1.Cost-effectiveness and return on investment of hepatitis C virus elimination in China: A modelling study
Meiyu WU ; Jing MA ; Xuehong WANG ; Sini LI ; Chongqing TAN ; Ouyang XIE ; Andong LI ; Aaron G LIM ; Xiaomin WAN
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2025;31(2):394-408
Background/Aims:
The World Health Organization set the goal of eliminating hepatitis C virus (HCV) by 2030, with 80% and 65% reductions in HCV incidence and mortality rates, respectively. We aimed to evaluate the health benefits, cost-effectiveness and return on investment (ROI) of HCV elimination.
Methods:
Using an HCV transmission compartmental model, we evaluated the benefits and costs of different strategies combining screening and treatment for Chinese populations. We identified strategies to achieve HCV elimination and calculated the incremental cost-effectiveness ratios (ICERs) per disability-adjusted life year (DALY) averted for 2022–2030 to identify the optimal elimination strategy. Furthermore, we estimated the ROI by 2050 by comparing the required investment with the economic productivity gains from reduced HCV incidence and deaths.
Results:
The strategy that results in the most significant health benefits involves conducting annual primary screening at a rate of 14%, re-screening people who inject drugs annually and the general population every five years, and treating 95% of those diagnosed (P14-R4-T95), preventing approximately 5.75 and 0.44 million HCV infections and deaths, respectively, during 2022–2030. At a willingness-to-pay threshold of $12,615, the P14-R4-T95 strategy is the most cost-effective, with an ICER of $5,449/DALY. By 2050, this strategy would have a net benefit of $120,997 million (ROI=0.868).
Conclusions
Achieving HCV elimination in China by 2030 will require significant investment in large-scale universal screening and treatment, but it will yield substantial health and economic benefits and is cost-effective.
2.Cost-effectiveness and return on investment of hepatitis C virus elimination in China: A modelling study
Meiyu WU ; Jing MA ; Xuehong WANG ; Sini LI ; Chongqing TAN ; Ouyang XIE ; Andong LI ; Aaron G LIM ; Xiaomin WAN
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2025;31(2):394-408
Background/Aims:
The World Health Organization set the goal of eliminating hepatitis C virus (HCV) by 2030, with 80% and 65% reductions in HCV incidence and mortality rates, respectively. We aimed to evaluate the health benefits, cost-effectiveness and return on investment (ROI) of HCV elimination.
Methods:
Using an HCV transmission compartmental model, we evaluated the benefits and costs of different strategies combining screening and treatment for Chinese populations. We identified strategies to achieve HCV elimination and calculated the incremental cost-effectiveness ratios (ICERs) per disability-adjusted life year (DALY) averted for 2022–2030 to identify the optimal elimination strategy. Furthermore, we estimated the ROI by 2050 by comparing the required investment with the economic productivity gains from reduced HCV incidence and deaths.
Results:
The strategy that results in the most significant health benefits involves conducting annual primary screening at a rate of 14%, re-screening people who inject drugs annually and the general population every five years, and treating 95% of those diagnosed (P14-R4-T95), preventing approximately 5.75 and 0.44 million HCV infections and deaths, respectively, during 2022–2030. At a willingness-to-pay threshold of $12,615, the P14-R4-T95 strategy is the most cost-effective, with an ICER of $5,449/DALY. By 2050, this strategy would have a net benefit of $120,997 million (ROI=0.868).
Conclusions
Achieving HCV elimination in China by 2030 will require significant investment in large-scale universal screening and treatment, but it will yield substantial health and economic benefits and is cost-effective.
3.Cost-effectiveness and return on investment of hepatitis C virus elimination in China: A modelling study
Meiyu WU ; Jing MA ; Xuehong WANG ; Sini LI ; Chongqing TAN ; Ouyang XIE ; Andong LI ; Aaron G LIM ; Xiaomin WAN
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2025;31(2):394-408
Background/Aims:
The World Health Organization set the goal of eliminating hepatitis C virus (HCV) by 2030, with 80% and 65% reductions in HCV incidence and mortality rates, respectively. We aimed to evaluate the health benefits, cost-effectiveness and return on investment (ROI) of HCV elimination.
Methods:
Using an HCV transmission compartmental model, we evaluated the benefits and costs of different strategies combining screening and treatment for Chinese populations. We identified strategies to achieve HCV elimination and calculated the incremental cost-effectiveness ratios (ICERs) per disability-adjusted life year (DALY) averted for 2022–2030 to identify the optimal elimination strategy. Furthermore, we estimated the ROI by 2050 by comparing the required investment with the economic productivity gains from reduced HCV incidence and deaths.
Results:
The strategy that results in the most significant health benefits involves conducting annual primary screening at a rate of 14%, re-screening people who inject drugs annually and the general population every five years, and treating 95% of those diagnosed (P14-R4-T95), preventing approximately 5.75 and 0.44 million HCV infections and deaths, respectively, during 2022–2030. At a willingness-to-pay threshold of $12,615, the P14-R4-T95 strategy is the most cost-effective, with an ICER of $5,449/DALY. By 2050, this strategy would have a net benefit of $120,997 million (ROI=0.868).
Conclusions
Achieving HCV elimination in China by 2030 will require significant investment in large-scale universal screening and treatment, but it will yield substantial health and economic benefits and is cost-effective.
4.Analysis of the distribution characteristics of allergen sIgE detection in patients with respiratory and skin mucosal diseases in a hospital in Shanghai City from 2022 to 2023
Binbin XUAN ; Meiyu TAN ; Hanxiao SUN ; Jiajie CHEN ; Lida ZHOU ; Huanhuan ZHANG ; Jiameng YAO ; Yajie WANG ; Jinpiao LIN ; Huiming SHENG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(12):1902-1911
Analyzing the distribution characteristics of allergen sIgE in the serum of patients with respiratory and skin mucosal diseases in Shanghai City, and to provide epidemiological characteristics and diagnostic basis for the prevention and treatment of allergic respiratory and dermo-mucous diseases in Shanghai City. Adopting cross-sectional research, a total of 3 822 patients who received treatment in Tongren Hospital, Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine from July 2022 to July 2023 due to respiratory diseases or skin and dermo-mucous symptoms were included. Among them, there were 1 456 males and 2 366 females, with an age range of 1-97 years old. The median age (interquartile range) was 33 (27, 44) years old. The sIgE was detected by using immunoblotting. Statistical analysis was conducted using SPSS 22.0 software, and the comparison of count data (rates) between groups was conducted using χ 2 test. The results showed that a total of 3 377 (88.4%) cases among 3 822 patients were at least one allergen sIgE positive, and 72.9% (2 788/3 822) of them were multiple allergies sIgE positive. The top five allergen sIgE positive rates were Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus (37.9%, 1 447/3 822), Dermatophagoides farinae (32.1%, 1 225/3 822), milk (31.7%, 1 211/3 822), fungi (28.3%, 1 080/3 822), and Blomia tropicdis (23.8%, 909/3 822), with only milk was a kind of food allergen. The highest positive rates within the respiratory system disease group or dermo-mucous disease group were also these five allergens, without any difference in disease categories. The positive rates of cat dandruff, Humulusscandens, and juniper/birch in the respiratory system disease group were significantly higher than those in the skin and mucous membrane disease group, while the positive rates of shrimp/crab were relatively low (11.3% vs 14.9%, χ 2=9.616, P=0.002). Whether in the respiratory system disease group or the dermo-mucous disease group, the positive rates of Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus in male patients were significantly higher than those of females(42.6% vs 35.7%,41.0% vs 34.4%), with statistical significance ( χ 2=12.515, P<0.001; χ 2=5.143, P=0.023), And the three allergens, Dermatophagoides farinae, cat dander, and egg white allergens are also characterized by this feature.In addition, the positive rates of milk(33.8% vs 30.1%, χ 2=3.911, P=0.048), shrimp/crab(13.2% vs 10.0%, χ 2=6.423, P=0.014) in the respiratory system disease group were higher in males than in females, while in the dermo-mucous disease group, dog dander(20.5% vs 14.6%, χ 2=6.726, P=0.010) and peanuts/soybeans(10.5% vs 6.9%, χ 2=4.698, P=0.030) showed this phenomenon. In both the respiratory system disease group and the dermo-mucous disease group, there were 6 types of inhaled allergens (Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus, Dermatophagoides farinae, Blomia tropicdis, cat dandruff, dog dander, fungi) and 4 types of food allergens (egg yolks, egg white allergens, milk, shrimp/crab). However, the positivity rate of Aspergillus fumigatus (7.2% vs 9.3% vs 10.5% vs 15.7%, χ 2=10.996, P=0.012)in the respiratory disease group and cockroaches(4.2% vs 11.3% vs 9.6% vs 16.4%, χ 2=10.237, P=0.017) in the skin and mucosal disease group was the lowest in the underage group. There are seasonal differences in the positivity rates of allergens, with most allergens having significantly higher positivity rates in summer and autumn. In conclusion, the most common allergens sIgE positive in patients with respiratory and dermo-mucous diseases in Shanghai City are Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus, Dermatophagoides farinae, milk, fungi, and Blomia tropicdis. The trend of allergen sIgE prevalence in the two major categories of diseases is basically consistent. Allergen sIgE distribution varies among patient populations of different gender, age or season, and clinical prevention and treatment can be based on the results of serum allergen testing.
5.Analysis of the distribution characteristics of allergen sIgE detection in patients with respiratory and skin mucosal diseases in a hospital in Shanghai City from 2022 to 2023
Binbin XUAN ; Meiyu TAN ; Hanxiao SUN ; Jiajie CHEN ; Lida ZHOU ; Huanhuan ZHANG ; Jiameng YAO ; Yajie WANG ; Jinpiao LIN ; Huiming SHENG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(12):1902-1911
Analyzing the distribution characteristics of allergen sIgE in the serum of patients with respiratory and skin mucosal diseases in Shanghai City, and to provide epidemiological characteristics and diagnostic basis for the prevention and treatment of allergic respiratory and dermo-mucous diseases in Shanghai City. Adopting cross-sectional research, a total of 3 822 patients who received treatment in Tongren Hospital, Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine from July 2022 to July 2023 due to respiratory diseases or skin and dermo-mucous symptoms were included. Among them, there were 1 456 males and 2 366 females, with an age range of 1-97 years old. The median age (interquartile range) was 33 (27, 44) years old. The sIgE was detected by using immunoblotting. Statistical analysis was conducted using SPSS 22.0 software, and the comparison of count data (rates) between groups was conducted using χ 2 test. The results showed that a total of 3 377 (88.4%) cases among 3 822 patients were at least one allergen sIgE positive, and 72.9% (2 788/3 822) of them were multiple allergies sIgE positive. The top five allergen sIgE positive rates were Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus (37.9%, 1 447/3 822), Dermatophagoides farinae (32.1%, 1 225/3 822), milk (31.7%, 1 211/3 822), fungi (28.3%, 1 080/3 822), and Blomia tropicdis (23.8%, 909/3 822), with only milk was a kind of food allergen. The highest positive rates within the respiratory system disease group or dermo-mucous disease group were also these five allergens, without any difference in disease categories. The positive rates of cat dandruff, Humulusscandens, and juniper/birch in the respiratory system disease group were significantly higher than those in the skin and mucous membrane disease group, while the positive rates of shrimp/crab were relatively low (11.3% vs 14.9%, χ 2=9.616, P=0.002). Whether in the respiratory system disease group or the dermo-mucous disease group, the positive rates of Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus in male patients were significantly higher than those of females(42.6% vs 35.7%,41.0% vs 34.4%), with statistical significance ( χ 2=12.515, P<0.001; χ 2=5.143, P=0.023), And the three allergens, Dermatophagoides farinae, cat dander, and egg white allergens are also characterized by this feature.In addition, the positive rates of milk(33.8% vs 30.1%, χ 2=3.911, P=0.048), shrimp/crab(13.2% vs 10.0%, χ 2=6.423, P=0.014) in the respiratory system disease group were higher in males than in females, while in the dermo-mucous disease group, dog dander(20.5% vs 14.6%, χ 2=6.726, P=0.010) and peanuts/soybeans(10.5% vs 6.9%, χ 2=4.698, P=0.030) showed this phenomenon. In both the respiratory system disease group and the dermo-mucous disease group, there were 6 types of inhaled allergens (Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus, Dermatophagoides farinae, Blomia tropicdis, cat dandruff, dog dander, fungi) and 4 types of food allergens (egg yolks, egg white allergens, milk, shrimp/crab). However, the positivity rate of Aspergillus fumigatus (7.2% vs 9.3% vs 10.5% vs 15.7%, χ 2=10.996, P=0.012)in the respiratory disease group and cockroaches(4.2% vs 11.3% vs 9.6% vs 16.4%, χ 2=10.237, P=0.017) in the skin and mucosal disease group was the lowest in the underage group. There are seasonal differences in the positivity rates of allergens, with most allergens having significantly higher positivity rates in summer and autumn. In conclusion, the most common allergens sIgE positive in patients with respiratory and dermo-mucous diseases in Shanghai City are Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus, Dermatophagoides farinae, milk, fungi, and Blomia tropicdis. The trend of allergen sIgE prevalence in the two major categories of diseases is basically consistent. Allergen sIgE distribution varies among patient populations of different gender, age or season, and clinical prevention and treatment can be based on the results of serum allergen testing.
6.Evaluation of different laboratory methods for auxiliary diagnosis of pulmonary tuberculosis
Yiting YAO ; Weihong XU ; Meiyu TAN ; Bin XU ; Huiming SHENG ; Ningli LI
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2019;37(10):789-792
Objective:
To evaluate the effectiveness of different laboratory methods for the supplementary diagnosis of pulmonary tuberculosis(PTB)and provide reference data for the early diagnosis of PTB.
Methods:
A total of 298 suspected PTB patients, who were diagnosed and treated in the outpatient department of Shanghai Tongren Hospital from January 2016 to December 2018, were divided into 3 groups: active PTB (138 cases),inactive PTB (43 cases) and non-PTB (117 cases) group. Sputum acid-fast staining, MGIT liquid culture system and Xpert MTB/RIF test were performed to detect the sputum specimens. The sensitivity and specificity were compared by Chi-square test.
Results:
The three methods showed certain significance for distinguishing active PTB, inactive PTB combined with non-PTB (χ 2 values were 89.08, 138.94 and 137.12 respectively, all P<0.01). There was no significant difference for the positive rate of the three methods between inactive PTB and non-PTB. The sensitivities of acid-fast staining, MGIT liquid culture, Xpert MTB/RIF test and the combination of three methods in the diagnosis of active PTB were 45.7% (63/138), 63.8% (88/138), 65.4% (87/133) and 78.2% (104/133) respectively. The sensitivities of MGIT culture and Xpert MTB/RIF test were significantly higher than that of acid-fast staining (χ 2 was 35.79 and 11.26 respectively,all P<0.01). There was no significant difference for the sensitivities between MGIT liquid culture and Xpert MTB/RIF test(χ 2 was 29.87, P>0.05) . The sensitivity of combined detection was higher than that of single detection(χ 2 was 30.84, 64.62, 70.14, respectively, all P<0.01). The diagnostic specificities of the three methods and their combination were 99.1%(116/117), 98.3%(115/116), 99.1%(113/114) and 97.3%(110/113)respectively. There was no significant difference for the specificities of the three methods.
Conclusion
High sensitivities of MGIT liquid culture and Xpert MTB/RIF test were shown in PTB diagnosis. Combined detection of the three methods may improve the sensitivity of detection.
7.Study on the correlation between neutrophil surface molecule CD64 and inflammatory factors and burn in-fection
Jie LI ; Hao FU ; Qiong YU ; Weiyi TAN ; Meifang HUANG ; Zhenpeng ZHAN ; Meiyu GU ; Xuemei CHEN
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2016;32(16):2699-2701
Objective To study the changes of neutrophil surface molecule CD64 and inflammatory factor levels in patients with burn infection. Methods 46 cases of patients with burn infection who were treated in the department of burn in our hospital between March 2010 and October 2015 were selected as the observation group. Meanwhile, 46 cases of healthy people who underwent physical examination in our hospital during the same period were included in the control group. The levels of neutrophil surface molecule CD64, C-reactive protein (CRP), white blood cell count (WBC) and inflammatory factor [interleukin IL-6 (IL-6), interleukin (IL-8), tumor necro-sis factor (TNF-α) in the two groups of subjects were determined by flow cytometry and were compared. Results In the observation group, the levels of CD64, CRP, WBC and inflammatory factors were significantly higher than those in the control group (P < 0.05). Conclusion The levels of CD64, CRP, WBC and inflammatory factors in patients with burn infection are significantly higher than those in healthy people , which indicates that neutrophil surface molecule CD64, inflammatory factors and burn infection are closely correlated.
8.Role of plasma (1-3)-beta glucan D testing in curative effect evaluation of pulmonary fungal infection
Yongping XIE ; Guomei LI ; Jieran WEN ; Xueling TANG ; Xiuhong LUN ; Yaoju TAN ; Meiyu PAN ; Weinan YE
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2014;(5):517-518
Objective To investigate the dynamic change and the clinical curative effect evaluation of plasma (1-3)-beta glucan D (BG) in the patients with pulmonary disease complicating fungal infection .Methods The MB-80 miroorganism dynamic rapid de-tection system and fungi BG detection kits were adopted to detect plasma BG content before and after treatment in 87 cases of pul-monary disease complicating fungal infection and the controls .The sputum culture in the patients was performed before and after treatment .Results Plasma BG levels before antifungal therapy ,at 1 ,2 weeks after treatment in 87 patients were (162 .81 ± 70 .03) , (15 .89 ± 30 .88) and (4 .58 ± 7 .87)pg/mL ,which in the control group was (5 .62 ± 1 .83)pg/mL ,plasma BG level had statistical differences between before treatment and at 1 ,2 weeks after treatment in the patients with the control group (P<0 .05);Plasma BG levels between at 1 week after treatment with at 2 weeks after treatment and the control group had statistically significant differ-ences (P<0 .05) .Among 87 patients ,66 cases were positive sputum culture at 1 week after antifungal drug treatment and 9 cases were positive sputum culture at 2 weeks after treatment .Conclusion Continuously monitoring the patient′s plasma BG level com-bined with the sputum fungal culture results ,clinical symptoms and lung shadow in X-ray has certain clinical value to judge the anti-fungal effect .

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail