1.Early Efficacy of Intense Pulsed Light Combined with Non-Ablative Fractional Laser in Preventing Postoperative Pathological Scar Formation and Intervention of Inflammatory Factors
Li-min TIAN ; Yan-qin YU ; Yang ZHANG ; Xin-ying YANG ; Meng-jie WANG ; Ya-gaer TU ; Hao-dong CHEN ; Yue-nan YANG
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(13):2181-2187
Objective:To observe the early efficacy of intense pulsed light(IPL)combined with non-ablative fractional laser(NAFL)in preventing postoperative pathological scar formation and intervention of inflammatory factors.Methods:93 patients with postoperative pathological scar formation who were admitted to our hospital from March 2022 to September 2024 were selected,they were divided into control group A(silicone gel treatment,n=31),control group B(NAFL on the basis of control group A,n=31)and study group(IPL on the basis of control group B,n=31)using the random number table method.The clinical efficacy,simple quality of life scale(SF-36),vancouver scar scale(VSS),inflammatory factors[interleukin-6(IL-6),tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α),C-reactive protein(CRP)],and adverse reactions among three groups were compared.Results:The clinical total effective rate in the study group were higher than those in the control group A and control group B(P<0.05).SF-36 increased sequentially and VSS decreased sequentially in control group A,control group B,and study group after treatment(P<0.05).CRP,IL-6,and TNF-α decreased sequentially in control group A,control group B,and study group after treatment(P<0.05).There was no significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions among the three groups(P>0.05).Conclusion:IPL combined with NAFL in preventing postoperative pathological scar formation,can effectively reduce scar formation,reduce inflammatory factors levels,improve patients' quality of life,and be safe and reliable.
2.The anti-heart failure mechanism of N-acetylcysteine in diabetic cardiomyopathy via ERK1/2 path-way
Jian JI ; Ya-hong HUANG ; Ying-min LU ; Dong-mei YUE ; Xiao-hui ZHENG ; Jin-chun ZHANG ; Zhao-xia WANG
Chinese Journal of cardiovascular Rehabilitation Medicine 2025;34(4):543-547
Objective:To investigate the anti-heart failure mechanism of N-acetylcysteine(NAC)in diabetic cardiomyop-athy independent from coronary artery factors.Methods:A total of 40 diabetic mice after heart failure model construction were randomly divided into two groups,NAC group(n=20,NAC 100mg·kg-1·d-1)and control group(n=20,Saline 100 mg·kg-1·d-1).Echocardiography was performed to detect left ventricular end-diastolic volume(LVEDV),left ventricular end-systolic volume(LVESV),left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF),mitral left ventricular early-dias-tolic peak flow velocity/left ventricular late-diastolic peak flow velocity(E/A),isovolumic relaxation time(IVRT)and cardiac output(CO)after 4 weeks.Terminal uridine nick-end labeling(TUNEL)was performed to detect apoptosis in-dex,and Western Blot was performed to detect the expression of extracellular regulated protein kinases(ERK)1/2 after 6 weeks in two groups.Results:Compared to those in control group,mice in NAC group had significant higher LVEF[(40.5±3.4)%vs.(36.9±3.2)%],E/A[(1.5±0.1)vs.(1.4±0.1)]and CO[(10.3±0.6)ml/min vs.(9.9±0.5)ml/min](P<0.05 or<0.01);and significant lower LVESV[(23.1±1.3)μl vs.(24.7±1.5)μl],apoptosis index[(31.2±0.5)%vs.(45.1±0.9)%]and the expression of ERK1/2[(2.2±0.2)vs.(3.9±0.1)](P<0.001 all).Conclusion:NAC exerts anti-heart failure effect by attenuating apoptosis of cardiomyocytes via regulating ERK1/2 pathway.
3.Retrospective Analysis of Venetoclax Combined with Azacitidine Compared with "3+7" or Similar Regimens for Newly Diagnosed Patients with Acute Myeloid Leukemia.
Lu-Lu WANG ; Juan ZHANG ; Yue ZHANG ; Yong ZHANG ; Xiao-Min DONG ; Dan-Yang ZHANG ; Ting-Ting CHEN ; Yun-Hui ZHOU ; Teng WANG ; Hui-Ling LAN ; He-Bing ZHOU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(3):672-681
OBJECTIVE:
To retrospectively analyze the clinical data of newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patients treated with venetoclax combined with azacitidine (Ven/Aza) or standard "3+7" regimen and similar regimens, collect real-world study data, compare the treatment response and adverse events between the two regimens, as well as perform survival analysis.
METHODS:
To retrospectively analyze the efficacy, survival, and adverse reactions of newly diagnosed AML patients treated with Ven/Aza (24 cases) and "3+7" regimens (117 cases ) in our hospital from September 2009 to March 2023, as well as factors influencing outcomes. A propensity score matching (PSM) was performed on age and Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (ECOG PS) to obtain a 1:1 matched cohort of 20 pairs, and the efficacy and survival before and after the matching were compared.
RESULTS:
The median age of patients in the Ven/Aza group was 69 years, while that in the "3+7" group was 56 years (P <0.001). Objective remission rate (ORR) was 62.5% in Ven/Aza group and 74.8% in "3+7" group (P >0.05). The median overall survival (OS) in the Ven/Aza group was 522 days, while that in the "3+7" group was 1 002 days (P >0.05). After controlling the two variables of age and ECOG PS, a PSM cohort of 20 pairs was obtained, in which the ORR was 65% in Ven/Aza group and 60% in "3+7" group (P >0.05). The median OS was 522 days and 629 days, and median progression-free survival (PFS) was 531 days and 198 days between the two groups, respectively. There were no statistically significant differences in OS and PFS between the two groups (both P >0.05). Additionally, the incidence of adverse events in the Ven/Aza group was significantly reduced.
CONCLUSION
The overall cohort shows that the "3+7" regimen has advantages in efficacy and survival, but Ven/Aza regimen is relatively safer. After performing PSM on age and ECOG PS, the Ven/Aza group showed improved efficacy, and a longer median PFS compared to "3+7" group.
Humans
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/drug therapy*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Sulfonamides/administration & dosage*
;
Azacitidine/administration & dosage*
;
Bridged Bicyclo Compounds, Heterocyclic/administration & dosage*
;
Aged
;
Middle Aged
;
Male
;
Female
;
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols/therapeutic use*
;
Treatment Outcome
4.A Clinical Study of Children with SIL-TAL1-Positive Acute T-Lymphoblastic Leukemia.
Yu-Juan XUE ; Yu WANG ; Le-Ping ZHANG ; Ai-Dong LU ; Yue-Ping JIA ; Hui-Min ZENG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1262-1268
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the clinical characteristics and prognosis of children with SIL-TAL1-positive T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia ( SIL-TAL1+ T-ALL).
METHODS:
The clinical data of 110 children with newly diagnosed T-ALL admitted to the pediatric department of our hospital from January 2010 to December 2018 were reviewed to compare the clinical characteristics, treatment response and prognosis between SIL-TAL1+ group and SIL-TAL1-group.
RESULTS:
Among the 110 children with T-ALL, 25 cases (22.7%) were in the SIL-TAL1+ group and 85 cases (77.3%) in the SIL-TAL1- group. The white blood cell (WBC) count in the SIL-TAL1+ group was significantly higher than that in the SIL-TAL1- group (P < 0.05), while the other clinical characteristics and treatment response were not significantly different between the two groups. The 5-year overall survival (OS) rates of SIL-TAL1+ group and SIL-TAL1- group were 80.0% and 75.5%, and 5-year disease-free survival (DFS) rates were 76.0% and 72.9%, respectively. There were no significant differences in OS rate and DFS rate between the two groups ( P >0.05). In children aged < 10 years, the 5-year OS rate of SIL-TAL1+ group and SIL-TAL1- group was 100% and 75.1%, respectively, and the difference between the two groups was statistically significant (P < 0.05).
CONCLUSION
Although the WBC level is significantly higher in children with SIL-TAL1+ T-ALL than that in those with SIL-TAL1- T-ALL, the treatment efficacy is similar between the two groups. In children aged < 10 years, the longterm survival rate is superior in the SIL-TAL1+ group.
Humans
;
Precursor T-Cell Lymphoblastic Leukemia-Lymphoma/diagnosis*
;
Prognosis
;
Child
;
Male
;
Female
;
Survival Rate
;
T-Cell Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia Protein 1
;
Child, Preschool
;
Oncogene Proteins, Fusion
;
Leukocyte Count
5.Shexiang Tongxin Dropping Pill Improves Stable Angina Patients with Phlegm-Heat and Blood-Stasis Syndrome: A Multicenter, Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Trial.
Ying-Qiang ZHAO ; Yong-Fa XING ; Ke-Yong ZOU ; Wei-Dong JIANG ; Ting-Hai DU ; Bo CHEN ; Bao-Ping YANG ; Bai-Ming QU ; Li-Yue WANG ; Gui-Hong GONG ; Yan-Ling SUN ; Li-Qi WANG ; Gao-Feng ZHOU ; Yu-Gang DONG ; Min CHEN ; Xue-Juan ZHANG ; Tian-Lun YANG ; Min-Zhou ZHANG ; Ming-Jun ZHAO ; Yue DENG ; Chang-Jiang XIAO ; Lin WANG ; Bao-He WANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(8):685-693
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the efficacy and safety of Shexiang Tongxin Dropping Pill (STDP) in treating stable angina patients with phlegm-heat and blood-stasis syndrome by exercise duration and metabolic equivalents.
METHODS:
This multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled clinical trial enrolled stable angina patients with phlegm-heat and blood-stasis syndrome from 22 hospitals. They were randomized 1:1 to STDP (35 mg/pill, 6 pills per day) or placebo for 56 days. The primary outcome was the exercise duration and metabolic equivalents (METs) assessed by the standard Bruce exercise treadmill test after 56 days of treatment. The secondary outcomes included the total angina symptom score, Chinese medicine (CM) symptom scores, Seattle Angina Questionnaire (SAQ) scores, changes in ST-T on electrocardiogram and adverse events (AEs).
RESULTS:
This trial enrolled 309 patients, including 155 and 154 in the STDP and placebo groups, respectively. STDP significantly prolonged exercise duration with an increase of 51.0 s, compared to a decrease of 12.0 s with placebo (change rate: -11.1% vs. 3.2%, P<0.01). The increase in METs was significantly greater in the STDP group than in the placebo group (change: -0.4 vs. 0.0, change rate: -5.0% vs. 0.0%, P<0.01). The improvement of total angina symptom scores (25.0% vs. 0.0%), CM symptom scores (38.7% vs. 11.8%), reduction of nitroglycerin consumption (100.0% vs. 11.3%), and all domains of SAQ, were significantly greater with STDP than placebo (all P<0.01). The changes in Q-T intervals at 28 and 56 days from baseline were similar between the two groups (both P>0.05). Twenty-five participants (16.3%) with STDP and 16 (10.5%) with placebo experienced AEs (P=0.131), with no serious AEs observed.
CONCLUSION
STDP could improve exercise tolerance in patients with stable angina and phlegm-heat and blood stasis syndrome, with a favorable safety profile. (Registration No. ChiCTR-IPR-15006020).
Humans
;
Double-Blind Method
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/adverse effects*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Angina, Stable/physiopathology*
;
Aged
;
Syndrome
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Placebos
;
Tablets
6.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
7.The anti-heart failure mechanism of N-acetylcysteine in diabetic cardiomyopathy via ERK1/2 path-way
Jian JI ; Ya-hong HUANG ; Ying-min LU ; Dong-mei YUE ; Xiao-hui ZHENG ; Jin-chun ZHANG ; Zhao-xia WANG
Chinese Journal of cardiovascular Rehabilitation Medicine 2025;34(4):543-547
Objective:To investigate the anti-heart failure mechanism of N-acetylcysteine(NAC)in diabetic cardiomyop-athy independent from coronary artery factors.Methods:A total of 40 diabetic mice after heart failure model construction were randomly divided into two groups,NAC group(n=20,NAC 100mg·kg-1·d-1)and control group(n=20,Saline 100 mg·kg-1·d-1).Echocardiography was performed to detect left ventricular end-diastolic volume(LVEDV),left ventricular end-systolic volume(LVESV),left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF),mitral left ventricular early-dias-tolic peak flow velocity/left ventricular late-diastolic peak flow velocity(E/A),isovolumic relaxation time(IVRT)and cardiac output(CO)after 4 weeks.Terminal uridine nick-end labeling(TUNEL)was performed to detect apoptosis in-dex,and Western Blot was performed to detect the expression of extracellular regulated protein kinases(ERK)1/2 after 6 weeks in two groups.Results:Compared to those in control group,mice in NAC group had significant higher LVEF[(40.5±3.4)%vs.(36.9±3.2)%],E/A[(1.5±0.1)vs.(1.4±0.1)]and CO[(10.3±0.6)ml/min vs.(9.9±0.5)ml/min](P<0.05 or<0.01);and significant lower LVESV[(23.1±1.3)μl vs.(24.7±1.5)μl],apoptosis index[(31.2±0.5)%vs.(45.1±0.9)%]and the expression of ERK1/2[(2.2±0.2)vs.(3.9±0.1)](P<0.001 all).Conclusion:NAC exerts anti-heart failure effect by attenuating apoptosis of cardiomyocytes via regulating ERK1/2 pathway.
8.Early Efficacy of Intense Pulsed Light Combined with Non-Ablative Fractional Laser in Preventing Postoperative Pathological Scar Formation and Intervention of Inflammatory Factors
Li-min TIAN ; Yan-qin YU ; Yang ZHANG ; Xin-ying YANG ; Meng-jie WANG ; Ya-gaer TU ; Hao-dong CHEN ; Yue-nan YANG
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(13):2181-2187
Objective:To observe the early efficacy of intense pulsed light(IPL)combined with non-ablative fractional laser(NAFL)in preventing postoperative pathological scar formation and intervention of inflammatory factors.Methods:93 patients with postoperative pathological scar formation who were admitted to our hospital from March 2022 to September 2024 were selected,they were divided into control group A(silicone gel treatment,n=31),control group B(NAFL on the basis of control group A,n=31)and study group(IPL on the basis of control group B,n=31)using the random number table method.The clinical efficacy,simple quality of life scale(SF-36),vancouver scar scale(VSS),inflammatory factors[interleukin-6(IL-6),tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α),C-reactive protein(CRP)],and adverse reactions among three groups were compared.Results:The clinical total effective rate in the study group were higher than those in the control group A and control group B(P<0.05).SF-36 increased sequentially and VSS decreased sequentially in control group A,control group B,and study group after treatment(P<0.05).CRP,IL-6,and TNF-α decreased sequentially in control group A,control group B,and study group after treatment(P<0.05).There was no significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions among the three groups(P>0.05).Conclusion:IPL combined with NAFL in preventing postoperative pathological scar formation,can effectively reduce scar formation,reduce inflammatory factors levels,improve patients' quality of life,and be safe and reliable.
9.Expert consensus on surgical treatment of oropharyngeal cancer
China Anti-Cancer Association Head and Neck Oncology Committee ; China Anti-Cancer Association Holistic Integrative Oral Cancer on Preventing and Screen-ing Committee ; Min RUAN ; Nannan HAN ; Changming AN ; Chao CHEN ; Chuanjun CHEN ; Minjun DONG ; Wei HAN ; Jinsong HOU ; Jun HOU ; Zhiquan HUANG ; Chao LI ; Siyi LI ; Bing LIU ; Fayu LIU ; Xiaozhi LV ; Zheng-Hua LV ; Guoxin REN ; Xiaofeng SHAN ; Zhengjun SHANG ; Shuyang SUN ; Tong JI ; Chuanzheng SUN ; Guowen SUN ; Hao TIAN ; Yuanyin WANG ; Yueping WANG ; Shuxin WEN ; Wei WU ; Jinhai YE ; Di YU ; Chunye ZHANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Ming ZHANG ; Sheng ZHANG ; Jiawei ZHENG ; Xuan ZHOU ; Yu ZHOU ; Guopei ZHU ; Ling ZHU ; Susheng MIAO ; Yue HE ; Jugao FANG ; Chenping ZHANG ; Zhiyuan ZHANG
Journal of Prevention and Treatment for Stomatological Diseases 2024;32(11):821-833
With the increasing proportion of human papilloma virus(HPV)infection in the pathogenic factors of oro-pharyngeal cancer,a series of changes have occurred in the surgical treatment.While the treatment mode has been im-proved,there are still many problems,including the inconsistency between diagnosis and treatment modes,the lack of popularization of reconstruction technology,the imperfect post-treatment rehabilitation system,and the lack of effective preventive measures.Especially in terms of treatment mode for early oropharyngeal cancer,there is no unified conclu-sion whether it is surgery alone or radiotherapy alone,and whether robotic minimally invasive surgery has better func-tional protection than radiotherapy.For advanced oropharyngeal cancer,there is greater controversy over the treatment mode.It is still unclear whether to adopt a non-surgical treatment mode of synchronous chemoradiotherapy or induction chemotherapy combined with synchronous chemoradiotherapy,or a treatment mode of surgery combined with postopera-tive chemoradiotherapy.In order to standardize the surgical treatment of oropharyngeal cancer in China and clarify the indications for surgical treatment of oropharyngeal cancer,this expert consensus,based on the characteristics and treat-ment status of oropharyngeal cancer in China and combined with the international latest theories and practices,forms consensus opinions in multiple aspects of preoperative evaluation,surgical indication determination,primary tumor re-section,neck lymph node dissection,postoperative defect repair,postoperative complication management prognosis and follow-up of oropharyngeal cancer patients.The key points include:① Before the treatment of oropharyngeal cancer,the expression of P16 protein should be detected to clarify HPV status;② Perform enhanced magnetic resonance imaging of the maxillofacial region before surgery to evaluate the invasion of oropharyngeal cancer and guide precise surgical resec-tion of oropharyngeal cancer.Evaluating mouth opening and airway status is crucial for surgical approach decisions and postoperative risk prediction;③ For oropharyngeal cancer patients who have to undergo major surgery and cannot eat for one to two months,it is recommended to undergo percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy before surgery to effectively improve their nutritional intake during treatment;④ Early-stage oropharyngeal cancer patients may opt for either sur-gery alone or radiation therapy alone.For intermediate and advanced stages,HPV-related oropharyngeal cancer general-ly prioritizes radiation therapy,with concurrent chemotherapy considered based on tumor staging.Surgical treatment is recommended as the first choice for HPV unrelated oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma(including primary and re-current)and recurrent HPV related oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma after radiotherapy and chemotherapy;⑤ For primary exogenous T1-2 oropharyngeal cancer,direct surgery through the oral approach or da Vinci robotic sur-gery is preferred.For T3-4 patients with advanced oropharyngeal cancer,it is recommended to use temporary mandibu-lectomy approach and lateral pharyngotomy approach for surgery as appropriate;⑥ For cT1-2N0 oropharyngeal cancer patients with tumor invasion depth>3 mm and cT3-4N0 HPV unrelated oropharyngeal cancer patients,selective neck dissection of levels ⅠB to Ⅳ is recommended.For cN+HPV unrelated oropharyngeal cancer patients,therapeutic neck dissection in regions Ⅰ-Ⅴ is advised;⑦ If PET-CT scan at 12 or more weeks after completion of radiation shows intense FDG uptake in any node,or imaging suggests continuous enlargement of lymph nodes,the patient should undergo neck dissection;⑧ For patients with suspected extracapsular invasion preoperatively,lymph node dissection should include removal of surrounding muscle and adipose connective tissue;⑨ The reconstruction of oropharyngeal cancer defects should follow the principle of reconstruction steps,with priority given to adjacent flaps,followed by distal pedicled flaps,and finally free flaps.The anterolateral thigh flap with abundant tissue can be used as the preferred flap for large-scale postoperative defects.
10.Bioequivalence study of ezetimibe tablets in Chinese healthy subjects
Pei-Yue ZHAO ; Tian-Cai ZHANG ; Yu-Ning ZHANG ; Ya-Fei LI ; Shou-Ren ZHAO ; Jian-Chang HE ; Li-Chun DONG ; Min SUN ; Yan-Jun HU ; Jing LAN ; Wen-Zhong LIANG
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(16):2378-2382
Objective To evaluate the bioequivalence and safety of ezetimibe tablets in healthy Chinese subjects.Methods The study was designed as a single-center,randomized,open-label,two-period,two-way crossover,single-dose trail.Subjects who met the enrollment criteria were randomized into fasting administration group and postprandial administration group and received a single oral dose of 10 mg of the subject presparation of ezetimibe tablets or the reference presparation per cycle.The blood concentrations of ezetimibe and ezetimibe-glucuronide conjugate were measured by high-performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(HPLC-MS/MS),and the bioequivalence of the 2 preparations was evaluated using the WinNonlin 7.0 software.Pharmacokinetic parameters were calculated to evaluate the bioequivalence of the 2 preparations.The occurrence of all adverse events was also recorded to evaluate the safety.Results The main pharmacokinetic parameters of total ezetimibe in the plasma of the test and the reference after a single fasted administration:Cmax were(118.79±35.30)and(180.79±51.78)nmol·mL-1;tmax were 1.40 and 1.04 h;t1/2 were(15.33±5.57)and(17.38±7.24)h;AUC0-t were(1 523.90±371.21)and(1 690.99±553.40)nmol·mL-1·h;AUC0-∞ were(1 608.70±441.28),(1 807.15±630.00)nmol·mL-1·h.The main pharmacokinetic parameters of total ezetimibe in plasma of test and reference after a single meal:Cmax were(269.18±82.94)and(273.93±87.78)nmol·mL-1;Tmax were 1.15 and 1.08 h;t1/2 were(22.53±16.33)and(16.02±5.84)h;AUC0_twere(1 463.37±366.03),(1 263.96±271.01)nmol·mL-1·h;AUC0-∞ were(1 639.01±466.53),(1 349.97±281.39)nmol·mL-1·h.The main pharmacokinetic parameters Cmax,AUC0-tand AUC0-∞ of the two preparations were analyzed by variance analysis after logarithmic transformation.In the fasting administration group,the 90%CI of the log-transformed geometric mean ratios were within the bioequivalent range for the remaining parameters in the fasting dosing group,except for the Cmax of ezetimibe and total ezetimibe,which were below the lower bioequivalent range.The Cmax of ezetimibe,ezetimibe-glucuronide,and total ezetimibe in the postprandial dosing group was within the equivalence range,and the 90%CI of the remaining parameters were not within the equivalence range for bioequivalence.Conclusion This test can not determine whether the test preparation and the reference preparation of ezetimibe tablets have bioequivalence,and further clinical trials are needed to verify it.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail