1.Preliminary clinical study of a novel FAP-targeted PET tracer 64Cu-FAPI-XT117 in malignant solid tumors: a comparative study with 18F-FDG
Xi HE ; Meijuan ZHOU ; Peng HOU ; Kaixiang ZHONG ; Youcai LI ; Jie LYU ; Miao KE ; Ruiyue ZHAO ; Shaoyu LIU ; Yimin FU ; Huizhen ZHONG ; Xinlu WANG
Chinese Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2025;45(12):708-713
Objective:To systematically evaluate the safety and efficacy of the novel fibroblast activation protein (FAP)-targeted tracer 64Cu-FAP inhibitor (FAPI)-XT117 in patients with malignant solid tumors, and to compare with 18F-FDG. Methods:This self-controlled study was conducted on fifteen patients (8 males, 7 females; age (60 ±9) years) with malignant solid tumors from the First Affiliated Hospital of Guangzhou Medical University between July 2023 and December 2023. Each subject underwent 64Cu-FAPI-XT117 PET/CT at 30, 60, and 120min post-injection and was assigned to three dose cohorts (111MBq, 148MBq, and 185MBq; 5 patients in each cohort), and safety assessments were conducted within 24h after injection. In addition, all patients underwent 18F-FDG PET/CT at 60min post-injection. Time-activity curves were generated for 64Cu-FAPI-XT117, and the dosimetry was calculated. Image quality was evaluated using a 5-point Likert scale, and the optimal injected activity and imaging time point were determined. The paired t test was used to compare differences of the lesion detection count and SUV max between 64Cu-FAPI-XT117 and 18F-FDG PET/CT. Results:64Cu-FAPI-XT117 was well tolerated, with no adverse events reported. Time-activity curves of 68Ga-FAPI-XT117 revealed prominent uptake in the uterus, while the background activity in other organs remained low, with the whole-body effective dose of (0.0084±0.0021)mSv/MBq. The optimal imaging time point for 64Cu-FAPI-XT117 PET/CT was 60min post-injection, with an optimal administered activity of 111MBq. Compared with 18F-FDG, 64Cu-FAPI-XT117 demonstrated significantly higher uptake and more lesions in lymph-node metastases (SUV max: 8.6±3.8 vs 15.3±6.8, t=2.33, P=0.048; number of lesions: 8.3±5.4 vs 15.0±6.4; t=4.21, P=0.003) and distant metastases (SUV max: 11.8±3.7 vs 20.9±7.2, t=3.66, P=0.022; number of lesions: 7.0±3.2 vs 12.4±3.7, t=2.86, P=0.046). Conclusions:64Cu-FAPI-XT117 PET/CT is well tolerated in patients with solid tumors, with a controllable radiation risk. Moreover, it outperforms 18F-FDG PET/CT in the assessment of metastases.
2.Risk factors and predictive model for GC regimen chemoresistance post-radical cystectomy
Ruiyu YUE ; Meijuan CUI ; Mingyu CHANG ; Boyu YANG ; Jingcheng LYU ; Yichen ZHU ; Xinyi HU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):173-179
Objective:To explore the independent risk factors for chemoresistance during gemcitabine plus cisplatin (GC) adjuvant chemotherapy in patients with locally advanced bladder cancer after radical cystectomy and to construct a related predictive model.Methods:The clinical data of 228 patients with locally advanced bladder cancer who received GC chemotherapy after radical cystectomy at Beijing Friendship Hospital, Capital Medical University, from January 2013 to June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. Among them, 184 were males, and 44 were females, with an average age of (68.8±10.6)years and an average body mass index (BMI) of (24.2±3.6)kg/m 2. According to tumor progression during chemotherapy, patients were divided into a chemotherapy-resistant(CR) group ( n=59) and a non-chemotherapy-resistant(NCR) group ( n=169). Independent sample t-test, chi-square test, and non-parametric test were used to compare general clinical characteristics and relevant examination results during chemotherapy between the two groups. Multivariate linear regression analysis was used to identify independent risk factors for GC chemoresistance. Propensity score matching (PSM) was used to match the TNM stage data between the two groups, and Kaplan-Meier and log-rank tests were used to compare overall survival(OS)after matching. Results:The median number of chemotherapy cycles was 3 in the CR group and 4 in the NCR group. Compared with the NCR group, CR patients were younger [(66.3±9.4) years vs.(69.7±10.9)years], had a higher proportion of kidney transplantation history[6.8%(4/59) vs. 0.6%(1/169)], hypertension [50.8%(30/59) vs. 36.1%(61/169)], coronary heart disease[23.7%(14/59) vs.9.5% (16/169)], and hydronephrosis [13.6%(8/59) vs. 4.1%(7/169)](all P<0.05). CR patients had a higher proportion of T 4 stage [20.3% (12/59) vs. 5.9% (10/169)], N 2 stage [42.4% (25/59) vs. 8.3% (14/169)], multifocal tumors at initial diagnosis [59.3% (35/59) vs. 26.6% (45/169)], and larger maximum tumor diameter [2.5 (1.5, 3.4) cm vs. 1.6 (1.2, 2.5) cm] (all P < 0.05). The CR group showed higher proportions of long-term urinary tract infection (UTI) [90.1% (53/59) vs. 7.7% (15/169)], higher systemic immune-inflammation index (SII) [991.6 (451.0, 1577.9) vs. 462.8 (309.0, 766.7)], absolute neutrophil count [6.5(4.1, 7.8)× 10 9/L vs. 3.9 (2.9, 5.1)× 10 9/L], and platelet count [(220.0 ± 96.2)× 10 9/L vs. (191.0 ± 64.8)× 10 9/L], but lower albumin levels [(34.3 ± 4.2) g/L vs. (39.9 ± 3.8) g/L] and albumin-to-globulin ratio (A/G) [(1.2 ± 0.3) vs. (1.3 ± 0.2)] (all P < 0.05). Multivariate linear regression analysis identified only T stage and long-term UTI as independent risk factors for GC chemoresistance( P<0.05).The probability of GC chemoresistance in bladder cancer patients was calculated as: P(Chemoresistance)=[0.155×T stage+ 0.624×(long-term UTI)]×100%(long-term UTI = 1 if present during chemotherapy, otherwise=0). After PSM, survival analysis showed that the median OS was significantly higher in the NCR group (55 months) than that in the CR group (30 months) ( P=0.020). Conclusions:This study demonstrates that advanced T stage and persistent UTI are independent risk factors for GC chemotherapy resistance in locally advanced bladder cancer patients. Based on these findings, a predictive model for chemotherapy resistance probability was constructed using multivariate linear regression analysis.
3.Preliminary clinical study of a novel FAP-targeted PET tracer 64Cu-FAPI-XT117 in malignant solid tumors: a comparative study with 18F-FDG
Xi HE ; Meijuan ZHOU ; Peng HOU ; Kaixiang ZHONG ; Youcai LI ; Jie LYU ; Miao KE ; Ruiyue ZHAO ; Shaoyu LIU ; Yimin FU ; Huizhen ZHONG ; Xinlu WANG
Chinese Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2025;45(12):708-713
Objective:To systematically evaluate the safety and efficacy of the novel fibroblast activation protein (FAP)-targeted tracer 64Cu-FAP inhibitor (FAPI)-XT117 in patients with malignant solid tumors, and to compare with 18F-FDG. Methods:This self-controlled study was conducted on fifteen patients (8 males, 7 females; age (60 ±9) years) with malignant solid tumors from the First Affiliated Hospital of Guangzhou Medical University between July 2023 and December 2023. Each subject underwent 64Cu-FAPI-XT117 PET/CT at 30, 60, and 120min post-injection and was assigned to three dose cohorts (111MBq, 148MBq, and 185MBq; 5 patients in each cohort), and safety assessments were conducted within 24h after injection. In addition, all patients underwent 18F-FDG PET/CT at 60min post-injection. Time-activity curves were generated for 64Cu-FAPI-XT117, and the dosimetry was calculated. Image quality was evaluated using a 5-point Likert scale, and the optimal injected activity and imaging time point were determined. The paired t test was used to compare differences of the lesion detection count and SUV max between 64Cu-FAPI-XT117 and 18F-FDG PET/CT. Results:64Cu-FAPI-XT117 was well tolerated, with no adverse events reported. Time-activity curves of 68Ga-FAPI-XT117 revealed prominent uptake in the uterus, while the background activity in other organs remained low, with the whole-body effective dose of (0.0084±0.0021)mSv/MBq. The optimal imaging time point for 64Cu-FAPI-XT117 PET/CT was 60min post-injection, with an optimal administered activity of 111MBq. Compared with 18F-FDG, 64Cu-FAPI-XT117 demonstrated significantly higher uptake and more lesions in lymph-node metastases (SUV max: 8.6±3.8 vs 15.3±6.8, t=2.33, P=0.048; number of lesions: 8.3±5.4 vs 15.0±6.4; t=4.21, P=0.003) and distant metastases (SUV max: 11.8±3.7 vs 20.9±7.2, t=3.66, P=0.022; number of lesions: 7.0±3.2 vs 12.4±3.7, t=2.86, P=0.046). Conclusions:64Cu-FAPI-XT117 PET/CT is well tolerated in patients with solid tumors, with a controllable radiation risk. Moreover, it outperforms 18F-FDG PET/CT in the assessment of metastases.
4.Risk factors and predictive model for GC regimen chemoresistance post-radical cystectomy
Ruiyu YUE ; Meijuan CUI ; Mingyu CHANG ; Boyu YANG ; Jingcheng LYU ; Yichen ZHU ; Xinyi HU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):173-179
Objective:To explore the independent risk factors for chemoresistance during gemcitabine plus cisplatin (GC) adjuvant chemotherapy in patients with locally advanced bladder cancer after radical cystectomy and to construct a related predictive model.Methods:The clinical data of 228 patients with locally advanced bladder cancer who received GC chemotherapy after radical cystectomy at Beijing Friendship Hospital, Capital Medical University, from January 2013 to June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. Among them, 184 were males, and 44 were females, with an average age of (68.8±10.6)years and an average body mass index (BMI) of (24.2±3.6)kg/m 2. According to tumor progression during chemotherapy, patients were divided into a chemotherapy-resistant(CR) group ( n=59) and a non-chemotherapy-resistant(NCR) group ( n=169). Independent sample t-test, chi-square test, and non-parametric test were used to compare general clinical characteristics and relevant examination results during chemotherapy between the two groups. Multivariate linear regression analysis was used to identify independent risk factors for GC chemoresistance. Propensity score matching (PSM) was used to match the TNM stage data between the two groups, and Kaplan-Meier and log-rank tests were used to compare overall survival(OS)after matching. Results:The median number of chemotherapy cycles was 3 in the CR group and 4 in the NCR group. Compared with the NCR group, CR patients were younger [(66.3±9.4) years vs.(69.7±10.9)years], had a higher proportion of kidney transplantation history[6.8%(4/59) vs. 0.6%(1/169)], hypertension [50.8%(30/59) vs. 36.1%(61/169)], coronary heart disease[23.7%(14/59) vs.9.5% (16/169)], and hydronephrosis [13.6%(8/59) vs. 4.1%(7/169)](all P<0.05). CR patients had a higher proportion of T 4 stage [20.3% (12/59) vs. 5.9% (10/169)], N 2 stage [42.4% (25/59) vs. 8.3% (14/169)], multifocal tumors at initial diagnosis [59.3% (35/59) vs. 26.6% (45/169)], and larger maximum tumor diameter [2.5 (1.5, 3.4) cm vs. 1.6 (1.2, 2.5) cm] (all P < 0.05). The CR group showed higher proportions of long-term urinary tract infection (UTI) [90.1% (53/59) vs. 7.7% (15/169)], higher systemic immune-inflammation index (SII) [991.6 (451.0, 1577.9) vs. 462.8 (309.0, 766.7)], absolute neutrophil count [6.5(4.1, 7.8)× 10 9/L vs. 3.9 (2.9, 5.1)× 10 9/L], and platelet count [(220.0 ± 96.2)× 10 9/L vs. (191.0 ± 64.8)× 10 9/L], but lower albumin levels [(34.3 ± 4.2) g/L vs. (39.9 ± 3.8) g/L] and albumin-to-globulin ratio (A/G) [(1.2 ± 0.3) vs. (1.3 ± 0.2)] (all P < 0.05). Multivariate linear regression analysis identified only T stage and long-term UTI as independent risk factors for GC chemoresistance( P<0.05).The probability of GC chemoresistance in bladder cancer patients was calculated as: P(Chemoresistance)=[0.155×T stage+ 0.624×(long-term UTI)]×100%(long-term UTI = 1 if present during chemotherapy, otherwise=0). After PSM, survival analysis showed that the median OS was significantly higher in the NCR group (55 months) than that in the CR group (30 months) ( P=0.020). Conclusions:This study demonstrates that advanced T stage and persistent UTI are independent risk factors for GC chemotherapy resistance in locally advanced bladder cancer patients. Based on these findings, a predictive model for chemotherapy resistance probability was constructed using multivariate linear regression analysis.
5. The role of human papillomavirus 16 early genes E2 and E6 and heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein E2 in cervical carcinogenesis and their interaction effect
Wen GAO ; Ling DING ; Zhichao SONG ; Meijuan FENG ; Chunliang LIU ; Xiaoxue LI ; Li SONG ; Yuanjing LYU ; Jintao WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2020;54(1):92-98
Objective:
To investigate the role of human papillomavirus (HPV) 16 early genes E2 and E6 and heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein (hnRNP) E2 and their interaction effects in the progression of the cervical cancer.
Methods:
Women with normal cervix (NC), low cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN Ⅰ) and high cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN Ⅱ/Ⅲ) from the cervical lesions cohort in Jiexiu County of Shanxi Province from June 2014 to September 2014, and patients with cervical squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) treated at the Second Hospital of Shanxi Medical University in the same period were enrolled in this study. There were 257 participants, about 67 NC cases (26.07%), 69 CIN Ⅰ cases (26.85%), 68 CIN Ⅱ/Ⅲ cases (26.46%), and 53 SCC cases (20.62%), respectively. The information of demographic characteristics, life health habits and cervical lesions were collected by using the structured questionnaire. Cervical exfoliated cells and cervical biopsy tissues were collected to detect the infection of HPV16 and the protein expression levels of hnRNP E2, HPV16 E2 and E6. According to the median-value of the protein expression levels of hnRNP E2, HPV16 E2 and E6 and E2/E6 ratio in the NC group, the study participants were divided into the high and low expression groups/ratio groups. The multivariate logistic regression model was used to analyze the correlation between HPV16 early gene E2 and E6, hnRNP E2 and cervical cancer. The interaction effect was analyzed by using the generalized multifactor dimensionality reduction (GMDR) model.
Results:
The ages of NC, CIN Ⅰ, CIN Ⅱ/Ⅲ and SCC groups were (47.00±9.07), (47.64±7.35), (46.37±8.67) and (51.26±8.03) years old, respectively. The multivariate logistic regression model analysis showed that the HPV16 E2 low expression, E6 high expression and E2/E6 low ratio could increase the risk of CIN Ⅱ/Ⅲ, about
6.Application of venous superdrainage technique based anterolateral thigh flap based on oblique branch for the soft tissue defect of proximal shank
Chi ZHANG ; Xing YOU ; Meijuan LYU ; Kerong TAO ; Shujun LI ; Tianhua ZHANG ; Dali WANG ; Zairong WEI ; Guangfeng SUN
Chinese Journal of Microsurgery 2019;42(3):209-212
Objective To investigate the application of venous superdrainage technique based anterolateral thigh flap based on oblique branch for the soft tissue defect of proximal shank.Methods Between October,2012 and March,2017,11 cases of the soft tissue defect in proximal shank were treated.There were 8 males and 3 females with a mean age of 43 (range,26-59) years.Causes of injury:7 cases of traffic injury,3 cases of bruise,1 case of machine wound;The defect sizes ranged from 10 cm×5 cm to 13 cm×10 cm,with fracture or plate exposure.Accord ing to the size of the defect,the distally based anterolateral thigh flap was designed to repair the defect.The flap sizes ranged from 14 cm×6 cm to 16 cm×8 cm.The oblique branch and their accompanying vein with great saphenous vein was anastomosed to construct the venous superdrainage,and the donor site suture directly.Three cases followed-up by WeChat,and 8 cases by return visit.Results Distally based anterolateral thigh flaps were derived from oblique branches,and no arteriovenous crisis occurred postoperatively.Eleven flaps healed well after operation.There were no distal end blood supply disorder.Followed-up for 6-12 months,the flaps survived well.The texture was closed to the surrounding skin,and no ulcer exposed.There were no serious complications in donor site.And the thighs were linear scars.Conclusion The distally based anterolateral thigh flap based on oblique branch have a long vascular pedicle.The venous superdrainage technique can effectively avoid venous crisis,and improve the survival quality of the flap and the survival rate.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail