1.Distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates from blood samples:results from China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021
Min ZHONG ; Xiangning HUANG ; Hua YU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Jihong LI ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Sufang GUO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fangfang HU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Xuefei HU ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Bixia YU ; Jiao FENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Wen HE ; Jiangshan LIU ; Chunlei YUE ; Longfeng LIAO ; Lin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):664-677
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance of bacterial isolates from blood samples in the hospitals participating in China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021.Methods Bacterial strains isolated from blood samples were collected from 52 medical centers participating in CHINET from 2015 to 2021 for analysis of bacetrial distribution and antimicrobial resistance.Results A total of 153591 isolates were collected,48.8% of which were gram-positive bacteria and 51.2% were gram-negative bacteria.The top five bacterial strains were coagulase negative Staphylococcus (28.2%),Escherichia coli (20.7%),Klebsiella (13.7%),Enterococcus (7.2%),and Staphylococcus aureus (6.6%).Compard to female patients,male patients showed lower proportion of E.coli and higher proportions of other bacterial species in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples.The proportions of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Salmonella in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples were higher in children compared to adults.Enterobacterales species showed various resistance rates to antimicrobial agents.Overall,≥58.0%,≥36.8% and ≥56.8% of E.coli strains were resistant to cefotaxime,gentamicin and levofloxacin respectively over the 7-year period.However,less than 2.5% of the E.coli strains were resistant to carbapenems.K.pneumoniae showed higher resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem than other Enterobacterales species.During the 7-year period,the prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant K.pneumoniae increased from 21.4% and 19.9% in 2015 to 25.7% and 26.6% in 2021,respectively.However,carbapenems still maintained good antibacterial activity against other Enterobacterales,associaetd with lower resistance rates.In the 7-year period,Acinetobacter baumannii showed a dwonward trend in the resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem,but remained 72.9% and 73.2% respectively in 2021.The prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant P.aeruginosa decreased from 26.7% and 22.9% in 2015 to 18.5% and 14.7% in 2021,respectively.The prevalence of PRSP was 1.5% in the isolaets from adults and and 0.8% in the isolates from children.Less than 3.0% of the Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis strains were resistant to vancomycin,teicolanin,or linezolid.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus (MRSA) and coagulase negative Staphylococcus (MRCNS) was 32.1% and 81.0%,respectively.The prevalence of MRSA was relatively stable,28.5% in 2015 and 28.0% in 2021.Conclusions Coagulase negative Staphylococcus,E.coli and K.pneumoniae were the main bacterial species isolated from blood samples in the hospitals participaing in the CHINET from 2015 to 2021.Significant sex and age differences were found in the distribution of bcterial isolates from blood samples.The overall resistance rates of the top bacetrial strains from blood samples to antimicrobial agents showed a downward trend.Ongoing surveillance of antimicrobial resistance for the isolates from blood samples is still essential for prescribing rational antimicrobial therapies and curbing bacterial resistance.
2.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
3.ANKRD49 promoted epithelial-mesenchymal transition by increasing ex-pression of Snail/Slug/ZEB1 in NCI-H1299 cells
Rui GAO ; Chaofeng LIU ; Jinrui HU ; Gang LIANG ; Rong FU ; Wei WANG ; Hailong WANG ; Min PANG
Chinese Journal of Pathophysiology 2024;40(7):1190-1196
AIM:To investigate the effect of ankyrin repeat domain 49(ANKRD49)on epithelial-mesenchy-mal transition(EMT)in NCI-H1299 cells,and to explore its mechanism.METHODS:The ANKRD49 was over-ex-pressed in NCI-H1299 cells.The morphological changes of ANKRD49-overpressing NCI-H1299 cells were observed under microscope.The mRNA and protein expression levels of EMT-related markers[E-cadherin,transforming growth factor-β1(TGF-β1),vimentin and α-smooth muscle actin(α-SMA)]and EMT-related transcription factors(Snail1,Slug,Twist and ZEB1)were detected by RT-qPCR Western blot.Immunofluorescence staining was performed to observe the localiza-tion and expression of E-cadherin and vimentin in ANKRD49-overexpressing cells or control cells.Immunohistochemical method was performed to examine the levels of E-cadherin,α-SMA,Snail,Slug and ZEB1 in lung tissues of nude mice in-oculated with ANKRD49-overexpressing H1299 cells or control cells.RESULTS:Compared with the control group,the ANKRD49 overexpressing cells showed mesenchymal cell morphology(fusiform and less tight connections).RT-qPCR and Western blot results showed that the mRNA and protein levels of mesenchymal markers vimentin and α-SMA in ANKRD49 overexpressing cells were significantly higher than those in cells of control group,while the mRNA and protein levels of epithelial marker E-cadherin were lower than those in cells of control group.Compared with control group,the im-munofluorescence intensity of E-cadherin of H1299 cells decreased in after ANKRD49 overexpression,while that of vimen-tin increased significantly.Snail,Slug and ZEB1 expression were significantly elevated in ANKRD49 overexpressing cells compared with control group.The levels of E-cadherin in lung tissues of nude mice inoculated with ANKRD49-overexpressing H1299 cells declined,while the levels of α-SMA,Snail,Slug and ZEB1 increased compared with those in control mice.CONCLUSION:ANKRD49 promoted EMT of NCI-H1299 cells by increasing the expression of Snail1,Slug and ZEB1 and consequent downreguation of E-cadherin and upregulation of vimentin and α-SMA.
4.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
5.Distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates from blood samples:results from China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021
Min ZHONG ; Xiangning HUANG ; Hua YU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Jihong LI ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Sufang GUO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fangfang HU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Shifu WANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Xuefei HU ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Bixia YU ; Jiao FENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Shunhong XUE ; Hongqin GU ; Wen HE ; Jiangshan LIU ; Chunlei YUE ; Longfeng LIAO ; Lin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):664-677
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance of bacterial isolates from blood samples in the hospitals participating in China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network (CHINET) from 2015 to 2021.Methods Bacterial strains isolated from blood samples were collected from 52 medical centers participating in CHINET from 2015 to 2021 for analysis of bacetrial distribution and antimicrobial resistance.Results A total of 153591 isolates were collected,48.8% of which were gram-positive bacteria and 51.2% were gram-negative bacteria.The top five bacterial strains were coagulase negative Staphylococcus (28.2%),Escherichia coli (20.7%),Klebsiella (13.7%),Enterococcus (7.2%),and Staphylococcus aureus (6.6%).Compard to female patients,male patients showed lower proportion of E.coli and higher proportions of other bacterial species in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples.The proportions of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Salmonella in all the bacterial isolaets from blood samples were higher in children compared to adults.Enterobacterales species showed various resistance rates to antimicrobial agents.Overall,≥58.0%,≥36.8% and ≥56.8% of E.coli strains were resistant to cefotaxime,gentamicin and levofloxacin respectively over the 7-year period.However,less than 2.5% of the E.coli strains were resistant to carbapenems.K.pneumoniae showed higher resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem than other Enterobacterales species.During the 7-year period,the prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant K.pneumoniae increased from 21.4% and 19.9% in 2015 to 25.7% and 26.6% in 2021,respectively.However,carbapenems still maintained good antibacterial activity against other Enterobacterales,associaetd with lower resistance rates.In the 7-year period,Acinetobacter baumannii showed a dwonward trend in the resistance rates to imipenem and meropenem,but remained 72.9% and 73.2% respectively in 2021.The prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant P.aeruginosa decreased from 26.7% and 22.9% in 2015 to 18.5% and 14.7% in 2021,respectively.The prevalence of PRSP was 1.5% in the isolaets from adults and and 0.8% in the isolates from children.Less than 3.0% of the Enterococcus faecium and Enterococcus faecalis strains were resistant to vancomycin,teicolanin,or linezolid.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus (MRSA) and coagulase negative Staphylococcus (MRCNS) was 32.1% and 81.0%,respectively.The prevalence of MRSA was relatively stable,28.5% in 2015 and 28.0% in 2021.Conclusions Coagulase negative Staphylococcus,E.coli and K.pneumoniae were the main bacterial species isolated from blood samples in the hospitals participaing in the CHINET from 2015 to 2021.Significant sex and age differences were found in the distribution of bcterial isolates from blood samples.The overall resistance rates of the top bacetrial strains from blood samples to antimicrobial agents showed a downward trend.Ongoing surveillance of antimicrobial resistance for the isolates from blood samples is still essential for prescribing rational antimicrobial therapies and curbing bacterial resistance.
6.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
7.Safety and efficacy of the early administration of levosimendan in patients with acute non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction and elevated NT-proBNP levels: An Early Management Strategy of Acute Heart Failure (EMS-AHF).
Feng XU ; Yuan BIAN ; Guo Qiang ZHANG ; Lu Yao GAO ; Yu Fa LIU ; Tong Xiang LIU ; Gang LI ; Rui Xue SONG ; Li Jun SU ; Yan Ju ZHOU ; Jia Yu CUI ; Xian Liang YAN ; Fang Ming GUO ; Huan Yi ZHANG ; Qing Hui LI ; Min ZHAO ; Li Kun MA ; Bei An YOU ; Ge WANG ; Li KONG ; Jian Liang MA ; Xin Fu ZHOU ; Ze Long CHANG ; Zhen Yu TANG ; Dan Yu YU ; Kai CHENG ; Li XUE ; Xiao LI ; Jiao Jiao PANG ; Jia Li WANG ; Hai Tao ZHANG ; Xue Zhong YU ; Yu Guo CHEN
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2023;62(4):374-383
Objectives: To investigated the safety and efficacy of treating patients with acute non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (NSTEMI) and elevated levels of N-terminal pro-hormone B-type natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP) with levosimendan within 24 hours of first medical contact (FMC). Methods: This multicenter, open-label, block-randomized controlled trial (NCT03189901) investigated the safety and efficacy of levosimendan as an early management strategy of acute heart failure (EMS-AHF) for patients with NSTEMI and high NT-proBNP levels. This study included 255 patients with NSTEMI and elevated NT-proBNP levels, including 142 males and 113 females with a median age of 65 (58-70) years, and were admitted in the emergency or outpatient departments at 14 medical centers in China between October 2017 and October 2021. The patients were randomly divided into a levosimendan group (n=129) and a control group (n=126). The primary outcome measure was NT-proBNP levels on day 3 of treatment and changes in the NT-proBNP levels from baseline on day 5 after randomization. The secondary outcome measures included the proportion of patients with more than 30% reduction in NT-proBNP levels from baseline, major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) during hospitalization and at 6 months after hospitalization, safety during the treatment, and health economics indices. The measurement data parameters between groups were compared using the t-test or the non-parametric test. The count data parameters were compared between groups using the χ² test. Results: On day 3, the NT-proBNP levels in the levosimendan group were lower than the control group but were statistically insignificant [866 (455, 1 960) vs. 1 118 (459, 2 417) ng/L, Z=-1.25,P=0.21]. However, on day 5, changes in the NT-proBNP levels from baseline in the levosimendan group were significantly higher than the control group [67.6% (33.8%,82.5%)vs.54.8% (7.3%,77.9%), Z=-2.14, P=0.03]. There were no significant differences in the proportion of patients with more than 30% reduction in the NT-proBNP levels on day 5 between the levosimendan and the control groups [77.5% (100/129) vs. 69.0% (87/126), χ²=2.34, P=0.13]. Furthermore, incidences of MACE did not show any significant differences between the two groups during hospitalization [4.7% (6/129) vs. 7.1% (9/126), χ²=0.72, P=0.40] and at 6 months [14.7% (19/129) vs. 12.7% (16/126), χ²=0.22, P=0.64]. Four cardiac deaths were reported in the control group during hospitalization [0 (0/129) vs. 3.2% (4/126), P=0.06]. However, 6-month survival rates were comparable between the two groups (log-rank test, P=0.18). Moreover, adverse events or serious adverse events such as shock, ventricular fibrillation, and ventricular tachycardia were not reported in both the groups during levosimendan treatment (days 0-1). The total cost of hospitalization [34 591.00(15 527.46,59 324.80) vs. 37 144.65(16 066.90,63 919.00)yuan, Z=-0.26, P=0.80] and the total length of hospitalization [9 (8, 12) vs. 10 (7, 13) days, Z=0.72, P=0.72] were lower for patients in the levosimendan group compared to those in the control group, but did not show statistically significant differences. Conclusions: Early administration of levosimendan reduced NT-proBNP levels in NSTEMI patients with elevated NT-proBNP and did not increase the total cost and length of hospitalization, but did not significantly improve MACE during hospitalization or at 6 months.
Male
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Aged
;
Natriuretic Peptide, Brain
;
Simendan/therapeutic use*
;
Non-ST Elevated Myocardial Infarction
;
Heart Failure/drug therapy*
;
Peptide Fragments
;
Arrhythmias, Cardiac
;
Biomarkers
;
Prognosis
8.Incidence and prognosis of olfactory and gustatory dysfunctions related to infection of SARS-CoV-2 Omicron strain: a national multi-center survey of 35 566 population.
Meng Fan LIU ; Rui Xia MA ; Xian Bao CAO ; Hua ZHANG ; Shui Hong ZHOU ; Wei Hong JIANG ; Yan JIANG ; Jing Wu SUN ; Qin Tai YANG ; Xue Zhong LI ; Ya Nan SUN ; Li SHI ; Min WANG ; Xi Cheng SONG ; Fu Quan CHEN ; Xiao Shu ZHANG ; Hong Quan WEI ; Shao Qing YU ; Dong Dong ZHU ; Luo BA ; Zhi Wei CAO ; Xu Ping XIAO ; Xin WEI ; Zhi Hong LIN ; Feng Hong CHEN ; Chun Guang SHAN ; Guang Ke WANG ; Jing YE ; Shen Hong QU ; Chang Qing ZHAO ; Zhen Lin WANG ; Hua Bin LI ; Feng LIU ; Xiao Bo CUI ; Sheng Nan YE ; Zheng LIU ; Yu XU ; Xiao CAI ; Wei HANG ; Ru Xin ZHANG ; Yu Lin ZHAO ; Guo Dong YU ; Guang Gang SHI ; Mei Ping LU ; Yang SHEN ; Yu Tong ZHAO ; Jia Hong PEI ; Shao Bing XIE ; Long Gang YU ; Ye Hai LIU ; Shao wei GU ; Yu Cheng YANG ; Lei CHENG ; Jian Feng LIU
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2023;58(6):579-588
Objective: This cross-sectional investigation aimed to determine the incidence, clinical characteristics, prognosis, and related risk factors of olfactory and gustatory dysfunctions related to infection with the SARS-CoV-2 Omicron strain in mainland China. Methods: Data of patients with SARS-CoV-2 from December 28, 2022, to February 21, 2023, were collected through online and offline questionnaires from 45 tertiary hospitals and one center for disease control and prevention in mainland China. The questionnaire included demographic information, previous health history, smoking and alcohol drinking, SARS-CoV-2 vaccination, olfactory and gustatory function before and after infection, other symptoms after infection, as well as the duration and improvement of olfactory and gustatory dysfunction. The self-reported olfactory and gustatory functions of patients were evaluated using the Olfactory VAS scale and Gustatory VAS scale. Results: A total of 35 566 valid questionnaires were obtained, revealing a high incidence of olfactory and taste dysfunctions related to infection with the SARS-CoV-2 Omicron strain (67.75%). Females(χ2=367.013, P<0.001) and young people(χ2=120.210, P<0.001) were more likely to develop these dysfunctions. Gender(OR=1.564, 95%CI: 1.487-1.645), SARS-CoV-2 vaccination status (OR=1.334, 95%CI: 1.164-1.530), oral health status (OR=0.881, 95%CI: 0.839-0.926), smoking history (OR=1.152, 95%CI=1.080-1.229), and drinking history (OR=0.854, 95%CI: 0.785-0.928) were correlated with the occurrence of olfactory and taste dysfunctions related to SARS-CoV-2(above P<0.001). 44.62% (4 391/9 840) of the patients who had not recovered their sense of smell and taste also suffered from nasal congestion, runny nose, and 32.62% (3 210/9 840) suffered from dry mouth and sore throat. The improvement of olfactory and taste functions was correlated with the persistence of accompanying symptoms(χ2=10.873, P=0.001). The average score of olfactory and taste VAS scale was 8.41 and 8.51 respectively before SARS-CoV-2 infection, but decreased to3.69 and 4.29 respectively after SARS-CoV-2 infection, and recovered to 5.83and 6.55 respectively at the time of the survey. The median duration of olfactory and gustatory dysfunctions was 15 days and 12 days, respectively, with 0.5% (121/24 096) of patients experiencing these dysfunctions for more than 28 days. The overall self-reported improvement rate of smell and taste dysfunctions was 59.16% (14 256/24 096). Gender(OR=0.893, 95%CI: 0.839-0.951), SARS-CoV-2 vaccination status (OR=1.334, 95%CI: 1.164-1.530), history of head and facial trauma(OR=1.180, 95%CI: 1.036-1.344, P=0.013), nose (OR=1.104, 95%CI: 1.042-1.171, P=0.001) and oral (OR=1.162, 95%CI: 1.096-1.233) health status, smoking history(OR=0.765, 95%CI: 0.709-0.825), and the persistence of accompanying symptoms (OR=0.359, 95%CI: 0.332-0.388) were correlated with the recovery of olfactory and taste dysfunctions related to SARS-CoV-2 (above P<0.001 except for the indicated values). Conclusion: The incidence of olfactory and taste dysfunctions related to infection with the SARS-CoV-2 Omicron strain is high in mainland China, with females and young people more likely to develop these dysfunctions. Active and effective intervention measures may be required for cases that persist for a long time. The recovery of olfactory and taste functions is influenced by several factors, including gender, SARS-CoV-2 vaccination status, history of head and facial trauma, nasal and oral health status, smoking history, and persistence of accompanying symptoms.
Female
;
Humans
;
Adolescent
;
SARS-CoV-2
;
Smell
;
COVID-19/complications*
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
COVID-19 Vaccines
;
Incidence
;
Olfaction Disorders/etiology*
;
Taste Disorders/etiology*
;
Prognosis
9.Qualitative and quantitative study of flavonoids in Notoginseng Radix et Rhizoma based on UPLC-Q-TOF-MS and HPLC-DAD.
Jie YANG ; Yan-Lin WANG ; Di YANG ; Xue DI ; Xin-Tong HAN ; Si-Yu LI ; Fu-Gang WEI ; Tian-Min WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2023;48(13):3462-3471
The flavonoids in Panax notoginseng were qualitatively analyzed by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-time of flight mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MS), and the content of three main flavonoids in P. notoginseng of different specifications and grades collected from different habitats was determined by HPLC-DAD. Flavonoids and anthocyanins were analyzed by UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS in the positive and negative ion modes, respectively. Twelve flavonoid glycosides and one anthocyanin glycoside in P. notoginseng were identified, but no flavonoid aglycones were detected. Among them, 12 compounds were identified in the underground part of P. notoginseng for the first time and eight compounds were first reported in this plant. Moreover, six and four compounds were identified in the Panax genus and the Araliaceae family for the first time, respectively. A method for simultaneous determination of three flavonoids in P. notoginseng was established by HPLC-DAD. The content of flavonoids in 721 P. notoginseng samples of 124 specifications and grades collected from 20 different habitats was simultaneously determined. Among three flavonoids determined, the content of quercetin-3-O-(2″-β-D-xylosyl)-β-D-galactoside was the highest with the average content in the tested samples of 161.0 μg·g~(-1). The content of compounds quercetin-3-O-hexosyl-hexoside and kaempferol-3-O-pentosyl-hexoside was relatively low, with the average content of 18.5 μg·g~(-1)(calculated as quercetin-3-O-sophoroside) and 49.4 μg·g~(-1)(calculated as kaempferol-3-O-sangbu diglycoside). There were significant differences in flavonoids content of samples from different production area. The content of flavonoids in spring P. notoginseng was significantly lower than that in winter P. notoginseng when the other influencing factors such as production areas, germplasm resources, and cultivation conditions were fixed. As for P. notoginseng of different specifications, the flavonoid content in the part connecting the taproot and the aboveground stem was significantly higher than that in other parts. The results of large-scale data showed that the flavonoid content gradually increased with the increase in the number of heads. There were significant differences between the flavonoid content in most specifications and grades, especially the 20-head P. notoginseng and countless head P. notoginseng, whose content was significantly lower and significantly higher than that of other specifications and grades, respectively. This study provides a scientific basis for the study of the effective components and quality control of P. notoginseng from the perspective of flavonoids.
Flavonoids/analysis*
;
Anthocyanins/analysis*
;
Quercetin
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid/methods*
;
Kaempferols
;
Tandem Mass Spectrometry/methods*
;
Glycosides
10. Research of pharmacokinetics of thalidomide in SD rats with inflammatory bowel disease
Ya-Gang LI ; Fu-Lin JIANG ; Yi-Ping LI ; Min HUANG ; Guo-Ping ZHONG ; Ya-Gang LI ; Fu-Lin JIANG ; Min HUANG ; Guo-Ping ZHONG
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2023;39(2):252-257
Aim To investigate the absorption of thalidomide in inflammatory bowel disease(IBD)SD rats compared with healthy rats to provide a basis for the safety and efficacy of thalidomide in clinical practice. Method The IBD rat model was induced by the 2, 4, 6-trinitrobenzene sulfonic acid, by which the rats were continuously intervened for six days. The general state and disease activity index of the rats were recorded every day. The rats in IBD group after modeling and control group were administered with thalidomide at a dose of 10 mg·kg-1. The blood sample of the rats was collected at different time points. After a comprehensive evaluation of morphological and histopathological results, the samples of rats with IBD were determined by proven high performance liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry,and the pharmacokinetic parameters were calculated and compared with the healthy rats. Results The body weight of rats in IBD group was obviously lower than that in control group and the disease activity index, score of colonic macroscopic morphous and histopathology were obviously higher than those in control group. The success rate of modeling was 62.5%. The pharmacokinetic results showed that the Cmax(P<0.05)and AUC(P<0.01)of the IBD group both increased by 2 to 3 times, but there was no significant difference in t1/2,Tmax,MRT and other parameters. Conclusions The rate and extent of oral thalidomide absorption of rats in the model of inflammatory bowel disease significantly increase compared to those of healthy rats, which may provide new considerations for clinical practice of thalidomide in the treatment of IBD.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail