1.Activation of the Gamma-Aminobutyric Acid (GABA)ergic Neural Circuit in Salicylate-Induced Tinnitus: the Inferior Colliculus to the Medial Geniculate Body
Xu-Yuan PENG ; Jiang WANG ; Ming-Yue GONG ; Li-Yuan ZHANG ; Min ZHANG ; Zhi-Bin CHEN ; Zheng-Quan TANG ; Lei CHENG
Clinical and Experimental Otorhinolaryngology 2026;19(1):55-69
Objectives:
. This study aimed to investigate the regulatory functions of gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA)ergic neural circuits from the inferior colliculus (IC) to the medial geniculate body (MGB) in salicylate-induced tinnitus.
Methods:
. Mice were treated with salicylate to induce tinnitus, and tinnitus-like behaviors were evaluated via gap prepulse inhibition of acoustic startle. Using combined viral tracing methodologies, we identified and mapped the pathways and connections from the IC to the MGB. Furthermore, we employed Gq-coupled human M3 designer receptors exclusively activated by designer drugs (DREADDs) and Gi-coupled human M4 DREADDs to achieve targeted excitation or suppression of GABAergic neurons in the IC and MGB. Following the administration of clozapine N-oxide, which binds to these receptors, we modulated these neural circuits to assess their impact on tinnitus severity in a mouse model.
Results:
. Our findings demonstrated that mice exposed to salicylate exhibited tinnitus-like behaviors. GABAergic neurons projecting retrogradely from the MGB to the IC were primarily concentrated in the external nucleus of the IC. After clozapine N-oxide administration, chemogenetic activation of IC-MGB GABAergic neurons aggravated salicylate-induced tinnitus. Additionally, activation of GABAergic neurons between the IC and MGB induced the perception of tinnitus even without salicylate. However, chemogenetic inhibition of the IC-MGB GABAergic circuit did not reverse salicylate-induced tinnitus.
Conclusion
. These findings suggest that activation of the IC-MGB GABAergic neural circuit may contribute to tinnitus generation through a mechanism distinct from that of salicylate-induced tinnitus. This study provides novel insights into the mechanisms underlying tinnitus.
2.A comparative analysis of responses of seven Chinese-developed GenAI models to common pediatric urogenital diseases
Lei KANG ; Tao GUO ; Gaofeng ZHANG ; Guangyu ZHU ; Suhua PENG ; Xi CHEN ; Yuxiang WANG ; Zhuangyu JIANG ; Ming BAI
Journal of Modern Urology 2026;31(5):404-412
Objective To compare the performance of 7 Chinese-developed GenAI models (DeepSeek, Wenxin Yiyan, Tongyi, Doubao, Kimi, Hunyuan, and iFLYTEK Spark) in responding to common diseases of the pediatric genitourinary system and to explore their potential applications.Methods A total of 80 questions covering basic disease information, diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis related to “hypospadias, hydronephrosis, and cryptorchidism” were developed as prompts.The models were tested under 3 modes:“quick thinking, ”“deep thinking, ” and “deep thinking + internet access.” The results were evaluated in a blinded review by two pediatric urologists.The responses were graded into 4 levels—A, B, C, and D—based on accuracy, completeness, and relevance.The proportions of responses rated as A and A+B were statistically analyzed and compared across the different models/modes.Results The “deep thinking” mode of DeepSeek demonstrated the best performance, with 88% of responses rated as A and 96% rated as A+B.DeepSeek (deep thinking + internet access), Doubao (quick thinking), Hunyuan (deep thinking), and Doubao (deep thinking + internet access) followed closely, also showing excellent response capabilities.Among the top 5 models/modes, significant differences were observed in the proportion of Alevel responses (P<0.05), while differences in the proportion of A+B-level responses were not statistically significant (P>0.05).Conclusion Certain Chinese-developed GenAI models, represented by DeepSeek (deep thinking), demonstrate significant application potential.However, they still cannot consistently provide recommendations rated at the A+B level (recommended grade or higher) with 100% accuracy.In clinical practice, both doctors and patients should view GenAI as an auxiliary tool for education and information acquisition rather than as a final decision-making authority.All information must be reviewed and confirmed by professional physicians.
3.En Bloc Resection of Thoracic and Upper Lumbar Spinal Tumors Using a Novel Rotation-Reversion Technique through Posterior-Only Approach
Ming LU ; Changhe HOU ; Wei CHEN ; Zixiong LEI ; Shuangwu DAI ; Shaohua DU ; Qinglin JIN ; Dadi JIN ; Haomiao LI
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(2):346-353
Background:
En bloc resection is recommended for the treatment of malignant and aggressive benign spinal tumors; however, it often requires a combined anterior-posterior approach, which is usually accompanied by longer surgical duration, increased blood loss, larger trauma, and surgical complexity. The present study describes a novel rotation-reversion technique for en bloc resection of the thoracic and upper lumbar spinal tumors using a posterior-only approach and evaluate its safety and efficacy.
Methods:
Thirteen patients with thoracic and upper lumbar (L1-L3) spinal tumors were treated with en bloc resection using the rotation-reversion technique through a posterior-only approach at our institution between 2015 and 2023. The clinical characteristics and surgical results of the patients were reviewed and analyzed.
Results:
Posterior-only en bloc resection was performed successfully in all 13 patients using the rotation-reversion technique, with a median follow-up of 30.4 months (range, 6–74 months). The average maximum size of these 13 tumors was 5.7 × 5.8 × 4.8 cm.The mean operation time and blood loss were 458.5 minutes (range, 220–880 minutes) and 3,146.2 mL (range, 1,000–6,000 mL), respectively, with 4 of the 13 patients (30.8%) experiencing perioperative complications. Negative margins were achieved in all the 13 patients (100%). One patient experienced local recurrence (7.7%) and 1 patient experienced instrumentation failures. Interbody fusion was confirmed in 11 of the 13 patients (84.6%), with a median fusion time of 6.9 months. All of the 13 patients experienced varying degrees of mild postoperative neurological deficits owing to resection of the nerve roots affected by tumor invasion of the vertebrae. No vessel injury or postoperative neurological paralysis occurred, except 1 patient who had been completely paralyzed before surgery.
Conclusions
The rotation-reversion technique is an effective procedure for en bloc resection of selected thoracic and upper lumbar spinal tumors through the posterior-only approach.
4.En Bloc Resection of Thoracic and Upper Lumbar Spinal Tumors Using a Novel Rotation-Reversion Technique through Posterior-Only Approach
Ming LU ; Changhe HOU ; Wei CHEN ; Zixiong LEI ; Shuangwu DAI ; Shaohua DU ; Qinglin JIN ; Dadi JIN ; Haomiao LI
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(2):346-353
Background:
En bloc resection is recommended for the treatment of malignant and aggressive benign spinal tumors; however, it often requires a combined anterior-posterior approach, which is usually accompanied by longer surgical duration, increased blood loss, larger trauma, and surgical complexity. The present study describes a novel rotation-reversion technique for en bloc resection of the thoracic and upper lumbar spinal tumors using a posterior-only approach and evaluate its safety and efficacy.
Methods:
Thirteen patients with thoracic and upper lumbar (L1-L3) spinal tumors were treated with en bloc resection using the rotation-reversion technique through a posterior-only approach at our institution between 2015 and 2023. The clinical characteristics and surgical results of the patients were reviewed and analyzed.
Results:
Posterior-only en bloc resection was performed successfully in all 13 patients using the rotation-reversion technique, with a median follow-up of 30.4 months (range, 6–74 months). The average maximum size of these 13 tumors was 5.7 × 5.8 × 4.8 cm.The mean operation time and blood loss were 458.5 minutes (range, 220–880 minutes) and 3,146.2 mL (range, 1,000–6,000 mL), respectively, with 4 of the 13 patients (30.8%) experiencing perioperative complications. Negative margins were achieved in all the 13 patients (100%). One patient experienced local recurrence (7.7%) and 1 patient experienced instrumentation failures. Interbody fusion was confirmed in 11 of the 13 patients (84.6%), with a median fusion time of 6.9 months. All of the 13 patients experienced varying degrees of mild postoperative neurological deficits owing to resection of the nerve roots affected by tumor invasion of the vertebrae. No vessel injury or postoperative neurological paralysis occurred, except 1 patient who had been completely paralyzed before surgery.
Conclusions
The rotation-reversion technique is an effective procedure for en bloc resection of selected thoracic and upper lumbar spinal tumors through the posterior-only approach.
5.Preliminary application of sacral neuromodulation in patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia complicated with underactive bladder after transurethral resection of the prostate
Ning LIU ; Yan ZHANG ; Tao LI ; Qiang HU ; Kai LU ; Lei ZHANG ; Jianping WU ; Shuqiu CHEN ; Bin XU ; Ming CHEN
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(1):39-42
[Objective] To evaluate the efficacy and safety of sacral neuromodulation (SNM) in the treatment of patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) complicated with underactive bladder (UAB) who respond poorly to transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP). [Methods] A retrospective analysis was performed on 10 patients with BPH and UAB treated with TURP by the same surgeon in Zhongda Hospital Southeast University during Jan.2018 and Jan.2023.The residual urine volume was not significantly relieved after operation, and the maximum urine flow rate and urine volume per discharge were not significantly improved.All patients underwent phase I SNM, and urinary diaries were recorded before and after surgery to observe the average daily frequency of urination, volume per urination, maximum urine flow rate, and residual urine volume. [Results] The operation time was (97.6±11.2) min.During the postoperative test of 2-4 weeks, if the residual urine volume reduction by more than 50% was deemed as effective, SNM was effective in 6 patients (60.0%). Compared with preoperative results, the daily frequency of urination [(20.2±3.8) times vs. (13.2±3.2) times], volume per urination [(119.2±56.7) mL vs. (246.5±59.2) mL], maximum urine flow rate [(8.7±1.5) mL/s vs. (16.5±2.6) mL/s], and residual urine volume [(222.5±55.0) mL vs. (80.8±16.0) mL] were significantly improved, with statistical significance (P<0.05). There were no complications such as bleeding, infection, fever or pain.The 6 patients who had effective outcomes successfully completed phase II surgery, and the fistula was removed.During the follow-up of 1 year, the curative effect was stable, and there were no complications such as electrode displacement, incision infection, or pain in the irritation sites.The residual urine volume of the other 4 unsuccessful patients did not improve significantly, and the electrodes were removed and the vesicostomy tube was retained. [Conclusion] SNM is safe and effective in the treatment of BPH with UAB patients with poor curative effects after TURP.
6.Establishment of a nomogram model for predicting pelvic lymph node metastasis in prostate cancer based on systemic immune-infiltration inflammation index
Junzhi LIU ; Lei QIU ; Kun XU ; Jianwei LIU ; Dehua HU ; Hua ZHU ; Cheng SHEN ; Ming LU ; Jiangang CHEN
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(15):2349-2354
Objective To develop and validate a nomogram model that integrates systemic inflammatory markers to predict the likelihood of pelvic lymph node metastasis(PLNM)in prostate cancer patients prior to surgery.Methods This study retrospectively analyzed the clinical data and preoperative inflammatory markers—including neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio(NLR),platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio(PLR),systemic immune-inflammation index(SII),and monocyte-to-lymphocyte ratio(MLR)—of patients diagnosed with prostate cancer.Univariate and multi-variate logistic regression analyses were conducted to identify markers that were significantly associated with PLNM.Based on the results of the multivariate analysis,a nomogram was developed and its predictive accuracy was assessed using receiver operating characteristic curves(ROC)and calibration plots.Results Among the 334 enrolled patients with prostate cancer,107 were identified with PLNM.Univariate analysis revealed statistically significant differences in free prostate-specific antigen(fPSA),Gleason score,NLR,PLR,MLR,and SII between the PLNM and non-pelvic lymph node metastasis(NPLNM)groups(P<0.05).Multivariate analysis confirmed that fPSA,Gleason score,and SII were independent predictors of PLNM(P<0.05).A nomogram incorporating these predic-tors exhibited strong discriminative ability,with an area under the ROC curve(AUC)of 0.79(95%CI:0.73~0.84).Calibration analysis further demonstrated good consistency between the predicted and observed probabilities of PLNM.Conclusions This study successfully developed a nomogram model based on systemic inflammatory markers for preoperative prediction of pelvic lymph node metastasis in prostate cancer.Owing to its user-friendly design and high predictive accuracy,this tool may serve as a valuable complementary method to conventional imaging techniques,thereby supporting personalized treatment decision-making.
7.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
8.Formulation patterns and potential targets of traditional Chinese medicine in the treatment of pneumoconiosis based on network pharmacology
Liting WU ; Yu XU ; Yuanfang CHEN ; Baoli ZHU ; Ming XU ; Lei HAN
Chinese Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Occupational Diseases 2025;43(9):679-686
Objective:To explore the formulation patterns and potential targets of traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) in the treatment of pneumoconiosis using data mining, network pharmacology, and Mendelian randomization (MR) .Methods:In November 2023, prescription data for TCM compound treatments of pneumoconiosis from the past five years were retrieved from the China National Knowledge Infrastructure (CNKI), Wanfang, and VIP databases. The formulation patterns of TCM for pneumoconiosis were analyzed based on drug frequency, association rules, and cluster analysis, followed by the identification of core drugs. Network pharmacology and MR analysis were then applied to determine the potential targets for pneumoconiosis treatment.Results:A total of 100 TCM prescriptions were included, involving 182 herbs, with 15 high-frequency herbs. A total of 24 strong association rules were identified, including 16 herbs. Cluster analysis identified three groups of drug combinations. The core drug combination, "Astragalus Root-Codonopsis Root-Tangkuei-Chinese Magnolia Vine Fruit-Danshen Root-Prepared Rehmannia Root" was determined, which interacted with 47 common targets associated with pneumoconiosis. Further protein-protein interaction (PPI) analysis identified 18 core targets, and MR analysis confirmed that Caspase-3 (CASP3) and Cathepsin B (CTSB) were risk factors for pneumoconiosis ( OR=1.35, 1.44; P=0.038, 0.038) . Conclusion:The core drug combination for the treatment of pneumoconiosis with TCM is "Astragalus Root-Codonopsis Root-Tangkuei-Chinese Magnolia Vine Fruit-Danshen Root-Prepared Rehmannia Root". The medication mainly focuses on tonifying lung qi, moistening dryness and stopping coughing, circulating blood and transforming stasis, which are supplemented with herbs for nourishing yin and moistening dryness, warming yang and dissipating cold. Finally, the key targets for treating pneumoconiosis are screened out, providing an important basis for the development of therapeutic drugs for it.
9.Serum Linc02381 expression in patients with colorectal cancer and its diagnostic value
Lei SHEN ; Ming ZHENG ; Zijie TANG ; Erlin CHEN
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;46(14):1670-1675
Objective To explore the expression of serum Linc02381 in patients with colorectal cancer(CRC)and its diagnostic value.Methods The relative expression levels of serum Linc02381 in CRC patients,patients with benign colorectal diseases and healthy individuals undergoing physical examination were detected by real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR.The relationship between the expression of serum Linc02381 in CRC patients and clinicopathological characteristics was analyzed.The levels of serum carcinoembryonic anti-gen(CEA),carbohydrate antigen 19-9,cytokeratin 19 fragment antigen 21-1(CYFRA21-1)and carbohydrate antigen 72-4 were detected by chemiluminescent immunoassay.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was drawn to evaluate the diagnostic value of serum Linc02381 and commonly used clinical tumor mark-ers for CRC.Results The relative expression level of serum Linc02381 in CRC group was compared with those in benign colorectal diseases group and healthy control group,and the difference was statistically signifi-cant(P<0.05).The relative expression levels of serum Linc02381 in CRC patients before and after the opera-tion were 2.918(2.173,3.811)and 1.809(1.495,2.014),respectively,and the difference was statistically significant(P<0.05).There was a statistically significant difference in histological stage between patients with high expression of serum Linc02381 and those with low expression of serum Linc02381(P<0.05).The results of the ROC curve showed that the area under the curve of the combined diagnosis of CRC by Linc02381,CEA and CYFRA21-1 could reach 0.905.Conclusion The combined application of serum Linc02381 with commonly used clinical such as CEA and CYFRA21-1 can improve the diagnostic value of CRC patients.
10.Comparative study on the infection status of severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome between non-endemic areas and endemic areas in Anhui province
Na CHU ; Zhongxing ZHANG ; Xiaomin WU ; Xianwen HUANG ; Qinghe ZHANG ; Weilin GAO ; Xiuzhi CHEN ; Ming LI ; Jiabing WU ; Yinguang FAN ; Lei GONG
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(3):312-318
Objective:To compare the infection status of severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) between the non-endemic area (Yixian county, Huangshan city) and the endemic area (Qianshan city, Anqing city) in Anhui province, and to explore the possibility of Yixian county being a natural focus of SFTS, thereby providing a scientific basis for the formulation of prevention and control strategies.Methods:In Xidi town, Yixian county, and Shuihou town, Qianshan city, one administrative village with the highest number of reported cases in the past three years was selected as the study village in each area, along with one control village with no reported cases. The study investigated the total antibody positivity rates of SFTS virus (SFTSV) in natural populations and host animals, as well as the density and virus-carrying rate of the vector ticks. Differences in total antibody positivity rates between the two regions were compared.Results:The total SFTSV antibody positivity rates in the natural population and host animals in the surveyed villages (control villages) of Qianshan city and Yi county were 8.7% and 8.0% (3.3%, 4.1%) and 0.0%, 9.1% (50.0%, 66.7%), respectively. There was no statistically significant difference in the infection rates of the natural population and host animals between the surveyed villages (control villages) in different endemic regions (all P>0.05). In the surveyed villages of Qianshan city and Yi county, the free-living tick densities were 1.4 ticks/hour per flag and 1.7 ticks/hour per flag, respectively; the parasitic tick densities were 0.4 ticks/host and 2.5 ticks/host, respectively; the tick infestation rates were 33.3% and 35.3%, respectively; and the tick density indices were 1.3 ticks/host and 7.2 ticks/host, respectively. Conclusions:The natural populations and host animals in some areas of Yixian county exhibit high SFTSV infection rates, and the tick density is also high, suggesting that the region may have become a natural focus of SFTS. Therefore, it is necessary to further strengthen capabilities in surveillance, diagnosis, and clinical treatment to address the potential risk of SFTS outbreaks.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail