1.Associations of systemic immune-inflammation index and systemic inflammation response index with maternal gestational diabetes mellitus: Evidence from a prospective birth cohort study.
Shuanghua XIE ; Enjie ZHANG ; Shen GAO ; Shaofei SU ; Jianhui LIU ; Yue ZHANG ; Yingyi LUAN ; Kaikun HUANG ; Minhui HU ; Xueran WANG ; Hao XING ; Ruixia LIU ; Wentao YUE ; Chenghong YIN
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(6):729-737
BACKGROUND:
The role of inflammation in the development of gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) has recently become a focus of research. The systemic immune-inflammation index (SII) and systemic inflammation response index (SIRI), novel indices, reflect the body's chronic immune-inflammatory state. This study aimed to investigate the associations between the SII or SIRI and GDM.
METHODS:
A prospective birth cohort study was conducted at Beijing Obstetrics and Gynecology Hospital from February 2018 to December 2020, recruiting participants in their first trimester of pregnancy. Baseline SII and SIRI values were derived from routine clinical blood results, calculated as follows: SII = neutrophil (Neut) count × platelet (PLT) count/lymphocyte (Lymph) count, SIRI = Neut count × monocyte (Mono) count/Lymph count, with participants being grouped by quartiles of their SII or SIRI values. Participants were followed up for GDM with a 75-g, 2-h oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) at 24-28 weeks of gestation using the glucose thresholds of the International Association of Diabetes and Pregnancy Study Groups (IADPSG). Logistic regression was used to analyze the odds ratios (ORs) (95% confidence intervals [CIs]) for the the associations between SII, SIRI, and the risk of GDM.
RESULTS:
Among the 28,124 women included in the study, the average age was 31.8 ± 3.8 years, and 15.76% (4432/28,124) developed GDM. Higher SII and SIRI quartiles were correlated with increased GDM rates, with rates ranging from 12.26% (862/7031) in the lowest quartile to 20.10% (1413/7031) in the highest quartile for the SII ( Ptrend <0.001) and 11.92-19.31% for the SIRI ( Ptrend <0.001). The ORs (95% CIs) of the second, third, and fourth SII quartiles were 1.09 (0.98-1.21), 1.21 (1.09-1.34), and 1.39 (1.26-1.54), respectively. The SIRI findings paralleled the SII outcomes. For the second through fourth quartiles, the ORs (95% CIs) were 1.24 (1.12-1.38), 1.41 (1.27-1.57), and 1.64 (1.48-1.82), respectively. These associations were maintained in subgroup and sensitivity analyses.
CONCLUSION
The SII and SIRI are potential independent risk factors contributing to the onset of GDM.
Humans
;
Female
;
Pregnancy
;
Diabetes, Gestational/immunology*
;
Prospective Studies
;
Adult
;
Inflammation/immunology*
;
Glucose Tolerance Test
;
Birth Cohort
2.Clinical Features and Prognosis of Acute Macular Neuroretinopathy Associated with Novel Coronavirus Infection
Minhui ZHANG ; Weidan YIN ; Zhulin HU ; Hua LI ; Liwei ZHANG ; Yuling REN
Journal of Kunming Medical University 2025;46(4):90-98
Objective To Observe the clinical characteristics and prognosis of patients with the acute macular neuroretinopathy(AMN)associated with novel coronavirus infection(COVID-19).Methods The data of 13 patients diagnosed with COVID-19-associated AMN attending the Department of Ophthalmology of the Affiliated Hospital of Yunnan University from December 2022 to February 2023,as well as 13 case reports in PubMed and Web of Science databases from 2020 to 2023 and a case series study totaling 41 patients were retrospectively selected and analyzed for their ophthalmic imaging and prognostic outcomes in clinic.Results A total of 13 cases with 25 eyes in the clinical case group were included in the study with a mean age of 30.23±6.02 years,of which 10 were females.The literature case group consisted of 41 cases and 72 eyes with a mean age of 30.12±13.24 years,including 31 female patients.(1)Duration between COVID-19 symptoms/diagnosis and ophthalmic symptoms:3(2.0,4.0)days in the clinical case group and 2(0.75,5.0)days in the literature case group.(2)Clinical characteristics:12(92.31%)of the clinical case group had the binocular onset and the literature case group,31(75.61%)had the binocular onset.The symptoms in both groups were mainly dark spots in vision,followed by decreased visual acuity.(3)Ancillary examinations:optical coherence tomography(OCT)showed the ellipsoid zone(EZ)and/or chimeric zone(IZ)breaks with strong reflections in the outer plexiform layer(OPL)and outer nuclear layer(ONL)in 13 patients in the clinical case group,and the near-infrared photography(NIR)showed the low-reflective wedge-shaped foci around the center of the macula,and some patients'optical coherence tomography angiography(OCTA)showed deep capillary lesions,and some patients'OCTA showed low reflectivity.Reduced blood flow in the deep capillary layer(DCP)and choroidal capillary layer(CC)was observed in all patients,7 patients with cotton-wool spots also had the reduced blood flow in the superficial capillary layer(SCP),and 33 patients in the case group in the literature had the visible EZ and/or IZ breaks on OCT.(4)Treatment and prognosis:11 out of 13 patients were treated with oral glucocorticoids,2 were under the observation.After year,the condition of 23 patients had been improved,1 case had visual field defects,1 case had retinal vein occlusion secondary to macular edema,and 1 case had a hyporeflective signal in the outer nuclear layer(ONL)and outer plexiform layer(OPL).Conclusion The age of onset of AMN related to COVID-19 is slightly older,with more cases involving both eyes.The main symptom is visual field scotoma,often accompanied by decreased vision.Near-infrared imaging shows low-reflective wedge-shaped lesions around the fovea,and OCT shows mainly disruption of the EZ and/or IZ.OCTA shows decreased blood flow density in the DCP and CC layers.The visual prognosis of AMN related to COVID-19 is good,but vigilance is needed for the occurrence of complications such as retinal vein occlusion.
3.Comparison of efficacy of high dose tigecycline and polymyxin B in the treatment of pulmonary infection due to carbapenem-resistant organism
Buyao ZHANG ; Qinlan HOU ; Minhui YIN ; Pengyu WANG ; Chenghuan HU ; Xun HUANG ; Shuangping ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(1):15-22
Objective To compare the clinical efficacy of high-dose tigecycline(TGC)and polymyxin B(PMB)in the treatment of pulmonary infection due to carbapenem-resistant organism(CRO).Methods Clinical data of pa-tients with CRO pulmonary infection and received PMB or high-dose TGC combined with other antimicrobial treat-ment regimens in Department of Critical Care Medicine of Xiangya Hospital,Central South University from January 2019 to March 2022 were analyzed retrospectively,including basic information,pathogen detection results,antimi-crobial use regimen,clinical efficacy,30-day mortality,bacterial clearance rate,etc.Results A total of 173 pa-tients were included in analysis,with 103 in the TGC group and 70 in the PMB group.Compared with TGC group,PMB group had a higher score of acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ(APACHE Ⅱ)(25.0 vs 20.0,P<0.001),but clinical efficacy rates were not statistically different(67.1%vs 52.4%,P=0.054).Stratified analysis revealed that when the APACHE Ⅱ score was ≥15 points,compared with TGC group(n=78),PMB group(n=66)had a higher APACHE Ⅱ score(27.0 vs 22.0,P=0.005)and a higher clinical efficacy rate(66.7%vs 47.4%,P=0.020).After adjusting confounding factors through logistic regression analysis,it was found that PMB treatment was a protective factor for clinical efficacy rate compared with TGC treatment.Conclusion For treating pulmonary infection caused by CRO in patients,PMB-based treatment regimen has a significant protec-tive effect on the clinical efficacy rate compared with the high-dose TGC-based treatment regimen.
4.Comparison of efficacy of high dose tigecycline and polymyxin B in the treatment of pulmonary infection due to carbapenem-resistant organism
Buyao ZHANG ; Qinlan HOU ; Minhui YIN ; Pengyu WANG ; Chenghuan HU ; Xun HUANG ; Shuangping ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(1):15-22
Objective To compare the clinical efficacy of high-dose tigecycline(TGC)and polymyxin B(PMB)in the treatment of pulmonary infection due to carbapenem-resistant organism(CRO).Methods Clinical data of pa-tients with CRO pulmonary infection and received PMB or high-dose TGC combined with other antimicrobial treat-ment regimens in Department of Critical Care Medicine of Xiangya Hospital,Central South University from January 2019 to March 2022 were analyzed retrospectively,including basic information,pathogen detection results,antimi-crobial use regimen,clinical efficacy,30-day mortality,bacterial clearance rate,etc.Results A total of 173 pa-tients were included in analysis,with 103 in the TGC group and 70 in the PMB group.Compared with TGC group,PMB group had a higher score of acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ(APACHE Ⅱ)(25.0 vs 20.0,P<0.001),but clinical efficacy rates were not statistically different(67.1%vs 52.4%,P=0.054).Stratified analysis revealed that when the APACHE Ⅱ score was ≥15 points,compared with TGC group(n=78),PMB group(n=66)had a higher APACHE Ⅱ score(27.0 vs 22.0,P=0.005)and a higher clinical efficacy rate(66.7%vs 47.4%,P=0.020).After adjusting confounding factors through logistic regression analysis,it was found that PMB treatment was a protective factor for clinical efficacy rate compared with TGC treatment.Conclusion For treating pulmonary infection caused by CRO in patients,PMB-based treatment regimen has a significant protec-tive effect on the clinical efficacy rate compared with the high-dose TGC-based treatment regimen.
5.Clinical characteristics and curative effect of high myopia dome-shaped macula complicated with choroidal neovascularization
Xiaofang YIN ; Zuke YE ; Minhui WU ; Xiurong TANG ; Shuke LUO ; Yan LU
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2024;40(9):706-712
Objective:To observe the clinical features of high myopia domed-shaped macula (DSM) complicated with choroidal neovascularization (CNV) and the efficacy of intravitreal injection of anti-vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF).Methods:A retrospective clinical study. A total of 23 eyes of 23 patients with high myopia DSM combined with CNV diagnosed by ophthalmology examination in Department of Ophthalmology of The Second People's Hospital of Foshan from January 2019 to December 2023 were included in the study.Best corrected visual acuity (BCVA), intraocular pressure, optical coherence tomography (OCT) were performed in all eyes. BCVA tests are performed using the international standard visual acuity chart, which was statistically converted to logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution (logMAR) visual acuity. DSM height, central macular thickness (CMT) and choroidal thickness (ChT) were measured by OCT. According to OCT image features, DSM was divided into horizontal and vertical elliptic bulges and circular bulges. According to the literature standard, CNV was divided into subfoveal CNV and parafoveal CNV. All patients were treated with 0.05 ml intravitreal injection of ranibizumab or conbercept (IVR or IVC). The treatment regimen was 1+ on-demand treatment. The first IVR and IVC treatment were performed on 17 eyes and 6 eyes, respectively, and were divided into IVR group and IVC group. Follow-up time ≥1 month after treatment. The clinical features of the patients and the changes of BCVA, intraocular pressure, CMT and ChT after treatment were observed. Independent sample t test was used for comparison between groups. Results:There were 23 eyes in 23 cases, 7 males had 7 eyes and 16 females had 16 eyes. There were 11 and 12 eyes in the right and left eyes respectively. Age were (49±16) years old; logMAR BCVA was 0.94±0.39. Shapes of DSM were in 13 (56.52%, 13/23), 6 (26.09%, 6/23), and 4 (17.39%, 4/23) eyes, respectively. The dome height was (97.83±46.14) μm. CMT and ChT were (276.39±98.35) and (49.48±31.66) μm, respectively. There were 17 eyes in the IVR group, including 4 males and 13 females. There were 6 cases in the IVC group, 3 cases were male and 3 cases were female. At the last follow-up, logMAR BCVA and CMT were 0.60±0.39 and (209.96±71.38) μm, respectively. BCVA was significantly increased and CMT was significantly decreased compared with before treatment, with statistical significance ( t=2.98, 2.62; P=0.005, 0.010). One month after treatment and at the last follow-up, there were no significant differences in the degree of BCVA improvement ( t=1.47, 1.35), intraocular pressure change ( t=-0.20, -0.56) and ChT reduction thickness ( t=0.80, -0.62) between IVR group and IVC group ( P>0.05). At 1 month after treatment and last follow-up, the CMT of patients in IVR group and IVC group was decreased by (57.94±67.61), (83.17±78.37) μm and (13.33±9.73), (18.17±17.88) μm compared with that before treatment, respectively, and the differences were statistically significant ( t=2.64, 3.21; P<0.05). Conclusions:IVR or IVC in the treatment of high myopia DSM combined with CNV can effectively improve BCVA. The reduction of CMT with ranibizumab is better than conbercept.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail