1.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.
2.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.
3.Post‑transplant cyclophosphamide plus anti‑thymocyte globulin decreased serum IL‑6 levels when compared with post‑transplant cyclophosphamide alone after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Jeong Suk KOH ; Myung‑Won LEE ; Thi Thuy Duong PHAM ; Bu Yeon HEO ; Suyoung CHOI ; Sang‑Woo LEE ; Wonhyoung SEO ; Sora KANG ; Seul Bi LEE ; Chul Hee KIM ; Hyewon RYU ; Hyuk Soo EUN ; Hyo‑Jin LEE ; Hwan‑Jung YUN ; Deog‑Yeon JO ; Ik‑Chan SONG
Blood Research 2025;60():5-
Background:
Post-transplantation cyclophosphamide (PTCy) and anti-thymocyte globulin (ATG) are common pro‑ phylactic strategies for graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (haplo-HSCT). Interleukin (IL)-6 is a surrogate marker for cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and acute GVHD.Method The clinical outcomes and complications of haplo-HSCT with PTCy plus ATG versus PTCy monotherapy were compared according to serum IL-6 levels at Chungnam National University Hospital (Daejeon, South Korea) from Jan‑ uary 2019 to February 2023.
Results:
Forty patients who underwent haplo-HSCT were analyzed. A significant difference in IL-6 levels was observed between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (7.47 ± 10.55 vs. 117.65 ± 127.67; p = 0.003). More patients in the PTCy plus ATG group had a CRS grade of 0 than in the PTCy alone group (p < 0.001). Serum IL-6 levels were associated with grades II–IV acute GVHD (r = 0.547, p < 0.001). The cumulative incidence (CI) of grades II–IV acute GVHD was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group (67.9% vs. 4.8%; p < 0.001). No significant difference in the CI for chronic GVHD was detected between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (72.1% vs. 82.0%; p = 0.730). The CI of 1-year non-relapse mortality was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group (42.2% vs. 15.9%; p = 0.022). The 1-year overall survival (OS) was significantly better in the PTCy plus ATG group (75.9% vs. 35.3%; p = 0.011). The 1-year GVHD-free, relapse-free survival rate was 29.4% in the PTCy alone group and 54.0% in the PTCy plus ATG group (p = 0.038).
Conclusion
Serum IL-6 levels were higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group. The addition of ATG before stem cell infusion affected IL-6 levels and reduced the incidences of CRS and grade II–IV acute GVHD in haplo-HSCT patients. This study suggests that PTCy plus ATG as GVHD prophylaxis in haplo-HSCT is beneficial in terms of clinical outcomes and complications of HSCT.
4.Post‑transplant cyclophosphamide plus anti‑thymocyte globulin decreased serum IL‑6 levels when compared with post‑transplant cyclophosphamide alone after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Jeong Suk KOH ; Myung‑Won LEE ; Thi Thuy Duong PHAM ; Bu Yeon HEO ; Suyoung CHOI ; Sang‑Woo LEE ; Wonhyoung SEO ; Sora KANG ; Seul Bi LEE ; Chul Hee KIM ; Hyewon RYU ; Hyuk Soo EUN ; Hyo‑Jin LEE ; Hwan‑Jung YUN ; Deog‑Yeon JO ; Ik‑Chan SONG
Blood Research 2025;60():5-
Background:
Post-transplantation cyclophosphamide (PTCy) and anti-thymocyte globulin (ATG) are common pro‑ phylactic strategies for graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (haplo-HSCT). Interleukin (IL)-6 is a surrogate marker for cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and acute GVHD.Method The clinical outcomes and complications of haplo-HSCT with PTCy plus ATG versus PTCy monotherapy were compared according to serum IL-6 levels at Chungnam National University Hospital (Daejeon, South Korea) from Jan‑ uary 2019 to February 2023.
Results:
Forty patients who underwent haplo-HSCT were analyzed. A significant difference in IL-6 levels was observed between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (7.47 ± 10.55 vs. 117.65 ± 127.67; p = 0.003). More patients in the PTCy plus ATG group had a CRS grade of 0 than in the PTCy alone group (p < 0.001). Serum IL-6 levels were associated with grades II–IV acute GVHD (r = 0.547, p < 0.001). The cumulative incidence (CI) of grades II–IV acute GVHD was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group (67.9% vs. 4.8%; p < 0.001). No significant difference in the CI for chronic GVHD was detected between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (72.1% vs. 82.0%; p = 0.730). The CI of 1-year non-relapse mortality was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group (42.2% vs. 15.9%; p = 0.022). The 1-year overall survival (OS) was significantly better in the PTCy plus ATG group (75.9% vs. 35.3%; p = 0.011). The 1-year GVHD-free, relapse-free survival rate was 29.4% in the PTCy alone group and 54.0% in the PTCy plus ATG group (p = 0.038).
Conclusion
Serum IL-6 levels were higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group. The addition of ATG before stem cell infusion affected IL-6 levels and reduced the incidences of CRS and grade II–IV acute GVHD in haplo-HSCT patients. This study suggests that PTCy plus ATG as GVHD prophylaxis in haplo-HSCT is beneficial in terms of clinical outcomes and complications of HSCT.
5.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.
6.Post‑transplant cyclophosphamide plus anti‑thymocyte globulin decreased serum IL‑6 levels when compared with post‑transplant cyclophosphamide alone after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Jeong Suk KOH ; Myung‑Won LEE ; Thi Thuy Duong PHAM ; Bu Yeon HEO ; Suyoung CHOI ; Sang‑Woo LEE ; Wonhyoung SEO ; Sora KANG ; Seul Bi LEE ; Chul Hee KIM ; Hyewon RYU ; Hyuk Soo EUN ; Hyo‑Jin LEE ; Hwan‑Jung YUN ; Deog‑Yeon JO ; Ik‑Chan SONG
Blood Research 2025;60():5-
Background:
Post-transplantation cyclophosphamide (PTCy) and anti-thymocyte globulin (ATG) are common pro‑ phylactic strategies for graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (haplo-HSCT). Interleukin (IL)-6 is a surrogate marker for cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and acute GVHD.Method The clinical outcomes and complications of haplo-HSCT with PTCy plus ATG versus PTCy monotherapy were compared according to serum IL-6 levels at Chungnam National University Hospital (Daejeon, South Korea) from Jan‑ uary 2019 to February 2023.
Results:
Forty patients who underwent haplo-HSCT were analyzed. A significant difference in IL-6 levels was observed between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (7.47 ± 10.55 vs. 117.65 ± 127.67; p = 0.003). More patients in the PTCy plus ATG group had a CRS grade of 0 than in the PTCy alone group (p < 0.001). Serum IL-6 levels were associated with grades II–IV acute GVHD (r = 0.547, p < 0.001). The cumulative incidence (CI) of grades II–IV acute GVHD was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group (67.9% vs. 4.8%; p < 0.001). No significant difference in the CI for chronic GVHD was detected between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (72.1% vs. 82.0%; p = 0.730). The CI of 1-year non-relapse mortality was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group (42.2% vs. 15.9%; p = 0.022). The 1-year overall survival (OS) was significantly better in the PTCy plus ATG group (75.9% vs. 35.3%; p = 0.011). The 1-year GVHD-free, relapse-free survival rate was 29.4% in the PTCy alone group and 54.0% in the PTCy plus ATG group (p = 0.038).
Conclusion
Serum IL-6 levels were higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group. The addition of ATG before stem cell infusion affected IL-6 levels and reduced the incidences of CRS and grade II–IV acute GVHD in haplo-HSCT patients. This study suggests that PTCy plus ATG as GVHD prophylaxis in haplo-HSCT is beneficial in terms of clinical outcomes and complications of HSCT.
7.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.
8.Restoration of Lateral Tibial Plateau Widening and Articular Depression Is Necessary to Prevent Valgus Deformities after Arthroscopic Reduction and Internal Fixation in AO/OTA 41.B2 or B3 Fractures
Jun-Ho KIM ; Kang-Il KIM ; Sang-Hak LEE ; Gwankyu SON ; Myung-Seo KIM
Journal of the Korean Fracture Society 2024;37(3):125-136
Purpose:
This study examined the factors affecting valgus deformities after arthroscopic reduction and internal fixation (ARIF) in lateral joint-depression tibial plateau fractures.
Materials and Methods:
Patients with lateral joint-depression tibial plateau fractures treated with ARIF were assessed retrospectively. The radiological evaluations included the articular depression distance (ADD) and the lateral plateau widening distance (LPWD) on preoperative and postoperative computed tomography. A postoperative valgus deformity was defined as valgus malalignment (mechanical axis ≥3°) and valgus deviation (Δmechanical axis of the operated knee from the healthy knee of ≥5°). Subgroup analyses based on a postoperative valgus deformity were performed to compare the clinical outcomes, including the range of motion, patient-reported outcomes measures, and failure and osteoarthritis progression. Furthermore, factors affecting the postoperative mechanical and Δmechanical axes were assessed.
Results:
Thirty-nine patients were included with a mean follow-up of 44.6 months (range, 24-106 months). Valgus malalignment and valgus deviation were observed after ARIF in 10 patients (25.6%) and five patients (12.8%), respectively. The clinical outcomes were similar in patients with and without a postoperative valgus deformity. On the other hand, lateral compartment osteoarthritis progression was significantly higher in the valgus deformity group than in the non-valgus deformity group (valgus malalignment group: 50.0% vs 6.9%, p=0.007; valgus deviation group: 60.0% vs 11.8%, p=0.032).One patient with valgus deformity underwent realignment surgery at postoperative five years. The preoperative ADD and postoperative LPWD were significantly associated with the postoperative mechanical (both, p<0.001) and Δmechanical (ADD, p=0.001; LPWD, p=0.025) axes. Moreover, the lateral meniscectomized status during ARIF was significantly associated with the Δmechanical axis (p=0.019).
Conclusion
Osteoarthritis progression was highly prevalent in patients with postoperative valgus deformity. Thus, the restoration of lateral plateau widening and articular depression and preservation of the meniscus are necessary to prevent a valgus deformity after ARIF in lateral joint-depression tibial plateau fractures.
9.Prevalence and molecular characteristics of carbapenemresistant Escherichia coli isolated from dogs in South Korea
Bo-Youn MOON ; Md. Sekendar ALI ; Seunghoe KIM ; Hee-Seung KANG ; Ye-Ji KANG ; Jae-Myung KIM ; Dong-Chan MOON ; Suk-Kyung LIM
Journal of Veterinary Science 2024;25(5):17-2024
Objective:
We aimed to ascertain the occurrence and characteristics of CRE isolated from companion animals, dogs and cats.
Methods:
E. coli strains were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using the broth microdilution technique. Antimicrobial resistance genes were detected by polymerase chain reaction and sequencing analysis. The molecular characteristics of CRE were determined using multi-locus sequence typing, replicon typing, and pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE).
Results:
In total, 13 CRE isolates (0.13%) were identified from dogs possessing blaNDM-5 along with β-lactamase genes, mostly blaCMY-2 (92.2%) and blaTEM-1 (53.8%). The commonly observed mutations were S83L and D87N in gyrA, S80I in parC, and S458A in parE. CRE carried nonbeta-lactam resistance genes, with the majority being tet(B) (100%), sul (84.6%), and aac(3)-II (53.8%). Nine different PFGE patterns (P1–P9), IncX3-type plasmids (69.2%), and ST410 (84.6%) were predominantly detected.
Conclusions
and Relevance: This investigation provides significant insight into the prevalence and molecular characteristics of blaNDM-5 -carrying E. coli in dogs. The co-existence of blaNDM-5 and other antimicrobial resistance genes in E. coli potentially poses severe health hazards to humans.
10.Diagnostic validation of the urine albumin-to-creatinine ratio for early renal disease in healthy dogs and dogs with chronic kidney disease
Soo-Yeol LEE ; Ye-Eun CHA ; Hyun-Min KANG ; Dong-Jae KANG ; Min-Hee KANG ; Hee-Myung PARK
Journal of Veterinary Science 2024;25(6):e77-
Objective:
To evaluate the utility of the UAC as a biomarker for early CKD diagnosis in dogs and examine its correlation with other renal biomarkers in a large-scale clinical study.
Methods:
This study included 99 healthy dogs and 122 dogs with CKD. The UAC and other renal biomarkers were measured and evaluated in healthy dogs and those with CKD and categorized according to the staging criteria of the International Renal Interest Society (IRIS).
Results:
Dogs with CKD had significantly higher UACs than healthy dogs (p < 0.05). The UAC correlated with the IRIS stages and other renal biomarkers (p < 0.05). Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis yielded an area under the curve of 0.817 (p < 0.05) for the UAC, with a cut-off value of 19.20 mg/g, showing 72% sensitivity and 71% specificity. A “grey zone” diagnostic window for early-stage CKD was introduced.
Conclusions
and Relevance: The UAC is effective for the early diagnosis of renal disease in dogs. The UAC can differentiate between healthy dogs and those with CKD at IRIS stage 1.The diagnostic value is enhanced when used alongside other renal biomarkers, allowing for more specific guidelines for pet owners and veterinarians. This large-scale study addresses the limitations of previous research conducted on small clinical samples.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail