1.Harnessing Machine Learning for Personalized Care of Patients With Idiopathic Sudden Sensorineural Hearing Loss: A Multicenter Cohort Study
Yen-Ting GUO ; Ching-Ting TAN ; Chen-Chi WU ; Chun-Ying WANG ; Chein-Yu HUANG ; Tzu-Hsiang YANG ; Ting-Yi LEE ; Ting-Hua YANG ; Tien-Chen LIU ; Pey-Yu CHEN ; Pei-Hsuan LIN
Clinical and Experimental Otorhinolaryngology 2026;19(2):194-204
Objectives:
. Idiopathic sudden sensorineural hearing loss (ISSNHL) is a significant cause of hearing loss. Intratympanic steroid injection (ITSI) is commonly used as an initial or salvage treatment; however, the lack of a standardized treatment protocol has resulted in variability in clinical practice. In addition, no efficient prediction model currently exists to support personalized management. Therefore, this study aimed to develop tailored management strategies for ISSNHL using a machine-learning model.
Methods:
. This retrospective multicenter cohort study was conducted between January 2015 and December 2020, with data analysis performed between January 2021 and March 2024. Patients were selected based on the International Classification of Diseases, 10th Revision criteria for ISSNHL, along with relevant medication and procedure codes. Patients with pure-tone audiogram results not meeting ISSNHL criteria, better initial hearing in the affected ear, an identifiable etiology, no post-treatment audiogram, or delayed treatment (>6 weeks) were excluded. We included 770 patients diagnosed with ISSNHL who received ITSI. The primary outcome was the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve for prediction performance. Recovery status was determined using the last pure-tone audiogram. Modeling was conducted on the Quanta for Medical Care AI platform using five machine-learning algorithms and a nested cross-validation framework, in which feature selection and hyperparameter tuning were performed in the inner folds and model performance was evaluated in the outer folds.
Results:
. A random forest classifier outperformed the other models in predicting hearing outcomes, achieving an area under the receiver operating characteristic curve of 0.788. Time to ITSI was the most influential treatment-related factor, with ITSI administered within 10 days of hearing loss being associated with better outcomes. This model can be used to provide personalized prognostic estimates under different treatment protocols.
Conclusion
. The machine-learning-based prediction model facilitates personalized treatment strategies and timely treatment adjustments for ISSNHL, thereby optimizing the likelihood of complete recovery.
2.Application of Carbon Nanoparticle-Manganese Dioxide Injection in Gastrointestinal Staining-Based Marking and Localization in Rats and Pigs
Wanlin CHEN ; Qingrui DONG ; Mengtao LI ; Nan LIN ; Hu ZHAO ; Zaizhong ZHANG ; Lingjun ZENG ; Pei LI ; Jin YANG ; Yu WANG ; Aiwen HUANG
Laboratory Animal and Comparative Medicine 2026;46(5):727-739
ObjectiveTo develop a carbon nanoparticle-manganese dioxide (CN-MnO2) injection integrating visually identifiable staining and magnetic resonance (MR) T1/T2 dual-modal imaging, and to systematically evaluate its physicochemical properties, critical quality attributes, biocompatibility, and efficacy for gastrointestinal marking and localization. MethodsCN-MnO2 was prepared using a mild liquid-phase in situ redox deposition strategy and characterized by transmission electron microscopy (TEM), dynamic light scattering (DLS), zeta potential analysis, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), and X-ray diffraction (XRD). The pH of CN-MnO2 was directly measured using a pH meter. The osmolality pressure of CN-MnO2 was determined by the freezing point depression method. The bacterial endotoxin was detected using the gel-clot Limulus amebocyte lysate test, which did not rely on absorbance readings. The appearance of the CN-MnO2 injection solution stored at 4 ℃ under light shielding and sealed for 0, 5, and 10 days was observed, and its hydrated particle size, polydispersity index, zeta potential, and pH were also measured. With gadopentetate dimeglumine (Gd-DTPA) as the positive control, different concentration gradients were established, and T1 and T2 relaxation times were measured to construct concentration-dependent plots of the longitudinal and transverse relaxation rates (R1 and R2) and calculate the corresponding relaxivities (r1 and r2), compare relaxivity performance, and determine the working concentration for subsequent in vivo experiments. Cytocompatibility was assessed using the methyl thiazolyl tetrazolium (MTT) assay and live/dead staining. Sixteen male 6-week-old SD rats were randomly assigned to an experimental group and a control group (n=8 per group) and subcutaneously injected with CN-MnO2 injection at a total Mn concentration of 0.80 mmol/L or an equal volume of normal saline, respectively. Short-term in vivo safety was evaluated by regular body weight monitoring, hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining of major organs, hematological and serum biochemical analyses, inflammatory cytokine detection, and inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES) analysis. Eight male 5–6-month-old Bama minipigs were randomly assigned to a CN-MnO2 group (n=6) and a carbon nanoparticle suspension injection (CNSI) group (n=2). CN-MnO2 injection or CNSI was injected subserosally into the stomach, small intestine, and colon. Within 5 min after each injection, the maximum staining diameter at each injection site was measured and recorded. MR T1WI/T2WI scans were performed on days 3 and 7 after injection to evaluate MR visualization at the injection sites. At the end of observation, the injection sites and major organs were collected for histopathological evaluation by hematoxylin-eosin staining. ResultsCN-MnO2 appeared as a black suspension, with no obvious aggregation or sedimentation after standing at room temperature (20-25 ℃) for 15 days. Its average hydrodynamic diameter was approximately (228.7±15.3) nm, the polydispersity index was 0.184±0.021, and the zeta potential was (-24.6±2.8) mV. XPS showed that CN-MnO2 was mainly composed of C, O, and Mn, with oxygen accounting for approximately 68.82%. The Mn 2p spectrum exhibited two characteristic peaks at 642.4 and 653.1 eV. XRD indicated that low-crystallinity δ-MnO2 was dispersed within the carbon matrix. The pH was 6.82±0.06, the osmolality was (298.4±6.7) mOsm/kg, and the bacterial endotoxin level was below the detection limit. In vitro MR imaging showed a clear concentration-dependent response, with r1 and r2 values of 9.6 L·mmol-1·s-1 and 17.2 L·mmol-1·s-1, respectively, indicating favorable T1/T2 contrast performance superior to that of Gd-DTPA. At 0.80 mmol/L, CN-MnO2 showed no obvious cytotoxicity in vitro. Short-term safety evaluation in SD rats revealed no obvious inflammatory response, impairment of liver or renal function, or abnormal manganese accumulation in major organs. In Bama minipigs, the mean staining diameters of the CN-MnO2 group in the stomach, small intestine, and colon were (0.65±0.12) cm, (0.61±0.11) cm, and (0.58±0.10) cm, respectively, with no significant difference among the three injection sites (P>0.05). The overall mean staining diameter was smaller in the CN-MnO2 group than in the CNSI group (P<0.05). MR examinations showed that the injection sites were identifiable on both day 3 and day 7, with stronger signals observed on day 3. At the end of observation, no obvious pathological abnormalities were observed at the injection sites or in major organs. ConclusionA CN-MnO2 injection with uniform particle size and stable physicochemical properties can be successfully prepared. This formulation integrates visible gastrointestinal staining with MR T1/T2 dual-modal imaging, providing a new strategy for preoperative gastrointestinal marking and localization as well as precise intraoperative resection.
3.Predicting Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer Using Urine Metabolomics via Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry
Chung-Hsin CHEN ; Hsiang-Po HUANG ; Kai-Hsiung CHANG ; Ming-Shyue LEE ; Cheng-Fan LEE ; Chih-Yu LIN ; Yuan Chi LIN ; William J. HUANG ; Chun-Hou LIAO ; Chih-Chin YU ; Shiu-Dong CHUNG ; Yao-Chou TSAI ; Chia-Chang WU ; Chen-Hsun HO ; Pei-Wen HSIAO ; Yeong-Shiau PU ;
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(2):376-386
Purpose:
Biomarkers predicting clinically significant prostate cancer (sPC) before biopsy are currently lacking. This study aimed to develop a non-invasive urine test to predict sPC in at-risk men using urinary metabolomic profiles.
Materials and Methods:
Urine samples from 934 at-risk subjects and 268 treatment-naïve PC patients were subjected to liquid chromatography/mass spectrophotometry (LC-MS)-based metabolomics profiling using both C18 and hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) column analyses. Four models were constructed (training cohort [n=647]) and validated (validation cohort [n=344]) for different purposes. Model I differentiates PC from benign cases. Models II, III, and a Gleason score model (model GS) predict sPC that is defined as National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN)-categorized favorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model II), unfavorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model III), and GS ≥7 PC (model GS), respectively. The metabolomic panels and predicting models were constructed using logistic regression and Akaike information criterion.
Results:
The best metabolomic panels from the HILIC column include 25, 27, 28 and 26 metabolites in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively, with area under the curve (AUC) values ranging between 0.82 and 0.91 in the training cohort and between 0.77 and 0.86 in the validation cohort. The combination of the metabolomic panels and five baseline clinical factors that include serum prostate-specific antigen, age, family history of PC, previously negative biopsy, and abnormal digital rectal examination results significantly increased AUCs (range 0.88–0.91). At 90% sensitivity (validation cohort), 33%, 34%, 41%, and 36% of unnecessary biopsies were avoided in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively. The above results were successfully validated using LC-MS with the C18 column.
Conclusions
Urinary metabolomic profiles with baseline clinical factors may accurately predict sPC in men with elevated risk before biopsy.
4.Outcomes of identifying enlarged vestibular aqueduct (Mondini malformation) related gene mutation in Mongolian people
Jargalkhuu E ; Tserendulam B ; Maralgoo J ; Zaya M ; Enkhtuya B ; Ulzii B ; Ynjinlhkam E ; Chuluun-Erdene Ts ; Chen-Chi Wu ; Cheng-Yu Tsai ; Yin-Hung Lin ; Yi-Hsin Lin ; Yen-Hui Chan ; Chuan-Jen Hsu ; Wei-Chung Hsu ; Pei-Lung Chen
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2025;87(3):8-15
Background:
Hearing loss (HL) is one of the most common sensory disorders,
affecting over 5-8% of the world's population. Approximately half of HL cases are
attributed to genetic factors. In hereditary deafness, about 75-80% is inherited
through autosomal recessive inheritance, and common pathogenic genes include
GJB2 and SLC26A4. Pathogenic variants in the SLC26A4gene are the leading
cause of hereditary hearing loss in humans, second only to the GJB2 gene. Variants in the SLC26A4gene cause hearing loss, which can be non-syndromic autosomal recessive deafness (DFNB4, OMIM #600791) associated with enlarged
vestibular aqueduct (EVA) or Pendred syndrome (Pendred, OMIM #605646).
DFNB4 is characterized by sensorineural hearing loss combined with EVA or less
common cochlear malformation defect. Pendred syndrome is characterized by bilateral sensorineural hearing loss with EVA and an iodine defect that can lead to
thyroid goiter. Currently, it is known that EVA is associated with variants in the
SLC26A4 gene and is a penetrant feature of SLC26A4-related HL. Predominant
mutations in these genes differ significantly across populations. For instance, predominant SLC26A4 mutations differ among populations, including p.T416P and
c.1001G>A in Caucasians, p.H723R in Japanese and Koreans, and c.919-2A>G
in Han Taiwanese and Han Chinese. On the other hand, there has been no study
of hearing loss related to SLC26A4 gene variants among Mongolians, which is the
basis of our research.
Aim:
We aimed to identify the characteristics of the SLC26A4 gene variants in
Mongolian people with Enlarged vestibular aqueduct and Mondini malformation.
Materials and Methods:
In 2022-2024, We included 13 people with hearing loss
and enlarged vestibular aqueduct, incomplete cochlea (1.5 turns of the cochlea
with cystic apex- incomplete partition type II- Mondini malformation) were examined by CT scan of the temporal bone in our study. WES (Whole exome sequencing) analysis was performed in the Genetics genetic-laboratory of the National
Taiwan University Hospital.
Results:
Genetic analysis revealed 26 confirmed pathogenic variants of bi-allelic
SLC26A4 gene of 8 different types in 13 cases, and c.919-2A>G variant was dominant with 46% (12/26) in allele frequency, and c.2027T>A (p.L676Q) variant 19%
(5/26), c.1318A>T(p.K440X) variant 11% (3/26), c.1229C>T (p.T410M) variant 8%
(2/26) ) , c.716T>A (p.V239D), c.281C>T (p.T94I), c.1546dupC, and c.1975G>C
(p.V659L) variants were each 4% (1/26)- revealed. Two male children, 11 years
old (SLC26A4: c.919-2A>G) and 7 years old (SLC26A4: c.919-2A>G:, SLC26A4:
c.2027T>A (p.L676Q))had history of born normal hearing and progressive hearing
loss.
Conclusions
1. 26 variants of bi-allelic SLC26A4 gene mutation were detected
in Mongolian people with EVA and Mondini malformation, and c.919-2A>G was
the most dominant allele variant, and rare variants such as c.1546dupC, c.716T>A
(p.V239D) were detected.
2. Our study shows that whole-exome sequencing (WES) can identify gene
mutations that are not detected by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) or NGS analysis.
5.Predicting Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer Using Urine Metabolomics via Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry
Chung-Hsin CHEN ; Hsiang-Po HUANG ; Kai-Hsiung CHANG ; Ming-Shyue LEE ; Cheng-Fan LEE ; Chih-Yu LIN ; Yuan Chi LIN ; William J. HUANG ; Chun-Hou LIAO ; Chih-Chin YU ; Shiu-Dong CHUNG ; Yao-Chou TSAI ; Chia-Chang WU ; Chen-Hsun HO ; Pei-Wen HSIAO ; Yeong-Shiau PU ;
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(2):376-386
Purpose:
Biomarkers predicting clinically significant prostate cancer (sPC) before biopsy are currently lacking. This study aimed to develop a non-invasive urine test to predict sPC in at-risk men using urinary metabolomic profiles.
Materials and Methods:
Urine samples from 934 at-risk subjects and 268 treatment-naïve PC patients were subjected to liquid chromatography/mass spectrophotometry (LC-MS)-based metabolomics profiling using both C18 and hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) column analyses. Four models were constructed (training cohort [n=647]) and validated (validation cohort [n=344]) for different purposes. Model I differentiates PC from benign cases. Models II, III, and a Gleason score model (model GS) predict sPC that is defined as National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN)-categorized favorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model II), unfavorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model III), and GS ≥7 PC (model GS), respectively. The metabolomic panels and predicting models were constructed using logistic regression and Akaike information criterion.
Results:
The best metabolomic panels from the HILIC column include 25, 27, 28 and 26 metabolites in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively, with area under the curve (AUC) values ranging between 0.82 and 0.91 in the training cohort and between 0.77 and 0.86 in the validation cohort. The combination of the metabolomic panels and five baseline clinical factors that include serum prostate-specific antigen, age, family history of PC, previously negative biopsy, and abnormal digital rectal examination results significantly increased AUCs (range 0.88–0.91). At 90% sensitivity (validation cohort), 33%, 34%, 41%, and 36% of unnecessary biopsies were avoided in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively. The above results were successfully validated using LC-MS with the C18 column.
Conclusions
Urinary metabolomic profiles with baseline clinical factors may accurately predict sPC in men with elevated risk before biopsy.
6.Predicting Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer Using Urine Metabolomics via Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry
Chung-Hsin CHEN ; Hsiang-Po HUANG ; Kai-Hsiung CHANG ; Ming-Shyue LEE ; Cheng-Fan LEE ; Chih-Yu LIN ; Yuan Chi LIN ; William J. HUANG ; Chun-Hou LIAO ; Chih-Chin YU ; Shiu-Dong CHUNG ; Yao-Chou TSAI ; Chia-Chang WU ; Chen-Hsun HO ; Pei-Wen HSIAO ; Yeong-Shiau PU ;
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(2):376-386
Purpose:
Biomarkers predicting clinically significant prostate cancer (sPC) before biopsy are currently lacking. This study aimed to develop a non-invasive urine test to predict sPC in at-risk men using urinary metabolomic profiles.
Materials and Methods:
Urine samples from 934 at-risk subjects and 268 treatment-naïve PC patients were subjected to liquid chromatography/mass spectrophotometry (LC-MS)-based metabolomics profiling using both C18 and hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) column analyses. Four models were constructed (training cohort [n=647]) and validated (validation cohort [n=344]) for different purposes. Model I differentiates PC from benign cases. Models II, III, and a Gleason score model (model GS) predict sPC that is defined as National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN)-categorized favorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model II), unfavorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model III), and GS ≥7 PC (model GS), respectively. The metabolomic panels and predicting models were constructed using logistic regression and Akaike information criterion.
Results:
The best metabolomic panels from the HILIC column include 25, 27, 28 and 26 metabolites in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively, with area under the curve (AUC) values ranging between 0.82 and 0.91 in the training cohort and between 0.77 and 0.86 in the validation cohort. The combination of the metabolomic panels and five baseline clinical factors that include serum prostate-specific antigen, age, family history of PC, previously negative biopsy, and abnormal digital rectal examination results significantly increased AUCs (range 0.88–0.91). At 90% sensitivity (validation cohort), 33%, 34%, 41%, and 36% of unnecessary biopsies were avoided in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively. The above results were successfully validated using LC-MS with the C18 column.
Conclusions
Urinary metabolomic profiles with baseline clinical factors may accurately predict sPC in men with elevated risk before biopsy.
7.Predicting Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer Using Urine Metabolomics via Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry
Chung-Hsin CHEN ; Hsiang-Po HUANG ; Kai-Hsiung CHANG ; Ming-Shyue LEE ; Cheng-Fan LEE ; Chih-Yu LIN ; Yuan Chi LIN ; William J. HUANG ; Chun-Hou LIAO ; Chih-Chin YU ; Shiu-Dong CHUNG ; Yao-Chou TSAI ; Chia-Chang WU ; Chen-Hsun HO ; Pei-Wen HSIAO ; Yeong-Shiau PU ;
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(2):376-386
Purpose:
Biomarkers predicting clinically significant prostate cancer (sPC) before biopsy are currently lacking. This study aimed to develop a non-invasive urine test to predict sPC in at-risk men using urinary metabolomic profiles.
Materials and Methods:
Urine samples from 934 at-risk subjects and 268 treatment-naïve PC patients were subjected to liquid chromatography/mass spectrophotometry (LC-MS)-based metabolomics profiling using both C18 and hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) column analyses. Four models were constructed (training cohort [n=647]) and validated (validation cohort [n=344]) for different purposes. Model I differentiates PC from benign cases. Models II, III, and a Gleason score model (model GS) predict sPC that is defined as National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN)-categorized favorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model II), unfavorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model III), and GS ≥7 PC (model GS), respectively. The metabolomic panels and predicting models were constructed using logistic regression and Akaike information criterion.
Results:
The best metabolomic panels from the HILIC column include 25, 27, 28 and 26 metabolites in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively, with area under the curve (AUC) values ranging between 0.82 and 0.91 in the training cohort and between 0.77 and 0.86 in the validation cohort. The combination of the metabolomic panels and five baseline clinical factors that include serum prostate-specific antigen, age, family history of PC, previously negative biopsy, and abnormal digital rectal examination results significantly increased AUCs (range 0.88–0.91). At 90% sensitivity (validation cohort), 33%, 34%, 41%, and 36% of unnecessary biopsies were avoided in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively. The above results were successfully validated using LC-MS with the C18 column.
Conclusions
Urinary metabolomic profiles with baseline clinical factors may accurately predict sPC in men with elevated risk before biopsy.
8.Predicting Clinically Significant Prostate Cancer Using Urine Metabolomics via Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry
Chung-Hsin CHEN ; Hsiang-Po HUANG ; Kai-Hsiung CHANG ; Ming-Shyue LEE ; Cheng-Fan LEE ; Chih-Yu LIN ; Yuan Chi LIN ; William J. HUANG ; Chun-Hou LIAO ; Chih-Chin YU ; Shiu-Dong CHUNG ; Yao-Chou TSAI ; Chia-Chang WU ; Chen-Hsun HO ; Pei-Wen HSIAO ; Yeong-Shiau PU ;
The World Journal of Men's Health 2025;43(2):376-386
Purpose:
Biomarkers predicting clinically significant prostate cancer (sPC) before biopsy are currently lacking. This study aimed to develop a non-invasive urine test to predict sPC in at-risk men using urinary metabolomic profiles.
Materials and Methods:
Urine samples from 934 at-risk subjects and 268 treatment-naïve PC patients were subjected to liquid chromatography/mass spectrophotometry (LC-MS)-based metabolomics profiling using both C18 and hydrophilic interaction liquid chromatography (HILIC) column analyses. Four models were constructed (training cohort [n=647]) and validated (validation cohort [n=344]) for different purposes. Model I differentiates PC from benign cases. Models II, III, and a Gleason score model (model GS) predict sPC that is defined as National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN)-categorized favorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model II), unfavorable-intermediate risk group or higher (Model III), and GS ≥7 PC (model GS), respectively. The metabolomic panels and predicting models were constructed using logistic regression and Akaike information criterion.
Results:
The best metabolomic panels from the HILIC column include 25, 27, 28 and 26 metabolites in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively, with area under the curve (AUC) values ranging between 0.82 and 0.91 in the training cohort and between 0.77 and 0.86 in the validation cohort. The combination of the metabolomic panels and five baseline clinical factors that include serum prostate-specific antigen, age, family history of PC, previously negative biopsy, and abnormal digital rectal examination results significantly increased AUCs (range 0.88–0.91). At 90% sensitivity (validation cohort), 33%, 34%, 41%, and 36% of unnecessary biopsies were avoided in Models I, II, III, and GS, respectively. The above results were successfully validated using LC-MS with the C18 column.
Conclusions
Urinary metabolomic profiles with baseline clinical factors may accurately predict sPC in men with elevated risk before biopsy.
9.POU2F1 inhibits miR-29b1/a cluster-mediated suppression of PIK3R1 and PIK3R3 expression to regulate gastric cancer cell invasion and migration.
Yizhi XIAO ; Ping YANG ; Wushuang XIAO ; Zhen YU ; Jiaying LI ; Xiaofeng LI ; Jianjiao LIN ; Jieming ZHANG ; Miaomiao PEI ; Linjie HONG ; Juanying YANG ; Zhizhao LIN ; Ping JIANG ; Li XIANG ; Guoxin LI ; Xinbo AI ; Weiyu DAI ; Weimei TANG ; Jide WANG
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(7):838-850
BACKGROUND:
The transcription factor POU2F1 regulates the expression levels of microRNAs in neoplasia. However, the miR-29b1/a cluster modulated by POU2F1 in gastric cancer (GC) remains unknown.
METHODS:
Gene expression in GC cells was evaluated using reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction (PCR), western blotting, immunohistochemistry, and RNA in situ hybridization. Co-immunoprecipitation was performed to evaluate protein interactions. Transwell migration and invasion assays were performed to investigate the biological behavior of GC cells. MiR-29b1/a cluster promoter analysis and luciferase activity assay for the 3'-UTR study were performed in GC cells. In vivo tumor metastasis was evaluated in nude mice.
RESULTS:
POU2F1 is overexpressed in GC cell lines and binds to the miR-29b1/a cluster promoter. POU2F1 is upregulated, whereas mature miR-29b-3p and miR-29a-3p are downregulated in GC tissues. POU2F1 promotes GC metastasis by inhibiting miR-29b-3p or miR-29a-3p expression in vitro and in vivo . Furthermore, PIK3R1 and/or PIK3R3 are direct targets of miR-29b-3p and/or miR-29a-3p , and the ectopic expression of PIK3R1 or PIK3R3 reverses the suppressive effect of mature miR-29b-3p and/or miR-29a-3p on GC cell metastasis and invasion. Additionally, the interaction of PIK3R1 with PIK3R3 promotes migration and invasion, and miR-29b-3p , miR-29a-3p , PIK3R1 , and PIK3R3 regulate migration and invasion via the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase/protein kinase B/mammalian target of rapamycin (PI3K/Akt/mTOR) pathway in GC cells. In addition, POU2F1 , PIK3R1 , and PIK3R3 expression levels negatively correlated with miR-29b-3p and miR-29a-3p expression levels in GC tissue samples.
CONCLUSIONS
The POU2F1 - miR-29b-3p / miR-29a-3p-PIK3R1 / PIK3R1 signaling axis regulates tumor progression and may be a promising therapeutic target for GC.
MicroRNAs/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
Stomach Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Cell Movement/physiology*
;
Phosphatidylinositol 3-Kinases/metabolism*
;
Animals
;
Mice
;
Octamer Transcription Factor-1/metabolism*
;
Mice, Nude
;
Class Ia Phosphatidylinositol 3-Kinase/metabolism*
;
Neoplasm Invasiveness
;
Gene Expression Regulation, Neoplastic/genetics*
;
Male
;
Immunohistochemistry
;
Female
10.Associations between statins and all-cause mortality and cardiovascular events among peritoneal dialysis patients: A multi-center large-scale cohort study.
Shuang GAO ; Lei NAN ; Xinqiu LI ; Shaomei LI ; Huaying PEI ; Jinghong ZHAO ; Ying ZHANG ; Zibo XIONG ; Yumei LIAO ; Ying LI ; Qiongzhen LIN ; Wenbo HU ; Yulin LI ; Liping DUAN ; Zhaoxia ZHENG ; Gang FU ; Shanshan GUO ; Beiru ZHANG ; Rui YU ; Fuyun SUN ; Xiaoying MA ; Li HAO ; Guiling LIU ; Zhanzheng ZHAO ; Jing XIAO ; Yulan SHEN ; Yong ZHANG ; Xuanyi DU ; Tianrong JI ; Yingli YUE ; Shanshan CHEN ; Zhigang MA ; Yingping LI ; Li ZUO ; Huiping ZHAO ; Xianchao ZHANG ; Xuejian WANG ; Yirong LIU ; Xinying GAO ; Xiaoli CHEN ; Hongyi LI ; Shutong DU ; Cui ZHAO ; Zhonggao XU ; Li ZHANG ; Hongyu CHEN ; Li LI ; Lihua WANG ; Yan YAN ; Yingchun MA ; Yuanyuan WEI ; Jingwei ZHOU ; Yan LI ; Caili WANG ; Jie DONG
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(21):2856-2858

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail