1.Dual Targeting of TBK1 and JAK-STAT1 Pathways by (-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate Suppresses Type I Interferon-driven Inflammation
Liang LI ; Qi-Huan SHENG ; Huan LIU ; Wen-Hao YANG ; Jia-Lin SHI ; Ying-Jie SUN ; Rui JING ; Wei-Hua MAI ; Zhi-Min LI ; Xiao-Li XIE
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(7):1969-1983
ObjectiveType I interferon (IFN-I) signaling is essential for antiviral innate immunity, yet its sustained or excessive activation contributes to the pathogenesis of several autoimmune diseases and interferonopathies, such as systemic lupus erythematosus and Aicardi-Goutières syndrome. Current strategies targeting this pathway, exemplified by JAK inhibitors, act mainly on downstream signal transduction and provide limited direct control over upstream IFN-I production, while also carrying the risk of broad immunosuppression. Phyllanthus emblica L. has long been used in traditional medicine for inflammatory disorders, but the bioactive constituent responsible for its regulation of IFN-I signaling and the underlying molecular mechanism have not been clearly defined. This study aimed to identify the active anti-inflammatory component of P. emblica and to characterize its mechanism of action on the IFN-I pathway in macrophages. MethodsActive components ofP. emblica and their candidate targets were screened by network pharmacology using the TCMSP and DrugBank databases (oral bioavailability≥30%, drug-likeness≥0.18) and intersected with inflammation-related genes retrieved from public databases. The predicted interaction between EGCG and IFN-I pathway proteins (TBK1, IRF3, STAT1) was evaluated by molecular docking, with BX795 and GSK8612 used as reference TBK1 inhibitors. Mechanistic experiments were performed in THP-1-derived macrophages and primary bone marrow-derived macrophages (BMDM). Upstream signaling was activated by transfection of the nucleic acid analogs poly(I∶C) and poly(dA∶dT) or by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) stimulation, whereas downstream signaling was activated by exogenous IFN-β. An siRNA-mediated TREX1 knockdown model was used to mimic endogenous nucleic acid-driven interferonopathy. Expression of IFN-β1 and interferon-stimulated genes (ISGs) was measured by RT-qPCR, protein phosphorylation by Western blot, and IFN-β secretion by ELISA. Cellular thermal shift assay (CETSA) and drug affinity responsive target stability (DARTS) were used to probe the interactionbetween EGCG and IRF3. ResultsNetwork pharmacology identified (-)-epigallocatechin-3-gallate (EGCG) as a candidate IFN-I-suppressive constituent of P. emblica, with predicted binding to TBK1, IRF3, and STAT1. Molecular docking yielded binding energies of -9.2, -7.2, and -8.2 kcal/mol for TBK1, IRF3, and STAT1, respectively, indicating an affinity for TBK1 comparable to that of the reference inhibitors BX795 (-5.7 kcal/mol) and GSK8612 (-6.4 kcal/mol). EGCG suppressed IFN-β1 and ISG mRNA expression under poly (I∶C), poly (dA∶dT), and LPS stimulation in both THP-1 macrophages and BMDM. At the protein level, EGCG reduced the phosphorylation of TBK1 and IRF3 without affecting the levels of the upstream sensors cGAS and RIG-I, and lowered IFN-β secretion in a concentration-dependent manner. CETSA and DARTS showed that EGCG did not enhance the thermal stability or protease resistance of IRF3, indicating that its effect on IRF3 is indirect. Following IFN-β stimulation, prolonged EGCG treatment reduced STAT1 phosphorylation in a time-dependent manner without an apparent change in IRF9, and partially attenuated ISG transcription; this effect was not monotonicly concentration-dependent, and CXCL10 showed the most consistent suppression. In TREX1-knockdown cells, the elevated mRNA levels of ISG15, ISG56, and CXCL10 were reduced by EGCG. ConclusionEGCG suppresses IFN-I responses by concurrently inhibiting TBK1-IRF3-dependent IFN‑β production and JAK-STAT1-mediated downstream transcription. These in vitro findings provide a mechanistic basis for the anti-inflammatory use of P. emblica in traditional medicine and identify EGCG as a candidate for further evaluation in interferon-driven autoimmune disease models.
2.Proteomic Profiling of Qi-blood Deficiency vs Damp-heat Syndrome in Colorectal Cancer: Therapeutic Targeting by Astragaloside IV-berberine
Zhao-Huan LI ; Jing-Wen ZHAO ; Xin ZHANG ; Jian-Jin GUO ; Jie XU ; Zeng-Qiang YANG ; Hao TU ; Min ZOU ; Ming-Bin GUI ; Feng GAO
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(9):2462-2479
ObjectiveColorectal cancer (CRC) is a highly heterogeneous malignancy, and traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) syndrome differentiation is widely used in its clinical management. However, the biological basis underlying different TCM syndromes remains insufficiently understood. This study aimed to investigate the proteomic differences between qi-blood deficiency syndrome (QBDS) and damp-heat syndrome (DHS) in CRC patients and to establish a “syndrome-differential protein-herbal component” network for exploring potential molecular mechanisms and therapeutic targets associated with syndrome-specific treatment strategies. MethodsTumor tissue samples were collected from 10 patients with pathologically confirmed CRC, including 5 patients diagnosed with QBDS and 5 with DHS according to standardized TCM syndrome differentiation criteria. Tandem mass tag (TMT)-based quantitative proteomics was employed to identify differentially expressed proteins (DEPs) between the two syndrome groups. Functional enrichment analyses, including Gene Ontology (GO) annotation and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) pathway analyses, were performed to characterize the biological functions and signaling pathways associated with the identified DEPs. Least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) regression analysis was further applied to screen key syndrome-related proteins and construct a core protein prediction model. Subsequently, molecular docking was conducted to evaluate the binding affinities between representative herbal compounds, astragaloside IV and berberine, and the identified core proteins. Finally, cell counting kit-8 (CCK-8) assays were performed in HCT 116 and HT-29 colorectal cancer cell lines to validate the anti-proliferative activities of these compounds in vitro. ResultsA total of 44 DEPs were identified between QBDS and DHS tissues, including 21 upregulated and 23 downregulated proteins in the QBDS group relative to the DHS group. Functional enrichment analyses revealed that these proteins were primarily associated with antiviral immune responses, regulation of inflammatory signaling, NF‑κB signaling pathways, cholesterol metabolism, and other biological processes relevant to tumor progression and host immune regulation. LASSO regression analysis identified eight core proteins with potential syndrome-specific significance. Among them, ST7, GPCPD1, and PODXL were closely associated with QBDS, whereas FAT1, GRB7, KRT7, MAFF, and MMP8 were associated with DHS. Molecular docking demonstrated favorable interactions between astragaloside IV and QBDS-related proteins, with binding energies lower than -5 kcal/mol, indicating stable binding activity. Berberine exhibited even lower binding energies and stronger binding specificity toward DHS-related core proteins. In vitro experiments further confirmed that both compounds inhibited CRC cell proliferation, while berberine displayed significantly greater anti-proliferative efficacy. The lowest 48 h IC50 value of berberine reached 15.21 mg/L in CRC cells, indicating a stronger growth-inhibitory effect than astragaloside IV. ConclusionCRC patients with QBDS and DHS exhibit distinct proteomic characteristics, suggesting that different TCM syndromes possess unique molecular signatures. The identified core proteins may serve as potential biomarkers for syndrome differentiation, while astragaloside IV and berberine may exert therapeutic effects through targeting syndrome-specific molecular networks. These findings provide preliminary proteomic evidence supporting syndrome-guided precision integrative medicine in CRC and offer new insights into the biological basis of TCM syndrome differentiation and individualized therapeutic strategies.
3.Quality evaluation of Lufu pill based on fingerprint chromatography and multi-component content determination
Xiaohong GUO ; Ping TANG ; Jie LI ; Jingxiang AO ; Juan CHEN ; Min YANG ; Jing LENG
China Pharmacy 2026;37(20):2693-2699
OBJECTIVE To evaluate the quality of Lufu Pill (LFP).METHODS The high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) fingerprint of LFP was established using the Similarity Evaluation System for Chromatographic Fingerprint of Traditional Chinese Medicine (2012 Edition), and similarity evaluation was performed. Hierarchical cluster analysis (HCA), principal component analysis (PCA), and orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis (OPLS-DA) were performed using SIMCA 14.1 software. The contents of strychnine, brucine, liquiritin, notoginsenoside R 1 , ginsenoside Rg 1 , ginsenoside Rb 1 , licoricesaponin G 2 , and ginsenoside Rd in 12 batches of samples were determined by the HPLC method.RESULTS A total of 26 common peaks were identified in the HPLC fingerprint of 12 batches of LFP samples, and eight common peaks were identified as strychnine (peak 3), brucine (peak 4), liquiritin (peak 6), notoginsenoside R 1 (peak 7), ginsenoside Rg 1 (peak 8), ginsenoside Rb 1 (peak 15), licoricesaponin G 2 (peak 17), and ginsenoside Rd (peak 18). The similarities of 12 batches of LFP samples were all greater than 0.90. The results of HCA and PCA both showed that the 12 batches of samples were divided into two categories: S2, S4-S6, and S12 were grouped into one category, while S1, S3, S7-S11 were grouped into another category. The upper control limits for Hotelling’s T 2 and DMod X were 16.631 and 1.578, respectively. The variable importance in projection values of ginsenoside Rg 1 (peak 8), ginsenoside Rb 1 (peak 15), peak 20, strychnine (peak 3), peak 11, notoginsenoside R 1 (peak 7), peak 2, peak 17, peak 13, peak 10, ginsenoside Rd (peak 18), peak 23, peak 26, peak 21, and peak 24 were greater than 1.The content determination results showed that strychnine, brucine, liquiritin, notoginsenoside R 1 , ginsenoside Rg 1 , ginsenoside Rb 1 , licoricesaponin G 2 , and ginsenoside Rd were 0.005%-0.018%, 0.005%-0.010%, 0.050%-0.118%, 0.033%-0.073%, 0.132%-0.248%, 0.122%-0.242%, 0.021%-0.043%, and 0.016%-0.048%, respectively.CONCLUSIONS The established HPLC fingerprint and content determination method are accurate and reproducible, and can be used for the quality evaluation of LFP. Ginsenoside Rg 1 , ginsenoside Rb 1 , strychnine, notoginsenoside R 1 , and ginsenoside Rd may be the differential components affecting its overall quality.
4.Constructing a rat animal model of pelvic organ prolapse:a comparison of three modeling methods
Jing YANG ; Houmei WANG ; Yi WANG ; Min SONG ; Jie REN ; Lujun DAI ; Ziwen XIAO
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2026;30(4):864-872
BACKGROUND:Currently,there are many modeling methods for pelvic organ prolapse animal models,and the commonly used methods are vaginal balloon dilatation,oophorectomy and the combination of the two.There is no study comparing the three modeling methods in detail.OBJECTIVE:To construct and validate a rat animal model of pelvic organ prolapse using three different methods and to identify the advantages and disadvantages of various models.METHODS:Seventy-two 8-week SPF-grade female Sprague-Dawley rats were selected and randomly divided into four groups,namely,vaginal balloon dilatation group,ovariectomy group,ovariectomy combined with vaginal balloon dilatation group(the combined group),and the sham-operated group(no ovariectomy and no vaginal dilatation).The vaginal wall tissues of rats were collected at 4,8 and 12 weeks after the operation for hematoxylin-eosin staining,Masson staining,EVG staining and immunohistochemical staining of α-smooth muscle actin,Vimentin and matrix metalloproteinase 9 detection,and the pelvic floor muscle tissues were taken at 4,8 and 12 weeks after the operation for hematoxylin-eosin staining,Masson staining and EVG staining.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)Hematoxylin-eosi staining showed that there was no significant difference in the decrease of vaginal epithelial layer thickness in the vaginal balloon dilatation group compared with the sham-operated group,(P>0.05),while the thickness of the vaginal epithelial layer was significantly reduced in the ovariectomy group and the ovariectomy combined with vaginal balloon dilation group(P<0.001),and the reduction was more significant in the ovariectomy combined with vaginal balloon dilation group,remained stable at 8 weeks after surgery and lasted until 12 weeks.(2)The changes in the content of collagen fibers and elastic fibers in the vaginal wall stained by Masson and EVG staining were the same as the changes in the thickness of the vaginal epithelial layer stained by hematoxylin-eosin,and there were no changes in collagen fibers and elastic fibers in the pelvic floor muscle tissues of the treatment groups.(3)At 4,8 and 12 weeks after treatment,there was no significant difference in the expression levels of α-smooth muscle actin,Vimentin and matrix metalloproteinase 9 in the vaginal wall tissue of the balloon dilation group compared with the control group(P>0.05),whereas the expression levels of α-smooth muscle actin and Vimentin were significantly decreased in the ovariectomy group and ovariectomy combined with vaginal balloon dilation group(P<0.01)and the expression of matrix metalloproteinase 9 showed a significant increase(P<0.01),with a more pronounced increase in the ovariectomy combined with vaginal balloon dilation group,and the increase reached a stable state at 8 weeks after surgery and could persist up to 12 weeks.To conclude,vaginal balloon dilatation could not maintain the degeneration of pelvic organ prolapse formed by the vaginal wall for a long period,and both ovariectomy and the combined method can be used.Ovariectomy combined with vaginal balloon dilatation can significantly accelerate and aggravate the formation of typical histological features of pelvic organ prolapse in vaginal wall tissues,effectively shorten the experimental period,and improve the efficiency.These effects reach a stable state at 8 weeks after surgery and can be sustained up to 12 weeks,which is practical and convenient for the study of pelvic organ prolapse animal models.
5.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
6.Constructing a rat animal model of pelvic organ prolapse:a comparison of three modeling methods
Jing YANG ; Houmei WANG ; Yi WANG ; Min SONG ; Jie REN ; Lujun DAI ; Ziwen XIAO
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2026;30(4):864-872
BACKGROUND:Currently,there are many modeling methods for pelvic organ prolapse animal models,and the commonly used methods are vaginal balloon dilatation,oophorectomy and the combination of the two.There is no study comparing the three modeling methods in detail.OBJECTIVE:To construct and validate a rat animal model of pelvic organ prolapse using three different methods and to identify the advantages and disadvantages of various models.METHODS:Seventy-two 8-week SPF-grade female Sprague-Dawley rats were selected and randomly divided into four groups,namely,vaginal balloon dilatation group,ovariectomy group,ovariectomy combined with vaginal balloon dilatation group(the combined group),and the sham-operated group(no ovariectomy and no vaginal dilatation).The vaginal wall tissues of rats were collected at 4,8 and 12 weeks after the operation for hematoxylin-eosin staining,Masson staining,EVG staining and immunohistochemical staining of α-smooth muscle actin,Vimentin and matrix metalloproteinase 9 detection,and the pelvic floor muscle tissues were taken at 4,8 and 12 weeks after the operation for hematoxylin-eosin staining,Masson staining and EVG staining.RESULTS AND CONCLUSION:(1)Hematoxylin-eosi staining showed that there was no significant difference in the decrease of vaginal epithelial layer thickness in the vaginal balloon dilatation group compared with the sham-operated group,(P>0.05),while the thickness of the vaginal epithelial layer was significantly reduced in the ovariectomy group and the ovariectomy combined with vaginal balloon dilation group(P<0.001),and the reduction was more significant in the ovariectomy combined with vaginal balloon dilation group,remained stable at 8 weeks after surgery and lasted until 12 weeks.(2)The changes in the content of collagen fibers and elastic fibers in the vaginal wall stained by Masson and EVG staining were the same as the changes in the thickness of the vaginal epithelial layer stained by hematoxylin-eosin,and there were no changes in collagen fibers and elastic fibers in the pelvic floor muscle tissues of the treatment groups.(3)At 4,8 and 12 weeks after treatment,there was no significant difference in the expression levels of α-smooth muscle actin,Vimentin and matrix metalloproteinase 9 in the vaginal wall tissue of the balloon dilation group compared with the control group(P>0.05),whereas the expression levels of α-smooth muscle actin and Vimentin were significantly decreased in the ovariectomy group and ovariectomy combined with vaginal balloon dilation group(P<0.01)and the expression of matrix metalloproteinase 9 showed a significant increase(P<0.01),with a more pronounced increase in the ovariectomy combined with vaginal balloon dilation group,and the increase reached a stable state at 8 weeks after surgery and could persist up to 12 weeks.To conclude,vaginal balloon dilatation could not maintain the degeneration of pelvic organ prolapse formed by the vaginal wall for a long period,and both ovariectomy and the combined method can be used.Ovariectomy combined with vaginal balloon dilatation can significantly accelerate and aggravate the formation of typical histological features of pelvic organ prolapse in vaginal wall tissues,effectively shorten the experimental period,and improve the efficiency.These effects reach a stable state at 8 weeks after surgery and can be sustained up to 12 weeks,which is practical and convenient for the study of pelvic organ prolapse animal models.
7.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
8.Genetic variation analyses of human papillomavirus 39 and prediction of T and B Cell epitopes
Yuxiao ZHANG ; Yijuan YANG ; Li WANG ; Sihan LAN ; Jing YU ; Jie HE ; Hongping ZHANG ; Min FENG
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(1):9-17
Objective:This study aimed to analyze the genetic variation of the human papillomavirus (HPV) type 39 genomes and to predict and screen the dominant T-cell and B-cell epitopes of the viral early proteins (E1, E2, E6, E7) and late proteins (L1, L2).Methods:A total of 70 full-length sequences of HPV39 variants were retrieved from the clinical samples and the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) to construct a phylogenetic tree, analyze genetic polymorphisms, and predict the physicochemical properties of the viral proteins. Next, T-cell and B-cell epitopes were predicted using IEDB and ABCpred, and potential dominant epitopes were further selected based on parameters such as the secondary structure of the epitope region, peptide flexibility, hydrophilicity, surface accessibility and antigenicity. Finally, a homology analysis of the potential dominant epitopes was performed with 12 high-risk HPV types.Results:HPV39 variants from different sources can be clustered into two lineages (A and B), each exhibiting distinct mutation patterns. The mutation rate was the highest in E7 and the lowest in E1 among the different viral genes. However, these nucleotide/amino acid mutations did not significantly impact the physicochemical properties of the viral proteins. After prediction and screening, 5 and 6 potential dominant B-cell epitopes were identified in both L1 and L2, respectively. E1, E2, E6, and E7 yielded 18, 10, 4, and 1 potential dominant HLA-I restricted T-cell epitopes, respectively. Additionally, E1, E2, and E6 yielded 7, 3, and 2 potential dominant HLA-II restricted T-cell epitopes, respectively. Homology analysis indicated that T-cell dominant epitopes in E1, E2, and E6, as well as B-cell epitopes in L2, showed high homology (93%-100%) with HPV68, HPV33, HPV45, and HPV59.Conclusions:Bioinformatics analysis and prediction revealed that HPV39 variants can be clustered into two main evolutionary branches, A and B, each exhibiting a specific mutation pattern. The viral proteins contain potential dominant T-cell and B-cell epitopes that can be further investigated, providing valuable theoretical support for the development of HPV39-related peptide-based vaccines and therapeutics.
9.Mechanism of senegenin in improving lipopolysacchride-induced inflammatory response of BV2 microglial cell
Bing-Tao MU ; Min-Fang GUO ; Jing-Wen YU ; Jia-Lei CAO ; Feng-Jun YANG ; Si-Wei JIA ; Qing SU ; Tao MENG ; Cun-Gen MA ; Jie-Zhong YU ; Li-Juan SONG
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(2):188-196
Objective To investigate the mechanism by which Senegenin(SEN)alleviates microglial inflammatory response through the nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2(Nrf2)/NOD-like receptor protein 3(NLRP3)pathway.Methods BV2 mouse microglia cells were randomly divided into control group,model group,SEN group and MCC950 group.Cells in control group were not treated,and cells in model group were added with 1 μg/ml lipopolysaccharide(LPS);Cells in SEN group were added with 1 μg/ml LPS+4 μmol/L SEN,and cells in MCC950 group were added with 1 μg/ml LPS+10 μmol/L MCC950 for 24 hours.CCK-8 method was used to detect the effect of different concentrations of SEN on the viability of BV2 cells.Griess method was used to determine the release amount of nitric oxide(NO)in the supernatant.Real-time fluorescent quantitative PCR was used to determine the mRNA expression levels of NLRP3,lymphocyte apoptosis-associated spect-like protein containing a CARD(ASC),caspase-1,interleukin(IL)-1β and IL-18 mRNA.Immunofluorescence staining was used to detect the expression levels of ASC,IL-1β,Nrf2 and heme oxygenase-1(HO-1).Western blotting was used to detect the expression levels of NLRP3,caspase-1,ASC,IL-1β,IL-18,Nrf2,HO-1,nuclear factor kappa B(NF-κB)and inducible nitric oxide synthase(iNOS).Results The results of CCK-8 method showed that there was no significant difference in the viability of BV2 cells treated with 2~20 μmol/L SEN compared with control group(P>0.05).Compared with control group,the viability of BV2 cells in model group decreased significantly(P<0.05).Compared with model group,the viability of BV2 cells in 4 μmol/L SEN group was significantly restored(P<0.05).Compared with control group,the results of Griess method showed that the release amount of NO in cells of model group increased significantly(P<0.05);the results of real-time PCR showed that the expression levels of NLRP3,ASC,caspase-1,IL-1β and IL-18 mRNA in cells of model group increased significantly(P<0.05);the results of Western blotting showed that the protein expression levels of NLRP3,ASC,caspase-1,IL-1β and IL-18 proteins in cells of model group increased significantly(P<0.05),and the immunofluorescence staining results showed that the expression levels of iNOS and NF-κB protein in cells of model group increased,and the expression levels of Nrf2 and HO-1 decreased,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).Compared with model group,the release amount of NO in cells of SEN group and MCC950 group decreased,and the expression levels of NLRP3,ASC,caspase-1,IL-1β and IL-18 mRNA and proteins decreased,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05);in the SEN group,the expression levels of iNOS and NF-κB decreased,and immunofluorescence staining showed that Nrf2 was translocated into the nucleus,and the expression levels of Nrf2 and HO-1 proteins increased significantly,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).Conclusions SEN could alleviate the inflammatory response of mouse microglia cells induced by LPS and inhibit the activation and expression of NLRP3 inflammasome,with an effect comparable to that of the inflammasome inhibitor MCC950.The mechanism may be related to the regulation of the expression of upstream factors Nrf2 and HO-1.
10.Clinical characteristics of congenital and acquired middle ear cholesteatoma in children.
Jianbo SHAO ; Min CHEN ; Jinsheng HAO ; Yang YANG ; Wei LIU ; Bing LIU ; Ning MA ; Xiao ZHANG ; Xiaoxu WANG ; Jie ZHANG
Journal of Clinical Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;39(2):133-136
Objective:To retrospectively analyze the clinical features and surgical efficacy of congenital cholesteatoma (CC) and acquired cholesteatoma (AC) in children. Methods:Clinical data of 169 children with middle ear cholesteatoma were reviewed in the Department of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery, Beijing Children's Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 2010 to July 2020. The clinical characteristics, stages, surgical methods, and postoperative recurrence rates were analyzed and summarized. Results:The age distribution of enrolled children ranged from 2 to 14 years. The mean age of the CC group was (5.60±2.48) years compared with (6.45±2.48) years in the AC group, and the difference was statistically significant (P<0.05). Preoperative hearing in the CC group was (40.06±13.52) dB HL, which was better than in the AC group at (48.40±13.84) dB HL (P<0.05). The proportion of stage Ⅰ in the CC group was lower than that in the AC group according to EAONO/JOS staging (P<0.05). The recurrence rate after primary surgery was 19.23% (10/52) in the CC group compared with 36.29% (45/124) in the AC group (P<0.05). The mastoid retention rates after all operations were 28.85% (15/52) in the CC group and 5.65% (7/124) in the AC group (P<0.05). Conclusion:Compared with congenital cholesteatoma, acquired cholesteatoma in children is more aggressive and has more complications, higher postoperative recurrence rate, and less possibility of mastoid retention. Early clinical detection and treatment are required, and canal wall-down tympanoplasty should be considered in surgery.
Humans
;
Cholesteatoma, Middle Ear/congenital*
;
Child
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Child, Preschool
;
Adolescent
;
Male
;
Female
;
Recurrence
;
Cholesteatoma/congenital*
;
Tympanoplasty
;
Treatment Outcome

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail