1.Astragaloside IV Alleviates Podocyte Injury in Diabetic Nephropathy through Regulating IRE-1α/NF-κ B/NLRP3 Pathway.
Da-Lin SUN ; Zi-Yi GUO ; Wen-Yuan LIU ; Lin ZHANG ; Zi-Yuan ZHANG ; Ya-Ling HU ; Su-Fen LI ; Ming-Yu ZHANG ; Guang ZHANG ; Jin-Jing WANG ; Jing-Ai FANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(5):422-433
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the effects of astragaloside IV (AS-IV) on podocyte injury of diabetic nephropathy (DN) and reveal its potential mechanism.
METHODS:
In in vitro experiment, podocytes were divided into 4 groups, normal, high glucose (HG), inositol-requiring enzyme 1 (IRE-1) α activator (HG+thapsigargin 1 µmol/L), and IRE-1α inhibitor (HG+STF-083010, 20 µmol/L) groups. Additionally, podocytes were divided into 4 groups, including normal, HG, AS-IV (HG+AS-IV 20 µmol/L), and IRE-1α inhibitor (HG+STF-083010, 20 µmol/L) groups, respectively. After 24 h treatment, the morphology of podocytes and endoplasmic reticulum (ER) was observed by electron microscopy. The expressions of glucose-regulated protein 78 (GRP78) and IRE-1α were detected by cellular immunofluorescence. In in vivo experiment, DN rat model was established via a consecutive 3-day intraperitoneal streptozotocin (STZ) injections. A total of 40 rats were assigned into the normal, DN, AS-IV [AS-IV 40 mg/(kg·d)], and IRE-1α inhibitor [STF-083010, 10 mg/(kg·d)] groups (n=10), respectively. The general condition, 24-h urine volume, random blood glucose, urinary protein excretion rate (UAER), urea nitrogen (BUN), and serum creatinine (SCr) levels of rats were measured after 8 weeks of intervention. Pathological changes in the renal tissue were observed by hematoxylin and eosin (HE) staining. Quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Western blot were used to detect the expressions of GRP78, IRE-1α, nuclear factor kappa Bp65 (NF-κBp65), interleukin (IL)-1β, NLR family pyrin domain containing 3 (NLRP3), caspase-1, gasdermin D-N (GSDMD-N), and nephrin at the mRNA and protein levels in vivo and in vitro, respectively.
RESULTS:
Cytoplasmic vacuolation and ER swelling were observed in the HG and IRE-1α activator groups. Podocyte morphology and ER expansion were improved in AS-IV and IRE-1α inhibitor groups compared with HG group. Cellular immunofluorescence showed that compared with the normal group, the fluorescence intensity of GRP78 and IRE-1α in the HG and IRE-1α activator groups were significantly increased whereas decreased in AS-IV and IRE-1α inhibitor groups (P<0.05). Compared with the normal group, the mRNA and protein expressions of GRP78, IRE-1α, NF-κ Bp65, IL-1β, NLRP3, caspase-1 and GSDMD-N in the HG group was increased (P<0.05). Compared with HG group, the expression of above indices was decreased in the AS-IV and IRE-1α inhibitor groups, and the expression in the IRE-1α activator group was increased (P<0.05). The expression of nephrin was decreased in the HG group, and increased in AS-IV and IRE-1α inhibitor groups (P<0.05). The in vivo experiment results revealed that compared to the normal group, the levels of blood glucose, triglyceride, total cholesterol, BUN, blood creatinine and urinary protein in the DN group were higher (P<0.05). Compared with DN group, the above indices in AS-IV and IRE-1α inhibitor groups were decreased (P<0.05). HE staining revealed glomerular hypertrophy, mesangial widening and mesangial cell proliferation in the renal tissue of the DN group. Compared with the DN group, the above pathological changes in renal tissue of AS-IV and IRE-1α inhibitor groups were alleviated. Quantitative RT-PCR and Western blot results of GRP78, IRE-1α, NF-κ Bp65, IL-1β, NLRP3, caspase-1 and GSDMD-N were consistent with immunofluorescence analysis.
CONCLUSION
AS-IV could reduce ERS and inflammation, improve podocyte pyroptosis, thus exerting a podocyte-protective effect in DN, through regulating IRE-1α/NF-κ B/NLRP3 signaling pathway.
Podocytes/metabolism*
;
Animals
;
Diabetic Nephropathies/metabolism*
;
Saponins/therapeutic use*
;
Triterpenes/therapeutic use*
;
Signal Transduction/drug effects*
;
NF-kappa B/metabolism*
;
Protein Serine-Threonine Kinases/metabolism*
;
Male
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
NLR Family, Pyrin Domain-Containing 3 Protein/metabolism*
;
Endoribonucleases/metabolism*
;
Endoplasmic Reticulum Chaperone BiP
;
Rats
;
Diabetes Mellitus, Experimental/complications*
;
Endoplasmic Reticulum/metabolism*
;
Multienzyme Complexes
2.Practical management study of anesthesia ventilators based on quality control testing data
Ming-yin JIANG ; Ya-fen GU ; Ya-bing HU ; Dun-hui LIU ; Dao-xiong WANG ; Bao-jiang HAN
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(9):75-80
Objective To carry out quality control testing of anesthesia ventilators to ensure the reliability and safety during their clinical use.Methods Totally 88 anesthesia ventilators used in some hospital underwent quality control testing in terms of tidal volume,peak airway pressure and positive end-expiratory pressure by using a gas flow analyzer according to JJF(E)61-2020 Calibration Specification of Anesthetic Machines,which included 31 ones,36 ones,12 ones and 9 ones respectively from brand A,B,C and D.The Kruskal-Wallis test was used to analyze the variability of the measured values and errors of the performance indicators between different brands of anesthesia ventilators,the chi-square test was applied to discussing the variability of the accuracy class of the performance indicators between different brands of anesthesia ventilators,and the Pearson correlation coefficient was adopted to investigate the correlation between the years of use and the absolute values of the relative errors of the performance indicators.Results The 88 anesthesia ventilators had the overall pass rate for quality control testing being 42.05%,of which,brand B had the highest pass rate(52.78%)and brand C had the lowest pass rate(8.33%).Brand B gained advantages in tidal volume when compared with brand A,C and D,with the differences being significant(P<0.05);brand A behaved the best in peak airway pressure and positive end-expiratory pressure when compared with brand B,C and D,with the differences being significant(P<0.05).Brand A had the highest proportion(63.08%)of distinction and credit in terms of the three performance indicators.The absolute value of the relative error in tidal volume was positively correlated with the years of use at the 3 measurement points for setting values of 400,600,and 800 mL respectively(P<0.05),and there was a significant correlation between the absolute value of the relative error and the years of use at a peak airway pressure setting of 10 cmH2O(1 cmH2O=98.07 Pa)(P<0.05).Conclusion Quality control testing of anesthesia ventilators contributes to finding the risks during their application,which can be an effective tool to ensure the safety of anesthesia ventilators used in medical institutions.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(9):75-80]
3.Application analysis of laparoscope in operating room
Ming-yin JIANG ; Ya-fen GU ; Ya-bing HU ; Dun-hui LIU ; Dao-xiong WANG ; Bao-jiang HAN
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(2):87-91
Objective To analyze the application of in-use laparoscopes in clincal departments to enhance the laparoscope's effectiveness.Methods The effective utilization data of 29 laparoscopes from January 2024 to June 2024 were acquired with an hospital intelligent medical device management platform.Comparisons were carried out in terms of average daily workload,average daily hours of use and average daily efficiency between the laparoscopes from different departments and brands with non-parametric Kruskal-Wallis test and between the conventional and 3D laparoscopes with non-parametric Mann-Whitney U test.Pearson's correlation coefficient was used to analyze the correlation between the number of years of laparoscope use and the average daily workload,the average daily hours of use,and the average daily efficiency and the chi-square test was applied to investigating the relationship between the surgery grade and the type of equipment selected.Results Thoracic sugery department had the highest average daily workload(3.82 person-time),while the general medical department had the highest average daily hours of use(443.76 min)and the highest daily efficiency(92.45%).There were significant differences between the laparoscopes from different departments in average daily workload,average daily hours of use and average daily efficiency(P<0.05).Brand D laparoscope behaved the best among brands of laparoscopes with the highest average daily workload(3.72 person-time),average daily hours of use(394.41 min)and average daily efficiency(82.17%).There were sig-nificant differences between the brands of laparoscopesin average daily workload,average daily hours of use and average daily efficiency(P<0.05).3D laparoscopes obviously gained advantages over the conventional ones in average daily workload,average daily hours of use and average daily efficiency(P<0.05).The number of years of use correlated negatively with average daily workload,average daily hours of use and average daily efficiency,with Pearson correlation coefficients being-0.095,-0.039 and-0.039 respectively.Grade Three and Four surgeries had significant differences in types of selected equipment(P<0.001),and 3D laparoscopes were preferred for Grade Four surgery.Conclusion Utilization analysis of laparoscopes provides data support for optimized application and setup of laparoscopes.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(2):87-91]
4.Practical management study of anesthesia ventilators based on quality control testing data
Ming-yin JIANG ; Ya-fen GU ; Ya-bing HU ; Dun-hui LIU ; Dao-xiong WANG ; Bao-jiang HAN
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(9):75-80
Objective To carry out quality control testing of anesthesia ventilators to ensure the reliability and safety during their clinical use.Methods Totally 88 anesthesia ventilators used in some hospital underwent quality control testing in terms of tidal volume,peak airway pressure and positive end-expiratory pressure by using a gas flow analyzer according to JJF(E)61-2020 Calibration Specification of Anesthetic Machines,which included 31 ones,36 ones,12 ones and 9 ones respectively from brand A,B,C and D.The Kruskal-Wallis test was used to analyze the variability of the measured values and errors of the performance indicators between different brands of anesthesia ventilators,the chi-square test was applied to discussing the variability of the accuracy class of the performance indicators between different brands of anesthesia ventilators,and the Pearson correlation coefficient was adopted to investigate the correlation between the years of use and the absolute values of the relative errors of the performance indicators.Results The 88 anesthesia ventilators had the overall pass rate for quality control testing being 42.05%,of which,brand B had the highest pass rate(52.78%)and brand C had the lowest pass rate(8.33%).Brand B gained advantages in tidal volume when compared with brand A,C and D,with the differences being significant(P<0.05);brand A behaved the best in peak airway pressure and positive end-expiratory pressure when compared with brand B,C and D,with the differences being significant(P<0.05).Brand A had the highest proportion(63.08%)of distinction and credit in terms of the three performance indicators.The absolute value of the relative error in tidal volume was positively correlated with the years of use at the 3 measurement points for setting values of 400,600,and 800 mL respectively(P<0.05),and there was a significant correlation between the absolute value of the relative error and the years of use at a peak airway pressure setting of 10 cmH2O(1 cmH2O=98.07 Pa)(P<0.05).Conclusion Quality control testing of anesthesia ventilators contributes to finding the risks during their application,which can be an effective tool to ensure the safety of anesthesia ventilators used in medical institutions.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(9):75-80]
5.Application analysis of laparoscope in operating room
Ming-yin JIANG ; Ya-fen GU ; Ya-bing HU ; Dun-hui LIU ; Dao-xiong WANG ; Bao-jiang HAN
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(2):87-91
Objective To analyze the application of in-use laparoscopes in clincal departments to enhance the laparoscope's effectiveness.Methods The effective utilization data of 29 laparoscopes from January 2024 to June 2024 were acquired with an hospital intelligent medical device management platform.Comparisons were carried out in terms of average daily workload,average daily hours of use and average daily efficiency between the laparoscopes from different departments and brands with non-parametric Kruskal-Wallis test and between the conventional and 3D laparoscopes with non-parametric Mann-Whitney U test.Pearson's correlation coefficient was used to analyze the correlation between the number of years of laparoscope use and the average daily workload,the average daily hours of use,and the average daily efficiency and the chi-square test was applied to investigating the relationship between the surgery grade and the type of equipment selected.Results Thoracic sugery department had the highest average daily workload(3.82 person-time),while the general medical department had the highest average daily hours of use(443.76 min)and the highest daily efficiency(92.45%).There were significant differences between the laparoscopes from different departments in average daily workload,average daily hours of use and average daily efficiency(P<0.05).Brand D laparoscope behaved the best among brands of laparoscopes with the highest average daily workload(3.72 person-time),average daily hours of use(394.41 min)and average daily efficiency(82.17%).There were sig-nificant differences between the brands of laparoscopesin average daily workload,average daily hours of use and average daily efficiency(P<0.05).3D laparoscopes obviously gained advantages over the conventional ones in average daily workload,average daily hours of use and average daily efficiency(P<0.05).The number of years of use correlated negatively with average daily workload,average daily hours of use and average daily efficiency,with Pearson correlation coefficients being-0.095,-0.039 and-0.039 respectively.Grade Three and Four surgeries had significant differences in types of selected equipment(P<0.001),and 3D laparoscopes were preferred for Grade Four surgery.Conclusion Utilization analysis of laparoscopes provides data support for optimized application and setup of laparoscopes.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(2):87-91]
6.The prognostic significance and biological effects of CYP27A1 in hepatocellular carcinoma
Xin-Tong ZHANG ; Hao WU ; Yan-Fen HU ; Wen-Tao ZHANG ; Jing-Jia CHANG ; Jian-Jun ZHU ; Li LI ; Ming LIU
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2024;49(4):387-395
Objective To analyze the prognostic significance and biological effects of cytochrome P450 family 27 subfamily A member 1(CYP27A1)in hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC),and to preliminarily explore its molecular mechanism of regulating the malignant growth of HCC.Methods The Cance Genome Atlas(TCGA)database was used to analyze the expression level of CYP27A1 and its prognostic effect on HCC patients.The samples were divided into CYP27A1 high-expression group(n=170)and low-expression group(n=170)based on the median expression of CYP27A1 in HCC,gene set enrichment analysis(GSEA)was performed to investigate gene sets associated with CYP27A1 expression.The subcellular localization of CYP27A1 was detected by immunofluorescence staining and search database.The over-expression plasmid of CYP27A1 was constructed and then transfected into the HCC cells MHCC-97H and HCCLM3 cell lines,including two groups,namely control group(transfecting empty vector)and CYP27A1 over-expression group(transfecting CYP27A1 over-expressed vector).CCK-8,flow cytometer,and reactive oxygen species(ROS)fluorescence probe were applied to detect the effects of CYP27A1 over-expression on cell viability,apoptosis and ROS levels in HCC cells.Combining bioinformatics to analyze the correlation between CYP27A1 and the expression of ROS generation-related genes and HCC proliferation-related genes.Results Compared with the normal liver tissue,the expression level of CYP27A1 mRNA in HCC tissue was significantly reduced(P<0.01).The expression of CYP27A1 was significantly correlated with sex,T stage,tumor grade and tumor stage of HCC patients(P<0.05).Compared to the CYP27A1 high-expression group,patients in CYP27A1 low-expression group had lower survival rate(P<0.01).GSEA enrichment analysis revealed that the levels of HCC stem cell-related gene clusters and HCC proliferation gene clusters were remarkably increased in CYP27A1 low-expression group.The immunofluorescence showed that CYP27A1 was mainly located in nucleus in MHCC-97H and HCCLM3,whereas CYP27A1 was mainly located in mitochondria in HepG2.CYP27A1 over-expression attenuated cell viability(P<0.01),and reduced the ROS levels(P<0.05),whereas it had no effects on the apoptosis in HCC cells(P>0.05).The expression of CYP27A1 and the expression of inhibiting ROS generation-related genes were positively correlated(P<0.05),while the expression of inhibiting ROS generation-related genes and the expression of HCC proliferation-related genes were negatively correlated(P<0.05).Conclusions The expression of CYP27A1 was decreased in HCC,and down-regulated CYP27A1 promoted cell growth by enhancing ROS generation,although the precise mechanism requires future educidation.
7.Analysis of the research status of AA-CYP-HETE/EETs metabolic pathways and cardiovascular disease therapeutic drugs
Ming-Xia HU ; Yong-Yun HE ; Yue YAO ; Xiao-Dan MO ; Xiu-Fen YANG
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(4):619-623
20-hydroxyeicosatetraenoic acid(20-HETE)and epoxyeicosatrienoic acids(EETs)are products of enzyme metabolism of arachidonic acid(AA)by cytochrome P450(CYP).20-HETE is mainly produced by CYP4A,CYP4F metabolism of AA,which has a certain toxic effect on the cardiovascular and cerebrovascular system.EETS is mainly produced by CYP2J,CYP2C metabolizes AA,which has a certain protective effect on the cardiovascular and cerebrovascular system.This article reviews the effects and mechanisms of drugs related to AA-CYP-HETE/EETs metabolic pathway on cardiovascular diseases such as myocardial hypertrophy,hypertension,heart failure,and myocardial infarction,in order to provide a reference for the clinical use of cardiovascular diseases and provide ideas and directions for the basic research and development of cardiovascular disease treatment drugs.
8.Outcomes at discharge of preterm infants born <34 weeks' gestation.
Ning Xin LUO ; Si Yuan JIANG ; Yun CAO ; Shu Jun LI ; Jun Yan HAN ; Qi ZHOU ; Meng Meng LI ; Jin Zhen GUO ; Hong Yan LIU ; Zu Ming YANG ; Yong JI ; Bao Quan ZHANG ; Zhi Feng HUANG ; Jing YUAN ; Dan Dan PAN ; Jing Yun SHI ; Xue Feng HU ; Su LIN ; Qian ZHAO ; Chang Hong YAN ; Le WANG ; Qiu Fen WEI ; Qing KAN ; Jin Zhi GAO ; Cui Qing LIU ; Shan Yu JIANG ; Xiang Hong LIU ; Hui Qing SUN ; Juan DU ; Li HE
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2022;60(8):774-780
Objective: To investigate the incidence and trend of short-term outcomes among preterm infants born <34 weeks' gestation. Methods: A secondary analysis of data from the standardized database established by a multicenter cluster-randomized controlled study "reduction of infection in neonatal intensive care units (NICU) using the evidence-based practice for improving quality (REIN-EPIQ) study". This study was conducted in 25 tertiary NICU. A total of 27 192 infants with gestational age <34 weeks at birth and admitted to NICU within the first 7 days of life from May 2015 to April 2018 were enrolled. Infants with severe congenital malformation were excluded. Descriptive analyses were used to describe the mortality and major morbidities of preterm infants by gestational age groups and different admission year groups. Cochran-Armitage test and Jonckheere-Terpstra test were used to analyze the trend of incidences of mortality and morbidities in 3 study-years. Multiple Logistic regression model was constructed to analyze the differences of outcomes in 3 study-years adjusting for confounders. Results: A total of 27 192 preterm infants were enrolled with gestational age of (31.3±2.0) weeks at birth and weight of (1 617±415) g at birth. Overall, 9.5% (2 594/27 192) of infants were discharged against medical advice, and the overall mortality rate was 10.7% (2 907/27 192). Mortality for infants who received complete care was 4.7% (1 147/24 598), and mortality or any major morbidity was 26.2% (6 452/24 598). The incidences of moderate to severe bronchopulmonary dysplasia, sepsis, severe intraventricular hemorrhage or periventricular leukomalacia, proven necrotizing enterocolitis, and severe retinopathy of prematurity were 16.0% (4 342/27 192), 11.9% (3 225/27 192), 6.8% (1 641/24 206), 3.6% (939/25 762) and 1.5% (214/13 868), respectively. There was a decreasing of the overall mortality (P<0.001) during the 3 years. Also, the incidences for sepsis and severe retinopathy of prematurity both decreased (both P<0.001). However, there were no significant differences in the major morbidity in preterm infants who received complete care during the 3-year study period (P=0.230). After adjusting for confounders, infants admitted during the third study year showed significantly lower risk of overall mortality (adjust OR=0.62, 95%CI 0.55-0.69, P<0.001), mortality or major morbidity, moderate to severe bronchopulmonary dysplasia, sepsis and severe retinopathy of prematurity, compared to those admitted in the first study year (all P<0.05). Conclusions: From 2015 to 2018, the mortality and major morbidities among preterm infants in Chinese NICU decreased, but there is still space for further efforts. Further targeted quality improvement is needed to improve the overall outcome of preterm infants.
Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia/epidemiology*
;
Gestational Age
;
Humans
;
Infant
;
Infant Mortality/trends*
;
Infant, Newborn
;
Infant, Premature
;
Infant, Premature, Diseases/epidemiology*
;
Patient Discharge
;
Retinopathy of Prematurity/epidemiology*
;
Sepsis/epidemiology*
9.Mid-term efficacy of China Net Childhood Lymphoma-mature B-cell lymphoma 2017 regimen in the treatment of pediatric Burkitt lymphoma.
Meng ZHANG ; Pan WU ; Yan Long DUAN ; Ling JIN ; Jing YANG ; Shuang HUANG ; Ying LIU ; Bo HU ; Xiao Wen ZHAI ; Hong Sheng WANG ; Yang FU ; Fu LI ; Xiao Mei YANG ; An Sheng LIU ; Shuang QIN ; Xiao Jun YUAN ; Yu Shuang DONG ; Wei LIU ; Jian Wen ZHOU ; Le Ping ZHANG ; Yue Ping JIA ; Jian WANG ; Li Jun QU ; Yun Peng DAI ; Guo Tao GUAN ; Li Rong SUN ; Jian JIANG ; Rong LIU ; Run Ming JIN ; Zhu Jun WANG ; Xi Ge WANG ; Bao Xi ZHANG ; Kai Lan CHEN ; Shu Quan ZHUANG ; Jing ZHANG ; Chun Ju ZHOU ; Zi Fen GAO ; Min Cui ZHENG ; Yonghong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2022;60(10):1011-1018
Objective: To analyze the clinical characteristics of children with Burkitt lymphoma (BL) and to summarize the mid-term efficacy of China Net Childhood Lymphoma-mature B-cell lymphoma 2017 (CNCL-B-NHL-2017) regimen. Methods: Clinical features of 436 BL patients who were ≤18 years old and treated with the CNCL-B-NHL-2017 regimen from May 2017 to April 2021 were analyzed retrospectively. Clinical characteristics of patients at disease onset were analyzed and the therapeutic effects of patients with different clinical stages and risk groups were compared. Survival analysis was performed by Kaplan-Meier method, and Cox regression was used to identify the prognostic factors. Results: Among 436 patients, there were 368 (84.4%) males and 68 (15.6%) females, the age of disease onset was 6.0 (4.0, 9.0) years old. According to the St. Jude staging system, there were 4 patients (0.9%) with stage Ⅰ, 30 patients (6.9%) with stage Ⅱ, 217 patients (49.8%) with stage Ⅲ, and 185 patients (42.4%) with stage Ⅳ. All patients were stratified into following risk groups: group A (n=1, 0.2%), group B1 (n=46, 10.6%), group B2 (n=19, 4.4%), group C1 (n=285, 65.4%), group C2 (n=85, 19.5%). Sixty-three patients (14.4%) were treated with chemotherapy only and 373 patients (85.6%) were treated with chemotherapy combined with rituximab. Twenty-one patients (4.8%) suffered from progressive disease, 3 patients (0.7%) relapsed, and 13 patients (3.0%) died of treatment-related complications. The follow-up time of all patients was 24.0 (13.0, 35.0) months, the 2-year event free survival (EFS) rate of all patients was (90.9±1.4) %. The 2-year EFS rates of group A, B1, B2, C1 and C2 were 100.0%, 100.0%, (94.7±5.1) %, (90.7±1.7) % and (85.9±4.0) %, respectively. The 2-year EFS rates was higher in group A, B1, and B2 than those in group C1 (χ2=4.16, P=0.041) and group C2 (χ2=7.21, P=0.007). The 2-year EFS rates of the patients treated with chemotherapy alone and those treated with chemotherapy combined with rituximab were (79.3±5.1)% and (92.9±1.4)% (χ2=14.23, P<0.001) respectively. Multivariate analysis showed that stage Ⅳ (including leukemia stage), serum lactate dehydrogenase (LDH)>4-fold normal value, and with residual tumor in the mid-term evaluation were risk factors for poor prognosis (HR=1.38,1.23,8.52,95%CI 1.05-1.82,1.05-1.43,3.96-18.30). Conclusions: The CNCL-B-NHL-2017 regimen show significant effect in the treatment of pediatric BL. The combination of rituximab improve the efficacy further.
Adolescent
;
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols/therapeutic use*
;
Burkitt Lymphoma/drug therapy*
;
Child
;
Disease-Free Survival
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Lactate Dehydrogenases
;
Lymphoma, B-Cell/drug therapy*
;
Male
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Rituximab/therapeutic use*
;
Treatment Outcome
10. The Expression and Functional Roles of Epoxide Hydrolase 2 in Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Wen-Tao ZHANG ; Yan-Fen HU ; Hao WU ; Ming LIU ; Li LI ; Gen-Lai DU ; Jian-Jun ZHU
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2022;38(4):505-514
The expression, function and prognostic significance of epoxide hydrolase 2 (EPHX2) in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) were comprehensively analyzed through collecting HCC tissues and public database. The GEO and MitoCarta databases were used to identify the mitochondria-related differentially expressed genes (DEGs) in HCC. The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) database was applied to analyze the expression levels of DEGs in HCC, including EPHX2 and its co-expressed genes. The R package was applied to draw the Kaplan-Meier survival curve and gene function enrichment analysis. The STRING database and GSEA software were used to analyze the protein-protein interaction (PPI) network and gene set enrichment analysis. qPCR and GEO database were applied to verify the expression level of EPHX2 in HCC. In the present study, a total of 15 mitochondria-related DEGs were identified in HCC. The expression of EPHX2 in HCC was significantly decreased compared to the normal liver tissues (P < 0. 01). The expression of EPHX2 was related to gender, tumor stage and grade in HCC, but not associated with age, T stage, et al in HCC. Moreover, compared with the patients with lower expression of EPHX2, patients with higher expression of EPHX2 had a better prognosis. EPHX2 was associated with fatty acid degradation. In addition, PPI results indicated that HAO1, AGXT, ACOX1, GSTκ1, SCP-2, CAT, CYP2C8, CYP2C9, CYP2B6, and CYP2J2 were co-expressed with EPXH2 in HCC. Furthermore, GSEA results showed that the group with lower expression of EPHX2 was positively correlated with the gene set of liver cancer cell proliferation and liver cancer recurrence. qPCR and GEO database results verified that the expression of EPHX2 was significantly decreased in HCC. The expression of EPHX2 was decreased in HCC, strongly suggesting that EPHX2 might function as a tumor suppressor gene in HCC. However, the potential mechanism of EPHX2 in HCC needs to be further verified.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail