1.Molecular Mechanisms of Salvia Miltiorrhiza and Its Active Ingredients against Colorectal Cancer: A Review
Jianing GUO ; Xiaochen NI ; Kaiyuan ZHANG ; Wei FAN ; Chuhang WANG ; Chao XU ; Jianbo HUANG ; Tao JIANG ; Guangji ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(4):307-314
Colorectal cancer (CRC) is one of the most common cancers, with its incidence ranking high among cancers. It stands as the second leading cause of cancer-related death worldwide. In the early stages, CRC lacks specific symptoms, and most patients are diagnosed at advanced stages, making it a major research focus in the field of gastrointestinal tumors. Currently, clinical CRC treatments face several common challenges, including high surgical risks, frequent metastasis and recurrence, drug resistance, and significant side effects from chemotherapy and radiation therapy. With the development and application of traditional Chinese medicine (TCM), it has been found that TCM and its active ingredients can effectively inhibit CRC cell proliferation, invasion, migration, and angiogenesis, and promote apoptosis and autophagy, thereby slowing the progression of CRC. This has become a key focus of CRC treatment research. Salvia Miltiorrhiza has multiple pharmacological effects, including activating blood circulation to dispel blood stasis, unlocking meridians to relieve pain, clearing heat to calm irritability, and cooling blood to reduce abscesses. It contains a variety of chemical components, including diterpenoids, phenolic acids, flavonoids, polysaccharides, nitrogen-containing compounds, steroids, and lactone compounds. This review summarized the molecular mechanisms of Salvia miltiorrhiza and its active ingredients in the treatment of CRC. It is found that these ingredients exert anti-CRC effects through various molecular mechanisms, including cell cycle arrest, promotion of apoptosis, inhibition of cell invasion and migration, induction of autophagy, suppression of tumor angiogenesis, and remodeling of the tumor microenvironment. The review aims to provide new insights for the drug development and clinical application of Salvia miltiorrhiza in CRC treatment.
2.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
3.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
4.Scientific connotation of "blood stasis toxin" in hypoxic microenvironment: its "soil" function in tumor progression and micro-level treatment approaches.
Wei FAN ; Yuan-Lin LYU ; Xiao-Chen NI ; Kai-Yuan ZHANG ; Chu-Hang WANG ; Jia-Ning GUO ; Guang-Ji ZHANG ; Jian-Bo HUANG ; Tao JIANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(12):3483-3488
The tumor microenvironment is a crucial factor in tumor occurrence and progression. The hypoxic microenvironment is widely present in tumor tissue and is a key endogenous factor accelerating tumor deterioration. The "blood stasis toxin" theory, as an emerging perspective in tumor research, is regarded as the unique "soil" in tumor progression from the perspective of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) due to its dynamic evolution mechanism, which closely resembles the formation of the hypoxic microenvironment. Scientifically integrating TCM theories with the biological characteristics of tumors and exploring precise syndrome differentiation and treatment strategies are key to achieving comprehensive tumor prevention and control. This article focused on the hypoxic microenvironment of the tumor, elucidating its formation mechanisms and evolutionary processes and carefully analyzing the internal relationship between the "blood stasis toxin" theory and the hypoxic microenvironment. Additionally, it explored the interaction among blood stasis, toxic pathogens, and hypoxic environment and proposed micro-level prevention and treatment strategies targeting the hypoxic microenvironment based on the "blood stasis toxin" theory, aiming to provide TCM-based theoretical support and therapeutic approaches for precise regulation of the hypoxic microenvironment.
Humans
;
Tumor Microenvironment/drug effects*
;
Neoplasms/therapy*
;
Animals
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Disease Progression
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal
5.Potential mechanism of Yueju Pills in improving depressive symptoms of psychocardiac diseases based on metabolomics and network pharmacology.
Cheng-Yu DU ; Xue-Feng GUO ; Han-Wen ZHANG ; Jian LIANG ; Huan ZHANG ; Guo-Wei HUANG ; Ping NI ; Hai-Jun MA ; You YU ; Rui YU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(16):4564-4573
The therapeutic effects of Yueju Pills on depression and cardiovascular diseases have been widely recognized. Previous studies have shown that the drug can significantly improve depressive-like behaviors induced by chronic unpredictable mild stress(CUMS) combined with atherosclerosis(AS). Given the complex pathogenesis of psychocardiac diseases, this study integrated metabolomics and network pharmacology to systematically elucidate the mechanism of Yueju Pills in alleviating depressive symptoms in psychocardiac diseases. The results demonstrate that, after Yueju Pill intervention, the levels of 9 abnormal metabolites in the hippocampus restore to normal ranges, primarily involving key pathways or signaling pathways, including the cyclic adenosine monophosphate(cAMP), mammalian target of rapamycin(mTOR), glycine/serine/threonine metabolism, and aminoacyl-tRNA biosynthesis. In a high-fat diet-induced CUMS ApoE~(-/-) mouse model, Yueju Pills significantly increases adenosine monophosphate(AMP) levels and decreases L-alanine and D-glyceric acid levels in the hippocampus. In conclusion, Yueju Pills exert antidepressant effects by regulating multiple metabolic axes, including glycine/serine/threonine metabolism and the cAMP, mTOR signaling pathways. Network pharmacology predictions reveal that the treatment of CUMS combined with AS by its core active components may be realized through modulating pathways concerning neuroinflammation and synaptic plasticity, including serine/threonine-protein kinase 1(AKT1), mitogen-activated protein kinase 1(MAPK1), and prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 2(PTGS2). This study provides a theoretical reference for the clinical application of Yueju Pills in alleviating the depressive symptoms of psychocardiac diseases.
Animals
;
Network Pharmacology
;
Mice
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Metabolomics
;
Male
;
Depression/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Hippocampus/drug effects*
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Signal Transduction/drug effects*
6.Global Research of Medical Technology Management: A Bibliometric Analysis.
Liu-Fang WANG ; Yu-Ni HUANG ; Richard Sze-Wei WANG ; Xiao-Ping QIN ; Zhi-Yuan HU ; Bing-Long WANG ; Zhi-Min HU
Chinese Medical Sciences Journal 2025;40(2):120-131
OBJECTIVES:
To explore potential keywords, research clusters, collaborative pattern, and research trends in the field of medical technology management (MTM) through bibliometric analysis, providing insights for researchers, policy makers, and hospital administrators.
METHODS:
A retrieval formula was applied to the title, abstract, and keywords in the Web of Science (WoS) Core Collection, along with system-recommended terms, to identify articles on MTM. A total of 181 articles published between 1974 and 2022 were retained for quantitative analysis. The global trend of research output; total citations, average citations, and H-index; and bibliographic coupling, co-authorship, and keyword co-occurrence were analyzed using VOSviewer.
RESULTS:
The number of articles on MTM has been steadily increasing year by year. The focus of research has shifted from addressing basic medical needs to prioritizing emergency response and medical information security. The United States, Italy, and the United Kingdom emerged as the main contributors, with the United States leading in both volume of publications (60 articles) and academic impact (H-index = 21). Authors from the United Kingdom and the United States led the way in cross-border cooperation. The top five institutions, ranked by total link strength among cross-institutional authors, were primarily located in Canada and Spain.
CONCLUSIONS
The field of MTM has experienced stable growth over the past three decades (1993-2022). The shift of research focus has prompted a heightened emphasis on protecting patient privacy and ensuring the security of medical data. Future research should emphasize interdisciplinary and professional collaboration, as well as international cooperation and open sharing of knowledge.
Bibliometrics
;
Humans
;
Biomedical Technology
7.Diagnostic yield and safety of pancreatic cystic lesions: A comparison between EUS-FNA and EUS-FNB.
Xiaoyu YU ; Mingmei YE ; Yawen NI ; Qianqi LIU ; Pan GONG ; Yuanyuan HUANG ; Xiaoyan WANG ; Li TIAN
Journal of Central South University(Medical Sciences) 2025;50(2):227-236
OBJECTIVES:
In recent years, the incidence and detection rate of pancreatic cystic lesions (PCLs) have increased significantly. Endoscopic ultrasound (EUS) plays an indispensable role in the diagnosis and differential diagnosis of PCLs. However, evidence comparing the diagnostic performance of EUS-guided fine-needle aspiration (EUS-FNA) and fine-needle biopsy (FNB) remains limited. This study aims to compare the diagnostic yield, adequacy of tissue acquisition, and safety between EUS-FNA and EUS-FNB in evaluating PCLs to inform clinical practice.
METHODS:
A retrospective review was conducted on patients with PCLs who underwent either EUS-FNA or EUS-FNB between January 2014 and August 2021. The diagnostic yield, tissue acquisition adequacy, and incidence of adverse events were compared between the 2 groups.
RESULTS:
A total of 90 patients with PCLs were included (52 in the FNA group and 38 in the FNB group). The diagnostic yield was similar between the FNA and FNB groups (94.2% vs 94.7%, P>0.05). The adequacy of tissue acquisition was 71.2% in the FNA group and 81.6% in the FNB group (P>0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed in the incidence of adverse events between the 2 groups (P>0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
Both EUS-FNA and EUS-FNB demonstrate equally high diagnostic yields and tissue adequacy in PCLs, with excellent safety profiles. Both methods are safe and effective diagnostic tools for evaluating PCLs.
Humans
;
Endoscopic Ultrasound-Guided Fine Needle Aspiration/adverse effects*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Female
;
Male
;
Pancreatic Cyst/diagnostic imaging*
;
Middle Aged
;
Biopsy, Fine-Needle/adverse effects*
;
Aged
;
Pancreatic Neoplasms/diagnosis*
;
Adult
;
Endosonography/methods*
;
Pancreas/pathology*
;
Diagnosis, Differential
8.Puerarin alleviates rheumatoid arthritis in rats by modulating TAK1-mediated TLR4/NF-κB signaling pathway.
Maiyuan XU ; Ni LI ; Jiayi LI ; Tao ZHANG ; Liwen MA ; Tao LIN ; Haonan YU ; Ning WU ; Zunqiu WU ; Li HUANG
Journal of Southern Medical University 2025;45(10):2231-2239
OBJECTIVES:
To explore the therapeutic mechanism of puerarin for alleviating synovitis in rats with collagen-induced arthritis (CIA).
METHODS:
In a SD rat model of CIA, we tested the effects of daily gavage of puerarin at low, moderate and high doses (10, 30, and 100 mg/kg, respectively) for 3 weeks, with tripterygium glycosides (GTW, 10 mg/kg) as the positive control, on swelling in the hind limb joints regions evaluated by arthritis index scoring. Mass fraction of the liver of the rats was calculated, and pathologies in joint synovial membrane were observed with HE staining. The expressions of transforming growth factor β‑activated kinase-1 (TAK1), Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4), and nuclear factor kappa-Bp65 (NF‑κB p65) at the mRNA and protein levels in the synovial tissues were detected using Real-time PCR and Western blotting.
RESULTS:
Compared with those in the model group, the rats in GTW group and high-dose puerarin group showed significantly reduced mass fraction of the liver. Treatment with GTW and puerarin at the 3 doses all significantly alleviated plantar swelling, lowered arthritis index scores, and improved synovitis in CIA rats (P<0.05), and the effects of puerarin showed an obvious dose dependence. Both GTW and puerarin treatments significantly lowered TAK1, TLR4, and NF‑κB p65 mRNA and protein expressions in the synovium of CIA rats.
CONCLUSIONS
Puerarin alleviates synovium damages in CIA rats possibly by suppressing the TLR4/NF‑κB signaling pathway via downregulating TAK1 expression.
Animals
;
Toll-Like Receptor 4/metabolism*
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
Rats
;
MAP Kinase Kinase Kinases/metabolism*
;
Signal Transduction/drug effects*
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
NF-kappa B/metabolism*
;
Isoflavones/therapeutic use*
;
Male
;
Arthritis, Experimental/drug therapy*
;
Transcription Factor RelA/metabolism*
;
Synovial Membrane/metabolism*
9.Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts Interact with Schwann Cells for Tumor Perineural Invasion by Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma.
Xinwen ZHANG ; Yijia HE ; Shixin XIE ; Yuxian SONG ; Xiaofeng HUANG ; Qingang HU ; Yanhong NI ; Yi WANG ; Yong FU ; Liang DING
Neuroscience Bulletin 2025;41(6):1003-1020
Perineural invasion (PNI) by tumor cells is a key phenotype of highly-invasive oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Since Schwann cells (SCs) and fibroblasts maintain the physiological homeostasis of the peripheral nervous system, and we have focused on cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) for decades, it's imperative to elucidate the impact of CAFs on SCs in PNI+ OSCCs. We describe a disease progression-driven shift of PNI- towards PNI+ during the progression of early-stage OSCC (31%, n = 125) to late-stage OSCC (53%, n = 97), characterized by abundant CAFs and nerve demyelination. CAFs inhibited SC proliferation/migration and reduced neurotrophic factors and myelin in vitro, and this involved up-regulated ER stress and decreased MAPK signals. Moreover, CAFs also aggravated the paralysis of the hind limb and PNI in vivo. Unexpectedly, leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) was exclusively expressed on CAFs and up-regulated in metastatic OSCC. The LIF inhibitor EC330 restored CAF-induced SC inactivation. Thus, OSCC-derived CAFs inactivate SCs to aggravate nerve injury and PNI development.
Schwann Cells/metabolism*
;
Mouth Neoplasms/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
Cancer-Associated Fibroblasts/metabolism*
;
Animals
;
Carcinoma, Squamous Cell/metabolism*
;
Neoplasm Invasiveness/pathology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Mice
;
Cell Movement/physiology*
;
Cell Proliferation/physiology*
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Leukemia Inhibitory Factor/metabolism*
;
Middle Aged
10.Analyse of the Influencing Factors and Prediction Model Construction of Pregnancy Outcome of Test-Tube Baby Assisted Pregnancy Based on Clinical Data
Yan-ni HUANG ; Shun LI ; Jing WEI
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(12):2048-2054
Objective:To analyze the influencing factors of pregnancy outcome of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy base on clinical data,and build a prediction model.Methods:The clinical data of 283 infertility patients were retrospectively analyzed.They were divided into successful pregnancy group(147 cases)and failed pregnancy group(136 cases)according to the pregnancy outcome.The influencing factors of pregnancy were analyzed by multivariate Logistic regression analysis.The predictive value of influencing factors was evaluated by drawn receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Prediction model was constructed and verified based on the results of multivariate Logistic regression analysis.Results:283 cases of infertility patients received test-tube baby assisted pregnancy treatment,147 cases were successfully pregnant,and the pregnancy success rate was 51.94%(147/283).The proportion of the duration of infertility>3 years,the proportion of endometrial morphology on HCG injection day was B or C,the proportion of endometrial thickness<7 mm,and the proportion of embryo quality not good in failed pregnancy group were higher than those in successful pregnancy group(P<0.05).Endometrial thickness<7 mm,endometrial morphology on HCG injection day was B or C,the duration of infertility>3 years,embryo quality not good were the risk factors for the failure of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy(P<0.05).The results of ROC curve analysis showed that,the area under the curve(AUC)of endometrial morphology on HCG injection day,the duration of infertility,endometrial thickness and embryo quality to predict the failure of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy were 0.577,0.617,0.581 and 0.603 respectively.Multivariate Logistic regression model was constructed based on the influencing factors of failure of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy,the AUC of this model for predicting failure of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy was 0.845,and its predictive efficacy was higher than that of each influencing factor alone(Z=6.832,5.905,6.832,6.258,all P<0.05).Conclusion:Endometrial thicknes<7 mm,endometrial morphology on HCG injection day was B or C,the duration of infertility>3 years,embryo quality not good are risk factors for the failure of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy,the prediction model base on the above risk factors has a high predictive value for the pregnancy outcome of test-tube baby assisted pregnancy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail