1.A case report of sarcomatoid renal cell carcinoma
Pengwen LI ; Guowei DONG ; Antao CHANG ; Jizong JIANG ; Changxing KE
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(6):467-469
A case of sarcomatoid renal cell carcinoma was reported. After admission,laparoscopic radical right nephrectomy was performed without postoperative radiotherapy,chemotherapy or immunotherapy. Five months after operation,the tumor recurred,with lung metastasis and tumor thrombus formation in inferior vena cava. Sarcomatoid renal cell carcinoma is extremely rare clinically,with high malignancy,poor prognosis,atypical symptoms,and no specificity in auxiliary examination. CT is the first choice of examination. At present,the diagnosis is mainly by pathological examination and immunohistochemical staining. The treatment of this disease depends mainly on early surgical resection,and it is not sensitive to radiotherapy or chemotherapy.
2.A case report of sarcomatoid renal cell carcinoma
Pengwen LI ; Guowei DONG ; Antao CHANG ; Jizong JIANG ; Changxing KE
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(6):467-469
A case of sarcomatoid renal cell carcinoma was reported. After admission,laparoscopic radical right nephrectomy was performed without postoperative radiotherapy,chemotherapy or immunotherapy. Five months after operation,the tumor recurred,with lung metastasis and tumor thrombus formation in inferior vena cava. Sarcomatoid renal cell carcinoma is extremely rare clinically,with high malignancy,poor prognosis,atypical symptoms,and no specificity in auxiliary examination. CT is the first choice of examination. At present,the diagnosis is mainly by pathological examination and immunohistochemical staining. The treatment of this disease depends mainly on early surgical resection,and it is not sensitive to radiotherapy or chemotherapy.
3.Analysis of clinicopathological features and prognosis of sporadic synchronous multiple primary colorectal cancers
Zhaofu QIN ; Guohui XU ; Shiqi ZHOU ; Pengwen ZHENG ; Yuping ZHU ; Haixing JU ; Dechuan LI ; Dening MA
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2023;26(12):1171-1178
Objective:To investigate the impact of relative locations of multiple foci and microsatellite status of sporadic, synchronous, multiple, primary, colorectal carcinomas on clinicopathological features and prognosis.Methods:The clinicopathologic and prognostic data of 278 patients with sporadic, synchronous, multiple, primary, colorectal carcinomas who had been admitted to the Department of Colorectal Surgery at Zhejiang Cancer Hospital from January 2008 to July 2022 were retrospectively collected. The patients were categorized into three groups based on the relative locations of their multiple cancer foci: (1) a right-sided group that comprised patients with multiple cancer foci in the cecum, ascending colon, hepatic flexure of the colon, and transverse colon; (2) a left-sided group that comprised patients with multiple cancer foci in the splenic flexure of the colon, descending colon, sigmoid colon, and rectum; and (3) a left- and right-sided group that comprised patients with multiple cancer foci in the right half of the colon and left half of the colon/rectum. Additionally, the patients were further divided into two groups based on microsatellite status: a high microsatellite instability (MSI-H) and a low MSI/stable MSI (MSI/L&MSS) group. We compared differences in clinical characteristics and prognostic indicators between these groups. The χ 2 test was utilized to compare selected clinical characteristics, whereas Kaplan-Meier survival analyses and log-rank tests were performed to compare their effects on prognosis. Result:Among 278 patients with SSCRC, 256 (92.1%) presented with two cancer foci and 22 (7.9%) with more than two foci. Additionally, 255 patients (91.7%) had adenocarcinomas, whereas the remaining 23 (8.3%) had mucinous adenocarcinomas. Lymph node metastases were identified in 136 patients (48.9%); the cancer foci had infiltrated beyond the muscular layer in 238 (85.6%); and 147 patients (52.9%) were diagnosed with TNM Stage III–IV disease. There were 155 patients (55.8%) in the left-sided group, 55 (19.8%) in the right-sided group, and 68 (24.5%) in the left- and right-sided group. Immunohistochemical examination of all four mismatch repair proteins were performed in 199 cases, revealing that 166 of these patients had MSI/L&MSS and 33 MSI-H disease. In the left-sided, left- and right-sided, and right-sided groups, the proportion of women was 16.8% (26/155), 26.5% (18/68), and 49.1% (27/55), respectively; these differences are statistically significant (χ 2=22.335, P<0.001). The proportions of patients with more than three cancer foci were 5.2% (8/155), 16.2% (11/68), and 5.5% (3/55), respectively; these differences are statistically significant (χ 2=8.438, P=0.015). The proportions of mucinous adenocarcinomas were 4.5% (7/155), 8.8% (6/68), and 18.2% (10/55), respectively; these differences are statistically significant (χ 2=10.026, P=0.007). The proportions of patients with lymph node metastases were 55.5% (86/155), 48.5% (33/68), and 30.9% (17/55); these differences are statistically significant (χ 2=9.817, P=0.007). The proportions of patients with Stage T3 & T4 disease in each group according to location were 81.3% (126/155), 88.2% (60/68), and 94.5% (52/55), respectively; these differences are statistically significant (χ 2=6.293, P=0.043). The proportions of TNM Stage III–IV tumors were 59.4% (92/155), 54.4% (37/68), and 32.7% (18/55), respectively; these differences are statistically significant (χ 2=11.637, P=0.003). Age, size of cancer foci, presence of distant metastasis, adenoma, nerve invasion, and vascular invasion did not differ significantly between the three groups (all P>0.05). Compared with those with MSI-H, patients with MSI/L&MSS disease were more likely to be aged >65 years and male (50.6% [84/166] vs. 15.2% [5/33], χ 2=13.994, P<0.001; 80.7% [134/166] vs. 54.5% [18/33], χ 2=10.457, P=0.001), more likely to be in the left-sided group (63.3% [105/166] vs. 24.2% [8/33], χ 2=18.232, P<0.001), had a higher proportion of cancer foci of diameter <4 cm (54.8% [91/166] vs. 33.3% [11/33], χ 2=5.086, P=0.024), and a lower proportion of mucinous adenocarcinomas (4.2% [7/166] vs. 27.3% [9/33], χ 2=19.791, P<0.001), more likely to develop distant metastases (22.3% [37/166] vs. 6.1% [2/33], χ 2=4.601, P=0.032), more likely to have lymph node metastases (57.2% [95/166) vs. 24.2% [8/33], χ 2=11.996, P<0.001) and nerve invasion (28.9% [48/166] vs. 6.1% [2/33], χ 2=7.643, P=0.006), had a higher proportion of TNM Stage III–IV disease (60.2% [100/166] vs. 24.2% [8/33], χ 2=14.374, P<0.001), and a smaller proportion of family history of tumors (28.9% [48/166] vs. 60.6% [20/33], χ 2=12.228, P<0.001). All the above-listed differences are statistically significant (all P<0.05). The differences in number of cancer foci, depth of infiltration, presence or absence of adenomas, and vascular invasion were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). In the 33 patients with MSI-H status and mismatch repair protein loss, the highest frequency of deletion was found in PMS-2 (66.7%, 22/33), followed by MLH-1 (57.6%, 19/33), whereas the proportions of MSH-2 (33.3%, 11/33) and MSH-6 (24.2%, 8/33) deletions were relatively low. There were statistically significant differences in the 3-year overall survival rates among the groups according to relative locations of cancer foci. The 3-year overall survival rates were 96.8%, 79.6%, and 88.5% in the right-sided, left- and right-sided, and left-sided groups, respectively ( P=0.021). As to microsatellite status, the 3-year overall survival rate of patients with MSI-H disease was 93.8%, which is significantly better than the 78.4% for those with MSI/L & MSS ( P=0.026). Conclusions:Among sporadic, synchronous, multiple, primary, colorectal carcinomas, those with right-sided disease had the deepest local infiltration, whereas those with left-sided disease had the greatest number of lymph node metastases, most advanced clinical TNM stage, lowest percentage of MSI-H disease, and the poorest prognosis.
4.Analysis of clinicopathological features and prognosis of sporadic synchronous multiple primary colorectal cancers
Zhaofu QIN ; Guohui XU ; Shiqi ZHOU ; Pengwen ZHENG ; Yuping ZHU ; Haixing JU ; Dechuan LI ; Dening MA
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2023;26(12):1171-1178
Objective:To investigate the impact of relative locations of multiple foci and microsatellite status of sporadic, synchronous, multiple, primary, colorectal carcinomas on clinicopathological features and prognosis.Methods:The clinicopathologic and prognostic data of 278 patients with sporadic, synchronous, multiple, primary, colorectal carcinomas who had been admitted to the Department of Colorectal Surgery at Zhejiang Cancer Hospital from January 2008 to July 2022 were retrospectively collected. The patients were categorized into three groups based on the relative locations of their multiple cancer foci: (1) a right-sided group that comprised patients with multiple cancer foci in the cecum, ascending colon, hepatic flexure of the colon, and transverse colon; (2) a left-sided group that comprised patients with multiple cancer foci in the splenic flexure of the colon, descending colon, sigmoid colon, and rectum; and (3) a left- and right-sided group that comprised patients with multiple cancer foci in the right half of the colon and left half of the colon/rectum. Additionally, the patients were further divided into two groups based on microsatellite status: a high microsatellite instability (MSI-H) and a low MSI/stable MSI (MSI/L&MSS) group. We compared differences in clinical characteristics and prognostic indicators between these groups. The χ 2 test was utilized to compare selected clinical characteristics, whereas Kaplan-Meier survival analyses and log-rank tests were performed to compare their effects on prognosis. Result:Among 278 patients with SSCRC, 256 (92.1%) presented with two cancer foci and 22 (7.9%) with more than two foci. Additionally, 255 patients (91.7%) had adenocarcinomas, whereas the remaining 23 (8.3%) had mucinous adenocarcinomas. Lymph node metastases were identified in 136 patients (48.9%); the cancer foci had infiltrated beyond the muscular layer in 238 (85.6%); and 147 patients (52.9%) were diagnosed with TNM Stage III–IV disease. There were 155 patients (55.8%) in the left-sided group, 55 (19.8%) in the right-sided group, and 68 (24.5%) in the left- and right-sided group. Immunohistochemical examination of all four mismatch repair proteins were performed in 199 cases, revealing that 166 of these patients had MSI/L&MSS and 33 MSI-H disease. In the left-sided, left- and right-sided, and right-sided groups, the proportion of women was 16.8% (26/155), 26.5% (18/68), and 49.1% (27/55), respectively; these differences are statistically significant (χ 2=22.335, P<0.001). The proportions of patients with more than three cancer foci were 5.2% (8/155), 16.2% (11/68), and 5.5% (3/55), respectively; these differences are statistically significant (χ 2=8.438, P=0.015). The proportions of mucinous adenocarcinomas were 4.5% (7/155), 8.8% (6/68), and 18.2% (10/55), respectively; these differences are statistically significant (χ 2=10.026, P=0.007). The proportions of patients with lymph node metastases were 55.5% (86/155), 48.5% (33/68), and 30.9% (17/55); these differences are statistically significant (χ 2=9.817, P=0.007). The proportions of patients with Stage T3 & T4 disease in each group according to location were 81.3% (126/155), 88.2% (60/68), and 94.5% (52/55), respectively; these differences are statistically significant (χ 2=6.293, P=0.043). The proportions of TNM Stage III–IV tumors were 59.4% (92/155), 54.4% (37/68), and 32.7% (18/55), respectively; these differences are statistically significant (χ 2=11.637, P=0.003). Age, size of cancer foci, presence of distant metastasis, adenoma, nerve invasion, and vascular invasion did not differ significantly between the three groups (all P>0.05). Compared with those with MSI-H, patients with MSI/L&MSS disease were more likely to be aged >65 years and male (50.6% [84/166] vs. 15.2% [5/33], χ 2=13.994, P<0.001; 80.7% [134/166] vs. 54.5% [18/33], χ 2=10.457, P=0.001), more likely to be in the left-sided group (63.3% [105/166] vs. 24.2% [8/33], χ 2=18.232, P<0.001), had a higher proportion of cancer foci of diameter <4 cm (54.8% [91/166] vs. 33.3% [11/33], χ 2=5.086, P=0.024), and a lower proportion of mucinous adenocarcinomas (4.2% [7/166] vs. 27.3% [9/33], χ 2=19.791, P<0.001), more likely to develop distant metastases (22.3% [37/166] vs. 6.1% [2/33], χ 2=4.601, P=0.032), more likely to have lymph node metastases (57.2% [95/166) vs. 24.2% [8/33], χ 2=11.996, P<0.001) and nerve invasion (28.9% [48/166] vs. 6.1% [2/33], χ 2=7.643, P=0.006), had a higher proportion of TNM Stage III–IV disease (60.2% [100/166] vs. 24.2% [8/33], χ 2=14.374, P<0.001), and a smaller proportion of family history of tumors (28.9% [48/166] vs. 60.6% [20/33], χ 2=12.228, P<0.001). All the above-listed differences are statistically significant (all P<0.05). The differences in number of cancer foci, depth of infiltration, presence or absence of adenomas, and vascular invasion were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). In the 33 patients with MSI-H status and mismatch repair protein loss, the highest frequency of deletion was found in PMS-2 (66.7%, 22/33), followed by MLH-1 (57.6%, 19/33), whereas the proportions of MSH-2 (33.3%, 11/33) and MSH-6 (24.2%, 8/33) deletions were relatively low. There were statistically significant differences in the 3-year overall survival rates among the groups according to relative locations of cancer foci. The 3-year overall survival rates were 96.8%, 79.6%, and 88.5% in the right-sided, left- and right-sided, and left-sided groups, respectively ( P=0.021). As to microsatellite status, the 3-year overall survival rate of patients with MSI-H disease was 93.8%, which is significantly better than the 78.4% for those with MSI/L & MSS ( P=0.026). Conclusions:Among sporadic, synchronous, multiple, primary, colorectal carcinomas, those with right-sided disease had the deepest local infiltration, whereas those with left-sided disease had the greatest number of lymph node metastases, most advanced clinical TNM stage, lowest percentage of MSI-H disease, and the poorest prognosis.
5.A sourceless efficiency calibration method based on the coupling of Monte Carlo simulation and analytical calculation
Zhen WU ; Pengwen SU ; Yujian WANG ; Hui ZHANG ; Rui QIU ; Junli LI
Chinese Journal of Radiological Health 2022;31(4):392-400
Objective To establish a sourceless efficiency calibration method by coupling Monte Carlo simulation with analytical calculation. Methods Monte Carlo simulation was used to calculate the point-to-point detection efficiency of specific detectors to establish a detection efficiency grid. The detection efficiency of point source, disc, cylindrical, beaker, spherical, U-tube and Marlin cup samples was analyzed using numerical integration method after detection efficiency grid interpolation. Results The above coupling method was used for sourceless efficiency calibration. Within the energy range of 0.2–3 MeV, the relative deviation of calibration between coupling method and Monte Carlo simulation was mostly less than 10%, the maximum relative deviation was 18.06%, and the computation time was reduced by at least 86%. The above coupling method was used for sourceless efficiency calibration of an HPGe detector manufactured by ORTEC for point source detection, which was in good agreement with the experimental calibration, and the relative deviations were less than 10%. Conclusion This method can be generalized and used in the sourceless efficiency calibration of HPGe, LaBr3, and NaI detectors.
6. Study on the relationship between uncertainty in illness and caregiving burden in family members of patients with chronic wounds
Pengwen NI ; Beiqian MAO ; Yi YANG ; Jingjing LI ; Hong LIU ; Yao HUANG ; Ting XIE
Chinese Journal of Burns 2019;35(5):379-383
Objective:
To investigate the current status of uncertainty in illness and caregiving burden in family members of patients with chronic wounds, and to analyze the relationship between them.
Methods:
A total of 180 patients with chronic wounds admitted to the Department of Emergency of our hospital from October 2017 to March 2018, conforming to the study criteria, were selected by adopting the convenience sampling method. Then one family member who took care of the patients for the longest time and conformed to the study criteria were included in this cross-sectional survey. General Information Questionnaire made by the authors was conducted to investigate the demographic data and wounds of patients, and demographic data of family members. Chinese version of Parent Perception of Uncertainty Scale-Family Member (PPUS-FM) and Caregiver Burden Inventory (CBI) were used to investigate the uncertainty in illness and caregiving burden. Data were processed with multiple linear regression analysis and partial correlation analysis.
Results:
The effective recovery rate of questionnaire was 91.7% (165/180). (1) The ages of patients were (71±17) years. Among them, there were 89 males and 76 females. The course of chronic wounds was 0.5 to 120.0 months. The wounds were mainly primary occurrence (86.1%, 142 patients), and the main type of wound was pressure ulcer (43.6%, 72 patients). Fifty-seven patients (34.5%) had wound infection. The ages of family members were (56±13) years, and 61.8% (102 people) of them were female. Their daily time of taking care of patients was (10±8) h. (2) The total scores of PPUS-FM of family members were 33 to 125 (88±17) points, mainly in medium level, in which the item score of unpredictability dimension was the highest. (3) The total scores of CBI of family members were 7 to 79 (43±14) points, in which the item score of time-dependence burden dimension was the highest. (4) Uncertainty in PPUS-FM could independently influence 10% of the total variation of caregiving burden in family members of patients (
7.Effect of curcumin on synapse-related protein expression of APP/PS1 double transgenic mice.
Peng WEI ; Ruisheng LI ; Hong WANG ; Ying REN ; Haiyun SUN ; Jinduo YANG ; Pengwen WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2012;37(12):1818-1821
OBJECTIVETo observe the effect of curcumin on the expression of synapse-related proteins PSD-95 and Shank1 in APP/PS1 double transgenic mice.
METHODThree-month-old APP/PS1 dtg mice were randomly divided into the model group, the positive Rosiglitazone control group and curcumin high (400 mg x kg(-1) x d(-1)), medium (200 mg x kg(-1) x d(-1)) and low (100 mg x kg(-1) x d(-1)) dose groups, with non-genetically modified mice with the same background as the normal group. After the oral administration for three months, immunohistochemistry and Western blot were adopted for detection.
RESULTAccording to the behavioral detection, the treatment group and the model group showed differences in the place navigation test and the spatial probe test to varying degrees (P < 0.01 or P < 0.05). The expression of PSD-95 and Shank1-positive cells of hippocampus CA1 region significantly decreased in model mice compared with normal control group (P < 0.01); while the curcumin intervention group showed recovery to some extend. Western blot results showed that the strap of PSD-95 protein expression became significantly thinner and lighter in the model group compared with the normal control group (P < 0.01); while the curcumin intervention group showed notably thicker and darker straps of PSD-95 protein expression (P < 0.05).
CONCLUSIONCurcumin can increase the expression of synapse-related proteins PSD95 and Shank1 in APP/PS1 double transgenic mice, improve structure and plasticity of synapse in APP/PS1 double transgenic mice and enhance their learning and memory abilities.
Amyloid beta-Protein Precursor ; genetics ; Animals ; CA1 Region, Hippocampal ; drug effects ; metabolism ; Curcumin ; pharmacology ; Disks Large Homolog 4 Protein ; Gene Expression Regulation ; drug effects ; Guanylate Kinases ; metabolism ; Membrane Proteins ; metabolism ; Mice ; Mice, Transgenic ; Nerve Tissue Proteins ; metabolism ; Presenilin-1 ; genetics ; Synapses ; drug effects ; metabolism
8.Design of medical equipment service management system.
Youhao JIANG ; PengWen ; Ningfeng JIANG ; Li MA ; Lingwei KONG ; PeiHao YIN ; Cheng SUN
Chinese Journal of Medical Instrumentation 2012;36(5):382-384
OBJECTIVETo develop a maintenance management system for medical equipment based on HIS. The system contains some special functions( including preventive maintenance, automatic job dispatch, performance assessment, etc.) which are very useful for confirming the medical equipment in proper conditions and promoting the working efficiency of the staff. The system provides technical support for the improvement of the maintenance management level.
METHODSThe system, completed the software design using C/S, B/S combination mode.
RESULTSThe system realized clients of various sections of zero maintenance, and make the data manipulation, statistical features of equipment management department more convenient.
CONCLUSIONthe system connects the subsystems closer and interacts information from time to time, forming a tight network structure. This provides a basis for future hospital-wide information integration.
Efficiency, Organizational ; Hospital Information Systems ; organization & administration ; Maintenance ; Software Design
9.Experimental study of reconstruction of hindlimp movement with spinal ventral root anastomoses after spinal cord injury in rats
Guibin ZHONG ; Wei LI ; Zude LIU ; Pengwen NI ; Zhiguang QIAO
Chinese Journal of Microsurgery 2011;34(1):42-46
Objective To establish a paraspinal neural pathway of quadriceps femoris by end-to-end anastomoses between the spinal ventral root after spinal cord injury(SCI) in rats. Methods Twenty-fourweek old SD rats, with the weight of 120 g to 150 g, were included. The left side was the experimental side, while the right side served as a control. Electrostimulating of L1-L5 ventral root was done respectively to decide the predominant nerve of quadriceps femoris. The lumbar 1 ventral root was reveal to little innervation of quadriceps femoris, and the lumbar 3 ventral root was predominant innervation. End-to-end anastomosis between the left L1 and L3 ventral root was done. After axona regeneration, the new paraspinal neural pathway of quadriceps femoris was established. At 6 months postoperatively, the early function of the new pathway was observed by electrophysiological examinations, hindlimb locomotion and BBB (basso, beattie and bresnahan)scale at 1,3,7, 14,21,28 d after SCI. Results Sixteen rats survived for 6 months after operation and only ten rats got good results because of tissue adhesion postoperatively. Single stimuli (2.5 mA,0.2 ms, 1 Hz) of the left anastomoses nerve resulted in action potential recorded from the left quadriceps femoris before and after the spinal cord hemisection horizontally between L2 segmental levels. The amplitudes of the action potentials were (7.63 ± 1.86) mV and (6.00 ± 1.92)mV, respectively, and there was no significant difference (P > 0.05). The left quadriceps femoris contraction was initiated by single stimuli (2.5mA, 0.2 ms, 1 Hz) of the left anastomoses nerve. After paraplegia, when the right L3 ventral root was stimulated, the amplitude of the action potential was (15.87 ± 1.16) mV. Locomotion of the left hindlimb was partially restored after spinal cord hemisection while creeping and climbing. According to BBB scale, there was significant difference at 1, 3, 7 d, and little difference at 14, 21, 28 d after SCI. Conclusion Spinal ventral roots cross-ananstomosis to reconstruct the paraspinal pathway of quadriceps femoris after SCI is efficient reinnervation of hindlamb muscles in a rat model and may have potential in clinical application.
10.Effect of curcumin on expression of Abeta42 and Abeta-degrading enzyme NEP in APPswe/PS1dE9 double transgenic mice.
Pengwen WANG ; Hong WANG ; Ruisheng LI ; Yong LI ; Ying REN ; Zhihui ZHU ; Haiyun SUN ; Jinduo YANG ; Jianning SUN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2011;36(8):1079-1082
OBJECTIVETo observe the effect of curcumin on the expression of Abeta42 and its degrading enzyme NEP in APP/PS1 double transgenic mice.
METHOD3-month old APP/PS1 dtg mice were randomly divided into model group, positive control group and curcumin large, medium and small dose group. After 3 months, Morris water maze, immunohistochemistry, Western blot were applied to detect learning and memory ability of animal.
RESULTBehavior detection, compared with the model group, treatment group showed varying degrees of difference in place navigation test and space exploration experiments (P < 0.01 or P < 0.05). The expression of Abeta42 and its degrading enzyme NEP, Abeta42-positive cells of hippocampus CA1 region significantly increased in model mice as compared with normal control group (P < 0.01).
CONCLUSIONCurcumin can improve learning and memory ability of APP/PS1 double transgenic mice through increasing the expression of Abeta-degrading enzyme NEP and decreasing the expression of Abeta42.
Amyloid beta-Peptides ; drug effects ; metabolism ; Animals ; CA1 Region, Hippocampal ; drug effects ; metabolism ; Curcumin ; pharmacology ; DNA-Directed RNA Polymerases ; drug effects ; metabolism ; Maze Learning ; drug effects ; Memory ; drug effects ; Mice ; Mice, Inbred C57BL ; Mice, Transgenic ; Peptide Fragments ; drug effects ; metabolism

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail