1.Performance evaluation of Vitek 2 AST-N335 card for testing susceptibility of Acinetobacter baumannii to cefoperazone/sul-bactam
Lingli GU ; Hongmei SHEN ; Linling HUANG ; Meirong XU ; Haiping LIU ; Peilong LIU ; Xiang LIU ; Shirong DAI
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(10):794-797
Objective To evaluate the reliability of Vitek 2 AST-N335 card for determining the susceptibility of Acinetobacter bauman-nii(AB)to cefoperazone/sulbactam.Methods A total of 318 non-repeated clinical isolates of AB collected in 2023 were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility to cefoperazone/sulbactam using broth microdilution(BMD),the AST-N335 card,and the Kirby-Bauer(K-B)disk diffusion method.Using BMD as the reference method,the reliability of AST-N335 card was assessed,and the accuracy of K-B disk diffusion method as the confirmatory test was validated.Results Compared with BMD,the susceptibility testing of 318 AB strains to cefoperazone/sulbactam using the AST-N335 card showed categorical agreement(CA)of 87.8%(279/318),very major er-ror(VME)of 6.0%(19/318),major error(ME)of 0%(0/318),and minor error(mE)of 1.9%(6/318),which fall outside of the acceptable error range.In contrast,the K-B method achieved CA of 99.4%(316/318),VME of 0%,ME of 0.3%(1/318),and mE of 0.3%(1/318),all within acceptable limits.Of these,the errors with AST-N335 card occurred within the minimum inhibitory concentration(MIC)range of 8-32 μg/mL.Using BMD as the reference method,further analysis was performed on the 171 AB strains with AST-N335 card MIC values of 8-32 μg/mL for cefoperazone/sulbactam.It was revealed that at MIC of 32 μg/mL,the CA was 0%;at MIC of 16 μg/mL,CA was 5.3%(1/19)and VME rate was 84.2%(16/19),both of which substantially exceeded accepta-ble error ranges.At MIC of 8 μg/mL,the CA was 94.9%(131/138)and VME was 2.2%(3/138),both approaching the acceptable ranges.Conclusion The results obtained with Vitek 2 AST-N335 card in determining for cefoperazone/sulbactam are unreliable when the MIC values fall within the range of 8-32 μg/mL,which leads to an underestimation of the resistance rate to cefoperazone/sulbac-tam.This issue requires urgent attention in both laboratories and clinical practice.The K-B disk diffusion method could serve as a sup-plementary verification approach in routine laboratories.
2.Performance evaluation of Vitek 2 AST-N335 card for testing susceptibility of Acinetobacter baumannii to cefoperazone/sul-bactam
Lingli GU ; Hongmei SHEN ; Linling HUANG ; Meirong XU ; Haiping LIU ; Peilong LIU ; Xiang LIU ; Shirong DAI
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2025;43(10):794-797
Objective To evaluate the reliability of Vitek 2 AST-N335 card for determining the susceptibility of Acinetobacter bauman-nii(AB)to cefoperazone/sulbactam.Methods A total of 318 non-repeated clinical isolates of AB collected in 2023 were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility to cefoperazone/sulbactam using broth microdilution(BMD),the AST-N335 card,and the Kirby-Bauer(K-B)disk diffusion method.Using BMD as the reference method,the reliability of AST-N335 card was assessed,and the accuracy of K-B disk diffusion method as the confirmatory test was validated.Results Compared with BMD,the susceptibility testing of 318 AB strains to cefoperazone/sulbactam using the AST-N335 card showed categorical agreement(CA)of 87.8%(279/318),very major er-ror(VME)of 6.0%(19/318),major error(ME)of 0%(0/318),and minor error(mE)of 1.9%(6/318),which fall outside of the acceptable error range.In contrast,the K-B method achieved CA of 99.4%(316/318),VME of 0%,ME of 0.3%(1/318),and mE of 0.3%(1/318),all within acceptable limits.Of these,the errors with AST-N335 card occurred within the minimum inhibitory concentration(MIC)range of 8-32 μg/mL.Using BMD as the reference method,further analysis was performed on the 171 AB strains with AST-N335 card MIC values of 8-32 μg/mL for cefoperazone/sulbactam.It was revealed that at MIC of 32 μg/mL,the CA was 0%;at MIC of 16 μg/mL,CA was 5.3%(1/19)and VME rate was 84.2%(16/19),both of which substantially exceeded accepta-ble error ranges.At MIC of 8 μg/mL,the CA was 94.9%(131/138)and VME was 2.2%(3/138),both approaching the acceptable ranges.Conclusion The results obtained with Vitek 2 AST-N335 card in determining for cefoperazone/sulbactam are unreliable when the MIC values fall within the range of 8-32 μg/mL,which leads to an underestimation of the resistance rate to cefoperazone/sulbac-tam.This issue requires urgent attention in both laboratories and clinical practice.The K-B disk diffusion method could serve as a sup-plementary verification approach in routine laboratories.
3.A Study on Optimization Strategies for Bidirectional Referral of Diseases Based on DRG in Graded Diagnosis and Treatment
Xue XIAO ; Peilong LI ; Baosheng LI ; Tianzheng LIU ; Jiachen WANG ; Yuehan WANG ; Xin ZHANG ; Quancheng ZHAO ; Zhenlei TAN ; Fenghuan CUI ; Jingjie SUN
Chinese Hospital Management 2025;45(7):20-24
Objective To analyze the current status of medical services in secondary and tertiary hospitals in Shandong Province based on DRG,and to provide effective support for the implementation strategies of bidirectional referral.Methods The DRG group was used to analyze 42.348 3 million cases from 75 secondary hospitals and 69 tertiary hospitals in Shandong Province from 2019 to 2023.Experts were organized to establish standards for bidirectional referral of diseases.Results(1)35 high-frequency DRG disease groups with diagnosis,treatment ability and medical resources in secondary hospitals were selected,(2)The medical expenses and medical quality in the high-frequency DRG disease groups within secondary hospitals were lower than those in tertiary hospitals,(3)To develop standardized referral standards and programs with esophageal cancer as an example.Conclusion It is urgent to triage patients gradually and accurately through disease classification management,and formulate disease diagnosis and treatment plans and bidirectional referral standards to improve the medical quality of secondary hospitals.
4.A Study on Optimization Strategies for Bidirectional Referral of Diseases Based on DRG in Graded Diagnosis and Treatment
Xue XIAO ; Peilong LI ; Baosheng LI ; Tianzheng LIU ; Jiachen WANG ; Yuehan WANG ; Xin ZHANG ; Quancheng ZHAO ; Zhenlei TAN ; Fenghuan CUI ; Jingjie SUN
Chinese Hospital Management 2025;45(7):20-24
Objective To analyze the current status of medical services in secondary and tertiary hospitals in Shandong Province based on DRG,and to provide effective support for the implementation strategies of bidirectional referral.Methods The DRG group was used to analyze 42.348 3 million cases from 75 secondary hospitals and 69 tertiary hospitals in Shandong Province from 2019 to 2023.Experts were organized to establish standards for bidirectional referral of diseases.Results(1)35 high-frequency DRG disease groups with diagnosis,treatment ability and medical resources in secondary hospitals were selected,(2)The medical expenses and medical quality in the high-frequency DRG disease groups within secondary hospitals were lower than those in tertiary hospitals,(3)To develop standardized referral standards and programs with esophageal cancer as an example.Conclusion It is urgent to triage patients gradually and accurately through disease classification management,and formulate disease diagnosis and treatment plans and bidirectional referral standards to improve the medical quality of secondary hospitals.
5.Clinical characteristics of hospitalized children with respiratory syncytial virus infection and risk prediction of severe illness during the post-COVID-19 era in Kunming
Haifeng LIU ; Quanli FENG ; Rongwei HUANG ; Tingyun YUAN ; Mingze SUI ; Peilong LI ; Kai LIU ; Feng LI ; Yin LI ; Li JIANG ; Hongmin FU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2024;62(4):323-330
Objective:To compare the epidemiological and clinical characteristics of hospitalized children with respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infection in Kunming among the pre-and post-COVID-19 era, and to establish a prediction model for severe RSV infection in children during the post-COVID-19 period.Methods:This was a retrospective study. Clinical and laboratory data were collected from 959 children hospitalized with RSV infection in the Department of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine at Kunming Children′s Hospital during January to December 2019 and January to December 2023. Patients admitted in 2019 were defined as the pre-COVID-19 group, while those admitted in 2023 were classified as the post-COVID-19 group. Epidemiological and clinical characteristics were compared between the two groups. Subsequently, comparison of the clinical severity among the two groups was performed based on propensity score matching (PSM). Furthermore, the subjects in the post-COVID-19 group were divided into severe and non-severe groups based on clinical severity. Chi-square test and Mann-Whitney U test were used for pairwise comparison between groups, and multivariate Logistic regression was applied for the identification of independent risk factors and construction of the prediction model. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve and calibration curve were employed to evaluate the predictive performance of this model. Results:Among the 959 children hospitalized with RSV infection, there were 555 males and 404 females, with an onset age of 15.4 (7.3, 28.5) months. Of which, there were 331 cases in the pre-COVID-19 group and 628 cases in the post-COVID-19 group. The peak period of RSV hospitalization in the post-COVID-19 group were from May to October 2023, and the monthly number of inpatients for each of these months were as follows: 72 cases (11.5%), 98 cases (15.6%), 128 cases (20.4%), 101 cases (16.1%), 65 cases (10.4%), and 61 cases (9.7%), respectively. After PSM for general data, 267 cases were matched in each group. The proportion of wheezing in the post-COVID-19 group was lower than that in the pre-COVID-19 group (109 cases (40.8%) vs. 161 cases (60.3%), χ2=20.26, P<0.001), while the incidences of fever, tachypnea, seizures, severe case, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), C-reactive protein and interleukin-6 levels were all higher than those in the pre-COVID-19 group (146 cases (54.7%) vs. 119 cases (44.6%), 117 cases (43.8%) vs. 89 cases (33.3%), 37 cases (13.9%) vs. 14 cases (5.2%), 69 cases (25.8%) vs. 45 cases (16.9%), 3.6 (1.9, 6.4) vs. 2.3 (1.8, 4.6), 9.9 (7.1, 15.2) vs. 7.8 (4.5, 13.9) mg/L, 20.5 (15.7, 30.4) vs. 17.2 (11.0, 26.9) ng/L, χ2=5.46, 6.36, 11.47, 6.42, Z=4.13, 3.06, 2.96, all P<0.05). There were 252 cases and 107 cases with co-infection in the post-and pre-COVID-19 groups, respectively. The proportion of triple and quadruple infection in the post-COVID-19 group was higher than that in the pre-COVID-19 group (59 cases (23.4%) vs. 13 cases (12.1%), 30 cases (11.9%) vs. 5 cases (4.7%), χ2=5.94, 4.46, both P<0.05). Among the 252 cases with co-infection in post-COVID-19 group, the most prevalent pathogens involving in co-infections, in order, were Mycoplasma pneumoniae 56 cases (22.2%), Influenza A virus 53 cases (21.0%), Rhinovirus 48 cases (19.0%), Parainfluenza virus 35 cases (13.9%), and Adenovirus 28 cases (11.1%).The result of multivariate Logistic regression showed that age ( OR=0.70, 95% CI 0.62-0.78, P<0.001), underlying diseases ( OR=10.03, 95% CI 4.10-24.55, P<0.001), premature birth ( OR=6.78, 95% CI 3.53-13.04, P<0.001), NLR ( OR=1.85, 95% CI 1.09-3.15, P=0.023), and co-infection ( OR=1.28, 95% CI 1.18-1.38, P<0.001) were independently associated with the development of severe RSV infection in the post-COVID-19 group. The ROC curve of the prediction model integrating the above five factors indicated an area under the curve of 0.85 (95% CI 0.80-0.89, P<0.001), with an optimal cutoff of 0.21, a sensitivity of 0.83 and a specificity of 0.80. The calibration curve showed that the predicted probability in this model did not differ significantly from the actual probability ( P=0.319). Conclusions:In the post-COVID-19 era in Kunming, the peak in pediatric hospitalizations for RSV infection was from May to October, with declined incidence of wheezing and increased incidence of fever, tachypnea, seizures, severe cases, and rates of triple and quadruple co-infections. Age, underlying diseases, premature birth, NLR, and co-infection were identified as independent risk factors for severe RSV infection in the post-COVID-19 period. In this study, a risk prediction model for severe pediatric RSV infection was established, which had a good predictive performance.
6.Extended thymectomy for myasthenia gravis via subxiphoid versus intercostal approaches: A retrospective cohort study in a single center
Gaojun LU ; Ruotian WANG ; Baodong LIU ; Lei SU ; Kun QIAN ; Peilong ZHANG ; Teng ZHAO ; Yi ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2024;31(08):1119-1126
Objective To analyze the clinical outcomes of extended thymectomy for myasthenia gravis (MG) patients under different surgical approaches, and to determine the factors affecting the prognosis of MG. Methods The MG patients who underwent extended thymectomy from January 2014 to March 2021 in our hospital were retrospectively collected. According to the surgical approach, they were divided into a subxiphoid group and an intercostal group, and the perioperative results and prognosis were compared between the two groups. A “good outcome” was defined as complete stable remission (CSR), pharmacological remission (PR) or minimal manifestations state (MMS); a “poor outcome” was defined as outcomes worse than MMS. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were performed to assess the factors associated with the good outcomes. Results A total of 187 MG patients were included in the study, including 82 males and 105 females, with a median age of 50 (36, 60) years. There were 134 patients in the intercostal group and 53 patients in the subxiphoid group. Compared with the intercostal group, although the operation time of the subxiphoid group was longer [200.0 (172.0, 232.0) min vs. 141.0 (118.0, 169.0) min, P<0.001], the intraoperative blood loss was less [10.0 (10.0, 20.0) mL vs. 20.0 (10.0, 50.0) mL, P<0.001], the postoperative hospital stay was shorter [3.0 (2.5, 4.0) d vs. 5.0 (3.0, 7.0) d, P<0.001], and the incidence of complications was lower [1 (1.9%) vs. 26 (19.4%), P=0.001]. A total of 159 (85.0%) patients were followed up for a median period of 46 (13, 99) months, with a good outcome rate of 90.6% and CSR rate of 33.3%. There were no statistical differences in PR, MMS or overall good outcome rates between the two groups (P>0.05). Multivariate logistic analysis showed that age≤50 years was an independent predictor for "good outcome" of MG patients. Conclusion Extended thymectomy via subxiphoid for MG is a safe, feasible and effective surgical approach.
7.Construction and Application of Evaluation Index System for Clinical Specialty Capability of Traditional Chinese Medicine in Shandong Province
Jingjing LUO ; Fanyu MENG ; Chengchao ZHOU ; Peilong LI ; Yuehan WANG ; Tianzheng LIU ; Fenghuan CUI ; Xin ZHANG ; Mengyuan LI ; Jingjie SUN
Chinese Hospital Management 2023;43(12):35-38
Objective Construct a scientific and reasonable evaluation index system for clinical specialties of tradi-tional Chinese medicine in Shandong Province to provide a scientific basis for improving the service capacity of clini-cal specia lties of traditional Chinese medicine.Methods Based on relevant policies and literature research,the analytic hierarchy process and Delphi expert consultation method were used to determine the index system and its weight,and 509 clinical specialties of traditional Chinese medicine capacity levels of 178 medical institutions in Shandong Province were evaluated.Results A scientific and effective evaluation index system for clinical specialty capacity of traditional Chinese medicine in Shandong Province was constructed,with 23 secondary indicators in 5 dimen-sions.It comprehensively evaluats the service capacity and management level of orthopedics and traumatology de-partments of traditional Chinese medicine class hospitals in Shandong Province,uses orthopedics and traumatology as an example.Conclusion Driven by the dynamic monitoring of the evaluation index system,improve the service ca-pacity for clinical specialties of traditional Chinese medicine,guide it to strengthen the internal construction of tradi-tional Chinese medicine,and give full play to the advantages of traditional Chinese medicine characteristics.Increase the support for clinical specialties of traditional Chinese medicine in Shandong Province,and then promote the high-quality development of traditional Chinese medicine.
8.Progress in clinical diagnosis and treatment of diabetic Charcot neuroarthropathy of foot and ankle.
Yang YUE ; Hui FENG ; Peilong LIU ; Liang LIU ; Jingqi LIANG ; Xiaojun LIANG ; Hongmou ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Reparative and Reconstructive Surgery 2023;37(11):1438-1443
OBJECTIVE:
To summarize the progress of clinical diagnosis and treatment of diabetic Charcot neuroarthropathy (CNO) of foot and ankle to provide reference for clinical treatment.
METHODS:
The research literature on diabetic CNO of foot and ankle at home and abroad was widely reviewed, and the stages and classification criteria of CNO were summarized, and the treatment methods at different stages of the disease course were summarized.
RESULTS:
CNO is a rapidly destructive disease of bone and joint caused by peripheral neuropathy, which leads to the formation of local deformities and stress ulcers due to bone and joint destruction and protective sensory loss, which eventually leads to disability and even life-threatening. At present, the modified Eichenholtz stage is a commonly used staging criteria for CNO of foot and ankle, which is divided into 4 stages by clinical and imaging manifestations. The classification mainly adopts the modified Brodsky classification, which is divided into 6 types according to the anatomical structure. The treatment of diabetic CNO of foot and ankle needs to be considered in combination with disease stage, blood glucose, comorbidities, local soft tissue conditions, degree of bone and joint destruction, and whether ulcers and infections are present. Conservative treatment is mainly used in the active phase and surgery in the stable phase.
CONCLUSION
The formulation of individualized and stepped treatment regimens can help improve the effectiveness of diabetic CNO of foot and ankle. However, there is still a lack of definitive clinical evidence to guide the treatment of active and stable phases, and further research is needed.
Humans
;
Ankle
;
Ulcer/complications*
;
Arthropathy, Neurogenic/therapy*
;
Ankle Joint
;
Diabetes Mellitus
;
Diabetic Foot/therapy*
9.Effectiveness and risk factors of supramalleolar osteotomy in treatment of varus-type ankle arthritis.
Jingqi LIANG ; Xinquan YANG ; Yang YUE ; Hui FENG ; Liang LIU ; Yan ZHANG ; Peilong LIU ; Hongmou ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Reparative and Reconstructive Surgery 2023;37(7):788-795
OBJECTIVE:
To assess the effectiveness of supramalleolar osteotomy (SMOT) as a therapeutic intervention for varus-type ankle arthritis, while also examining the associated risk factors that may contribute to treatment failure.
METHODS:
The clinical data of 82 patients (89 feet) diagnosed with varus-type ankle arthritis and treated with SMOT between January 2016 and December 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. The patient cohort consisted of 34 males with 38 feet and 48 females with 51 feet, with the mean age of 54.3 years (range, 43-72 years). The average body mass index was 24.43 kg/m 2 (range, 20.43-30.15 kg/m 2). The preoperative tibial anterior surface angle (TAS) ranged from 77.6° to 88.4°, with a mean of 84.4°. The modified Takakura stage was used to classify the severity of the condition, with 9 feet in stage Ⅱ, 41 feet in stage Ⅲa, and 39 feet in stage Ⅲb. Clinical functional assessment was conducted using the Maryland sore, visual analogue scale (VAS) score, and psychological and physical scores in Health Survey 12-item Short From (SF-12). Radiology evaluations include TAS, talar tilt (TT), tibiocrural angle (TC), tibial medial malleolars (TMM), tibiocrural distance (TCD), tibial lateral surface angle (TLS), and hindfoot alignment angle (HAA). The results of clinical failure, functional failure, and radiology failure were statistically analyzed, and the related risk factors were analyzed.
RESULTS:
The operation time ranged from 45 to 88 minutes, with an average of 62.2 minutes. No complication such as fractures and neurovascular injuries was found during operation. There were 7 feet of poor healing of the medial incision; 9 pin tract infections occurred in 6 feet using external fixator; there were 20 cases of allograft and 3 cases of autograft with radiographic bone resorption. Except for 1 foot of severe infection treated with bone cement, the remaining 88 feet were primary healing, and the healing area was more than 80%. All patients were followed up 24-82 months, with an average of 50.2 months. Maryland score, VAS score, SF-12 psychological and physiological scores, and TAS, TC, TLS, TCD, TT, TMM, HAA, and Takakura stage were significantly improved at last follow-up ( P<0.05). Postoperative clinical failure occurred in 13 feet, functional failure in 15 feet, and radiology failure in 23 feet. Univariate analysis showed that obesity, TT>10°, and Takakura stage Ⅲb were risk factors for clinical failure, HAA≥15° and Takakura stage Ⅲb were risk factors for functional failure, and TT>10° was risk factor for radiographic failure ( P<0.05). Further logistic regression analysis showed that TT>10°, HAA≥15°, and TT>10° were risk factors for clinical failure, functional failure, and radiographic failure, respectively ( P<0.05).
CONCLUSION
SMOT is effective in the mid- and long-term in the treatment of varus-type ankle arthritis, but it should be used with caution in patients with obesity, severe hindfoot varus, severe talus tilt, and preoperative Takakura stage Ⅲb.
Male
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Middle Aged
;
Ankle
;
Ankle Joint/surgery*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Osteoarthritis/surgery*
;
Osteotomy/methods*
;
Risk Factors
10.Joint preserving triplane osteotomy for intra-articular calcaneal fracture malunion
Jingqi LIANG ; Yan ZHANG ; Xiaodong WEN ; Peilong LIU ; Liang LIU ; Qiong WANG ; Xiaojun LIANG ; Hongmou ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2022;24(4):293-298
Objective:To observe the curative effects of triplane intra-articular osteotomy in the treatment of malunion of calcaneal intra-articular fracture.Methods:The 16 patients were retrospectively analyzed who had been admitted to Foot and Ankle Surgery Department, Honghui Hospital from January 2016 to December 2019 for malunion of calcaneal intra-articular fracture. They were 12 males and 4 females, with an average age of 43.4 years (from 31 to 58 years). The left side was affected in 10 cases and the right side in 6 cases. All malunions were type Yu Ⅱ (compressed bone fragments on the posterior articular surface) and treated with triplane intra-articular osteotomy. The curative effects were assessed by comparing the radiological parameters, American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Surgery Society (AOFAS) ankle-hindfoot score, pain visual analog scale (VAS) and psychological and physical scores in Health Survey 12-item Short Form (SF-12) between preoperation and the final follow-up.Results:All the patients were followed up for 20 to 60 months (average, 42.9 months); the bone healing time was 10 to 14 weeks (average, 11.5 weeks). At the final follow-up, their B?hler angle (25.7°±2.3°), Gissane angle (117.1°±5.8°), Meary angle (2.9°±1.3°), talocalcaneal angle (31.3°±3.0°), hindfoot alignment angle (3.9°±1.8°), ankle height [(82.3±2.6) mm], calcaneus height [(56.9±2.4) mm], calcaneus width [(41.4±2.1) mm], AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score [(82.3±7.3) points], median VAS score [3 (2, 3) points], SF-12 psychological score [(46.6±3.6) points], and SF-12 physiological score [(43.6±3.5) points] were significantly improved than the preoperative values [8.4°±2.7°, 137.5°±9.3°, 8.3°±4.3°, 24.6°±3.7°, -4.6°±3.2°, (76.1±3.1) mm, (53.8±3.0) mm, (50.2±2.2) mm, (51.9±7.7) points, 6 (6, 7) points, (37.5±3.8) points, and (31.0±2.6) points] (all P<0.01) Conclusion:In the treatment of type Yu Ⅱ malunion of calcaneal intra-articular fracture, triplane osteotomy can anatomically reduce the bone fragments of collapsed posterior articular surface, reshape the normal anatomy of the calcaneus, and preserve the subtalar joint, leading to positive short- and mid-term follow-up effects.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail