1.Predictive modle for violence risk in hospitalized schizophrenia patients based on support vector machine
Huan LIU ; Peifang SHI ; Kun ZHANG ; Li KANG ; Yan ZHANG ; Long NA ; Binhong WANG ; Meiqing HE
Sichuan Mental Health 2026;39(1):27-35
BackgroundThe violent aggressive behaviors of patients with schizophrenia usually have the characteristics of suddenness, unpredictability, high severity, and great difficulty in prevention. Early identification and accurate assessment of their risk of violent aggression have significant clinical significance. ObjectiveTo construct a predictive model for the violence risk in hospitalized patients with schizophrenia, to identify the key factors influencing the occurrence of violent behavior in these patients, so as to provide references for clinical precise quantitative assessment and early intervention. MethodsA total of 200 patients with schizophrenia who were hospitalized at Taiyuan Psychiatric Hospital from March 2022 to September 2024 and met the diagnostic criteria of the International Classification of Diseases, eleventh edition (ICD-11) were collected to form the modeling cohort. They were randomly divided into a training set (n=140) and a test set (n=60) at a ratio of 7∶3. Based on the least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) regression algorithm, the feature variables were screened and dimension-reduced. The support vector machine (SVM) from machine learning was selected for model training and prediction. The discrimination efficacy of the model was evaluated by the area under the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve (AUC), accuracy, precision, sensitivity, specificity, F1 value, and Brier value. ResultsLASSO regression screening identified 16 feature variables. Pearson correlation analysis revealed a positive correlation between prior violent behavior frequency and clinical psychiatric symptom scores (r=0.580, P<0.01), a positive correlation between hospitalization compliance and current disease status (r=0.550, P=0.003), and a positive correlation between educational level and family per capita monthly income (r=0.367, P<0.01). The SVM model achieved an AUC of 0.853, accuracy of 0.800, precision of 0.810, sensitivity of 0.895, specificity of 0.636, F1 value of 0.850, and Brier value of 0.168. ConclusionThe SVM model has a relatively high level of applicability and overall predictive performance in the assessment of violent risk in schizophrenia patients, which is helpful for the early identification of violent risks in such patients. [Funded by Specialized Research Project for Enhancing the Competence of Health Professionals in Taiyuan City (number, Y2023006)]
2.Comparison of efficacy between unilateral biportal endoscopic technique and percutaneous interlaminar approach spinal endoscopic technique in the treatment of highly migrated lumbar disc herniation.
Long WANG ; Er WANG ; Hai-Dong LI ; Ji-Kang MIN
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(11):1093-1099
OBJECTIVE:
To compare the clinical efficacy of unilateral biportal endoscopic discectomy(UBE) and percutaneous interlaminar endoscopic discectomy(PIED) in the treatment of highly migrated lumbar disc herniation (LDH).
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on 43 patients with highly migrated LDH who underwent spinal endoscopic surgery between January 2022 and December 2023. In the UBE group 22 patients included 8 males and 14 females, aged 49 to 59 years old with a mean of (54.13±2.07) years old. In the PIED group 21 patients included 11 males and 10 females, aged 49 to 59 years old with a mean of (55.04±2.80) years old. Perioperative parameters including intraoperative blood loss, operative time, and fluoroscopic exposures were compared between groups. Clinical outcomes were assessed using the visual analogue scale (VAS) for pain, Oswestry disability index (ODI), and modified MacNab criteria. Complications during the perioperative period and follow-up were recorded.
RESULTS:
In the PIED group, there were 3 cases of nerve injury, 1 case of residual nucleus pulposus, and 1 case of dural injury. In the UBE group, there was 1 case of nerve injury and 1 case of cerebrospinal fluid leakage. No infections or major bleeding occurred in either group. All patients completed surgery and were followed up for at least 12 months. The UBE group had significantly more intraoperative blood loss (39.09±6.10) ml and more fluoroscopic exposures (6.45±0.26) than the PIED group (34.05±5.62) ml and (3.24±0.28) with significant difference (P<0.05). Preoperative VAS and ODI showed no significant differences between two groups (P>0.05). Both groups demonstrated significant improvements in VAS and ODI postoperatively (P<0.001). At the 3rd days postoperatively, the UBE group had a significantly lower leg pain VAS (2.27±0.20) than the PIED gruop(2.95±0.24) with significant difference (P<0.05), but no significant differences were observed at the first or 12th months (P>0.05). No significant differences in ODI were found between two groups during follow-up (P>0.05). At the 1st month postoperatively, according to modified MacNab criteria, 15 patients got excellent results, 4 good, and 2 fair in PIED group;and 18 patients got excellent results, 2 good, and 2 fair in UBE group, with no significant difference between two groups(P>0.05).
CONCLUSION
Both PIED and UBE are effective surgical methods for treating highly migrated LDH. Compared with PIED, UBE involves slightly longer operative time, more blood loss, and more fluoroscopic exposures, but carries a lower risk of nerve injury.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Intervertebral Disc Displacement/surgery*
;
Endoscopy/methods*
;
Lumbar Vertebrae/surgery*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Diskectomy, Percutaneous/methods*
;
Treatment Outcome
3.Nonsurgical Treatment of Chronic Subdural Hematoma Patients with Chinese Medicine: Case Report Series.
Kang-Ning LI ; Wei-Ming LIU ; Ying-Zhi HOU ; Run-Fa TIAN ; Shuo ZHANG ; Liang WU ; Long XU ; Jia-Ji QIU ; Yan-Ping TONG ; Tao YANG ; Yong-Ping FAN
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(10):937-941
4.Hemolysis rates of three red blood cell components at the end of storage: a 5-year retrospective study
Zhenping LU ; Fufa LIU ; Meiyan KANG ; Xianbin WU ; Yanting WANG ; Xing LONG ; Xinlu QIU ; Jin LI
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(6):828-832
Objective: To evaluate the suitability of the existing hemolysis rate standards for locally processed red blood cell components by retrospectively analyzing 5-year hemolysis rate data at the end of storage. Methods: A total of 720 blood samples of three types of red blood cell components from our blood station from January 2019 to December 2023 were collected. Parameters included hemoglobin concentration (Hb), hematocrit (Hct), and free hemoglobin concentration (fHb). Hemolysis rate were taken as the control standard of 0.8% in accordance with the national standard. The hemolysis rates were compared against the national standard threshold of 0.8% (GB18469-2012), and annual trends of the detection parameters were observed. Results: The hemolysis rates (x-+s,%) of leukocyte-depleted whole blood at the end of storage were (0.038±0.023 8) in 2019, (0.049±0.039 5) in 2020, (0.043±0.040 7) in 2021, (0.049±0.030 7) in 2022, and (0.058±0.054 8) in 2023, respectively; The hemolysis rates (x-+s" />,%) of leukocyte-depleted suspended red blood cells at the end of storage were (0.093±0.050 2) in 2019, (0.086±0.049 5) in 2020, (0.123±0.072 3) in 2021, (0.122±0.052 1) in 2022, and (0.106±0.058 6) in 2023, respectively; The hemolysis rates (x-+s,%) of washed red blood cells at the end of storage were (0.127±0.038 2) in 2019, (0.150±0.066 5) in 2020, (0.121±0.052 2) in 2021, (0.124±0.038 9) in 2022, and (0.128±0.044 3) in 2023, respectively. Conclusion: Hemolysis rates at the end of blood storage of three red blood cell components were significantly lower than the limits specified in Quality Requirements for Whole Blood and Components (GB18469-2012), as well as standards from the EU, AABB and the United States. The results demonstrate excellent product quality control. A regional internal control standard of <0.2% is proposed for hemolysis rates at the end of storage.
5.Comparison of capsular closure versus non-closure in hip arthroscopy for femoroacetabular impingement: a meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials
Ke ZHOU ; Xiaoqi KANG ; Yaoting WANG ; Mingxin WANG ; Chunbao LI ; Long WANG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2025;27(5):410-416
Objective:To compare the clinical outcomes of capsular closure versus those of non-closure in hip arthroscopy for femoroacetabular impingement (FAI) through a meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials (RCTs).Methods:A systematic search was conducted in Cochrane Library, PubMed, Web of Science, China National Knowledge Infrastructure (CNKI), and Wanfang Database for RCTs comparing capsular closure with non-closure in hip arthroscopy for FAI, covering the period from database inception to October 2024. A meta-analysis was performed using RevMan 5.3 software to compare outcomes between patients undergoing hip arthroscopy with capsular closure versus those without capsular closure within 2 years postoperatively. The following parameters were evaluated: the modified Harris hip score (mHHS), 12-item International Hip Outcome Tool (iHOT-12), hip outcome score-activities of daily living (HOS-ADL), hip outcome score-sport specific (HOS-SSS), Copenhagen hip and groin outcome score (HAGOS), visual analog scale (VAS) for pain, reoperation rate, complication rate, and rate of patient satisfaction.Results:A total of 5 RCTs involving 432 patients were included, with 215 cases in the capsular closure group and 217 cases in the non-closure group. The follow-up duration for the patients in the included studies ranged from 12 to 24 months. Meta-analysis revealed no significant differences between the capsular closure and non-closure groups in postoperative functional scores (mHHS, iHOT-12, HOS-SSS, HAGOS), VAS pain score, reoperation rate, complication rate, or rate of patient satisfaction ( P>0.05). The capsular closure group demonstrated significantly better HOS-ADL at 2 years postoperatively than the non-closure group (MD=-3.57, 95% CI: -5.86 to -1.28, P=0.002). Conclusion:In patients with FAI undergoing hip arthroscopy, compared to the non-closure, capsular closure leads to significant improvements in mid-term daily activities, but similar outcomes in short-term hip function, pain control, reoperation rate, and complication incidence.
6.Establishment and validation of a predictive model for increased drainage volume after open transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion
Yin HU ; Hai-long YU ; Hong-wen GU ; Kang-en HAN ; Shi-lei TANG ; Yuan-hang ZHAO ; Zhi-hao ZHANG ; Jun-chao LI ; Le XING ; Hong-wei WANG
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(11):981-986
Objective To analyze the risk factors for increased drainage volume after open transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion(TLIF),and to establish a predictive model and then validate it.Methods The clinical data of 680 patients who underwent open TLIF at the General Hospital of Northern Theater Command from January 2016 to December 2019 were collected and the patients were randomly divided into the training group(n=476)and the validation group(n=204).Taking the predictive factors screened out by LASSO regression analysis as independent variables,a multivariate Logistic regression predictive model was constructed.The model was internally validated through the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve,Hosmer-Lemeshow goodness-of-fit test,and calibration curve,and its clinical utility was assessed via decision curve analysis(DCA).Results LASSO regression analysis screened out four predictive variables:age,number of surgical segments,operative duration,and intraoperative blood loss.The multivariate Logistic regression predictive model demonstrated that age≥60 years,number of surgical segments≥4,operative duration≥2 hours,and intraoperative blood loss≥200 mL were independent influencing factors for the increased postoperative drainage volume in patients undergoing TLIF(P<0.05).ROC curve analysis revealed an area under the curve(AUC)of 0.816(95%CI:0.798 to 0.867)in the training group and 0.783(95%CI:0.685 to 0.823)in the validation group,indicating that the predictive model had good discriminatory ability.Additionally,the Hosmer-Lemeshow goodness-of-fit test and calibration curve indicated that the predictive model had a good degree of fit,and the predicted probability was basically consistent with the actual probability,demonstrating a good calibration.The DCA results confirmed that this predictive model could be applied in clinical practice.Conclusion The risk factors for increased drainage volume after open TLIF include age,number of surgical segments,operative duration,and intraoperative blood loss.The predictive model established based on these factors demonstrates good performance,and it can be applied in clinical guidance for the selection of drainage tube removal time after TLIF.
7.Chinese experts' consensus on principles of preoperative hair removal
Yiping MAO ; Jun ZHENG ; Lei LI ; Deyan YANG ; Bing ZHANG ; Lei YANG ; Wang JIA ; Peng KANG ; Hui JIAO ; Yun YANG ; Qi QI ; Shiqing FENG ; Xiao LONG ; Yuewei ZHANG ; Xiaohui WANG ; Lize WANG ; Yuan WEI ; Jichao ZHOU ; Minghui MAO ; Pengju XIN ; Hongyu TAN ; Dahong ZHANG ; Lianxin LIU ; Lei TAO ; Xietong WANG ; Xiaoning YUAN ; Mang CAI ; Li MU ; Fang DU ; Rongzhu CHEN ; Fengmao ZHAO ; Jiuzuo HUANG ; Mingzi ZHANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Baoguo WANG ; Kun WANG ; Fang LUO ; Jinhua ZHANG ; Nong HE ; Ling LYU ; Zhiyong ZONG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(10):1441-1449
To formulate an expert consensus on the principles of preoperative hair removal and provide scientific guidance for standardized removal of hair before surgical procedures so as to reduce the incidence of surgical site infections.METHODS Led by the Hospital Management Institute of National Health Commission of the People's Republic of China,this consensus was reached with the joint efforts from the expects of relevant fields such as surgeries,interventional therapies,nursing,and infection prevention and control.The consensus facilitates the classification and evaluation of literatures by following the evidence grade formulated by Oxford Evidence-based Medicine Center and focuses on the association of preoperative hair removal with surgical site infection,it reaches the evidence grade of expert consensus and recommendation intensity by integrating with discussions on meetings and clinical experience of the expects from relevant fields.RESULTS A total of 6 items of consensus were reached by summarizing the latest evidence on the aspects including the indications for preoperative hair removal,tools,range,timing and places.CONCLUSION The consensus,to some extent,make supplements to and complete the exiting regulations and standards.It provides guidance for the medical institutions to carry out the preoperative hair removal.
8.Establishment and validation of a predictive model for increased drainage volume after open transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion
Yin HU ; Hai-long YU ; Hong-wen GU ; Kang-en HAN ; Shi-lei TANG ; Yuan-hang ZHAO ; Zhi-hao ZHANG ; Jun-chao LI ; Le XING ; Hong-wei WANG
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(11):981-986
Objective To analyze the risk factors for increased drainage volume after open transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion(TLIF),and to establish a predictive model and then validate it.Methods The clinical data of 680 patients who underwent open TLIF at the General Hospital of Northern Theater Command from January 2016 to December 2019 were collected and the patients were randomly divided into the training group(n=476)and the validation group(n=204).Taking the predictive factors screened out by LASSO regression analysis as independent variables,a multivariate Logistic regression predictive model was constructed.The model was internally validated through the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve,Hosmer-Lemeshow goodness-of-fit test,and calibration curve,and its clinical utility was assessed via decision curve analysis(DCA).Results LASSO regression analysis screened out four predictive variables:age,number of surgical segments,operative duration,and intraoperative blood loss.The multivariate Logistic regression predictive model demonstrated that age≥60 years,number of surgical segments≥4,operative duration≥2 hours,and intraoperative blood loss≥200 mL were independent influencing factors for the increased postoperative drainage volume in patients undergoing TLIF(P<0.05).ROC curve analysis revealed an area under the curve(AUC)of 0.816(95%CI:0.798 to 0.867)in the training group and 0.783(95%CI:0.685 to 0.823)in the validation group,indicating that the predictive model had good discriminatory ability.Additionally,the Hosmer-Lemeshow goodness-of-fit test and calibration curve indicated that the predictive model had a good degree of fit,and the predicted probability was basically consistent with the actual probability,demonstrating a good calibration.The DCA results confirmed that this predictive model could be applied in clinical practice.Conclusion The risk factors for increased drainage volume after open TLIF include age,number of surgical segments,operative duration,and intraoperative blood loss.The predictive model established based on these factors demonstrates good performance,and it can be applied in clinical guidance for the selection of drainage tube removal time after TLIF.
9.Chinese experts' consensus on principles of preoperative hair removal
Yiping MAO ; Jun ZHENG ; Lei LI ; Deyan YANG ; Bing ZHANG ; Lei YANG ; Wang JIA ; Peng KANG ; Hui JIAO ; Yun YANG ; Qi QI ; Shiqing FENG ; Xiao LONG ; Yuewei ZHANG ; Xiaohui WANG ; Lize WANG ; Yuan WEI ; Jichao ZHOU ; Minghui MAO ; Pengju XIN ; Hongyu TAN ; Dahong ZHANG ; Lianxin LIU ; Lei TAO ; Xietong WANG ; Xiaoning YUAN ; Mang CAI ; Li MU ; Fang DU ; Rongzhu CHEN ; Fengmao ZHAO ; Jiuzuo HUANG ; Mingzi ZHANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Baoguo WANG ; Kun WANG ; Fang LUO ; Jinhua ZHANG ; Nong HE ; Ling LYU ; Zhiyong ZONG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(10):1441-1449
To formulate an expert consensus on the principles of preoperative hair removal and provide scientific guidance for standardized removal of hair before surgical procedures so as to reduce the incidence of surgical site infections.METHODS Led by the Hospital Management Institute of National Health Commission of the People's Republic of China,this consensus was reached with the joint efforts from the expects of relevant fields such as surgeries,interventional therapies,nursing,and infection prevention and control.The consensus facilitates the classification and evaluation of literatures by following the evidence grade formulated by Oxford Evidence-based Medicine Center and focuses on the association of preoperative hair removal with surgical site infection,it reaches the evidence grade of expert consensus and recommendation intensity by integrating with discussions on meetings and clinical experience of the expects from relevant fields.RESULTS A total of 6 items of consensus were reached by summarizing the latest evidence on the aspects including the indications for preoperative hair removal,tools,range,timing and places.CONCLUSION The consensus,to some extent,make supplements to and complete the exiting regulations and standards.It provides guidance for the medical institutions to carry out the preoperative hair removal.
10.Comparison of capsular closure versus non-closure in hip arthroscopy for femoroacetabular impingement: a meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials
Ke ZHOU ; Xiaoqi KANG ; Yaoting WANG ; Mingxin WANG ; Chunbao LI ; Long WANG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2025;27(5):410-416
Objective:To compare the clinical outcomes of capsular closure versus those of non-closure in hip arthroscopy for femoroacetabular impingement (FAI) through a meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials (RCTs).Methods:A systematic search was conducted in Cochrane Library, PubMed, Web of Science, China National Knowledge Infrastructure (CNKI), and Wanfang Database for RCTs comparing capsular closure with non-closure in hip arthroscopy for FAI, covering the period from database inception to October 2024. A meta-analysis was performed using RevMan 5.3 software to compare outcomes between patients undergoing hip arthroscopy with capsular closure versus those without capsular closure within 2 years postoperatively. The following parameters were evaluated: the modified Harris hip score (mHHS), 12-item International Hip Outcome Tool (iHOT-12), hip outcome score-activities of daily living (HOS-ADL), hip outcome score-sport specific (HOS-SSS), Copenhagen hip and groin outcome score (HAGOS), visual analog scale (VAS) for pain, reoperation rate, complication rate, and rate of patient satisfaction.Results:A total of 5 RCTs involving 432 patients were included, with 215 cases in the capsular closure group and 217 cases in the non-closure group. The follow-up duration for the patients in the included studies ranged from 12 to 24 months. Meta-analysis revealed no significant differences between the capsular closure and non-closure groups in postoperative functional scores (mHHS, iHOT-12, HOS-SSS, HAGOS), VAS pain score, reoperation rate, complication rate, or rate of patient satisfaction ( P>0.05). The capsular closure group demonstrated significantly better HOS-ADL at 2 years postoperatively than the non-closure group (MD=-3.57, 95% CI: -5.86 to -1.28, P=0.002). Conclusion:In patients with FAI undergoing hip arthroscopy, compared to the non-closure, capsular closure leads to significant improvements in mid-term daily activities, but similar outcomes in short-term hip function, pain control, reoperation rate, and complication incidence.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail