1.Prevalence and determinants of dry eye syndrome among civil aviation flight attendants
Mingyue ZHANG ; Tiebing LIU ; Xin LI ; Yanchuang LIANG ; Yanmin QI ; Qingjun HU
Chinese Journal of Aerospace Medicine 2025;36(3):205-211
Objective:To investigate the prevalence and determinants of dry eye syndrome among civil aviation flight attendants.Methods:Data from 1 201 civil aviation flight attendants across 6 airlines, along with their eye examination and general health records from the previous year, were collected and analyzed between January and March 2024. A self-designed questionnaire was designed to assess risk factors to dry eye syndrome. The severity of dry eye syndrome of these civil aviation flight attendants was assessed using the Ocular Surface Disease Index (OSDI) scale before they were grouped based on OSDI scores. The Fatigue Assessment Scale and Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index were used to evaluate levels of fatigue and sleep quality. Multivariable Logistic regression was employed to identify factors associated with the severity of dry eye syndrome.Results:A total of 1 201 flight attendants were enrolled in this study. Questionnaires were distributed to all the participants, and 1 021 valid responses were collected, yielding a response rate of 85.0%. All flight attendants experienced dry eye syndrome. Among these cases, 657 cases were classified as moderate and 364 as severe. Logistic regression analysis showed that flying hours in the previous year ( OR=1.001, 95% CI: 1.001-1.002), a history of eyelid disease ( OR=2.059, 95% CI: 1.311-3.232), fatigue ( OR=2.438, 95% CI: 1.633-3.640), use of preservative-containing eye drops ( OR=3.034, 95% CI: 1.800-5.113), use of artificial tears ( OR=2.431, 95% CI: 1.544-3.827), use of contact lenses ( OR=2.095, 95% CI: 1.381-3.179), refractive progression of <-0.50 D ( OR=3.102, 95% CI: 1.955-4.920) and -0.50 to <-1.00 D ( OR=3.846, 95% CI: 1.845-8.018), sleep scale scores of 6-10 ( OR=1.940, 95% CI: 1.258-2.993), 11-15 ( OR=2.730, 95% CI: 1.564-4.768), and 16-21 ( OR=6.010, 95% CI: 1.752-20.614) were determinants of the severity of dry eye syndrome. Conclusions:Dry eye symptoms are generally severe among civil aviation flight attendants. Priority should be given to monitoring sleep quality and fatigue levels, with particular emphasis on individuals exceeding 713 flying hours in the previous year for early detection of dry eye syndrome.
2.Lenvatinib combined with drug-eluting bead transarterial chemoembolization and hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma larger than 7 cm with portal vein tumor thrombosis
Licong LIANG ; Kangshun ZHU ; Huanwei CHEN ; Jian ZHANG ; Nianping CHEN ; Wensou HUANG ; Yongjian GUO ; Yaohong LIU ; Cao DAN ; Xiaoguang LIU ; Mingyue CAI
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;40(5):353-359
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of lenvatinib plus drug-eluting bead transarterial chemoembolization (DEB-TACE) and FOLFOX-based hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy (Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC) versus lenvatinib plus DEB-TACE (Len+DEB-TACE) for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) larger than 7 cm with portal vein tumor thrombosis (PVTT).Methods:The data from patients diagnosed with HCC (>7 cm) and PVTT who received either Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC ( n=99) or Len+DEB-TACE ( n=102) between July 2019 and June 2021 at six institutions in China were collected and retrospectively analyzed. Tumor responses were evaluated based on modified Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors. Objective response rate (ORR), disease control rate (DCR), time to progression (TTP), overall survival (OS), and treatment-related adverse event (TRAE) were compared between the two groups by propensity score matching. Subgroup analyses were performed for TTP and OS. Results:After propensity score matching, 83 pairs of patients were included in the study cohorts. The ORR for the Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC group and the Len+DEB-TACE group was 66.3% and 38.6% ( χ2=12.78, P<0.001), respectively. The DCR for the Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC group and the Len+DEB-TACE group was 91.6% and 79.5% ( χ2=4.87, P=0.027), respectively. The median TTP and median OS for the Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC group were significantly longer than those for the Len+DEB-TACE group (TTP, 10.1 months vs. 6.1 months, χ2=35.28, P<0.001; OS, 17.3 months vs. 12.9 months, χ2=16.84, P<0.001). The incidence of ≥grade 3 TRAEs was 38.6% in the Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC group and 33.7% in the Len+DEB-TACE group ( χ2=0.42, P=0.518). Conclusion:Compared with Len+DEB-TACE, Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC led to improved tumor response, TTP and OS with an acceptable safety profile in patients with large HCC and PVTT.
3.Research progress of Yttrium-90 microsphere selective internal radiation therapy in downstaging and conversion of hepatocellular carcinoma
Licong LIANG ; Yuchan LIANG ; Wensou HUANG ; Yongjian GUO ; Jingjun HUANG ; Liteng LIN ; Mingyue CAI ; Kangshun ZHU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Medicine 2025;32(1):9-14
The incidence and mortality of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) in China are among the highest in the world, imposing a heavy social burden. Liver resection and liver transplantation are the primary radical treatments for HCC, although most patients are no longer able to meet the surgical requirements at initial diagnosis. Yttrium-90 microsphere selective internal radiation therapy (90Y-SIRT) has the advantages of shrinking tumors, enlarging residual liver, regressing portal vein tumor thrombus and improving the quality of life, which can be used for conversion, downstaging and bridging therapy for HCC before surgical treatment, enabling patients regain the chance of radical treatment and reducing the postoperative recurrence rate. This review focuses on the clinical application and progress of 90Y-SIRT in this field.
4.Preventive Regulation of Bone Marrow Mesenchymal Stem Cell Differentiation by α-Zearalenol Ameliorates Bone Loss in Osteoporotic Rats
Xueling HE ; Mingyue BAO ; Min TANG ; Xiaolin YAO ; Liang LI
Journal of Sichuan University (Medical Sciences) 2025;56(4):1059-1068
Objective To evaluate the inhibitory effects of prophylactic administration of α-zearalanol(α-ZAL)on bone microarchitecture and bone resorption activity in ovariectomized osteoporotic rats,and to investigate its regulatory effects on the osteogenic and adipogenic differentiation of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells(BMSCs).Methods A total of 606-month-old unmated female Sprague-Dawley(SD)rats weighing(300±20)g were randomly divided into the sham surgery group(Sham group),ovariectomy group(OVX group),solvent group(Oil group),estradiol benzoate treatment group(Post-E2 group),α-ZAL prevention group(Pre-ZAL group),and α-ZAL treatment group(Post-ZAL group),with 10 rats in each group.An osteoporosis rat model was established using the ovariectomy method.Rats in the Sham group underwent the same surgical procedures except for ovarian removal.Seventy-two hours after ovarian removal,the Oil group received intramuscular injections of 0.5 mL of oil solvent,and the Pre-ZAL group received intramuscular injections of α-ZAL(1.5 mg·kg-1),administered every 3 days for 120 consecutive days.The Post-E2 group and Post-ZAL group began intramuscular injections of estradiol benzoate(1.5 mg·kg-1)and α-ZAL(1.5 mg·kg-1),respectively,90 days after ovariectomy,administered every 3 days for 120 consecutive days.After drug administration,bone density and bone tissue microstructure morphology were analyzed using a micro-CT small animal in vivo imaging system and staining methods.Osteoclasts were isolated and their activity was detected.Femoral BMSCs were obtained to assess their osteoblast and adipocyte differentiation capabilities,and uterine tissue morphological changes were observed via histological sections.Results Compared with the OVX group,BMD in the Sham group,Post-E2 group,Pre-ZAL group,and Post-ZAL group increased by 133.12%,75.97%,69.64%,and 24.69%,respectively(all P<0.01).BMD in the Pre-ZAL group was 36.09%higher than in the Post-ZAL group(P<0.01),and there was no significant difference in BMD between the Post-E2 and Pre-ZAL groups(P>0.05).Tb.N in the Sham group,Post-E2 group,Pre-ZAL group,and Post-ZAL group increased by 160.08%,118.14%,94.76%,and 46.76%,respectively,compared with the OVX group(all P<0.01).Tb.Ar increased by 324.21%,203.83%,177.99%,and 82.71%,respectively(all P<0.01).Tb.N in the Pre-ZAL group increased by 32.71%compared to the Post-ZAL group(P<0.05),while Tb.Ar increased by 52.15%(P<0.01).Tb.Sp in the Sham,Post-E2,and Pre-ZAL groups decreased by 58.53%,42.18%,and 35.61%,respectively,compared with the OVX group(all P<0.01).The MAR of the upper tibial cancellous bone in the Sham,Post-E2,and Pre-ZAL groups increased by 257.81%,156.72%,and 142.63%,respectively,compared with the OVX group(all P<0.01),BFR increased by 192.19%,137.23%,and 88.13%,respectively(all P<0.01).MAR and BFR in the Pre-ZAL group increased by 58.10%and 43.63%,respectively,compared with the Post-ZAL group(both P<0.01).There were no significant differences in MAR and BFR between the Post-E2 group and the Pre-ZAL group(P>0.05).MMP-9,TRAP,and CK mRNA expression was significantly downregulated in both the Post-E2 group and the Pre-ZAL group(P<0.01).The osteoblast differentiation capacity of BMSCs in the Post-E2 group and all Post-ZAL groups was enhanced,with a significant increase in the number of mineralized nodules,and the expression levels of OCN,COL1,and OPN mRNA were significantly increased(P<0.01),while the ability to differentiate into adipocytes was weakened.The number of intracellular lipid droplets in BMSCs was significantly reduced,the lipid droplet volume was smaller,and the expression levels of PPAR-γ2 and aP2 mRNA were decreased(P<0.05).There were no significant differences between the Post-E2 group and the Pre-ZAL group(P>0.05).There was no significant increase in body weight in the Post-E2,Pre-ZAL,and Post-ZAL groups,but uterine weight significantly increased in the Post-E2 group(P<0.05),with marked uterine epithelial hyperplasia.Uterine weight in the Pre-ZAL and Post-ZAL groups showed no significant difference compared to the OVX group(P>0.05),and no significant changes were observed in uterine epithelium.Conclusion α-ZAL can effectively protect bone mass,improve bone microstructure,and reduce estrogen-related uterine adverse reactions by regulating the osteogenic/adipogenic differentiation balance of BMSCs,providing a potential new therapeutic strategy for the prevention and treatment of postmenopausal osteoporosis.
5.Effectiveness of virtual reality exercise training on gait performance in older adults: a Meta-analysis
Yulin LIANG ; Huan ZHANG ; Mingyue ZHU ; Zheng LI
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2025;31(13):1773-1782
Objective:To systematically evaluate the effect of virtual reality exercise training on gait performance in older adults.Methods:Randomized controlled trials on the rehabilitation effects of virtual reality exercise training on gait performance in older adults were electronically searched in PubMed, Embase, Cochrane Library, Web of Science, China National Knowledge Infrastructure, Wanfang Data, VIP, and China Biology Medicine disc. The search period was from establishing of the database to January 10, 2025. Version 2 of the Cochrane risk of bias tool for randomized trials (RoB 2) was used to evaluate the methodological quality of the included literature. Meta-analysis was performed using RevMan 5.4.Results:A total of 27 articles were included. Meta-analysis showed that the effect of virtual reality exercise on improving the functional walking ability of older adults was better than traditional exercise [ WMD=-0.83, 95% CI (-1.31, -0.36) , P<0.01]. However, virtual reality exercise did not improve step speed, stride length, step frequency, and dynamic gait indices in older adults ( P>0.05) . Subgroup analysis showed that virtual reality exercise was more effective than traditional exercise in improving step speed in older adults when the length of the weekly intervention was≥120 min [ SMD=0.48, 95% CI (0.04, 0.92) , P=0.03]. Conclusions:Virtual reality exercise training effectively improves walking ability in older adults but has no advantage in improving refined gait-related indicators. Future interventions in the form of virtual reality exercise training combined with traditional exercise rehabilitation are recommended for older adults.
6.Effectiveness of virtual reality exercise training on gait performance in older adults: a Meta-analysis
Yulin LIANG ; Huan ZHANG ; Mingyue ZHU ; Zheng LI
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2025;31(13):1773-1782
Objective:To systematically evaluate the effect of virtual reality exercise training on gait performance in older adults.Methods:Randomized controlled trials on the rehabilitation effects of virtual reality exercise training on gait performance in older adults were electronically searched in PubMed, Embase, Cochrane Library, Web of Science, China National Knowledge Infrastructure, Wanfang Data, VIP, and China Biology Medicine disc. The search period was from establishing of the database to January 10, 2025. Version 2 of the Cochrane risk of bias tool for randomized trials (RoB 2) was used to evaluate the methodological quality of the included literature. Meta-analysis was performed using RevMan 5.4.Results:A total of 27 articles were included. Meta-analysis showed that the effect of virtual reality exercise on improving the functional walking ability of older adults was better than traditional exercise [ WMD=-0.83, 95% CI (-1.31, -0.36) , P<0.01]. However, virtual reality exercise did not improve step speed, stride length, step frequency, and dynamic gait indices in older adults ( P>0.05) . Subgroup analysis showed that virtual reality exercise was more effective than traditional exercise in improving step speed in older adults when the length of the weekly intervention was≥120 min [ SMD=0.48, 95% CI (0.04, 0.92) , P=0.03]. Conclusions:Virtual reality exercise training effectively improves walking ability in older adults but has no advantage in improving refined gait-related indicators. Future interventions in the form of virtual reality exercise training combined with traditional exercise rehabilitation are recommended for older adults.
7.Prevalence and determinants of dry eye syndrome among civil aviation flight attendants
Mingyue ZHANG ; Tiebing LIU ; Xin LI ; Yanchuang LIANG ; Yanmin QI ; Qingjun HU
Chinese Journal of Aerospace Medicine 2025;36(3):205-211
Objective:To investigate the prevalence and determinants of dry eye syndrome among civil aviation flight attendants.Methods:Data from 1 201 civil aviation flight attendants across 6 airlines, along with their eye examination and general health records from the previous year, were collected and analyzed between January and March 2024. A self-designed questionnaire was designed to assess risk factors to dry eye syndrome. The severity of dry eye syndrome of these civil aviation flight attendants was assessed using the Ocular Surface Disease Index (OSDI) scale before they were grouped based on OSDI scores. The Fatigue Assessment Scale and Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index were used to evaluate levels of fatigue and sleep quality. Multivariable Logistic regression was employed to identify factors associated with the severity of dry eye syndrome.Results:A total of 1 201 flight attendants were enrolled in this study. Questionnaires were distributed to all the participants, and 1 021 valid responses were collected, yielding a response rate of 85.0%. All flight attendants experienced dry eye syndrome. Among these cases, 657 cases were classified as moderate and 364 as severe. Logistic regression analysis showed that flying hours in the previous year ( OR=1.001, 95% CI: 1.001-1.002), a history of eyelid disease ( OR=2.059, 95% CI: 1.311-3.232), fatigue ( OR=2.438, 95% CI: 1.633-3.640), use of preservative-containing eye drops ( OR=3.034, 95% CI: 1.800-5.113), use of artificial tears ( OR=2.431, 95% CI: 1.544-3.827), use of contact lenses ( OR=2.095, 95% CI: 1.381-3.179), refractive progression of <-0.50 D ( OR=3.102, 95% CI: 1.955-4.920) and -0.50 to <-1.00 D ( OR=3.846, 95% CI: 1.845-8.018), sleep scale scores of 6-10 ( OR=1.940, 95% CI: 1.258-2.993), 11-15 ( OR=2.730, 95% CI: 1.564-4.768), and 16-21 ( OR=6.010, 95% CI: 1.752-20.614) were determinants of the severity of dry eye syndrome. Conclusions:Dry eye symptoms are generally severe among civil aviation flight attendants. Priority should be given to monitoring sleep quality and fatigue levels, with particular emphasis on individuals exceeding 713 flying hours in the previous year for early detection of dry eye syndrome.
8.Lenvatinib combined with drug-eluting bead transarterial chemoembolization and hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma larger than 7 cm with portal vein tumor thrombosis
Licong LIANG ; Kangshun ZHU ; Huanwei CHEN ; Jian ZHANG ; Nianping CHEN ; Wensou HUANG ; Yongjian GUO ; Yaohong LIU ; Cao DAN ; Xiaoguang LIU ; Mingyue CAI
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;40(5):353-359
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of lenvatinib plus drug-eluting bead transarterial chemoembolization (DEB-TACE) and FOLFOX-based hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy (Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC) versus lenvatinib plus DEB-TACE (Len+DEB-TACE) for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) larger than 7 cm with portal vein tumor thrombosis (PVTT).Methods:The data from patients diagnosed with HCC (>7 cm) and PVTT who received either Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC ( n=99) or Len+DEB-TACE ( n=102) between July 2019 and June 2021 at six institutions in China were collected and retrospectively analyzed. Tumor responses were evaluated based on modified Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors. Objective response rate (ORR), disease control rate (DCR), time to progression (TTP), overall survival (OS), and treatment-related adverse event (TRAE) were compared between the two groups by propensity score matching. Subgroup analyses were performed for TTP and OS. Results:After propensity score matching, 83 pairs of patients were included in the study cohorts. The ORR for the Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC group and the Len+DEB-TACE group was 66.3% and 38.6% ( χ2=12.78, P<0.001), respectively. The DCR for the Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC group and the Len+DEB-TACE group was 91.6% and 79.5% ( χ2=4.87, P=0.027), respectively. The median TTP and median OS for the Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC group were significantly longer than those for the Len+DEB-TACE group (TTP, 10.1 months vs. 6.1 months, χ2=35.28, P<0.001; OS, 17.3 months vs. 12.9 months, χ2=16.84, P<0.001). The incidence of ≥grade 3 TRAEs was 38.6% in the Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC group and 33.7% in the Len+DEB-TACE group ( χ2=0.42, P=0.518). Conclusion:Compared with Len+DEB-TACE, Len+DEB-TACE+HAIC led to improved tumor response, TTP and OS with an acceptable safety profile in patients with large HCC and PVTT.
9.Preparation of washed mixed platelets by blood cell processing apparatus and its effect on biological activity
Xiaoguang CHEN ; Yin CHEN ; Ailing TAN ; Mingyue LIANG ; Xiaomin HUANG ; Ziyao YANG ; Bo HE
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2024;40(10):1445-1449
Objective To establish a new program of blood cell processing apparatus(NGL-BBS)for the preparation of washed mixed plateletsand to study the effect on biological activity of platelets compared with tradi-tional manual method.Methods Mixed concentrated platelets were separated and prepared from whole blood by white membrane method.Blood cell processing apparatus with new program set(experimental group)and manual method(control group)was used for thepreparation of washed mixed platelets.The expression rate of CD62P and CD63 in the two groups of washed mixed platelets was compared by flow-cytometry.Thrombus elastography(TEG)was used to measure and compare the MA value between the two groups.Results The expression rate of CD62P and CD63 in the experimental group was lower than that in the control group(t = 4.11,P<0.01;t = 10.78,P<0.01).TheTEG MA valueof the experimental group was higher than that of the control group(t = 6.67,P<0.01).Conclusion The present study demonstrates that the use of NGL-BBS for the preparation of washed mixed plate-lets has a lesser impact on biological activity compared to manual preparation methods.
10.Research on the enrollment status of students in Master's Degree Program in Pediatrics in China and the countermeasures
Mingyue WEN ; Xin JIN ; Jinzhong JIA ; Zhisheng LIANG ; Yuexin LI ; Rui ZHU ; Mengquan LIU ; Qi YAN ; Mengting ZHANG ; Zhiqiang WANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Education Research 2024;23(9):1197-1202
Objective:To investigate the enrollment scale and distribution of Master's Degree in Pediatrics programs in China, and to provide a reference for promoting pediatric education and disciplinary development.Methods:Data on colleges and universities authorized to award Master's Degree in Pediatrics in 2023 were collected, sorted, and analyzed for the number, structure, distribution, and enrollment scale and direction of these institutions using descriptive statistics.Results:Among the 117 clinical medicine academic master's degree programs in China, 72 enroll pediatric academic master's degree candidates, with an enrollment of 260 students. Among the 120 master's degree programs in clinical medicine, 104 enroll professional master's degree candidates, enrolling 1 195 students. Enrollment is mainly concentrated in East China, "non-double first-class" colleges and universities, medical colleges and universities with subject level B, and enrollment is carried out in the direction of secondary disciplines.Conclusions:The number of colleges and universities authorized to award Master's Degree in Pediatrics was small, and the distribution of these colleges and universities was unbalanced. The enrollment scale was small and the orientation of Professional Master's Degree was not reasonable. Some colleges and universities were authorized to award Master's Degree in Pediatrics, but did not enroll any students. It is suggested to increase the number of colleges and universities authorized to award Master's Degree in Pediatrics and strengthen the staffing of pediatric departments. The aim is to expand the enrollment scale of candidates for Master's Degree in Pediatrics, improving the differential training of candidates for Academic Master's Degree and Professional Master's Degree, and attach importance to the construction of pediatrics.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail