1.A comparative study of clinical characteristics and severity of hemophilia
Munkhuu A ; Munkhtsetseg M ; Battogtokh Ch ; Khongorzul B ; Odgerel Ts ;
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2026;91(1):49-53
Background:
Hemophilia is a congenital bleeding disorder caused by a lack of clotting factor in the blood. Hemophilia A, B, and C are caused by congenital deficiencies of clotting factors VIII, IX, and IX which are involved in thrombin generation of intrinsic coagulation pathway. Hemophilia A and B is a recessive X-linked congenital bleeding disorder but hemophilia C is typically inherited in an autosomal recessive, these are rare inherited coagulation disorders. This study was conducted based on the lack of database on the epidemiology, clinical type and severity in hemophilia in Mongolia.
Aim:
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between clotting factor levels and bleeding severity of hemophilia.
Materials and Methods:
A cross sectional study included a total of 30 patients with hemophilia who were registered from May to October 2025 at the Comprehensive Hemophilia Center, MNUMS. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of MNUMS.
Result:
In this study 30 patients with hemophilia mean age was 18.4±15.7 years, and 96.7% were male. When categorized by age group, 13.4% (n=4) were under 4 years, 40% (n=12) were 5–13 years, 10% (n=3) were 14–18 years, 33.3% (n=10) were 19–44 years, and 3.3% (n=1) were over 45 years. Of the total cases, 83.3% (n=25) had Hemophilia A and 16.7% (n=5) had Hemophilia B. Of the total case, 80% of cases were classified as severe and 20% as moderate hemophilia. Additionally, 40% of cases had joint complications.
Conclusion
Joint bleeding was observed in 41.6% of patients with severe hemophilia and in 33.3% of those with moderate hemophilia. Target joint damage was found in 40% of the study population because 86.6% of patients were not able to receive prophylactic factor replacement therapy. Joint damage, joint deformities, reduced range of motion, and deterioration in quality of life were all adverse outcomes related to the early onset of joint bleeding.
2.Mutation spectrum of F8, F9 gene in Mongolian patients with Hemophilia A, B
Purevdorj M ; Purevdorj I ; Munkhtsetseg B ; Tungalagtamir T ; Sodnomtsogt L ; Mannhalter Ch ; Erkhembulgan P ;
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2026;92(2):67-72
Background:
Identifying pathogenic variants in the F8, F9 gene in patients with hemophilia A (HA) and Hemophilia B (HB) is crucial for improving genetic counseling, understanding genotype–phenotype correlations, assessing inhibitor risk, and establishing family-specific mutation profiles.
Aim:
To detect mutations in the F8 and F9 genes among people with hemophilia A and B diagnosed in Mongolia.
Materials and Methods:
Long-distance PCR were used to detect intron-22 and intron-1 inversions. Sanger sequencing identified nucleotide substitutions, deletion, and insertion in F8 and F9 gene.
Result:
Thirty-two male patients with HA (30 severe, one moderate, and one mild) from 27 unrelated families, eight patients with Hemophilia B were analyzed. Among 25 families with severe HA, pathogenic variants were found in 24 families (95.6%). Large structural rearrangements were detected in 22 patients from 19 families, including intron-22 inversion in 16 cases of 14 families, intron-1 inversion in four cases from three families, and two large deletions found in two unrelated families. In one severe case, no pathogenic variant was identified in the entire F8 gene. Small scale changes were identified in the remaining patients, including missense in three families and two frameshift variants, all associated with severe phenotype. We found novel c.2240del variant and classified as pathogenic. A known polymorphism (c.3864A>C) was identified in one patient with moderate HA, while a novel intronic deletion (c.1010-106delA) was detected in a patient with mild disease. Two families had a history of HB. A total of five different variants (c.223C>T; c.344A>G; c.464G>C; c.187_188del; and c.1314_1314delA) were identified in six patients with severe HB. Of these, two (c.187_188del and c.1314_1314delA) were novel. No variant in the entire F9 was found in two patients with mild HB. Nonsense c.223C>T (p.Arg75*) mutation was detected in two unrelated patients.
Conclusion
Intron-22 (56%) and intron-1 (12%) inversions were detected in families with severe HA. A novel c.2240del variant was also identified in association with a severe phenotype. The novel variants c.187_188del and c.1314_1314delA of F9 can cause severe Hemophilia B.
3.Maternity care services of midwives in Mongolia
Tsetsegsuren Kh ; Megumi Ikemoto ; ; Munkhtsetseg D ; Enkhtuya D ; Nyamdavaa N ; Burmaa Ch ; Ulambayar D ; Narantsetseg U ; Dondogmaa D ; Kazuki Miyazaki ; Oyungoo B
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2026;96(6):66-71
Background:
Midwives provide essential maternal, neonatal, reproductive and sexual health care and save lives. In our country, in 2017, the job description of midwives was revised and approved by the Minister of Health in accordance with the core competencies established by the International Federation of Midwives by Order A/216. Therefore, it is necessary to study the extent to which midwives are performing the duties included in the revised job description.
Aim:
To assess of the professional role and performance of midwives in Mongolia five years after the updated midwifery job description was declared.
Materials and Methods:
There were 1119 midwives working at all levels of the facilities national wide, and 589 respondents were analyzed. Data were collected using a questionnaire, which was developed with input from an obstetrics and midwifery care advisory group, and was distributed online through Google Forms. We developed a questionnaire on the daily professional roles and performances of midwifery services and skills that were part of the job description of midwives in Mongolia. The questionnaire consisted of three parts and were scored based on a Likert scale. This study was approved by the research ethics committee of the School of Nursing (protocol №22/07-b), Mongolian National University of Medical Sciences (MNUMS), and Ministry of Health.
Result:
62.3% of the participants had a bachelor’s degree, 34.3% had a professional degree, 93.5% worked as midwives at all levels of health care, 73.4% worked according to their job description, but 21.9% were unable to work according to their main duties; 56% considered that they faced some difficulties in performing their duties at work. Within the scope of maternity care services mentioned in the job description, 71.4% of them often provide monitoring and counseling to normal, low-risk pregnant women according to guidelines (mean 3.07± 0.96); childbirth and postpartum care are occasionally (mean 2.70±1.10) or not regularly provided; and the average ratings of reproductive health, family planning services, and emergency obstetric care interventions are 2.32±1.120 and 2.40±0.040, respectively. According to self-assessment of professional skills, the average score for the ability to provide care during pregnancy was 3.10±0.038, which is sufficient; the ability to provide care during childbirth and postpartum was 2.83±0.037, which is above average; and the ability to provide emergency obstetric care and reproductive health and family planning care was 2.77±0.84 and 2.57±0.890, which is moderate, respectively.
Conclusion
The education and professional level of midwives working at all levels of the health sector has improved. While midwives frequently provide the pregnancy care outlined in their job descriptions, they only occasionally perform duties related to childbirth, postpartum and reproductive health, family planning, and obstetric emergency care. According to their self-assessments, midwives demonstrate sufficient competence in teamwork and pregnancy care; above-average competence in childbirth and postpartum care; and moderate competence in obstetric emergency care, reproductive health, and family planning services.There is a need to improve the involvement of midwives in certain professional activities.
4.Sex-specific differences in serum neurotrophic and neuromuscular biomarkers in older adults with Sarcopenia
Odgerel Ch ; Erdenesuvd B ; Altankhishig B ; Nomin-Erdene E ; Enguun E ; Saranzayaa S ; Bat-Erdene D ; Tulgaa S ; Munkh-Erdene U ; Nandin-Erdene M ; Oyun-Erdene R ; Tserenvandan Kh ; Ganbaatar B ; Munkhtsetseg J ; Buyankhuu T
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2026;95(5):12-17
Background:
Sarcopenia is a multifactorial geriatric syndrome characterized by age-related loss of muscle mass, muscle strength, and physical performance. In recent years, neurotrophic and neuromuscular biomarkers have been investigated as potential diagnostic indicators of sarcopenia; however, evidence regarding their sex-specific differences remains limited.
Aim:
To evaluate the sex-specific associations of serum BDNF, GDNF, and CAF22 levels with sarcopenia and muscle-related parameters among older adults.
Materials and Methods:
This analytical cross-sectional study included adults aged 60 years and older. Sarcopenia was defined according to the Asian Working Group for Sarcopenia (AWGS 2019) criteria. Serum BDNF, GDNF, and CAF22 levels were measured using ELISA. Group differences were analyzed using independent t-tests, correlations were assessed using Pearson correlation analysis, and diagnostic performance for sarcopenia was evaluated using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis. Multivariable logistic regression analysis was also performed.
Results:
No statistically significant differences were observed in serum BDNF, GDNF, and CAF22 levels between sarcopenic and non-sarcopenic participants in either the male or female groups (all p>0.05). ROC analysis demonstrated AUC values ranging from 0.540 to 0.542 in males and from 0.508 to 0.530 in females for BDNF, GDNF, and CAF22. Multivariable logistic regression analysis revealed that age (OR=1.12, 95% CI: 1.04–1.21, p=0.003) and lower fat-free mass index (OR=0.78, 95% CI: 0.66–0.91, p=0.001) were significantly associated with sarcopenia, whereas BDNF, GDNF, and CAF22 showed no independent association with sarcopenia.
Conclusions
1. No statistically significant sex-specific differences were observed in serum BDNF, GDNF, and CAF22 levels between sarcopenic and non-sarcopenic older adults (all p>0.05). 2. CAF22 levels were weakly negatively correlated with muscle mass and fat-free mass index in males (p<0.05), whereas BDNF levels showed weak positive correlations with handgrip strength and fat-free mass index in females (p<0.05). CAF22 levels also demonstrated a weak positive correlation with age (p<0.05). 3. ROC and multivariable logistic regression analyses indicated limited diagnostic utility of BDNF, GDNF, and CAF22 for sarcopenia (AUC=0.508–0.542), and none of these biomarkers showed an independent association with sarcopenia (all p>0.05). In contrast, older age (OR=1.12, p=0.003) and lower fat-free mass index (OR=0.78, p=0.001) were significantly associated with sarcopenia.
5.Calcium levels in 6-7-year-old children with electrocardiographic changes and their association with physical growth
Uurtsaikh M ; Khongorzul Ts ; Enkhtsolmon S ; Munkh-Erdene U ; Oyun-Erdene R ; Munkhtsetseg Sh ; Amraa G ; Odgerel Ch ; Munkhtsetseg J ; Tulgaa S
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2026;97(7):60-65
Background:
A child’s physical growth is fundamentally dependent on hormonal regulation, metabolism, and oxygen supply, within which bone mineralization specifically calcium (Ca²⁺) levels acts as a primary factor determining bone mineral density (BMD), muscle function, and hormonal activity. In cardiovascular disease (CVD), multiple physiological processes are disrupted at various levels, including decreased blood circulation and oxygen supply, increased energy expenditure, and reduced absorption of nutrients and micronutrients. In this context, research linking calcium levels in 6–7-year-old children with electrocardiographic (ECG) changes to physical growth has been scarce, which provided the rationale for conducting this study.
Aim:
To investigate the association between calcium levels and physical growth among 6–7-year-old children with electrocardiographic (ECG) abnormalities detected through early screening.
Materials and Methods:
This study was conducted using a case-control design. The case group included 143 children aged 6–7 with ECG changes, and the control group included 153 children without ECG changes, totaling 296 voluntary participants. Serum total calcium and albumin levels in both groups were measured using a fully automated biochemical analyzer. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSSv27, applying independent samples t-tests, ANOVA, and correlation analysis to compare means between the two groups.
Results:
The control group’s serum total calcium was 2.65±0.15 mmol/L, corrected calcium was 2.58±0.13 mmol/L, and the case group’s serum total calcium was 2.64±0.18 mmol/L, corrected calcium was 2.59±0.17 mmol/L, with no statistically significant difference observed between the study groups (p>0.05). When comparing total calcium in case-group children with normal height (2.66±0.20) versus those with stunted growth (2.61±0.13), a statistically significant difference was found (p<0.05). Correlation analysis between total and corrected calcium levels and physical growth indicators across study groups showed no statistically significant association. When height measurements were divided into four quartiles (Q1–Q4) and compared against total and corrected serum calcium, no statistically significant differences were found between the groups.
Conclusions
Comparison of physical growth and development Z-scores between children with and without ECG abnormalities revealed no statistically significant differences. However, total calcium levels tended to be lower among children with normal growth compared with those with growth retardation in the case group (p < 0.05). No statistically significant differences were observed in serum total or albumin-corrected calcium levels between the study groups (p > 0.05). When height measurements in the study groups were categorized into quartiles, no statistically significant differences in total or albumin-corrected calcium levels were observed between the groups. This suggests that calcium levels alone may not be a decisive determinant of physical growth in children of the same age.
6.Acute and chronic toxicity effects of traditional medicine Shimshin-6
Nomin-Erdene J ; Dejidmaa B ; Erdenechimeg Ch ; Munkhtsetseg D ; Chimedragchaa Ch
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2025;86(2):143-148
Background:
In traditional medicine, the Shimshin-6 formulation, which consists of Rheum undulatum L., Hippophae
rhamnoides L., Zingiber officinalie Roscoe, Saussurea Lappa C.B.Clark, Sal ammoniacum, Tronae veneni, is recommended
for women experiencing menstrual retention disorders. In recent years, Shimshin-6 has been widely used to
promote postpartum uterine involution for women and our study aimed to evaluate and determine the acute and chronic
toxicity effects of Shimshin-6.
Aim:
To evaluate and substantiate the acute and chronic toxicity effects of Shimshin-6.
Materials and Methods:
The acute toxicity of Shimshin-6 was evaluated using the rapid method described by V.B. Prozorovsky
(1978) by administering intraperitoneal injections of the medicinal extract in white mice to determine the lethal
dose. The active dose was determined following the methodology of I.P. Zapadnyuk (1983). Chronic toxicity was evaluated
in Wistar rats according to the OECD 407 (2008) guidelines. The test animals were administered Shimshin-6 in tablet
form (90 mg/kg and 180 mg/kg) and decoction form (tang) (162 mg/kg) daily for 60 days. At the end of the experiment,
biochemical and complete blood analyses were conducted, along with histopathological examination of major organs.
The study was conducted with ethical approval granted by the Ethics Committee of the Mongolian National University of
Medical Sciences (MNUMS) on October 25, 2024.
Results:
The LD50 for Shimshin-6 tablets was 4.47 (3.39–5.1) g/kg, indicating low acute toxicity based on the K.K.
Sidorov classification. The LD50 for the decoction form was 8.1 (7.1–9.4) g/kg, suggesting it is non-toxic. Regarding
chronic toxicity, platelet count was significantly reduced compared to the healthy control group: Shimshin-6 tablet group:
46% reduction at 90 mg/kg and 29.7% reduction at 180 mg/kg. Shimshin-6 decoction group: 60.5% reduction at 162 mg/
kg. Additionally, hemoglobin levels in the decoction group (162 mg/kg) decreased by 15.7% (p<0.05). Biochemical analysis
showed a 36.3% reduction in total cholesterol (LDL-C) levels in the tablet group (180 mg/kg) and decoction group
(162 mg/kg) compared to the control (p<0.05).
Conclusion
Shimshin-6 tablets showed low acute toxicity in experimental mice. However, long-term administration may
lead to a reduction in platelet count.
7.Assessment of Prebiotic Activity of Xylooligosaccharides Extracted from Food Industry By-Products via Microwave assisted enzymatic hydrolysis
Odgerel Ch ; Purevdulam E ; Anuujin G ; Buyankhuu T ; Munkhjargal B ; Battogtokh Ch ; Munkhtsetseg J
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2025;86(2):183-190
Background:
This study explores the potential of food industry by-products, such as plant peels, stems, and slags, as
valuable sources of lignocellulosic material (LCM), which contains 25-40% xylan. These underutilized resources, often
discarded as waste, hold the promise of sustainable applications in biotechnology. By safely extracting xylooligosaccharides
(XOS) from LCM biomass, the value of these materials can be significantly enhanced, contributing to green production
and supporting sustainable development. XOS, recognized for its prebiotic activity, has been shown to promote the
growth of beneficial gut bacteria, making it a vital research area in the fields of food science, medicine, and technology.
Aim:
To extract and characterize oligosaccharides derived from by-products of the food industry, evaluate their physicochemical
properties, and investigate selected biological activities.
Materials and Methods:
This study utilized microwave pretreatment and enzymatic hydrolysis to isolate and purify
XOS from wheat bran and brewers’ spent grains (BSG), provided by Altan Taria LLC and APU CoL, respectively. Microwave
irradiation at 200°C for 5 minutes was employed as a pretreatment step, followed by hydrolysis using commercial
xylanase (Thermomyces lanuginosus, recombinant Aspergillus oryzae, 2500 BXU/g) at 55°C for 24 hours. The resulting
hydrolysate underwent filtration with activated carbon and ethanol precipitation to yield purified XOS. Analytical methods,
including FTIR spectroscopy, TLC and HPLC, were used for structural and compositional analysis of the purified
oligosaccharides. In vitro tests evaluated the ability of XOS to support the growth of beneficial gut bacteria, including
Bifidobacterium spp., Lactobacillus fermentum (ATCC 9338), and Lactobacillus casei (ATCC 344), using XOS-enriched
media. Additionally, in vivo studies were conducted on rats to determine the biological effects of XOS on gut microbiota.
Results:
The results demonstrated that prolonged enzymatic hydrolysis for more than 10 hours, using 0.25 g of xylanase
per 100 g of substrate, resulted in optimal yields. XOS purity was measured at 87.6% with an 8.1 g yield from wheat bran
and 89% purity with a 7.2 g yield from brewers’ spent grains. Structural analysis confirmed the presence of xylobiose,
xylotriose, and xylotetraose, with xylotetraose being the most abundant component in WBP-XOS (47.5%), and xylobiose
dominating BGS’s derived XOS (47.8%). Biological effects revealed that wheat bran-derived XOS significantly supported
the growth of Bifidobacterium spp. and L. fermentum (ATCC 9338) in a concentration-dependent manner, whereas
no significant effect was observed on L. casei (ATCC 344). In vivo studies confirmed that XOS consumption increased
populations of Bifidobacterium spp. and Akkermansia muciniphila spp. in gut microbiota (p<0.05). Furthermore, XOS
consumption reduced plasma cholesterol, triglycerides, and LDL-C levels while increasing HDL-C levels, demonstrating
metabolic benefits.
Conclusion
This research establishes that XOS with prebiotic activity can be efficiently extracted and purified from food
industry by-products using microwave-assisted enzymatic hydrolysis. This approach highlights the potential of utilizing
agricultural and industrial waste for producing functional prebiotics, contributing to sustainable practices and offering
valuable applications in health and nutrition.
8.To synthesise dual-action nanoparticles (nps) by integrating zno with the extract of urtica dioica l. And to characterise
Odmaa T ; Buyankhuu T ; Oyun-Erdene R ; Odgerel Ch ; Tulgaa S ; Otgonjargal Ch ; Munkhtsetseg J ; Nandin-Erdene M
Diagnosis 2025;113(2):45-52
Background:
The synthesis of multifunctional nanoparticles by integrating the bioactive properties of the ethanol extract of Urtica dioica L. a medicinal plant widely distributed in Mongolia, with zinc oxide nanoparticles (ZnO-NP) serves as the foundation of the present study. The aim is to produce nanoparticles with synergistic antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and anticancer activities.
Objective:
To synthesise dual-action nanoparticles (NPs) by integrating ZnO with the extract of Urtica dioica L. and to characterise their properties.
Materials and Methods:
The Control group, as ZnO-NPs, and the study group, as medicinal plant ethanol extraction loaded nanoparticles (UD-ZnO-NPs), were synthesised using green synthesis techniques. The morphology and particle size were characterised by Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), chemical bonding was analysed using Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR), and crystalline structure was examined by X-ray Diffraction (XRD). Hemolytic activity assays were conducted to assess cytotoxicity.
Results:
The Control and study group’s morphology and size distribution were uniform and spherical. The average particle size of the study group (UD-ZnO NPs) was 63 nm, while the control group (ZnO-NPs) was 77 nm. FTIR analysis showed that the basic chemical bonds in both types of nanoparticles were similar; however, additional peaks corresponding to the bioactive compounds from the Urtica dioica extract were detected in the UD ZnO-NPs. XRD analysis revealed that both types of ZnO-NPs investigated the same crystalline structure, consistent with the standard reference data (JCPDS No. 36 1451). Hemolysis assays showed that at concentrations ranging from 0.5 to 2.5 mg/ mL, the hemolytic activity was below 5%, indicating low cytotoxicity.
Conclusion
ZnO-NPs with and without Urtica dioica extract were successfully synthesized via a green method, yielding spherical, uniformly dispersed particles ranging from 63 to 77 nm in size. While the structural and crystalline characteristics of the NPs remained consistent, the presence of bioactive compounds was confirmed in the UD-ZnO-NPs. Hemolytic assays indicated dose-dependent cytotoxicity, highlighting the importance of concentration in biomedical applications.
9.Cystatin C levels in left ventricular hypertrophy and chronic kidney disease secondary to arterial hypertension
Khongorzul Ts ; Otgonjargal Ch ; Munkh-Erdene U ; Odgerel Ch ; Oyun-Erdene R ; Nandin-Erdene M ; Buyankhuu T ; Munkhtsetseg J ; Tulgaa S
Diagnosis 2025;113(2):63-68
Background:
Identifying reliable biomarkers for early detection, risk stratification, and prognosis of CVD in the context of CKD is, therefore, of critical importance. Cystatin C has emerged as a potential biomarker capable of reflecting both cardiac injury and renal impairment, particularly in patients with arterial hypertension. This study aimed to evaluate the association between serum cystatin C levels, left ventricular hypertrophy, and chronic kidney disease in individuals with hypertension.
Objective:
To assess serum cystatin C concentrations in patients with left ventricular hypertrophy and chronic kidney disease secondary to arterial hypertension.
Materials and Methods:
A case-control analytical study was conducted, enrolling 44 patients aged 45 years or older with both left ventricular hypertrophy and chronic kidney disease due to arterial hypertension alongside a control group of apparently healthy individuals. Serum cystatin C levels were measured using immunoturbidimetric assay. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS version 25.0. Group comparisons were made using independent-sample t-tests, while multivariate regression and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analyses were employed to explore associations and the predictive value of cystatin C.
Results:
The mean serum cystatin C concentration in the case group was 1.6±0.1 mg/L, significantly higher than in the control group (0.88±0.03 mg/L, p<0.05). Similarly, the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) was markedly reduced in the case group (44.88±6.8 mL/min/1.73 m²) compared to the controls (92.88±3.4 mL/ min/1.73 m², p<0.05). In the case group, a statistically significant inverse correlation was observed between serum cystatin C levels and glomerular filtration rate (GFR), with a regression coefficient of β=−0.028 (p<0.006).
Conclusion
The elevated serum cystatin C levels (1.6±0.1 mg/L) and decreased eGFR (38.99±12.7 mL/min/1.73 m²) observed in the case group suggest that cystatin C may serve as a potential biomarker for the early diagnosis of left ventricular hypertrophy due to arterial hypertension and chronic kidney disease, as well as for predicting related complications.
10.Result of assessment of lactate levels in high-end athletes
Oyundari A ; Bulgan M ; Ser-Od L ; Otgon-Erdene G ; Otgonjargal Ch ; Odgerel Ch ; Tulgaa S ; Nandin-Erdene M ; Buyankhuu T ; Munkhtsetseg J ; Oyun-Erdene R
Diagnosis 2025;113(2):81-88
Background:
Regularly participate international High-level in sports athletes national and competitions and engage in intense training, developing endurance and resilience. Measuring blood lactate levels is crucial for improving an athlete’s performance, assessing sports performance, and enhancing the effectiveness of future training.
Aim:
To study the relationship between lactate levels in the blood plasma and lactate dehydrogenase enzyme activity in Mongolian National Team athletes.
Materials and Methods:
The study involved 51 athletes from the Mongolian National Team. Anaerobic capacity was assessed using a Monark 894E Ergomedic Peak Bike, designed to apply exercise load. Blood serum lactate level and lactate dehydrogenase enzyme activity were determined using a Biobase BK-280 fully automated biochemical analyzer. Heart rate, peripheral blood oxygen levels, and oxygen saturation were measured using a pulse oximeter.
Results:
The average age of the participants was 24.04 ± 4.15 years, with an average height of 168 ± 8.78 cm and an average weight of 71.01 ± 7.69 kg. The average BMI was 24.82 ± 4.12 kg/m². Pre exercise lactate levels averaged 3.84 ± 0.75 mmol/L, while post-exercise lactate levels averaged 9.67±3.52 mmol/L. The average heart rate before exercise was 66.04±8.9 bpm, while post-exercise heart rate was 123.6±16.06 bpm. The average VO₂ max was 95.18±2.48.
Conclusion
The lactate levels before and after exercise among the athletes participating in the study showed significant differences in the age groups 20-29 (p<0.0001). When comparing lactate levels before and after exercise by sport, statistically significant increases were observed in freestyle wrestling and judo athletes (p<0.0001)
Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail