1.Radiomics combined with interpretable machine learning in predicting the response to neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancer
Jianfeng LI ; Meijuan SUN ; Haiyan PENG ; Wenyou HU ; Fu JIN ; Zhaoxia LI ; Ning WANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Physics 2025;42(5):625-631
The efficacy of preoperative neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy(nCRT)in locally advanced rectal cancer(LARC)is predicted using radiomic features of the target areas in radiotherapy for rectal cancer and an interpretable machine learning model.The clinical data are collected from 290 LARC patients who are divided into effective and ineffective groups based on tumor regression grade.The extracted radiomic features and clinicopathological data are used to develop prediction models.The optimal model is determined based on AUC performance evaluation,and the explanatory analysis is conducted using nomogram and decision curve.A total of 223 patients are included in the study,with 48 in the effective group.There are 156 patients in the training set(34 in the effective group)and 67 patients in the validation set(14 in the effective group).The nomogram model shows the best performance,with AUC of 0.858 in the training set and 0.844 in internal test set,and decision curve analysis demonstrated its superior net clinical benefit across most threshold ranges than other models.Combining radiomics and clinical variables,the nomogram can effectively predict nCRT outcomes and support clinical decision-making.
2.Correlation between driver gene mutation and environmental exposure factors in patients with non-small cell lung cancer in Xi'an City
Yang HU ; Qianrong WANG ; Mengxue WANG ; Na CHENG ; Meijuan WU ; Xianna WU ; Juanhua SUN
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2025;36(1):114-117
Objective To understand the driver gene mutation status in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) in Xi'an City, and to analyze the association with environmental exposure factors. Methods A total of 305 NSCLC patients admitted to the First Affiliated Hospital of the Air Force Medical University from January 2019 to December 2023 were included. The driver gene mutation status was observed, and the relationship with environmental exposure factors was analyzed. Results The driver gene mutation rate of 305 patients was 46.89%, with EGFR gene mutation accounting for the highest proportion, and 4 cases of gene co-mutations were detected. There was a difference in gender among patients with different single drive gene mutations (P<0.05), and the proportion of EGFR in women was significantly higher (P<0.05). Univariate analysis showed that there were statistical differences in family history, smoking history, long-term cooking history, and fried smoked food intake between patients with driver gene mutation and patients without driver gene mutation (P<0.05). Logistic regression analysis suggested that long-term cooking history (OR=2.392), and fried smoked food intake (OR=2.849) were the environmental exposure factors affecting EGFR gene mutation (P<0.05), and smoking history (OR=1.377) was an environmental exposure factor of KRAS gene mutation (P<0.05). Conclusion EGFR gene mutation accounts for the highest proportion of NSCLC patients in Xi'an City, and is mainly female. Long-term cooking history, and fried smoked food intake are related to EGFR gene mutation. There is a certain association between smoking history and KRAS gene mutation.
3.Risk factors and predictive model for GC regimen chemoresistance post-radical cystectomy
Ruiyu YUE ; Meijuan CUI ; Mingyu CHANG ; Boyu YANG ; Jingcheng LYU ; Yichen ZHU ; Xinyi HU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):173-179
Objective:To explore the independent risk factors for chemoresistance during gemcitabine plus cisplatin (GC) adjuvant chemotherapy in patients with locally advanced bladder cancer after radical cystectomy and to construct a related predictive model.Methods:The clinical data of 228 patients with locally advanced bladder cancer who received GC chemotherapy after radical cystectomy at Beijing Friendship Hospital, Capital Medical University, from January 2013 to June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. Among them, 184 were males, and 44 were females, with an average age of (68.8±10.6)years and an average body mass index (BMI) of (24.2±3.6)kg/m 2. According to tumor progression during chemotherapy, patients were divided into a chemotherapy-resistant(CR) group ( n=59) and a non-chemotherapy-resistant(NCR) group ( n=169). Independent sample t-test, chi-square test, and non-parametric test were used to compare general clinical characteristics and relevant examination results during chemotherapy between the two groups. Multivariate linear regression analysis was used to identify independent risk factors for GC chemoresistance. Propensity score matching (PSM) was used to match the TNM stage data between the two groups, and Kaplan-Meier and log-rank tests were used to compare overall survival(OS)after matching. Results:The median number of chemotherapy cycles was 3 in the CR group and 4 in the NCR group. Compared with the NCR group, CR patients were younger [(66.3±9.4) years vs.(69.7±10.9)years], had a higher proportion of kidney transplantation history[6.8%(4/59) vs. 0.6%(1/169)], hypertension [50.8%(30/59) vs. 36.1%(61/169)], coronary heart disease[23.7%(14/59) vs.9.5% (16/169)], and hydronephrosis [13.6%(8/59) vs. 4.1%(7/169)](all P<0.05). CR patients had a higher proportion of T 4 stage [20.3% (12/59) vs. 5.9% (10/169)], N 2 stage [42.4% (25/59) vs. 8.3% (14/169)], multifocal tumors at initial diagnosis [59.3% (35/59) vs. 26.6% (45/169)], and larger maximum tumor diameter [2.5 (1.5, 3.4) cm vs. 1.6 (1.2, 2.5) cm] (all P < 0.05). The CR group showed higher proportions of long-term urinary tract infection (UTI) [90.1% (53/59) vs. 7.7% (15/169)], higher systemic immune-inflammation index (SII) [991.6 (451.0, 1577.9) vs. 462.8 (309.0, 766.7)], absolute neutrophil count [6.5(4.1, 7.8)× 10 9/L vs. 3.9 (2.9, 5.1)× 10 9/L], and platelet count [(220.0 ± 96.2)× 10 9/L vs. (191.0 ± 64.8)× 10 9/L], but lower albumin levels [(34.3 ± 4.2) g/L vs. (39.9 ± 3.8) g/L] and albumin-to-globulin ratio (A/G) [(1.2 ± 0.3) vs. (1.3 ± 0.2)] (all P < 0.05). Multivariate linear regression analysis identified only T stage and long-term UTI as independent risk factors for GC chemoresistance( P<0.05).The probability of GC chemoresistance in bladder cancer patients was calculated as: P(Chemoresistance)=[0.155×T stage+ 0.624×(long-term UTI)]×100%(long-term UTI = 1 if present during chemotherapy, otherwise=0). After PSM, survival analysis showed that the median OS was significantly higher in the NCR group (55 months) than that in the CR group (30 months) ( P=0.020). Conclusions:This study demonstrates that advanced T stage and persistent UTI are independent risk factors for GC chemotherapy resistance in locally advanced bladder cancer patients. Based on these findings, a predictive model for chemotherapy resistance probability was constructed using multivariate linear regression analysis.
4.Radiomics combined with interpretable machine learning in predicting the response to neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancer
Jianfeng LI ; Meijuan SUN ; Haiyan PENG ; Wenyou HU ; Fu JIN ; Zhaoxia LI ; Ning WANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Physics 2025;42(5):625-631
The efficacy of preoperative neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy(nCRT)in locally advanced rectal cancer(LARC)is predicted using radiomic features of the target areas in radiotherapy for rectal cancer and an interpretable machine learning model.The clinical data are collected from 290 LARC patients who are divided into effective and ineffective groups based on tumor regression grade.The extracted radiomic features and clinicopathological data are used to develop prediction models.The optimal model is determined based on AUC performance evaluation,and the explanatory analysis is conducted using nomogram and decision curve.A total of 223 patients are included in the study,with 48 in the effective group.There are 156 patients in the training set(34 in the effective group)and 67 patients in the validation set(14 in the effective group).The nomogram model shows the best performance,with AUC of 0.858 in the training set and 0.844 in internal test set,and decision curve analysis demonstrated its superior net clinical benefit across most threshold ranges than other models.Combining radiomics and clinical variables,the nomogram can effectively predict nCRT outcomes and support clinical decision-making.
5.Risk factors and predictive model for GC regimen chemoresistance post-radical cystectomy
Ruiyu YUE ; Meijuan CUI ; Mingyu CHANG ; Boyu YANG ; Jingcheng LYU ; Yichen ZHU ; Xinyi HU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(3):173-179
Objective:To explore the independent risk factors for chemoresistance during gemcitabine plus cisplatin (GC) adjuvant chemotherapy in patients with locally advanced bladder cancer after radical cystectomy and to construct a related predictive model.Methods:The clinical data of 228 patients with locally advanced bladder cancer who received GC chemotherapy after radical cystectomy at Beijing Friendship Hospital, Capital Medical University, from January 2013 to June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. Among them, 184 were males, and 44 were females, with an average age of (68.8±10.6)years and an average body mass index (BMI) of (24.2±3.6)kg/m 2. According to tumor progression during chemotherapy, patients were divided into a chemotherapy-resistant(CR) group ( n=59) and a non-chemotherapy-resistant(NCR) group ( n=169). Independent sample t-test, chi-square test, and non-parametric test were used to compare general clinical characteristics and relevant examination results during chemotherapy between the two groups. Multivariate linear regression analysis was used to identify independent risk factors for GC chemoresistance. Propensity score matching (PSM) was used to match the TNM stage data between the two groups, and Kaplan-Meier and log-rank tests were used to compare overall survival(OS)after matching. Results:The median number of chemotherapy cycles was 3 in the CR group and 4 in the NCR group. Compared with the NCR group, CR patients were younger [(66.3±9.4) years vs.(69.7±10.9)years], had a higher proportion of kidney transplantation history[6.8%(4/59) vs. 0.6%(1/169)], hypertension [50.8%(30/59) vs. 36.1%(61/169)], coronary heart disease[23.7%(14/59) vs.9.5% (16/169)], and hydronephrosis [13.6%(8/59) vs. 4.1%(7/169)](all P<0.05). CR patients had a higher proportion of T 4 stage [20.3% (12/59) vs. 5.9% (10/169)], N 2 stage [42.4% (25/59) vs. 8.3% (14/169)], multifocal tumors at initial diagnosis [59.3% (35/59) vs. 26.6% (45/169)], and larger maximum tumor diameter [2.5 (1.5, 3.4) cm vs. 1.6 (1.2, 2.5) cm] (all P < 0.05). The CR group showed higher proportions of long-term urinary tract infection (UTI) [90.1% (53/59) vs. 7.7% (15/169)], higher systemic immune-inflammation index (SII) [991.6 (451.0, 1577.9) vs. 462.8 (309.0, 766.7)], absolute neutrophil count [6.5(4.1, 7.8)× 10 9/L vs. 3.9 (2.9, 5.1)× 10 9/L], and platelet count [(220.0 ± 96.2)× 10 9/L vs. (191.0 ± 64.8)× 10 9/L], but lower albumin levels [(34.3 ± 4.2) g/L vs. (39.9 ± 3.8) g/L] and albumin-to-globulin ratio (A/G) [(1.2 ± 0.3) vs. (1.3 ± 0.2)] (all P < 0.05). Multivariate linear regression analysis identified only T stage and long-term UTI as independent risk factors for GC chemoresistance( P<0.05).The probability of GC chemoresistance in bladder cancer patients was calculated as: P(Chemoresistance)=[0.155×T stage+ 0.624×(long-term UTI)]×100%(long-term UTI = 1 if present during chemotherapy, otherwise=0). After PSM, survival analysis showed that the median OS was significantly higher in the NCR group (55 months) than that in the CR group (30 months) ( P=0.020). Conclusions:This study demonstrates that advanced T stage and persistent UTI are independent risk factors for GC chemotherapy resistance in locally advanced bladder cancer patients. Based on these findings, a predictive model for chemotherapy resistance probability was constructed using multivariate linear regression analysis.
6.An exploratory study of the domestic robotic surgical system for general surgery
Jing YANG ; Zeping ZHANG ; Guoyuan YANG ; Yiyun PENG ; Meijuan SONG ; Weipeng ZHAN ; Hongwei TIAN ; Ming HU ; Changfeng MIAO ; Dongdong CHEN ; Wei FANG ; Wutang JING ; Yuntao MA
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2024;39(9):698-702
Objective:To evaluate the safety and efficacy of the domestic robotic surgical system for general surgery.Methods:A prospective single-center, single-arm exploratory study was conducted at Gansu Provincial People's Hospital from Jun 2022 to Oct 2023, enrolling 54 patients undergoing general surgery using domestically produced Toumai? Endoscopic Surgical Robotic System. The primary study endpoint was surgical success rate, and the secondary study endpoints were intraoperative bleeding, operative time, complications, system performance, hospitalization days.Results:In this study, robotic surgery was successfully completed in 52 patients, and in 2 patients undergoing thyroid operation it was converted to open surgery due to bleeding, with a success rate of 96%, no organ injury or death during surgery, and no system failure. The types of surgery included cholecystectomy, radical gastric cancer resection, radical colorectal cancer resection, inguinal hernia repair, partial hepatectomy, total thyroidectomy and choledocho-jejunal anastomosis.Conclusion:The study provides preliminary evidence of the safety and efficacy of the Toumai? Endoscopic Surgical Robotic System for the treatment of general surgical diseases.
7.Predictive value of olfactory function for cognitive decline in older adults with mild cognitive impairment
Huixiu HU ; Chao SUN ; Yajie ZHAO ; Meijuan LI ; Ying DENG ; Linzhi ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2024;30(32):4359-4365
Objective:To analyze the early predictive value of olfactory function for cognitive decline in older adults with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) .Methods:From March 2023 to January 2024, convenience sampling was used to select 385 older adults with MCI from two community health service centers in Dongcheng District and Fengtai District of Beijing as participants. Participants were followed up for six months to collect data on general information, olfactory function testing, and cognitive function. According to whether there were changes in clinical cognitive function, older adults were divided into a cognitive function decline group and a cognitive function non-decline group. Binary Logistic regression was used to analyze the independent influencing factors of cognitive decline in older adults with MCI, and the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to evaluate the predictive effect of olfactory function on cognitive decline.Results:Among 385 older adults with MCI, 113 (29.4%) experienced cognitive decline. Binary Logistic regression analysis showed that education level, passive cognition activity, social activity, and olfactory dysfunction were independent influencing factors for cognitive decline in older adults with MCI ( P<0.05). The area under the ROC curve was 0.819 [95% CI (0.773, 0.865), P<0.01], with an optimal cutoff value of 9.5 points, a sensitivity of 81.3% and specificity of 31.0%. Conclusions:The olfactory function has good predictive value for cognitive decline in older adults with MCI, and can be used for early screening of MCI high-risk individuals with rapid cognitive decline.
8.Differential component analysis between Fructus Tritici Levis and Triticum aestivum based on qualitative and quantitative methods
Xuejiao LI ; Yu HU ; Yun CHEN ; Juan SHANG ; Zhenyang LI ; Yunhua FENG ; Jiandong ZOU ; Weifeng YAO ; Su LU ; Meijuan XU
China Pharmacy 2024;35(11):1296-1302
OBJECTIVE To analyze the compositional differences between Fructus Tritici Levis and Triticum aestivum, and to provide reference for identification and quality control of both. METHODS Twenty batches of Fructus Tritici Levis and three batches of T. aestivum were collected, and their fingerprints were acquired by high-performance liquid chromatography and the similarities were evaluated by the Evaluation System of Similarity of Chromatographic Fingerprints of Traditional Chinese Medicine (2012 version). Cluster analysis (CA), principal component analysis (PCA) and orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis (OPLS-DA) were performed to analyze the difference of Fructus Tritici Levis and T. aestivum from different regions, and the differential components were screened. The contents of the six identified components in Fructus Tritici Levis and T. aestivum were determined. RESULTS The similarities of the fingerprints of Fructus Tritici Levis ranged from 0.928 to 0.996, and the relative similarities of T. aestivum with Fructus Tritici Levis ranged from 0.761 to 0.773. A total of 19 common peaks were calibrated, and six components including linolenic acid, linoleic acid, 5-heptadecylresorcinol, 5-nonadodecylresorcinol, 5- heneicosylresorcinol, and 5-tricosylresorcinol were identified. The results of CA and PCA showed that Fructus Tritici Levis and T. aestivum could be clearly distinguished; the distribution of Fructus Tritici Levis from Anhui province was relatively concentrated. The results of OPLS-DA showed that linolenic acid, linoleic acid, and other six unknown compounds were the differential components between Fructus Tritici Levis and T. aestivum. The average contents of the six identified components in Fructus Tritici Levis were 0.100 9, 1.094 0, 0.005 1, 0.030 9, 0.098 2,and 0.024 8 mg/g, respectively; the contents of linolenic acid and linoleic acid in Fructus Tritici Levis were significantly higher than those in T. aestivum (P<0.05).CONCLUSIONS The established qualitative and quantitative methods are simple and reliable, and can be used for the identification and quality evaluation of Fructus Tritici Levis and T. aestivum. The identified differential components, such as linolenic acid and linoleic acid, can also provide clues for the differentiation and pharmacological study of Fructus Tritici Levis and T. aestivum.
9.Differential component analysis between Fructus Tritici Levis and Triticum aestivum based on qualitative and quantitative methods
Xuejiao LI ; Yu HU ; Yun CHEN ; Juan SHANG ; Zhenyang LI ; Yunhua FENG ; Jiandong ZOU ; Weifeng YAO ; Su LU ; Meijuan XU
China Pharmacy 2024;35(11):1296-1302
OBJECTIVE To analyze the compositional differences between Fructus Tritici Levis and Triticum aestivum, and to provide reference for identification and quality control of both. METHODS Twenty batches of Fructus Tritici Levis and three batches of T. aestivum were collected, and their fingerprints were acquired by high-performance liquid chromatography and the similarities were evaluated by the Evaluation System of Similarity of Chromatographic Fingerprints of Traditional Chinese Medicine (2012 version). Cluster analysis (CA), principal component analysis (PCA) and orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis (OPLS-DA) were performed to analyze the difference of Fructus Tritici Levis and T. aestivum from different regions, and the differential components were screened. The contents of the six identified components in Fructus Tritici Levis and T. aestivum were determined. RESULTS The similarities of the fingerprints of Fructus Tritici Levis ranged from 0.928 to 0.996, and the relative similarities of T. aestivum with Fructus Tritici Levis ranged from 0.761 to 0.773. A total of 19 common peaks were calibrated, and six components including linolenic acid, linoleic acid, 5-heptadecylresorcinol, 5-nonadodecylresorcinol, 5- heneicosylresorcinol, and 5-tricosylresorcinol were identified. The results of CA and PCA showed that Fructus Tritici Levis and T. aestivum could be clearly distinguished; the distribution of Fructus Tritici Levis from Anhui province was relatively concentrated. The results of OPLS-DA showed that linolenic acid, linoleic acid, and other six unknown compounds were the differential components between Fructus Tritici Levis and T. aestivum. The average contents of the six identified components in Fructus Tritici Levis were 0.100 9, 1.094 0, 0.005 1, 0.030 9, 0.098 2,and 0.024 8 mg/g, respectively; the contents of linolenic acid and linoleic acid in Fructus Tritici Levis were significantly higher than those in T. aestivum (P<0.05).CONCLUSIONS The established qualitative and quantitative methods are simple and reliable, and can be used for the identification and quality evaluation of Fructus Tritici Levis and T. aestivum. The identified differential components, such as linolenic acid and linoleic acid, can also provide clues for the differentiation and pharmacological study of Fructus Tritici Levis and T. aestivum.
10.Two cases of acute methyl acetate poisoning
Xianhan ZHU ; E REN ; Meijuan YU ; Yinji ZHOU ; Liwen SHEN ; Zuying HU
Chinese Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Occupational Diseases 2023;41(11):856-858
This article analyzed the clinical data and on-site occupational health survey results of a patient with occupational acute methyl acetate poisoning in Zhejiang. Based on the pathways of methyl acetate poisoning and the characteristics of target organ damage, diagnosis and treatment experience were summarized, providing reference for the diagnosis and treatment of occupational acute methyl acetate poisoning and occupational health monitoring of methyl acetate.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail