1.Exploration of Training System for Visiting Physicians in Department of Rare Diseases
Jiayuan DAI ; Jing XIE ; Jingjing CHAI ; Yueying MAO ; Chunlei LI ; Yaping LIU ; Jin XU ; Min SHEN ; Shuyang ZHANG
JOURNAL OF RARE DISEASES 2026;5(1):112-116
The construction of a training system for visiting physicians in the department of rare diseases in China is an important measure to improve the overall diagnosis and treatment capacity for rare diseases and address the critical challenge of insufficient knowledge and skills among clinicians in practice. This article systematically describes the visiting physician training system established by the Department of Rare Diseases at Peking Union Medical College Hospital. It summarizes the training objectives and positioning, design logic, and learning modules of the system, aiming to provide a reference for the construction of the specialized talent team for rare diseases in China.
2.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
3.Association between serum non-HDL-C and cardiovascular disease mortality risk
Baocheng DONG ; Longfei MAO ; Haitao WEI ; Shuxia ZHU ; Xiangping TANG ; Liuting XU ; Lixiang CHAI ; Yelu RUAN ; Shunqin HUANG ; Jianbing WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(10):1763-1769
To analyze the relationship between serum non-HDL-C levels and cardiovascular disease (CVD) mortality in community populations. A retrospective cohort study was conducted using the Yuecheng District Health Information Platform in Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Province. The study cohort included individuals aged 40 years or older with no prior history of CVD who underwent physical examinations at Yuecheng District healthcare institutions between January and December 2019. A total of 39 038 participants were included, including 19 085 males (48.9%) and 19 953 females (51.1%), with a mean age of (73.64±9.10) years. The mean follow-up duration was 52.3 months. During follow-up, 1 227 CVD death events occurred. The results indicated a significant overall association between non-HDL-C levels and the risk of CVD mortality, including coronary heart disease (CHD) and stroke. Cox models indicated that, using the ideal level of non-HDL-C as the reference, the hazard ratios (HRs) for risk of CVD death in the suitable level, borderline elevated level and elevated level groups were 1.24 (95% CI: 1.08-1.42), 1.57 (95% CI: 1.34-1.85) and 2.31 (95% CI: 1.87-2.86), respectively. The corresponding HRs for CHD death were 1.39 (95% CI: 1.10-1.76), 1.69 (95% CI: 1.28-2.12) and 2.53 (95% CI: 1.76-3.64), respectively. Subgroup analysis revealed significant interaction effects between non-HDL-C and sex, smoking, alcohol consumption, and diabetes (all P interaction<0.05). Sensitivity analyses confirmed that results were consistent with the primary findings regarding the association between non-HDL-C and CVD mortality risk. In conclusion, increasing non-HDL-C levels are associated with higher risks of death from cardiovascular diseases, including stroke and CHD. The risk of CVD death associated with elevated non-HDL-C is greater among males, individuals with a history of diabetes, smokers or drinkers. In the future, attention should be paid to the monitoring of non-HDL-C in community health management, and the intensive and personalized management of blood lipids in high-risk population should be strengthened.
4.Association between serum non-HDL-C and cardiovascular disease mortality risk
Baocheng DONG ; Longfei MAO ; Haitao WEI ; Shuxia ZHU ; Xiangping TANG ; Liuting XU ; Lixiang CHAI ; Yelu RUAN ; Shunqin HUANG ; Jianbing WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(10):1763-1769
To analyze the relationship between serum non-HDL-C levels and cardiovascular disease (CVD) mortality in community populations. A retrospective cohort study was conducted using the Yuecheng District Health Information Platform in Shaoxing City, Zhejiang Province. The study cohort included individuals aged 40 years or older with no prior history of CVD who underwent physical examinations at Yuecheng District healthcare institutions between January and December 2019. A total of 39 038 participants were included, including 19 085 males (48.9%) and 19 953 females (51.1%), with a mean age of (73.64±9.10) years. The mean follow-up duration was 52.3 months. During follow-up, 1 227 CVD death events occurred. The results indicated a significant overall association between non-HDL-C levels and the risk of CVD mortality, including coronary heart disease (CHD) and stroke. Cox models indicated that, using the ideal level of non-HDL-C as the reference, the hazard ratios (HRs) for risk of CVD death in the suitable level, borderline elevated level and elevated level groups were 1.24 (95% CI: 1.08-1.42), 1.57 (95% CI: 1.34-1.85) and 2.31 (95% CI: 1.87-2.86), respectively. The corresponding HRs for CHD death were 1.39 (95% CI: 1.10-1.76), 1.69 (95% CI: 1.28-2.12) and 2.53 (95% CI: 1.76-3.64), respectively. Subgroup analysis revealed significant interaction effects between non-HDL-C and sex, smoking, alcohol consumption, and diabetes (all P interaction<0.05). Sensitivity analyses confirmed that results were consistent with the primary findings regarding the association between non-HDL-C and CVD mortality risk. In conclusion, increasing non-HDL-C levels are associated with higher risks of death from cardiovascular diseases, including stroke and CHD. The risk of CVD death associated with elevated non-HDL-C is greater among males, individuals with a history of diabetes, smokers or drinkers. In the future, attention should be paid to the monitoring of non-HDL-C in community health management, and the intensive and personalized management of blood lipids in high-risk population should be strengthened.
5.Application of next generation sequencing technology to the analysis of gene mutations in children with T-acute lymphoblastic leukemia and their impact on prognosis
Shuting MAO ; Bai LI ; Dao WANG ; Xinrui WU ; Shufang SU ; Linlin WEI ; Ying LIU ; Fangyuan CHAI ; Yufeng LIU
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(2):114-119
Objective:To analyze the gene mutation spectrum of children with T-acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL) using next generation sequencing technology and to evaluate the value of gene mutations in prognosis stratification.Methods:A case series analysis was made.The clinical data of newly diagnosed pediatric T-ALL patients in the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 1, 2019 to February 29, 2024 were analyzed retrospectively.T-ALL gene mutations were analyzed.The relationships of gene mutations with clinical features and induction of responses to therapy were studied.The effects of gene mutations on overall survival (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) were examined by the Kaplan-Meier method and COX regression model.Results:A total of 80 newly diagnosed pediatric T-ALL patients were enrolled in the study, with a male-to-female ratio of 3.4∶1.0 and a median age of 8 (range, 2-17) years.A total of 57 mutations were detected in 74 patients, 46.2% (37/74) of whom showed 3 or more gene mutations.The coexistence of mutated genes was obvious. PTEN mutations were more prevalent in male patients ( P=0.018).Initial leukocyte counts were higher in patients with PTEN mutations ( P=0.038) and lower in patients with JAK3 mutations ( P=0.002).Patients with NOTCH1 mutations had a higher positive rate of fusion genes ( P=0.043).Patients with PTEN mutations had a higher rate of minimal residual disease(MRD) remission after 15/19 d of treatment with induction therapy, respectively ( P=0.013).The rate of MRD remission after 33/46 d of treatment with induction therapy was higher in patients with the FBXW7 mutation ( P=0.004) and lower in patients with JAK3 mutations ( P=0.003).Multifactorial COX regression analysis showed that IL7R mutation and three or more gene mutations were independent risk factors for OS and EFS in T-ALL patients(OS: HR=3.252, 7.357, 95% CI: 1.020-10.372, 1.646-32.882; EFS: HR=3.372, 3.009, 95% CI: 1.234-9.214, 1.174-7.708; all P<0.05). Conclusions:Gene mutations are prevalent in T-ALL children and correlate with clinical manifestations and prognosis.The coexistence of mutated genes is obvious.Pediatric T-ALL patients with IL7R mutations and three or more gene mutations have a poorer prognosis.
6.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
7.Establishment of a monoclonal antibody-based competitive chemiluminescent en-zyme-linked immunosorbent assay for detection of Senecavirus A antibodies
Zhenyuan MA ; Ruoqian YAN ; Mao CHAI ; Shujuan WANG ; Xueli ZHAO ; Haibo YANG ; Dongfang WANG ; Ying LIU ; Cui WANG
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(7):1402-1410
In order to establish a competitive chemiluminescent enzyme-linked immunoassay for rapid and quantitative detection of Senecavirus A antibodies,the polystyrene plate was coated with inactivated Senecavirus A antigen,and the monoclonal antibodies against Senecavirus A VP2 and VP3 proteins labeled by horseradish peroxidase(HRP)were used as the competitive enzymic anti-bodies of the antibodies in the serum samples.The standard curve of the calibrator prepared by di-lution of positive serum was drawn to achieve quantitative detection.The successfully established SVA competitive CLEIA reported the result within 45 minutes.The maximum dilution of 1∶2 048 for calibrator serum was still detectable with no cross-reaction with the standard positive serum of other five kinds of virus antigens such as foot-and-mouth disease.The coefficient of variation within batches was less than 10%,and the coefficient of variation between batches was less than 15%,which showed good repeatability and stability.The positive and negative coincidence rates were 95.30%and 97.57%,respectively,and the total coincidence rate was 96.88%,showing high consistency.The SVA competitive CLEIA assay established in this study can be used for the rapid quantitative detection of Senecavirus A antibodies,filling the gap in the domestic rapid quantitative detection of SVA antibodies.
8.Establishment of a monoclonal antibody-based competitive chemiluminescent en-zyme-linked immunosorbent assay for detection of Senecavirus A antibodies
Zhenyuan MA ; Ruoqian YAN ; Mao CHAI ; Shujuan WANG ; Xueli ZHAO ; Haibo YANG ; Dongfang WANG ; Ying LIU ; Cui WANG
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(7):1402-1410
In order to establish a competitive chemiluminescent enzyme-linked immunoassay for rapid and quantitative detection of Senecavirus A antibodies,the polystyrene plate was coated with inactivated Senecavirus A antigen,and the monoclonal antibodies against Senecavirus A VP2 and VP3 proteins labeled by horseradish peroxidase(HRP)were used as the competitive enzymic anti-bodies of the antibodies in the serum samples.The standard curve of the calibrator prepared by di-lution of positive serum was drawn to achieve quantitative detection.The successfully established SVA competitive CLEIA reported the result within 45 minutes.The maximum dilution of 1∶2 048 for calibrator serum was still detectable with no cross-reaction with the standard positive serum of other five kinds of virus antigens such as foot-and-mouth disease.The coefficient of variation within batches was less than 10%,and the coefficient of variation between batches was less than 15%,which showed good repeatability and stability.The positive and negative coincidence rates were 95.30%and 97.57%,respectively,and the total coincidence rate was 96.88%,showing high consistency.The SVA competitive CLEIA assay established in this study can be used for the rapid quantitative detection of Senecavirus A antibodies,filling the gap in the domestic rapid quantitative detection of SVA antibodies.
9.Application of next generation sequencing technology to the analysis of gene mutations in children with T-acute lymphoblastic leukemia and their impact on prognosis
Shuting MAO ; Bai LI ; Dao WANG ; Xinrui WU ; Shufang SU ; Linlin WEI ; Ying LIU ; Fangyuan CHAI ; Yufeng LIU
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(2):114-119
Objective:To analyze the gene mutation spectrum of children with T-acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL) using next generation sequencing technology and to evaluate the value of gene mutations in prognosis stratification.Methods:A case series analysis was made.The clinical data of newly diagnosed pediatric T-ALL patients in the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 1, 2019 to February 29, 2024 were analyzed retrospectively.T-ALL gene mutations were analyzed.The relationships of gene mutations with clinical features and induction of responses to therapy were studied.The effects of gene mutations on overall survival (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) were examined by the Kaplan-Meier method and COX regression model.Results:A total of 80 newly diagnosed pediatric T-ALL patients were enrolled in the study, with a male-to-female ratio of 3.4∶1.0 and a median age of 8 (range, 2-17) years.A total of 57 mutations were detected in 74 patients, 46.2% (37/74) of whom showed 3 or more gene mutations.The coexistence of mutated genes was obvious. PTEN mutations were more prevalent in male patients ( P=0.018).Initial leukocyte counts were higher in patients with PTEN mutations ( P=0.038) and lower in patients with JAK3 mutations ( P=0.002).Patients with NOTCH1 mutations had a higher positive rate of fusion genes ( P=0.043).Patients with PTEN mutations had a higher rate of minimal residual disease(MRD) remission after 15/19 d of treatment with induction therapy, respectively ( P=0.013).The rate of MRD remission after 33/46 d of treatment with induction therapy was higher in patients with the FBXW7 mutation ( P=0.004) and lower in patients with JAK3 mutations ( P=0.003).Multifactorial COX regression analysis showed that IL7R mutation and three or more gene mutations were independent risk factors for OS and EFS in T-ALL patients(OS: HR=3.252, 7.357, 95% CI: 1.020-10.372, 1.646-32.882; EFS: HR=3.372, 3.009, 95% CI: 1.234-9.214, 1.174-7.708; all P<0.05). Conclusions:Gene mutations are prevalent in T-ALL children and correlate with clinical manifestations and prognosis.The coexistence of mutated genes is obvious.Pediatric T-ALL patients with IL7R mutations and three or more gene mutations have a poorer prognosis.
10.Effect of AMH Levels on Embryo Quality and Clinical Outcomes of Fresh Embryo Transfer in Young Infertile Female Patients Undergoing IVF/ICSI Treatment
Jiating MAO ; Keda YU ; Juan CHAI
Journal of Medical Research 2024;53(9):147-151
Objective To investigate the impact of different levels of anti-Müllerian hormone(AMH)on embryo quality and clini-cal outcomes of fresh embryo transplantation in young infertile female patients undergoing treatment with in vitro fertilization/intracytoplas-mic sperm injection(IVF/ICSI).Methods The clinical data of 528 young infertile female patients who underwent IVF/ICSI treatment at the Center of Reproductive Medicine,Jinhua People's Hospital from January 2020 to December 2021 were retrospectively analyzed,and they were divided into three groups based on serum AMH levels:low AMH group(n=93),medium AMH group(n=273)and high AMH group(n=162).Baseline information,laboratory indicators,and clinical outcomes of the three groups were compared.Multiple linear regression analysis was used to determine the correlation between AMH and various laboratory indicators,Logistic regression analysis was adopted to correct for the impact of different baseline information on clinical outcomes in three groups.Results The results of multi-ple linear regression analysis showed that the level of AMH was an independent factor affecting the number of retrieved oocytes and normal fertilization rate,and positively correlated to the number of retrieved oocytes(β=0.630,95%CI:0.405-0.854,P<0.05),and nega-tively correlated with normal fertilization rate(β=-1.965,95%CI:-2.897-1.033,P<0.05).The results of Logistic regression a-nalysis showed that there was no significant difference in clinical outcomes among different AMH groups(P>0.05).Conclusion AMH is an independent influencing factor for predicting the number of retrieved oocytes and normal fertilization rate in young infertile female pa-tients,and AMH is a good indicator of ovarian reserve capacity,but it has no significant ability to predict clinical outcomes in fresh em-bryo transplantation.Even those with low AMH can achieve satisfactory pregnancy outcomes as long as they obtain embryos,and high AMH does not necessarily mean they can achieve better pregnancy outcomes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail