1.Genetic diversity,virulence factors,and antibiotic resistance of Listeria monocytogenes from livestock and poultry meat and clinical samples in Weifang during 2020-2023
Yi-meng WANG ; Ming-ming YU ; De-hui LIU ; Xiao-yan HAO ; Li-dan JIANG ; Zhi-peng REN
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(6):629-635
This study was aimed at understanding the antimicrobial resistance patterns,virulence characteristics,and phyloge-netic relationships of foodborne Listeria monocytogenes in Weifang.A total of 67 strains of Listeria monocytogenes were isolated from livestock,poultry meat,and clinical samples in Weifang between 2020 and 2023.The susceptibility of these isolates was determined through broth microdilution.Whole-genome sequencing and genetic characterization of these isolates were conducted.The 67 strains were divided into 12 STs,among which ST121,ST8,ST9,and ST87 predominated(76.12%).Eight groups of closely related strains were identified through cgMLST typing.Three Listeria pathogenicity islands and two genomic islands were identified in all strains:100%of the strains carried LIPI-1,5.97%carried LIPI-3,14.93%carried LIPI-4,2.99%carried LGI-2,and 4.48%of the strains carried LGI-3.No antibiotic resistance genes were found in any strains.All isolates were susceptible to ampicillin,penicillin,merope-nem,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,and vancomycin.Five isolates were resistant to tetracycline,and three strains of ST87,one strain of ST8,one strain of ST224,and two strains of ST87 were simultaneously resistant to erythromycin.The tet(M)tetracycline re-sistance genes and msr(D)and mef(A)erythromycin resistance genes from three strains of ST87 and one strain of ST8 were carried by a phage similar to phi1605 in Erysipelothrix,with>95%identity.The tet(M)gene from the ST224 isolates was carried by a transposon similar to Tn5801_B15 in Enterococcus faecalis,with>95%identity.Drug-resistant strains of Listeria monocytogenes were found in livestock and poultry meat on sale in Weifang,particularly strains of type ST87 and ST224 simultaneously carrying highly pathogenic virulence islands,thus posing a threat to food safety and public health.These findings therefore warrant attention from relevant depart-ments and strengthened monitoring efforts.
2.Genetic diversity,virulence factors,and antibiotic resistance of Listeria monocytogenes from livestock and poultry meat and clinical samples in Weifang during 2020-2023
Yi-meng WANG ; Ming-ming YU ; De-hui LIU ; Xiao-yan HAO ; Li-dan JIANG ; Zhi-peng REN
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(6):629-635
This study was aimed at understanding the antimicrobial resistance patterns,virulence characteristics,and phyloge-netic relationships of foodborne Listeria monocytogenes in Weifang.A total of 67 strains of Listeria monocytogenes were isolated from livestock,poultry meat,and clinical samples in Weifang between 2020 and 2023.The susceptibility of these isolates was determined through broth microdilution.Whole-genome sequencing and genetic characterization of these isolates were conducted.The 67 strains were divided into 12 STs,among which ST121,ST8,ST9,and ST87 predominated(76.12%).Eight groups of closely related strains were identified through cgMLST typing.Three Listeria pathogenicity islands and two genomic islands were identified in all strains:100%of the strains carried LIPI-1,5.97%carried LIPI-3,14.93%carried LIPI-4,2.99%carried LGI-2,and 4.48%of the strains carried LGI-3.No antibiotic resistance genes were found in any strains.All isolates were susceptible to ampicillin,penicillin,merope-nem,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,and vancomycin.Five isolates were resistant to tetracycline,and three strains of ST87,one strain of ST8,one strain of ST224,and two strains of ST87 were simultaneously resistant to erythromycin.The tet(M)tetracycline re-sistance genes and msr(D)and mef(A)erythromycin resistance genes from three strains of ST87 and one strain of ST8 were carried by a phage similar to phi1605 in Erysipelothrix,with>95%identity.The tet(M)gene from the ST224 isolates was carried by a transposon similar to Tn5801_B15 in Enterococcus faecalis,with>95%identity.Drug-resistant strains of Listeria monocytogenes were found in livestock and poultry meat on sale in Weifang,particularly strains of type ST87 and ST224 simultaneously carrying highly pathogenic virulence islands,thus posing a threat to food safety and public health.These findings therefore warrant attention from relevant depart-ments and strengthened monitoring efforts.
3.Antimicrobial resistance of bacteria from blood specimens:surveillance re-port from Hunan Province Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System,2012-2021
Hong-Xia YUAN ; Jing JIANG ; Li-Hua CHEN ; Chen-Chao FU ; Chen LI ; Yan-Ming LI ; Xing-Wang NING ; Jun LIU ; Guo-Min SHI ; Man-Juan TANG ; Jing-Min WU ; Huai-De YANG ; Ming ZHENG ; Jie-Ying ZHOU ; Nan REN ; An-Hua WU ; Xun HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(8):921-931
Objective To understand the change in distribution and antimicrobial resistance of bacteria isolated from blood specimens of Hunan Province,and provide for the initial diagnosis and treatment of clinical bloodstream infection(BSI).Methods Data reported from member units of Hunan Province Antimicrobial Resistance Survei-llance System from 2012 to 2021 were collected.Bacterial antimicrobial resistance surveillance method was imple-mented according to the technical scheme of China Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System(CARSS).Bacteria from blood specimens and bacterial antimicrobial susceptibility testing results were analyzed by WHONET 5.6 soft-ware and SPSS 27.0 software.Results A total of 207 054 bacterial strains were isolated from blood specimens from member units in Hunan Province Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance System from 2012 to 2021,including 107 135(51.7%)Gram-positive bacteria and 99 919(48.3%)Gram-negative bacteria.There was no change in the top 6 pathogenic bacteria from 2012 to 2021,with Escherichia coli(n=51 537,24.9%)ranking first,followed by Staphylococcus epidermidis(n=29 115,14.1%),Staphylococcus aureus(n=17 402,8.4%),Klebsiella pneu-moniae(17 325,8.4%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(n=4 010,1.9%)and Acinetobacter baumannii(n=3 598,1.7%).The detection rate of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)decreased from 30.3%in 2015 to 20.7%in 2021,while the detection rate of methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(MRCNS)showed an upward trend year by year(57.9%-66.8%).No Staphylococcus was found to be resistant to vancomy-cin,linezolid,and teicoplanin.Among Gram-negative bacteria,constituent ratios of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae were 43.9%-53.9%and 14.2%-19.5%,respectively,both showing an upward trend(both P<0.001).Constituent ratios of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannii were 3.6%-5.1%and 3.0%-4.5%,respectively,both showing a downward trend year by year(both P<0.001).From 2012 to 2021,resistance rates of Escherichia coli to imipenem and ertapenem were 1.0%-2.0%and 0.6%-1.1%,respectively;presenting a downward trend(P<0.001).The resistant rates of Klebsiella pneumoniae to meropenem and ertapenem were 7.4%-13.7%and 4.8%-6.4%,respectively,presenting a downward trend(both P<0.001).The resistance rates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannii to carbapenem antibiotics were 7.1%-15.6%and 34.7%-45.7%,respectively.The trend of resistance to carbapenem antibiotics was relatively stable,but has de-creased compared with 2012-2016.The resistance rates of Escherichia coli to the third-generation cephalosporins from 2012 to 2021 were 41.0%-65.4%,showing a downward trend year by year.Conclusion The constituent ra-tio of Gram-negative bacillus from blood specimens in Hunan Province has been increasing year by year,while the detection rate of carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative bacillus remained relatively stable in the past 5 years,and the detection rate of coagulase-negative Staphylococcus has shown a downward trend.
4.Treatment of Tile type C pelvic ring fracture using orthopedic robot combined with Starr pelvis reduction frame
Gang-Qiang JIANG ; Fu-De JIAO ; Ji-Chong YING ; Tian-Ming YU ; Jian-Lei LIU ; Yun-Qiang ZHUANG
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2024;37(5):445-450
Objective To investigate the clinical effect of orthopedic robot combined with Starr pelvic reduction frame in the treatment of Tile type C pelvic ring fracture.Methods From October 2019 to May 2021,14 patients with type C pelvic ring fracture were treated with robotic combined with Starr pelvic reduction frame,including 9 males and 5 females.The age ranged from 33 to 69 years.All the 14 patients had fresh closed fractures without femur,tibia and fibula fracture.Surgery was complet-ed from 4 to 7 d after hospital admission.During the operation,the X-ray carbon bed was used,the pelvic ring was reduced by Starr pelvis reduction frame,and pelvic ring fracture was treated by orthopedic robot.Operation time,bleeding volume,fluo-roscopy times of single screw placement,fracture reduction quality,affected limb function and complications were observed.Radiological reduction was evaluated using Matta scoring standard,and clinical efficacy was evaluated by Majeed pelvic func-tion scoring system at the final follow-up.Results All of 14 patients successfully completed the operation,the operation time was 84 to 141 min,the bleeding volume was 20 to 50 ml,and the fluoroscopy times of single screw insertion was 4 to 9 times.All of 14 patients were followed up for 12 to 24 months.The healing time was 3 to 7 months.No complications such as fracture of internal fixation,screw loosening,infection and nerve injury were found.According to the evaluation criteria of Matta imag-ing reduction,9 cases were excellent,4 cases were good,and 1 case was fair.At the final follow-up,Majeed pelvic function scoring system was used:10 cases were excellent,4 cases were good.Conclusion The treatment of type C pelvic ring fracture with robotic combined Starr pelvis reduction frame is simple,time-saving,less trauma,less complications and effective.
5.Percutaneous balloon mitral valvuloplasty guided by intracardiac echocardiography:a report of two cases
De-Jian LI ; Song CHEN ; Chao XU ; Xue JIANG ; Bo WANG ; Jian-Fei FENG ; Dong-Bang SONG ; Guo-Hui ZHANG ; Ming-Quan WANG ; Wei-Min WANG ; Da-Dong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2024;32(5):295-297
For the past 30 years,percutaneous balloon mitral valve dilatation has been performed under the guidance of X-rays and bedside ultrasound.However,there are still some cases of mitral valve stenosis in the large atrium where balloon dilation failed.Intraperitoneal ultrasound-guided percutaneous balloon mitral valve plasty is accurate and feasible,which can reduce the occurrence of complications and improve the success rate of such elderly complex cases.Two patients with severe mitral stenosis underwent percutaneous balloon mitral valve plasty guided by intracardiac ultrasound.The operations were successful without any complications,which can provide reference for clinical treatment of mitral stenosis.
6.Observation of liver indexes in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma treated with CAR-T-cells based on BCMA.
Qian SUN ; Yue Kun QI ; Kun Ming QI ; Zhi Ling YAN ; Hai CHENG ; Wei CHEN ; Feng ZHU ; Wei SANG ; De Peng LI ; Jiang CAO ; Ming SHI ; Zhen Yu LI ; Kai Lin XU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(10):832-837
Objective: To observe the characteristics of the evolution of liver indexes in patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) treated with CAR-T-cells based on BCMA. Methods: Retrospective analysis was performed of patients with RRMM who received an infusion of anti-BCMA CAR-T-cells and anti-BCMA combined with anti-CD19 CAR-T-cells at our center between June 1, 2019, and February 28, 2023. Clinical data were collected to observe the characteristics of changes in liver indexes such as alanine aminotransferase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), total bilirubin (TBIL), and direct bilirubin (DBIL) in patients, and its relationship with cytokine-release syndrome (CRS) . Results: Ninety-two patients were included in the analysis, including 41 patients (44.6%) in the group receiving a single infusion of anti-BCMA CAR-T-cells, and 51 patients (55.4%) in the group receiving an infusion of anti-BCMA combined with anti-CD19 CAR-T-cells. After infusing CAR-T-cells, 31 patients (33.7%) experienced changes in liver indexes at or above grade 2, which included 20 patients (21.7%) with changes in one index, five patients (5.4%) with changes in two indexes, and six patients (6.5%) with changes in three or more indexes. The median time of peak values of ALT and AST were d17 and d14, respectively, and the median duration of exceeding grade 2 was 5.0 and 3.5 days, respectively. The median time of peak values of TBIL and DBIL was on d19 and d21, respectively, and the median duration of exceeding grade 2 was 4.0 days, respectively. The median time of onset of CRS was d8, and the peak time of fever was d9. The ALT, AST, and TBIL of patients with CRS were higher than those of patients without CRS (P=0.011, 0.002, and 0.015, respectively). CRS is an independent factor that affects ALT and TBIL levels (OR=19.668, 95% CI 18.959-20.173, P=0.001). The evolution of liver indexes can be reversed through anti-CRS and liver-protection treatments, and no patient died of liver injury. Conclusions: In BCMA-based CAR-T-cell therapy for RRMM, CRS is an important factor causing the evolution of liver indexes. The evolution of liver indexes after CAR-T-cell infusion is transient and reversible after treatment.
Humans
;
Antigens, CD19
;
B-Cell Maturation Antigen/therapeutic use*
;
Bilirubin
;
Immunotherapy, Adoptive
;
Liver
;
Multiple Myeloma/drug therapy*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
T-Lymphocytes
7.Factors influencing the sperm retrieval rate of microdissection testicular sperm extraction in patients with nonmosaic Klinefelter syndrome.
De-Feng LIU ; Han WU ; Zhe ZHANG ; Kai HONG ; Hao-Cheng LIN ; Jia-Ming MAO ; Hui-Yu XU ; Lian-Ming ZHAO ; Hui JIANG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2023;25(6):704-707
To investigate the factors affecting the sperm retrieval rate of microdissection testicular sperm extraction (micro-TESE) in patients with nonmosaic Klinefelter syndrome (KS), 64 patients with nonmosaic KS who underwent micro-TESE in the Center for Reproductive Medicine of Peking University Third Hospital (Beijing, China) between January 2016 and December 2017 were included in the study. Data on medical history, physical examination and laboratory examination results, and micro-TESE outcomes were collected. Patients were divided into two groups according to micro-TESE outcomes. The following factors were compared between the two groups by the Mann‒Whitney U test or Student's t-test based on the distribution (nonnormal or normal) of the factors: age, testicular size, follicle-stimulating hormone level, luteinizing hormone level, testosterone level, and anti-Müllerian hormone level. The overall success rate of sperm retrieval was 50.0%. Correlation analysis showed that testicular volume was positively correlated with testosterone level. Using a logistic regression model, age and anti-Müllerian hormone levels were found to be better predictors for the sperm retrieval rate than the other parameters.
Humans
;
Male
;
Sperm Retrieval
;
Klinefelter Syndrome
;
Microdissection
;
Anti-Mullerian Hormone
;
Semen
;
Testis
;
Spermatozoa
;
Testosterone
;
Azoospermia
;
Retrospective Studies
8.Catheter ablation versus medical therapy for atrial fibrillation with prior stroke history: a prospective propensity score-matched cohort study.
Wen-Li DAI ; Zi-Xu ZHAO ; Chao JIANG ; Liu HE ; Ke-Xin YAO ; Yu-Feng WANG ; Ming-Yang GAO ; Yi-Wei LAI ; Jing-Rui ZHANG ; Ming-Xiao LI ; Song ZUO ; Xue-Yuan GUO ; Ri-Bo TANG ; Song-Nan LI ; Chen-Xi JIANG ; Nian LIU ; De-Yong LONG ; Xin DU ; Cai-Hua SANG ; Jian-Zeng DONG ; Chang-Sheng MA
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2023;20(10):707-715
BACKGROUND:
Patients with atrial fibrillation (AF) and prior stroke history have a high risk of cardiovascular events despite anticoagulation therapy. It is unclear whether catheter ablation (CA) has further benefits in these patients.
METHODS:
AF patients with a previous history of stroke or systemic embolism (SE) from the prospective Chinese Atrial Fibrillation Registry study between August 2011 and December 2020 were included in the analysis. Patients were matched in a 1:1 ratio to CA or medical treatment (MT) based on propensity score. The primary outcome was a composite of all-cause death or ischemic stroke (IS)/SE.
RESULTS:
During a total of 4.1 ± 2.3 years of follow-up, the primary outcome occurred in 111 patients in the CA group (3.3 per 100 person-years) and in 229 patients in the MT group (5.7 per 100 person-years). The CA group had a lower risk of the primary outcome compared to the MT group [hazard ratio (HR) = 0.59, 95% CI: 0.47-0.74, P < 0.001]. There was a significant decreasing risk of all-cause mortality (HR = 0.43, 95% CI: 0.31-0.61, P < 0.001), IS/SE (HR = 0.73, 95% CI: 0.54-0.97, P = 0.033), cardiovascular mortality (HR = 0.32, 95% CI: 0.19-0.54, P < 0.001) and AF recurrence (HR = 0.33, 95% CI: 0.30-0.37, P < 0.001) in the CA group compared to that in the MT group. Sensitivity analysis generated consistent results when adjusting for time-dependent usage of anticoagulants.
CONCLUSIONS
In AF patients with a prior stroke history, CA was associated with a lower combined risk of all-cause death or IS/SE. Further clinical trials are warranted to confirm the benefits of CA in these patients.
9.Correlation between heart rate index, SBPpeak-to-SBPrest ratio and peak oxygen consumption in patients with chronic heart failure.
Qian LUO ; Yu Qin SHEN ; Bo ZHUANG ; Ting SHEN ; Xiao Ling LIU ; Guang He LI ; Yu Mei JIANG ; De Jie LI ; Meng Yi ZHAN ; Hao Ming SONG ; Le Min WANG
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2022;50(8):785-790
Objective: To investigate the correlation between heart rate index (HRI), systolic blood pressure(SBP) peak-to-SBPrest ratio (SBPR) and peak oxygen consumption (peakVO2) in patients with chronic heart failure (CHF), and discuss the possibility of using HRI and SBPR collected during exercise to assess the exercise tolerance of CHF patients in the absence of gas analysis. Methods: In this cross-sectional study, a total of 547 patients with CHF who underwent cardiopulmonary exercise test(CPET) in Tongji Hospital Heart Rehabilitation Center Affiliated to Tongji University from March 2007 to December 2018 were collected retrospectively, focusing on their clinical data including age, gender, type of heart failure,BMI as well as data collected during their CPETs, such as peakVO2, HRI and SBPR. Spearman univariate correlation analysis was used for statistical analysis, to unveil the correlations between peakVO2 and those parameters, and multiple linear regression analysis was also conducted. Results: A total of 547 CHF patients conducting CPET were included in this research, of which 447 were male, at age of 63(56, 69). Univariate analysis indicates that HRI, SBPR and peakVO2 showed significant positive correlation (r=0.323, 0.263, respectively, all P<0.001); Age and peak VO2 showed significant negative correlation(r=-0.207, P<0.001); Male patients showed peakVO2 higher than female(r=-0.229, P<0.001); PeakVO2 of heart failure with reduced ejection fraction(HFrEF) was lower than heart failure with mid-range ejection fraction(HFmrEF)and heart failure with preserved ejection fraction(HFpEF) (r=0.181, P<0.001). Body mass index (BMI) had no significant correlation with peakVO2 (P>0.05). Multivariate linear regression analysis showed that the HRI, SBPR were positively correlated with peakVO2(t=7.68, 5.08, respectively, all P<0.05), while age and BMI showed negative correlation with peakVO2(t=-5.43, -0.31, respectively, all P<0.05). PeakVO2 of male was higher than female(t=-6.03, P<0.05), and peakVO2 of HFrEF was lower than those of HFmrEF and HFpEF(t=3.17, 4.48, respectively, all P<0.05). A linear equation (F=33.52, adjusted R2=0.29) could be constructed: peakVO2=10.65(male) or 8.53(female)+4.26HRI+3.31SBPR-0.07age-0.13BMI+0(HFrEF) or 1.05 (HFmrEF) or 1.62(HFpEF). Conclusion: HRI and SBPR are positively correlated with peakVO2. In the absence of gas analysis, it is possible to apply HRI and SBPR during exercise to predict exercise tolerance in patients with CHF.
Chronic Disease
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Female
;
Heart Failure
;
Heart Rate
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Oxygen Consumption/physiology*
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Stroke Volume/physiology*
10.Impact of regional positive lymph node ratio of gallbladder carcinoma on prognosis.
Ye Ming ZHOU ; Hong Chao MI ; Wei JIANG ; Yin JIANG ; Yong Fei HUA ; Chang Jiang LU ; Chun Nian WANG ; Cai De LU
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2022;44(11):1202-1207
Objective: To study the impact of regional positive lymph node ratio (LNR) on prognosis of patients with gallbladder carcinoma. Methods: The clinicopathological and survival data of 53 patients with gallbladder carcinoma who underwent radical resection with regional lymph node metastasis in Ningbo University Affiliated Lihuili Hospital from May 2012 to December 2020 were collected, and receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) was used to determine the optimal cut-off value of LNR for predicting postoperative survival status in patients with gallbladder carcinoma. According to the critical value, the patients were divided into low LNR group and high LNR group. The clinicopathological features and prognosis of the two groups were compared. Log rank test was used for univariate analysis of prognostic factors in patients with gallbladder carcinoma, and Cox proportional hazards model was used for multivariate analysis. Results: A total of 417 regional lymph nodes were dissected in 53 patients, of which 144 lymph nodes were positive, with a positive rate of 34.5%. The optimal cut-off value of LNR for predicting postoperative survival status of patients with gallbladder carcinoma was 0.33. According to this cut-off value, patients were divided into low LNR group (LNR≤0.33, 28 cases) and high LNR group (LNR>0.33, 25 cases). The recurrence rates were 64.3% (18/28) and 88.0 % (22/25) in low LNR group and high LNR group, respectively. The median recurrence-free survival (RFS) was 8 and 7 months, respectively (P=0.032). In the low LNR group, the 1-, 3-, and 5-year survival rates were 56.2%, 38.4%, and 32.0%, respectively, and the median overall survival (OS) was 16 months. In the high LNR group, the 1-, 3-, and 5-year survival rates were 37.9%, 5.4%, and 0, respectively, and the median OS was 9 months. The postoperative survival rate of patients in the low LNR group was better than that in the high LNR group (P=0.008). Univariate analysis showed that LNR was even associated with RFS and OS in patients with gallbladder carcinoma (P<0.05). Multivariate analysis showed that LNR>0.33 was an independent risk factor for postoperative RFS (HR=1.977, 95% CI: 1.045-3.740), but not for OS (HR=1.561, 95% CI: 0.685-3.553). Conclusion: On the basis of clearing a sufficient number of regional lymph nodes, patients with gallbladder carcinoma with regional LNR>0.33 are more likely to relapse after operation, but the predictive value of LNR>0.33 OS is insufficient.
Humans
;
Lymph Node Ratio
;
Gallbladder Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Lymph Node Excision
;
Lymphatic Metastasis/pathology*
;
Neoplasm Staging
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Lymph Nodes/pathology*
;
Prognosis

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail