1.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
2.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
3.Investigation of 2019-nCoV reinfection in previously infected people in Suzhou
Yuanyuan ZHANG ; Hui HANG ; Qian XU ; Cheng LIU ; Yayun TAN ; Pengwei CUI ; Lin BAO ; Hui LIU ; Shanshan LU ; Feng XU ; Yuanyuan PANG ; Ge TIAN ; Jun ZHANG ; Jie ZHU ; Liling CHEN
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2023;44(11):1756-1761
Objective:To understand the reinfection rate of 2019-nCoV in the previously infected population in Suzhou and compare the illness severity and prognosis of the reinfection cases with the first-time infection cases.Methods:A questionnaire survey was conducted in the persons with previous 2019-nCoV infection reported in Suzhou from January 22, 2020 to November 8, 2022 to collect the information about the incidence of reinfection of 2019-nCoV in this population from December 8, 2022 to January 18, 2023. The persons who were infected with 2019-nCoV for the first time were selected by marching the residence, age and gender at ratio of 1∶2 from 2019-nCoV infection community follow-up cohort of Suzhou. By χ2 test, the clinical symptoms and prognosis of the reinfection case and the first-time infection cases were compared. Results:The reinfection rate of 2019-nCoV was 13.01% (147/1 130) in Suzhou. No reinfection was found within 1-6 months after the first-time infection, the rate of reinfection was 10.59% (95/897) in those with interval of 7-12 months between the reinfection and the first-time infection and 45.61% (52/114) in those with the interval ≥24 months. The lowest reinfection rate was 9.09% (1/11) in those who had completed 4 doses of 2019-nCoV vaccination. The main symptoms of the reinfection cases were similar to those of the first-time infection cases. Except for dry cough, nausea/poor appetite and other symptoms, there were significant differences in other clinical symptoms between the two groups ( P<0.05). In the reinfection cases, fever had shorter duration with lower body temperature. The hospital visit rate in the reinfection cases was 4.08% (6/147), lower than that in the cases with the first-time infection (11.56%, 34/294). The time for negative nucleic acid (antigen) test result and recovery from illness after the reinfection were shorter than those after the first-time infection. Conclusions:Reinfection occurred in some people who had been infected with 2019-nCoV. The interval between the reinfection and the first-time infection and the completion of the 4 doses of booster vaccination were the factors influencing the reinfection rate. The hospital visit rate in the reinfection cases was lower than that in the cases with the first-time infection. The reinfection had similar symptoms and shorter illness duration compared with the first-time infection.
4.Structural identification of the related substances of lorazepam tablets by LC-MS
Song ZHU ; Jing JIANG ; Yang LIU ; Wenyu ZOU ; Pengwei HU ; Yuting LU ; Min SONG ; Taijun HANG
Journal of China Pharmaceutical University 2021;52(5):555-565
This study aimed to identify the related substances of lorazepam tablets by liquid chromatography mass spectrometry (LC-MS). To separate the related substances of lorazepam tablets, gradient elution was performed using acetonitrile and 0.1% acetic acid -20 mmol/L of ammonium acetate as mobile phase on Inert Sustain C18 (250 mm × 4.6 mm, 5 μm).The accurate mass and elemental composition of the parent ions and their product ions of related substances were determined by electrospray-ionization quadrupole time-of-flight high resolution mass spectrometry (ESI-Q-TOF/MS).The structures of the related substances were identified by spectral analysis. Under the established analytical condition, lorazepam and its related substances were adequately separated, and 22 major related substances with content greater than 0.1% were detected and identified by hyphenated techniques in lorazepam tablets and their stressed samples.Among them, 5 were the impurities listed in the USP or EP, and the others were unknown related substances identified for the first time in this paper.The LC-MS technique can effectively separate and identify the related substances of lorazepam tablets, which provides some reference for quality control.
5.Discovery of the anti-angiogenesis effect of eltrombopag in breast cancer through targeting of HuR protein.
Yuying ZHU ; Liuqing YANG ; Jiazhen XU ; Xiyan YANG ; Pengwei LUAN ; Qianfei CUI ; Pei ZHANG ; Feiyun WANG ; Ruixiang LI ; Xinyue DING ; Lixian JIANG ; Guoqiang LIN ; Jiange ZHANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2020;10(8):1414-1425
HuR (human antigen R), an mRNA-binding protein responsible for poor prognosis in nearly all kinds of malignancies, is a potential anti-tumor target for drug development. While screening HuR inhibitors with a fluorescence polarization (FP) based high-throughput screening (HTS) system, the clinically used drug eltrombopag was identified. Activity of eltrombopag on molecular level was verified with FP, electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA), simulation docking and surface plasmon resonance (SPR). Further, we showed that eltrombopag inhibited cell proliferation of multiple cancer cell lines and macrophages, and the anti-tumor activity was also demonstrated in a 4T1 tumor-bearing mouse model. The data showed that eltrombopag was efficient in reducing microvessels in tumor tissues. We then confirmed the HuR-dependent anti-angiogenesis effect of eltrombopag in 4T1 cells and RAW264.7 macrophages with qRT-PCR, HuR-overexpression and HuR-silencing assays, RNA stability assays, RNA immunoprecipitation and luciferase assays. Finally, we analyzed the anti-angiogenesis effect of eltrombopag on human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) mediated by macrophages with cell scratch assay and Matrigel angiogenesis assay. With these data, we revealed the HuR-dependent anti-angiogenesis effect of eltrombopag in breast tumor, suggesting that the existing drug eltrombopag may be used as an anti-cancer drug.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail