1.Efficacy and Application Characteristics of Cold Chinese Medicines Based on Chinese Pharmacopoeia (2020 Edition)
Lu YUE ; Yilong HU ; Jingying YANG ; Xiangxiang WU ; Mingsan MIAO ; Ming BAI
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(4):241-248
ObjectiveTo provide a reference for the rational clinical use of cold Chinese medicines by sorting and analyzing their properties, flavors, meridian tropism, primary therapeutic indications, methods of administration, dosages, and precautions as recorded in the 2020 edition of Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China (Chinese Pharmacopoeia). MethodsCold Chinese medicines for internal and external use included in the 2020 edition of Chinese Pharmacopoeia were entered one by one, and their efficacy, properties, flavors, meridian tropism, methods of administration, dosages, and usage precautions were statistically classified and summarized to guide clinical medication use. ResultsA total of 259 cold Chinese medicines for internal use were included and categorized into 18 efficacy groups, mainly comprising heat-clearing drugs, water-excreting and dampness-draining drugs, and phlegm-resolving, cough- and asthma-relieving drugs. Their predominant flavors were bitter, sweet, and pungent, and they primarily entered the liver, lung, and stomach meridians. The main methods of administration included decocting first, grinding into powder for oral use, or preparing into pills or powders, with most dosages ranging from 9 to 15 g. A total of 83 cold Chinese medicines for external use were included, involving 16 efficacy categories. Their main flavors were bitter, sweet, and pungent, primarily entering the liver, lung, and large intestine meridians. The main external application methods were grinding into powder for topical use or preparing decoctions for fumigation and washing, with most dosages ranging from 9 to 15 g. Whether for internal or external use, cold Chinese medicines should be used with caution or contraindicated in pregnant women. ConclusionThe cold Chinese medicines included in the 2020 edition of the Chinese Pharmacopoeia are mainly suitable for patients with carbuncles, swellings, and coughs. However, in clinical practice, it is necessary to strictly follow the principles of syndrome differentiation and treatment, pay attention to administration methods and dosages, and use cold medicines rationally and effectively to improve clinical efficacy.
2.Inhibitory Effect of Solute Carrier Family 7 Member 5 Inhibitor JPH203 on Renal Fibrosis Induced by Unilateral Ureteral Obstruction in Mice
Changwan CUI ; Yiping LU ; Miao YU ; Shuang WANG ; Si WU ; Zhengrong SUN
Laboratory Animal and Comparative Medicine 2026;46(2):205-211
ObjectiveTo investigate the effect of solute carrier family 7 member 5 (SLC7A5) inhibitor JPH203 on renal fibrosis induced by unilateral ureteral obstruction in mice. MethodsSixteen SPF male C57BL/6 mice were randomly divided into the control group and the experimental group, with 8 mice in each group. The mouse model of renal fibrosis was established by unilateral ureteral obstruction. From the third day after surgery, the mice in the control group were intraperitoneally injected with phosphate-buffered saline (PBS) for 11 consecutive days, and the injection dose was 200 μL/d. Mice in the experimental group received intraperitoneal injection of JPH203 (50 mg/kg) every day for 11 days. On day 14, the mice were euthanized, then the kidney tissues were obtained. Hematoxylin and eosin (HE) staining was used to assess renal tissue damage, Masson staining was used to evaluate collagen fiber deposition in the extracellular matrix, and immunohistochemistry was used to detect the levels of fibroblast activation markers α-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA) and collagen type Ⅰ (COL-Ⅰ) in kidney tissues. Western blotting was further performed to measure the expression levels of SLC7A5 and transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1), as well as the phosphorylation levels of mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1) signaling pathway-related molecules. Real-time quantitative PCR was used to verify changes in the mRNA levels of SLC7A5, α-SMA, and COL-Ⅰ in kidney tissues. ResultsCompared with the control group, the experimental group showed reduced destruction of renal tissue structure and a significantly lower pathological injury score (P<0.05). Additionally, collagen deposition in the extracellular matrix was decreased, and the percentage of collagen fiber area was significantly reduced (P<0.001) in the experimental group. The levels of fibroblast activation markers α-SMA and COL-Ⅰ were significantly lower in the experimental group (both P<0.001). The expression levels of SLC7A5 and TGF-β1 were also significantly decreased (P<0.001), and the phosphorylation levels of mTORC1 signaling pathway-related proteins 4E-BP1 and mTORC1 were significantly reduced (P<0.001). Real-time quantitative PCR confirmed that the mRNA levels of SLC7A5, α- SMA, and COL-Ⅰ in kidney tissues were significantly lower in the experimental group (P<0.001). ConclusionJPH203 may inhibit the progression of renal fibrosis in mice by suppressing SLC7A5 expression, regulating the mTORC1 signaling pathway, and altering fibroblast activation status.
3.Role of Macrophage Ferroptosis in Immune Evasion of Hepatocellular Carcinoma and Research Progress on Traditional Chinese Medicine Intervention
Jinxiang PENG ; Xiaojuan LI ; Man LU ; Xinhua XU ; Mengxian SHU ; Feng WU
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2026;53(4):316-324
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) develops within a profoundly immunosuppressive tumor immune microenvironment (TIME), which limits the efficacy of immunotherapy. Polarization of tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) toward a pro-tumorigenic M2 phenotype is a major driver of immune escape. Ferroptosis, an iron-dependent regulated cell death program, intersects with hepatic iron metabolism and immune regulation and thus offers promising points of therapeutic intervention. This review systematically elucidates the mechanistic role of TAM ferroptosis in HCC immune evasion and highlights a “bidirectional regulation” intervention strategy grounded in the Traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) principle of “fortifying healthy qi and eliminating pathogens” (Fuzheng Quxie). This strategy employs “eliminating pathogens” (Quxie) approaches to exploit the metabolic vulnerability of M2-like TAMs and precisely induce their ferroptosis. Moreover, it utilizes “fortifying healthy qi” (Fuzheng) approaches to protect M1-like TAMs and CD8+ T cells from oxidative damage. This parallel “induction-protection” paradigm demonstrates the unique advantages of TCM in systemically remodeling TIME through multitarget synergistic actions. Accordingly, precision regulation of TAM ferroptosis based on the Fuzheng Quxie theory represents a promising integrative Chinese-Western medicine strategy for overcoming current bottlenecks in HCC immunotherapy, although its clinical translational potential warrants further validation.
4.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
5.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
6.Optimization of polysaccharide extraction from Abelmoschus manihot flowers using composite enzymes and a study on the activities of the polysaccharides
Ge LIU ; Cheng LUO ; Huifang CHAI ; Yan LI ; Tian LU
China Pharmacy 2026;37(18):2369-2375
OBJECTIVE To optimize the extraction process of polysaccharides from Abelmoschus manihot flowers, and to investigate the antioxidant, moisturizing and hygroscopicity activities of the polysaccharides.METHODS The optimal ratio of composite enzymes was determined by orthogonal experiments, and the extraction process of polysaccharides was optimized by single-factor experiments and Box-Behnken response surface methodology, and validated. The scavenging rates of 2,2′-azino-bis (3-ethylbenzothiazoline-6-sulfonic acid) (ABTS) free radicals, hydroxyl free radicals, and superoxide anion free radicals, as well as the total reducing ability of the polysaccharides were investigated by the ABTS method, Fenton-salicylic acid colorimetric method, pyrogallol autoxidation method, and potassium ferricyanide reduction method, respectively. The moisturizing and hygroscopicity activities of the polysaccharides were evaluated by the weighing method.RESULTS The optimal ratio of composite enzymes was 136 000 U of papain, 125 000 U of pectinase,and 5 000 U of cellulase. The optimal extraction process was as follows: enzymatic hydrolysis time of 2.8 h, enzymatic hydrolysis temperature of 57.50 ℃, pH of the sodium dihydrogen phosphate-disodium hydrogen phosphate buffer was 5.5, and solid-to-liquid ratio of 1∶40. The results of three experiments showed that the average polysaccharides extraction rate of 23.595%, with an RSD of 0.90%. The scavenging rates of ABTS free radicals, hydroxyl free radicals, superoxide anion free radicals, and total reducing ability were 81.759%, 87.110%, 54.244%, and 1.129 (the mass concentrations of polysaccharides were 10、 5、 10, and 10 mg/mL, respectively), respectively. At relative humidity of 43% for 12 h, the moisturizing rate and hygroscopicity rate of polysaccharides were 99.387% and 100.478%, respectively; at relative humidity of 83% for 12 h, they were 99.764% and 100.455%, respectively.CONCLUSIONS The optimal extraction process of polysaccharides from A.manihot flowers based on the composite enzymes is stable and feasible; the polysaccharides obtained under this process have good antioxidant, moisturizing, and hygroscopicity activities.
7.Effects of Electrothermal Acupuncture on the HIF-1α/S1P/S1PR3 Pathway and Macrophage Polarization in Epididymal White Adipose Tissue of Obese Model Mice
Xiaobo GE ; Yuanyuan LI ; Jiangyan WEI ; Limin NIE ; Xin YANG ; Quan MIAO ; Mina WANG ; Yawei XI ; Luopeng ZHAO ; Yine SONG ; Xinru SUN ; Lu LIU ; Bin LI
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(20):2227-2235
ObjectiveTo investigate the mechanism underlying the weight loss effect of electrothermal acupuncture (ETA) in diet-induced obese (DIO) model mice based on the hypoxia-inducible factor-1α (HIF-1α)/sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P)sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor 3 (S1PR3) signaling pathway-mediated macrophage polarization. MethodsAn obesity mouse model was established by continuously feeding at a high-fat diet (HFD) for 8 weeks. Twenty successfully modeled obese mice were randomly divided into a model group and an electrothermal acupuncture (ETA) group with 10 mice per group, both of which continued to receive the HFD till week 12. Another 10 mice were assigned to the normal group and fed a standard chow diet continuously for 12 weeks. Starting from week 9 of the experiment, mice in the ETA group received electrothermal acupuncture stimulation at Zhongwan (CV12), bilateral Tianshu (ST25), and bilateral Zusanli (ST36) for 30 minutes per session, with the instrument current set at (40±0.5)mA and a constant temperature of (40±0.5)℃. Mice in the normal group and the model group were restrained in the same manner for 30 minutes without acupuncture. All interventions were performed once every other day for a total of 4 weeks. Ten hours after the final intervention, the body weight, waist circumference, and body length of mice in each group were measured, and Lee's index was calculated. Serum biochemical analysis was performed to assess fasting blood glucose (FBG), total cholesterol (TC), triglycerides (TG), high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C), low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C), alanine aminotransferase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), blood urea nitrogen (BUN), and creatinine (Cr). Serum leptin (LEP) and adiponectin (ADPN) levels, as well as sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) levels in epididymal white adipose tissue (eWAT), were detected by ELISA. Histomorphological changes in eWAT were monitored via HE staining. Flow cytometry was used to analyze macrophage subtype-related indexes in eWAT, including the total proportion of macrophages, the proportion of M1 macrophages, the proportion of M2 macrophages, and the M1/M2 ratio. Antibody array technology was used to determine the levels of differentially expressed inflammatory factors in eWAT between the model and blank groups, as well as between the ETA and model groups. Western blot and qPCR were used to detect the protein and mRNA expression levels of HIF-1α and S1PR3 in the eWAT, respectively. ResultsCompared to the normal group, the model group showed significantly increased body weight, Lee's index, waist circumference, and FBG, TC, TG, HDL-C, LDL-C, AST, and ALT levels, upgraded LEP and S1P levels, decreased ADPN level and ADPN/LEP ratio, elevated proportion of M1 macrophages and the M1/M2 ratio, reduced proportion of M2 macrophages, and upregulated protein and mRNA expression levels of HIF-1α and S1PR3 (P<0.05 or P<0.01). With the exception of HDL-C, all the abovementioned indicators in the ETA group were significantly improved compared to the model group (P<0.05 or P<0.01). Analysis of differentially expressed inflammatory cytokines revealed that, compared to the normal group, the levels of interleukin-1β (IL-1β), interferon-γ (IFN-γ), interleukin-6 (IL-6), and interleukin-12p70 (IL-12p70) in the eWAT of the model group were elevated; conversely, the levels of interleukin-17 (IL-17), interleukin-5 (IL-5), IL-6, and interleukin-23 (IL-23) in the eWAT of the ETA group decreased compared to the model group (P<0.05 or P<0.01). ConclusionETA exerts a weight-reducing effect in obese model mice, and the mechanism may involve inhibition of the HIF-1α/S1P/S1PR3 signaling pathway activation, which shifts macrophage polarization from the M1 to M2 phenotype, thereby alleviating chronic inflammation.
8.Evaluation of myopia prevention and control effect of defocus incorporated multiple segments lenses in children with monocular myopia
Lu JIANG ; Mengling PENG ; Miao MA ; Xue YUAN ; Chao ZHOU
International Eye Science 2025;25(10):1683-1687
AIM:To compare the changes in diopters and axial length after 1 a of wearing defocus incorporated multiple segments(DIMS)lenses or single vision(SV)spectacle lenses in children with monocular myopia.METHODS:In this retrospective case group study, monocular myopia children aged from 6 to 14 years old in Hankou Aier Eye Hospital from October 2020 to October 2022, who were fitted with DIMS lens(n=52)or single-vision(SV)spectacle lenses(n=49)were collected. The spherical degree of myopia eyes ranged from -4.00 D to -0.50 D and the nonmyopic eyes ranged from 0 to +1.00 D, astigmatism in all eyes ranged from 0 to -2.00 D. The DIMS lens group was classified into DIMS-myopia group(the myopic eyes)and DIMS-nonmyopia group(the nonmyopic eyes). The SV lens group was also divided into SV-myopia group and SV-nonmyopia group. The changes in spherical equivalent refraction(SER)and axial length(AL)of each group were compare before and after wearing lenses for 1 a, and variations in SER and AL of both eye among groups were analzed.RESULTS: After wearing lenses for 1 a, the changes of SER in the DIMS-myopic group and the DIMS-nonmyopic group were -0.41±0.44 and -0.26±0.54 D, respectively, and the changes of AL were 0.18±0.20 and 0.15±0.15 mm, respectively. SER changes were -0.74±0.63 and -0.70±0.68 D in SV-myopic group and SV-nonmyopic group, and AL changes were 0.30±0.28 and 0.31±0.28 mm. The changes of SER and AL in the DMS-myopic and non-myopic groups were slower than those in SV group(all P<0.05). Compared with SV lenses, wearing DIMS lenses delayed and 44.6% in myopia eyes, and 62.9% in non-myopia eyes, AL delayed by 40.0% in myopia eyes and 51.6% in non-myopia eyes. The percentage of 1-year AL change ≤0.2 mm in the DIMS-myopic group and non-myopic group was 53.9% and 65.4%, respectively, which was higher than that in the SV myopic group(34.7% and 42.9%, all P<0.05). The percentage of AL change >0.4 mm in the DIMS-myopic group and nonmyopic group was 17.3% and 7.7%, respectively, which was lower than that in the SV myopic group(32.7% and 28.6%, all P<0.05). There was no significant correlation between the change of AL and age and baseline AL in the DIMS-myopic and non-myopic groups after wearing lens for 1 a(all P>0.05); the change of AL in SV-myopic group and non-myopic group was negatively correlated with age(r=-0.446, P=0.001; r=-0.312, P=0.029), and there was no significant correlation with baseline AL(all P>0.05).CONCLUSION: DIMS lens has a good effect on myopia control and prevention in both myopia and non-myopia children with monocular myopia. Children with early pre-myopia can wear DIMS to prevent myopia.
9.Current Status and Prospects of Gene Therapy for Primary Ciliary Dyskinesia
Wanqing LU ; Yixuan LI ; Miao HE ; Xinlun TIAN ; Yaping LIU
JOURNAL OF RARE DISEASES 2025;4(3):377-383
Primary ciliary dyskinesia (PCD) is a genetically heterogeneous disease characterized by structural or functional abnormalities of motile cilia. It often presents clinically with recurrent respiratory infections, situs inversus, hydrocephalus, and infertility. Currently, there is no clinical treatment to directly restore ciliary motility in PCD patients.In recent years, researchers have explored gene therapy methods such as gene replacement, gene editing, and RNA replacement
10.Current status of generalized pustular psoriasis: Findings from a multicenter hospital-based survey of 127 Chinese patients.
Haimeng WANG ; Jiaming XU ; Xiaoling YU ; Siyu HAO ; Xueqin CHEN ; Bin PENG ; Xiaona LI ; Ping WANG ; Chaoyang MIAO ; Jinzhu GUO ; Qingjie HU ; Zhonglan SU ; Sheng WANG ; Chen YU ; Qingmiao SUN ; Minkuo ZHANG ; Bin YANG ; Yuzhen LI ; Zhiqiang SONG ; Songmei GENG ; Aijun CHEN ; Zigang XU ; Chunlei ZHANG ; Qianjin LU ; Yan LU ; Xian JIANG ; Gang WANG ; Hong FANG ; Qing SUN ; Jie LIU ; Hongzhong JIN
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(8):953-961
BACKGROUND:
Generalized pustular psoriasis (GPP), a rare and recurrent autoinflammatory disease, imposes a substantial burden on patients and society. Awareness of GPP in China remains limited.
METHODS:
This cross-sectional survey, conducted between September 2021 and May 2023 across 14 hospitals in China, included GPP patients of all ages and disease phases. Data collected encompassed demographics, clinical characteristics, economic impact, disease severity, quality of life, and treatment-related complications. Risk factors for GPP recurrence were analyzed.
RESULTS:
Among 127 patients (female/male ratio = 1.35:1), the mean age of disease onset was 25 years (1st quartile [Q1]-3rd quartile [Q3]: 11-44 years); 29.2% had experienced GPP for more than 10 years. Recurrence occurred in 75.6% of patients, and nearly half reported no identifiable triggers. Younger age at disease onset ( P = 0.021) and transitioning to plaque psoriasis ( P = 0.022) were associated with higher recurrence rates. The median diagnostic delay was 8 months (Q1-Q3: 2-41 months), and 32.3% of patients reported misdiagnoses. Comorbidities were present in 53.5% of patients, whereas 51.1% experienced systemic complications during treatment. Depression and anxiety affected 84.5% and 95.6% of patients, respectively. During GPP flares, the median Dermatology Life Quality Index score was 19.0 (Q1-Q3: 13.0-23.5). This score showed significant differences between patients with and without systemic symptoms; it demonstrated correlations with both depression and anxiety scores. Treatment costs caused financial hardship in 55.9% of patients, underscoring the burden associated with GPP.
CONCLUSIONS
The substantial disease and economic burdens among Chinese GPP patients warrant increased attention. Patients with early onset disease and those transitioning to plaque psoriasis require targeted interventions to mitigate the high recurrence risk.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Psoriasis/pathology*
;
Adult
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Adolescent
;
Child
;
Young Adult
;
Quality of Life
;
Middle Aged
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Recurrence
;
Risk Factors
;
Surveys and Questionnaires
;
East Asian People

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail