.05).Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that higher levels of EDN,IL-13,TGF-β1,atopic constitution and smoke exposure were risk factors for recurrent wheezing of MP infection(P<0.05).ROC curve results showed that the AUC of EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 for predicting the recurrence of MP infection and wheeting was 0.688,0.662 and 0.689,respectively,and the AUC of the combined prediction of EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 was 0.765,which was the most effective than each single index.Conclusion Serum levels of EDN,IL-13 and TGF-β1 increase in children with recurrent wheezing of MP infection,and their serum levels may predict repeated wheezing in children after MP infection,providing guidance for clinical intervention.
5.Comparative efficacy of robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation versus open reduction plate internal fixation via the sinus tarsi approach in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures
Bin ZHAO ; Cunxiang MA ; Anjie SHEN ; Qi LIU ; Jinqi LI ; Fan YANG ; Yonggang SU ; Wei HAN ; Junqiang WANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(7):653-662
Objective:To compare the efficacy of robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation versus open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 82 patients (90 feet) with calcaneal fractures admitted to the Department of Orthopedic Trauma, Beijing Jishuitan Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 2020 to April 2024, including 74 males and 8 females, aged 24-87 years [(46.4±12.1)years]. According to Essex-Lopresti classification, the fractures were classified as tongue-type in 43 patients and joint-collapse-type in 47. According to Sanders classification, 69 feet were classified as type II and 21 as type III. Forty-seven patients (52 feet) were treated with robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation (screw fixation group) and 35 (38 feet) with open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach (plate fixation group). The two groups were compared in terms of the operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay and time to weight-bearing. The width, height, length, B?hler angle and Gissane angle of the calcaneus before surgery and at 1 day after surgery were compared. The Maryland foot and ankle function score, American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle and hindfoot function score, and visual analogue scale (VAS) score at 1, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up were compared. The incidence of postoperative complications and removal rate of internal fixation were also detected in the two groups.Results:All the patients were followed up for 9-60 months [(30.0±14.5)months]. There was no significant difference in the operation duration between the two groups ( P>0.05). The intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay and time to weight-bearing in the screw fixation group were 10.0(10.0, 20.0)ml, 7.0(5.0, 8.0)days and (5.0±0.8)weeks, which were significantly less or shorter than 30.0(20.0, 50.0)ml, 8.0(6.0, 11.0)days and (6.9±0.7)weeks in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). The width, height, length, B?hler angle and Gissane angle of the calcaneus at 1 day after surgery were (43.4±4.2)mm, (46.2±4.0)mm, (81.6±5.1)mm, 27.1(20.4, 30.4)° and (113.4±10.1)° in the screw fixation group, which were all improved compared with those before surgery [(47.8±4.6)mm, (39.3±4.8)mm, (79.2±5.9)mm, 9.5(0.0,16.5)° and (119.3±13.4)°] ( P<0.01). The width, height, length and B?hler angle of the calcaneus at 1 day after surgery were (41.6±5.7)mm, (48.4±4.8)mm, (83.1±5.7)mm and 27.3(21.3, 31.6)° in the plate fixation group, which were all improved compared with those before surgery [(47.8±5.0)mm, (41.7±5.1)mm, (80.1±5.9)mm and 12.9(7.2,19.8)°] ( P<0.01), with no significant difference in the Gissane angle ( P>0.05). Before surgery and at 1 day postoperatively, no significant differences were found in the width, length, B?hler angle or Gissane angle of the calcaneus between the two groups ( P>0.05), while the height of the calcaneus in the screw fixation group was lower than that in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). At 1 month after surgery and at the last follow-up, there were no significant differences in the Maryland foot and ankle function score, AOFAS ankle and hindfoot function score, and VAS score between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 3 months after surgery in the screw fixation group, the Maryland foot and ankle function score was (79.7±3.8)points, significantly higher than (74.7±2.8)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01); the AOFAS ankle and hindfoot function score was (77.1±5.0)points, significantly higher than (70.1±3.6)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01); the VAS score was 1.0(1.0, 2.0)points, significantly lower than 2.5(2.0, 3.0)points in the plate fixation group ( P<0.01). No significant difference was detected in the incidence of postoperative complications between the two groups ( P>0.05). The removal rate of internal fixation was 10% (5/52) in the screw fixation group, significantly lower than 29% (11/38) in the plate fixation group ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Compared with open reduction and plate fixation via the sinus tarsi approach, robot-assisted percutaneous reduction and screw fixation has the advantages of less intraoperative blood loss, shorter hospital stay, earlier weight-bearing exercises, better early functional recovery and pain relief, and lower internal fixation removal rate in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.
6.Risk factors for bronchopulmonary dysplasia in twin preterm infants:a multicenter study
Yu-Wei FAN ; Yi-Jia ZHANG ; He-Mei WEN ; Hong YAN ; Wei SHEN ; Yue-Qin DING ; Yun-Feng LONG ; Zhi-Gang ZHANG ; Gui-Fang LI ; Hong JIANG ; Hong-Ping RAO ; Jian-Wu QIU ; Xian WEI ; Ya-Yu ZHANG ; Ji-Bin ZENG ; Chang-Liang ZHAO ; Wei-Peng XU ; Fan WANG ; Li YUAN ; Xiu-Fang YANG ; Wei LI ; Ni-Yang LIN ; Qian CHEN ; Chang-Shun XIA ; Xin-Qi ZHONG ; Qi-Liang CUI
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(6):611-618
Objective To investigate the risk factors for bronchopulmonary dysplasia(BPD)in twin preterm infants with a gestational age of<34 weeks,and to provide a basis for early identification of BPD in twin preterm infants in clinical practice.Methods A retrospective analysis was performed for the twin preterm infants with a gestational age of<34 weeks who were admitted to 22 hospitals nationwide from January 2018 to December 2020.According to their conditions,they were divided into group A(both twins had BPD),group B(only one twin had BPD),and group C(neither twin had BPD).The risk factors for BPD in twin preterm infants were analyzed.Further analysis was conducted on group B to investigate the postnatal risk factors for BPD within twins.Results A total of 904 pairs of twins with a gestational age of<34 weeks were included in this study.The multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that compared with group C,birth weight discordance of>25%between the twins was an independent risk factor for BPD in one of the twins(OR=3.370,95%CI:1.500-7.568,P<0.05),and high gestational age at birth was a protective factor against BPD(P<0.05).The conditional logistic regression analysis of group B showed that small-for-gestational-age(SGA)birth was an independent risk factor for BPD in individual twins(OR=5.017,95%CI:1.040-24.190,P<0.05).Conclusions The development of BPD in twin preterm infants is associated with gestational age,birth weight discordance between the twins,and SGA birth.
7.Clinical effects of percutaneous elastic intramedullary nail assisted by arthrography for the treatment of radial neck fractures in children
Hui-Min ZHOU ; Yi-Wen XU ; Chun-Jie TAO ; Jiang-Rong FAN ; Jing-Yang YOU ; Jia-Cheng RUAN ; Si-Qi SHEN ; Zhen WANG ; Yong ZHENG
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2024;37(9):899-904
Objective To explore clinical effect of closed reduction percutaneous elastic intramedullary nail assisted by arthrography in the treatment of radial neck fracture in children.Methods A retrospective analysis was performed on 23 chil-dren with radial neck fracture treated with arthrography assisted closed reduction and percutaneous elastic intramedullary nail internal fixation(arthrography with elastic nail group)from January 2019 to December 2022,including 12 males and 11 fe-males,aged from 2 to 12 years old with an average of(7.36±1.89)years old;According to Judet fracture types,14 children were type Ⅲ and 9 children were type Ⅳ.In addition,23 children with radial neck fracture were selected from January 2015 to December 2018 who were treated with closed reduction and percutaneous elastic intramedullary nail fixation(elastic nail group),including 11 males and 12 females,aged from 2 to 14 years old with an average of(7.50±1.91)years old;Judet classi-fication included 15 children were type Ⅲ and 8 children were type Ⅳ.Operative time and intraoperative fluoroscopy times were compared between two groups.Metaizeau evaluation criteria was used to evaluate fracture reduction,and Tibone-Stoltz evaluation criteria was used to evaluate functional recovery of elbow between two groups.Results Both groups were followed up for 12 to 24 months with an average of(16.56±6.34)months.Operative time and intraoperative fluoroscopy times of elastic nail group were(56.64±19.27)min and(21.13±7.87)times,while those of joint angiography with elastic nail group were(40.33±1 1.50)min and(12.10±3.52)times;there were difference between two groups(P<0.05).According to Metaizeau evaluation,11 patients got excellent result,9 good and 3 fair in joint angiography with elastic nail group,while in elastic nail group,5 ex-cellent,13 good,4 acceptable,and 1 poor;the difference between two groups was statistically significant(P<0.05).According to Tibone-Stoltz criteria,14 patients got excellent result,8 good,and 1 fair in joint arthrography with elastic nail group;while in elastic nail group,12 patients got excellent result,9 good,1 fair and 1 poor;there was no significant difference between two groups(P>0.05).Conclusion Compared to percutaneous elastic intramedullary nail fixation,closed reduction assisted by arthrography has advantages of reduced operation time,decreased intraoperative fluoroscopy frequency,and improved fracture reduction.Arthrography enables clear visualization of the anatomical structures of radius,head,neck,bone,and cartilage in children,facilitating comprehensive display of fracture reduction and brachioradial joint alignment.This technique more pre-cisely guides the depth of elastic intramedullary nail implantation in radius neck,thereby enhancing surgical efficiency and success rate.
8.Comparison on efficacy of MRI-transrectal ultrasound software fusion-guided biopsy and cognitive fusion-guided biopsy for detecting prostate cancer
Jing YANG ; Hao FENG ; Han XIA ; Yanhui MA ; Xiao XIAO ; Zhiyuan WANG ; Wenjuan XU ; Zheng WANG ; Qibing FAN ; Yuyong SHEN ; Jing DING ; Tingyue QI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Imaging and Therapy 2024;21(7):403-407
Objective To compare the efficacy of MRI-transrectal ultrasound(TRUS)software fusion-guided biopsy and cognitive fusion-guided biopsy for detecting prostate cancer(PC).Methods Data of 120 patients with suspected PC(127 lesions)who underwent transperineal prostate biopsy with 2-3 times of target biopsy(TB)and 10 times of system biopsy were retrospectively analyzed.According to TB guidance methods,73 cases(78 lesions)received MRI-TRUS software fusion-guided biopsy were classified into group A,and 47 cases(49 lesions)received cognitive fusion-guided biopsy were classified into group B.The positive rate of PC,clinic significant PC(csPC)and PC in different sized lesions by TB were compared between groups,and the positive rate of PC between 2 or 3 times TB was also compared within each group.Results The positive rate of PC and csPC detected by TB was 55.13%(43/78)and 39.74%(31/78)in group A,53.06%(26/49)and 34.69%(17/49)in group B,respectively,no significant difference was found(all P>0.05).The positive rate of PC in lesions with the maximum diameter≤10 mm detected by TB in group A was higher than that in group B(P<0.05),but no significant difference of lesions with the maximum diameter>10 mm and<15 mm nor≥15 mm was found between groups(all P>0.05).No significant difference of positive rate of PC was found between 2 and 3 times TB in group A(P>0.05),while positive rate of PC of 3 times TB was significantly higher than that of 2 times TB in group B(P<0.05).Conclusion MRI-TRUS software fusion-guided biopsy had positive rate of PC and csPC similar to that of cognitive fusion-guided biopsy,but was helpful for reducing times of TB and increasing detecting rate for lesions with the maximum diameter≤10 mm.
9.Predictive effect of the dual-parametric MRI modified maximum diameter of the lesions with PI-RADS 4 and 5 on the clinically significant prostate cancer
Yuxuan TIAN ; Mingjian RUAN ; Yi LIU ; Derun LI ; Jingyun WU ; Qi SHEN ; Yu FAN ; Jie JIN
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2024;56(4):567-574
Objective:To assess the rationality of the maximum lesion diameter of 15 mm in prostate imaging reporting and data system(PI-RADS)as a criterion for upgrading a lesion from category 4 to 5 and improve it to enhance the prediction of clinically significant prostate cancer(csPCa).Methods:In this study,the patients who underwent prostate magnetic resonance imaging(MRI)and prostate biopsy at Peking University First Hospital from 2019 to 2022 as a development cohort,and the patients in 2023 as a validation cohort were reviewed.The localization and maximum diameter of the lesion were fully evalua-ted.The area under the curve(AUC)and the cut-off value of the maximum diameter of the lesion to pre-dict the detection of csPCa were calculated from the receiver operating characteristics(ROC)curve.Confounding factors were reduced by propensity score matching(PSM).Diagnostic efficacy was com-pared in the validation cohort.Results:Of the 589 patients in the development cohort,358(60.8%)lesions were located in the peripheral zone and 231(39.2%)were located in the transition zone,and 496(84.2%)patients detected csPCa.The median diameter of the lesions in the peripheral zone was smaller than that in the transition zone(14 mm vs.19 mm,P<0.001).In the ROC analysis of the maximal diameter on the csPCa prediction,there was no statistically significant difference between the peri-pheral zone(AUC=0.709)and the transition zone(AUC=0.673,P=0.585),and the cut-off values were calculated to be 11.5 mm for the peripheral zone and 16.5 mm for the migrating zone.By calcula-ting the Youden index for the cut-off values in the validation cohort,we found that the categorisation by lesion location led to better predictive results.Finally,the net reclassification index(NRI)was 0.170.Conclusion:15 mm as a criterion for upgrading the PI-RADS score from 4 to 5 is reasonable but too general.The cut-off value for peripheral zone lesions is smaller than that in transitional zone.In the future consideration could be given to setting separate cut-off values for lesions in different locations.
10.Clinical guidelines for the treatment of ankylosing spondylitis combined with lower cervical fracture in adults (version 2024)
Qingde WANG ; Yuan HE ; Bohua CHEN ; Tongwei CHU ; Jinpeng DU ; Jian DONG ; Haoyu FENG ; Shunwu FAN ; Shiqing FENG ; Yanzheng GAO ; Zhong GUAN ; Hua GUO ; Yong HAI ; Lijun HE ; Dianming JIANG ; Jianyuan JIANG ; Bin LIN ; Bin LIU ; Baoge LIU ; Chunde LI ; Fang LI ; Feng LI ; Guohua LYU ; Li LI ; Qi LIAO ; Weishi LI ; Xiaoguang LIU ; Hongjian LIU ; Yong LIU ; Zhongjun LIU ; Shibao LU ; Yong QIU ; Limin RONG ; Yong SHEN ; Huiyong SHEN ; Jun SHU ; Yueming SONG ; Tiansheng SUN ; Yan WANG ; Zhe WANG ; Zheng WANG ; Hong XIA ; Guoyong YIN ; Jinglong YAN ; Wen YUAN ; Zhaoming YE ; Jie ZHAO ; Jianguo ZHANG ; Yue ZHU ; Yingjie ZHOU ; Zhongmin ZHANG ; Wei MEI ; Dingjun HAO ; Baorong HE
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2024;40(2):97-106
Ankylosing spondylitis (AS) combined with lower cervical fracture is often categorized into unstable fracture, with a high incidence of neurological injury and a high rate of disability and morbidity. As factors such as shoulder occlusion may affect the accuracy of X-ray imaging diagnosis, it is often easily misdiagnosed at the primary diagnosis. Non-operative treatment has complications such as bone nonunion and the possibility of secondary neurological damage, while the timing, access and choice of surgical treatment are still controversial. Currently, there are no clinical practice guidelines for the treatment of AS combined with lower cervical fracture with or without dislocation. To this end, the Spinal Trauma Group of Orthopedics Branch of Chinese Medical Doctor Association organized experts to formulate Clinical guidelines for the treatment of ankylosing spondylitis combined with lower cervical fracture in adults ( version 2024) in accordance with the principles of evidence-based medicine, scientificity and practicality, in which 11 recommendations were put forward in terms of the diagnosis, imaging evaluation, typing and treatment, etc, to provide guidance for the diagnosis and treatment of AS combined with lower cervical fracture.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail