1.Optimization of extraction process for Shenxiong Huanglian Jiedu Granules based on AHP-CRITIC hybrid weighting method, grey correlation analysis, and BP-ANN.
Zi-An LI ; De-Wen LIU ; Xin-Jian LI ; Bing-Yu WU ; Qun LAN ; Meng-Jia GUO ; Jia-Hui SUN ; Nan-Yang LIU ; Hui PEI ; Hao LI ; Hong YI ; Jin-Yu WANG ; Liang-Mian CHEN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(10):2674-2683
By employing the analytic hierarchy process(AHP), the CRITIC method(a weight determination method based on indicator correlations), and the AHP-CRITIC hybrid weighting method, the weight coefficients of evaluation indicators were determined, followed by a comprehensive score comparison. The grey correlation analysis was then performed to analyze the results calculated using the hybrid weighting method. Subsequently, a backpropagation-artificial neural network(BP-ANN) model was constructed to predict the extraction process parameters and optimize the extraction process for Shenxiong Huanglian Jiedu Granules(SHJG). In the extraction process, an L_9(3~4) orthogonal experiment was designed to optimize three factors at three levels, including extraction frequency, water addition amount, and extraction time. The evaluation indicators included geniposide, berberine, ginsenoside Rg_1 + Re, ginsenoside Rb_1, ferulic acid, and extract yield. Finally, the optimal extraction results obtained by the orthogonal experiment, grey correlation analysis, and BP-ANN method were compared, and validation experiments were conducted. The results showed that the optimal extraction process involved two rounds of aqueous extraction, each lasting one hour; the first extraction used ten times the amount of added water, while the second extraction used eight times the amount. In the validation experiments, the average content of each indicator component was higher than the average content obtained in the orthogonal experiment, with a higher comprehensive score. The optimized extraction process parameters were reliable and stable, making them suitable for subsequent preparation process research.
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/analysis*
;
Neural Networks, Computer
2.Development and evaluation of a diagnostic model for autoimmune liver disease based on clinical indicators
Jia-Cheng JIN ; Jia-Chi YU ; Rui-Bing LI ; Mian-Yang LI
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(8):976-983
Objective To develop and evaluate a diagnostic model for autoimmune liver disease(AILD)using clinical indicators.Methods A total of 181 AILD patients(AILD group)diagnosed in the Department of Gastroenterology or Rheumatology and Immunology,the First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital,from June 2019 to February 2024,133 patients with hepatitis B virus cirrhosis(HBVC)(HBVC group),and 100 healthy individuals(HC group)were included in the study cohort for retrospective analysis.Clinical data,blood routine tests,and biochemical indicators were compared among the groups.Propensity score matching was used to balance the effects of factors such as gender and age.Multivariate logistic regression analysis was applied to identify characteristic indicators for AILD.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves were used to evaluate the diagnostic efficacy of single and combined indicators,and the optimal diagnostic model for AILD was constructed.The Hosmer-Lemeshow test was performed to assess the model's goodness-of-fit,while ROC analysis was employed to evaluate the predictive validity.Additionally,an independent validation cohort,including 91 AILD patients(AILD validation group),82 HBVC patients(HBVC validation group),and 40 healthy individuals(HC validation group)who visited during the same period,was used to validate the diagnostic model.False-positive and false-negative rates were calculated to assess the diagnostic efficacy and clinical utility of the model.Results The age and the proportion of male patients in AILD and HBVC groups were higher than those in HC group,and the proportion of male patients in AILD group was higher than in HBVC group,the differences were statistically significant(P<0.05).Prior to matching,compared with HC group,HBVC group and AILD group had significantly lower levels of hemoglobin(HB),red blood cell count(RBC),white blood cell count(WBC),platelet count(PLT),and albumin(ALB)(P<0.05),but significantly higher levels of alanine aminotransferase(ALT),aspartate aminotransferase(AST),alkaline phosphatase(ALP),gamma-glutamyl transferase(GGT),total bilirubin(TBIL),and direct bilirubin(DBIL)(P<0.05).Compared with HBVC group,AILD group had significantly higher levels of WBC,PLT,ALB,ALP,and GGT(P<0.05 or P<0.001)but significantly lower levels of TBIL and DBIL(P<0.001).After maching,compared with HC group,AILD group still had significantly lower levels of HB,RBC,WBC,PLT,and ALB,but significantly higher levels of ALT,AST,ALP,GGT,TBIL,and DBIL(P<0.05).Compared with HBVC group,AILD group had significantly higher levels of HB,RBC,WBC,PLT,ALB,ALT,ALP,and GGT,but significantly lower levels of DBIL(P<0.05).ROC analysis results showed that AST,GGT,ALP,and DBIL had high predictive values for differentiating AILD from HC(AUC=0.843,0.804,0.802,0.773),while PLT,WBC,GGT,and ALP had high predictive values for differentiating AILD from HBVC(AUC=0.780,0.739,0.729,0.702).For distinguishing AILD from HC,the combined model of AST,ALP,and DBIL(Model e)had an AUC of 0.887,with a sensitivity of 82.2%,and a specificity of 94.7%.For distinguishing AILD from HBVC,the combined model of ALP,GGT,and PLT(Model D)had an AUC of 0.829,with a sensitivity of 78.5%and a specificity of 80.6%.Conclusions The combined diagnostic model based on AST,ALP,and DBIL can effectively differentiate healthy individuals without liver diseases from AILD patients,while the combined diagnostic model based on PLT,ALP,and GGT can effectively distinguish HBVC from AILD patients.
3.Feasibility and safety of surgery in patients with stageⅣ esophageal cancer following first-line therapies
Yan HUANG ; Hong YANG ; Kongjia LUO ; Yuhong LI ; Feng WANG ; Mian XI ; Qiaoqiao LI ; Jianhua FU
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(2):185-190
Objective:This study aimed to evaluate the feasibility and safety of surgical intervention for patients with stage Ⅳ esophageal cancer who demonstrated tumor regression following first-line treatment.Methods:This was a descriptive case series. The inclusion criteria for surgery were as follows: (1) an initial diagnosis of stage Ⅳ esophageal cancer, i.e. cT4b or cM1; (2) the presence of residual tumor following first-line therapy deemed potentially resectable upon reassessment; and (3) sufficient organ function to tolerate surgical procedures. Clinical data were retrospectively collected for 63 patients with stage Ⅳ esophageal cancer who underwent surgery following first-line therapy at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center between January 2014 and December 2023. Of these patients, 12 were initially staged as IVA, and 51 as IVB. Post-treatment restaging revealed that 9 patients achieved a clinical complete response, while 3 were downstaged to stage Ⅰ, 14 to stage Ⅱ, 24 to stage Ⅲ, and 13 to stage ⅣB (with regression of distant metastatic lesions enabling curative resection). Surgical approaches included right thoracic esophagectomy ( n=55), left thoracic esophagectomy ( n=4), and transmediastinal esophagectomy ( n=4). Additionally, 7 patients required extended organ resection. Two-field lymph node dissection was performed in 49 patients, while 14 underwent three-field lymph node dissection. Postoperative management varied: 31 patients received no adjuvant therapy, 11 underwent immunochemotherapy, 8 received immunotherapy alone, 8 underwent chemotherapy, 4 received chemoradiotherapy, and 1 received combined radiotherapy and immunotherapy. The primary endpoints were overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS), with secondary endpoints including surgical outcomes and postoperative complications. Results:All 63 patients successfully underwent surgery without intraoperative mortality. R0 resection was achieved in 58 cases (92.1%), while R1 and R2 resections were performed in 1 case (1.6%) and 4 cases (6.3%), respectively. The mean operative time was 357±135 minutes. Postoperative complications were observed in 27 cases (42.9%), with 9 cases (14.3%) classified as Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅲ or Ⅴ. One patient (1.6%) died perioperatively. The median follow-up duration was 21 months (range: 4–107 months). The median OS was 64.8 months (95% CI: 50.9–78.6 months), and the median PFS was 68.0 months (95% CI: 53.9–82.3 months). Among 24 patients with supraclavicular lymph node metastases, 6 experienced recurrence and 8 died. Of 25 patients with abdominal metastases, 3 had recurrence and subsequently died. All 4 patients with lung metastases and both patients with bone metastases experienced recurrence and death.Conclusions:Surgical intervention is a feasible and safe treatment option for selected patients with stage Ⅳ esophageal cancer who demonstrate the potential for curative resection following first-line therapy.
4.Feasibility and safety of surgery in patients with stageⅣ esophageal cancer following first-line therapies
Yan HUANG ; Hong YANG ; Kongjia LUO ; Yuhong LI ; Feng WANG ; Mian XI ; Qiaoqiao LI ; Jianhua FU
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(2):185-190
Objective:This study aimed to evaluate the feasibility and safety of surgical intervention for patients with stage Ⅳ esophageal cancer who demonstrated tumor regression following first-line treatment.Methods:This was a descriptive case series. The inclusion criteria for surgery were as follows: (1) an initial diagnosis of stage Ⅳ esophageal cancer, i.e. cT4b or cM1; (2) the presence of residual tumor following first-line therapy deemed potentially resectable upon reassessment; and (3) sufficient organ function to tolerate surgical procedures. Clinical data were retrospectively collected for 63 patients with stage Ⅳ esophageal cancer who underwent surgery following first-line therapy at Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center between January 2014 and December 2023. Of these patients, 12 were initially staged as IVA, and 51 as IVB. Post-treatment restaging revealed that 9 patients achieved a clinical complete response, while 3 were downstaged to stage Ⅰ, 14 to stage Ⅱ, 24 to stage Ⅲ, and 13 to stage ⅣB (with regression of distant metastatic lesions enabling curative resection). Surgical approaches included right thoracic esophagectomy ( n=55), left thoracic esophagectomy ( n=4), and transmediastinal esophagectomy ( n=4). Additionally, 7 patients required extended organ resection. Two-field lymph node dissection was performed in 49 patients, while 14 underwent three-field lymph node dissection. Postoperative management varied: 31 patients received no adjuvant therapy, 11 underwent immunochemotherapy, 8 received immunotherapy alone, 8 underwent chemotherapy, 4 received chemoradiotherapy, and 1 received combined radiotherapy and immunotherapy. The primary endpoints were overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS), with secondary endpoints including surgical outcomes and postoperative complications. Results:All 63 patients successfully underwent surgery without intraoperative mortality. R0 resection was achieved in 58 cases (92.1%), while R1 and R2 resections were performed in 1 case (1.6%) and 4 cases (6.3%), respectively. The mean operative time was 357±135 minutes. Postoperative complications were observed in 27 cases (42.9%), with 9 cases (14.3%) classified as Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅲ or Ⅴ. One patient (1.6%) died perioperatively. The median follow-up duration was 21 months (range: 4–107 months). The median OS was 64.8 months (95% CI: 50.9–78.6 months), and the median PFS was 68.0 months (95% CI: 53.9–82.3 months). Among 24 patients with supraclavicular lymph node metastases, 6 experienced recurrence and 8 died. Of 25 patients with abdominal metastases, 3 had recurrence and subsequently died. All 4 patients with lung metastases and both patients with bone metastases experienced recurrence and death.Conclusions:Surgical intervention is a feasible and safe treatment option for selected patients with stage Ⅳ esophageal cancer who demonstrate the potential for curative resection following first-line therapy.
5.Clinical application of split liver transplantation: a single center report of 203 cases
Qing YANG ; Shuhong YI ; Binsheng FU ; Tong ZHANG ; Kaining ZENG ; Xiao FENG ; Jia YAO ; Hui TANG ; Hua LI ; Jian ZHANG ; Yingcai ZHANG ; Huimin YI ; Haijin LYU ; Jianrong LIU ; Gangjian LUO ; Mian GE ; Weifeng YAO ; Fangfei REN ; Jinfeng ZHUO ; Hui LUO ; Liping ZHU ; Jie REN ; Yan LYU ; Kexin WANG ; Wei LIU ; Guihua CHEN ; Yang YANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(4):324-330
Objective:To investigate the safety and therapeutic effect of split liver transplantation (SLT) in clinical application.Methods:This is a retrospective case-series study. The clinical data of 203 consecutive SLT, 79 living donor liver transplantation (LDLT) and 1 298 whole liver transplantation (WLT) performed at the Third Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University from July 2014 to July 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. Two hundred and three SLT liver grafts were obtained from 109 donors. One hundred and twenty-seven grafts were generated by in vitro splitting and 76 grafts were generated by in vivo splitting. There were 90 adult recipients and 113 pediatric recipients. According to time, SLT patients were divided into two groups: the early SLT group (40 cases, from July 2014 to December 2017) and the mature SLT technology group (163 cases, from January 2018 to July 2023). The survival of each group was analyzed and the main factors affecting the survival rate of SLT were analyzed. The Kaplan-Meier method and Log-rank test were used for survival analysis.Results:The cumulative survival rates at 1-, 3-, and 5-year were 74.58%, 71.47%, and 71.47% in the early SLT group, and 88.03%, 87.23%, and 87.23% in the mature SLT group, respectively. Survival rates in the mature SLT group were significantly higher than those in the early SLT group ( χ2=5.560, P=0.018). The cumulative survival rates at 1-, 3- and 5-year were 93.41%, 93.41%, 89.95% in the LDLT group and 87.38%, 81.98%, 77.04% in the WLT group, respectively. There was no significant difference among the mature SLT group, the LDLT group and the WLT group ( χ2=4.016, P=0.134). Abdominal hemorrhage, infection, primary liver graft nonfunction,and portal vein thrombosis were the main causes of early postoperative death. Conclusion:SLT can achieve results comparable to those of WLT and LDLT in mature technology liver transplant centers, but it needs to go through a certain time learning curve.
6.Clinical application of split liver transplantation: a single center report of 203 cases
Qing YANG ; Shuhong YI ; Binsheng FU ; Tong ZHANG ; Kaining ZENG ; Xiao FENG ; Jia YAO ; Hui TANG ; Hua LI ; Jian ZHANG ; Yingcai ZHANG ; Huimin YI ; Haijin LYU ; Jianrong LIU ; Gangjian LUO ; Mian GE ; Weifeng YAO ; Fangfei REN ; Jinfeng ZHUO ; Hui LUO ; Liping ZHU ; Jie REN ; Yan LYU ; Kexin WANG ; Wei LIU ; Guihua CHEN ; Yang YANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(4):324-330
Objective:To investigate the safety and therapeutic effect of split liver transplantation (SLT) in clinical application.Methods:This is a retrospective case-series study. The clinical data of 203 consecutive SLT, 79 living donor liver transplantation (LDLT) and 1 298 whole liver transplantation (WLT) performed at the Third Affiliated Hospital of Sun Yat-sen University from July 2014 to July 2023 were retrospectively analyzed. Two hundred and three SLT liver grafts were obtained from 109 donors. One hundred and twenty-seven grafts were generated by in vitro splitting and 76 grafts were generated by in vivo splitting. There were 90 adult recipients and 113 pediatric recipients. According to time, SLT patients were divided into two groups: the early SLT group (40 cases, from July 2014 to December 2017) and the mature SLT technology group (163 cases, from January 2018 to July 2023). The survival of each group was analyzed and the main factors affecting the survival rate of SLT were analyzed. The Kaplan-Meier method and Log-rank test were used for survival analysis.Results:The cumulative survival rates at 1-, 3-, and 5-year were 74.58%, 71.47%, and 71.47% in the early SLT group, and 88.03%, 87.23%, and 87.23% in the mature SLT group, respectively. Survival rates in the mature SLT group were significantly higher than those in the early SLT group ( χ2=5.560, P=0.018). The cumulative survival rates at 1-, 3- and 5-year were 93.41%, 93.41%, 89.95% in the LDLT group and 87.38%, 81.98%, 77.04% in the WLT group, respectively. There was no significant difference among the mature SLT group, the LDLT group and the WLT group ( χ2=4.016, P=0.134). Abdominal hemorrhage, infection, primary liver graft nonfunction,and portal vein thrombosis were the main causes of early postoperative death. Conclusion:SLT can achieve results comparable to those of WLT and LDLT in mature technology liver transplant centers, but it needs to go through a certain time learning curve.
7.Qualitative and quantitative analysis of chemical components of Dracocephalum moldavica based on UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS and UPLC.
Ming-Lei XU ; Hui-Min GAO ; Yong-Xin ZHANG ; Zhi-Jian LI ; Yang DING ; Qing-Rong WANG ; Shi-Xia HUO ; Wei-Hong FENG ; Yu-Tong KANG ; Liang-Mian CHEN ; Zhi-Min WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2024;49(23):6352-6367
Ultra-performance liquid chromatography coupled with quadrupole time-of-flight mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS) was used to rapidly identify the chemical components in Dracocephalum moldavica, and UPLC was employed to determine the content of its main components. MS analysis was performed using an electrospray ionization(ESI) source and data were collected in the negative ion mode. By comparing the retention time and mass spectra of reference compounds, and using a self-built compound database and the PubChem database, 68 compounds were identified from D. moldavica, including 36 flavonoids, 22 phenylpropanoids, 4 phenols, and 6 other compounds. On this basis, a UPLC quantitative method was established to simultaneously determine 8 main components, i.e., luteolin-7-O-glucuronide, apigenin-7-O-glucuronide, rosmarinic acid, diosmetin-7-O-glucuronide, tilianin, acacetin-7-O-glucuronide, acacetin-7-O-(6″-O-malonyl)-glucoside, and acacetin. A Waters ACQUITY BEH C_(18) column(2.1 mm × 100 mm, 1.7 μm) was used, with acetonitrile and a water solution containing 0.1% formic acid and 0.1% phosphoric acid as the mobile phase for gradient elution. The detection wavelength was set at 330 nm, with a flow rate of 0.4 mL·min~(-1), and the column temperature was maintained at 35 ℃. The 8 components demonstrated good linearity(r≥0.999 9) over a wide mass concentration range(50 or 100 times). The average recovery rate ranged from 97.5% to 105.1%, and the relative standard deviations(RSDs) were 0.90% to 3.4%(n= 6), indicating that the method was simple, accurate, and reliable. In 17 batches of D. moldavica samples, the content of these 8 components ranged from 0.405 to 2.10, 0.063 to 0.342, 0.446 to 2.43, 0.415 to 1.47, 1.57 to 4.34, 0.173 to 0.386, 1.00 to 5.40, and 0.069 to 0.207 mg·g~(-1), respectively. These results indicate significant differences in the internal quality of the samples, highlighting the need for strict quality control to ensure their pharmacodynamic efficacy. This study provides a scientific basis for the rapid discovery of pharmacodynamic substances, comprehensive quality control, and the formulation or revision of quality standards for D. moldavica.
Tandem Mass Spectrometry/methods*
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid/methods*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
;
Lamiaceae/chemistry*
;
Flavonoids/chemistry*
8.The Association between Educational Attainment and the Risk of Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease among Chinese Adults: Findings from the REACTION Study
Yuanyue ZHU ; Long WANG ; Lin LIN ; Yanan HUO ; Qin WAN ; Yingfen QIN ; Ruying HU ; Lixin SHI ; Qing SU ; Xuefeng YU ; Li YAN ; Guijun QIN ; Xulei TANG ; Gang CHEN ; Shuangyuan WANG ; Hong LIN ; Xueyan WU ; Chunyan HU ; Mian LI ; Min XU ; Yu XU ; Tiange WANG ; Zhiyun ZHAO ; Zhengnan GAO ; Guixia WANG ; Feixia SHEN ; Xuejiang GU ; Zuojie LUO ; Li CHEN ; Qiang LI ; Zhen YE ; Yinfei ZHANG ; Chao LIU ; Youmin WANG ; Shengli WU ; Tao YANG ; Huacong DENG ; Lulu CHEN ; Tianshu ZENG ; Jiajun ZHAO ; Yiming MU ; Weiqing WANG ; Guang NING ; Yufang BI ; Yuhong CHEN ; Jieli LU
Gut and Liver 2024;18(4):719-728
Background/Aims:
Low educational attainment is a well-established risk factor for nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) in developed areas. However, the association between educational attainment and the risk of NAFLD is less clear in China.
Methods:
A cross-sectional study including over 200,000 Chinese adults across mainland China was conducted. Information on education level and lifestyle factors were obtained through standard questionnaires, while NAFLD and advanced fibrosis were diagnosed using validated formulas. Outcomes included the risk of NAFLD in the general population and high probability of fibrosis among patients with NAFLD. Logistic regression analysis was employed to estimate the risk of NAFLD and fibrosis across education levels. A causal mediation model was used to explore the potential mediators.
Results:
Comparing with those receiving primary school education, the multi-adjusted odds ratios (95% confidence intervals) for NAFLD were 1.28 (1.16 to 1.41) for men and 0.94 (0.89 to 0.99) for women with college education after accounting for body mass index. When considering waist circumference, the odds ratios (95% CIs) were 0.94 (0.86 to 1.04) for men and 0.88 (0.80 to 0.97) for women, respectively. The proportions mediated by general and central obesity were 51.00% and 68.04% for men, while for women the proportions were 48.58% and 32.58%, respectively. Furthermore, NAFLD patients with lower educational attainment showed an incremental increased risk of advanced fibrosis in both genders.
Conclusions
In China, a low education level was associated with a higher risk of prevalent NAFLD in women, as well as high probability of fibrosis in both genders.
9.Corrigendum to: The Association between Educational Attainment and the Risk of Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease among Chinese Adults: Findings from the REACTION Study
Yuanyue ZHU ; Long WANG ; Lin LIN ; Yanan HUO ; Qin WAN ; Yingfen QIN ; Ruying HU ; Lixin SHI ; Qing SU ; Xuefeng YU ; Li YAN ; Guijun QIN ; Xulei TANG ; Gang CHEN ; Shuangyuan WANG ; Hong LIN ; Xueyan WU ; Chunyan HU ; Mian LI ; Min XU ; Yu XU ; Tiange WANG ; Zhiyun ZHAO ; Zhengnan GAO ; Guixia WANG ; Feixia SHEN ; Xuejiang GU ; Zuojie LUO ; Li CHEN ; Qiang LI ; Zhen YE ; Yinfei ZHANG ; Chao LIU ; Youmin WANG ; Shengli WU ; Tao YANG ; Huacong DENG ; Lulu CHEN ; Tianshu ZENG ; Jiajun ZHAO ; Yiming MU ; Weiqing WANG ; Guang NING ; Yufang BI ; Yuhong CHEN ; Jieli LU
Gut and Liver 2024;18(5):926-927
10.Scutellarin prevents acute alcohol-induced liver injury via inhibiting oxidative stress by regulating the Nrf2/HO-1 pathway and inhibiting inflammation by regulating the AKT,p38 MAPK/NF-κB pathways
ZHANG XIAO ; DONG ZHICHENG ; FAN HUI ; YANG QIANKUN ; YU GUILI ; PAN ENZHUANG ; HE NANA ; LI XUEQING ; ZHAO PANPAN ; FU MIAN ; DONG JINGQUAN
Journal of Zhejiang University. Science. B 2023;24(7):617-631
Alcoholic liver disease(ALD)is the most frequent liver disease worldwide,resulting in severe harm to personal health and posing a serious burden to public health.Based on the reported antioxidant and anti-inflammatory capacities of scutellarin(SCU),this study investigated its protective role in male BALB/c mice with acute alcoholic liver injury after oral administration(10,25,and 50 mg/kg).The results indicated that SCU could lessen serum alanine aminotransferase(ALT)and aspartate aminotransferase(AST)levels and improve the histopathological changes in acute alcoholic liver;it reduced alcohol-induced malondialdehyde(MDA)content and increased glutathione peroxidase(GSH-Px),catalase(CAT),and superoxide dismutase(SOD)activity.Furthermore,SCU decreased tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α),interleukin-6(IL-6),and IL-1β messenger RNA(mRNA)expression levels,weakened inducible nitric oxide synthase(iNOS)activity,and inhibited nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain(NOD)-like receptor protein 3(NLRP3)inflammasome activation.Mechanistically,SCU suppressed cytochrome P450 family 2 subfamily E member 1(CYP2E1)upregulation triggered by alcohol,increased the expression of oxidative stress-related nuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor 2(Nrf2)and heme oxygenase-1(HO-1)pathways,and suppressed the inflammation-related degradation of inhibitor of nuclear factor-κB(NF-κB)-α(IκBα)as well as activation of NF-κB by mediating the protein kinase B(AKT)and p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase(MAPK)pathways.These findings demonstrate that SCU protects against acute alcoholic liver injury via inhibiting oxidative stress by regulating the Nrf2/HO-1 pathway and suppressing inflammation by regulating the AKT,p38 MAPK/NF-κB pathways.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail