1.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
2.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
3.Research progress in pharmacological effects of puerarin.
Xiao-Wei MENG ; Feng-Mei GUO ; Qian-Qian WANG ; Jia-Rong LI ; Ni ZHANG ; Fei QU ; Rong-Hua LIU ; Wei-Feng ZHU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(11):2954-2968
Traditional Chinese medicine(TCM), a treasure of the Chinese nation, contains abundant chemical components and demonstrates unique pharmacological activities, showing important values in clinical applications. With profound connotations and broad application prospects, TCM urgently needs us to further explore and conduct systematic research. Puerarin is a small-molecule natural isoflavonoid carbon glycoside extracted from plants of Pueraria. It is also the main active ingredient of Puerariae Lobata Radix, a Chinese herbal medicine with both medicinal and edible values. Puerarin has a variety of pharmacological effects such as blood pressure-lowering, anti-atherosclerosis, anti-ischemia-reperfusion injury, antithrombotic, anti-tumor, anti-inflammatory, liver-protecting, nerve cell-protecting, and intestinal microbiota-regulating effects. It is also an active ingredient that has been widely studied. This article comprehensively reviews the research progress in the pharmacological effects and molecular mechanisms of puerarin over the years, aiming to provide references and theoretical support for the in-depth research and development as well as clinical application of puerarin.
Isoflavones/chemistry*
;
Humans
;
Animals
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
;
Pueraria/chemistry*
4.Study design and rationale of the TXL-CAP trial: a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, multicenter clinical trial assessing the effect of Tongxinluo capsules on the stability of coronary atherosclerotic plaques.
Mei NI ; Yun TI ; Yan QI ; Meng ZHANG ; Dayue Darrel DUAN ; Chen YAO ; Zhen-Hua JIA ; Yun ZHANG ; Pei-Li BU
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(7):615-624
Recent clinical trials have demonstrated a protective effect in using traditional Chinese medicine Tongxinluo (TXL) capsule to treat atherosclerosis. However, clinical evidence of the effects of TXL treatment on coronary plaque vulnerability is unavailable. In response, we developed this study to investigate the hypothesis that on the basis of statin therapy, treatment with TXL capsule may stabilize coronary lesions in patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS). The TXL-CAP study was an investigator-initiated, randomized, double-blind clinical trial conducted across 18 medical centers in China. Patients with ACS aging from 18 to 80 years old who had a non-intervened coronary target lesion with a fibrous cap thickness (FCT) < 100 μm and lipid arc > 90° as defined by optical coherence tomography (OCT) were recruited. A total of 220 patients who met the selection criteria but did not meet the exclusion criteria will be finally recruited and randomized to receive treatment with TXL (n = 110) or placebo (n = 110) for a duration of 12 months. The primary endpoint was the difference in the minimum FCT of the coronary target lesion between TXL and placebo groups at the end of the 12-month follow-up. Secondary endpoints included: (1) changes of the maximum lipid arc and length of the target plaque, and the percentage of lipid, fibrous, and calcified plaques at the end of the 12-month period; (2) the incidence of composite cardiovascular events and coronary revascularization within the 12 months; (3) changes in the grade and scores of the angina pectoris as assessed using the Canadian Cardiovascular Society (CCS) grading system and Seattle angina questionnaire (SAQ) score, respectively; and (4) changes in hs-CRP serum levels. The results of the TXL-CAP trial will provide additional clinical data for revealing whether TXL capsules stabilizes coronary vulnerable plaques in Chinese ACS patients.
5.Distribution and resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from cerebrospinal fluid in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Juan MA ; Lixia ZHANG ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wenen LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Jihong LI ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Ping JI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Sufang GUO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Fangfang HU ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xuefei HU ; Shifu WANG ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Jiangshan LIU ; Hongqin GU ; Jiao FENG ; Shunhong XUE ; Bixia YU ; Wen HE ; Lin JIANG ; Longfeng LIAO ; Chunlei YUE ; Wenhui HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):279-289
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of common pathogens isolated from cerebrospinal fluid(CSF)in CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods The bacterial strains isolated from CSF were identified in accordance with clinical microbiology practice standards.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was conducted using Kirby-Bauer method and automated systems per the unified CHINET protocol.Results A total of 14 014 bacterial strains were isolated from CSF samples from 2015 to 2021,including the strains isolated from inpatients(95.3%)and from outpatient and emergency care patients(4.7%).Overall,19.6%of the isolates were from children and 80.4%were from adults.Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria accounted for 68.0%and 32.0%,respectively.Coagulase negative Staphylococcus accounted for 73.0%of the total Gram-positive bacterial isolates.The prevalence of MRSA was 38.2%in children and 45.6%in adults.The prevalence of MRCNS was 67.6%in adults and 69.5%in children.A small number of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium(2.2%)and linezolid-resistant Enterococcus faecalis(3.1%)were isolated from adult patients.The resistance rates of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae to ceftriaxone were 52.2%and 76.4%in children,70.5%and 63.5%in adults.The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant E.coli and K.pneumoniae(CRKP)was 1.3%and 47.7%in children,6.4%and 47.9%in adults.The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)and Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 74.0%and 37.1%in children,81.7%and 39.9%in adults.Conclusions The data derived from antimicrobial resistance surveillance are crucial for clinicians to make evidence-based decisions regarding antibiotic therapy.Attention should be paid to the Gram-negative bacteria,especially CRKP and CRAB in central nervous system(CNS)infections.Ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance is helpful for optimizing antibiotic use in CNS infections.
6.Changing antibiotic resistance profiles of the bacterial strains isolated from geriatric patients in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Xiaoman AI ; Yunjian HU ; Chunyue GE ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):290-302
Objective To investigate the antimicrobial resistance of clinical isolates from elderly patients(≥65 years)in major medical institutions across China.Methods Bacterial strains were isolated from elderly patients in 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program during the period from 2015 to 2021.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was carried out by disk diffusion method and automated systems according to the same CHINET protocol.The data were interpreted in accordance with the breakpoints recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2021.Results A total of 514 715 nonduplicate clinical isolates were collected from elderly patients in 52 hospitals from January 1,2015 to December 31,2021.The number of isolates accounted for 34.3%of the total number of clinical isolates from all patients.Overall,21.8%of the 514 715 strains were gram-positive bacteria,and 78.2%were gram-negative bacteria.Majority(90.9%)of the strains were isolated from inpatients.About 42.9%of the strains were isolated from respiratory specimens,and 22.9%were isolated from urine.More than half(60.7%)of the strains were isolated from male patients,and 39.3%isolated from females.About 51.1%of the strains were isolated from patients aged 65-<75 years.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains(MRSA)was 38.8%in 32 190 strains of Staphylococcus aureus.No vancomycin-or linezolid-resistant strains were found.The resistance rate of E.faecalis to most antibiotics was significantly lower than that of Enterococcus faecium,but a few vancomycin-resistant strains(0.2%,1.5%)and linezolid-resistant strains(3.4%,0.3%)were found in E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible S.pneumoniae(PSSP),penicillin-intermediate S.pneumoniae(PISP),and penicillin-resistant S.pneumoniae(PRSP)was 94.3%,4.0%,and 1.7%in nonmeningitis S.pneumoniae isolates.The resistance rates of Klebsiella spp.(Klebsiella pneumoniae 93.2%)to imipenem and meropenem were 20.9%and 22.3%,respectively.Other Enterobacterales species were highly sensitive to carbapenem antibiotics.Only 1.7%-7.8%of other Enterobacterales strains were resistant to carbapenems.The resistance rates of Acinetobacter spp.(Acinetobacter baumannii 90.6%)to imipenem and meropenem were 68.4%and 70.6%respectively,while 28.5%and 24.3%of P.aeruginosa strains were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively.Conclusions The number of clinical isolates from elderly patients is increasing year by year,especially in the 65-<75 age group.Respiratory tract isolates were more prevalent in male elderly patients,and urinary tract isolates were more prevalent in female elderly patients.Klebsiella isolates were increasingly resistant to multiple antimicrobial agents,especially carbapenems.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance is helpful for accurate empirical antimicrobial therapy in elderly patients.
7.Expert consensus on holistic integrative management of oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma
Moyi SUN ; Zongxuan HE ; Qianwei NI ; Xiaoying LI ; Lin KONG ; Qing XI ; Wei GUO ; Zhangui TANG ; Guoxin REN ; Zhijun SUN ; Jian MENG ; Jie ZHANG ; Jichen LI ; Yue HE ; Chunjie LI ; Lizheng QIN ; Kai YANG ; Bing HAN ; Yan SUN ; Haijun LU ; Xiaohong ZHAN ; Dapeng HAO ; Kai SONG ; Haoyue XU ; Lingxue BU ; Jieying LI ; Man HU ; Mingjin XU ; Yun LI ; Wei SHANG
Journal of Practical Stomatology 2025;41(3):293-304
Oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma(OPSCC)is a malignant tumor originating from the squamous epithelium of the oro-pharyngeal mucosa,accounting for more than 90%of oropharyngeal malignancies.In recent years,human papillomavirus(HPV)infec-tion has become one of the primary etiological factors of oropharyngeal squamous carcinoma.The incidence of HPV-associated oropharyn-geal squamous carcinoma has been rising annually,with a noticeable trend toward younger populations,posing a significant threat to hu-man health.Due to the distinct biological behavior and clinical characteristics of HPV-associated oropharyngeal squamous carcinoma com-pared to its non-HPV-related counterpart,the diagnostic and treatment strategies for oropharyngeal squamous carcinoma have undergone substantial changes.Prevention and screening for oropharyngeal squamous carcinoma are of critical importance.The diagnostic and treat-ment process involves multi-disciplinary collaboration,including oral and maxillofacial surgery,otolaryngology,head and neck surgery,oncology,radiology and pathology.Based on evidence from clinical practice,a comprehensive,integrated diagnostic and therapeutic ap-proach has been established,centered around the concept of"prevention,screening,diagnosis,treatment,and rehabilitation",covering the entire patient lifecycle and providing a valuable reference for clinical practice.
8.Detection of MYOD1-mutation of rhabdomyosarcoma and its clinicopathological characteristics
Meng ZHANG ; Xingfeng YAO ; Nan ZHANG ; Jiatong XU ; Chao JIA ; Xiaoxing GUAN ; Xin NI ; Lejian HE
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2025;54(6):604-611
Objective:To investigate a new method for rapid detection of the MYOD1 L122R mutation and to analyze the clinical and pathological characteristics of mutation-positive rhabdomyosarcoma.Methods:A MYOD1 mutation detection kit was developed using allele-specific Taqman fluorescence probe technology. A total of 80 rhabdomyosarcoma samples diagnosed at Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University from June 2022 to June 2023 were collected for testing. The detection sensitivity, specificity, and consistency rate of the kit were compared with those of the gold standard Sanger sequencing. The demographic, histopathological, and molecular genetic characteristics of patients with MYOD1 mutations were analyzed.Results:Among the 80 rhabdomyosarcoma cases, there were 46 males and 34 females, with an age of onset ranging from 0 to 16 years [mean (6.0±4.4) years], including 32 embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma, 18 alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma, and 30 spindle cell/sclerosing rhabdomyosarcoma. The new kit screened a total of 11 mutations, of which 10 were spindle cell/sclerosing rhabdomyosarcoma and one was embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma. Patients with MYOD1 mutations were typically older (four cases over 10 years old) but could also occur in young children (the youngest being 3-year and 2-month-old). The primary sites were the head and neck region in eight cases, limbs in two cases, and pelvic cavity in one case. Among the six patients with available staging information at initial diagnosis, one was classified as stage 2 and five were stage 3, all of which were intermediate risk. Among the 11 mutation patients, six had recurrence and metastasis, with three deaths; the remaining patients had not shown tumor progression until last follow-up. Compared with the wild type group, the expression level of MYOD1 in mutation patients increased significantly ( χ2=10.66, P=0.01), while the event-free survival rate ( χ2=9.925, P<0.01) and overall survival ( χ2=4.53, P=0.03) rate decreased. Compared with Sanger sequencing, the kit achieved 100% sensitivity and specificity. The kit had a minimum mutation content detection limit of 2% and the reaction could be finished within 2 hours. Additionally, this kit might also be used to detect the expression of MYOD1, thereby aiding the diagnosis of rhabdomyosarcoma. Conclusions:The study has established a new method for accurate and rapid detection of MYOD1 mutation in rhabdomyosarcoma, particularly suitable for the formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded samples in clinical settings. MYOD1 mutations more likely occur in spindle cell/sclerosing rhabdomyosarcoma of the head and neck region in children. Patients with MYOD1 mutations have an extremely poor prognosis, which is independent of clinical staging and grading. MYOD1 mutation detection in rhabdomyosarcoma has significant value for auxiliary diagnosis and prognostic assessment.
9.Application of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation in critical obstetric conditions
Yiran PENG ; Ni AN ; Xinke MENG ; Quanfu ZHANG ; Mei ZHONG
Journal of Chinese Physician 2025;27(9):1288-1293
Objective:To systematically review recent domestic and international literature on the use of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) in obstetric critical care and provide evidence-based support for clinical decision-making.Methods:Literature published between January 1, 2014, and December 31, 2024, in both Chinese and English was retrieved from databases including CNKI, Wanfang Medical Network, Chinese Medical Journal Network, PubMed, and Embase. Data on maternal age, gestational age, diagnosis, ECMO type, ECMO duration, pregnancy outcomes, and maternal and neonatal survival rates were extracted from relevant studies.Results:Among 1 306 retrieved articles, 214 met the inclusion criteria, involving a total of 355 obstetric patients who received ECMO treatment. The majority of patients (58.9%, 209/355) were treated postpartum. The most common indications for ECMO initiation included pulmonary infection (32.7%, 116/355), pulmonary embolism (24.5%, 87/355), pulmonary hypertension (12.4%, 44/355), sepsis (9.6%, 34/355), and peripartum cardiomyopathy (6.2%, 22/355). The modes of ECMO used in the obstetric population were venovenous (VV) in 49.6%(176/355) and venoarterial (VA) in 44.2%(157/355) of cases. The overall maternal survival rate was 82.0%(291/355), while the fetal/neonatal survival rate was 74.4%(264/355). Bleeding was the most common complication (35.5%, 126/355), followed by thrombosis (14.6%, 52/355) and infections related to ventilator or cannulation sites (19.2%, 68/355).Conclusions:ECMO can serve as an effective temporary organ support therapy for critically ill patients during pregnancy and the postpartum period.
10.Changing prevalence and antibiotic resistance profiles of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Wenxiang JI ; Tong JIANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):445-454
Objective To summarize the changing prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Enterobacterales based on the data of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021 for improving antimicrobial treatment in clinical practice.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using a commercial automated susceptibility testing system according to the unified CHINET protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)M100 31st ed in 2021.Results Over the seven-year period(2015-2021),the overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE)was 9.43%(62 342/661 235).The prevalence of CRE strains in Klebsiella pneumoniae,Citrobacter freundii,and Enterobacter cloacae was 22.38%,9.73%,and 8.47%,respectively.The prevalence of CRE strains in Escherichia coli was 1.99%.A few CRE strains were also identified in Salmonella and Shigella.The CRE strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(44.23±2.80)%,followed by blood(20.88±3.40)%and urine(18.40±3.45)%.Intensive care units(ICUs)were the major source of the CRE strains(27.43±5.20)%.CRE strains were resistant to all the β-lactam antibiotics tested and most non-β-lactam antimicrobial agents.The CRE strains were relatively susceptible to tigecycline and polymyxins with low resistance rates.Conclusions The prevalence of CRE strains was increasing from 2015 to 2021.CRE strains were highly resistant to most of the antibacterial drugs used in clinical practice.Clinicians should prescribe antimicrobial agents rationally.Hospitals should strengthen antibiotic stewardship in key clinical settings such as ICUs,and take effective infection control measures to curb CRE outbreak and epidemic in hospitals.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail