1.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
2.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
3.Status of Clinical Practice Guideline Information Platforms
Xueqin ZHANG ; Yun ZHAO ; Jie LIU ; Long GE ; Ying XING ; Simeng REN ; Yifei WANG ; Wenzheng ZHANG ; Di ZHANG ; Shihua WANG ; Yao SUN ; Min WU ; Lin FENG ; Tiancai WEN
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2025;16(2):462-471
Clinical practice guidelines represent the best recommendations for patient care. They are developed through systematically reviewing currently available clinical evidence and weighing the relative benefits and risks of various interventions. However, clinical practice guidelines have to go through a long translation cycle from development and revision to clinical promotion and application, facing problems such as scattered distribution, high duplication rate, and low actual utilization. At present, the clinical practice guideline information platform can directly or indirectly solve the problems related to the lengthy revision cycles, decentralized dissemination and limited application of clinical practice guidelines. Therefore, this paper systematically examines different types of clinical practice guideline information platforms and investigates their corresponding challenges and emerging trends in platform design, data integration, and practical implementation, with the aim of clarifying the current status of this field and providing valuable reference for future research on clinical practice guideline information platforms.
4.AI Rudi's Experience in Diagnosing and Treating Skin Pruritus Based on the "Unity of Restoring Form, Regulating Qi,and Harmonizing Spirit"
Wei SONG ; Tianlin YANG ; Shuihan ZHOU ; Jie ZHANG ; Qianying YU ; Min XIAO ;
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;66(9):883-889
This paper summarizes Professor AI Rudi's experience in the diagnosis and treatment of skin pruritus based on the "unity of restoring form, regulating qi, and harmonizing spirit", employing internal herbal medicine combined with external treatments. It is believed that the core pathogenesis of pruritus is the "imbalance of form, qi, and spirit", with disturbed spirit as the onset, disordered qi as the key pathogenic factor, and physical changes as the manifestation of the disease. The treatment principle follows "restoring form-regulating qi-harmonizing spirit", with a combination of internal and external therapies, and differentiation based on deficiency and excess. For excess conditions caused by pathogenic disturbances to the heart spirit, treatment is based on different patterns of wind-heat, damp-heat, and blood-heat, using Sangye (Morus alba)-Sangbaipi (Morus alba cortex)-Longchi (Draconis os) to disperse wind and clear heat, calm the spirit; Difuzi (Kochia scoparia)-Qinghao (Artemisia annua)-Tanxiang (Santalum album) to clear damp-heat and aromatically open the spirit; Mudanpi (Paeonia suffruticosa)-Chuanxiong (Ligusticum chuanxiong)-Shuiniujiao (Bubalus bubalis cornua) to cool the blood, activate circulation, and calm the spirit. For deficiency conditions caused by insufficient nourishment of the heart spirit, treatment is based on patterns of qi deficiency or blood deficiency, using Huangqi (Astragalus membranaceus)-Fuping (Lemna minor)-Wuweizi (Schisandra chinensis) to tonify the qi and stabilize the exterior; Heshouwu (Polygonum multiflorum)-Jili (Tribulus terrestris)-Shouwuteng (Polygonum multiflorum vine) to nourish the blood, moisten dryness, and calm the spirit. External treatments integrate traditional Chinese medicine therapies such as medicinal baths, gua sha, and ear acupuncture, with custom herbal wash formulas for restoring form, jojoba oil gua sha for regulating qi, and ear seed therapy using Wangbuliuxing (Vaccaria segetalis) for harmonizing the spirit, achieving a holistic treatment effect for form, qi, and spirit.
5.Astragali Radix-Curcumae Rhizoma drug pair inhibits growth of osteosarcoma by affecting cell adhesion and angiogenesis via PI3K/Akt/HIF-1α pathway.
Dao-Tong YUAN ; Zhi-Meng ZHANG ; Rui GONG ; Xi-Min JIN ; Can-Ran WANG ; Jie ZHAO
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(8):2217-2228
This study aims to investigate the optimal ratio of Astragali Radix-Curcumae Rhizoma(AC) for inhibiting the proliferation of 143B osteosarcoma cells, and to investigate the mechanism by which AC inhibits osteosarcoma growth and metastasis through angiogenesis and cell adhesion mediated by the phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase(PI3K)/protein kinase B(Akt)/hypoxia inducible factor-1α(HIF-1α) pathway. A subcutaneous 143B tumor-bearing nude mouse model was successfully established and randomly divided into the model group, and the AC 1∶1, 2∶1, and 4∶1 groups. Body weight, tumor volume, and tumor weight were recorded. Real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction(RT-qPCR) and Western blot were used to detect the mRNA and protein expression levels of PI3K, Akt, phosphorylated Akt(p-Akt), HIF-1α, vascular endothelial growth factor A(VEGFA), transforming growth factor-β1(TGF-β1), epithelial cadherin(E-cadherin), neural cadherin(N-cadherin), vimentin, matrix metalloproteinase 2(MMP2), matrix metalloproteinase 9(MMP9), B-cell lymphoma-2(Bcl-2), Bcl-2-associated X protein(Bax), and caspase-3 in the hypoxic core region of the tumor tissue. A cell hypoxia model was established, and the effects of AC-medicated serum(model group, AC 1∶1, 2∶1, and 4∶1 groups) on angiogenesis, proliferation, adhesion, invasion, and migration of 143B osteosarcoma cells were examined through CCK-8, flow cytometry, Transwell assay, cell adhesion assay, and HUVEC tube formation assay. The results showed that compared with the model group, the tumor weight and volume were smallest in the 2∶1 group. The expression levels of PI3K, Akt, p-Akt, HIF-1α, VEGFA, and TGF-β1 were significantly decreased, and the protein expression of E-cadherin was significantly increased, while the protein expression of N-cadherin, vimentin, MMP2, and MMP9 was significantly decreased. Additionally, the protein expression of Bax and caspase-3 was significantly increased, and Bcl-2 protein expression was significantly decreased. In vitro experiments showed that after intervention with AC-medicated serum at a 2∶1 ratio, the cell activity, adhesion, invasion, and migration of 143B cells were significantly reduced, apoptosis was significantly increased, and HUVEC tube formation was significantly decreased. In conclusion, the 2∶1 ratio of AC showed the most effective inhibition of 143B cell growth. AC can inhibit the growth and metastasis of osteosarcoma 143B cells by regulating the PI3K/Akt/HIF-1α signaling pathway, inhibiting angiogenesis and reducing cell adhesion, invasion, and migration.
Osteosarcoma/pathology*
;
Animals
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-akt/genetics*
;
Hypoxia-Inducible Factor 1, alpha Subunit/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Mice
;
Cell Adhesion/drug effects*
;
Cell Proliferation/drug effects*
;
Neovascularization, Pathologic/metabolism*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Phosphatidylinositol 3-Kinases/genetics*
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Mice, Nude
;
Signal Transduction/drug effects*
;
Astragalus Plant/chemistry*
;
Bone Neoplasms/physiopathology*
;
Male
;
Rhizome/chemistry*
;
Mice, Inbred BALB C
;
Angiogenesis
6.Develop and assessment of a predictive model for the first-course efficacy of acute myeloid leukemia
Feng ZHU ; Yile ZHOU ; Yi ZHANG ; Liping MAO ; De ZHOU ; Liya MA ; Chunmei YANG ; Wenjuan YU ; Xingnong YE ; Juying WEI ; Haitao MENG ; Min YANG ; Wenyuan MAI ; Jiejing QIAN ; Yanling REN ; Yinjun LOU ; Jian HUANG ; Gaixiang XU ; Wanzhuo XIE ; Hongyan TONG ; Huafeng WANG ; Jie JIN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):336-342
Objective:To identify the relevant factors for the first-course remission of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and to develop a predictive model as well as assess its predictive capability.Methods:Clinical data of 749 patients newly diagnosed with AML admitted to the Department of Hematology, the First Affiliated Hospital, Zhejiang University, School of Medicine from January 1, 2019, to April 30, 2023, were collected and randomly divided into training and validation sets. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted to determine variables associated with complete remission in the first course of induction therapy, and a predictive model was established based on these variables. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve of the predictive model was plotted, and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated.Results:The indicators predicting the first remission course included peripheral blood white blood cell count during onset, CBF::MYH11 fusion gene, CEBPA bZIP region mutation, myelodysplastic syndrome-related gene mutation, and induction chemotherapy regimen selection as independent factors for the first remission course. The model’s area under the training and validation curves was 0.738 (95% CI: 0.696-0.780) and 0.726 (95% CI: 0.650-0.801), respectively. The Hosmer-Lemeshow test results yielded P-values of 0.993 and 0.335, respectively. Conclusion:In this study, the developed model demonstrates a strong predictive capability for the efficacy of the first course of patients with AML, providing valuable guidance to clinicians in assessing patient prognosis and selecting appropriate treatment strategies.
7.Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma: a multicenter retrospective study
Shuchao QIN ; Yi MIAO ; Zhaoliang ZHANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Yuye SHI ; Yuqing MIAO ; Weiying GU ; Weicheng ZHENG ; Zhuxia JIA ; Guoqiang LIN ; Haiwen NI ; Xiaohong XU ; Min XU ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Ling WANG ; Yun ZHUANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Ping LIU ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):820-826
Objective:To investigate the efficacy and safety of bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in the first-line treatment of older patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (B-iNHL) .Methods:The clinical data of 159 patients with B-iNHL enrolled in 16 hospitals from Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group from December 1, 2019, to April 20, 2024, were analyzed for regimen efficacy and safety. Bendamustine plus rituximab (BR) and bendamustine plus obinutuzumab (BG) were administered to 139 (87.4% ) and 20 (12.6% ) patients, respectively.Results:Among the 159 patients, 101 (63.5% ) were male and 58 (36.5% ) were female, with a median age of 69 years (range: 60–84). Efficacy could be assessed in 138 (86.8% ) patients. The efficacy assessment demonstrated that the overall response rate was 92.0% with complete and partial remissions in 75 (54.3% ) and 52 (37.7% ) cases, respectively. With a median follow-up of 24 months (range: 4–64), the progression-free survival rate was (87.5 ± 3.0) % and the overall survival rate was (83.2 ± 3.3) %. Of the 27 patients who died, 6 (22.2% ) died due to disease progression. The mean applied dose of bendamustine per cycle was 73.0 (50.8–89.7) mg/m 2 per day, administered on days 1 and 2. Adverse events of grade 3 or higher were reported in 53 (33.3% ) patients, with infection (30 cases,18.9% ) and neutropenia (24 cases, 15.1% ) demonstrating the highest incidence. Conclusion:Bendamustine combined with anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody demonstrated good efficacy and is well-tolerated in the first-line treatment of elderly patients with B-iNHL.
8.Newborn screening, clinical characteristics and genetic variant analysis of Glutaric acidemia type I in Henan Province
Xinyun ZHU ; Dehua ZHAO ; Yizhuo XU ; Jie ZHANG ; Xiaole LI ; Suna LIU ; Min NI ; Yihui REN ; Chong ZHANG ; Yaqing GUO ; Junqi LI ; Shubo LYU ; Chenlu JIA ; Ying SHI
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2025;42(6):641-647
Objective:To explore the incidence, clinical features, genetic variant characteristics and prognosis of Glutaric acidemia type I (GA1) among neonates from Henan Province.Methods:A total of 814 625 neonates undergoing screening for inherited metabolic diseases by tandem mass spectrometry (MS/MS) at the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2016 to December 2022 were selected as the study subjects. A retrospective method was adopted to collect the clinical data of the patients. Whole exome sequencing was carried out to detect GCDH gene variants in individuals with positive results by GA1 newborn screening, and Sanger sequencing was used to verify the candidate variants. Based on the guidelines from the American College of Medical Genetics and Genomics (ACMG), the pathogenicity of candidate variants was rated. This study was approved by the Medical Ethics Committee of the Hospital (Approval Number: 2019 Medical Ethics Review No. 67). Results:Eight cases of GA1 were diagnosed among the 814 625 neonates. Blood glutaryl carnitine (C5DC) and urine glutaric acid (GA) levels of the 8 children were higher than the normal reference values. In total 12 variants were detected, all of which were missense variants. c. 1064G>A (p.Arg355His) was the most common one, accounting for 21.4% (3/14). Three GCDH gene variants, including 1297G>C (p.Ala433Pro), c. 467G>A (p.Gly156Asp) and c. 1125T>G (p.Cys375Trp), were previously unreported. REVEL software analysis predicted that all of the three variants were harmful. 3D protein structure modeling indicated that the three variants may cause amino acid residue alterations, and c. 1297G>C (p.Ala433Pro) and c. 1125T>G (p.Cys375Trp) may result in increase in hydrogen bonds and may affect the function of GCDH protein. By December 2023, one of the eight children had deceased, and another child had severe clinical symptoms with poor prognosis. Six children had a good prognosis, of which two had mild motor development delay and four had normal development without clinical symptoms. Conclusion:The incidence of GA1 in newborns screened by MS/MS in Henan Province is 1/101 828, and the carrier rate of pathogenic GCDH variants is 1/160. The c. 1064G>A (p.Arg355His) may be the hotspot variant of the GCDH gene among children with GA1 in Henan. Discovery of the three novel variants has enriched the mutational spectrum of the GCDH gene and provide a basis for the early diagnosis, treatment, prognosis and genetic counseling of this disease.
9.A multicenter retrospective study on clinicopathological features, gene variation profiles and prognostic analysis of previously untreated diffuse large B - cell lymphoma
Yongning JIANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Yaping ZHANG ; Yi XIA ; Yi MIAO ; Haiwen NI ; Jinning SHI ; Xiaohui ZHANG ; Min XU ; Haiying HUA ; Yun ZHUANG ; Wenzhong WU ; Maozhong XU ; Xiaoyan XIE ; Zhuxia JIA ; Yuqing MIAO ; Min ZHAO ; Jianyong LI ; Wenyu SHI
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2025;42(9):1069-1077
Objective:To explore the impact of age on the genetic variant spectrum and prognosis of patients with previously untreated Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data and follow-up information of 254 previously untreated DLBCL patients from 14 hospitals in the Jiangsu Cooperative Lymphoma Group (JCLG) enrolled from July 2018 and July 2023. Following extraction of DNA from tumor tissue samples, next-generation sequencing (NGS) technique was employed to analyze the genetic variant spectrum of the DLBCL patients, with an evaluation of the relationship between age and genetic variants as well as prognosis. This study was approved by the Medical Ethics Committee of the Affiliated Hospital of Nantong University (Ethics No.: 2023-K048-01).Results:The median age of the 254 DLBCL patients was 62 years old, with 55% of patients aged 60 years or above. Clinical evaluation showed that younger (< 60 years) patients had higher complete response (CR) (70% vs. 59%), and objective response rate (ORR) (88% vs. 79%) than older patients, though the difference between the two groups was not statistically. Survival analysis indicated that both the five-year overall survival (OS) (82.7% vs. 71.7%, P=0.006) and progression-free survival (PFS) (70.6% vs. 50.2%, P<0.05) rates were significantly higher in younger patients. NGS showed that 99.6% of the patients harbored genetic variants, with PIM1, KMT2D, TP53, MYD88, and CD79B being the most common genes. Age significantly affected the variant frequency of certain genes, with MYC variants serving an adverse prognostic factor for OS in younger patients ( P=0.001), while TP53 ( P=0.024) and BCL2 ( P=0.002) variants significantly impacted OS in older patients. Prognostic analysis identified age ≥ 60 years ( HR=3.439, 95% CI=1.318~9.874), presence of B symptoms ( HR = 2.871, 95% CI=1.133~7.307), and elevated lactate dehydrogenase ( HR=3.528, 95% CI=1.231~10.66) as independent adverse prognostic factors. Conclusion:Age, genetic variants, and clinical factors may significantly affect the prognosis of the DLBCL patients. Younger patients have better survival compared to older patients. Variants of the MYC, BCL2, and TP53 genes are closely associated with poor prognosis.
10.Bone loss in patients with spinal cord injury: Incidence and influencing factors.
Min JIANG ; Jun-Wei ZHANG ; He-Hu TANG ; Yu-Fei MENG ; Zhen-Rong ZHANG ; Fang-Yong WANG ; Jin-Zhu BAI ; Shu-Jia LIU ; Zhen LYU ; Shi-Zheng CHEN ; Jie-Sheng LIU ; Jia-Xin FU
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(6):477-484
PURPOSE:
To investigate the incidence and influencing factors of bone loss in patients with spinal cord injury (SCI).
METHODS:
A retrospective case-control study was conducted. Patients with SCI in our hospital from January 2019 to March 2023 were collected. According to the correlation between bone mineral density (BMD) at different sites, the patients were divided into the lumbar spine group and the hip joint group. According to the BMD value, the patients were divided into the normal bone mass group (t > -1.0 standard deviation) and the osteopenia group (t ≤ -1.0 standard deviation). The influencing factors accumulated as follows: gender, age, height, weight, cause of injury, injury segment, injury degree, time after injury, start time of rehabilitation, motor score, sensory score, spasticity, serum value of alkaline phosphatase, calcium, and phosphorus. The trend chart was drawn and the influencing factors were analyzed. SPSS 26.0 was used for statistical analysis. Correlation analysis was used to test the correlation between the BMD values of the lumbar spine and bilateral hips. Binary logistic regression analysis was used to explore the influencing factors of osteoporosis after SCI. p < 0.05 was considered statistically significant.
RESULTS:
The incidence of bone loss in patients with SCI was 66.3%. There was a low concordance between bone loss in the lumbar spine and the hip, and the hip was particularly susceptible to bone loss after SCI, with an upward trend in incidence (36% - 82%). In this study, patients with SCI were divided into the lumbar spine group (n = 100) and the hip group (n = 185) according to the BMD values of different sites. Then, the lumbar spine group was divided into the normal bone mass group (n = 53) and the osteopenia group (n = 47); the hip joint group was divided into the normal bone mass group (n = 83) and the osteopenia group (n = 102). Of these, lumbar bone loss after SCI is correlated with gender and weight (p = 0.032 and < 0.001, respectively), and hip bone loss is correlated with gender, height, weight, and time since injury (p < 0.001, p = 0.015, 0.009, and 0.012, respectively).
CONCLUSIONS
The incidence of bone loss after SCI was high, especially in the hip. The incidence and influencing factors of bone loss in the lumbar spine and hip were different. Patients with SCI who are male, low height, lightweight, and long time after injury were more likely to have bone loss.
Humans
;
Spinal Cord Injuries/complications*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Incidence
;
Adult
;
Bone Density
;
Middle Aged
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Osteoporosis/etiology*
;
Lumbar Vertebrae
;
Bone Diseases, Metabolic/etiology*
;
Aged
;
Risk Factors

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail