1.circHERC4_041 Inhibits the Fibrotic Phenotype of Cardiac Fibroblasts by Encoding Protein
Yuan GAO ; Chuan-Meng ZHOU ; Hua-Yan WU ; Ya WANG ; Ru-Shi WU ; Pei-Ying GUAN ; Jun-Tao FANG ; Jin-Dong XU ; Yu-Peng LIU ; Zhi-Qin HU ; Zhi-Xin SHAN
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025;41(3):393-403
A mounting body of research suggests that circRNAs significantly contribute to the develop-ment of myocardial fibrosis.The microarray results of human circular RNA expression profile indicated that circHERC4_041 expression increased in the myocardium of patients with heart failure,RT-qPCR a-nalysis confirmed that the myocardial expression level of circHERC4_041 in individuals with heart failure were considerably elevated compared to that in healthy organ donors.Fluorescence in situ hybridization(FISH)confirmed that circHERC4_041 was abundant in the cytoplasm of human cardiomyocyte AC16.Overexpression of circHERC4_041 in mouse myocardial fibroblasts(mCFs)mediated by adenovirus in-hibited the expression of fibrosis-related proteins in mCFs.Experiments involving cell proliferation,wound healing,and Transwell assays demonstrated that overexpression of circHERC4_041 suppressed the growth and mobility of mCFs(P<0.001).Sequence analysis results suggested that circHERC4_041 con-tains potential ribosome entry sequence(IRES)and open reading frame(ORF).Western blot confirmed that circHERC4_041 could translate the 516 amino acid HERC4-516aa protein,which was mainly located in the cytoplasm of the cell.Cell functional experiments confirmed that circHERC4_041 inhibited the fi-brotic phenotype of mCFs by specifically translating HERC4-516aa(P<0.05).The specific interaction between HERC4-516aa and transglutaminase 2(TGM2)was confirmed by IP-MS screening and Co-IP i-dentification.Further results found that the degradation of TGM2 was promoted through proteasome path-way.The overexpression of TGM2 in mCFs facilitated by adenoviral vectors could counteract the suppres-sive effects of HERC4-516aa on the fibrotic phenotype of mCFs.Therefore,this study confirmed that the HERC4-516aa protein translated by circHERC4_041 can specifically bind to TGM2 to inhibit the fibrotic phenotype of myocardial fibroblasts.
2.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
3.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
4.Pulmonary hamartoma: a clinicopathological analysis of 316 cases
Yan DONG ; Fanqing MENG ; Huidi HU ; Lihua SHEN ; Qianqian ZHANG ; Xiaoyan JIN ; Jue ZOU
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2025;54(11):1172-1179
Objective:To investigate the clinicopathological features, pathological classification, and molecular characteristics of pulmonary hamartomas.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 316 cases of pulmonary hamartomas diagnosed at Nanjing Chest Hospital, Nanjing, China from January 2015 to June 2024. Next generation sequencing (NGS) was performed on 15 cases of this study. The clinical data, histopathological features, immunophenotypes, and molecular alterations were analyzed. Relevant literature was reviewed.Results:Among the 316 patients, there were 154 males and 162 females, with an average age of 56±10 years. Among the 316 cases, 310 were intrapulmonary hamartomas and 6 were intraluminal bronchial hamartomas. Microscopically, there were complex proliferative mesenchymal components and epithelial components, presenting various combinations and hamartomatous morphologies. These hamartomas were morphologically classified into mesenchymal-type hamartomas (cartilaginous, fibrous, smooth muscle, adipose tissue, and mixed types) and epithelial-mesenchymal mixed-type hamartomas (respiratory epithelial-mesenchymal mixed and mucosal gland-mesenchymal mixed types). The cartilaginous hamartomas accounted for 72.8% (230/316) of them, and the non-cartilaginous hamartoma accounted for 27.2% (86/316). Secondary changes such as calcification, ossification, collagenization, mucin degeneration, and cystic changes were commonly present. The immunophenotype was CK7 +/TTF1 + for respiratory epithelial cells, or TTF1 -/CK7 +/p40 + for interstitial cells. Interstitial cells might express desmin, SMA, S-100, caldesmon, etc, while CD34 +/CD10 +/ER + spindle-shaped interstitial cells were also commonly noted. Genetic variations were detected in 11 of the 15 cases that were subject to NGS, including HMGA2-related fusion genes, EP300 mutations, FLT1 mutations, JAK1 mutations, SETD2 and TAP2 mutations, and high-copy amplification of CDK4/PHF1/TSPAN31. The patients were followed up for 6 to 110 months without any known recurrence or metastasis. Conclusions:Pulmonary hamartomas mainly occur in the peripheral lung parenchyma, with the cartilaginous type being the most common. Their clinical pathological and molecular features of pulmonary hamartomas are characterized and the histological types are roughly ascertained in this study, with emphasis of the key points of diagnosis and differential diagnosis. Classification of pulmonary hamartomas is valuable for guiding future research. Pulmonary hamartomas overall have a good prognosis. However, those with cystic changes or intraluminal hamartomas in the bronchus may cause serious airway lesions and therefore require special attention.
5.Bone loss in patients with spinal cord injury: Incidence and influencing factors.
Min JIANG ; Jun-Wei ZHANG ; He-Hu TANG ; Yu-Fei MENG ; Zhen-Rong ZHANG ; Fang-Yong WANG ; Jin-Zhu BAI ; Shu-Jia LIU ; Zhen LYU ; Shi-Zheng CHEN ; Jie-Sheng LIU ; Jia-Xin FU
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(6):477-484
PURPOSE:
To investigate the incidence and influencing factors of bone loss in patients with spinal cord injury (SCI).
METHODS:
A retrospective case-control study was conducted. Patients with SCI in our hospital from January 2019 to March 2023 were collected. According to the correlation between bone mineral density (BMD) at different sites, the patients were divided into the lumbar spine group and the hip joint group. According to the BMD value, the patients were divided into the normal bone mass group (t > -1.0 standard deviation) and the osteopenia group (t ≤ -1.0 standard deviation). The influencing factors accumulated as follows: gender, age, height, weight, cause of injury, injury segment, injury degree, time after injury, start time of rehabilitation, motor score, sensory score, spasticity, serum value of alkaline phosphatase, calcium, and phosphorus. The trend chart was drawn and the influencing factors were analyzed. SPSS 26.0 was used for statistical analysis. Correlation analysis was used to test the correlation between the BMD values of the lumbar spine and bilateral hips. Binary logistic regression analysis was used to explore the influencing factors of osteoporosis after SCI. p < 0.05 was considered statistically significant.
RESULTS:
The incidence of bone loss in patients with SCI was 66.3%. There was a low concordance between bone loss in the lumbar spine and the hip, and the hip was particularly susceptible to bone loss after SCI, with an upward trend in incidence (36% - 82%). In this study, patients with SCI were divided into the lumbar spine group (n = 100) and the hip group (n = 185) according to the BMD values of different sites. Then, the lumbar spine group was divided into the normal bone mass group (n = 53) and the osteopenia group (n = 47); the hip joint group was divided into the normal bone mass group (n = 83) and the osteopenia group (n = 102). Of these, lumbar bone loss after SCI is correlated with gender and weight (p = 0.032 and < 0.001, respectively), and hip bone loss is correlated with gender, height, weight, and time since injury (p < 0.001, p = 0.015, 0.009, and 0.012, respectively).
CONCLUSIONS
The incidence of bone loss after SCI was high, especially in the hip. The incidence and influencing factors of bone loss in the lumbar spine and hip were different. Patients with SCI who are male, low height, lightweight, and long time after injury were more likely to have bone loss.
Humans
;
Spinal Cord Injuries/complications*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Incidence
;
Adult
;
Bone Density
;
Middle Aged
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Osteoporosis/etiology*
;
Lumbar Vertebrae
;
Bone Diseases, Metabolic/etiology*
;
Aged
;
Risk Factors
6.Value of half-dose 18F-FDG deep-inhaled breath-hold total-body PET/CT in improvement of poor alignment of tumor lesions in thoracic and upper abdominal regions
Jin JIA ; Keqing YUAN ; Meng LIU ; Yingying HU ; Wei FAN ; Chao ZHOU ; Weiguang ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2025;45(5):281-287
Objective:To evaluate the value of deep-inhaled breath-hold (DIBH)-30s scanning with total-body PET/CT under half-dose injection mode in improving the poor alignment of thoracic and upper abdominal tumors.Methods:Forty-six patients (28 males, 18 females, age (57.3±11.4) years) who underwent half-dose 18F-FDG total-body DIBH-30s PET/CT examination because of suspect or confirmed thoracic and upper abdominal tumors in Sun Yat-Sen University Cancer Center between October 2022 and February 2023 were analyzed retrospectively. SUV, standard deviation (SD) and signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) of the liver and mediastinal blood pool in free breath (FB)-8min, FB-30s and DIBH-30s PET images were measured; SUV of lesions, metabolic tumor volume (MTV) and tumor-to-background ratio (TBR) in DIBH-30s and FB-8min images were also measured; maximum diameter of contraposition offset and offset rate in coronal, transverse and sagittal directions of lesions in DIBH-30s and FB-8min images were calculated. Five-point Likert scale was used to score the overall image quality, image noise level and diagnostic confidence of fused images. Kruskal-Wallis rank sum test, Nemenyi test or Mann-Whitney U test was used to compare the parameters of different groups. Results:Among the 46 patients, 38 successfully completed breath-holding collection, and 80 lesions were detected, including 37 in the lungs and 43 in the livers. The liver SUV max (3.40(3.15, 3.63), 3.44(3.06, 3.70)) and SD (0.36(0.32, 0.41), 0.35(0.30, 0.40)) in DIBH-30s group and FB-30s group were higher than those (SUV max: 2.73(2.45, 2.92), SD: 0.15(0.13, 0.17)) in FB-8min group ( H values: 49.79, 85.27, χ2 values: 3.26-3.65, all P<0.001). The SUV max and the SD of mediastinal blood pool in DIBH-30s group and FB-30s group were also higher ( H values: 9.31, 59.73, χ2 values: 2.13-2.75, all P<0.01), while SNR liver and SNR med in those 2 groups were lower ( H values: 87.90, 54.11, χ2 values: 3.36-5.47, all P<0.001). The image noise scores of DIBH-30s group and FB-30s group were lower than the score of FB-8min group (3(3, 3) vs 3(3, 4) vs 5(5, 5); H=93.02, χ2 values: 2.13, 2.23, all P<0.001). The overall image quality score and diagnostic confidence score of DIBH-30s group were higher than those of FB-30s group and FB-8min group ( H values: 70.13, 24.22, χ2 values: 2.11-2.48, all P<0.001). The SUV and TBR of lesions in DIBH-30s group were higher than those of FB-8min group ( Z values: from -3.82 to -2.44, all P<0.05), while the MTV, contraposition offset and offset rate were lower than those of FB-8min group ( Z values: from -6.20 to -3.18, all P<0.001). Conclusions:DIBH-30s scanning with total-body PET/CT can make the focus alignment more accurate, which is suitable for short-time collection or low drug administration activity. It has a unique value in improving the poor focus alignment of chest and upper abdomen tumors.
7.Consensus on informed consent for orthodontic treatment
Yang CAO ; Bing FANG ; Zuolin JIN ; Hong HE ; Yuxing BAI ; Lin WANG ; Haiping LU ; Zhihe ZHAO ; Tianmin XU ; Weiran LI ; Min HU ; Jinlin SONG ; Jun WANG ; Fang JIN ; Ding BAI ; Xianglong HAN ; Yuehua LIU ; Bin YAN ; Jie GUO ; Jiejun SHI ; Yongming LI ; Zhihua LI ; Xiuping WU ; Jiangtian HU ; Linyu XU ; Lin LIU ; Yi LIU ; Yanqin LU ; Wensheng MA ; Shuixue MO ; Liling REN ; Shuxia CUI ; Yongjie FAN ; Jianguang XU ; Lulu XU ; Zhijun ZHENG ; Peijun WANG ; Rui ZOU ; Chufeng LIU ; Lunguo XIA ; Li HU ; Weicai WANG ; Liping WU ; Xiaoxing KOU ; Jiali TAN ; Yuanbo LIU ; Bowen MENG ; Yuantao HAO ; Lili CHEN
Chinese Journal of Stomatology 2025;60(12):1327-1336
This consensus was developed by the Orthodontic Society of the Chinese Stomatological Association to provide a systematic, scientific, and practical guideline for informed consent in orthodontic care. Orthodontic treatment is typically lengthy, highly individualized, and involves multiple factors such as growth and development, occlusal function, and facial esthetics. Rapid technological advances and diverse risk profiles make the traditional reliance on orthodontist experience or institutional templates insufficient to ensure patients′ full understanding and autonomous decision-making. To address this, the expert panel conducted extensive reviews of domestic and international guidelines, analyzed representative dispute cases, and performed multicenter patient-clinician surveys. Using a multi-round Delphi method, the group established a standardized informed consent framework covering the initial consultation, treatment, and retention phases. The consensus emphasizes that informed consent is not only a fundamental legal and ethical requirement but also a key step in building trust, improving patient compliance, and enhancing treatment satisfaction. Orthodontists should clearly and comprehensively explain treatment plans, potential risks, uncertainties, and associated costs, while respecting the autonomy of patients or guardians, and maintain continuous communication and dynamic evaluation throughout the treatment process. The release of this consensus provides unified and authoritative guidance for clinical orthodontics, helping to standardize informed consent, enhance its transparency, safeguard patient rights, reduce medical risks, and promote high-quality, sustainable development of orthodontic practice.
8.Changing antimicrobial resistance profiles of Burkholderia cepacia in hospitals across China:results from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Chunyue GE ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Hui LI ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(5):557-562
Objective To examine the changing prevalence and antimicrobial resistance profiles of Burkholderia cepacia in 52 hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021.Methods A total of 9 261 strains of B.cepacia were collected from 52 hospitals between January 1,2015 and December 31,2021.Antimicrobial susceptibility of the strains was tested using Kirby-Bauer method or automated antimicrobial susceptibility testing systems according to a unified protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released in the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)guidelines(2023 edition).Results A total of 9 261 strains of B.cepacia were isolated from all age groups,especially elderly patients.The proportion was 11.1%(1 032 strains)in children,significantly lower than the proportion in adults.About half(46.5%,4 310/9 261)of the strains were isolated from patients at least 60 years old and 42.3%(3 919/9 261)of the strains were isolated from young adults.Most isolates(71.1%)were isolated from sputum and respiratory secretions,followed by urine(10.7%)and blood samples(8.1%).B.cepacia isolates were highly susceptible to the five antimicrobial agents recommended in the CLSI M100 document(33rd edition,2023).B.cepacia isolates showed relatively higher resistance rates to meropenem and levofloxacin.However,the resistance rates to ceftazidime,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,and minocycline remained below 8.1%.The percentage of B.cepacia strains resistant to levofloxacin was the highest compared to other antibiotics in any of the three age groups(from 12.4%in the patients<18 years old to 20.6%in the patients aged 60 years or older).Conclusions B.cepacia is one of the clinically important non-fermenting gram-negative bacteria.Accurate and timely reporting of antimicrobial susceptibility test results and ongoing antimicrobial resistance surveillance are helpful for rational prescription of antimicrobial agents and proper prevention and control of nosocomial infections.
9.Association between uric acid-albumin ratio and spontaneous reperfusion in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction patients.
Jing NAN ; Shuai MENG ; Ruo-Fei JIA ; Wei CHEN ; Xing-Sheng YANG ; Hong-Yu HU ; Ze-Ning JIN
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(2):229-236
BACKGROUND:
The association between uric acid-albumin ratio (UAR) with different diseases has been evaluated before. However, the association between UAR with spontaneous reperfusion (SR) in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) has not been explored.
METHODS:
STEMI patients admitted to our department and underwent primary coronary angiography between 1st November 2018 and 31st December 2020 were retrospectively enrolled. The patients were divided into the SR group and the non-SR group according to the index coronary angiography results. The association between UAR and SR was evaluated by uni-variable and multi-variable logistic analysis. Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis was used to determine the optimum cut-off level of UAR in predicting SR.
RESULTS:
Three hundred and fifty-seven patients were finally enrolled in our study, 55 patients were divided into the SR group and 302 patients were divided into the non-SR group. In uni-variable analysis, patients with SR were older (P = 0.032), with higher red blood cell distribution width (P < 0.001) and red blood cell distribution width-to-platelet ratio (P < 0.001), higher level of C-reactive protein (P = 0.046), higher level of uric acid (P < 0.001) compared with patients without SR. Patients with SR had a lower level of platelets (P = 0.008), lower level of on-admission B-type natriuretic peptide (P < 0.001). As for the level of UAR, STEMI patients with SR had significantly higher levels of UAR compared with STEMI patients without SR [11.1 (8.9-13.4) vs. 8.3 (6.6-10.0), P < 0.001]. Further multi-variable logistic analysis reveals that UAR was the independent risk factor of SR in different models after adjusting different variables. Receiver operating characteristic analysis showed that UAR had good predictive value in SR (AUC = 0.75, 95% CI: 0.702-0.794, P < 0.01).
CONCLUSIONS
Our study shows that UAR is an independent risk factor for predicting SR in STEMI patients.
10.Efficacy analysis of Epley procedure and Semont procedure with different lateral lying angles of the head in posterior semicircular canal BPPV.
Hui ZHANG ; Jiajia HU ; Meng WANG ; Lihong ZHAI ; Xinyu LYU ; Zhanguo JIN
Journal of Clinical Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;39(4):357-361
Objective:To investigate the effects of the Epley and Semont procedures with varying lateral angles of the head on posterior semicircular canal benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (PC-BPPV). Methods:A total of 115 patients with unilateral PC-BPPV were randomly divided into five groups: Epley group, Semont group, Semont+10° group, Semont+20° group, and Semont+30° group, with 23 patients in each group. Corresponding reduction treatments were performed. Results:The total effective rates for the Epley group, Semont group, Semont+10° group, Semont+20° group, and Semont+30° group were 95.7% (22/23), 4.3% (1/23), 30.4% (7/23), 52.2% (12/23), and 87.0% (20/23) respectively. The inefficiencies were 4.3% (1/23), 95.7% (22/23), 69.6% (16/23), 47.8% (11/23), and 13.0% (3/23). Statistically significant differences were observed in the total effective rates among the five groups (χ²=54.11, P<0.01). The total effective rates in the Semont group, Semont+10° group, and Semont+20° group were significantly different from that of the Epley group (P<0.01), while no statistically significant difference was found between the Semont+30° group and the Epley group (P= 0.608>0.012 5). Conclusion:Among the four Semont methods with different lateral lying angles, the total effective rate of reduction treatment increased with the elevation of the lateral lying angle on the affected side. The efficacy of the Semont+30° group in treating PC-BPPV was not significantly different from the Epley group's reduction effect, which was markedly superior to that of the other four Semont methods at different angles. Therefore, the Semont+30° reduction technique is recommended for the treatment of PC-BPPV.
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo/therapy*
;
Head
;
Posture
;
Semicircular Canals/physiopathology*
;
Treatment Outcome

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail