1.Research progress in novel gene sequencing technique in prevention and control of hospital-associatal infections
Hongping TANG ; Meihua YAO ; Lihua CAO ; Qingfeng SHI
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(21):3349-3354
The widespread prevalence of multidrug-resistant organisms in clinical settings poses significant challen-ges to the prevention and control of hospital-associatal infections.Novel gene sequencing techniques,such as whole-genome sequencing(WGS)and metagenomic next-generation sequencing(mNGS),have emerged as revo-lutionary tools for precisely tracing to the source of hospital-associatal infection outbreak and the prevention and control through high-resolution genomic analysis.The technical principles and advantages of WGS and mNGS were systematically reviewed in the article.The pivotal roles of the techniques in confirmation of outbreak,identification of infection source,transmission chain rebuilding,study on transmission dynamics and evaluation of effect on in-fection prevention and control were elaborated through analysis of typical cases in China and abroad so as to pro-vide theoretical bases and technical support for precise identification of prevention and control of nosocomial infec-tion.
2.Diagnostic value of the vesical imaging-reporting and data system in bladder urothelial carcinoma with variant histology
Linjing JIANG ; Xiao YANG ; Lingkai CAI ; Qiang CAO ; Wei TIAN ; Xiaotong LIU ; Bo LIANG ; Meihua JIANG ; Gongcheng WANG ; Qiang SHAO ; Hongliang QUE ; Xuping JIANG ; Qiang LYU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(10):751-758
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic value of the vesical imaging-reporting and data system(VI-RADS)for determining muscle invasion in variant histology urothelial carcinoma(VUC)of the bladder.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the pathological and imaging data of 518 bladder cancer patients admitted to Jiangsu Province Hospital between January 2013 and January 2023. Patients were stratified into pure urothelial carcinoma(PUC)group( n = 457)and variant urothelial carcinoma(VUC)group( n = 61)based on the presence of histological variants. In the PUC group,there were 390 males(85.3%)and 67 females(14.7%),with a mean age of(66.9 ± 11.2)years. Tumor characteristics included maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 149(32.6%),< 30 mm in 308(67.4%),multiple tumors in 147(32.2%),solitary in 310(67.8%),pedunculated morphology in 143(31.3%)and non-pedunculated in 314(68.7%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 319 patients(69.8%)and low-grade tumors in 138(30.2%). Pathological stage distribution included 191 of T a(41.8%),127 of T 1(27.8%),76 of T 2(16.6%),47 of T 3(10.3%),and 16 of T 4(3.5%)patients. The VUC group included 61 patients,comprising 51 males(83.6%)and 10 females(16.4%),with a mean age of(65.8 ± 11.4)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 38(62.3%),< 30 mm in 23(37.7%),multiple tumors in 16(26.2%),solitary in 45(73.8%),pedunculated morphology in 11(18.0%)and non-pedunculated in 50(82.0%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 59 patients(96.7%)and low-grade tumors in 2(3.3%). Pathological stage distribution included 3 of T a(4.9%),15 of T 1(24.6%),15 of T 2(24.6%),20 of T 3(32.8%),and 8 of T 4(13.1%)patients. No statistically significant differences were found between the two groups in gender,age,or tumor multiplicity( P > 0.05). Statistically significant differences were found in pathological grade,pathological stage,maximum tumor diameter,and pedunculated morphology( P < 0.05). Furthermore,an external validation cohort of 278 bladder cancer patients treated between February 2023 and February 2024 from multiple centers(Jiangsu Provincial People’s Hospital,The First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University,Union Hospital Tongji Medical College Huazhong University of Science and Technology,Jiangsu Provincial Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine,Suzhou Municipal Hospital,Huaian First People’s Hospital,Yixing People’s Hospital)was retrospectively analyzed to externally validate the performance of VI-RADS scoring in predicting muscle invasion of VUC. This cohort included a PUC subgroup of 241 patients,comprising 196 males(81.3%)and 45 females(18.7%),with a mean age of(68.0 ± 10.7)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 85(35.3%),< 30 mm in 156(64.7%),multiple tumors in 65(27.0%),solitary in 176(73.0%),pedunculated morphology in 76(31.5%)and non-pedunculated in 165(68.5%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 175 patients(72.6%)and low-grade tumors in 66(27.4%). Pathological staging comprised 107 patients of T a(44.4%),78 of T 1(32.4%),22 of T 2(9.1%),22 of T 3(9.1%),and 12 of T 4(5.0%). The VUC subgroup consisted of 37 patients,comprising 29 males(78.4%)and 8 females(21.6%),with a mean age of(70.5 ± 9.5)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 23(62.2%),< 30 mm in 14(37.8%),multiple tumors in 9(24.3%),solitary in 28(75.7%),pedunculated morphology in 7(18.9%)and non-pedunculated in 30(81.1%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 36 patients(97.3%)and low-grade tumors in 1(2.7%). Pathological staging comprised 1 patient of T a(2.7%),9 of T 1(24.3%),7 of T 2(18.9%),19 of T 3(51.4%),and 1 of T 4(2.7%). In this validation cohort,no significant differences were found in gender,age,tumor multiplicity,or pedunculated morphology between the PUC and VUC subgroups( P > 0.05). Significant differences were observed in pathological grade,pathological stage,and maximum tumor diameter( P < 0.05). Three radiologists independently reviewed and scored the multiparametric MRI(mp-MRI)in a blinded manner. Inter-reader agreement was assessed using the weighted kappa statistic. Differences in variables between the two groups were compared using t-tests,chi-square tests,or Fisher’s exact test. The diagnostic performance of VI-RADS for muscle invasion in VUC and PUC was comprehensively evaluated using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves,the area under the curve(AUC),and cut-off values determined by the Youden’s index. The DeLong test was used to assess whether the diagnostic performance of VI-RADS differed between VUC and PUC. Results:In the retrospective single-center cohort,the AUC of VI-RADS for assessing muscle invasion was 0.895(95% CI 0.864?0.922)in the PUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3,and the AUC was 0.896(95% CI 0.791-0.960)in the VUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3. The difference between the two groups was not statistically significant( P = 0.986). Using a VI-RADS score > 3 as the cut-off value,the accuracy,sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value(PPV),and negative predictive value(NPV)for diagnosing muscle invasion status in the PUC group were 85.8%(392/457),70.5%(98/139),92.5%(294/318),80.3%(98/122),and 87.8%(294/335),respectively. The corresponding values for the VUC group were 82.0%(50/61),76.7%(33/43),94.4%(17/18),97.1%(33/34),and 63.0%(17/27).In the retrospective multicenter cohort,the AUC of VI-RADS for assessing muscle invasion was 0.891(95% CI 0.845?0.927)in the PUC group,with a cut-off value of > 2,and the AUC was 0.898(95% CI 0.754?0.973)in the VUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3. The difference between the two groups was not statistically significant( P = 0.897). Using a VI-RADS score > 3 as the cut-off value,the accuracy,sensitivity,specificity,PPV,and NPV for diagnosing muscle invasion status in the PUC group were 85.9%(207/241),58.9%(33/56),94.1%(174/185),75.0%(33/44),and 88.3%(174/197),respectively. The corresponding values for the VUC group were 81.1%(30/37),77.8%(21/27),90.0%(9/10),95.5%(21/22),and 60.0%(9/15).In the single-center cohort,the Kappa values for inter-reader agreement in assessing muscle invasion status using VI-RADS were 0.881( P < 0.01)for the PUC group and 0.941( P < 0.01)for the VUC group among the three readers. In the multicenter cohort,the Kappa values were 0.858( P < 0.01)for the PUC group and 0.838( P < 0.01)for the VUC group. Conclusions:VI-RADS demonstrates similarly high diagnostic performance for assessing muscle invasion in both PUC and VUC,which is applicable for diagnosing muscle invasion status in VUC,and shows good inter-reader agreement.
3.Potential value of dynamic changes of inflammatory factors in evaluating the efficacy of first-line treatment of advanced lung adenocarcinoma with platinum regimens
Dongyun GAO ; Xuefeng ZHOU ; Meihua CAO ; Ting SUN ; Xia ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2025;41(7):1593-1604
Objective:To explore the potential value of dynamic changes of inflammatory factors in evaluating the efficacy of platinum regimen in the first-line treatment of advanced lung adenocarcinoma(LUAD).Methods:A total of 121 patients with advanced LUAD without common target mutations who were admitted to Dongtai People's Hospital to receive first-line treatment with platinum regimen from January 2021 to January 2023 were selected,and relevant clinical data such as general information,hematuria routine,angiogenic factors,serum tumor markers,inflammatory factors,immunoglobulin and T lymphocyte indexes were collected and statisti-cally analyzed.Patients in complete response(CR)group and partial response(PR)group were classified as chemotherapy sensitive group;stable(SD)group and progressive(PD)group were classified as chemotherapy insensitive group according to response evaluation criteria in solid tumors(RECIST).Through univariate and multi-factor Logistics regression analysis,the influencing factors of first-line treatment efficacy of platinum regimen in patients with advanced LUAD were analyzed,and the regression equation y=1-1/(1+e-z)prediction model was established and verified.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to analyze the potential value of dynamic changes of inflammatory factors in evaluating the efficacy of platinum-based first-line treatment for advanced LUAD.Results:①Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that CEA,TNF-α,IL-6,IL-8,IL-18,IL-1β and hs-CRP were still the influencing factors for the efficacy of first-line chemotherapy of platinum regimen in patients with advanced LUAD(P<0.05).②Inflammatory factors TNF-α,IL-6,IL-8,IL-18,IL-1β and hs-CRP were included in multivariate Logistic regression analysis.After correcting confounders(Model 5),high levels of TNF-α,IL-6,IL-8,IL-18,IL-1β and hs-CRP were positively correlated with insensitivity after first-line chemotherapy of platinum regimen in advanced LUAD patients(P<0.05).Restrictive cubic spline model analysis showed that the dynamic changes of inflammatory factors and the insensitivity of patients with advanced LUAD after first-line chemotherapy all had a nonlinear dose-response relationship.With the increases of TNF-α,IL-6,IL-8,IL-18,IL-1β and hs-CRP levels,patients with advanced LUAD have a greatly increased risk of desensitization after first-line chemotherapy.③Stratified interaction test analysis showed that tumor stage,differentiation degree and lymph node metastasis before and after correction factors were significantly correlated with expressions of inflammatory factors(all P<0.05,all P interaction<0.05).④Prediction model based on the influence factors of inflammatory factors was well distinguished and accurate,the area under ROC curve(AUC)before and after internal validation for detecting chemotherapy sensitivity in patients with advanced LUAD treated with platinum regimen first-line therapy was 0.87(95%CI:0.81~0.93)and 0.88(95%CI:0.82~0.95),respectively,and the sensitivity were 89.69%and 89.75%,respectively,the specificity were 91.77%and 91.85%,respectively.Conclusion:Dynamic changes of inflammatory factors is an important factor affecting the chemotherapy efficacy of patients with advanced LUAD treated with platinum-containing regimen.With the significant decrease of inflammatory factors,the sensitivity of patients to chemotherapy is also significantly increased.
4.Research progress in novel gene sequencing technique in prevention and control of hospital-associatal infections
Hongping TANG ; Meihua YAO ; Lihua CAO ; Qingfeng SHI
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(21):3349-3354
The widespread prevalence of multidrug-resistant organisms in clinical settings poses significant challen-ges to the prevention and control of hospital-associatal infections.Novel gene sequencing techniques,such as whole-genome sequencing(WGS)and metagenomic next-generation sequencing(mNGS),have emerged as revo-lutionary tools for precisely tracing to the source of hospital-associatal infection outbreak and the prevention and control through high-resolution genomic analysis.The technical principles and advantages of WGS and mNGS were systematically reviewed in the article.The pivotal roles of the techniques in confirmation of outbreak,identification of infection source,transmission chain rebuilding,study on transmission dynamics and evaluation of effect on in-fection prevention and control were elaborated through analysis of typical cases in China and abroad so as to pro-vide theoretical bases and technical support for precise identification of prevention and control of nosocomial infec-tion.
5.Potential value of dynamic changes of inflammatory factors in evaluating the efficacy of first-line treatment of advanced lung adenocarcinoma with platinum regimens
Dongyun GAO ; Xuefeng ZHOU ; Meihua CAO ; Ting SUN ; Xia ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2025;41(7):1593-1604
Objective:To explore the potential value of dynamic changes of inflammatory factors in evaluating the efficacy of platinum regimen in the first-line treatment of advanced lung adenocarcinoma(LUAD).Methods:A total of 121 patients with advanced LUAD without common target mutations who were admitted to Dongtai People's Hospital to receive first-line treatment with platinum regimen from January 2021 to January 2023 were selected,and relevant clinical data such as general information,hematuria routine,angiogenic factors,serum tumor markers,inflammatory factors,immunoglobulin and T lymphocyte indexes were collected and statisti-cally analyzed.Patients in complete response(CR)group and partial response(PR)group were classified as chemotherapy sensitive group;stable(SD)group and progressive(PD)group were classified as chemotherapy insensitive group according to response evaluation criteria in solid tumors(RECIST).Through univariate and multi-factor Logistics regression analysis,the influencing factors of first-line treatment efficacy of platinum regimen in patients with advanced LUAD were analyzed,and the regression equation y=1-1/(1+e-z)prediction model was established and verified.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to analyze the potential value of dynamic changes of inflammatory factors in evaluating the efficacy of platinum-based first-line treatment for advanced LUAD.Results:①Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that CEA,TNF-α,IL-6,IL-8,IL-18,IL-1β and hs-CRP were still the influencing factors for the efficacy of first-line chemotherapy of platinum regimen in patients with advanced LUAD(P<0.05).②Inflammatory factors TNF-α,IL-6,IL-8,IL-18,IL-1β and hs-CRP were included in multivariate Logistic regression analysis.After correcting confounders(Model 5),high levels of TNF-α,IL-6,IL-8,IL-18,IL-1β and hs-CRP were positively correlated with insensitivity after first-line chemotherapy of platinum regimen in advanced LUAD patients(P<0.05).Restrictive cubic spline model analysis showed that the dynamic changes of inflammatory factors and the insensitivity of patients with advanced LUAD after first-line chemotherapy all had a nonlinear dose-response relationship.With the increases of TNF-α,IL-6,IL-8,IL-18,IL-1β and hs-CRP levels,patients with advanced LUAD have a greatly increased risk of desensitization after first-line chemotherapy.③Stratified interaction test analysis showed that tumor stage,differentiation degree and lymph node metastasis before and after correction factors were significantly correlated with expressions of inflammatory factors(all P<0.05,all P interaction<0.05).④Prediction model based on the influence factors of inflammatory factors was well distinguished and accurate,the area under ROC curve(AUC)before and after internal validation for detecting chemotherapy sensitivity in patients with advanced LUAD treated with platinum regimen first-line therapy was 0.87(95%CI:0.81~0.93)and 0.88(95%CI:0.82~0.95),respectively,and the sensitivity were 89.69%and 89.75%,respectively,the specificity were 91.77%and 91.85%,respectively.Conclusion:Dynamic changes of inflammatory factors is an important factor affecting the chemotherapy efficacy of patients with advanced LUAD treated with platinum-containing regimen.With the significant decrease of inflammatory factors,the sensitivity of patients to chemotherapy is also significantly increased.
6.Diagnostic value of the vesical imaging-reporting and data system in bladder urothelial carcinoma with variant histology
Linjing JIANG ; Xiao YANG ; Lingkai CAI ; Qiang CAO ; Wei TIAN ; Xiaotong LIU ; Bo LIANG ; Meihua JIANG ; Gongcheng WANG ; Qiang SHAO ; Hongliang QUE ; Xuping JIANG ; Qiang LYU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(10):751-758
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic value of the vesical imaging-reporting and data system(VI-RADS)for determining muscle invasion in variant histology urothelial carcinoma(VUC)of the bladder.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the pathological and imaging data of 518 bladder cancer patients admitted to Jiangsu Province Hospital between January 2013 and January 2023. Patients were stratified into pure urothelial carcinoma(PUC)group( n = 457)and variant urothelial carcinoma(VUC)group( n = 61)based on the presence of histological variants. In the PUC group,there were 390 males(85.3%)and 67 females(14.7%),with a mean age of(66.9 ± 11.2)years. Tumor characteristics included maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 149(32.6%),< 30 mm in 308(67.4%),multiple tumors in 147(32.2%),solitary in 310(67.8%),pedunculated morphology in 143(31.3%)and non-pedunculated in 314(68.7%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 319 patients(69.8%)and low-grade tumors in 138(30.2%). Pathological stage distribution included 191 of T a(41.8%),127 of T 1(27.8%),76 of T 2(16.6%),47 of T 3(10.3%),and 16 of T 4(3.5%)patients. The VUC group included 61 patients,comprising 51 males(83.6%)and 10 females(16.4%),with a mean age of(65.8 ± 11.4)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 38(62.3%),< 30 mm in 23(37.7%),multiple tumors in 16(26.2%),solitary in 45(73.8%),pedunculated morphology in 11(18.0%)and non-pedunculated in 50(82.0%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 59 patients(96.7%)and low-grade tumors in 2(3.3%). Pathological stage distribution included 3 of T a(4.9%),15 of T 1(24.6%),15 of T 2(24.6%),20 of T 3(32.8%),and 8 of T 4(13.1%)patients. No statistically significant differences were found between the two groups in gender,age,or tumor multiplicity( P > 0.05). Statistically significant differences were found in pathological grade,pathological stage,maximum tumor diameter,and pedunculated morphology( P < 0.05). Furthermore,an external validation cohort of 278 bladder cancer patients treated between February 2023 and February 2024 from multiple centers(Jiangsu Provincial People’s Hospital,The First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University,Union Hospital Tongji Medical College Huazhong University of Science and Technology,Jiangsu Provincial Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine,Suzhou Municipal Hospital,Huaian First People’s Hospital,Yixing People’s Hospital)was retrospectively analyzed to externally validate the performance of VI-RADS scoring in predicting muscle invasion of VUC. This cohort included a PUC subgroup of 241 patients,comprising 196 males(81.3%)and 45 females(18.7%),with a mean age of(68.0 ± 10.7)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 85(35.3%),< 30 mm in 156(64.7%),multiple tumors in 65(27.0%),solitary in 176(73.0%),pedunculated morphology in 76(31.5%)and non-pedunculated in 165(68.5%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 175 patients(72.6%)and low-grade tumors in 66(27.4%). Pathological staging comprised 107 patients of T a(44.4%),78 of T 1(32.4%),22 of T 2(9.1%),22 of T 3(9.1%),and 12 of T 4(5.0%). The VUC subgroup consisted of 37 patients,comprising 29 males(78.4%)and 8 females(21.6%),with a mean age of(70.5 ± 9.5)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 23(62.2%),< 30 mm in 14(37.8%),multiple tumors in 9(24.3%),solitary in 28(75.7%),pedunculated morphology in 7(18.9%)and non-pedunculated in 30(81.1%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 36 patients(97.3%)and low-grade tumors in 1(2.7%). Pathological staging comprised 1 patient of T a(2.7%),9 of T 1(24.3%),7 of T 2(18.9%),19 of T 3(51.4%),and 1 of T 4(2.7%). In this validation cohort,no significant differences were found in gender,age,tumor multiplicity,or pedunculated morphology between the PUC and VUC subgroups( P > 0.05). Significant differences were observed in pathological grade,pathological stage,and maximum tumor diameter( P < 0.05). Three radiologists independently reviewed and scored the multiparametric MRI(mp-MRI)in a blinded manner. Inter-reader agreement was assessed using the weighted kappa statistic. Differences in variables between the two groups were compared using t-tests,chi-square tests,or Fisher’s exact test. The diagnostic performance of VI-RADS for muscle invasion in VUC and PUC was comprehensively evaluated using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves,the area under the curve(AUC),and cut-off values determined by the Youden’s index. The DeLong test was used to assess whether the diagnostic performance of VI-RADS differed between VUC and PUC. Results:In the retrospective single-center cohort,the AUC of VI-RADS for assessing muscle invasion was 0.895(95% CI 0.864?0.922)in the PUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3,and the AUC was 0.896(95% CI 0.791-0.960)in the VUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3. The difference between the two groups was not statistically significant( P = 0.986). Using a VI-RADS score > 3 as the cut-off value,the accuracy,sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value(PPV),and negative predictive value(NPV)for diagnosing muscle invasion status in the PUC group were 85.8%(392/457),70.5%(98/139),92.5%(294/318),80.3%(98/122),and 87.8%(294/335),respectively. The corresponding values for the VUC group were 82.0%(50/61),76.7%(33/43),94.4%(17/18),97.1%(33/34),and 63.0%(17/27).In the retrospective multicenter cohort,the AUC of VI-RADS for assessing muscle invasion was 0.891(95% CI 0.845?0.927)in the PUC group,with a cut-off value of > 2,and the AUC was 0.898(95% CI 0.754?0.973)in the VUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3. The difference between the two groups was not statistically significant( P = 0.897). Using a VI-RADS score > 3 as the cut-off value,the accuracy,sensitivity,specificity,PPV,and NPV for diagnosing muscle invasion status in the PUC group were 85.9%(207/241),58.9%(33/56),94.1%(174/185),75.0%(33/44),and 88.3%(174/197),respectively. The corresponding values for the VUC group were 81.1%(30/37),77.8%(21/27),90.0%(9/10),95.5%(21/22),and 60.0%(9/15).In the single-center cohort,the Kappa values for inter-reader agreement in assessing muscle invasion status using VI-RADS were 0.881( P < 0.01)for the PUC group and 0.941( P < 0.01)for the VUC group among the three readers. In the multicenter cohort,the Kappa values were 0.858( P < 0.01)for the PUC group and 0.838( P < 0.01)for the VUC group. Conclusions:VI-RADS demonstrates similarly high diagnostic performance for assessing muscle invasion in both PUC and VUC,which is applicable for diagnosing muscle invasion status in VUC,and shows good inter-reader agreement.
7.Application study of upper abdominal moxibustion combined with bedside ultrasound monitoring of gastric residual volume in pre-pyloric feeding of stroke patients
Bin XUE ; Meihua GAI ; Liming CAO ; Ruizhong YE ; Yanmei YU ; Yanping FU ; Weiwei ZHANG
China Modern Doctor 2024;62(32):7-10,15
Objective To explore the application effect of upper abdominal moxibustion combined with bedside ultrasound monitoring of gastric residual volume(GRV)in pre-pyloric feeding in stroke patients.Methods Eighty stroke patients admitted to the Department of Rehabilitation Medicine of Zhejiang Provincial People's Hospital from January 1,to December 31,2023 were selected as the study subjects.They were divided into control group(n=38)and observation group(n=42)using a random number table method.All patients had a nasogastric tube for pre-pyloric feeding.The control group used the traditional syringe aspiration method to monitor GRV,while the observation group used upper abdominal moxibustion combined with bedside ultrasound to monitor GRV.The study compared the differences between two groups in terms of enteral nutrition intolerance,feeding complications,enteral nutrition compliance rate within 7 days of admission,time to achieve enteral nutrition compliance,and changes in hemoglobin(Hb),serum prealbumin,serum albumin(ALB),and serum transferrin before and after 14 days of feeding.Results The incidence rates of vomiting,abdominal distention,intra-abdominal hypertension,reflux,and aspiration pneumonia in observation group were lower than those in control group(P<0.05).The rate of achieving intestinal nutrition standard within 7 days of hospitalization was significantly higher in observation group compared to the control group.The time to achieve intestinal nutrition standard was shorter in observation group compared to control group.Furthermore,after 14 days of feeding,the levels of Hb and ALB in observation group were higher than those in control group,and the differences were statistically significant(P<0.05).Conclusion Upper abdominal moxibustion combined with bedside ultrasonic monitoring of GRV can significantly reduce intestinal nutrition intolerance and feeding complications during pre-pyloric feeding in stroke patients,shorten the time to achieve nutritional benchmarks,and improve nutritional status.
8.Establishment and of preliminary verification of automatic auditing rules for routine coagulation assays
Ping DI ; Feng DONG ; Xueying YU ; Meihua WANG ; Wei JIANG ; Yue LI ; Jun CAO ; Hong ZHANG ; Weixin WANG ; Mianyang LI
China Medical Equipment 2024;21(1):135-140
Objective:To establish auto verification rules for the routine coagulation assays,and to provide reference for clinical laboratories to improve the quality and efficiency of results verification.Methods:A total of 24,510 specimens of sodium citrate anticoagulation routine coagulation test from the laboratory departments of eight hospitals including the First Medical Center,Chinese PLA General Hospital during January to March 2020 were collected and randomly divided into a rule establishment group and a rule verification group,with 6,670 specimens in the rule establishment group,including 2,056 Delta checks,and 17,840 specimens in the rule validation group,including 3,210 Delta checks.The activities of prothrombin time(PT),activated partial thromboplastin time(APTT),fibrinogen(Fib),thrombin time(TT),D-dimer(DD)and/or antithrombin(AT)were detected by Stago STA R Max automatic coagulation analyzer and supporting reagents.Taking the manual verification results as the standard,the auto verification and manual false negative rate(invalid verification),false positive rate(invalid interception),pass rate,positive coincidence rate,negative coincidence rate,verification consistency rate and specimen turnaround time(TAT)of the two groups were calculated.Results:The auto verification rules and the application process were preliminarily established,including internal quality control,alarm information,auto verification scope,critical value and deviation value inspection.In the rule establishment group,the single item pass rate was 82.6%-92.4%,and the overall pass rate was 73.8%.The consistency rate between auto verification and manual verification was 98.2%,and the positive coincidence rate and negative coincidence rate were 24.4%and 73.8%,respectively.In the rule verification group,the single item pass rate was 86.4%-91.5%,and the overall review pass rate was 71.5%.By simulating the application of auto verification rules,the average TAT of two hospitals among the eight hospitals was shortened by 1.5 hours and 2.1 hours,respectively.Conclusion:The application of auto verification rules can reduce workload of manual verification,and significantly shorten the TAT,and improve the report efficiency of the laboratory.
9.Surveillance of Aedes populations in Jiangsu Province in 2020
Julin LI ; Jianxia TANG ; Jingyao WU ; Mengmeng YANG ; Meihua ZHANG ; Cheng LIANG ; Huayun ZHOU ; Guoding ZHU ; Jun CAO
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2023;35(1):63-67
Objective To investigate the seasonal Aedes population fluctuation and the resistance of Aedes populations to common insecticides in Jiangsu Province in 2020, so as to provide insights into vector-borne infectious diseases control.. Methods One village was randomly sampled from each of Xinbei District of Changzhou City and Zhangjiagang County of Suzhou City in southern Jiangsu Province, Hai’an County of Nantong City and Yandu District of Yancheng City in Central Jiangsu Province, and Suining County of Xuzhou City and Sihong County of Suqian City in northern Jiangsu Province during the period between May and October, 2020. A small ponding container was sampled, and larval Aedes mosquitoes were collected using straws once each in early and late stages of each month. All larvae were bred in laboratory to adults for population identification. In addition, larval breeding were observed in all small ponding containers in and out of 30 households that were randomly sampled from six surveillance sites, and the larval mosquito density was estimated using Breteau index. Larval A. albopictus mosquitoes were sampled around Cuiyuan New Village in Jintan District of Changzhou City, and bred in laboratory to the first offspring generation, and the susceptibility of adult female mosquitoes to deltamethrin, lambda-cyhalothrin, malathion, and propoxur was tested using the filter-paper bioassay recommended by WHO. Results A total of 1 165 larval Aedes mosquitoes were captured from small ponding containers in six surveillance sites of Jiangsu Province in 2020, and all were identified as A. albopictus following eclosion. The largest number of Aedes larvae captured was found in July. A total of 1 152 households were investigated in six surveillance sites, and the mean Breteau indexes were 9.58, 13.20, 13.71, 13.20, 12.18 and 5.58 from May to October, respectively, while a high Aedes transmission risk was seen in Xinbei District of Changzhou City, with a higher Breteau index than in Suining (H = 23.667, Padjusted = 0.001) and Sihong (H = 22.500, Padjusted = 0.003) counties. The field-captured A. albopictus from Cuiyuan New Village in Jintan District of Changzhou City remained sensitive to malathion, but was resistant to propoxur, and developed high-level resistance to deltamethrin and lambda-cyhalothrin. Conclusions A. albopictus was present in southern, central and northern Jiangsu Province in 2020, and the larval density peaked in July. A. albopictus captured from Cuiyuan New Village in Jintan District of Changzhou City has developed high-level resistance to pyrethroid pesticides.
10.Efficacy of Tolvaptan on refractory heart failure in patients aged 75 years and older
Xianjing XU ; Gairong HUANG ; Xueya LIU ; Xuanchao CAO ; Xiang LIU ; Meihua GAO
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2020;39(9):1038-1041
Objective:To evaluate the therapeutic effects of Tolvaptan on refractory heart failure in patients aged 75 years and older.Methods:This was a randomized controlled trial.A total of 68 patients with refractory heart failure aged 75 years and older were divided into the control group(n=38)and the experimental group(n=30)by randomly generated numbers.Patients in the control group were given levosimendan and recombinant human brain natriuretic peptide intravenously plus routine treatments such as diuresis and electrolyte correction.In the experimental group, 30 patients were given a single dose of 15 mg Tolvaptan per day in addition to what was received by the control group.The effects on heart failure were compared between the two groups 1 week after treatment.Changes in rehospitalization rate, emergency intervention frequency and mortality rate were recorded after a 3-month follow-up.Results:Clinical symptoms of heart failure were alleviated in both the experimental and control groups after treatment.Improvements in 24-h urine volume, body weight and 6-minute walking distance were more significant in the experimental group than in the control group after treatment[(1 470.5±200.6)ml vs.(972.5±201.7)ml, (-6.4±2.1)kg vs.(-2.8±1.9)kg, (189.3±13.7)m vs.(151.3±12.5)m, P<0.05]. Changes in serum sodium levels and improvement of LVEF were greater and reduction of N-terminal B-type brain natriuretic peptide(NT-proBNP)levels was more significant in the experimental group than in the control group after treatment[(5.2±2.1)μmol/L vs.(-1.1±2.4)μmol/L, (10.1±4.1)% vs.(7.0±4.0)%, (-6 670±1 815.7)ng/L vs.(-5 025.3±1 876.7)ng/L, P<0.05]. There was no significant difference in the incidence of adverse reactions between the two groups( P>0.05). The experimental group had shorter hospital stays, while the rehospitalization rate, emergency intervention times and mortality had no significant difference between the two groups during the follow-up period( P>0.05). Conclusions:Addition of Tolvaptan to treatment can increase urine volume, improve cardiac function, correct hyponatremia and shorten the length of hospitalization in refractory heart failure patients aged 75 years and older with good safety and has no significant impact on renal function.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail