1.Olfactory Receptors Expressed in The Intestine and Their Functions
Pei-Wen YANG ; Meng-Meng YUAN ; Ying ZHOU ; Peng LI ; Gui-Hong QI ; Ying YANG ; Zhong-Yi MAO ; Meng-Sha ZHOU ; Xiao-Shuang MAO ; Jian-Ping XIE ; Yi-Nan YANG ; Shi-Hao SUN
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(3):534-549
Olfactory receptors (ORs) form the largest superfamily of G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs). Traditionally recognized for their role in the nasal olfactory epithelium, where they mediate the sense of smell, accumulating evidence has firmly established their ectopic expression in non-olfactory tissues, including the intestine, lungs, and kidneys. The intestine, as the primary site for nutrient digestion and absorption, harbors a highly complex chemical environment. To adapt to this environment, the gut employs a sophisticated network of “chemosensors” to monitor luminal contents and maintain homeostasis. Among these sensors, intestinal ORs have emerged as crucial functional components, serving as a molecular bridge that connects environmental chemical signals—such as food-derived odorants—to specific physiological responses. This discovery has significantly deepened our understanding of how dietary flavors and compounds influence intestinal physiology at the molecular level. This review systematically summarizes the expression profiles, ligand classification, and biological functions of ORs within the gastrointestinal tract. Studies indicate that intestinal ORs exhibit distinct spatial distribution patterns across different gut segments and display cell-type specificity, particularly within enterocytes and enteroendocrine cells. These receptors function as versatile sensors capable of recognizing a wide variety of ligands, including exogenous dietary components, gut microbiota metabolites such as short-chain fatty acids, and endogenous small molecules like azelaic acid. Upon activation by specific ligands, intestinal ORs trigger intracellular signaling cascades, primarily involving the AC-cAMP-PKA pathway or calcium influx channels. A major focus of this review is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which these receptors regulate the secretion of gut hormones. Activation of specific ORs in enteroendocrine cells has been shown to stimulate the release of hormones such as glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1), peptide YY (PYY), and serotonin (5-HT), thereby modulating systemic energy metabolism, glucose homeostasis, and gastrointestinal motility. Furthermore, the review addresses the critical roles of ORs in immune regulation and pathology. Evidence suggests that specific ORs contribute to the maintenance of intestinal immune homeostasis and may offer protection against inflammation. Beyond their involvement in inflammatory responses, ORs such as Olfr78 have been shown to regulate the differentiation and function of intestinal endocrine cells. Similarly, Olfr544 has been demonstrated to alleviate intestinal inflammation by remodeling the gut microbiome and metabolome. These findings collectively suggest that specific ORs hold promise as therapeutic targets for mitigating intestinal inflammation and maintaining gut homeostasis. Additionally, the review explores the emerging role of ORs in cancer. Although OR expression is often downregulated in tumor tissues compared to normal mucosa, activation of specific ORs by certain ligands can inhibit tumor cell proliferation and migration and induce apoptosis via pathways such as MEK/ERK and p38 MAPK. Conversely, other receptors, such as OR7C1, may serve as biomarkers for cancer-initiating cells. In conclusion, intestinal ORs represent a vital component of the gut’s sensory network. The review also discusses the translational potential of these findings. By elucidating the precise pairing relationships between dietary components and specific ORs, novel therapeutic strategies could be developed. Intestinal ORs may thus emerge as promising targets for nutritional and pharmacological interventions in metabolic diseases, inflammatory bowel diseases, and malignancies.
2.Maximum standard uptake value obtained with orbital SEPCT/CT for evaluating activity of thyroid-associated ophthalmopathy and predicting curative efficacy
Yihan ZHOU ; Sha LUO ; Shuang WANG ; Juan ZHANG ; Shiyu LUO ; Meng LI ; Junfang XIAN ; Mei LI
Chinese Journal of Medical Imaging Technology 2025;41(1):55-59
Objective To investigate the value of the maximum standard uptake value(SUVmax)obtained with orbital SEPCT/CT for evaluating activity of thyroid-associated ophthalmopathy(TAO)and predicting curative efficacy.Methods A total of 96 patients with initially diagnosed TAO were retrospectively collected,including 71 with clinical activity score(CAS)≥3(active group)and 25 with CAS=2(inactive group).Data of orbital SEPCT/CT were collected,and the patients were treated with hormones or immunosuppressants for 3 months.CAS was performed again within 1 week after treatment,and orbital imaging was reviewed.The patients were divided into effective group and ineffective group according to treatment results.Pretreatment(pre)SUVmax(pre-SUVmax)and imaging agent uptake rate(UR)(pre-UR)in extraocular muscle were compared between active and inactive groups.Pre-CAS,post-treatment(post)CAS(post-CAS),as well as pre-SUVmax,post-SUVmax,pre-UR,post-UR and the difference of pre-and post-treatment CAS,SUVmax and UR(△CAS,△UR,△SUVmax)of extraocular muscle were compared between effective group and ineffective group.The correlations of SUVmax,UR and CAS were analyzed.Pre-CAS,pre-SUVmax and pre-UR were included in univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis to screen the predictors of effective treatment of TAO.Results Pre-SUVmax and pre-UR of extraocular muscle in active group were higher than those in inactive group(both P<0.05).Among 96 cases,70 were in effective group and 26 were in ineffective group.Pre-CAS,the proportion of pre-CAS≥3 scores,pre-SUVmax,pre-UR,△CAS,△SUVmax and △UR in effective group were all higher than those in ineffective group(all P<0.05).Pre-SUVmax and pre-UR in extraocular muscle of TAO patients were positively correlated with pre-CAS(rs=0.419,0.395,both P<0.001),while post-SUVmax and post-UR were positively correlated with post-CAS(rs=0.322,0.221,P=0.001,0.030),△SUVmax and △UR were positively correlated with △CAS(rs=0.368,0.206,P<0.001,P=0.044).Pre-CAS≥3(OR=2.95)and pre-SUVmax(OR=4.22)were both independent predictors of effective treatment of TAO(both P<0.05).Conclusion SUVmax obtained with orbital SEPCT/CT could be used to quantitatively assess TAO activity and predict curative efficacy.
3.Maximum standard uptake value obtained with orbital SEPCT/CT for evaluating activity of thyroid-associated ophthalmopathy and predicting curative efficacy
Yihan ZHOU ; Sha LUO ; Shuang WANG ; Juan ZHANG ; Shiyu LUO ; Meng LI ; Junfang XIAN ; Mei LI
Chinese Journal of Medical Imaging Technology 2025;41(1):55-59
Objective To investigate the value of the maximum standard uptake value(SUVmax)obtained with orbital SEPCT/CT for evaluating activity of thyroid-associated ophthalmopathy(TAO)and predicting curative efficacy.Methods A total of 96 patients with initially diagnosed TAO were retrospectively collected,including 71 with clinical activity score(CAS)≥3(active group)and 25 with CAS=2(inactive group).Data of orbital SEPCT/CT were collected,and the patients were treated with hormones or immunosuppressants for 3 months.CAS was performed again within 1 week after treatment,and orbital imaging was reviewed.The patients were divided into effective group and ineffective group according to treatment results.Pretreatment(pre)SUVmax(pre-SUVmax)and imaging agent uptake rate(UR)(pre-UR)in extraocular muscle were compared between active and inactive groups.Pre-CAS,post-treatment(post)CAS(post-CAS),as well as pre-SUVmax,post-SUVmax,pre-UR,post-UR and the difference of pre-and post-treatment CAS,SUVmax and UR(△CAS,△UR,△SUVmax)of extraocular muscle were compared between effective group and ineffective group.The correlations of SUVmax,UR and CAS were analyzed.Pre-CAS,pre-SUVmax and pre-UR were included in univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis to screen the predictors of effective treatment of TAO.Results Pre-SUVmax and pre-UR of extraocular muscle in active group were higher than those in inactive group(both P<0.05).Among 96 cases,70 were in effective group and 26 were in ineffective group.Pre-CAS,the proportion of pre-CAS≥3 scores,pre-SUVmax,pre-UR,△CAS,△SUVmax and △UR in effective group were all higher than those in ineffective group(all P<0.05).Pre-SUVmax and pre-UR in extraocular muscle of TAO patients were positively correlated with pre-CAS(rs=0.419,0.395,both P<0.001),while post-SUVmax and post-UR were positively correlated with post-CAS(rs=0.322,0.221,P=0.001,0.030),△SUVmax and △UR were positively correlated with △CAS(rs=0.368,0.206,P<0.001,P=0.044).Pre-CAS≥3(OR=2.95)and pre-SUVmax(OR=4.22)were both independent predictors of effective treatment of TAO(both P<0.05).Conclusion SUVmax obtained with orbital SEPCT/CT could be used to quantitatively assess TAO activity and predict curative efficacy.
4.Impact of ERCC1 C8092A gene polymorphism on the efficacy of platinum-based chemotherapy for lung cancer
LI Yixuan ; WANG Yiwei ; FU Yihui ; MENG Chong ; KUANG Shicheng ; LYU Pengfei ; ZHOU jing ; XU Qiongjun ; HUANG Hairong ; XIAO Sha
China Tropical Medicine 2024;24(1):65-
Objective To explore the relationship between the polymorphism of excision repair cross-complementation group 1 (ERCC1) C8092A locus and the efficacy and prognosis of platinum-based chemotherapy for lung cancer (LC), and to provide a theoretical basis for precision treatment of LC. Methods From January 2014 to October 2017, 120 patients from two tertiary hospitals in Haikou City, and with pathologically confirmed lung cancer treated with platinum-based chemotherapy were selected as the research objects. After informed consent was obtained, peripheral blood samples were collected for DNA extraction, and the genotype of ERCC1 C8092A locus was detected by mass spectrometry. WHO's Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours (RECIST) was used to judge patients' chemotherapy efficacy and patients' survival status was obtained by telephone follow-up and other means. Results Among the 120 LC patients, the genotype frequencies of ERCC1 C8092A locus were 67 cases of CC wildtype (55.8%), 45 cases of CA heterozygous type (37.5%), and 8 cases of AA rare mutation type (6.7%), which conformed to Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium (χ2=0.140, P>0.05). The total effective rate of chemotherapy was 32.5%, with the highest effective rate in patients with the CA genotype (42.2%) at the ERCC1 C8092A locus and the lowest in patients with the CC genotype (25.4%). The overall one-year survival rate was 68.3% and the three-year survival rate was 35.8%. The patients with ERCC1 C8092A AA genotype had the lowest survival rate, with a one-year survival rate of 50.0% and three-year survival rate of only 25.0%. However, there were no statistical differences in the overall survival rate among the three genotypes of carriers of ERCC1 C8092A (χ2=0.328, P=0.849). Conclusions The polymorphism of ERCC1 C8092A locus is associated with the efficacy of platinum-based chemotherapy for LC, and patients with CA genotype have the highest efficacy. The one-year and three-year survival rates of patients with CC genotype are significantly higher than those of CA and AA genotypes.
5.Clinical and molecular biological characterization of patients with accelerated chronic lymphocytic leukemia.
Zi Yuan ZHOU ; Luo Meng Jia DAI ; Ye Qin SHA ; Tong Lu QIU ; Shu Chao QIN ; Yi MIAO ; Yi XIA ; Wei WU ; Han Ning TANG ; Wei XU ; Jian Yong LI ; Hua Yuan ZHU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(11):917-923
Objective: To investigate the clinical and molecular biological characteristics of patients with accelerated chronic lymphocytic leukemia (aCLL) . Methods: From January 2020 to October 2022, the data of 13 patients diagnosed with aCLL at The First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University were retrospectively analyzed to explore the clinical and molecular biological characteristics of aCLL. Results: The median age of the patients was 54 (35-72) years. Prior to aCLL, five patients received no treatment for CLL/small lymphocytic lymphoma (SLL), while the other patients received treatment, predominantly with BTK inhibitors. The patients were diagnosed with aCLL through pathological confirmation upon disease progression. Six patients exhibited bulky disease (lesions with a maximum diameter ≥5 cm). Positron emission tomography (PET) -computed tomography (CT) images revealed metabolic heterogeneity, both between and within lesions, and the median maximum standardized uptake value (SUVmax) of the lesion with the most elevated metabolic activity was 6.96 (2.51-11.90). Patients with unmutated IGHV CLL accounted for 76.9% (10/13), and the most frequent genetic and molecular aberrations included +12 [3/7 (42.9% ) ], ATM mutation [6/12 (50% ) ], and NOTCH1 mutation [6/12 (50% ) ]. Twelve patients received subsequent treatment. The overall response rate was 91.7%, and the complete response rate was 58.3%. Five patients experienced disease progression, among which two patients developed Richter transformation. Patients with aCLL with KRAS mutation had worse progression-free survival (7.0 month vs 26.3 months, P=0.015) . Conclusion: Patients with aCLL exhibited a clinically aggressive course, often accompanied by unfavorable prognostic factors, including unmutated IGHV, +12, ATM mutation, and NOTCH1 mutation. Patients with CLL/SLL with clinical suspicion of disease progression, especially those with bulky disease and PET-CT SUVmax ≥5, should undergo biopsy at the site of highest metabolic uptake to establish a definitive pathological diagnosis.
Humans
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Leukemia, Lymphocytic, Chronic, B-Cell/genetics*
;
Positron Emission Tomography Computed Tomography
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Biopsy
;
Disease Progression
6.Effects and mechanism of water-soluble chitosan hydrogel on infected full-thickness skin defect wounds in diabetic mice.
Meng ZHU ; Yu Zhou CHEN ; Jin Zhao OU ; Zhao LI ; Sha HUANG ; Xiao Hua HU ; Xiao Yan JU ; Ye TIAN ; Zhongwei NIU
Chinese Journal of Burns 2022;38(10):923-931
Objective: To explore the effects and mechanism of water-soluble chitosan hydrogel on infected full-thickness skin defect wounds in diabetic mice. Methods: The experimental research method was adopted. The control hydrogel composed of polyvinyl alcohol and gelatin, and the water-soluble chitosan hydrogel composed of the aforementioned two materials and water-soluble chitosan were prepared by the cyclic freeze-thaw method. The fluidity of the two dressings in test tube before and after the first freeze-thawing was generally observed, and the difference in appearance of the final state of two dressings in 12-well plates were compared. According to random number table (the same grouping method below), the cell strains of L929 and HaCaT were both divided into water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group and control hydrogel group, respectively. After adding corresponding dressings and culturing for 24 h, the cell proliferation activity was measured using cell counting kit 8. Rabbit blood erythrocyte suspensions were divided into normal saline group, polyethylene glycol octyl phenyl ether (Triton X-100) group, water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group, and control hydrogel group, which were treated accordingly and incubated for 1 hour, and then the hemolysis degree of erythrocyte was detected by a microplate reader. Twenty-four female db/db mice aged 11-14 weeks were selected, and full-thickness skin defect wounds on their backs were inflicted and inoculated with the methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), 72 h later, the mice were divided into blank control group, sulfadiazine silver hydrogel group, control hydrogel group, and water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group, which were treated accordingly. On post injury day (PID) 0 (immediately), 7, 14, and 21, the healing of the wound was observed. On PID 14 and 21, the wound healing rate was calculated. On PID 14, MRSA concentration in wounds was determined. On PID 21, the wounds were histologically analyzed by hematoxylin and eosin staining; the expression of CD31 in the wounds was detected by immunofluorescence method, and its positive percentage was calculated. Raw264.7 cells were taken and divided into interleukin-4 (IL-4) group, blank control group, control hydrogel group, and water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group, which were treated accordingly. At 48 h of culture, the percentages of CD206 positive cells were detected by flow cytometry. The number of samples was all 3. Data were statistically analyzed with independent sample t test, one-way analysis of variance, analysis of variance for repeated measurement, least significant difference test, and Dunnett T3 test. Results: Two dressings in test tube had certain fluidity before freeze-thawing and formed semi-solid gels after freeze-thawing for once. The final forms of two dressings in 12-well plates were basically stable and translucent sheets, with little difference in transparency. At 24 h of culture, the cell proliferation activities of L929 and HaCaT in water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group were significantly higher than those in control hydrogel group (with t values of 6.37 and 7.50, respectively, P<0.01). At 1 h of incubation, the hemolysis degree of erythrocyte in water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group was significantly lower than that in Triton X-100 group (P<0.01), but similar to that in normal saline group and control hydrogel group (P>0.05). On PID 0, the traumatic conditions of mice in the 4 groups were similar. On PID 7, more yellowish exudates were observed inside the wound in blank control group and control hydrogel group, while a small amount of exudates were observed in the wound in sulfadiazine silver hydrogel group and water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group. On PID 14, the wounds in blank control group and control hydrogel group were dry and crusted without obvious epithelial coverage; in sulfadiazine silver hydrogel group, the scabs fell off and purulent exudate was visible on the wound; in water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group, the base of wound was light red and obvious epithelial coverage could be observed on the wound. On PID 14, the wound healing rate in water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group was significantly higher than that in the other 3 groups (all P<0.01). On PID 21, the wound in water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group was completely closed, while the wounds in the other 3 groups were not completely healed; the wound healing rate in water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group was significantly higher than that in the other 3 groups (all P<0.01). On PID 14, the concentration of MRSA in the wound in water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group was significantly lower than that in blank control group (P<0.01), but similar to that in control hydrogel group and sulfadiazine silver hydrogel group (P>0.05). On PID 21, the new epidermis was severely damaged in blank control group; the epidermis on the wound in control hydrogel group also had a large area of defect; complete new epidermis had not yet being formed on the wound in sulfadiazine silver hydrogel group; the wound in water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group was not only completely covered by the new epidermis, the basal cells of the new epidermis were also regularly aligned. On PID 21, the percentage of CD31 positivity in the wound in water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group was (2.19±0.35)%, which was significantly higher than (0.18±0.05)% in blank control group, (0.23±0.06)% in control hydrogel group, and (0.62±0.25)% in sulfadiazine silver hydrogel group, all P<0.01. At 48 h of culture, the percentage of CD206 positive Raw264.7 cells in water-soluble chitosan hydrogel group was lower than that in IL-4 group (P>0.01) but significantly higher than that in blank control group and control hydrogel group (P<0.05 or P<0.01). Conclusions: The water-soluble chitosan hydrogel has good biosafety and can induce higher level of macrophage M2 polarization than control hydrogel without water-soluble chitosan, so it can enhance the repair effect of MRSA-infected full-thickness skin defect wounds in diabetic mice and promote rapid wound healing.
Mice
;
Female
;
Animals
;
Rabbits
;
Interleukin-4
;
Hydrogels/pharmacology*
;
Wound Healing
;
Chitosan/pharmacology*
;
Diabetes Mellitus, Experimental
;
Water
;
Methicillin-Resistant Staphylococcus aureus
;
Gelatin
;
Polyvinyl Alcohol
;
Hemolysis
;
Saline Solution
;
Eosine Yellowish-(YS)
;
Hematoxylin
;
Octoxynol
;
Silver
;
Phenyl Ethers
;
Sulfadiazine
7.Evidence-based guidelines for food allergy of children in China
Wei ZHOU ; Jing ZHAO ; Huilian CHE ; Jianguo HONG ; Li HONG ; Hong LI ; Zailing LI ; Juan MENG ; Li SHA ; Jie SHAO ; Kunling SHEN ; Lianglu WANG ; Li XIANG ; Huan XING ; Sainan BIAN ; Nannan JIANG ; Hong JING ; Ling LIU ; Pengxiang ZHOU ; Weiwei ZHU
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2022;37(8):572-583
The diagnosis of food allergy in children is one hotspot attracting people′s attention in recent years.The incidence of it shows an increasing trend which exposes problems in the understanding of children′s food allergy in China, especially in the misdiagnosis and missed diagnosis.To further standardize the diagnosis and treatment of food allergy in children, based on the current domestic, foreign guidelines and relevant research evidence, the guideline recommends 16 clinical hot-button issues in the 4 aspects of diagnosis, treatment, prognosis, and prevention.Finally, a diagnosis flowchart has been formulated.The guideline aims to improve the standard diagnosis and treatment of food allergies in children in China.
8.Simultaneous determination of content of eight components in Caesalpinia decapetala by UPLC-MS/MS.
Yue-Ting LI ; Hui LIU ; Wen-Sha MENG ; Ting ZHOU ; Zi-Peng GONG ; Yong HUANG ; Lin ZHENG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2022;47(3):692-700
The present study established the ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(UPLC-MS/MS) method for simultaneous determination of the content of eight major active components in Caesalpinia decapetala and performed the quality evaluation of C. decapetala from different habitats with the chemical pattern recognition. The analysis was carried out on a Waters BEH C_(18) column(2.1 mm×100 mm, 1.7 μm) at 40 ℃, with the mobile phase of water containing 0.1% formic acid(A) and acetonitrile containing 0.1% formic acid under gradient elution, the flow rate of 0.3 mL·min~(-1), and the injection volume of 1 μL. The electrospray ionization(ESI) source in the negative mode and multiple reaction monitoring(MRM) were used for MS quantitative analysis. The content results were analyzed by the hierarchical cluster analysis(HCA) and principal component analysis(PCA) for the evaluation of the quality difference. Eight components showed good linear relationships within their respective concentration ranges(r>0.999), with the average recoveries of 96.85%-103.4% and RSD of 0.52%-2.8%. The analysis results showed that the quality of samples from different batches was different. The samples were classified into three clusters by HCA and PCA. The method is simple, sensitive, accurate, and efficient, and can be used for the quality evaluation of C. decapetala.
Caesalpinia
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid
;
Chromatography, Liquid
;
Principal Component Analysis
;
Tandem Mass Spectrometry
9.Clinical treatment outcomes and their changes in extremely preterm twins: a multicenter retrospective study in Guangdong Province, China.
Bi-Jun SHI ; Ying LI ; Fan WU ; Zhou-Shan FENG ; Qi-Liang CUI ; Chuan-Zhong YANG ; Xiao-Tong YE ; Yi-Heng DAI ; Wei-Yi LIANG ; Xiu-Zhen YE ; Jing MO ; Lu DING ; Ben-Qing WU ; Hong-Xiang CHEN ; Chi-Wang LI ; Zhe ZHANG ; Xiao RONG ; Wei SHEN ; Wei-Min HUANG ; Bing-Yan YANG ; Jun-Feng LYU ; Hui-Wen HUANG ; Le-Ying HUO ; Hong-Ping RAO ; Wen-Kang YAN ; Xue-Jun REN ; Yong YANG ; Fang-Fang WANG ; Dong LIU ; Shi-Guang DIAO ; Xiao-Yan LIU ; Qiong MENG ; Yu WANG ; Bin WANG ; Li-Juan ZHANG ; Yu-Ge HUANG ; Dang AO ; Wei-Zhong LI ; Jie-Ling CHEN ; Yan-Ling CHEN ; Wei LI ; Zhi-Feng CHEN ; Yue-Qin DING ; Xiao-Yu LI ; Yue-Fang HUANG ; Ni-Yang LIN ; Yang-Fan CAI ; Sha-Sha HAN ; Ya JIN ; Guo-Sheng LIU ; Zhong-He WAN ; Yi BAN ; Bo BAI ; Guang-Hong LI ; Yue-Xiu YAN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2022;24(1):33-40
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the clinical treatment outcomes and the changes of the outcomes over time in extremely preterm twins in Guangdong Province, China.
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was performed for 269 pairs of extremely preterm twins with a gestational age of <28 weeks who were admitted to the department of neonatology in 26 grade A tertiary hospitals in Guangdong Province from January 2008 to December 2017. According to the admission time, they were divided into two groups: 2008-2012 and 2013-2017. Besides, each pair of twins was divided into the heavier infant and the lighter infant subgroups according to birth weight. The perinatal data of mothers and hospitalization data of neonates were collected. The survival rate of twins and the incidence rate of complications were compared between the 2008-2012 and 2013-2017 groups.
RESULTS:
Compared with the 2008-2012 group, the 2013-2017 group (both the heavier infant and lighter infant subgroups) had lower incidence rates of severe asphyxia and smaller head circumference at birth (P<0.05). The mortality rates of both of the twins, the heavier infant of the twins, and the lighter infant of the twins were lower in the 2013-2017 group compared with the 2008-2012 group (P<0.05). Compared with the 2008-2012 group, the 2013-2017 group (both the heavier infant and lighter infant subgroups) had lower incidence rates of pulmonary hemorrhage, patent ductus arteriosus (PDA), periventricular-intraventricular hemorrhage (P-IVH), and neonatal respiratory distress syndrome (NRDS) and a higher incidence rate of bronchopulmonary dysplasia (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
There is a significant increase in the survival rate over time in extremely preterm twins with a gestational age of <28 weeks in the 26 grade A tertiary hospitals in Guangdong Province. The incidences of severe asphyxia, pulmonary hemorrhage, PDA, P-IVH, and NRDS decrease in both the heavier and lighter infants of the twins, but the incidence of bronchopulmonary dysplasia increases. With the improvement of diagnosis and treatment, the multidisciplinary collaboration between different fields of fetal medicine including prenatal diagnosis, obstetrics, and neonatology is needed in the future to jointly develop management strategies for twin pregnancy.
Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia/epidemiology*
;
Female
;
Gestational Age
;
Humans
;
Infant
;
Infant, Extremely Premature
;
Infant, Newborn
;
Pregnancy
;
Respiratory Distress Syndrome, Newborn/epidemiology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Treatment Outcome
10.Behavioral Responses of Pregnant Women to the Early Stage of COVID-19 Pandemic in the Network Era in China: Online Questionnaire Study
Wen-sheng HU ; Sha LU ; Meng-yan XU ; Min-cong ZHOU ; Zhen-ming YUAN ; Yue-yue DENG
Asian Nursing Research 2021;15(3):215-221
Purpose:
The aim of this study was to examine the behavioral responses of pregnant women during the early stage of Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) outbreak.
Methods:
We recruited 1,099 women to complete an online questionnaire survey from February 10 to February 25, 2020. The subjects were divided into two groups (the pregnant women group and the control group).
Results:
Concerns about infection: most of the participants watched the COVID-19 news at least once a day. Protective behaviors: the utilization rate of pregnant women (often using various measures) was higher than that of nonpregnant women. Exercise: 30.6% of the pregnant women continued to exercise at home, whereas in the control group, this percentage was 8.4%. Spouse relationship: 38.8% of the subjects’ relationship improved, whereas only 2.3% thought the relationship was getting worse.
Conclusion
Pregnant women had some unique behavioral responses different from that of nonpregnant women. It is important to understand the behavioral responses of pregnant women in this network era.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail