1.Characteristics and Risk Analysis of COVID-19 Infection in Patients with Multiple Myeloma after Autologous Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation.
Meng-Meng PAN ; Shi-Wei JIN ; Wan-Yan OUYANG ; Yan WAN ; Yi TAO ; Yuan-Fang LIU ; Wei-Ping ZHANG ; Jian-Qing MI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1358-1365
OBJECTIVE:
To retrospectively analyze the characteristics and influencing factors of COVID-19 infection in patients with multiple myeloma (MM) who underwent autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (AHSCT).
METHODS:
The clinical data of MM patients who underwent AHSCT in Ruijin Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine from May 26, 2021 to December 26, 2022 were collected. The onset of COVID-19 infection, corresponding symptoms and laboratory tests were followed up in outpatient or by the means of telephone contact and online questionnaires. Related analysis was then performed.
RESULTS:
This study included 96 patients, and 72 cases among them were infected with COVID-19 while 24 cases were uninfected. Logistic regression analysis showed that vaccination did not significantly reduce the risk of COVID-19 infection, but patients who received two doses of the vaccine had a lower risk of developing moderate and severe disease than those who did not receive or received one dose (OR =0.06, P =0.029). Patients who received daratumumab before had a higher risk of COVID-19 infection (OR =5.78, P =0.039), while those with a history of immunomodulatory drugs (IMiDs) had the opposite effect (OR =0.31, P =0.028). The use of both drugs did not affect the severity of COVID-19 infection.
CONCLUSION
For MM patients undergoing AHSCT as first-line chemotherapy, COVID-19 vaccination does not significantly reduce the infection rate, but it plays a role in preventing moderate and severe cases. The application of antineoplastic drugs with different mechanisms has a certain impact on the susceptibility to the COVID-19, which should be considered comprehensively when creating treatment plans.
Humans
;
Multiple Myeloma/complications*
;
COVID-19/epidemiology*
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
;
Transplantation, Autologous
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Risk Assessment
;
Risk Factors
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
SARS-CoV-2
;
Adult
;
Antibodies, Monoclonal
2.Development and application of novel portable heat illness/stroke first-aid kit
Yong-hui ZHANG ; Lin-cheng MI ; Cong-tao GUO ; Qing-ping ZHU ; Qing SONG ; Jing-chun SONG
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(9):108-113
Objective To develop a portable heat illness/stroke first-aid kit for on-site first aid of heat illness patients and verify its application effect.Methods The portable heat illness/stroke first-aid kit was composed of a main box,an adjustable telescopic rod,adjustable shoulder straps,universal rollers and a thermal insulation container.The main box made of aluminum alloy material had the inner surface lined with Oxford cloth,which was equipped with an infrared cochlear thermometer,a nebulizer,first aid medicines,heat stroke medicines,a sun umbrella,a cooling blanket,etc;the adjustable telescopic rod was made of aluminum-magnesium alloy;the adjustable shoulder straps was made of high-density nylon webbing;the universal rollers were rubberized and had wheel brakes;the thermal insulation container was located in the lower storage compartment inside the main box,which used polyurethane(PU)material for thermal insulation.The data on on-site first aid of the patients with moderate heat illness or stroke at some institution from 2019 to 2022 were analyzed retrospectively,with the patients treated with the traditional methods enrolled into a control group and the ones with the first-aid kit into an experimental group.The temperature changes at 0,10,20,30,40,50 and 60 min after the start of treatment were investigated to compare the cooling effects of the two groups.Results The heat illness/stroke first-aid kit lowered the patient temperature effectively during the on-site first aid of the patients with moderate heat illness or stroke,with higher cooling speed and effect than the traditional methods,especially at the early stage of treatment.Conclusion The heat illness/stroke first-aid kit with complete functions and easy operation decreases temperature of heat illness patients efficiently,and can be applicable to the scenarios such as field training and outdoors high-temperature operation.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(9):108-113]
3.Evidence-based guideline for diagnosis and early fixation of severe open tibiofibular fractures (version 2025)
Yongjun RUI ; Yongqing XU ; Qingtang ZHU ; Xin WANG ; Zhao XIE ; Shanlin CHEN ; Jingyi MI ; Xianyou ZHENG ; Juyu TANG ; Xiaoheng DING ; Aixi YU ; Tao SONG ; Jianxi HOU ; Jian QI ; Xinyu FAN ; Jun FEI ; Lin GUO ; Xingwen HAN ; Weixu LI ; Aiguo WANG ; Yun XIE ; Tao XING ; Meng LI ; Baoqing YU ; Yan ZHUANG ; Xiaoqing HE ; Tao SUN ; Pengcheng LI ; Jihui JU ; Hongxiang ZHOU ; Haidong REN ; Guangyue ZHAO ; Gang ZHAO ; Yongwei WU ; Jun LIU ; Yunhong MA ; Yapeng WANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(11):1021-1034
Severe open tibiofibular fractures account for approximately 28.1% of all open fractures. Among them, Gustilo-Anderson type IIIB/C fractures present significant clinical challenges due to associated bone and soft tissue defects, high infection rates, and risk of amputation. Inadequate preoperative assessment may lead to suboptimal emergency surgical planning or intraoperative complications. Historically, external fixation was often preferred, but this approach has been associated with limitations such as restricted joint mobility, delayed bone union, joint stiffness, and disuse osteoporosis, resulting in poor functional recovery. With advancements of debridement techniques, standardization of antibiotic use, and popularization of early soft tissue coverage, early internal fixation has gained broader acceptance. Nevertheless, controversies persist regarding the choice of fixation method, timing of definitive fixation, use of reamed versus unreamed intramedullary nailing, and necessity of fibular fixation. To standardize the diagnosis and early management of severe open tibiofibular fractures, reduce complication rates, and improve functional recovery, the Society of Microsurgery of the Chinese Medical Association organized a panel of domestic experts to develop the Evidence-based guideline for the diagnosis and early fixation of severe open tibiofibular fractures ( version 2025), using evidence-based methodology. The guidelines provided 12 recommendations covering diagnostic and early fixation strategies of severe open tibiofibular fractures, aiming to provide clinicians with scientifically grounded and standardized guidance.
4.Clinical efficacy of intensive conservative treatment for acute aortic syndrome
Yinfan ZHU ; Lu DAI ; Haotian WU ; Yamin LI ; Dongjie LI ; Shipan WANG ; Jiajun LIANG ; Yan YAN ; Jianjun GAO ; Yeting LOU ; Zhenze TAO ; Yifan LU ; Zhiran YANG ; Jia LI ; Siji CHEN ; Chuang LIU ; Yazhe ZHANG ; Yuhong MI ; Haiyang LI ; Wenjian JIANG ; Hongjia ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;41(3):143-150
Objective:To evaluate the outcomes of intensive conservative treatment compared to conventional conservative treatment in patients with acute aortic syndrome(AAS).Methods:The study prospectively enrolled consecutive patients with AAS who were admitted to Beijing Anzhen Hospital, affiliated with Capital Medical University, and Beijing Dawanglu Emergency Rescue Hospital from January 2024 to December 2024. These patients with surgical contraindications or refused surgery for various reasons opted for conservative treatment. A total of 282 patients were included, and 15 patients with missing data or those who died without any treatment were excluded. Finally, 267 patients were enrolled, of whom 94 received intensive conservative treatment, and 173 received conventional conservative treatment, the inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW) was used to reduce the influence of confoundings. After adjusting of baseline datas via IPTW, the survival outcomes of the two groups were compared at 14 days, 30 days, and at the end of follow-up.Results:The results showed significant differences in acute phase survival rates between the enhanced conservative treatment group and the conventional conservative treatment group at 14 days(82.40%vs.53.20%, P<0.0001). Significant survival differences were also observed at 30 days and at 276-day mid-term follow-up (96.29% vs.51.60%, P<0.0001; 78.50% vs.48.50%, P<0.0001). In the subgroup analysis, for type A aortic dissection, the enhanced conservative treatment group had higher survival rates compared to the conventional conservative treatment group at 14, 30 and 276 days (63.46% vs.41.35%, P<0.05; 52.17% vs.37.90%, P<0.05; 50.00% vs. 31.97%, P<0.05). However, for type B aortic dissection, although the enhanced conservative treatment group had higher survival rates than the conventional conservative treatment group, no statistically significant differences were observed (96.29% vs. 80.00%, P=0.054; 95.65% vs.78.37%, P=0.067; 94.12% vs.74.20%, P=0.088). Conclusion:For patients diagnosed with AAS are forced to choose conservative treatment if emergency surgery is not possible in the first place, intensive conservative treatment strategies can significantly reduce the mortality in the acute phase compared with conventional conservative treatment. Mid-term follow-up, intensive conservative treatment still has a significant survival advantage.
5.The influence of two-way referral model on treatment and prognosis of patients with chronic heart failure
Yijun SUN ; Xinyu ZHANG ; Yue HU ; Zongwei LIN ; Jie XIAO ; Peng LI ; Xin ZHAO ; Huafang ZHANG ; Bo QIN ; Dequan JIA ; Tao ZHANG ; Jian MA ; Hongping CHEN ; Chunju ZHANG ; Xinwei GENG ; Kaiyan ZHANG ; Man ZHENG ; Fenglei ZHANG ; Yan LANG ; Hegong HOU ; Peng LIU ; Haifeng JIA ; Jianjun LU ; Kai ZHAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Jiechang XU ; Mi ZHANG ; Xiuxin LI ; Dongxia ZHANG ; Lin ZHONG ; Hui ZHAO ; Fangfang LIU ; Yan LIU ; Dongxia MIAO ; Chengwei WANG ; Hui ZHANG ; Chen WANG ; Fen WANG ; Xuejuan ZHANG ; Huixia LYU ; Xiaoping JI
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(11):1244-1253
Objective:To explore the impact of the two-way referral model on compliance and prognosis in patients with heart failure.Methods:This bidirectional cohort study enrolled chronic heart failure (CHF) patients treated at Qilu Hospital of Shandong University or designated primary hospitals between March 2018 and March 2022. Patients were categorized into two groups based on referral status: two-way referral group (participating in the referral model with≥1 follow-up visit at primary hospitals) and the core hospital group (receiving treatment and follow-up exclusively at Qilu Hospital). Baseline clinical characteristics were collected and compared between groups. Patients underwent followed-up, with primary endpoints including follow-up rate, drug (β-blockers, angiotension converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI)/angiotensin Ⅱ receptor blockers (ARB)/angiotensin receptor-neprilysin inhibitor (ARNI), sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors and mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists) utilization rate and target dose achievement rate. Secondary endpoints encompassed changes from baseline in left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), left ventricular end-diastolic diameter (LVEDd), and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP), plus cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization. Generalized linear mixed models analyzed longitudinal trends in LVEF, LVEDd, and NT-proBNP levels. Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox regression evaluated LVEF recovery rates, supplemented by subgroup analyses. Multivariate logistic regression was used to identify factors influencing target dose achievement rate for β-blockers and ACEI/ARB/ARNI therapies in CHF patients.Results:A total of 357 patients were enrolled, aged 53 (41, 63) years, including 256 males (71.7%). 157 patients were in the two-way referral group and 200 patients in the core hospital-treated group. Compared with the core hospital-treated group, the two-way referral group had lower baseline LVEF (28 (22, 34)% vs. 31 (23, 36)%, P=0.021) and systolic blood pressure (116 (104, 125) mmHg vs. 121 (109, 134) mmHg (1 mmHg=0.133 kPa), P=0.010). The 12-month follow-up rate of the two-way referral group was higher than the core hospital-treated group (73.8% vs. 56.0%, P=0.004). No significant between-group differences were observed in drug utilization rate of β-blockers, ACEI/ARB/ARNI, or sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors during follow-up (all P>0.05), while mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists use showed a declining trend in both groups. Although the core hospital-treated group had higher target dose achievement rates for β-blockers (65.4% vs. 49.3%, P=0.042) and ACEI/ARB/ARNI (79.8% vs. 65.8%, P=0.046) than the two-way referral group, multivariate logistic regression indicated that the two-way referral model was not a negative predictor for these outcomes (all P>0.05). Both groups showed improved NT-proBNP, LVEDd, and LVEF from baseline (all P<0.001) with no significant difference in trends between groups (all P>0.05). There was no significant difference in the composite incidence (7.6% vs. 6.5%, P=0.674) and cumulative incidence (log-rank P=0.684) of cardiovascular death and heart failure rehospitalization at 12 months between two groups. Conclusion:The two-way referral model demonstrates advantages in improving medication adherence, drug utilization rates, and targetdoseachievement rates among CHF patients. This model not only promotes cardiac functional recovery but also reduces risks of cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization, achieving comparable therapeutic and management outcomes to those observed in core hospital-treated patients.
6.Efficacy and safety of needle-free injection of interferon-α2a for the treatment of palmoplantar warts: a prospective, randomized, controlled, open-label trial
Yaxin DU ; Meihong DA ; Yakun HU ; Wenjie WU ; Mi TAO ; Qiao YAN ; Zhengbang DONG ; Fei WANG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(5):440-445
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of needle-free and needle-based injections of recombinant human interferon (IFN) -α2a in the treatment of palmoplantar warts.Methods:Patients aged 6 to 75 years with palmoplantar warts were prospectively enrolled from the Department of Dermatology, Zhongda Hospital, Southeast University between March and September 2023, and baseline data were collected. The patients were randomly and equally divided into a needle-free injection group and a needle-based injection group by using a random number table method, and received needle-free and needle-based injections of recombinant human IFN-α2a once every 2 to 3 weeks, respectively, with a maximum of 4 treatment sessions. Efficacy was assessed based on changes in wart size and skin lines under a dermoscope. Pain degrees and adverse reactions were recorded, and patients were followed up for 6 months after the end of treatment. Chi-square test was used to compare the cure rates, recurrence rates, and incidence rates of adverse reactions between the two groups. Logistic regression analysis was employed to identify factors related to the clearance of palmoplantar warts.Results:A total of 160 patients with palmoplantar warts were included, with 80 patients in each group. In the needle-free injection group, there were 45 females (56.2%) and 35 males (43.8%) ; their ages ( M[ Q1, Q3]) were 27 (23, 40) years, and the duration of disease ( M[ Q1, Q3]) was 12 (3, 24) months; warts were located on the hands in 12 cases (15.0%), on the feet in 60 cases (75.0%), and on both sites in 8 cases (10.0%) ; warts measuring ≤ 1 cm in diameter were observed in 71 cases (88.8%), and those measuring > 1 cm were observed in 9 cases (11.3%). In the needle-based injection group, there were 37 females (46.2%) and 43 males (53.8%) ; their ages were 28 (22, 39) years, and the duration of disease was 6 (2, 12) months; warts were located on the hands in 23 cases (28.7%), on the feet in 55 cases (68.8%), and on both sites in 2 cases (2.5%) ; warts measuring ≤ 1 cm in diameter were observed in 67 cases (83.8%), and those measuring > 1 cm in diameter were observed in 13 cases (16.3%). There were no significant differences in gender distribution, age, wart diameters, prior treatment status, or number of warts between the two groups (all P > 0.05). The duration of disease was longer in the needle-free injection group than in the needle-based injection group ( P = 0.041), and the dose of interferon was lower in the needle-free injection group than in the needle-based injection group ( P < 0.001). After treatment, 44 patients (55.0%) were cured in the needle-free injection group, and 39 (48.8%) in the needle-based injection group, with no significant difference in the cure rates between the two groups ( χ2 = 0.63, P = 0.429). Among patients with multiple warts, 54.8% (23/42) were cured in the needle-free injection group, and 47.4% (18/38) in the needle-based injection group, with no significant difference in cure rates between the two groups ( χ2 = 1.28, P = 0.509). The most common adverse reaction was fever or flu-like symptoms (186 instances), which resolved spontaneously in 141 instances and resolved after treatment with oral ibuprofen in 45 instances; the incidence rate of flu-like symptoms was significantly lower in the needle-free injection group (57 instances, 21.6%) than in the needle-based injection group (129 instances, 53.3%; χ2 = 54.63, P < 0.001). The pain score was significantly lower in the needle-free injection group (3.65 ± 1.25 points) than in the needle-based injection group (5.16 ± 1.17 points, t = -7.90, P < 0.001). The logistic regression analysis showed that the duration of disease, lesion sites, patient age, and previous treatment history had no impact on the efficacy in either the needle-free injection group or the needle-based injection group (all P > 0.05) . Conclusions:The efficacy of needle-free and needle-based injections of interferon was similar in the treatment of palmoplantar warts, whereas needle-free injections resulted in less pain and a lower incidence of interferon-related adverse reactions. None of the duration of disease, lesion sites, patient age, or prior treatment status showed significant impact on the efficacy in the two groups.
7.Effect of plasma exchange combined with classical chemotherapy on renal function in patients with multiple myeloma
Tong LIN ; Yi TAO ; Shiwei JIN ; Miao SUN ; Jianqing MI
Journal of Shanghai Jiaotong University(Medical Science) 2025;45(7):823-828
Objective·To investigate the effect of plasma exchange combined with classical chemotherapy on renal function in patients with multiple myeloma(MM).Methods·A retrospective analysis was conducted on data from patients newly diagnosed with MM in the Department of Hematology,Ruijin Hospital,Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine,between October 2021 and September 2023.Sixty-eight MM patients admitted from October 2021 to September 2022 served as the control group,and 41 patients admitted from October 2022 to September 2023 comprised the experimental group.The control group received classical chemotherapy for MM[PAD(bortezomib+adriamycin+dexamethasone)or PCD(bortezomib+cyclophosphamide+dexamethasone)],and the experimental group underwent plasma exchange before classic chemotherapy.The frequency of plasma exchange was determined according to the clearance rate of M-protein in patients,with the criterion being a reduction of more than 40%in plasma M-protein levels after exchange,and the total number of exchanges ranged from 1 to 3 sessions.After 2 chemotherapy courses,the free light chain difference(dFLC),serum creatinine(Scr),and other renal function indexes were compared between the two groups.Results·Compared with the control group,the experimental group showed no statistically significant difference in dFLC levels.The Scr level decreased[67.00(54.00,75.00)μmol/L vs 77.50(63.00,94.00)μmol/L,P=0.011],and the estimated glomerular filtration rate(eGFR)increased[97.80(92.80,101.30)mL/(min·1.73 m2)vs 85.80(61.35,95.35)mL/(min·1.73 m2),P<0.001]after treatment.Before treatment,the numbers of patients with MM-related severe renal injury[eGFR<50 mL/(min·1.73 m2)]were 41 in the control group and 28 in the experimental group.After treatment,8 patients(19.51%)in the control group achieved complete renal response[eGFR≥60 mL/(min·1.73 m2)],while 12 patients(42.86%)in the experimental group achieved the same,with the difference being statistically significant(P=0.036).After two courses of treatment,the overall response rates(ORR)of the control group and the experimental group were 76.47%and 92.68%,respectively,and the difference in overall therapeutic efficacy was statistically significant(P=0.031).Conclusion·Plasma exchange combined with classical chemotherapy can significantly reduce the Scr levels and increase eGFR in MM patients within a short period,ameliorating the MM-related renal impairment to some extent and improving clinical treatment outcomes.
8.Design and implementation of hospital data service portal system based on CAS
Ren-xin DING ; Mi-ye WANG ; Rui ZHANG ; Tao ZHENG ; Nan LI ; Xue-jun ZHUO
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(11):31-38
Objective To build a hospital data service portal system based on central authentication service(CAS)to solve the problems of dispersed user identity data and low management efficiency caused by independent operation of multiple systems.Methods The CAS-based hospital data service portal system was designed with B/S architecture and developed with Spring MVC framework,which implemented unified authentication with CAS technology and achieved standardized access protocols for integrated access,centralized management and service consolidation across various application systems.There were five functional modules involved in the system for homepage,workflow management,system administration,log management and message management.Results The system significantly enhanced user accessibility and data extraction efficiency,effectively reduced the complexity of system integration and operational maintenance burdens and ensured user privacy and data security.Conclusion The portal system provides users with an easy-to-use,secure and reliable data service portal,laying the foundation for building an efficient,intelligent and safe hospital data service system.
9.Study on the accuracy of resting full-cycle ratio,quantitative flow ratio,and contrast-induced fractional flow reserve in evaluating coronary artery borderline lesions
Rui-tao ZHANG ; Zhen-yu TIAN ; Li-yun HE ; Lin MI ; Li-jun GUO ; Xin-ye XU
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(3):163-169
Objective To compare the accuracy and clinical application value of contrast-induced fractional flow reserve(cFFR),resting full-cycle ratio(RFR),and quantitative flow ratio(QFR)in evaluating coronary artery borderline lesions,using fractional flow reserve(FFR)as the gold standard.Methods A retrospective study was conducted including 143 patients with 143 lesions who underwent coronary angiography(CAG)and were tested for cFFR,RFR,QFR,and FFR at Peking University Third Hospital from September 2020 to January 2022.Clinical data,CAG lesion anatomical data,and target vessel cFFR,RFR,QFR,and FFR measurements were collected.The correlation and diagnostic concordance of cFFR,RFR,QFR,and FFR were analyzed.Results The mean age of the 143 patients was 66(58,71)years,with 90(62.9%)being male.Among them,60(42.0%)patients were diagnosed with unstable angina,and 115(80.4%)target lesions were located in the left anterior descending artery.Correlation analysis showed that RFR,QFR,and cFFR were all significantly correlated with FFR(r=0.956,r=0.861,r=0.751,P<0.001).Bland-Altman analysis demonstrated high agreement between cFFR,RFR,QFR,and FFR.Receiver operating characteristics(ROC)curve analysis showed that the area under the curve(AUC)for RFR corresponding to FFR ≤0.80 was 0.92(95%CI 0.87-0.96),for QFR was 0.89(95%CI 0.83-0.95),and for cFFR was 0.96(95%CI 0.94-0.99).Conclusions cFFR,RFR,and QFR show high concordance with FFR,with similar diagnostic consistency between the three methods and FFR.
10.Effect of plasma exchange combined with classical chemotherapy on renal function in patients with multiple myeloma
Tong LIN ; Yi TAO ; Shiwei JIN ; Miao SUN ; Jianqing MI
Journal of Shanghai Jiaotong University(Medical Science) 2025;45(7):823-828
Objective·To investigate the effect of plasma exchange combined with classical chemotherapy on renal function in patients with multiple myeloma(MM).Methods·A retrospective analysis was conducted on data from patients newly diagnosed with MM in the Department of Hematology,Ruijin Hospital,Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine,between October 2021 and September 2023.Sixty-eight MM patients admitted from October 2021 to September 2022 served as the control group,and 41 patients admitted from October 2022 to September 2023 comprised the experimental group.The control group received classical chemotherapy for MM[PAD(bortezomib+adriamycin+dexamethasone)or PCD(bortezomib+cyclophosphamide+dexamethasone)],and the experimental group underwent plasma exchange before classic chemotherapy.The frequency of plasma exchange was determined according to the clearance rate of M-protein in patients,with the criterion being a reduction of more than 40%in plasma M-protein levels after exchange,and the total number of exchanges ranged from 1 to 3 sessions.After 2 chemotherapy courses,the free light chain difference(dFLC),serum creatinine(Scr),and other renal function indexes were compared between the two groups.Results·Compared with the control group,the experimental group showed no statistically significant difference in dFLC levels.The Scr level decreased[67.00(54.00,75.00)μmol/L vs 77.50(63.00,94.00)μmol/L,P=0.011],and the estimated glomerular filtration rate(eGFR)increased[97.80(92.80,101.30)mL/(min·1.73 m2)vs 85.80(61.35,95.35)mL/(min·1.73 m2),P<0.001]after treatment.Before treatment,the numbers of patients with MM-related severe renal injury[eGFR<50 mL/(min·1.73 m2)]were 41 in the control group and 28 in the experimental group.After treatment,8 patients(19.51%)in the control group achieved complete renal response[eGFR≥60 mL/(min·1.73 m2)],while 12 patients(42.86%)in the experimental group achieved the same,with the difference being statistically significant(P=0.036).After two courses of treatment,the overall response rates(ORR)of the control group and the experimental group were 76.47%and 92.68%,respectively,and the difference in overall therapeutic efficacy was statistically significant(P=0.031).Conclusion·Plasma exchange combined with classical chemotherapy can significantly reduce the Scr levels and increase eGFR in MM patients within a short period,ameliorating the MM-related renal impairment to some extent and improving clinical treatment outcomes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail