1.Research progress on ionizing radiation exposure and thyroid cancer
JIANG Xinyue ; LIU Jienan ; GAO Meiling ; WANG Yuchao ; HONG Yina ; YAN Jianbo
Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;37(5):471-476,480
Thyroid cancer is caused by multiple factors, including genetics, environment, metabolism, and the immune microenvironment, among which ionizing radiation exposure is an important risk factor for thyroid cancer. As one of the most sensitive target organs of ionizing radiation, the thyroid gland may have different risks of thyroid cancer caused by different types of ionizing radiation exposures, such as medical exposure, occupational exposure, and emergency exposure. The sensitivity of children and adolescents are higher than that of adults. The dose-response relationship still needs to be further explored. The molecular mechanism between ionizing radiation and the increased risk of thyroid cancer is complex, which may involve DNA damage and repair abnormalities, gene mutations, non-coding RNA regulation, DNA methylation, cell cycle regulation imbalance, and immune microenvironment changes. This article reviews the risk and molecular mechanisms associated with different types of ionizing radiation exposure in thyroid cancer, based on literature retrieved from CNKI and PubMed databases. It aims to provide a theoretical basis for the early monitoring, prevention, and intervention of thyroid cancer related to ionizing radiation exposure.
2.Value of high-risk HPV viral load in cervical cancer screening and triage: a real world retrospective study based on cervical cancer screening program in Quanzhou, China
Yuanqin CHEN ; Qiumei HUANG ; Meiling HONG ; Yuqin ZHU ; Yanling GAO ; Liyun CHEN ; Liying CHEN
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(3):193-201
Objective:To evaluate the clinical value of high-risk human papillomavirus (HPV) viral load for the cervical cancer screening and triage of high-risk HPV positive populations without additional tests.Methods:(1) This study conducted a retrospective analysis of 29 720 women aged 35-64 years who received cervical cancer screening in Quanzhou, China, in 2021. Fourteen high-risk HPV types (including HPV 16, 18, 31, 33, 35, 39, 45, 51, 52, 56, 58, 59, 66, and 68) were detected for cervical cancer primary screening using hybrid capture-chemiluminescence method. High-risk HPV positive samples were further subjected to HPV 16/18 genotyping using hybrid capture-chemiluminescence method. Among them, HPV 16/18 positive women were directly referred to colposcopy, while the other 12 high-risk HPV positive samples were further subjected to liquid based cytology test. Those with abnormal or suspicious cytology were referred to colposcopy. Biopsies were taken for histopathological examination of suspicious or abnormal individuals under colposcopy. (2) Ten cases of colposcopy loss or refusal to undergo examination were excluded, and the data from the 29 710 cases were analyzed. The HPV viral loads of the other 12 high-risk HPV positive populations were focused and evaluated their HPV viral loads for further cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) Ⅱ and above lesions (CINⅡ +) triage in cervical cancer screening. Results:(1) Among 29 720 women, 2 487 women (8.37%, 2 487/29 720) were positive for high-risk HPV, including 807 women (2.72%, 807/29 720) were positive for HPV 16/18 and 1 680 patients (5.65%, 1 680/29 720) were positive for the other 12 high-risk HPV types. Among 1 680 women who tested positive for the other 12 high-risk HPV types, 573 patients were atypical squamous cell carcinoma of unclear significance or above, 346 patients were CIN Ⅰ, 122 patients were CIN Ⅱ-Ⅲ, 9 patients were squamous cell carcinoma patients, and 4 patients were adenocarcinoma in situ. The immediate risk of CIN Ⅱ + in HPV 16/18 positive women (11.13%) was approximately four times higher than that of other 12 high-risk HPV positive women (2.74%). (2) Through the viral load analysis of the other 12 high-risk HPV types, we found that the viral load of the other 12 high-risk HPV provide a good value for the pathological results, with a clinical cutoff (CO) value of 11.21 relative light unit/CO (RLU/CO) for the CINⅡ + detection. Except for HPV 16/18 positive patients, when the viral load values of the other 12 high-risk HPV types were greater than 10 RLU/CO, these patients had a higher risk of CINⅡ +, with a positive predictive value of 31.29%. CINⅡ + was not found in any of the other 12 high-risk HPV positive with viral load values less than or equal to 10 RLU/CO. Conclusions:Using hybrid capture-chemiluminescence HPV tests for HPV 16/18 genotyping, combined with the viral loads (>10 RLU/CO) of the other 12 high-risk HPV analysis, one could triage HPV positive population without additional tests. Such triage strategy could promote the coverage of cervical cancer screening, particularly where cytology pathologists or economic resources are limited.
3.Efficacy of acupuncture at Huiyin combined with Qingdu Lotion in the treatment of high-risk human pap-illomavirus(HPV)persistent infection
Tingting DU ; Jing XIAO ; Jingyan ZHU ; Xiaofeng CHEN ; Lingjuan HU ; Liner CAI ; Meiling YAO ; Hong TANG
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(16):2528-2532
Objective To retrospectively assess the clinical efficacy of acupuncture at the Huiyin point combined with Qingdu wash solution in the treatment of high-risk HPV infection.Methods A total of 264 patients who were initially diagnosed with high-risk HPV infection at the University City Gynecology Department of Guang-dong Provincial Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine between January 2022 and June 2024 were enrolled in the study.These patients were divided into two groups based on predefined inclusion and exclusion criteria.The ob-servation group included 134 patients who received acupuncture at the Huiyin acupoint combined with Qingdu wash solution,while the control group consisted of 130 patients who did not receive any intervention.The treatment pe-riod lasted for three months,during which the short-term clinical efficacy and safety profile were evaluated.Results The HR-HPV clearance rates in the observation group at 3 months and 6 months were 61.9%and 65.7%,respectively,which were significantly higher than those in the control group(16.9%and 21.5%),and the differences between the two groups were statistically significant(P<0.001).Following a three-month treatment regimen,the rate of HR-HPV positive-to-negative conversion in the observation group was significantly higher than that in the control group,with a statistically significant intergroup difference(P<0.001).The improvement in tra-ditional Chinese medicine(TCM)-related symptoms was also significantly better in the observation group compared to the control group(P<0.05).During the follow-up period,no cases of recurrence were observed in the observa-tion group,whereas the recurrence rate in the control group was 1.5%.Furthermore,no adverse reactions were re-ported in the observation group throughout the treatment period.Conclusion Acupuncture at the Huiyin point,when combined with Qingdu wash solution,can enhance the therapeutic outcomes of high-risk HPV infection and demonstrates a favorable safety profile.
4.Value of high-risk HPV viral load in cervical cancer screening and triage: a real world retrospective study based on cervical cancer screening program in Quanzhou, China
Yuanqin CHEN ; Qiumei HUANG ; Meiling HONG ; Yuqin ZHU ; Yanling GAO ; Liyun CHEN ; Liying CHEN
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(3):193-201
Objective:To evaluate the clinical value of high-risk human papillomavirus (HPV) viral load for the cervical cancer screening and triage of high-risk HPV positive populations without additional tests.Methods:(1) This study conducted a retrospective analysis of 29 720 women aged 35-64 years who received cervical cancer screening in Quanzhou, China, in 2021. Fourteen high-risk HPV types (including HPV 16, 18, 31, 33, 35, 39, 45, 51, 52, 56, 58, 59, 66, and 68) were detected for cervical cancer primary screening using hybrid capture-chemiluminescence method. High-risk HPV positive samples were further subjected to HPV 16/18 genotyping using hybrid capture-chemiluminescence method. Among them, HPV 16/18 positive women were directly referred to colposcopy, while the other 12 high-risk HPV positive samples were further subjected to liquid based cytology test. Those with abnormal or suspicious cytology were referred to colposcopy. Biopsies were taken for histopathological examination of suspicious or abnormal individuals under colposcopy. (2) Ten cases of colposcopy loss or refusal to undergo examination were excluded, and the data from the 29 710 cases were analyzed. The HPV viral loads of the other 12 high-risk HPV positive populations were focused and evaluated their HPV viral loads for further cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) Ⅱ and above lesions (CINⅡ +) triage in cervical cancer screening. Results:(1) Among 29 720 women, 2 487 women (8.37%, 2 487/29 720) were positive for high-risk HPV, including 807 women (2.72%, 807/29 720) were positive for HPV 16/18 and 1 680 patients (5.65%, 1 680/29 720) were positive for the other 12 high-risk HPV types. Among 1 680 women who tested positive for the other 12 high-risk HPV types, 573 patients were atypical squamous cell carcinoma of unclear significance or above, 346 patients were CIN Ⅰ, 122 patients were CIN Ⅱ-Ⅲ, 9 patients were squamous cell carcinoma patients, and 4 patients were adenocarcinoma in situ. The immediate risk of CIN Ⅱ + in HPV 16/18 positive women (11.13%) was approximately four times higher than that of other 12 high-risk HPV positive women (2.74%). (2) Through the viral load analysis of the other 12 high-risk HPV types, we found that the viral load of the other 12 high-risk HPV provide a good value for the pathological results, with a clinical cutoff (CO) value of 11.21 relative light unit/CO (RLU/CO) for the CINⅡ + detection. Except for HPV 16/18 positive patients, when the viral load values of the other 12 high-risk HPV types were greater than 10 RLU/CO, these patients had a higher risk of CINⅡ +, with a positive predictive value of 31.29%. CINⅡ + was not found in any of the other 12 high-risk HPV positive with viral load values less than or equal to 10 RLU/CO. Conclusions:Using hybrid capture-chemiluminescence HPV tests for HPV 16/18 genotyping, combined with the viral loads (>10 RLU/CO) of the other 12 high-risk HPV analysis, one could triage HPV positive population without additional tests. Such triage strategy could promote the coverage of cervical cancer screening, particularly where cytology pathologists or economic resources are limited.
5.Efficacy of acupuncture at Huiyin combined with Qingdu Lotion in the treatment of high-risk human pap-illomavirus(HPV)persistent infection
Tingting DU ; Jing XIAO ; Jingyan ZHU ; Xiaofeng CHEN ; Lingjuan HU ; Liner CAI ; Meiling YAO ; Hong TANG
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(16):2528-2532
Objective To retrospectively assess the clinical efficacy of acupuncture at the Huiyin point combined with Qingdu wash solution in the treatment of high-risk HPV infection.Methods A total of 264 patients who were initially diagnosed with high-risk HPV infection at the University City Gynecology Department of Guang-dong Provincial Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine between January 2022 and June 2024 were enrolled in the study.These patients were divided into two groups based on predefined inclusion and exclusion criteria.The ob-servation group included 134 patients who received acupuncture at the Huiyin acupoint combined with Qingdu wash solution,while the control group consisted of 130 patients who did not receive any intervention.The treatment pe-riod lasted for three months,during which the short-term clinical efficacy and safety profile were evaluated.Results The HR-HPV clearance rates in the observation group at 3 months and 6 months were 61.9%and 65.7%,respectively,which were significantly higher than those in the control group(16.9%and 21.5%),and the differences between the two groups were statistically significant(P<0.001).Following a three-month treatment regimen,the rate of HR-HPV positive-to-negative conversion in the observation group was significantly higher than that in the control group,with a statistically significant intergroup difference(P<0.001).The improvement in tra-ditional Chinese medicine(TCM)-related symptoms was also significantly better in the observation group compared to the control group(P<0.05).During the follow-up period,no cases of recurrence were observed in the observa-tion group,whereas the recurrence rate in the control group was 1.5%.Furthermore,no adverse reactions were re-ported in the observation group throughout the treatment period.Conclusion Acupuncture at the Huiyin point,when combined with Qingdu wash solution,can enhance the therapeutic outcomes of high-risk HPV infection and demonstrates a favorable safety profile.
6.Relationship between responsive caregiving for infants and young children and parenting confidence among caregivers
Panting LIU ; Lei ZHANG ; Qin HONG ; Xia CHI ; Meiling TONG ; Jun QIAN
Chinese Journal of Child Health Care 2024;32(2):133-137
【Objective】 To investigate the current state of infant responsive caregiving and to analyze its correlation with caregiver parenting confidence, in order to provide theoretical basis for improving the level of responsive care for infants and young children. 【Methods】 A cross-sectional survey was conducted from October 2022 to February 2023 to select 1 028 infants and young children under 3 years old who underwent health examinations in the Department of Child Healthcare. Participants completed a general data questionnaire, the Karitane Parenting Confidence Scale, and the Infant Responsive Caregiving Scale. Hierarchical multiple linear regression analysis was used to investigate the related influencing factors of infant responsive care and to analyze the relationship between caregiver parenting confidence and responsive caregiving. 【Results】 The level of responsive caregiving was found to be associated with various factors such as infant age(χ2=21.196), mode of pregnancy(Z=-2.072), history of pregnancy protection during pregnancy(Z=-4.713), history of pregnancy complications (Z=-4.504), gestational week at birth(χ2=41.358), small for term infants(Z=-3.497), neonatal intracranial hemorrhage(Z=-5.425), neonatal hyperbilirubinemia(Z=-2.184), maternal education level(χ2=9.419), family income(χ2=11.211) as well as type of family (χ2=15.360)(P < 0.05). Additionally, a significant correlation was observed between parenting confidence and responsive caregiving(r=0.421,P<0.001). Hierarchical multiple linear regression analysis revealed that caregiver parenting confidence had a significant positive effect on the level of responsive caregiving (B=0.623, P<0.05), even after controlling for the effect of demographic factors. 【Conclusion】 The level of infant responsive caregiving is influenced by caregiver parenting confidence, and increasing caregiver parenting confidence can effectively improve the quality of responsive caregiving for infants and young children.
7.Kiwi fruit essence reduces radiation-induced lung injury by down-regulating TNF-α and PDGF-B in rats.
Lijing LIU ; Hong QIAN ; Liyang HE ; Wenjie WEI ; Meiling ZHOU ; Jianbin HE
Chinese Journal of Cellular and Molecular Immunology 2023;39(4):332-338
Objective To observe the role of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) and platelet-derived growth factor-B (PDGF-B) in kiwi fruit essence-mediated protection of radiation-induced lung injury (RILI) in rats. Methods 96 male healthy Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into normal control group, model group, and kiwi fruit essence treatment group(60 and 240 mg/kg) by the random number table method, with 24 animals in each group. The whole lungs underwent 6 MV X-ray irradiation (18 Gy) to induce RILI animal models in rats of the latter three groups. On the next day after irradiation, rats in the latter two groups were intragastrically administrated with 60 or 240 mg/kg kiwi fruit essence, once a day. The rats in the normal control and model groups were treated with 9 g/L sodium chloride solution. Eight rats in the latter three groups were randomly sacrificed on days 14, 28, and 56, while normal control rats were sacrificed on day 56 as the overall control. Blood samples were collected and separated. Serum concentrations of TNF-α and PDGF-B were detected using ELISA. The lung tissues were isolated for HE and Masson staining to evaluate alveolitis and pulmonary fibrosis (PF). The hydroxyproline (HYP) content in lung tissues was detected. The mRNA and protein expression of pulmonary TNF-α and PDGF-B were determined by quantitative real-time PCR and immunohistochemistry. Results Compared with the model group, treatment with 60 and 240 mg/kg kiwi fruit essence group significantly reduced alveolitis on days 14 and 28 as well as PF lesions on days 28 and 56. Compared with the normal control group, HYP content in the lung tissue of the model group increased on day 28 and day 56, while TNF-α and PDGF-B levels in the serum and lung tissues increased at each time point. Compared with the model group during the same period, 60 and 240 mg/kg kiwi fruit essence element treatment group reported the diminished levels of serum and pulmonary TNF-α on day 14 and day 28. Consistently, the lung tissue HYP content and serum and pulmonary PDGF-B levels on day 28 and day 56 were reduced. In addition, the above indicators in the 240 mg/kg kiwi fruit essence treatment group were lower than those for the 60 mg/kg kiwi fruit essence treatment group. Conclusion Kiwi fruit essence can alleviate RILI in rats, which is related to the down-regulation of TNF-α expression at the early stage and decreased PDGF-B level at the middle and late stages.
Animals
;
Male
;
Rats
;
Fruit/metabolism*
;
Lung/radiation effects*
;
Lung Injury/prevention & control*
;
Oils, Volatile
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-sis/metabolism*
;
Pulmonary Fibrosis
;
Rats, Sprague-Dawley
;
Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha/metabolism*
;
Actinidia/chemistry*
8.Application value of SHOX2 and RASSF1A gene promoter region methylation detection for screening and diagnosis of early-stage lung adenocarcinoma
Jie DING ; Meiling GE ; Yue HU ; Yanhong LIU ; Xiaowei WANG ; Hong GAO
Cancer Research and Clinic 2023;35(3):185-192
Objective:To investigate the value of SHOX2 and RASSF1A gene promoter region methylation detection for screening and diagnosis of early-stage lung adenocarcinoma.Methods:The mRNA sequencing data of 471 lung adenocarcinoma patients and corresponding methylation data of 413 cases were downloaded from The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) database, the methylation levels of SHOX2 and RASSF1A gene promoter regions were calculated, and the difference in methy lation level between normal lung tissues and tumor tissues was analyzed. The clinical data of 54 patients with early-stage lung adenocarcinoma and 31 patients with benign lung tumors who underwent surgery at Drum Tower Hospital Affiliated to Nanjing University Medical School from January 2018 to January 2019 were retrospectively analyzed. The methylation status of SHOX2 and RASSF1A in tumor tissues and normal lung tissues (>5 cm from the edge of the tumor foci) (called clinical samples) was detect, and a positive methylation in the promoter region of either gene was considered as a combination of two genes methylation positivity. Using pathological diagnosis as the gold standard, the efficacy of gene methylation positivity in diagnosing early-stage lung adenocarcinoma was analyzed by receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve. Patients with >80% of tumor cells in paraffin samples were screened, and mRNA high-throughput sequencing was performed in their tumor tissues and normal lung tissues. The relationship between positive methylation of the two genes and clinicopathological features was analyzed, and the correlation between the promoter region methylation level of the two genes and mRNA expression levels in clinical samples and TCGA database samples was analyzed by Spearman method. Gene set variance analysis (GSVA) method was used to analyze the differences in Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes enrichment pathways between two-gene methylation-positive clinical lung adenocarcinoma samples and corresponding methylation-negative lung adenocarcinoma.Results:In TCGA database, the SHOX2 promoter region methylation island contained 6 sequenced methylation sites, of which sites cg04532033 and cg01557547 methylation levels were higher in lung adenocarcinoma tissues than in normal lung tissues (both P < 0.05); the RASSF1A gene promoter region methylation island contained 11 sequenced methylation sites, and the methylation levels of 6 of these sites in lung adenocarcinoma tissues were higher than those in normal lung tissues (all P < 0.05). Compared with normal lung tissues, the methylation level of SHOX2 promoter region was higher in stage Ⅰ and Ⅱ lung adenocarcinoma tissues (both P < 0.05); the methylation level of RASSF1A promoter region was higher in all stages of lung adenocarcinoma ( P < 0.001). Among 54 patients with early-stage lung adenocarcinoma, 28 were positive for SHOX2 promoter region methylation in tumor tissues, 21 were positive for RASSF1A promoter region methylation, and 40 were positive for combined methylation of both genes; 31 benign lung nodules were negative for SHOX2 and RASSF1A methylation. ROC curve analysis showed that the sensitivity of positive SHOX2 promoter region methylation for diagnosing early-stage lung adenocarcinoma was higher than that of RASSF1A promoter region methylation positivity (51.8% vs. 38.9%), and the area under the curve (AUC) for diagnosis by two-gene methylation positivity was larger than that for diagnosis by SHOX2 or RASSF1A gene methylation positivity alone (0.870 vs. 0.759 and 0.694). The circulating thresholds (Ct) of SHOX2 and RASSF1A methylation tested by real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR) in stage Ⅰ and Ⅱ lung adenocarcinoma were lower than those in normal lung tissues (all P < 0.05); patients with two-gene methylation positivity were characterized by older age, longer tumor longest diameter and more advanced pathological stage compared with patients with two-gene methylation negativity (all P < 0.05). In clinical stage Ⅰ-Ⅱ lung adenocarcinoma samples, the Ct of SHOX2 and RASSF1A promoter region methylation tested by qRT-PCR was negatively correlated with their mRNA relative expression levels ( r=-0.43, P = 0.003; r = -0.48, P = 0.001); in TCGA database stage Ⅰ-Ⅱ lung adenocarcinoma samples, the level of SHOX2 promoter region methylation was negatively correlated with its mRNA relative expression level ( r = -0.23, P < 0.001), and the level of RASSF1A promoter region methylation was also negatively correlated with its mRNA relative expression level, but without statistical difference ( r = -0.05, P = 0.310). In two-gene promoter methylation-positive lung adenocarcinoma samples, the pathways related to folate metabolism and DNA stability were upregulated, and the pathways related to vasoconstriction and cell growth and differentiation were downregulated. Conclusions:The combined detection of SHOX2 and RASSF1A promoter region methylation can be used as an indicator for screening and diagnosis of early-stage lung adenocarcinoma. Abnormal promoter region methylation of the two genes may affect multiple tumor-related pathways and promote the occurrence and progression of early-stage lung adenocarcinoma.
9.Analysis of immune microenvironment and immune-related differentially expressed genes related to prognosis in metastatic colorectal cancer
Yanhong LIU ; Jie DING ; Meiling GE ; Hong GAO ; Xiaowei WANG ; Yue HU
Cancer Research and Clinic 2022;34(9):641-647
Objective:To analyze the difference in immune microenvironment between primary tumor tissues and metastatic tumor tissues of metastatic colorectal cancer, and to screen specific immune-related differentially expressed genes (DEG) related to prognosis of metastatic colorectal cancer via bioinformatics methods.Methods:The GSE131418 microarray dataset of colorectal cancer and metastases was downloaded from gene expression omnibus (GEO) database, including 517 samples from the MCC cohort and 618 samples from the Consortium cohort in Moffitt Cancer Center. Immune-related gene sets were downloaded from immunology database and analysis portal IMMPORT, including 2 483 immune-related genes. A total of 695 cases of RNA sequencing data and 627 cases of clinical information of colorectal cancer tumors and adjacent tissues were downloaded from Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) data. The stroma cell score, immune cell score and stromal immune total score of metastatic tumor tissues and primary tumor tissues were calculated by using ESTIMATE algorithm, and 22 kinds of immune cell infiltration in primary tumor and metastatic tumor tissues of colorectal cancer were compared and analyzed by using CIBERSORT deconvolution algorithm. Immune-related DEG were screened to make Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Gnomes (KEGG) signaling pathway enrichment analysis. The patients were divided into high and low expression groups according to the median expression levels of immune-related DEG. The Kaplan-Meier method and Cox regression risk model were used to analyze immune-related DEG, and the genes significantly related to prognosis in the results of the two methods were screened (all P < 0.01), and multivariate analysis was performed by using Cox regression method. The expression differences of each gene in tumor tissues, adjacent tissues, primary tumor tissues and metastatic tissues in GSE131418 data sets of TCGA database and GEO database were compared, and survival analysis was also performed. Results:The stroma cell score, immune cell score and stromal immune total score of colorectal cancer metastatic tissues were lower than those of primary tumor tissues (all P < 0.001). Compared with primary tumor tissues, the proportion of activated natural killer (NK) cells, monocytes, CD8 + T cells, T cells, activated dendritic cells in metastatic colorectal cancer tissues was increased, while the proportion of inactive mast cells, inactive dendritic cells, inactive NK cells, activated memory CD4 + T cells, M1 macrophages, and neutrophils was decreased. There were 289 immune-related DEG in metastatic tissues and primary tumor tissues of metastatic colorectal cancer, including 101 up-regulated genes and 188 down-regulated genes. KEGG signaling pathway enrichment analysis showed that in the immune microenvironment of metastatic tissues in metastatic colorectal cancer, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) signaling pathway, programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression and programmed death 1 (PD-1) checkpoint pathway, T helper cell (Th) 1, Th2 and Th17 cell differentiation, NF-kappa B signaling pathway, interleukin 17 (IL-17) signaling pathway, chemokine signaling pathway, T cell receptor signaling pathway, MAPK signaling pathway, and NK cell-mediated cytotoxicity pathways enrichment were detected. Immune-related DEG related to prognosis including ANGPTL5, FPR1, HSPA8, NR2E3, PSMD2, PSMD8 and SBDS were screened out. Cox regression multivariate analysis showed that immune-related DEG ANGPTL5 ( HR = 2.69, 95% CI 1.22-5.92, P < 0.05), HSPA8 ( HR = 0.57, 95% CI 0.33-0.97, P < 0.05), and SBDS ( HR = 2.23, 95% CI 1.18-4.21, P < 0.05) were independent prognostic factors for metastatic colorectal cancer. The expression of ANGPTL5 in tumor tissues was lower than that in normal tissues, and the expression of ANGPTL5 in metastatic tissues was higher than that in primary tumor tissues. Patients with high expression of ANGPTL5 in tumor tissues had worse prognosis. The expression of HSPA8 in tumor tissues was higher than that in normal tissues, and the expression of HSPA8 in metastatic tissues was lower than that in primary tumor tissues. Patients with high expression of HSPA8 in tumor tissues had a better prognosis. The expression of SBDS in tumor tissues was lower than that in normal tissues, and the expression of SBDS in metastatic tissues was lower than that in primary tumor tissues. Patients with high expression of SBDS in tumor tissues had worse prognosis. Conclusions:Immune microenvironment of metastatic colorectal cancer is quite different from that of primary tumor. The degree of immune cell infiltration is reduced and the whole is immunosuppressed. The specific immune-related DEG related to prognosis of metastatic colorectal cancer may be new therapeutic targets of metastatic colorectal cancer.
10.Analysis of invasion characteristics and prognostic factors of patients with Masaoka-Koga stage Ⅲ thymoma
Chengcheng FAN ; Hong GE ; Yougai ZHANG ; Meiling LIU ; Ruiyun ZHANG ; Ke YE ; Xiaoli ZHENG ; Yanan SUN
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2021;30(1):29-33
Objective:To analyze the invasion characteristics and prognostic factors of patients with Masaoka-Koga stage Ⅲ thymoma.Methods:The tumor invasion characteristics of 179 patients who were diagnosed with Masaoka-Koga stage Ⅲ thymoma and treated in Affiliated Cancer Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2000 to June 2018 were analyzed retrospectively. According to the treatment methods, all patients were divided into the radical operation group ( n=94), palliative operation group ( n=39) and simple biopsy group ( n=46). The χ2 test was used to compare the classified variables, Kaplan- Meier method was utilized to calculate the cumulative survival rate, log-rank method was used for group comparison and univariate analysis, and Cox’s regression model was used for multivariate analysis. Results:Mediastinal pleural invasion (86.0%) was the most common site, followed by pericardium (50.8%), great vessel (40.8%) and lung (36.3%). The proportion of macrovascular invasion in the radical operation group was 14.9%, significantly lower than 79.5% and 60.9% in the palliative surgery group and biopsy group (both P<0.001). Multivariate analysis showed that the nature of operation ( P<0.001), age ( P=0.011), radiotherapy ( P=0.020) were the independent factors affecting overall survival (OS), while nature of operation ( P<0.001), age ( P=0.004), radiotherapy ( P=0.020), number of invasive organs ( P=0.023) and pathological type ( P=0.016) were the independent factors affecting progress-free survival (PFS). Conclusions:For patients with Masaoka-Koga stage Ⅲ thymoma, mediastinal pleura is the most common site of invasion, pericardium, lung and great vessels are also commonly invaded. The invasion of mediastinal pleura, pericardium and lung exerts slight effect on surgical resectability, whereas great vessel involvement can significantly affect surgical resectability. OS and PFS in patients undergoing radical resection are significantly better than those in patients treated with palliative resection and biopsy. Radical resection is the most important factor affecting prognosis.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail