1.Effect of oocyte degeneration after ICSI on the developmental potential and clinical outcomes of sibling oocytes
Aiyan ZHENG ; Qingxia MENG ; Yan PU ; Guizhi LIAO ; Peipei LI ; Jie DING
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(1):67-76
Objective:To compare the embryo development potential and clinical outcomes between the patients with and without oocyte degeneration.Methods:This retrospective cohort study included a total of 242 cycles underwent ICSI that cultured in time-lapse incubator from January 2019 to June 2023 at the Reproductive and Genetic Center of Suzhou Municipal Hospital and all 3 119 oocytes were evaluated. Data collection continued to February 5th,2024 until the last birthing of the study. Patients were divided into degenerated group (140 cycles) and control group (102 cycles) according to whether oocyte degenerated after ICSI. Then the embryo developmental potential and clinical outcomes were compared. Furthermore, we also investigated whether embryo morphokinetics could be different between the two groups.Results:Female age, duration of infertility, body mass index, basal follicle sitmulating hormone, basal luteinizing hormone, basal estrogen (E 2), antral follicle count, anti-Müllerian hormone, factors of infertility and source of semen were similar between the two groups ( P>0.05). E 2 on human chorionic gonadotropin triggered day [2 513.00 (1 842.20, 3 638.50) ng/L], number of oocytes retrieved (13.56±4.80) and oocyte maturation rate [84.35% (1 601/1 898)] were significantly higher in degenerated group than those in control group [2 270.50 (1 472.00, 3 044.20) ng/L, P=0.019; 11.97±4.71, P=0.011; 81.08% (990/1 221), P=0.017], while normal fertilization rate [69.33% (1 103/1 591)], day 3 (D3) good-quality embryos [57.85% (634/1 096)], blastocyst formation rate [50.87% (469/922)] and embryo utilized rate [58.30% (643/1 103)] were significantly lower in degenerated group than those in control group [85.56% (847/990), P<0.001; 65.72% (556/846), P<0.001; 61.26% (446/728), P<0.001; 66.12% (560/847), P<0.001] . In addition, the proportion of low cell number (<7) of D3 embryos [33.76% (370/1 096)] and high fragmentation (fragmentation ≥50%, fragmentation 20%-50%) of D3 embryos [10.01% (109/1 089), 18.64% (203/1 089)] in degenerated group were significantly higher than those in control group [27.19% (230/846), P=0.002; 6.06% (51/841), P=0.002; 14.15% (119/841), P=0.009], and so were the incidence of DC1 and CC [5.98% (66/1 103) vs. 2.48% (21/847), P<0.001; 2.45% (27/1 103) vs. 0.94% (8/847), P=0.013]. As regard to the utilized embryos, there were no significant differences in t5, cc2, cc3 and s2 ( P>0.05), but tPNf [22.82(21.13, 24.84) h], t2 [25.37 (23.62, 27.37) h], t3 [35.64 (33.10, 38.03) h] and t4 [36.85 (34.70, 39.52) h] in degenerated group were significantly earlier than those in control group [23.04 (21.76, 25.41) h, P=0.001; 25.91 (24.15, 28.05) h, P=0.001; 36.16 (33.11, 38.81) h, P=0.040; 37.39 (35.11, 40.27) h, P=0.026]. Further more, after the first transfer of fresh or frozen embryos, there were no significant differences in clinical pregnancy rate, implantation rate, early abortion rate, live birth rate, sex ratio, preterm birth rate, low birth weight rate and birth defect rate between the two groups (all P>0.05). ICSI degeneration was not an independent factor of implantation rate, early abortion rate and live birth rate after ICSI treatment, but number of embryos transferred was an independent factor of implantation rate and live birth rate after ICSI treatment ( OR=2.806, 95% CI: 1.179-6.677, P=0.020; OR=2.622, 95% CI: 1.129-6.090, P=0.025). Conclusion:The presence of oocyte degeneration after ICSI may affect the overall developmental potential of its sibling oocytes and may also disturb the morphokinetics of the embyos, however the pregnancy outcomes and neonatal birth outcomes may not be affected if transfer the best embryo in the first fresh or frozen cycle.
2.Association between pyrethroid insecticide exposure and pulmonary function among school-aged children
Lihua QIAN ; Yi HU ; Peipei HU ; Guodong DING
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2025;42(3):342-348
Background Prior epidemiological studies suggest that exposure to pyrethroid insecticides may adversely affect children’s respiratory health. However, only limited studies are currently available on this topic in China. Objective To explore the association between exposure to pyrethroid insecticides and pulmonary function in children in Shanghai. Methods From August 2019 to January 2020, a cross-sectional study was conducted, recruiting 163 healthy school-aged children (aged 5–12 years) from Shanghai Children’s Hospital, Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine. Basic information, including age, height, weight, and family income, was collected. Urine samples from the children were collected and were analyzed for the levels of three pyrethroid insecticide metabolites: 3-phenoxybenzoic acid (3-PBA), cis-3-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-2,2-dimethylcyclopropane carboxylic acid (CDCCA), and trans-3-(2,2-dichlorovinyl)-2,2-dimethylcyclopropane carboxylic acid (TDCCA). Gas chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (GC-MS/MS) was used for the analysis. Spirometry was used to assess pulmonary function and recorded following parameters: peak expiratory flow (PEF), forced expiratory flow between the 25th and 75th percentiles of forced vital capacity (FEF25-75), forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1), forced vital capacity (FVC), and FEV1/FVC. Multiple linear regression and restricted cubic spline models were used to evaluate the associations between urinary pyrethroid insecticide metabolite levels and pulmonary function parameters. Results The study included 163 school-aged children, with an average age of (7.04 ± 2.08) years and an average body mass index (BMI) of (16.04 ± 2.72) kg·m−2; 75 (46.01%) of the participants were boys. The detection rates of 3-PBA, TDCCA, and CDCCA in urine were 85.28%, 17.79%, and 4.91%, respectively. The median creatinine-adjusted 3-PBA concentration was 0.150 μg·g−1. After adjusting for confounders such as height, BMI, sex, age, delivery mode, annual family income, and maternal education level, the multiple linear regression model showed that urinary 3-PBA levels were negatively associated with both FVC [β=−0.030, 95% confidence interval (CI): −0.058, −0.003; P=0.031] and FEV1 (β=−0.032, 95%CI: −0.064, 0.000; P=
3.Effect of oocyte degeneration after ICSI on the developmental potential and clinical outcomes of sibling oocytes
Aiyan ZHENG ; Qingxia MENG ; Yan PU ; Guizhi LIAO ; Peipei LI ; Jie DING
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(1):67-76
Objective:To compare the embryo development potential and clinical outcomes between the patients with and without oocyte degeneration.Methods:This retrospective cohort study included a total of 242 cycles underwent ICSI that cultured in time-lapse incubator from January 2019 to June 2023 at the Reproductive and Genetic Center of Suzhou Municipal Hospital and all 3 119 oocytes were evaluated. Data collection continued to February 5th,2024 until the last birthing of the study. Patients were divided into degenerated group (140 cycles) and control group (102 cycles) according to whether oocyte degenerated after ICSI. Then the embryo developmental potential and clinical outcomes were compared. Furthermore, we also investigated whether embryo morphokinetics could be different between the two groups.Results:Female age, duration of infertility, body mass index, basal follicle sitmulating hormone, basal luteinizing hormone, basal estrogen (E 2), antral follicle count, anti-Müllerian hormone, factors of infertility and source of semen were similar between the two groups ( P>0.05). E 2 on human chorionic gonadotropin triggered day [2 513.00 (1 842.20, 3 638.50) ng/L], number of oocytes retrieved (13.56±4.80) and oocyte maturation rate [84.35% (1 601/1 898)] were significantly higher in degenerated group than those in control group [2 270.50 (1 472.00, 3 044.20) ng/L, P=0.019; 11.97±4.71, P=0.011; 81.08% (990/1 221), P=0.017], while normal fertilization rate [69.33% (1 103/1 591)], day 3 (D3) good-quality embryos [57.85% (634/1 096)], blastocyst formation rate [50.87% (469/922)] and embryo utilized rate [58.30% (643/1 103)] were significantly lower in degenerated group than those in control group [85.56% (847/990), P<0.001; 65.72% (556/846), P<0.001; 61.26% (446/728), P<0.001; 66.12% (560/847), P<0.001] . In addition, the proportion of low cell number (<7) of D3 embryos [33.76% (370/1 096)] and high fragmentation (fragmentation ≥50%, fragmentation 20%-50%) of D3 embryos [10.01% (109/1 089), 18.64% (203/1 089)] in degenerated group were significantly higher than those in control group [27.19% (230/846), P=0.002; 6.06% (51/841), P=0.002; 14.15% (119/841), P=0.009], and so were the incidence of DC1 and CC [5.98% (66/1 103) vs. 2.48% (21/847), P<0.001; 2.45% (27/1 103) vs. 0.94% (8/847), P=0.013]. As regard to the utilized embryos, there were no significant differences in t5, cc2, cc3 and s2 ( P>0.05), but tPNf [22.82(21.13, 24.84) h], t2 [25.37 (23.62, 27.37) h], t3 [35.64 (33.10, 38.03) h] and t4 [36.85 (34.70, 39.52) h] in degenerated group were significantly earlier than those in control group [23.04 (21.76, 25.41) h, P=0.001; 25.91 (24.15, 28.05) h, P=0.001; 36.16 (33.11, 38.81) h, P=0.040; 37.39 (35.11, 40.27) h, P=0.026]. Further more, after the first transfer of fresh or frozen embryos, there were no significant differences in clinical pregnancy rate, implantation rate, early abortion rate, live birth rate, sex ratio, preterm birth rate, low birth weight rate and birth defect rate between the two groups (all P>0.05). ICSI degeneration was not an independent factor of implantation rate, early abortion rate and live birth rate after ICSI treatment, but number of embryos transferred was an independent factor of implantation rate and live birth rate after ICSI treatment ( OR=2.806, 95% CI: 1.179-6.677, P=0.020; OR=2.622, 95% CI: 1.129-6.090, P=0.025). Conclusion:The presence of oocyte degeneration after ICSI may affect the overall developmental potential of its sibling oocytes and may also disturb the morphokinetics of the embyos, however the pregnancy outcomes and neonatal birth outcomes may not be affected if transfer the best embryo in the first fresh or frozen cycle.
4.The role of leucine-rich α2 glycoprotein in evaluating mucosal healing in small bowel Crohn′s disease
Yuanyuan FANG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Nannan ZHU ; Wei HAN ; Jing HU ; Juan WU ; Peipei ZHANG ; Qiuyuan LIU ; Hao DING ; Qiao MEI
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(5):317-323
Objective:To investigate the correlation between leucine-rich α2 glycoprotein (LRG) and endoscopic activity in patients with Crohn′s disease (CD), based on the assessment of inflammation in small intestinal lesion by double-balloon enteroscope (DBE).Methods:From 15 August 2022 to 22 August 2023, the clinical data of 139 patients with small bowel CD diagnosed by DBE at the First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University were prospectively collected, which included fecal calprotectin (FC), C-reactive protein (CRP), white blood cell count, hemoglobin, albumin, Crohn′s disease activity index (CDAI), and simple endoscopic score for Crohn′s disease (SES-CD). According to the SES-CD, endoscopic activity was classified as mucosal healing (0), endoscopic remission (0 to 2), mild activity (3 to 6), moderate activity (7 to 15), and severe activity (≥16). LRG levels were detected in all patients. Spearman rank correlation was used to analyze the correlation between LRG, clinical biochemical parameters and endoscopic scores. Receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) was performed to determine the optimal cut-off value of LRG for evaluating endoscopic mucosal healing. Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis H test, and Bonferroni corrected test were used for statistical analysis. Results:Among 139 patients with small bowel CD, the LRG level was 17.3 (13.0, 25.2) mg/L, and SES-CD was 5 (1, 9); 32 patients achieved mucosal healing, 50 patients achieved endoscopic remission; 39 patients had mild activity, 40 patients had moderate activity, and 10 patients had severe activity. The SES-CD was negatively correlated with both hemoglobin and albumin ( r=-0.177 (95% confidence interval, 95% CI: -0.334 to -0.011), -0.293 (95% CI: -0.438 to -0.133)), with statistical significance ( P=0.037, <0.001). The SES-CD was positively correlated with CRP, CDAI, LRG and FC ( r=0.344 (95% CI: 0.188 to 0.482), 0.429 (95% CI: 0.282 to 0.556), 0.525 (95% CI: 0.393 to 0.636), 0.661 (95% CI: 0.556 to 0.745)), with statistical significant (all P<0.001). For the 64 small bowel CD patients with CRP in the normal reference value, SES-CD was positively correlated with CDAI, LRG and FC ( r=0.296 (95% CI: 0.054 to 0.505), 0.364 (95% CI: 0.129 to 0.559), 0.547 (95% CI: 0.348 to 0.699)), with statistical significance ( P=0.017, =0.003, <0.001). The LRG level of patients with endoscopic mucosal healing was significantly lower than that of patients with endoscopic remission (11.5 (10.1, 17.2) mg/L vs. 17.3 (13.4, 23.5) mg/L), with statistical significance ( Z=-3.25, P<0.001). ROC analysis showed that the area under the curve (AUC) of LRG in predicting endoscopic mucosal healing was 0.81 (95% CI: 0.73 to 0.89), with an optimal cut-off value of 15.27 mg/L. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value and negative predictive value were 0.757, 0.718, 0.900 and 0.469, respectively. The accuracy of the combination of LRG and FC (AUC was 0.88, 95% CI: 0.82 to 0.94) in predicting endoscopic mucosal healing was higher than that of LRG alone (AUC was 0.81, 95% CI: 0.73 to 0.89), and the difference was statistically significant ( P=0.011). Conclusion:Based on the results of DBE, LRG may be a reliable biomarker for predicting endoscopic remission and mucosal healing in patients with small bowel CD.
5.The role of leucine-rich α2 glycoprotein in evaluating mucosal healing in small bowel Crohn′s disease
Yuanyuan FANG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Nannan ZHU ; Wei HAN ; Jing HU ; Juan WU ; Peipei ZHANG ; Qiuyuan LIU ; Hao DING ; Qiao MEI
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(5):317-323
Objective:To investigate the correlation between leucine-rich α2 glycoprotein (LRG) and endoscopic activity in patients with Crohn′s disease (CD), based on the assessment of inflammation in small intestinal lesion by double-balloon enteroscope (DBE).Methods:From 15 August 2022 to 22 August 2023, the clinical data of 139 patients with small bowel CD diagnosed by DBE at the First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University were prospectively collected, which included fecal calprotectin (FC), C-reactive protein (CRP), white blood cell count, hemoglobin, albumin, Crohn′s disease activity index (CDAI), and simple endoscopic score for Crohn′s disease (SES-CD). According to the SES-CD, endoscopic activity was classified as mucosal healing (0), endoscopic remission (0 to 2), mild activity (3 to 6), moderate activity (7 to 15), and severe activity (≥16). LRG levels were detected in all patients. Spearman rank correlation was used to analyze the correlation between LRG, clinical biochemical parameters and endoscopic scores. Receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) was performed to determine the optimal cut-off value of LRG for evaluating endoscopic mucosal healing. Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis H test, and Bonferroni corrected test were used for statistical analysis. Results:Among 139 patients with small bowel CD, the LRG level was 17.3 (13.0, 25.2) mg/L, and SES-CD was 5 (1, 9); 32 patients achieved mucosal healing, 50 patients achieved endoscopic remission; 39 patients had mild activity, 40 patients had moderate activity, and 10 patients had severe activity. The SES-CD was negatively correlated with both hemoglobin and albumin ( r=-0.177 (95% confidence interval, 95% CI: -0.334 to -0.011), -0.293 (95% CI: -0.438 to -0.133)), with statistical significance ( P=0.037, <0.001). The SES-CD was positively correlated with CRP, CDAI, LRG and FC ( r=0.344 (95% CI: 0.188 to 0.482), 0.429 (95% CI: 0.282 to 0.556), 0.525 (95% CI: 0.393 to 0.636), 0.661 (95% CI: 0.556 to 0.745)), with statistical significant (all P<0.001). For the 64 small bowel CD patients with CRP in the normal reference value, SES-CD was positively correlated with CDAI, LRG and FC ( r=0.296 (95% CI: 0.054 to 0.505), 0.364 (95% CI: 0.129 to 0.559), 0.547 (95% CI: 0.348 to 0.699)), with statistical significance ( P=0.017, =0.003, <0.001). The LRG level of patients with endoscopic mucosal healing was significantly lower than that of patients with endoscopic remission (11.5 (10.1, 17.2) mg/L vs. 17.3 (13.4, 23.5) mg/L), with statistical significance ( Z=-3.25, P<0.001). ROC analysis showed that the area under the curve (AUC) of LRG in predicting endoscopic mucosal healing was 0.81 (95% CI: 0.73 to 0.89), with an optimal cut-off value of 15.27 mg/L. The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value and negative predictive value were 0.757, 0.718, 0.900 and 0.469, respectively. The accuracy of the combination of LRG and FC (AUC was 0.88, 95% CI: 0.82 to 0.94) in predicting endoscopic mucosal healing was higher than that of LRG alone (AUC was 0.81, 95% CI: 0.73 to 0.89), and the difference was statistically significant ( P=0.011). Conclusion:Based on the results of DBE, LRG may be a reliable biomarker for predicting endoscopic remission and mucosal healing in patients with small bowel CD.
6.Meta-analysis of application effects of magnetic navigation-guided nasojejunal tube placement in critically ill patients
Hehua YU ; Zhuojuan JIANG ; Wenfang LI ; Qiqi ZHANG ; Jufei DING ; Peipei LEI
China Medical Equipment 2024;21(6):137-142
Objective:To analyze and evaluate the application effect of magnetic navigation-guided nasojejunal tube placement in critically ill patients by literature retrieval.Methods:The Chinese databases of CNKI,Wanfang,VIP and Chinese Biomedical Literature Service System were searched,as well as the literature on randomized controlled trials of magneto-guided nasojejunal tube placement in critically ill patients in foreign language databases of PubMed,CINAHL,Cochrane Library,Web of Science,and Embase,the search period was from January 2000 to September 2023.The literature were screened according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria,and the quality of the literature was evaluated.RevMan 5.4.1 software was used to conduct a meta-analysis of the four outcomes in the literature:success rate of placement,time required for successful placement,time to recovery of vital signs,and patient satisfaction.Results:A total of 7 randomized controlled trials of 7 studies were included,including 4 Chinese studies and 3 English studies,involving 682 patients.The success rate of magnetic navigation-guided nasojejunal tube placement was higher than that of bedside blind nasojejunal tube placement,the difference was statistically significant[OR=4.78,95%CI(2.16~10.58),P<0.0001].The time required for magnetic navigation guided nasojejunal tube placement was less than that of the bedside blind nasojejunal tube placemen,the difference was statistically significant[MD=-12.91,95%CI(-22.93~-2.90,P<0.00001].The time required for recovery of vital signs in patients with magnetic navigation guided nasojejunal tube placement was less than that of the bedside blind nasojejunal tube placemen,the difference was statistically significant[MD=-9.11,95%CI(-12.09~-6.13,P<0.00001].The satisfaction of patients with the magnetic navigation-guided nasojejunal tube placement was higher than that of patients with the bedside blind nasojejunal tube placement,the difference was statistically significant[OR=11.61,95%CI(3.96~34.01),P<0.00001].Conclusion:Compared with bedside blind nasojejunal tube placement,magnetic navigation-guided nasojejunal tube placement can significantly improve the success rate of nasojejunal tube placement in critically ill patients,reduce the time required for successful nasojejunal tube placement,reduce the recovery time of patients'vital signs,and improve patient satisfaction.
7.The predictive value of electrical impedance tomography for extubation failure in critically ill patients
Wei DA ; MingYue NIU ; Tiantian ZHU ; Xiaobo WANG ; Peipei LIANG ; Xiaodong XIE ; Rui CHEN ; Ran LI ; Zhenxing DING ; Hong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Emergency Medicine 2024;33(12):1743-1747
Objective:To analyze the changes in electrical impedance tomography (EIT) during the extubation phase in critically ill patients undergoing invasive mechanical ventilation (MV),and evaluate the value of EIT and EAdi in predicting extubation failure in critically ill patients.Methods:The clinical data of patients undergoing invasive mechanical ventilation and SBT in the emergency intensive care unit (EICU) of the First Affiliated Hospital of Anhui Medical University from January 2022 to June 2024 were prospectively collected. The values of EIT were monitored and recorded at pressure support ventilation, 2 hours after extubation and 6 hours after extubation. According to whether the patient was re-intubated within 48 hours after extubation,patients were divided into successful extubation group and extubation failure group. The values of EIT were compared at the same time point between the two groups, and the correlation analysis of the values of EIT was carried out. The ROC curve was used to analyze the predictive ability of EIT at pressure support ventilation, 2 hours after extubation and 6 hours after extubation after SBT passage for extubation failure.Results:A total of 110 patients were included in the study, of which 52 patients failed to extubation. Patients in the failed extubation group had a smaller available ventilation area (SAV) before and after extubation compared to those in the successful extubation group, and had a higher Global Inhomogeneity Index (GI) ( P<0.001). The regional ventilation delay and the the center of ventilation were not different between groups. Conclusions:The values of EIT are valid predictors of extubation failure in critically ill patients and are suitable for clinical application.
8.The developments and future of drug detection technology for environmental samples
Yan DING ; Peipei LIU ; Wu WEN ; Jie CHEN ; Taijun HANG
Chinese Journal of Forensic Medicine 2024;39(1):14-22
In recent years,the international drug control situation has become increasingly serious.According to the statistical data of the year 2021 from UNODC,in the past decade,the trafficking volume of traditional drug(such as methamphetamine,cannabis and cocaine)has continued to rise,new psychoactive substances(NPS)have emerged one after another,the drugs as well as their precursors and metabolites have become a new group of pollutants.They widely exist in environmental media such as water,air,sludge and soil,due to the manufacture and abuse of drugs,which endangers human and animal safety.Drug detection data from environmental samples can reflect the local drug use situation objectively,real-time,accurately and effectively,which is helpful to grasp the spatial distribution and time changes,monitor the development trends of drug abuse,assess the trend of drug abuse reasonably,and assist in combating related illegal and criminal activities through comprehensive data analysis.At present,sewage monitoring has become an important means of drug monitoring in countries around the world.Sewage testing can assess drug consumption in a place reasonably,and sewage network traceability technology can reduce the scope of regional investigation of drug manufacturing dens effectively,so as to combat accurately.Drug detection in the atmosphere,sludge and soil has been carried out in some foreign countries,but it has not been used as a long-term monitoring means.Long-term monitoring of drugs from the environment in a variety of ways not only helps to effectively update the drug situation in the region,but also to better understand local trends in drug use and identify new drugs of abuse.It will provide data support for more accurate monitoring and combating drug crimes in the future.This paper reviews the methods for detecting drugs and other related compounds in different environmental matrices including sewage,atmosphere and sludge in China and other countries,including the study on the sources and forms of related compounds in different environments,the preparation of different matrix samples and the quantitative analysis of drugs from environment,as well as the existing problems and shortcomings of various detection methods.Finally,the drug detection technology and comprehensive monitoring system in the environment are prospected.
9.Diagnostic value of nucleic acid matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization-time of flight mass spectrometry in sputum smear-negative patients with nontuberculous Mycobacterial pulmonary disease
Xusheng GAO ; Caihong DING ; Qing WANG ; Dan XIE ; Fengmin MEN ; Peipei JIANG ; Qiang LI ; Lingjuan ZHOU ; Yu XIONG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2024;17(1):58-63
Objective:To investigate the diagnostic value of nucleic acid matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization-time of flight mass spectrometry(MALDI-TOF MS)in sputum smear-negative patients with nontuberculous Mycobacterial(NTM)pulmonary disease.Methods:Clinical data of 123 patients suspected of NTM pulmonary disease admitted in Public Health Clinical Center Affiliated to Shandong University between July 2022 and November 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. Bronchoalveolar lavage fluid(BALF)specimens were collected for MALDI-TOF MS assay and MGIT 960 culture. The diagnostic efficacy of MALDI-TOF MS for NTM pulmonary disease in patients with negative sputum smears for acid-fast bacilli was evaluated with receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS 26.0 software and MedCalc statistical software.Results:Diagnosis of NTM pulmonary disease was finally confirmed in 66 out of the 123 suspected patients. It took 8 to 24 h for MALDI-TOF MS to identify NTM species and resistance. By MALDI-TOF MS,72 NTM strains were identified,with the Mycobacterium avium complex being the most prevalent(34 strains,47.22%),followed by the Mycobacterium abscessus complex(13 strains,18.06%);resistance to macrolides was detected in 6 cases,while no resistance to aminoglycosides was found. It took 9 to 45 days for BALF MGIT 960 culture to identify NTM,and took 7 to 15 days for NTM typing and drug sensitivity testing. By BALF MGIT 960 culture,28 NTM strains were identified;and 1 case was found to be resistant to macrolides. Using confirmed diagnosis as the gold standard,MALDI-TOF MS demonstrated higher sensitivity,negative predictive value,and agreement rate compared to MGIT 960 culture(84.85% vs. 42.42%,81.13% vs. 56.32%,80.49% vs. 62.60%, χ2=25.667,8.998,9.664, P<0.05 or <0.01). The area under ROC curve(AUC)for MALDI-TOF MS was significantly higher than that of MGIT 960 culture(0.801 vs. 0.642, Z=3.300, P=0.001). Conclusion:Compared to MGIT 960 culture,MALDI-TOF MS exhibits superior diagnostic efficiency in detecting NTM pulmonary disease in patients with acid-fast bacilli smear-negative sputum,with advantage of rapidly identifying NTM species and resistance.
10.Interaction between remimazolam and propofol for sedation during hysteroscopy
Leting JI ; Peipei HAO ; Ning DING ; Ningning DU ; Guangchao ZHU ; Changsheng LI ; Xiaoyong WEI
Chinese Journal of Anesthesiology 2024;44(2):204-208
Objective:To evaluate the interaction between remimazolam and propofol for sedation during hysteroscopy.Methods:American Society of Anesthesiologists Physical Status classification Ⅰ or Ⅱ patients, aged 20-45 yr, with body mass index of 18-28 kg/m 2, scheduled for elective hysteroscopy, were included. The test was conducted in two steps. Up-and-down sequential allocation was used to determine the median effective dose (ED 50) of remimazolam (group A) and propofol (group B). The ED 50 obtained in A and B groups were then used as the standard to determine the combination regimen in group C (0.25×ED 50 of remimazolam+ 0.75×ED 50 of propofol as the initial dose), in group D (0.5×ED 50 of remimazolam+ 0.5×ED 50 of propofol as the initial dose), and in group E (0.75×ED 50 of remimazolam+ 0.25×ED 50 of propofol as the initial dose). Up-and-down sequential allocation was used to determine the ED 50 of propofol when propofol and remimazolam were combined in C, D and E groups. The interaction between the sedative effects of two drugs was analyzed using the isobolographic analysis method, and the interaction coefficient and synergistic dose ratio of two drugs were calculated. Results:The ED 50 of remimazolam was 0.180 mg/kg in group A, and the ED 50 of propofol was 1.167 mg/kg in group B. The results of isobolographic analysis showed that remimazolam and propofol had a synergistic effect. When remimazolam 0.045, 0.090 and 0.135 mg/kg were combined with propofol 0.546, 0.288 and 0.160 mg/kg, the interaction coefficients were 1.393, 1.339 and 1.127 respectively. The synergistic dosage ratio of remimazolam and propofol was 1.0∶(3.2 to 12.0). Conclusions:Remimazolam and propofol have a synergistic effect on sedation when used for hysteroscopy, and the dose ratio is 1.0∶(3.2-12.0).

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail