1.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
2.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
3.The Role and Regulatory Mechanisms of FOXO1 in Hepatic Lipid Deposition
Meng JIA ; Fang-Hui LI ; Shi-Zhan YAN ; Ai-Ju LI ; Yi-Le WANG ; Pin-Shi NI ; Jia-Han HE ; Yin-Lu LI
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(4):905-919
Metabolic associated fatty liver disease (MAFLD) is fundamentally driven by an imbalance in hepatic fatty-acid flux: the influx of fatty acids exceeds the liver’s capacity for disposal, resulting in excessive hepatic lipid accumulation, predominantly in the form of triglycerides (TGs). The occurrence and progression of MAFLD depend on disordered regulation across multiple metabolic steps, including fatty-acid uptake, de novo lipogenesis (DNL), fatty-acid oxidation (FAO), and very low-density lipoprotein (VLDL) export. Forkhead box protein O1 (FOXO1) is a key transcriptional regulator within the hepatic network coordinating glucose and lipid metabolism. Under metabolic stress and insulin resistance (IR), FOXO1 expression is frequently increased, whereas its inhibitory phosphorylation is reduced. These changes enhance FOXO1 nuclear localization and transcriptional activity, thereby reprogramming the expression of genes related to metabolism in the liver. Because hepatic lipid deposition is the central pathological feature of MAFLD, the functional status of FOXO1 directly influences hepatic lipid homeostasis. Growing evidence suggests that FOXO1 can exert bidirectional, environment-dependent effects on hepatic lipid accumulation; however, the molecular basis for this functional switch remains incompletely understood. This review systematically summarizes the biological functions and regulatory mechanisms of FOXO1 and its roles in hepatic lipid metabolism, with a particular focus on its crosstalk with insulin signaling. FOXO1 expression is shaped by RNA modifications and epigenetic regulation mediated by non-coding RNAs. Its transcriptional output is precisely governed by post-translational modifications—such as phosphorylation and acetylation—as well as by coordinated nucleocytoplasmic shuttling. Notably, these regulatory patterns vary markedly across nutritional states, degrees of insulin resistance, and stages of disease. In the fed state, insulin/IGF-1 signaling activates the PI3K-AKT pathway, promoting the inhibitory phosphorylation of FOXO1 and facilitating additional modifications, including acetylation, methylation, and ubiquitination. Together, these events drive FOXO1 export from the nucleus and dampen its transcriptional activity, suppressing gluconeogenesis and constraining lipogenic programs. Conversely, during fasting or when insulin signaling is weakened, FOXO1 inhibition is relieved. FOXO1 accumulates in the nucleus, binds to DNA, and regulates the transcription of downstream target genes. Mechanistically, FOXO1 can aggravate hepatic lipid accumulation by activating genes involved in TG synthesis while repressing FAO-related pathways, thereby favoring storage over oxidation. However, under specific conditions, FOXO1 may also alleviate the hepatic lipid burden by promoting TG hydrolysis and enhancing VLDL secretion, thereby reducing the net hepatic lipid load. In addition, lipotoxic signals mediated by ceramides and diacylglycerols (Cer/DAG) activate atypical protein kinase C (aPKC), further exacerbating the disruption of the AKT-FOXO1 axis. This vicious cycle ultimately produces a metabolic paradox in which increased hepatic glucose output coexists with persistent, insulin-independent lipogenesis, accelerating MAFLD progression. Importantly, FOXO1 regulation is not uniform: during early metabolic overload, insulin-mediated suppression may remain effective, whereas in advanced insulin resistance, the loss of AKT control permits sustained FOXO1 activity. Such stage-dependent dynamics may help explain why FOXO1 can either promote steatosis or, in certain contexts, support programs that facilitate lipid turnover. Accordingly, interventions should be liver-specific and tuned to the disease stage, aiming to curb maladaptive FOXO1 signaling while preserving its capacity to promote triglyceride hydrolysis and VLDL secretion when advantageous. Overall, this review offers an important perspective on MAFLD pathogenesis, emphasizing FOXO1 as a potential therapeutic target and providing a theoretical basis for developing liver-specific, disease-course-dependent precision interventions.
4.Vitamin D supplementation inhibits atherosclerosis through repressing macrophage-induced inflammation via SIRT1/mTORC2 signaling.
Yuli WANG ; Qihong NI ; Yongjie YAO ; Shu LU ; Haozhe QI ; Weilun WANG ; Shuofei YANG ; Jiaquan CHEN ; Lei LYU ; Yiping ZHAO ; Meng YE ; Guanhua XUE ; Lan ZHANG ; Xiangjiang GUO ; Yinan LI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(21):2841-2843
5.Changing prevalence and antibiotic resistance profiles of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Wenxiang JI ; Tong JIANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):445-454
Objective To summarize the changing prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Enterobacterales based on the data of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021 for improving antimicrobial treatment in clinical practice.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using a commercial automated susceptibility testing system according to the unified CHINET protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)M100 31st ed in 2021.Results Over the seven-year period(2015-2021),the overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE)was 9.43%(62 342/661 235).The prevalence of CRE strains in Klebsiella pneumoniae,Citrobacter freundii,and Enterobacter cloacae was 22.38%,9.73%,and 8.47%,respectively.The prevalence of CRE strains in Escherichia coli was 1.99%.A few CRE strains were also identified in Salmonella and Shigella.The CRE strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(44.23±2.80)%,followed by blood(20.88±3.40)%and urine(18.40±3.45)%.Intensive care units(ICUs)were the major source of the CRE strains(27.43±5.20)%.CRE strains were resistant to all the β-lactam antibiotics tested and most non-β-lactam antimicrobial agents.The CRE strains were relatively susceptible to tigecycline and polymyxins with low resistance rates.Conclusions The prevalence of CRE strains was increasing from 2015 to 2021.CRE strains were highly resistant to most of the antibacterial drugs used in clinical practice.Clinicians should prescribe antimicrobial agents rationally.Hospitals should strengthen antibiotic stewardship in key clinical settings such as ICUs,and take effective infection control measures to curb CRE outbreak and epidemic in hospitals.
6.Changing distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of the respiratory bacterial isolates in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Ying FU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE ; Wenhui HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):431-444
Objective To characterize the changing species distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of respiratory isolates in hospitals participating in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Commercial automated antimicrobial susceptibility testing systems and disk diffusion method were used to test the susceptibility of respiratory bacterial isolates to antimicrobial agents following the standardized technical protocol established by the CHINET program.Results A total of 589 746 respiratory isolates were collected from 2015 to 2021.Overall,82.6%of the isolates were Gram-negative bacteria and 17.4%were Gram-positive bacteria.The bacterial isolates from outpatients and inpatients accounted for(6.0±0.9)%and(94.0±0.1)%,respectively.The top microorganisms were Klebsiella spp.,Acinetobacter spp.,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,Staphylococcus aureus,Haemophilus spp.,Stenotrophomonas maltophilia,Escherichia coli,and Streptococcus pneumoniae.Each microorganism was isolated from significantly more males than from females(P<0.05).The overall prevalence of methicillin-resistant S.aureus(MRSA)was 39.9%.The prevalence of penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae was 1.4%.The prevalence of extended-spectrum β-lactamase(ESBL)-producing E.coli and K.pneumoniae was 67.8%and 41.3%,respectively.The overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant E.coli,K.pneumoniae,Enterobacter cloacae,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and Acinetobacter baumannii was 3.7%,20.8%,9.4%,29.8%,and 73.3%,respectively.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 96.1%in Moraxella catarrhalis and 60.0%in Haemophilus influenzae.The H.influenzae isolates from children(<18 years)showed significantly higher resistance rates to β-lactam antibiotics than the isolates from adults(P<0.05).Conclusions Gram-negative bacteria are still predominant in respiratory isolates associated with serious antibiotic resistance.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance should be strengthened in clinical practice to support accurate etiological diagnosis and appropriate antimicrobial therapy based on antimicrobial susceptibility testing results.
7.The effect of NaClO and EDTA pretreatment on the shear bond strength between the enamel white spot lesions and resin composite:An in vitro study
Jingyu HE ; Yu DING ; Yuanyuan YANG ; Ke NI ; Yan WANG ; Jian MENG ; Qingfei MENG
STOMATOLOGY 2025;45(3):185-190
Objective To compare the impact of NaClO and EDTA pretreatment on the enamel surfaces pore exposure rate,resin in-filtration effectiveness and shear bond strength between the enamel white spot lesions(WSLs)and resin composite.Methods A total of 104 sound premolars were selected for the study.4 mm×4 mm×2 mm enamel blocks from 64 sound premolars were cut in the center of the buccal surfaces of the teeth.All blocks were randomly divided into five groups:group SE(sound enamels as negative control);group DE(enamel blocks demineralised as positive control);group RI(resin infiltration);group N/RI(5.25%NaClO pretreatment and resin infiltration)and group E/RI(17%EDTA pretreatment and resin infiltration).The pore exposure rate of enamel surfaces and resin penetration depths were observed by scanning electron microscopy(SEM)and confocallaser scanning microscopy(CLSM)in each group.The remaining 40 premolars were cut from the cervical roots and the residual crowns were embedded in self-condensing resin ma-terial(buccal surfaces of the enamel exposed only).According to the grouping information,the samples were given the corresponding pretreatments and resin infiltration respectively and were bonded with a cylindrical resin cylinder on the buccal enamel surface for shear bond test.The shear bond strength and fracture modes were recorded and analyzed in each group.Results Compared to group RI,the pore exposure rate of the enamel surface,resin penetration depths,and percentage of resin penetration area in the N/RI and E/RI groups were significantly increased(P<0.05).The shear bond strength of the samples in group SE was the highest,and the lowest in group DE.Compared to group DE,the shear bond strength in groups RI,N/RI,and E/RI was significantly increased(P<0.05).Con-clusion Enamel surface pretreatment with 5.25%NaClO or 17%EDTA has been demonstrated to effectively enhance the enamel pore exposure rate,resin penetration depth and the shear bond strength between WSLs and resin composite.
8.Distribution and resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from cerebrospinal fluid in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Juan MA ; Lixia ZHANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Jihong LI ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Ping JI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Sufang GUO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Fangfang HU ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Shifu WANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Jiangshan LIU ; Hongqin GU ; Jiao FENG ; Shunhong XUE ; Bixia YU ; Wen HE ; Lin JIANG ; Longfeng LIAO ; Chunlei YUE ; Wenhui HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):279-289
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of common pathogens isolated from cerebrospinal fluid(CSF)in CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods The bacterial strains isolated from CSF were identified in accordance with clinical microbiology practice standards.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was conducted using Kirby-Bauer method and automated systems per the unified CHINET protocol.Results A total of 14 014 bacterial strains were isolated from CSF samples from 2015 to 2021,including the strains isolated from inpatients(95.3%)and from outpatient and emergency care patients(4.7%).Overall,19.6%of the isolates were from children and 80.4%were from adults.Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria accounted for 68.0%and 32.0%,respectively.Coagulase negative Staphylococcus accounted for 73.0%of the total Gram-positive bacterial isolates.The prevalence of MRSA was 38.2%in children and 45.6%in adults.The prevalence of MRCNS was 67.6%in adults and 69.5%in children.A small number of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium(2.2%)and linezolid-resistant Enterococcus faecalis(3.1%)were isolated from adult patients.The resistance rates of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae to ceftriaxone were 52.2%and 76.4%in children,70.5%and 63.5%in adults.The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant E.coli and K.pneumoniae(CRKP)was 1.3%and 47.7%in children,6.4%and 47.9%in adults.The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)and Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 74.0%and 37.1%in children,81.7%and 39.9%in adults.Conclusions The data derived from antimicrobial resistance surveillance are crucial for clinicians to make evidence-based decisions regarding antibiotic therapy.Attention should be paid to the Gram-negative bacteria,especially CRKP and CRAB in central nervous system(CNS)infections.Ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance is helpful for optimizing antibiotic use in CNS infections.
9.Changing antibiotic resistance profiles of the bacterial strains isolated from geriatric patients in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Xiaoman AI ; Yunjian HU ; Chunyue GE ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):290-302
Objective To investigate the antimicrobial resistance of clinical isolates from elderly patients(≥65 years)in major medical institutions across China.Methods Bacterial strains were isolated from elderly patients in 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program during the period from 2015 to 2021.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was carried out by disk diffusion method and automated systems according to the same CHINET protocol.The data were interpreted in accordance with the breakpoints recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2021.Results A total of 514 715 nonduplicate clinical isolates were collected from elderly patients in 52 hospitals from January 1,2015 to December 31,2021.The number of isolates accounted for 34.3%of the total number of clinical isolates from all patients.Overall,21.8%of the 514 715 strains were gram-positive bacteria,and 78.2%were gram-negative bacteria.Majority(90.9%)of the strains were isolated from inpatients.About 42.9%of the strains were isolated from respiratory specimens,and 22.9%were isolated from urine.More than half(60.7%)of the strains were isolated from male patients,and 39.3%isolated from females.About 51.1%of the strains were isolated from patients aged 65-<75 years.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains(MRSA)was 38.8%in 32 190 strains of Staphylococcus aureus.No vancomycin-or linezolid-resistant strains were found.The resistance rate of E.faecalis to most antibiotics was significantly lower than that of Enterococcus faecium,but a few vancomycin-resistant strains(0.2%,1.5%)and linezolid-resistant strains(3.4%,0.3%)were found in E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible S.pneumoniae(PSSP),penicillin-intermediate S.pneumoniae(PISP),and penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae(PRSP)was 94.3%,4.0%,and 1.7%in nonmeningitis S.pneumoniae isolates.The resistance rates of Klebsiella spp.(Klebsiella pneumoniae 93.2%)to imipenem and meropenem were 20.9%and 22.3%,respectively.Other Enterobacterales species were highly sensitive to carbapenem antibiotics.Only 1.7%-7.8%of other Enterobacterales strains were resistant to carbapenems.The resistance rates of Acinetobacter spp.(Acinetobacter baumannii 90.6%)to imipenem and meropenem were 68.4%and 70.6%respectively,while 28.5%and 24.3%of P.aeruginosa strains were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively.Conclusions The number of clinical isolates from elderly patients is increasing year by year,especially in the 65-<75 age group.Respiratory tract isolates were more prevalent in male elderly patients,and urinary tract isolates were more prevalent in female elderly patients.Klebsiella isolates were increasingly resistant to multiple antimicrobial agents,especially carbapenems.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance is helpful for accurate empirical antimicrobial therapy in elderly patients.
10.Changing resistance profiles of Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Hui FAN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Jia WANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Fang DONG ; Wenqi SONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Jiangwei KE ; Shuping ZHOU ; Hua ZHANG ; Fangfang HU ; Mei KANG ; Chao HE ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jiao FENG ; Ping GONG ; Miao SONG ; Lianhua WEI ; Xin WANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Yuxing NI ; Jingrong SUN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Yi LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Hongqin GU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Jihong LI ; Bixia YU ; Cunshan KOU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Likang ZHU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):30-38
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinically isolated Haemophilus influenzae and Moraxella catarrhalis in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021,and provide evidence for rational use of antimicrobial agents.Methods Data of H.influenzae and M.catarrhalis strains isolated from 2015 to 2021 in CHINET program were collected for analysis,and antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed by disc diffusion method or automated systems according to the uniform protocol of CHINET.The results were interpreted according to the CLSI breakpoints in 2022.Beta-lactamases was detected by using nitrocefin disk.Results From 2015 to 2021,a total of 43 642 strains of Haemophilus species were isolated,accounting for 2.91%of the total clinical isolates and 4.07%of Gram-negative bacteria in CHINET program.Among the 40 437 strains of H.influenzae,66.89%were isolated from children and 33.11%were isolated from adults.More than 90%of the H.influenzae strains were isolated from respiratory tract specimens.The prevalence of β-lactamase was 53.79%in H.influenzae strains.The H.influenzae strains isolated from children showed higher resistance rate than the strains isolated from adults.Overall,779 strains of H.influenzae did not produce β-lactamase but were resistant to ampicillin(BLNAR).Beta-lactamase-producing strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to these antimicrobial agents than the β-lactamase-nonproducing strains.Of the 16 191 M.catarrhalis strains,80.06%were isolated from children and 19.94%isolated from adults.M.catarrhalis strains were mostly susceptible to both amoxicillin-clavulanic acid and cefuroxime,evidenced by resistance rate lower than 2.0%.Conclusions The emergence of antibiotic-resistant H.influenzae due to β-lactamase production poses a challenge for clinical anti-infective treatment.Therefore,it is very important to implement antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae and guide rational antibiotic use.All local clinical microbiology laboratories should actively improve antibiotic susceptibility testing and strengthen antibiotic resistance surveillance for H.influenzae.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail