1.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
2.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
3.Mechanism of traditional Chinese medicine treatment of hepatic fibrosis by restoring circadian rhythms.
Meng-Ru ZHANG ; Ruo-Nan JIANG ; Shu-Hua XIONG ; Hong-Yan WU ; De-Song KONG ; Li CHEN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(16):4407-4414
Hepatic fibrosis is a key pathological process in the development of chronic liver disease to cirrhosis, and its core mechanism involves the activation of hepatic stellate cells(HSC) and abnormal deposition of extracellular matrix(ECM). Although existing treatments, such as antiviral drugs, can delay disease progression, they have the problem of single therapeutic targets and cannot reverse fibrosis. Accordingly, multidimensional intervention strategies are urgently needed. Recent studies have shown that circadian rhythm disorders aggravate hepatic fibrosis by regulating metabolism, immunity, and inflammation. Traditional Chinese medicine(TCM) plays a unique role in restoring the circadian clock via multi-target and holistic regulation. This paper establishes a three-dimensional network by systematically integrating biological clock, metabolism, and immunity for the first time to elucidate the scientific connotation of the theory of time-concerned treatment of TCM, and proposes a new strategy for the development of time-targeted compound prescriptions, providing innovative ideas for the treatment of hepatic fibrosis.
Humans
;
Liver Cirrhosis/metabolism*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/therapeutic use*
;
Circadian Rhythm/drug effects*
;
Animals
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Hepatic Stellate Cells/drug effects*
4.Expert consensus on the application of nasal cavity filling substances in nasal surgery patients(2025, Shanghai).
Keqing ZHAO ; Shaoqing YU ; Hongquan WEI ; Chenjie YU ; Guangke WANG ; Shijie QIU ; Yanjun WANG ; Hongtao ZHEN ; Yucheng YANG ; Yurong GU ; Tao GUO ; Feng LIU ; Meiping LU ; Bin SUN ; Yanli YANG ; Yuzhu WAN ; Cuida MENG ; Yanan SUN ; Yi ZHAO ; Qun LI ; An LI ; Luo BA ; Linli TIAN ; Guodong YU ; Xin FENG ; Wen LIU ; Yongtuan LI ; Jian WU ; De HUAI ; Dongsheng GU ; Hanqiang LU ; Xinyi SHI ; Huiping YE ; Yan JIANG ; Weitian ZHANG ; Yu XU ; Zhenxiao HUANG ; Huabin LI
Journal of Clinical Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;39(4):285-291
This consensus will introduce the characteristics of fillers used in the surgical cavities of domestic nasal surgery patients based on relevant literature and expert opinions. It will also provide recommendations for the selection of cavity fillers for different nasal diseases, with chronic sinusitis as a representative example.
Humans
;
Nasal Cavity/surgery*
;
Nasal Surgical Procedures
;
China
;
Consensus
;
Sinusitis/surgery*
;
Dermal Fillers
5.Develop and assessment of a predictive model for the first-course efficacy of acute myeloid leukemia
Feng ZHU ; Yile ZHOU ; Yi ZHANG ; Liping MAO ; De ZHOU ; Liya MA ; Chunmei YANG ; Wenjuan YU ; Xingnong YE ; Juying WEI ; Haitao MENG ; Min YANG ; Wenyuan MAI ; Jiejing QIAN ; Yanling REN ; Yinjun LOU ; Jian HUANG ; Gaixiang XU ; Wanzhuo XIE ; Hongyan TONG ; Huafeng WANG ; Jie JIN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):336-342
Objective:To identify the relevant factors for the first-course remission of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and to develop a predictive model as well as assess its predictive capability.Methods:Clinical data of 749 patients newly diagnosed with AML admitted to the Department of Hematology, the First Affiliated Hospital, Zhejiang University, School of Medicine from January 1, 2019, to April 30, 2023, were collected and randomly divided into training and validation sets. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted to determine variables associated with complete remission in the first course of induction therapy, and a predictive model was established based on these variables. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve of the predictive model was plotted, and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated.Results:The indicators predicting the first remission course included peripheral blood white blood cell count during onset, CBF::MYH11 fusion gene, CEBPA bZIP region mutation, myelodysplastic syndrome-related gene mutation, and induction chemotherapy regimen selection as independent factors for the first remission course. The model’s area under the training and validation curves was 0.738 (95% CI: 0.696-0.780) and 0.726 (95% CI: 0.650-0.801), respectively. The Hosmer-Lemeshow test results yielded P-values of 0.993 and 0.335, respectively. Conclusion:In this study, the developed model demonstrates a strong predictive capability for the efficacy of the first course of patients with AML, providing valuable guidance to clinicians in assessing patient prognosis and selecting appropriate treatment strategies.
6.Develop and assessment of a predictive model for the first-course efficacy of acute myeloid leukemia
Feng ZHU ; Yile ZHOU ; Yi ZHANG ; Liping MAO ; De ZHOU ; Liya MA ; Chunmei YANG ; Wenjuan YU ; Xingnong YE ; Juying WEI ; Haitao MENG ; Min YANG ; Wenyuan MAI ; Jiejing QIAN ; Yanling REN ; Yinjun LOU ; Jian HUANG ; Gaixiang XU ; Wanzhuo XIE ; Hongyan TONG ; Huafeng WANG ; Jie JIN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):336-342
Objective:To identify the relevant factors for the first-course remission of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and to develop a predictive model as well as assess its predictive capability.Methods:Clinical data of 749 patients newly diagnosed with AML admitted to the Department of Hematology, the First Affiliated Hospital, Zhejiang University, School of Medicine from January 1, 2019, to April 30, 2023, were collected and randomly divided into training and validation sets. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted to determine variables associated with complete remission in the first course of induction therapy, and a predictive model was established based on these variables. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve of the predictive model was plotted, and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated.Results:The indicators predicting the first remission course included peripheral blood white blood cell count during onset, CBF::MYH11 fusion gene, CEBPA bZIP region mutation, myelodysplastic syndrome-related gene mutation, and induction chemotherapy regimen selection as independent factors for the first remission course. The model’s area under the training and validation curves was 0.738 (95% CI: 0.696-0.780) and 0.726 (95% CI: 0.650-0.801), respectively. The Hosmer-Lemeshow test results yielded P-values of 0.993 and 0.335, respectively. Conclusion:In this study, the developed model demonstrates a strong predictive capability for the efficacy of the first course of patients with AML, providing valuable guidance to clinicians in assessing patient prognosis and selecting appropriate treatment strategies.
7.Endophytic fungi from Scutellaria baicalensis and the enzyme inhibitory activities of their secondary metabolites
De-Min LI ; Xiao-Di MA ; Kang-Xu WANG ; Mei-Yuan LI ; Man-Ping LUO ; Ying-Ying MENG ; Ai-Mei YANG ; Bei WANG ; Xin-Guo ZHANG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2024;46(8):2644-2649
AIM To study endophytic fungi from Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi.and the enzyme inhibitory activities of their secondary metabolites.METHODS Six different media were used to isolate and purify endophytic fungi from S.baicalensis by tissue homogenate method.The activities of secondary metabolites were evaluated by targeting different enzymes.The highly active strains were identified by molecular biology combined with morphology,and the highly active chemical components were tracked and separated by modern chromatographic separation technology.RESULTS Sixty-four endophytic fungal strains were isolated from S.baicalensis,and one hundred and twenty-eight secondary metabolites were obtained by fermentation.The samples with certain inhibitory activities against adenosine deaminase(ADA),β-lactamase and tyrosinase(TYR)accounted for 14.06%,3.91%and 18.75%,respectively.Strain HTS-23-2 showed high TYR inhibitory activity,and 99%homology with Aspergillus flavus by molecular identification.One compound was isolated from the fermentation samples and identified as kojic acid.CONCLUSION S.baicalensis harbors a rich diversity of endophytic fungi,which serve as a valuable resource for active substances.
8.A Study on Knowledge Discovery of Urinary Diagnosis and Jenesake Disease in Tibetan Medicine(Type II Diabetes)Based on the Four Tantras and Clinical Recordings
Rangji CAI ; Zhencuo DAN ; Yi ZHANG ; Luo DE ; Erjiang HUA ; Xianli MENG
World Science and Technology-Modernization of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;26(3):758-768
Objective This essay excavates the contents of urinary diagnosis in the Four Tantras and visualize the invisible experience knowledge of urinary diagnosis of Jenesake disease(type II diabetes)based on clinical medical records.It also explores the digitization and visualization of original thinking of Tibetan medicine,clinical diagnosis and treatment and modern science and technology,and clinical invisible experience and knowledge.Methods The contents of urinary diagnosis in the Four Tantras were deeply explored by literature method.And 355 cases of Jenesake disease c were analyzed by Gephi,Spsspro,traditional Chinese medicine inheritance computing platform and other software.Results Urology in Tibetan medicine has a long history,with a development period of one thousand years and has a systematic and complete theoretical system.The three-times and nine-diagnosis method of urinary in Tibetan medicine recorded in the Four Tantras is unique and plays an important role in the diagnosis of clinical diseases.According to the analysis of 355 clinical cases of Jenesake disease,urine diagnosis was slightly different according to different syndrome types,the overall color was light yellow,cyan,yellow,relatively bright,close to normal urine color.Steam and smell are big;The foam is bluish and large or dissipates quickly;Few or hairy suspensions;The float is thin;Change time for the hot gas is not finished began to change;The pattern of change from the thin middle to the edge;Cyclotron condition from thin to thick and other characteristics.The frequency analysis of urinary diagnosis syndromes showed that 139 cases of Chiba type,91 cases of lung type,88 cases of bacon type and 34 cases of Pechi type.Conclusion Urology in Tibetan medicine has a complete theoretical system and rich experience in clinical practice.Through the method of combining literature mining and clinical medical cases,this paper expands the contents of the three-time and nine-time urine diagnosis of Jenesake disease in Tibetan medicine and combines the original thinking of Tibetan medicine with modern information technology to realize the visualization of the invisible experience knowledge of Jenesake disease urine diagnosis in Tibetan medicine.
9.Determining Whether an Individual is 18 Years or Older Based on the Third Molar Root Pulp Visibility in East China
De-Min HUO ; Kai-Jun MA ; Jing-Lan XU ; Xu SONG ; Xiao-Yan MAO ; Xia LIU ; Kai-Fang ZHAO ; Jian ZHANG ; Meng DU
Journal of Forensic Medicine 2024;40(2):149-153
Objective To investigate the age-related changes of the mandibular third molar root pulp visibility in individuals in East China,and to explore the feasibility of applying this method to deter-mine whether an individual is 18 years or older.Methods A total of 1 280 oral panoramic images were collected from the 15-30 years old East China population,and the mandibular third molar root pulp visibility in all oral panoramic images was evaluated using OLZE 0-3 four-stage method,and the age distribution of the samples at each stage was analyzed using descriptive statistics.Results Stages 0,1,2 and 3 first appeared in 16.88,19.18,21.91 and 25.44 years for males and in 17.47,20.91,22.01 and 26.01 years for females.In all samples,individuals at stages 1 to 3 were over 18 years old.Conclusion It is feasible to determine whether an individual in East China is 18 years or older based on the mandibular third molar root pulp visibility on oral panoramic images.
10.Clinicopathological Features and Long-Term Prognostic Role of Human Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor-2 Low Expression in Chinese Patients with Early Breast Cancer:A Single-Institution Study
Qing Zi KONG ; Qun Li LIU ; Qin De HUANG ; Tong Yu WANG ; Jie Jing LI ; Zheng ZHANG ; Xi Xi WANG ; Ling Chuan LIU ; Di Ya ZHANG ; Kang Jia SHAO ; Min Yi ZHU ; Meng Yi CHEN ; Mei LIU ; Hong Wei ZHAO
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2024;37(5):457-470
Objective This study aimed to comprehensively analyze and compare the clinicopathological features and prognosis of Chinese patients with human epidermal growth factor receptor 2(HER2)-low early breast cancer(BC)and HER2-IHC0 BC. Methods Patients diagnosed with HER2-negative BC(N=999)at our institution between January 2011 and December 2015 formed our study population.Clinicopathological characteristics,association between estrogen receptor(ER)expression and HER2-low,and evolution of HER2 immunohistochemical(IHC)score were assessed.Kaplan-Meier method and log-rank test were used to compare the long-term survival outcomes(5-year follow-up)between the HER2-IHC0 and HER2-low groups. Results HER2-low BC group tended to demonstrate high expression of ER and more progesterone receptor(PgR)positivity than HER2-IHC0 BC group(P<0.001).The rate of HER2-low status increased with increasing ER expression levels(Mantel-Haenszel χ2 test,P<0.001,Pearson's R=0.159,P<0.001).Survival analysis revealed a significantly longer overall survival(OS)in HER2-low BC group than in HER2-IHC0 group(P=0.007)in the whole cohort and the hormone receptor(HR)-negative group.There were no significant differences between the two groups in terms of disease-free survival(DFS).The discordance rate of HER2 IHC scores between primary and metastatic sites was 36.84%. Conclusion HER2-low BC may not be regarded as a unique BC group in this population-based study due to similar clinicopathological features and prognostic roles.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail