1.Survival advantage of first-line chemoimmunotherapy combined with radiotherapy for advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma: A propensity score matching analysis
Peixin FENG ; Qing HOU ; Ningning YAO ; Wenjuan ZHANG ; Bochen SUN ; Wenxia NIU ; Anqi ZHAO ; Wenlu CHEN ; Baixue WU ; Yuying ZHOU ; Yiwen ZHANG ; Yu LIANG ; Xin CAO ; Wei BAI ; Jianting LIU ; Shuangping ZHANG ; Jianzhong CAO
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(8):766-773
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of radiotherapy in patients with advanced esophageal cancer receiving first-line chemoimmunotherapy.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 137 patients with Stage Ⅳ esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) treated at our hospital from January 2018 to May 2023. These patients were divided into two groups: a group treated with first-line chemoimmunotherapy combined with radiotherapy (chemoimmunotherapy + radiotherapy group, n = 43) and a group treated with only chemoimmunotherapy ( n = 94). Inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) was applied to balance baseline characteristics between the groups. With overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) as study endpoints, the survival data were analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier method, the log-rank test, and the Cox regression method. Results:Before calibration, the chemoimmunotherapy + radiotherapy group significantly outperformed the sole chemoimmunotherapy group in median PFS (13.6 months vs. 7.0 months; HR: 0.501, 95% CI: 0.309-0.811, P = 0.005). After calibration using the COX proportional-hazards model for age, gender, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status, smoking history, T/N/M stage, and tumor location, the chemoimmunotherapy + radiotherapy group still had significant advantages in PFS (14.7 months vs. 7.0 months; HR: 0.441, 95% CI: 0.261-0.745, P = 0.002). IPTW analysis further confirmed this trend (13.9 months vs. 7.0 months; HR: 0.492, 95% CI: 0.304-0.795, P < 0.001). Specifically, the median OS of the chemoimmunotherapy + radiotherapy group demonstrated significant improvement in all analyses: pre-calibration (29.5 months vs. 18.0 months; HR: 0.507, 95% CI: 0.297-0.867, P = 0.013), after calibration using the Cox model (27.5 months vs. 16.7 months; HR: 0.470, 95% CI: 0.266-0.830, P = 0.009), and after calibration using IPTW (29.5 months vs. 16.9 months; HR: 0.448, 95% CI: 0.262-0.764, P < 0.001). Conclusions:The combination of radiotherapy and first-line chemoimmunotherapy can significantly improve survival outcomes of patients with advanced ESCC, suggesting its potential as a standard treatment strategy.
2.Survival advantage of first-line chemoimmunotherapy combined with radiotherapy for advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma: A propensity score matching analysis
Peixin FENG ; Qing HOU ; Ningning YAO ; Wenjuan ZHANG ; Bochen SUN ; Wenxia NIU ; Anqi ZHAO ; Wenlu CHEN ; Baixue WU ; Yuying ZHOU ; Yiwen ZHANG ; Yu LIANG ; Xin CAO ; Wei BAI ; Jianting LIU ; Shuangping ZHANG ; Jianzhong CAO
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(8):766-773
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of radiotherapy in patients with advanced esophageal cancer receiving first-line chemoimmunotherapy.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 137 patients with Stage Ⅳ esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) treated at our hospital from January 2018 to May 2023. These patients were divided into two groups: a group treated with first-line chemoimmunotherapy combined with radiotherapy (chemoimmunotherapy + radiotherapy group, n = 43) and a group treated with only chemoimmunotherapy ( n = 94). Inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) was applied to balance baseline characteristics between the groups. With overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) as study endpoints, the survival data were analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier method, the log-rank test, and the Cox regression method. Results:Before calibration, the chemoimmunotherapy + radiotherapy group significantly outperformed the sole chemoimmunotherapy group in median PFS (13.6 months vs. 7.0 months; HR: 0.501, 95% CI: 0.309-0.811, P = 0.005). After calibration using the COX proportional-hazards model for age, gender, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status, smoking history, T/N/M stage, and tumor location, the chemoimmunotherapy + radiotherapy group still had significant advantages in PFS (14.7 months vs. 7.0 months; HR: 0.441, 95% CI: 0.261-0.745, P = 0.002). IPTW analysis further confirmed this trend (13.9 months vs. 7.0 months; HR: 0.492, 95% CI: 0.304-0.795, P < 0.001). Specifically, the median OS of the chemoimmunotherapy + radiotherapy group demonstrated significant improvement in all analyses: pre-calibration (29.5 months vs. 18.0 months; HR: 0.507, 95% CI: 0.297-0.867, P = 0.013), after calibration using the Cox model (27.5 months vs. 16.7 months; HR: 0.470, 95% CI: 0.266-0.830, P = 0.009), and after calibration using IPTW (29.5 months vs. 16.9 months; HR: 0.448, 95% CI: 0.262-0.764, P < 0.001). Conclusions:The combination of radiotherapy and first-line chemoimmunotherapy can significantly improve survival outcomes of patients with advanced ESCC, suggesting its potential as a standard treatment strategy.
3.Landscape of respiratory syncytial virus.
Yuping DUAN ; Zimeng LIU ; Na ZANG ; Bingbing CONG ; Yuqing SHI ; Lili XU ; Mingyue JIANG ; Peixin WANG ; Jing ZOU ; Han ZHANG ; Ziheng FENG ; Luzhao FENG ; Lili REN ; Enmei LIU ; You LI ; Yan ZHANG ; Zhengde XIE
Chinese Medical Journal 2024;137(24):2953-2978
Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) is an enveloped, negative-sense, single-stranded RNA virus of the Orthopneumovirus genus of the Pneumoviridae family in the order Mononegavirales. RSV can cause acute upper and lower respiratory tract infections, sometimes with extrapulmonary complications. The disease burden of RSV infection is enormous, mainly affecting infants and older adults aged 75 years or above. Currently, treatment options for RSV are largely supportive. Prevention strategies remain a critical focus, with efforts centered on vaccine development and the use of prophylactic monoclonal antibodies. To date, three RSV vaccines have been approved for active immunization among individuals aged 60 years and above. For children who are not eligible for these vaccines, passive immunization is recommended. A newly approved prophylactic monoclonal antibody, Nirsevimab, which offers enhanced neutralizing activity and an extended half-life, provides exceptional protection for high-risk infants and young children. This review provides a comprehensive and detailed exploration of RSV's virology, immunology, pathogenesis, epidemiology, clinical manifestations, treatment options, and prevention strategies.
Humans
;
Respiratory Syncytial Virus Infections/prevention & control*
;
Respiratory Syncytial Viruses/pathogenicity*
;
Respiratory Syncytial Virus, Human/pathogenicity*
;
Antiviral Agents/therapeutic use*
4.A 22-year-follow-up cohort study on primary liver cancer in Haimen city of Jiangsu province
Peixin HUANG ; Na WANG ; Junhua QIAN ; Feng JIANG ; Yanlei YANG ; Wenyao LIN ; Qi ZHAO ; Genming ZHAO ; Qingwu JIANG
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2017;38(10):1376-1379
Objective A prospective cohort study was carried out to assess the mortality and potential risk factors for primary liver cancer (PLC) in Haimen city of Jiangsu province.Methods The cohort involved 89 789 adult residents aged 25-69 years.Upon the entry of this project,each subject was asked to complete a questionnaire and to provide a blood sample of 10 ml.Surface antigen of hepatitis B virus (HBsAg) was tested by radioimmunoassay.All the subjects were followed-up every year for vital statistics and death certificate information until 2014.Cox proportional hazard model was used to estimate the hazard ratio (HR) and 95% confidence interval (95% CI) for PLC mortality associated with HBsAg status and other risk factors.Results During the 1 299 611 person-years of follow-up,a total of 2 583 PLC cases were identified,including 2 149 men and 434 women.Mortality of the PLC for men and women were 247.80/100 000 person-years and 100.38/100000 person-years,respectively.Among those who died of PLC,73.87% had been tested HBsAg positive.HBV infection seemed the predominant risk factor for PLC and the HRs were 15.97 for men (95%CI:14.29-17.85) and 21.63 for women (95%CI:16.16-28.96) respectively.Ageing,cigarette smoking,previous history of hepatitis,and family history of HCC were factors associated with the increased risk for PLC.Conclusion People living in Haimen city had a high risk on PLC.HBV infection appeared the most important risk factor for HCC mortality in this area.
5.A cross-sectional study of urinary iodine and salt iodine content among schoolchildren and their families in Haimen City, Jiangsu Province
Peixin HUANG ; Feng JIANG ; Xin FENG ; Jianxiang LIU ; Meifang GU ; Qi ZHAO ; Qingwu JIANG
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2014;33(6):654-656
Objective To understand the level of urinary iodine of schoolchildren and salt iodine content of their families in a primary school and to analysis influence between salt iodine content and urinary iodine level in Haimen City,Jiangsu Province.Methods A cross-sectional study was conducted in a primary school of Haimen City in 2012.With the method of stratified cluster sampling,all students aged 9 ~ 12 were extracted in grades 3-5,urine samples and salt samples of their family were collected.Urinary iodine and salt iodine were determined according to Method for Determination of Iodine in Urine by As3+-Ce4+ Catalytic Spectrophotometry (WS/T 107-2006) and Direct Titration of Universal Test method in Salt Industry (GB/T 13025.7-1999).Results Totally,452 students from grades 3-5,including 233 boys and 219 girls were selected by cluster-stratified sampling.The median of children's urinary iodine was 231.90 μg/L,while the median of boys and girls was 235.40 and 222.60 μg/L,respectively.The median of urinary iodine of 9,10,11 and 12 year old students was 253.65,195.70,236.40 and 241.70 μg/L,respectively.The proportion of less than 100 μg/L and ≥300 μg/L was 7.7% (35/452) and 27.7% (125/452),respectively.There were no significant differences between different gender and age students.Among the 452 salt samples collected the median of salt iodine was 27.50 mg/kg.The coverage rate of iodized salt,the qualified rate of iodized salt and the intake rate of qualified iodized salt were 98.9% (447/452),95.1% (425/447) and 94.0% (425/452),respectively.After consumptionn of non-iodized salt (< 5 mg/kg),unqualified iodized salt(5 ~ < 20 mg/kg or > 50 mg/kg) or qualified iodized salt [(35 ± 15)mg/kg],the median of urinary iodine of children was 177.30,211.95 and 232.90 μg/L,respectively.Correlation analysis showed that there was no relationship between iodine content of salt and urinary iodine level of schoolchildren (r =0.085,P > 0.05).Conclusions Current nutritional level of schoolchildren in Haimen City is higher than the appropriate amount.Household salt iodine content of edible salt does not affect urinary iodine level of the children significantly.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail