1.Long-term efficacy study of endoscopic radiofrequency ablation and photodynamic therapy for unresectable extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Hongzhan ZHANG ; Ming ZHANG ; Donghai ZHUANG ; Wei AN ; Bin SUN ; Hui DING ; Kai ZHANG
China Journal of Endoscopy 2025;31(7):11-18
Objective To evaluate and compare the long-term efficacy of endoscopic radiofrequency ablation(RFA)and photodynamic therapy(PDT)combined with biliary stenting for the treatment of unresectable extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma.Methods Clinical data of patients with cholangiocarcinoma who received endoscopic RFA or PDT treatment from February 2018 to February 2023 were retrospectively collected.The patients were divided into RFA group(n=30,received endoscopic RFA combined with biliary stent placement)and PDT group(n=20,received PDT combined with biliary stent placement).The frequency of treatment,stent patency time,overall survival time and adverse events incidence were counted.The factors affecting the survival time of patients were analyzed.Results The overall survival time was 14.0(95%CI:11.8~16.2)months in RFA group and 18.0(95%CI:15.4~20.6)months in PDT group,the median patency time of stent was 4.0(95%CI:2.7~5.3)months in RFA group and 3.5(95%CI:2.3~4.7)months in PDT group,the differences were not statistically significant(P>0.05).Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that the H^R of patients with≥2 endoscopic RFA or PDT treatments was 2.417,which was a protective factor affecting overall survival(P=0.018),while the H^R of TNM stage Ⅲ to Ⅳ was 0.300,which was a risk factor affecting the overall survival period(P=0.002).No significant difference was found in clinical success rate(both 100.00%)and adverse events incidence between the two groups[28.13%(9/32)vs.23.81%(5/21)],the difference was not statistically significant(P>0.05).Conclusion The long-term efficacy of endoscopic RFA or PDT combined with biliary stenting in the treatment of unresectable extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma is comparable,while the sequential treatment of endoscopic RFA or PDT≥2 times can effectively prolong the overall survival of patients.
2.Long-term efficacy study of endoscopic radiofrequency ablation and photodynamic therapy for unresectable extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma
Hongzhan ZHANG ; Ming ZHANG ; Donghai ZHUANG ; Wei AN ; Bin SUN ; Hui DING ; Kai ZHANG
China Journal of Endoscopy 2025;31(7):11-18
Objective To evaluate and compare the long-term efficacy of endoscopic radiofrequency ablation(RFA)and photodynamic therapy(PDT)combined with biliary stenting for the treatment of unresectable extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma.Methods Clinical data of patients with cholangiocarcinoma who received endoscopic RFA or PDT treatment from February 2018 to February 2023 were retrospectively collected.The patients were divided into RFA group(n=30,received endoscopic RFA combined with biliary stent placement)and PDT group(n=20,received PDT combined with biliary stent placement).The frequency of treatment,stent patency time,overall survival time and adverse events incidence were counted.The factors affecting the survival time of patients were analyzed.Results The overall survival time was 14.0(95%CI:11.8~16.2)months in RFA group and 18.0(95%CI:15.4~20.6)months in PDT group,the median patency time of stent was 4.0(95%CI:2.7~5.3)months in RFA group and 3.5(95%CI:2.3~4.7)months in PDT group,the differences were not statistically significant(P>0.05).Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that the H^R of patients with≥2 endoscopic RFA or PDT treatments was 2.417,which was a protective factor affecting overall survival(P=0.018),while the H^R of TNM stage Ⅲ to Ⅳ was 0.300,which was a risk factor affecting the overall survival period(P=0.002).No significant difference was found in clinical success rate(both 100.00%)and adverse events incidence between the two groups[28.13%(9/32)vs.23.81%(5/21)],the difference was not statistically significant(P>0.05).Conclusion The long-term efficacy of endoscopic RFA or PDT combined with biliary stenting in the treatment of unresectable extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma is comparable,while the sequential treatment of endoscopic RFA or PDT≥2 times can effectively prolong the overall survival of patients.
3.Clinical efficacy and prognosis of different lithotripsy strategies for difficult common bile duct stones
Pengfei ZHANG ; Ming ZHANG ; Donghai ZHUANG ; Li LIANG ; Baochang SHI ; Jinglong GUO ; Rui WU ; Kai ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2025;31(6):420-425
Objective:To evaluate the clinical efficacy and prognosis of mechanical lithotripsy, laser lithotripsy under direct peroral cholangioscopy, and their combination in the treatment of difficult common bile duct (CBD) stones.Methods:Clinical data of 345 patients with difficult CBD stones treated at the Department of Hepatobiliary Surgery, Shandong Provincial Third Hospital, Shandong University, between January 2020 and December 2024 were retrospectively analyzed, including 176 males and 169 females, aged (71.2±14.2) years. Patients were categorized into three groups based on the lithotripsy technique used: mechanical lithotripsy group ( n=275), laser lithotripsy group under direct peroral cholangioscopy ( n=34), and combined lithotripsy group ( n=35). Operative time, hospitalization costs, stone clearance rate, and postoperative complications were recorded. Follow-ups were conducted through outpatient visits and telephone reviews to monitor stone recurrence. Propensity score matching (PSM) at a 1: 3 nearest-neighbor ratio with a caliper of 0.02 was performed, using lithotripsy method as the dependent variable, and age, sex, stone size, and bile duct diameter as independent variables, resulting in well-balanced mechanical and laser lithotripsy groups. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was used to assess recurrence-free survival, with comparisons performed using the log-rank test. Results:Before PSM, there were significant differences in age, sex, stone length, and bile duct diameter between the groups (all P<0.05). After PSM, 40 patients were included in the mechanical lithotripsy group, 34 in the laser group, and 35 in the combined group, with no significant differences in baseline or preoperative clinical characteristics (all P>0.05). The combined group had a significantly longer operative time compared to the mechanical group [71.0 (66.0, 92.0) min vs. 50.5 (40.4, 56.5) min, Z=-5.02, P<0.001] and the laser group [71.0 (66.0, 92.0) min vs. 53.0 (26.5, 73.5) min, Z=-2.61, P=0.001]. The laser group also had a longer operative time than the mechanical group [53.0 (26.5, 73.5) min vs. 50.5 (40.4, 56.5) min, Z=-2.27, P=0.023]. Hospitalization costs were significantly higher in the combined group compared to the mechanical group [43 000(33 000, 50 000) yuan vs. 30 000(26 000, 37 000) yuan; Z=-3.43, P<0.001]. The single-session stone clearance rates were 80.0% (32/40) for the mechanical group, 85.3% (29/34) for the laser group, and 62.9% (22/35) for the combined group. Postoperative complication rates were 20.0% (8/40), 11.7% (4/34), and 11.4% (4/35), respectively, with no statistically significant differences among the three groups (all P>0.05). There were also no significant differences in cumulative recurrence-free survival among the groups ( χ2=0.06, P=0.970). Conclusions:For endoscopic management of difficult CBD stones, combined lithotripsy is associated with longer operative time and higher hospitalization costs compared to mechanical and laser lithotripsy alone. Laser lithotripsy also requires more operative time than mechanical lithotripsy. However, the three lithotripsy strategies show no significant differences in postoperative complications or cumulative recurrence-free survival.
4.Postdischarge cancer and mortality in patients with coronary artery disease: a retrospective cohort study.
Yi-Hao WANG ; Shao-Ning ZHU ; Ya-Wei ZHAO ; Kai-Xin YAN ; Ming-Zhuang SUN ; Zhi-Jun SUN ; Yun-Dai CHEN ; Shun-Ying HU
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(6):578-586
BACKGROUND:
Our understanding of the correlation between postdischarge cancer and mortality in patients with coronary artery disease (CAD) remains incomplete. The aim of this study was to investigate the relationships between postdischarge cancers and all-cause mortality and cardiovascular mortality in CAD patients.
METHODS:
In this retrospective cohort study, 25% of CAD patients without prior cancer history who underwent coronary artery angiography between January 1, 2011 and December 31, 2015, were randomly enrolled using SPSS 26.0. Patients were monitored for the incidence of postdischarge cancer, which was defined as cancer diagnosed after the index hospitalization, survival status and cause of death. Cox regression analysis was used to explore the association between postdischarge cancer and all-cause mortality and cardiovascular mortality in CAD patients.
RESULTS:
A total of 4085 patients were included in the final analysis. During a median follow-up period of 8 years, 174 patients (4.3%) developed postdischarge cancer, and 343 patients (8.4%) died. A total of 173 patients died from cardiovascular diseases. Postdischarge cancer was associated with increased all-cause mortality risk (HR = 2.653, 95% CI: 1.727-4.076, P < 0.001) and cardiovascular mortality risk (HR = 2.756, 95% CI: 1.470-5.167, P = 0.002). Postdischarge lung cancer (HR = 5.497, 95% CI: 2.922-10.343, P < 0.001) and gastrointestinal cancer (HR = 1.984, 95% CI: 1.049-3.750, P = 0.035) were associated with all-cause mortality in CAD patients. Postdischarge lung cancer was significantly associated with cardiovascular death in CAD patients (HR = 4.979, 95% CI: 2.114-11.728, P < 0.001), and cardiovascular death was not significantly correlated with gastrointestinal cancer or other types of cancer.
CONCLUSIONS
Postdischarge cancer was associated with all-cause mortality and cardiovascular mortality in CAD patients. Compared with other cancers, postdischarge lung cancer had a more significant effect on all-cause mortality and cardiovascular mortality in CAD patients.
5.Clinical efficacy and prognosis of different lithotripsy strategies for difficult common bile duct stones
Pengfei ZHANG ; Ming ZHANG ; Donghai ZHUANG ; Li LIANG ; Baochang SHI ; Jinglong GUO ; Rui WU ; Kai ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Hepatobiliary Surgery 2025;31(6):420-425
Objective:To evaluate the clinical efficacy and prognosis of mechanical lithotripsy, laser lithotripsy under direct peroral cholangioscopy, and their combination in the treatment of difficult common bile duct (CBD) stones.Methods:Clinical data of 345 patients with difficult CBD stones treated at the Department of Hepatobiliary Surgery, Shandong Provincial Third Hospital, Shandong University, between January 2020 and December 2024 were retrospectively analyzed, including 176 males and 169 females, aged (71.2±14.2) years. Patients were categorized into three groups based on the lithotripsy technique used: mechanical lithotripsy group ( n=275), laser lithotripsy group under direct peroral cholangioscopy ( n=34), and combined lithotripsy group ( n=35). Operative time, hospitalization costs, stone clearance rate, and postoperative complications were recorded. Follow-ups were conducted through outpatient visits and telephone reviews to monitor stone recurrence. Propensity score matching (PSM) at a 1: 3 nearest-neighbor ratio with a caliper of 0.02 was performed, using lithotripsy method as the dependent variable, and age, sex, stone size, and bile duct diameter as independent variables, resulting in well-balanced mechanical and laser lithotripsy groups. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis was used to assess recurrence-free survival, with comparisons performed using the log-rank test. Results:Before PSM, there were significant differences in age, sex, stone length, and bile duct diameter between the groups (all P<0.05). After PSM, 40 patients were included in the mechanical lithotripsy group, 34 in the laser group, and 35 in the combined group, with no significant differences in baseline or preoperative clinical characteristics (all P>0.05). The combined group had a significantly longer operative time compared to the mechanical group [71.0 (66.0, 92.0) min vs. 50.5 (40.4, 56.5) min, Z=-5.02, P<0.001] and the laser group [71.0 (66.0, 92.0) min vs. 53.0 (26.5, 73.5) min, Z=-2.61, P=0.001]. The laser group also had a longer operative time than the mechanical group [53.0 (26.5, 73.5) min vs. 50.5 (40.4, 56.5) min, Z=-2.27, P=0.023]. Hospitalization costs were significantly higher in the combined group compared to the mechanical group [43 000(33 000, 50 000) yuan vs. 30 000(26 000, 37 000) yuan; Z=-3.43, P<0.001]. The single-session stone clearance rates were 80.0% (32/40) for the mechanical group, 85.3% (29/34) for the laser group, and 62.9% (22/35) for the combined group. Postoperative complication rates were 20.0% (8/40), 11.7% (4/34), and 11.4% (4/35), respectively, with no statistically significant differences among the three groups (all P>0.05). There were also no significant differences in cumulative recurrence-free survival among the groups ( χ2=0.06, P=0.970). Conclusions:For endoscopic management of difficult CBD stones, combined lithotripsy is associated with longer operative time and higher hospitalization costs compared to mechanical and laser lithotripsy alone. Laser lithotripsy also requires more operative time than mechanical lithotripsy. However, the three lithotripsy strategies show no significant differences in postoperative complications or cumulative recurrence-free survival.
6.Downregulation of MUC1 Inhibits Proliferation and Promotes Apoptosis by Inactivating NF-κB Signaling Pathway in Human Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Shou-Wu WU ; Shao-Kun LIN ; Zhong-Zhu NIAN ; Xin-Wen WANG ; Wei-Nian LIN ; Li-Ming ZHUANG ; Zhi-Sheng WU ; Zhi-Wei HUANG ; A-Min WANG ; Ni-Li GAO ; Jia-Wen CHEN ; Wen-Ting YUAN ; Kai-Xian LU ; Jun LIAO
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2024;51(9):2182-2193
ObjectiveTo investigate the effect of mucin 1 (MUC1) on the proliferation and apoptosis of nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) and its regulatory mechanism. MethodsThe 60 NPC and paired para-cancer normal tissues were collected from October 2020 to July 2021 in Quanzhou First Hospital. The expression of MUC1 was measured by real-time quantitative PCR (qPCR) in the patients with PNC. The 5-8F and HNE1 cells were transfected with siRNA control (si-control) or siRNA targeting MUC1 (si-MUC1). Cell proliferation was analyzed by cell counting kit-8 and colony formation assay, and apoptosis was analyzed by flow cytometry analysis in the 5-8F and HNE1 cells. The qPCR and ELISA were executed to analyze the levels of TNF-α and IL-6. Western blot was performed to measure the expression of MUC1, NF-кB and apoptosis-related proteins (Bax and Bcl-2). ResultsThe expression of MUC1 was up-regulated in the NPC tissues, and NPC patients with the high MUC1 expression were inclined to EBV infection, growth and metastasis of NPC. Loss of MUC1 restrained malignant features, including the proliferation and apoptosis, downregulated the expression of p-IкB、p-P65 and Bcl-2 and upregulated the expression of Bax in the NPC cells. ConclusionDownregulation of MUC1 restrained biological characteristics of malignancy, including cell proliferation and apoptosis, by inactivating NF-κB signaling pathway in NPC.
7.Diagnosis status and genetic characteristics analysis of Fanconi anemia in China.
Niu LI ; Die Xin HU ; Xia QIN ; Yi Ping ZHU ; Ming ZHOU ; Lan HE ; Li Xian CHANG ; Xiao Jun XU ; Yan DAI ; Xing Yu CAO ; Kai CHEN ; Hong Mei WANG ; Chun Jing WANG ; Yue Lin HE ; Xiao Wen QIAN ; Lan Ping XU ; Jing CHEN
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2023;61(10):889-895
Objective: To analyze the clinical and molecular diagnostic status of Fanconi anemia (FA) in China. Methods: The General situation, clinical manifestations and chromosome breakage test and genetic test results of 107 pediatric FA cases registered in the Chinese Blood and Marrow Transplantation Registry Group (CBMTRG) and the Chinese Children Blood and Marrow Transplantation Registry Group (CCBMTRG) from August 2009 to January 2022 were analyzed retrospectively. Children with FANCA gene variants were divided into mild and severe groups based on the type of variant, and Wilcoxon-test was used to compare the phenotypic differences between groups. Results: Of the 176 registered FA patients, 69 (39.2%) cases were excluded due to lack of definitive genetic diagnosis results, and the remaining 107 children from 15 hospitals were included in the study, including 70 males and 37 females. The age at transplantation treatment were 6 (4, 9) years. The enrolled children were involved in 10 pathogenic genes, including 89 cases of FANCA gene, 7 cases of FANCG gene, 3 cases of FANCB gene, 2 cases of FANCE gene and 1 case each of FANCC, FANCD1, FANCD2, FANCF, FANCJ, and FANCN gene. Compound heterozygous or homozygous of loss-of-function variants account for 69.2% (72/104). Loss-of-function variants account for 79.2% (141/178) in FANCA gene variants, and 20.8% (37/178) were large exon deletions. Fifty-five children (51.4%) had chromosome breakage test records, with a positive rate of 81.8% (45/55). There were 172 congenital malformations in 80 children.Café-au-Lait spots (16.3%, 28/172), thumb deformities (16.3%,28/172), polydactyly (13.9%, 24/172), and short stature (12.2%, 21/172) were the most common congenital malformations in Chinese children with FA. No significant difference was found in the number of congenital malformations between children with severe (50 cases) and mild FANCA variants (26 cases) (Z=-1.33, P=0.185). Conclusions: FANCA gene is the main pathogenic gene in children with FA, where the detection of its exon deletion should be strengthened clinically. There were no phenotypic differences among children with different types of FANCA variants. Chromosome break test is helpful to determine the pathogenicity of variants, but its accuracy needs to be improved.
Male
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Child
;
Fanconi Anemia/genetics*
;
Chromosome Breakage
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Exons
;
China/epidemiology*
8.Clinical analysis of posterior axillary approach internal fixation for IdebergⅠa andⅡglenoid fractures.
Fu-de JIAO ; Yun-Qiang ZHUANG ; Jing-Wei ZHANG ; Qing WANG ; Lin AN ; Li-Mei ZHU ; Jian-Ming CHEN ; Xian-Feng HE ; Dan-Kai WU
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2023;36(10):1005-1010
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the efficacy of posterior axillary approach internal fixation for Ideberg Ⅰa andⅡ glenoid fractures.
METHODS:
From December 2018 to September 2021, 9 patients with lower part of glenoid fractures were treated by posterior axillary approach, including 3 males and 6 females, aged from 50 to 78 years old. All the fractures were closed fractures. According to Ideberg type of scapular glenoid fracture was type Ⅰa in 6 cases and type Ⅱ in 3 cases. AP and lateral X-ray films of scapula were taken at 6, 12 weeks and 6 and 12 months postoperatively. Constant-Murley and disabilities of the arm shoulder and hand (DASH), and other complications were recorded at the latest follow-up.
RESULTS:
Nine patients were followed up, ranged from 6 to 15 months. And bone healing was achieved in all 9 patients at the final follow-up, the healing time 3 to 6 months, Constant-Murley score at the final follow-up ranged from 55 to 96, and DASH score ranged from 3.33 to 33.33. Both of them were better than preoperative.
CONCLUSION
The posterior axillary approach internal fixation for Ideberg Ⅰa and Ideberg Ⅱ Glenoid fractures scapular fracture is satisfactory and worthy of clinical application.
Male
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Fractures, Bone/surgery*
;
Fracture Fixation, Internal
;
Shoulder/surgery*
;
Scapula/surgery*
;
Shoulder Fractures
;
Fractures, Closed
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Retrospective Studies
9.Mid-term efficacy of China Net Childhood Lymphoma-mature B-cell lymphoma 2017 regimen in the treatment of pediatric Burkitt lymphoma.
Meng ZHANG ; Pan WU ; Yan Long DUAN ; Ling JIN ; Jing YANG ; Shuang HUANG ; Ying LIU ; Bo HU ; Xiao Wen ZHAI ; Hong Sheng WANG ; Yang FU ; Fu LI ; Xiao Mei YANG ; An Sheng LIU ; Shuang QIN ; Xiao Jun YUAN ; Yu Shuang DONG ; Wei LIU ; Jian Wen ZHOU ; Le Ping ZHANG ; Yue Ping JIA ; Jian WANG ; Li Jun QU ; Yun Peng DAI ; Guo Tao GUAN ; Li Rong SUN ; Jian JIANG ; Rong LIU ; Run Ming JIN ; Zhu Jun WANG ; Xi Ge WANG ; Bao Xi ZHANG ; Kai Lan CHEN ; Shu Quan ZHUANG ; Jing ZHANG ; Chun Ju ZHOU ; Zi Fen GAO ; Min Cui ZHENG ; Yonghong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2022;60(10):1011-1018
Objective: To analyze the clinical characteristics of children with Burkitt lymphoma (BL) and to summarize the mid-term efficacy of China Net Childhood Lymphoma-mature B-cell lymphoma 2017 (CNCL-B-NHL-2017) regimen. Methods: Clinical features of 436 BL patients who were ≤18 years old and treated with the CNCL-B-NHL-2017 regimen from May 2017 to April 2021 were analyzed retrospectively. Clinical characteristics of patients at disease onset were analyzed and the therapeutic effects of patients with different clinical stages and risk groups were compared. Survival analysis was performed by Kaplan-Meier method, and Cox regression was used to identify the prognostic factors. Results: Among 436 patients, there were 368 (84.4%) males and 68 (15.6%) females, the age of disease onset was 6.0 (4.0, 9.0) years old. According to the St. Jude staging system, there were 4 patients (0.9%) with stage Ⅰ, 30 patients (6.9%) with stage Ⅱ, 217 patients (49.8%) with stage Ⅲ, and 185 patients (42.4%) with stage Ⅳ. All patients were stratified into following risk groups: group A (n=1, 0.2%), group B1 (n=46, 10.6%), group B2 (n=19, 4.4%), group C1 (n=285, 65.4%), group C2 (n=85, 19.5%). Sixty-three patients (14.4%) were treated with chemotherapy only and 373 patients (85.6%) were treated with chemotherapy combined with rituximab. Twenty-one patients (4.8%) suffered from progressive disease, 3 patients (0.7%) relapsed, and 13 patients (3.0%) died of treatment-related complications. The follow-up time of all patients was 24.0 (13.0, 35.0) months, the 2-year event free survival (EFS) rate of all patients was (90.9±1.4) %. The 2-year EFS rates of group A, B1, B2, C1 and C2 were 100.0%, 100.0%, (94.7±5.1) %, (90.7±1.7) % and (85.9±4.0) %, respectively. The 2-year EFS rates was higher in group A, B1, and B2 than those in group C1 (χ2=4.16, P=0.041) and group C2 (χ2=7.21, P=0.007). The 2-year EFS rates of the patients treated with chemotherapy alone and those treated with chemotherapy combined with rituximab were (79.3±5.1)% and (92.9±1.4)% (χ2=14.23, P<0.001) respectively. Multivariate analysis showed that stage Ⅳ (including leukemia stage), serum lactate dehydrogenase (LDH)>4-fold normal value, and with residual tumor in the mid-term evaluation were risk factors for poor prognosis (HR=1.38,1.23,8.52,95%CI 1.05-1.82,1.05-1.43,3.96-18.30). Conclusions: The CNCL-B-NHL-2017 regimen show significant effect in the treatment of pediatric BL. The combination of rituximab improve the efficacy further.
Adolescent
;
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols/therapeutic use*
;
Burkitt Lymphoma/drug therapy*
;
Child
;
Disease-Free Survival
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Lactate Dehydrogenases
;
Lymphoma, B-Cell/drug therapy*
;
Male
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Rituximab/therapeutic use*
;
Treatment Outcome
10.Roles of AKR1C3 in malignancy.
Xin-Zhu XIAO ; Li-Ying LIN ; Ming-Kai ZHUANG ; Can-Mei ZHONG ; Feng-Lin CHEN
Chinese Medical Journal 2021;134(9):1052-1054

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail